STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MCPHERSON COUNTY FOOD BANK INC

Cite this

Plain text MCPHERSON COUNTY FOOD BANK INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/480996159. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MCPHERSON COUNTY FOOD BANK INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/480996159

MLA “MCPHERSON COUNTY FOOD BANK INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/480996159. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $310K · expenses $281K · assets $865K

EIN
48-0996159
Address
707 S MAIN ST, MCPHERSON, KS 67460-5429
NTEE code
K30
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1985
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE FOR NEEDY PEOPLE IN MCPHERSON COUNTY KANSAS

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 53 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

53 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Harold Hazelton BOARD MEMBER2016-2025 4 $0 reported 1
Marlene Unruh BOARD MEMBER2012-2025 4 $0 reported 1
Gary Casebeer BOARD MEMBER2014-2025 4 $0 reported 1
Kathy Miller BOARD MEMBER2022-2025 4 $0 reported 1
Carla Myers BOARD MEMBER2022-2025 4 $0 reported 1
Barbara Roe BOARD MEMBER2017-2025 4 $0 reported 1
Sherry Smith BOARD MEMBER2020-2025 4 $0 reported 1
Roger Van Meter BOARD MEMBER2024-2025 4 $0 reported 1
Jessica Eckhom BOARD MEMBER2024-2025 4 $0 reported 1
Linda Smith PRESIDENT2012-2025 10 $0 reported 1
Tom Stinemetze VICE PRESIDENT2018-2025 10 $0 reported 1
Suzanne Fleming SECRETARY2018-2025 4 $0 reported 1
Norman Hope TREASURER2022-2025 5 $0 reported 1
Dena Pederson BOARD MEMBER2025 4 $0 reported 1
Gib Burgan (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2024 4 $0 reported 1
Bob Carson (former) BOARD MEMBER2018-2023 4 $0 reported 1
Jeanne Swick (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2023 4 $0 reported 1
Pam Bonneau (former) Board Member2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Philip Nelson (former) Treasurer2017-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Linda Rounds (former) Board Member2010-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Marcia Williams (former) Board Member2011-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dan Binder (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carl Ediger (former) BOARD MEMBER2018-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Art Hoch (former) BOARD MEMBER2016-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Phyllis Mcnaul (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bob Martin (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cathy Morgan (former) BOARD MEMBER2014-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ruth Ann Dewild (former) BOARD MEMBER2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rick Tuxhorn (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jeanne Osborn (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jerry Grant (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Channing Wall (former) BOARD MEMBER2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Elmer Hanson (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Janus Johnson (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Steve Salter (former) BOARD MEMBER2013-2015 Not reported $0 reported 1
Phyllis Armstrong (former) VICE PRESIDE2012-2014 2 $0 reported 1
Joyce Tolle (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Fern Raleigh (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Pepe Stos (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Sonja Griffith (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2014 1 $0 reported 1
Courtney Rierson (former) TREASURER2010-2013 2 $0 reported 1
Mark Heidebrecht (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2013 1 $0 reported 1
Paul Schultz (former) BOARD MEMBER2012 1 $0 reported 1
John Ward (former) BOARD MEMBER2012 1 $0 reported 1
Janis Boesker (former) BOARD MEMBER2011-2012 1 $0 reported 1
Mary Sommerfeld (former) PRESIDENT2010-2011 2 $0 reported 1
Jean Callender (former) SECRETARY2011 2 $0 reported 1
Larry Helms (former) BOARD MEMBER2011 1 $0 reported 1
Betty Thomas (former) BOARD MEMBER2011 1 $0 reported 1
Delawrence Lundberg (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Jim Copple (former) BOARD MEMBER2010-2011 1 $0 reported 1
Vickie Round (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 1 $0 reported 1
Roy Schierling (former) BOARD MEMBER2010 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LINDA SMITH PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
TOM STINEMETZE VICE PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE FLEMING SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
NORMAN HOPE TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD HAZELTON BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
MARLENE UNRUH BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
GARY CASEBEER BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY MILLER BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
CARLA MYERS BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA ROE BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
SHERRY SMITH BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
ROGER VAN METER BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA ECKHOM BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
DENA PEDERSON BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HAROLD HAZELTON BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
MARLENE UNRUH BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
GIB BURGAN BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
GARY CASEBEER BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY MILLER BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
CARLA MYERS BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA ROE BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
SHERRY SMITH BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
ROGER VAN METER BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
JESSICA ECKHOM BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA SMITH PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
TOM STINEMETZE VICE PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE FLEMING SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
NORMAN HOPE TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GARY CASEBEER BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
GIB BURGAN BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
MARLENE UNRUH BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY MILLER BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
SHERRY SMITH BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA ROE BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
CARLA MYERS BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
BOB CARSON BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD HAZELTON BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
JEANNE SWICK BOARD MEMBER4 $0$0$0 $01
TOM STINEMETZE VICE PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA SMITH PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
NORMAN HOPE TREASURER4 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE FLEMING SECRETARY4 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GARY CASEBEER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
GIB BURGAN BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MARLENE UNRUH BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
KATHY MILLER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SHERRY SMITH BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA ROE BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CARLA MYERS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
BOB CARSON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD HAZELTON BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JEANNE SWICK BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
TOM STINEMETZE VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA SMITH PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
NORMAN HOPE TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE FLEMING SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAM BONNEAU Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
GIB BURGAN Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
BOB CARSON Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
GARY CASEBEER Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE FLEMING Secretary- $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD HAZELTON Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
PHILIP NELSON Treasurer- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA ROE Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA ROUNDS Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA SMITH President- $0$0$0 $01
SHERRY SMITH Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
TOM STINEMETZE Vice President- $0$0$0 $01
JEANNE SWICK Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
MARLENE UNRUH Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA WILLIAMS Board Member- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAM BONNEAU BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GIB BURGAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BOB CARSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GARY CASEBEER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE FLEMING SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD HAZELTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
PHILIP NELSON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA ROE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA ROUNDS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA SMITH PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SHERRY SMITH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
TOM STINEMETZE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JEANNE SWICK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARLENE UNRUH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA WILLIAMS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAN BINDER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BOB CARSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CARL EDIGER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE FLEMING SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD HAZELTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ART HOCH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS MCNAUL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
PHILIP NELSON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA ROE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA ROUNDS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA SMITH PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
TOM STINEMETZE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
JEANNE SWICK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA WILLIAMS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PHILIP NELSON TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA SMITH PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
GARY CASEBEER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DAN BINDER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD HAZELTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ART HOCH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JEANNE SWICK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA ROUNDS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA ROE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS MCNAUL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BOB CARSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CARL EDIGER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE FLEMING SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
TOM STINEMETZE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA WILLIAMS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARLENE UNRUH TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
BOB MARTIN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA SMITH SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
GARY CASEBEER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CATHY MORGAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DAN BINDER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GIB BURGAN VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD HAZELTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ART HOCH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JEANNE SWICK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA ROUNDS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
RUTH ANN DEWILD BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
PHILIP NELSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BARBARA ROE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS MCNAUL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARLENE UNRUH TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
BOB MARTIN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA SMITH SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
RICK TUXHORN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA WILLIAMS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JEANNE OSBORN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GARY CASEBEER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
CATHY MORGAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DAN BINDER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JERRY GRANT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GIB BURGAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
HAROLD HAZELTON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ART HOCH BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JEANNE SWICK BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHANNING WALL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARLENE UNRUH TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
ELMER HANSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JANUS JOHNSON BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BOB MARTIN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA ROUNDS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS MCNAUL BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA SMITH SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
RICK TUXHORN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA WILLIAMS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
STEVE SALTER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JEANNE OSBORN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GARY CASEBEER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
CATHY MORGAN BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
DAN BINDER BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JERRY GRANT BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARLENE UNRUH TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
ELMER HANSON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS ARMSTRONG VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
JANUS JOHNSON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
GIB BURGAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE TOLLE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
FERN RALEIGH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BOB MARTIN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA ROUNDS PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS MCNAUL BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA SMITH SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
RICK TUXHORN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PEPE STOS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA WILLIAMS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE SALTER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JEANNE OSBORN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
GARY CASEBEER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CATHY MORGAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
SONJA GRIFFITH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
DAN BINDER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARLENE UNRUH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ELMER HANSON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
COURTNEY RIERSON TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS ARMSTRONG BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JANUS JOHNSON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
GIB BURGAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE TOLLE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
FERN RALEIGH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BOB MARTIN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA ROUNDS VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS MCNAUL BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA SMITH SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
RICK TUXHORN PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
PEPE STOS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA WILLIAMS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK HEIDEBRECHT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JEANNE OSBORN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE SALTER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 20 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARLENE UNRUH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
ELMER HANSON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
COURTNEY RIERSON TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
PAUL SCHULTZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS ARMSTRONG BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN WARD BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JANUS JOHNSON BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
GIB BURGAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JANIS BOESKER BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE TOLLE BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
FERN RALEIGH BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BOB MARTIN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA ROUNDS VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS MCNAUL BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA SMITH SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
RICK TUXHORN PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
PEPE STOS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA WILLIAMS BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK HEIDEBRECHT BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JEANNE OSBORN BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 21 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARY SOMMERFELD PRESIDENT2 $0-- $01
ELMER HANSON VICE PRESIDE2 $0-- $01
COURTNEY RIERSON TREASURER2 $0-- $01
JEAN CALLENDER SECRETARY2 $0-- $01
LARRY HELMS BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
JEANNE SWICK BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
BETTY THOMAS BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
JANUS JOHNSON BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
GIB BURGAN BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
JANIS BOESKER BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
JOYCE TOLLE BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
DELAWRENCE LUNDBERG BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
BOB MARTIN BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
LINDA ROUNDS BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
PHYLLIS MCNAUL BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
JIM COPPLE BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
RICK TUXHORN BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
PEPE STOS BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
MARCIA WILLIAMS BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
MARK HEIDEBRECHT BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
JEANNE OSBORN BOARD MEMBER1 $0-- $01
2010 · 12 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JANUS JOHNSON PRESIDENT2 $0-$0 $01
MARY SOMMERFELD VICE PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
SONJA GRIFFITH SECRETARY2 $0-$0 $01
COURTNEY RIERSON TREASURER2 $0-$0 $01
VICKIE ROUND BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
LINDA ROUNDS BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
PHYLLIS MCNAUL BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
JIM COPPLE BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
DELAWRENCE LUNDBERG BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
BOB MARTIN BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
FERN RALEIGH BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01
ROY SCHIERLING BOARD MEMBER1 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$309,607$281,399 $864,727$860,478 $307,473$0 $0016
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$294,192$332,960 $777,592$773,681 $292,422$0 $0020
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$327,511$312,072 $764,752$760,209 $320,086$0 $0030
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$243,677$216,517 $715,501$709,175 $237,431$0 $0030
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$204,329$130,712 $730,139$727,311 $194,810$0 -030
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$321,546$165,997 $634,918$633,036 $316,715$0 -030
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$235,228$213,663 $452,690$450,344 $230,444$0 -030
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$221,963$227,158 $414,634$409,965 $217,595$0 -030
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$217,486$253,802 $427,671$423,145 $216,491$0 -030
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$232,303$255,538 $462,125$450,178 $229,363$0 -030
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$275,793$236,732 $477,132$473,057 $274,810$0 -030
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$214,686$220,768 $443,072$434,641 $213,248$0 -030
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$224,059$189,497 $443,194$440,313 $223,043$0 -030
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$374,812$189,894 $431,471$429,095 $373,156$0 -030
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$188,559$188,233 $244,756$242,676 $187,135- ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$166,392$147,585 $243,870$243,870 $163,844- ---

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $65,869 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
MCPHERSON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2013, 2017, 2022-2024 5$57,259 2024$13,540
show
PFIZER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “MCPHERSON COUNTY FOOD BANK INC” 2021-2024 10$4,410 2024$1,010
show
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “MCPHERSON COUNTY FOOD BANK INC” 2012 1$2,000 2012$2,000
show
LAND O L FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “MCPHERSON COUNTY FOOD BANK INC” 2020-2021 2$1,800 2021$900
show
ONEOK FOUNDATION INC Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “MCPHERSON COUNTY FOOD BANK INC” 2020 1$400 2020$400
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ICT FOOD RESCUE INCKSK30 $243,336$152,450 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$55,000 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state
FOUNDATION OF THE BREADBASKET FARMERS MARKETKSK30 $163,682$104,500 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY GREEN FARMSKSK30 $406,662$512,613 Executive Director$99,875 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state
PROJECT SALINA INCKSK30 $168,271$167,931 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY FOOD BANK INCINK30 $194,469$171,960 Manager$12,900 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, similar mission
WASHINGTON COUNTY FOOD BANK INCINK30 $488,310$495,093 President$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, similar name
SOUTHWEST CARVER COUNTY FOOD SHELFMNK30 $479,382$310,218 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, similar mission
FOOD PANTRY FOR WOODFORD COUNTYKYK30 $283,145$125,079 CHURCH DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ROSCOMMON COUNTY FOOD PANTRY INCMIK30 $170,538$182,173 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
SIBLEY COUNTY FOOD SHARE INCMNK30 $371,670$202,698 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
LAKE COUNTY FOOD SHARE INCORK30 $413,484$64,012 CHAIRSECRETARY$3,950 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
MORRISON COUNTY FOOD SHELFMNK30 $224,409$136,251 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$38,511 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
EASTSIDE COMPASSIONATE MISSION CENTER INCMIK30 $220,225$239,428 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, similar mission
TOMCHE SHABBOS OF MIDDLESEX COUNTYNJK30 $211,305$126,837 NONE$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, similar mission
PALM BEACH COUNTY FOOD PROJECT INCFLK30 $394,659$399,951 BOARD CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
FEED THE NEED OF PUTNAM COUNTY INCFLK30 $583,271$440,730 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
NEW BEGINNINGS FOOD OUTREACH INCGAK30 $445,589$445,843 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
COMMUNITY FOOD PANTRYMOK30 $322,273$443,422 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
SUTTON COUNTY FOOD PANTRYTXK30 $195,078$77,370 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$11,680 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
KEWAUNEE COUNTY FOOD PANTRYWIK30 $192,708$182,945 PRESIDENT$3,750 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
INTERFAITH MISSION CENTER INCINK30 $186,319$143,733 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, similar mission
JACKSONVILLE AREA COMMUNITY FOOD CENTER INCILK30 $611,672$232,402 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
DOVER COOPERATIVE OUTREACH COUNCIL INCNHK30 $203,525$130,830 Coordinator - Dover Food Pantry$19,200 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HUNGER PREVENTION COUNCIL OF PIERCE COUNTY INCWIK30 $199,301$131,741 BOARD MEMBER$28,270 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
INTERFAITH FOOD PANTRY OF PORTAGE COUNTYWIK30 $266,951$269,033 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,536,06769 222016–2024 HARRISON FOOD BANK; FARMING 4 HUNGER INC; DELAWARE VALLEY FOOD PANTRY INC; HARTFORD FOOD SYSTEM INC and 18 more
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$816,0006 22020–2024 POWER OF ONE FOUNDATION; FARMING 4 HUNGER INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$733,12333 122015–2024 MORNING STAR FOOD MINISTRY INC; FARMING 4 HUNGER INC; DELAWARE VALLEY FOOD PANTRY INC; HARTFORD FOOD SYSTEM INC and 8 more
GREATER HARTFORD GIVES FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$625,31217 12016–2022 HARTFORD FOOD SYSTEM INC
HENRY P KENDALL FOUNDATION TRUST Private foundation$412,6008 12015–2023 HARTFORD FOOD SYSTEM INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$382,07631 102016–2024 HARRISON FOOD BANK; MATTHEWS MINISTRY INC; KEWAUNEE COUNTY FOOD PANTRY; SOLID ROCK FOOD CLOSET and 6 more
WILLIAM S ABELL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$366,0006 22021–2024 FARMING 4 HUNGER INC; PASSION AND COMPASSION INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$317,80415 62014–2024 HELPS OUTREACH INC; SOLID ROCK FOOD CLOSET; HELPING OTHERS OF JOHNSON COUNTY TN; BEAN BAG FOOD PROGRAM and 2 more
PAUL & SHERRY BROADHEAD FOUNDATION Private foundation$295,0009 12016–2024 LOVE INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$292,29427 172019–2024 MEALS FOR SENIORS INC; MATTHEWS MINISTRY INC; FEEDING KIDS CLEVELAND COUNTY; HST MINISTRIES INC and 13 more
INDIANAPOLIS FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$255,25011 12014–2024 MOZELL SANDERS FOUNDATION INC
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$252,80015 62020–2024 MEALS FOR SENIORS INC; FOOD 4 SOULS; HONEY BROOK FOOD PANTRY INC; FOOD FOR OUR CHILDREN INC and 2 more
WILLIAM CASPAR GRAUSTEIN MEMORIAL FUND Private foundation$220,0004 12019–2022 HARTFORD FOOD SYSTEM INC
RAY AND KAY ECKSTEIN CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$200,5007 12018–2024 SOUP FOR THE SOUL ORG INC
MARY H STORER FOUNDATION Private foundation$190,00010 12016–2025 FRIDAY FOOD BAG FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $281,399 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FOOD PURCHASES $257,788$257,788-- 91.6%
Occupancy $9,456$7,914$1,028$514 3.4%
Depreciation and depletion $8,107$8,107-- 2.9%
Insurance $3,749$3,374$375- 1.3%
Office expenses $1,069-$840$229 0.4%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE $800-$800- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $300-$300- 0.1%
Other (as described)TAXES $130$130-- 0.0%
Total$281,399100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $332,960 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FOOD PURCHASES $304,713$304,713-- 91.5%
Occupancy $12,896$10,317$2,579- 3.9%
Depreciation and depletion $9,327$9,327-- 2.8%
Insurance $3,749$2,999$750- 1.1%
Office expenses $840-$840- 0.3%
Fees: other services $775-$775- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $300-$300- 0.1%
Other (as described)TAXES $210$210-- 0.1%
Fees: investment management $145-$145- 0.0%
Other (as described)BANK SERVICE CHARGES $5-$5- 0.0%
Total$332,960100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $312,072 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FOOD PURCHASES $283,972$283,972-- 91.0%
Depreciation and depletion $10,216$10,216-- 3.3%
Occupancy $9,866-$9,866- 3.2%
Insurance $3,749-$3,749- 1.2%
Fees: investment management $1,295-$1,295- 0.4%
All other expenses $1,171-$1,171- 0.4%
Other (as described)DELIVERY FEE $676$676-- 0.2%
Office expenses $657-$657- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $300-$300- 0.1%
Other (as described)TAXES $170-$170- 0.1%
Total$312,072100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $216,517 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $634
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FOOD PURCHASES $187,186$187,186-- 86.5%
Occupancy $11,717-$11,717- 5.4%
Depreciation and depletion $11,112$11,112-- 5.1%
Insurance $3,075-$3,075- 1.4%
Fees: investment management $1,136-$1,136- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $740-$740- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $634-$634- 0.3%
Other (as described)DELIVERY FEE $524$524-- 0.2%
Office expenses $263-$263- 0.1%
Other (as described)TAXES $130-$130- 0.1%
Total$216,517100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $130,712 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $300
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $106,294$106,294-- 81.3%
Depreciation and depletion $10,788-$10,788- 8.3%
Occupancy $8,114-$8,114- 6.2%
Insurance $2,921-$2,921- 2.2%
Fees: investment management $1,251-$1,251- 1.0%
Office expenses $1,044-$1,044- 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $300-$300- 0.2%
Total$130,712100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $165,997 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $320
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $141,095$141,095-- 85.0%
Depreciation and depletion $10,990-$10,990- 6.6%
Occupancy $7,549-$7,549- 4.5%
Insurance $2,921-$2,921- 1.8%
Office expenses $2,300-$2,300- 1.4%
Fees: investment management $822-$822- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $320-$320- 0.2%
Total$165,997100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $213,663 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $800
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $190,572$190,572-- 89.2%
Depreciation and depletion $11,130-$11,130- 5.2%
Occupancy $6,620-$6,620- 3.1%
Insurance $2,597-$2,597- 1.2%
Office expenses $1,316-$1,316- 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $800-$800- 0.4%
Fees: investment management $628-$628- 0.3%
Total$213,663100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $227,158 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $800
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $204,690$204,690-- 90.1%
Depreciation and depletion $11,316-$11,316- 5.0%
Occupancy $6,782-$6,782- 3.0%
Insurance $2,647-$2,647- 1.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $800-$800- 0.4%
Fees: investment management $464-$464- 0.2%
Office expenses $459-$459- 0.2%
Total$227,158100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $253,802 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $900
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $228,442$228,442-- 90.0%
Depreciation and depletion $11,824-$11,824- 4.7%
Occupancy $6,943-$6,943- 2.7%
Office expenses $2,743-$2,743- 1.1%
Insurance $2,622-$2,622- 1.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $900-$900- 0.4%
Fees: investment management $328-$328- 0.1%
Total$253,802100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $255,538 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $800
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $231,667$231,667-- 90.7%
Depreciation and depletion $12,319-$12,319- 4.8%
Occupancy $6,995-$6,995- 2.7%
Insurance $2,593-$2,593- 1.0%
Office expenses $918-$918- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $800-$800- 0.3%
Fees: investment management $246-$246- 0.1%
Total$255,538100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $236,732 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $520
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $212,707$212,707-- 89.9%
Depreciation and depletion $12,627-$12,627- 5.3%
Occupancy $6,844-$6,844- 2.9%
Insurance $2,593-$2,593- 1.1%
Office expenses $1,280-$1,280- 0.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $520-$520- 0.2%
Fees: investment management $161-$161- 0.1%
Total$236,732100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $220,768 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $900
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $198,273$198,273-- 89.8%
Depreciation and depletion $11,637-$11,637- 5.3%
Occupancy $6,338-$6,338- 2.9%
Insurance $2,593-$2,593- 1.2%
Office expenses $946-$946- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $900-$900- 0.4%
Fees: investment management $81-$81- 0.0%
Total$220,768100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $189,497 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $815
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $173,130$173,130-- 91.4%
Occupancy $6,442-$6,442- 3.4%
Depreciation and depletion $4,786-$4,786- 2.5%
Insurance $2,771-$2,771- 1.5%
Office expenses $1,343-$1,343- 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $815-$815- 0.4%
Fees: management $210--$210 0.1%
Total$189,497100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $189,894 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $175,516$175,516-- 92.4%
Occupancy $10,359-$10,359- 5.5%
Insurance $1,551-$1,551- 0.8%
Fees: management $1,514--$1,514 0.8%
Office expenses $954-$954- 0.5%
Total$189,894100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $188,233 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees to independent contractors $180,278 95.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $5,228 2.8%
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $2,551 1.4%
Printing, publications, postage $176 0.1%
Total$188,233100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $147,585 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $143,485 97.2%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $3,536 2.4%
Printing, publications, postage $564 0.4%
Total$147,585100%

View the filing