INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS
Cite this
Plain text INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/486117102. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/486117102
MLA “INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/486117102. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $512K · expenses $507K · assets $541K
- Also known as
- FIGHTERS LOCAL 64
- EIN
- 48-6117102
- Address
- PO BOX 6243, KANSAS CITY, KS 66106-0243
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(5)
- Ruling year
- 1940
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
FIREFIGHTER UNION WAGE AND CONDITON MEDIATORS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
6 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thad Lauritzen | SEC TRESURER | 2019-2024 | $0 | $57,203 | 1 |
| John J Simma | PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | $0 | $42,926 | 1 |
| Joseph C Chizmar (former) | BUSINESS MANAGER | 2019-2022 | $33,568 | $68,128 | 1 |
| Robert Wing (former) | BOARD ADVISOR | 2012-2020 | $0 | $63,600 | 1 |
| William P Young (former) | SEC TRESURER | 2012-2018 | $0 | $52,470 | 1 |
| Steve Long (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012-2018 | $0 | $37,380 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cary C Eldridge | BUSINESS MANAGER | 2023-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Kanatzer (former) | BOARD ADVISOR | 2012-2018 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ed Lynn Jr (former) | REC SEC | 2012-2018 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARY C ELDRIDGE | BUSINESS MANAGER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THAD LAURITZEN | SEC TRESURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN J SIMMA | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARY C ELDRIDGE | BUSINESS MANAGER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THAD LAURITZEN | SEC TRESURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN J SIMMA | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $85K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH C CHIZMAR | BUSINESS MANAGER | 5 | $33,568 | $0 | $0 | $33,568 | 1 |
| THAD LAURITZEN | SEC TRESURER | 8 | $29,543 | $0 | $0 | $29,543 | 1 |
| JOHN J SIMMA | PRESIDENT | 8 | $22,166 | $0 | $0 | $22,166 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $83K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH C CHIZMAR | BUSINESS MANAGER | 5 | $34,560 | $0 | $0 | $34,560 | 1 |
| THAD LAURITZEN | SEC TRESURER | 8 | $27,660 | $0 | $0 | $27,660 | 1 |
| JOHN J SIMMA | PRESIDENT | 8 | $20,760 | $0 | $0 | $20,760 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT WING | BOARD ADVISOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH C CHIZMAR | BUSINESS MANAGER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THAD LAURITZEN | SEC TRESURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN J SIMMA | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOSEPH C CHIZMAR | BUSINESS MANAGER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT WING | BOARD ADVISOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THAD LAURITZEN | SEC TRESURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN J SIMMA | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT WING | BOARD ADVISOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KANATZER | BOARD ADVISOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM P YOUNG | SEC TRESURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED LYNN JR | REC SEC | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE LONG | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT WING | BOARD ADVISOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KANATZER | BOARD ADVISOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM P YOUNG | SEC TRESURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED LYNN JR | REC SEC | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE LONG | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT WING | BOARD ADVISOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KANATZER | BOARD ADVISOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM P YOUNG | SEC TRESURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED LYNN JR | REC SEC | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE LONG | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT WING | BOARD ADVISOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KANATZER | BOARD ADVISOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM P YOUNG | SEC TRESURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED LYNN JR | REC SEC | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE LONG | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT WING | BOARD ADVISOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM KANATZER | BOARD ADVISOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM P YOUNG | SEC TRESURER | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED LYNN JR | REC SEC | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE LONG | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 5 people listed · 3 paid, $78K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT WING | BOARD ADVISOR | 8 | $32,280 | $0 | $0 | $32,280 | 1 |
| WILLIAM P YOUNG | SEC TRESURER | 8 | $26,400 | $0 | $0 | $26,400 | 1 |
| STEVE LONG | PRESIDENT | 8 | $19,380 | $0 | $0 | $19,380 | 1 |
| TOM KANATZER | BOARD ADVISOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED LYNN JR | REC SEC | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · 3 paid, $75K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT WING | BOARD ADVISOR | 8 | $31,320 | $0 | $0 | $31,320 | 1 |
| WILLIAM P YOUNG | SEC TRESURER | 8 | $26,070 | $0 | $0 | $26,070 | 1 |
| STEVE LONG | PRESIDENT | 8 | $18,000 | $0 | $0 | $18,000 | 1 |
| TOM KANATZER | BOARD ADVISOR | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ED LYNN JR | REC SEC | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $512,194 | $506,891 | $541,414 | $543,562 | $0 | $506,352 | $103,411 | 3 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $490,687 | $474,164 | $538,493 | $538,259 | $0 | $488,835 | $100,399 | 3 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $416,409 | $446,835 | $519,997 | $521,736 | $13,950 | $401,305 | $85,277 | 3 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $393,157 | $428,409 | $554,844 | $552,162 | $0 | $392,118 | $82,980 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $399,870 | $374,343 | $604,292 | $587,414 | $600 | $396,917 | $87,417 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $433,339 | $368,486 | $561,887 | $561,887 | $0 | $427,447 | $84,050 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $425,803 | $443,588 | $497,034 | $497,034 | $0 | $425,017 | $85,380 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $402,903 | $369,306 | $514,819 | $514,819 | $0 | $401,234 | $81,785 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $381,796 | $397,436 | $481,222 | $481,222 | $0 | $378,428 | $79,410 | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $414,030 | $385,202 | $496,862 | $496,862 | $0 | $413,382 | $82,502 | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $404,623 | $370,890 | $468,034 | $468,034 | $0 | $401,934 | $84,235 | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $413,745 | $382,075 | $434,301 | $434,301 | $0 | $411,004 | $81,825 | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $368,434 | $371,741 | $402,631 | $402,631 | $0 | $363,779 | $77,260 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | ID | Not reported | $511,286 | $352,249 | PRESIDENT | $21,168 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | CA | Not reported | $910,942 | $862,285 | President | $42,239 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | CA | Not reported | $475,515 | $465,634 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | CT | Not reported | $406,539 | $430,317 | Vice President | $24,288 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | WA | M24 | $600,704 | $457,166 | Vice-President | $26,577 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | MA | Not reported | $287,941 | $255,460 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | TN | Not reported | $264,035 | $252,300 | President | $16,344 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | VA | Not reported | $354,574 | $267,460 | PRESIDENT | $14,448 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | WA | Not reported | $403,114 | $336,214 | PRESIDENT | $21,886 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | CA | Not reported | $425,882 | $411,945 | President | $33,732 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | NY | Not reported | $722,244 | $623,834 | President | $18,946 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | NC | Not reported | $259,758 | $229,896 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | OH | Not reported | $318,740 | $335,599 | PRESIDENT | $7,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | CA | Not reported | $467,964 | $425,738 | PRESIDENT | $41,911 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | LA | Not reported | $448,513 | $460,775 | President | $29,988 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | MA | Not reported | $277,411 | $291,055 | President | $22,348 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | FL | Not reported | $481,811 | $460,181 | President | $21,594 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | CA | Not reported | $258,228 | $257,812 | President & CEO | $5,096 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | OK | Not reported | $292,590 | $192,385 | PRESIDENT | $22,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | TX | Not reported | $388,477 | $382,820 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | CA | J40 | $739,422 | $737,091 | PRESIDENT | $39,569 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | CA | J03 | $349,127 | $330,722 | President | $7,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | NJ | Not reported | $308,835 | $337,522 | PRESIDENT | $39,288 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | IA | Not reported | $305,114 | $280,344 | SECRETARY/TR | $16,565 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | WA | Not reported | $712,666 | $622,199 | PRESIDENT | $37,517 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS | DAF sponsor | $13,710 | 1 | 1 | 2015–2015 | INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $506,891 spent · pay $110,436 · grants $41,608 · events $47,276
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PER CAPITA EXPENSE | $217,500 | $217,500 | - | - | 42.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $103,411 | $103,411 | - | - | 20.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $47,276 | $47,276 | - | - | 9.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $41,608 | $41,608 | - | - | 8.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $33,850 | $33,850 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $12,372 | $12,372 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $11,206 | $11,206 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER DIRECT COST | $10,425 | $10,425 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $7,025 | $7,025 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $6,087 | $6,087 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,330 | $3,330 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $3,280 | $3,280 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING | $3,252 | $3,252 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: legal | $3,004 | $3,004 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MAINT | $2,038 | $2,038 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Insurance | $1,077 | $1,077 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Interest | $125 | $125 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $25 | $25 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $506,891 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $474,164 spent · pay $108,883 · grants $38,236 · events $7,419
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PER CAPITA EXPENSE | $186,347 | $186,347 | - | - | 39.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $100,399 | $100,399 | - | - | 21.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $38,236 | $38,236 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $37,919 | $37,919 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $32,987 | $32,987 | - | - | 7.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER DIRECT COST | $22,696 | $22,696 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Office expenses | $16,152 | $16,152 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Travel or entertainment for public officials | $10,130 | $10,130 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,484 | $8,484 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,419 | $7,419 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy | $5,140 | $5,140 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $3,306 | $3,306 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,178 | $3,178 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,034 | $1,034 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING | $737 | $737 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $474,164 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $446,835 spent · pay $93,061 · grants $14,443 · events $8,739
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PER CAPITA EXPENSE | $187,126 | $187,126 | - | - | 41.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $85,277 | $85,277 | - | - | 19.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $56,166 | $56,166 | - | - | 12.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $37,719 | $37,719 | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER DIRECT COST | $24,515 | $24,515 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Grants to US individuals | $14,443 | $14,443 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $9,177 | $9,177 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,739 | $8,739 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $7,784 | $7,784 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $5,140 | $5,140 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $4,922 | $4,922 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,542 | $2,542 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING | $2,290 | $2,290 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Insurance | $995 | $995 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $446,835 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $428,409 spent · pay $91,032 · grants $11,929 · events $2,731
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PER CAPITA EXPENSE | $171,133 | $171,133 | - | - | 39.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $82,980 | $82,980 | - | - | 19.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $65,980 | $65,980 | - | - | 15.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $34,262 | $34,262 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER DIRECT COST | $21,242 | $21,242 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Office expenses | $13,882 | $13,882 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $11,929 | $11,929 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,052 | $8,052 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Occupancy | $5,600 | $5,600 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $4,536 | $4,536 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,915 | $2,915 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,731 | $2,731 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $1,580 | $1,580 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $938 | $938 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING | $424 | $424 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $225 | $225 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $428,409 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $374,343 spent · pay $115,115 · grants $15,579 · events $3,085
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PER CAPITA EXPENSE | $160,415 | $160,415 | - | - | 42.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $87,417 | $87,417 | - | - | 23.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $33,022 | $33,022 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $22,210 | $22,210 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER DIRECT COST | $20,440 | $20,440 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Grants to US individuals | $15,579 | $15,579 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $14,653 | $14,653 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,488 | $5,488 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $4,000 | $4,000 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,085 | $3,085 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,085 | $3,085 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $2,885 | $2,885 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,252 | $1,252 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING | $812 | $812 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Total | $374,343 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $368,486 spent · pay $100,603 · grants $24,150 · events $7,444
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PER CAPITA EXPENSE | $165,499 | $165,499 | - | - | 44.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $84,050 | $84,050 | - | - | 22.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $30,435 | $30,435 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $24,150 | $24,150 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $16,553 | $16,553 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER DIRECT COST | $10,906 | $10,906 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Office expenses | $9,207 | $9,207 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,444 | $7,444 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $7,418 | $7,418 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING | $4,769 | $4,769 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Occupancy | $3,100 | $3,100 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $2,764 | $2,764 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,802 | $1,802 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $389 | $389 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $368,486 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $443,588 spent · pay $116,910 · grants $29,299 · events $25,570
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PER CAPITA EXPENSE | $169,391 | $169,391 | - | - | 38.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $85,380 | $85,380 | - | - | 19.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER DIRECT COST | $51,559 | $51,559 | - | - | 11.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $31,530 | $31,530 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $29,299 | $29,299 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $26,832 | $26,832 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $25,570 | $25,570 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING | $8,333 | $8,333 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $5,719 | $5,719 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $3,500 | $3,500 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Occupancy | $2,900 | $2,900 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,517 | $1,517 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $1,318 | $1,318 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $740 | $740 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $443,588 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $369,306 spent · pay $111,605 · grants $26,390 · events $6,436
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PER CAPITA EXPENSE | $162,292 | $162,292 | - | - | 43.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $81,785 | $81,785 | - | - | 22.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $29,820 | $29,820 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $26,390 | $26,390 | - | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER DIRECT COST | $17,030 | $17,030 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Fees: legal | $14,917 | $14,917 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $11,242 | $11,242 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Office expenses | $7,328 | $7,328 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING | $7,006 | $7,006 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,436 | $6,436 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $3,366 | $3,366 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $983 | $983 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $711 | $711 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $369,306 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $397,436 spent · pay $110,514 · grants $41,224 · events $11,775
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PER CAPITA EXPENSE | $156,744 | $156,744 | - | - | 39.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $79,410 | $79,410 | - | - | 20.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $41,224 | $41,224 | - | - | 10.4% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER DIRECT COST | $34,664 | $34,664 | - | - | 8.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $31,104 | $31,104 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,775 | $11,775 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,251 | $11,251 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING | $9,812 | $9,812 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Office expenses | $9,751 | $9,751 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $5,224 | $5,224 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Occupancy | $2,790 | $2,790 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,913 | $1,913 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $905 | $905 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $869 | $869 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $397,436 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $385,202 spent · pay $102,917 · grants $43,044 · events $5,285
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PER CAPITA EXPENSE | $163,230 | $163,230 | - | - | 42.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $82,502 | $82,502 | - | - | 21.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $43,044 | $43,044 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER DIRECT COST | $29,560 | $29,560 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $20,415 | $20,415 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING | $19,253 | $19,253 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Fees: legal | $7,279 | $7,279 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $6,501 | $6,501 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,285 | $5,285 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $2,640 | $2,640 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,384 | $2,384 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,876 | $1,876 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $973 | $973 | - | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $260 | $260 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $385,202 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $370,890 spent · pay $109,968 · grants $33,044 · events $10,840
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PER CAPITA EXPENSE | $158,413 | $158,413 | - | - | 42.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $84,235 | $84,235 | - | - | 22.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $33,044 | $33,044 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $25,733 | $25,733 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER DIRECT COST | $19,613 | $19,613 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Fees: legal | $15,563 | $15,563 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING | $13,647 | $13,647 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,840 | $10,840 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Office expenses | $6,137 | $6,137 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Occupancy | $2,640 | $2,640 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $675 | $675 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $310 | $310 | - | - | 0.1% |
| All other expenses | $40 | $40 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $370,890 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $382,075 spent · pay $105,812 · grants $46,674 · events $7,541
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PER CAPITA EXPENSE | $156,872 | $156,872 | - | - | 41.1% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $81,825 | $81,825 | - | - | 21.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $46,674 | $46,674 | - | - | 12.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER DIRECT COST | $36,420 | $36,420 | - | - | 9.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $23,987 | $23,987 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING | $9,632 | $9,632 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,541 | $7,541 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $6,109 | $6,109 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,702 | $3,702 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Occupancy | $3,632 | $3,632 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $3,534 | $3,534 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,684 | $1,684 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $299 | $299 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Interest | $124 | $124 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $40 | $40 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $382,075 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $371,741 spent · pay $104,107 · grants $33,689 · events $21,522
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PER CAPITA EXPENSE | $149,821 | $149,821 | - | - | 40.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $77,260 | $77,260 | - | - | 20.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $33,689 | $33,689 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $26,847 | $26,847 | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER DIRECT COST | $22,040 | $22,040 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $21,522 | $21,522 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CLOTHING | $15,694 | $15,694 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Fees: legal | $11,821 | $11,821 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $7,629 | $7,629 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Occupancy | $4,341 | $4,341 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $625 | $625 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | INSURANCE | $287 | $287 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: other services | $125 | $125 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $40 | $40 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $371,741 | 100% |