STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS

Cite this

Plain text INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/486117102. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/486117102

MLA “INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/486117102. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $512K · expenses $507K · assets $541K

Also known as
FIGHTERS LOCAL 64
EIN
48-6117102
Address
PO BOX 6243, KANSAS CITY, KS 66106-0243
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(5)
Ruling year
1940
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

FIREFIGHTER UNION WAGE AND CONDITON MEDIATORS

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

6 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Thad Lauritzen SEC TRESURER2019-2024 $0$57,203 1
John J Simma PRESIDENT2019-2024 $0$42,926 1
Joseph C Chizmar (former) BUSINESS MANAGER2019-2022 $33,568$68,128 1
Robert Wing (former) BOARD ADVISOR2012-2020 $0$63,600 1
William P Young (former) SEC TRESURER2012-2018 $0$52,470 1
Steve Long (former) PRESIDENT2012-2018 $0$37,380 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Cary C Eldridge BUSINESS MANAGER2023-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Tom Kanatzer (former) BOARD ADVISOR2012-2018 8 $0 reported 1
Ed Lynn Jr (former) REC SEC2012-2018 8 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CARY C ELDRIDGE BUSINESS MANAGER5 $0$0$0 $01
THAD LAURITZEN SEC TRESURER8 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN J SIMMA PRESIDENT8 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
CARY C ELDRIDGE BUSINESS MANAGER5 $0$0$0 $01
THAD LAURITZEN SEC TRESURER8 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN J SIMMA PRESIDENT8 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $85K · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH C CHIZMAR BUSINESS MANAGER5 $33,568$0$0 $33,5681
THAD LAURITZEN SEC TRESURER8 $29,543$0$0 $29,5431
JOHN J SIMMA PRESIDENT8 $22,166$0$0 $22,1661
2021 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $83K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH C CHIZMAR BUSINESS MANAGER5 $34,560$0$0 $34,5601
THAD LAURITZEN SEC TRESURER8 $27,660$0$0 $27,6601
JOHN J SIMMA PRESIDENT8 $20,760$0$0 $20,7601
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT WING BOARD ADVISOR8 $0$0$0 $01
JOSEPH C CHIZMAR BUSINESS MANAGER5 $0$0$0 $01
THAD LAURITZEN SEC TRESURER8 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN J SIMMA PRESIDENT8 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOSEPH C CHIZMAR BUSINESS MANAGER5 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT WING BOARD ADVISOR8 $0$0$0 $01
THAD LAURITZEN SEC TRESURER8 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN J SIMMA PRESIDENT8 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT WING BOARD ADVISOR8 $0$0$0 $01
TOM KANATZER BOARD ADVISOR8 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM P YOUNG SEC TRESURER8 $0$0$0 $01
ED LYNN JR REC SEC8 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE LONG PRESIDENT8 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT WING BOARD ADVISOR8 $0$0$0 $01
TOM KANATZER BOARD ADVISOR8 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM P YOUNG SEC TRESURER8 $0$0$0 $01
ED LYNN JR REC SEC8 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE LONG PRESIDENT8 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT WING BOARD ADVISOR8 $0$0$0 $01
TOM KANATZER BOARD ADVISOR8 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM P YOUNG SEC TRESURER8 $0$0$0 $01
ED LYNN JR REC SEC8 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE LONG PRESIDENT8 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT WING BOARD ADVISOR8 $0$0$0 $01
TOM KANATZER BOARD ADVISOR8 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM P YOUNG SEC TRESURER8 $0$0$0 $01
ED LYNN JR REC SEC8 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE LONG PRESIDENT8 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT WING BOARD ADVISOR8 $0$0$0 $01
TOM KANATZER BOARD ADVISOR8 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM P YOUNG SEC TRESURER8 $0$0$0 $01
ED LYNN JR REC SEC8 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE LONG PRESIDENT8 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 5 people listed · 3 paid, $78K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT WING BOARD ADVISOR8 $32,280$0$0 $32,2801
WILLIAM P YOUNG SEC TRESURER8 $26,400$0$0 $26,4001
STEVE LONG PRESIDENT8 $19,380$0$0 $19,3801
TOM KANATZER BOARD ADVISOR8 $0$0$0 $01
ED LYNN JR REC SEC8 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 5 people listed · 3 paid, $75K · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT WING BOARD ADVISOR8 $31,320$0$0 $31,3201
WILLIAM P YOUNG SEC TRESURER8 $26,070$0$0 $26,0701
STEVE LONG PRESIDENT8 $18,000$0$0 $18,0001
TOM KANATZER BOARD ADVISOR8 $0$0$0 $01
ED LYNN JR REC SEC8 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$512,194$506,891 $541,414$543,562 $0$506,352 $103,4113-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$490,687$474,164 $538,493$538,259 $0$488,835 $100,3993-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$416,409$446,835 $519,997$521,736 $13,950$401,305 $85,2773-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$393,157$428,409 $554,844$552,162 $0$392,118 $82,9800-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$399,870$374,343 $604,292$587,414 $600$396,917 $87,4170-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$433,339$368,486 $561,887$561,887 $0$427,447 $84,0500-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$425,803$443,588 $497,034$497,034 $0$425,017 $85,3800-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$402,903$369,306 $514,819$514,819 $0$401,234 $81,7850-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$381,796$397,436 $481,222$481,222 $0$378,428 $79,4100-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$414,030$385,202 $496,862$496,862 $0$413,382 $82,5020-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$404,623$370,890 $468,034$468,034 $0$401,934 $84,2350-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$413,745$382,075 $434,301$434,301 $0$411,004 $81,8250-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$368,434$371,741 $402,631$402,631 $0$363,779 $77,2600-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSIDNot reported $511,286$352,249 PRESIDENT$21,168 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSCANot reported $910,942$862,285 President$42,239 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSCANot reported $475,515$465,634 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSCTNot reported $406,539$430,317 Vice President$24,288 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSWAM24 $600,704$457,166 Vice-President$26,577 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSMANot reported $287,941$255,460 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSTNNot reported $264,035$252,300 President$16,344 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSVANot reported $354,574$267,460 PRESIDENT$14,448 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSWANot reported $403,114$336,214 PRESIDENT$21,886 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSCANot reported $425,882$411,945 President$33,732 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSNYNot reported $722,244$623,834 President$18,946 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSNCNot reported $259,758$229,896 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSOHNot reported $318,740$335,599 PRESIDENT$7,200 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSCANot reported $467,964$425,738 PRESIDENT$41,911 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSLANot reported $448,513$460,775 President$29,988 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSMANot reported $277,411$291,055 President$22,348 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSFLNot reported $481,811$460,181 President$21,594 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSCANot reported $258,228$257,812 President & CEO$5,096 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSOKNot reported $292,590$192,385 PRESIDENT$22,600 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSTXNot reported $388,477$382,820 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSCAJ40 $739,422$737,091 PRESIDENT$39,569 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSCAJ03 $349,127$330,722 President$7,200 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSNJNot reported $308,835$337,522 PRESIDENT$39,288 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSIANot reported $305,114$280,344 SECRETARY/TR$16,565 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSWANot reported $712,666$622,199 PRESIDENT$37,517 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS DAF sponsor$13,7101 12015–2015 INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $506,891 spent · pay $110,436 · grants $41,608 · events $47,276
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PER CAPITA EXPENSE $217,500$217,500-- 42.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $103,411$103,411-- 20.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $47,276$47,276-- 9.3%
Grants to US individuals $41,608$41,608-- 8.2%
Fees: other services $33,850$33,850-- 6.7%
Travel or entertainment for public officials $12,372$12,372-- 2.4%
Office expenses $11,206$11,206-- 2.2%
Other (as described)OTHER DIRECT COST $10,425$10,425-- 2.1%
Payroll taxes $7,025$7,025-- 1.4%
Travel $6,087$6,087-- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $3,330$3,330-- 0.7%
Occupancy $3,280$3,280-- 0.6%
Other (as described)CLOTHING $3,252$3,252-- 0.6%
Fees: legal $3,004$3,004-- 0.6%
Other (as described)EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MAINT $2,038$2,038-- 0.4%
Insurance $1,077$1,077-- 0.2%
Interest $125$125-- 0.0%
All other expenses $25$25-- 0.0%
Total$506,891100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $474,164 spent · pay $108,883 · grants $38,236 · events $7,419
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PER CAPITA EXPENSE $186,347$186,347-- 39.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $100,399$100,399-- 21.2%
Grants to US individuals $38,236$38,236-- 8.1%
Fees: other services $37,919$37,919-- 8.0%
Fees: legal $32,987$32,987-- 7.0%
Other (as described)OTHER DIRECT COST $22,696$22,696-- 4.8%
Office expenses $16,152$16,152-- 3.4%
Travel or entertainment for public officials $10,130$10,130-- 2.1%
Payroll taxes $8,484$8,484-- 1.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $7,419$7,419-- 1.6%
Occupancy $5,140$5,140-- 1.1%
Travel $3,306$3,306-- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $3,178$3,178-- 0.7%
Insurance $1,034$1,034-- 0.2%
Other (as described)CLOTHING $737$737-- 0.2%
Total$474,164100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $446,835 spent · pay $93,061 · grants $14,443 · events $8,739
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PER CAPITA EXPENSE $187,126$187,126-- 41.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $85,277$85,277-- 19.1%
Fees: legal $56,166$56,166-- 12.6%
Fees: other services $37,719$37,719-- 8.4%
Other (as described)OTHER DIRECT COST $24,515$24,515-- 5.5%
Grants to US individuals $14,443$14,443-- 3.2%
Office expenses $9,177$9,177-- 2.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $8,739$8,739-- 2.0%
Payroll taxes $7,784$7,784-- 1.7%
Occupancy $5,140$5,140-- 1.2%
Travel $4,922$4,922-- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $2,542$2,542-- 0.6%
Other (as described)CLOTHING $2,290$2,290-- 0.5%
Insurance $995$995-- 0.2%
Total$446,835100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $428,409 spent · pay $91,032 · grants $11,929 · events $2,731
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PER CAPITA EXPENSE $171,133$171,133-- 39.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $82,980$82,980-- 19.4%
Fees: legal $65,980$65,980-- 15.4%
Fees: other services $34,262$34,262-- 8.0%
Other (as described)OTHER DIRECT COST $21,242$21,242-- 5.0%
Office expenses $13,882$13,882-- 3.2%
Grants to US individuals $11,929$11,929-- 2.8%
Payroll taxes $8,052$8,052-- 1.9%
Occupancy $5,600$5,600-- 1.3%
Fees: lobbying $4,536$4,536-- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $2,915$2,915-- 0.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,731$2,731-- 0.6%
All other expenses $1,580$1,580-- 0.4%
Insurance $938$938-- 0.2%
Other (as described)CLOTHING $424$424-- 0.1%
Travel $225$225-- 0.1%
Total$428,409100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $374,343 spent · pay $115,115 · grants $15,579 · events $3,085
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PER CAPITA EXPENSE $160,415$160,415-- 42.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $87,417$87,417-- 23.4%
Fees: legal $33,022$33,022-- 8.8%
Other salaries and wages $22,210$22,210-- 5.9%
Other (as described)OTHER DIRECT COST $20,440$20,440-- 5.5%
Grants to US individuals $15,579$15,579-- 4.2%
Office expenses $14,653$14,653-- 3.9%
Payroll taxes $5,488$5,488-- 1.5%
Other (as described)DONATIONS $4,000$4,000-- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $3,085$3,085-- 0.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,085$3,085-- 0.8%
Occupancy $2,885$2,885-- 0.8%
Insurance $1,252$1,252-- 0.3%
Other (as described)CLOTHING $812$812-- 0.2%
Total$374,343100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $368,486 spent · pay $100,603 · grants $24,150 · events $7,444
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PER CAPITA EXPENSE $165,499$165,499-- 44.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $84,050$84,050-- 22.8%
Fees: legal $30,435$30,435-- 8.3%
Grants to US individuals $24,150$24,150-- 6.6%
Other salaries and wages $16,553$16,553-- 4.5%
Other (as described)OTHER DIRECT COST $10,906$10,906-- 3.0%
Office expenses $9,207$9,207-- 2.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $7,444$7,444-- 2.0%
Other (as described)DONATIONS $7,418$7,418-- 2.0%
Other (as described)CLOTHING $4,769$4,769-- 1.3%
Occupancy $3,100$3,100-- 0.8%
Travel $2,764$2,764-- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $1,802$1,802-- 0.5%
Insurance $389$389-- 0.1%
Total$368,486100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $443,588 spent · pay $116,910 · grants $29,299 · events $25,570
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PER CAPITA EXPENSE $169,391$169,391-- 38.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $85,380$85,380-- 19.2%
Other (as described)OTHER DIRECT COST $51,559$51,559-- 11.6%
Other salaries and wages $31,530$31,530-- 7.1%
Grants to US individuals $29,299$29,299-- 6.6%
Fees: legal $26,832$26,832-- 6.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $25,570$25,570-- 5.8%
Other (as described)CLOTHING $8,333$8,333-- 1.9%
Office expenses $5,719$5,719-- 1.3%
Other (as described)DONATIONS $3,500$3,500-- 0.8%
Occupancy $2,900$2,900-- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $1,517$1,517-- 0.3%
Travel $1,318$1,318-- 0.3%
Insurance $740$740-- 0.2%
Total$443,588100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $369,306 spent · pay $111,605 · grants $26,390 · events $6,436
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PER CAPITA EXPENSE $162,292$162,292-- 43.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $81,785$81,785-- 22.1%
Other salaries and wages $29,820$29,820-- 8.1%
Grants to US individuals $26,390$26,390-- 7.1%
Other (as described)OTHER DIRECT COST $17,030$17,030-- 4.6%
Fees: legal $14,917$14,917-- 4.0%
Other (as described)DONATIONS $11,242$11,242-- 3.0%
Office expenses $7,328$7,328-- 2.0%
Other (as described)CLOTHING $7,006$7,006-- 1.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $6,436$6,436-- 1.7%
Occupancy $3,366$3,366-- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $983$983-- 0.3%
Insurance $711$711-- 0.2%
Total$369,306100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $397,436 spent · pay $110,514 · grants $41,224 · events $11,775
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PER CAPITA EXPENSE $156,744$156,744-- 39.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $79,410$79,410-- 20.0%
Grants to US individuals $41,224$41,224-- 10.4%
Other (as described)OTHER DIRECT COST $34,664$34,664-- 8.7%
Other salaries and wages $31,104$31,104-- 7.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $11,775$11,775-- 3.0%
Fees: legal $11,251$11,251-- 2.8%
Other (as described)CLOTHING $9,812$9,812-- 2.5%
Office expenses $9,751$9,751-- 2.5%
Other (as described)DONATIONS $5,224$5,224-- 1.3%
Occupancy $2,790$2,790-- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $1,913$1,913-- 0.5%
Travel $905$905-- 0.2%
Insurance $869$869-- 0.2%
Total$397,436100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $385,202 spent · pay $102,917 · grants $43,044 · events $5,285
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PER CAPITA EXPENSE $163,230$163,230-- 42.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $82,502$82,502-- 21.4%
Grants to US individuals $43,044$43,044-- 11.2%
Other (as described)OTHER DIRECT COST $29,560$29,560-- 7.7%
Other salaries and wages $20,415$20,415-- 5.3%
Other (as described)CLOTHING $19,253$19,253-- 5.0%
Fees: legal $7,279$7,279-- 1.9%
Office expenses $6,501$6,501-- 1.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,285$5,285-- 1.4%
Occupancy $2,640$2,640-- 0.7%
Fees: other services $2,384$2,384-- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $1,876$1,876-- 0.5%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $973$973-- 0.3%
All other expenses $260$260-- 0.1%
Total$385,202100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $370,890 spent · pay $109,968 · grants $33,044 · events $10,840
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PER CAPITA EXPENSE $158,413$158,413-- 42.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $84,235$84,235-- 22.7%
Grants to US individuals $33,044$33,044-- 8.9%
Other salaries and wages $25,733$25,733-- 6.9%
Other (as described)OTHER DIRECT COST $19,613$19,613-- 5.3%
Fees: legal $15,563$15,563-- 4.2%
Other (as described)CLOTHING $13,647$13,647-- 3.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $10,840$10,840-- 2.9%
Office expenses $6,137$6,137-- 1.7%
Occupancy $2,640$2,640-- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $675$675-- 0.2%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $310$310-- 0.1%
All other expenses $40$40-- 0.0%
Total$370,890100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $382,075 spent · pay $105,812 · grants $46,674 · events $7,541
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PER CAPITA EXPENSE $156,872$156,872-- 41.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $81,825$81,825-- 21.4%
Grants to US individuals $46,674$46,674-- 12.2%
Other (as described)OTHER DIRECT COST $36,420$36,420-- 9.5%
Other salaries and wages $23,987$23,987-- 6.3%
Other (as described)CLOTHING $9,632$9,632-- 2.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $7,541$7,541-- 2.0%
Office expenses $6,109$6,109-- 1.6%
Fees: legal $3,702$3,702-- 1.0%
Occupancy $3,632$3,632-- 1.0%
Fees: other services $3,534$3,534-- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $1,684$1,684-- 0.4%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $299$299-- 0.1%
Interest $124$124-- 0.0%
All other expenses $40$40-- 0.0%
Total$382,075100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $371,741 spent · pay $104,107 · grants $33,689 · events $21,522
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)PER CAPITA EXPENSE $149,821$149,821-- 40.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $77,260$77,260-- 20.8%
Grants to US individuals $33,689$33,689-- 9.1%
Other salaries and wages $26,847$26,847-- 7.2%
Other (as described)OTHER DIRECT COST $22,040$22,040-- 5.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $21,522$21,522-- 5.8%
Other (as described)CLOTHING $15,694$15,694-- 4.2%
Fees: legal $11,821$11,821-- 3.2%
Office expenses $7,629$7,629-- 2.1%
Occupancy $4,341$4,341-- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $625$625-- 0.2%
Other (as described)INSURANCE $287$287-- 0.1%
Fees: other services $125$125-- 0.0%
All other expenses $40$40-- 0.0%
Total$371,741100%

View the filing