INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS
Cite this
Plain text INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/820367188. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/820367188
MLA “INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/820367188. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $511K · expenses $352K · assets $1.5M
- EIN
- 82-0367188
- Address
- PO BOX 2620, POCATELLO, ID 83206-2620
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(5)
- Ruling year
- 1959
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO BETTER THE WORKING CONDITIONS AND COMMON INTEREST OF IDAHO FIRE FIGHTERS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rob Shoplock | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | $21,168 | $65,632 | 1 |
| Curtis Smith | SECRETARY TREASURER | 2021-2024 | $20,868 | $64,132 | 1 |
| Shaun Laughlin | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2023-2024 | $20,868 | $37,508 | 1 |
| Thomas Lovell (former) | PRESIDENT | 2021-2022 | $3,528 | $24,696 | 1 |
| Grant Hamilton (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2023 | $3,328 | $3,328 | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $63K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROB SHOPLOCK | PRESIDENT | 10 | $21,168 | $0 | $0 | $21,168 | 1 |
| CURTIS SMITH | SECRETARY TREASURER | 13 | $20,868 | $0 | $0 | $20,868 | 1 |
| SHAUN LAUGHLIN | VICE-PRESIDENT | 20 | $20,868 | $0 | $0 | $20,868 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $61K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROB SHOPLOCK | PRESIDENT | 10 | $21,168 | $0 | $0 | $21,168 | 1 |
| CURTIS SMITH | SECRETARY TREASURER | 13 | $19,968 | $0 | $0 | $19,968 | 1 |
| SHAUN LAUGHLIN | VICE-PRESIDENT | 20 | $16,640 | $0 | $0 | $16,640 | 1 |
| GRANT HAMILTON | VICE PRESIDENT | 20 | $3,328 | $0 | $0 | $3,328 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $10K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS LOVELL | PRESIDENT | 20 | $3,528 | $0 | $0 | $3,528 | 1 |
| CURTIS SMITH | SECRETARY TREASURER | 13 | $3,328 | $0 | $0 | $3,328 | 1 |
| ROB SHOPLOCK | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $3,328 | $0 | $0 | $3,328 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $61K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS LOVELL | PRESIDENT | 20 | $21,168 | $0 | $0 | $21,168 | 1 |
| CURTIS SMITH | SECRETARY TREASURER | 13 | $19,968 | $0 | $0 | $19,968 | 1 |
| ROB SHOPLOCK | VICE PRESIDENT | 10 | $19,968 | $0 | $0 | $19,968 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $511,286 | $352,249 | $1,538,579 | $1,538,579 | $461,038 | $0 | $62,904 | 3 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $508,090 | $333,846 | $1,343,303 | $1,343,263 | $435,841 | $0 | $61,104 | 3 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $438,334 | $323,274 | $1,195,195 | $1,195,155 | $402,622 | $0 | $10,184 | 3 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $371,778 | $210,726 | $1,080,095 | $1,080,095 | $288,313 | $0 | $61,104 | 3 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | CA | Not reported | $475,515 | $465,634 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | WA | Not reported | $403,114 | $336,214 | PRESIDENT | $21,886 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | WA | M24 | $600,704 | $457,166 | Vice-President | $26,577 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | KS | Not reported | $512,194 | $506,891 | BUSINESS MANAGER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | VA | Not reported | $354,574 | $267,460 | PRESIDENT | $14,448 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | MA | Not reported | $287,941 | $255,460 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | CT | Not reported | $406,539 | $430,317 | Vice President | $24,288 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | MA | Not reported | $277,411 | $291,055 | President | $22,348 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | CA | Not reported | $258,228 | $257,812 | President & CEO | $5,096 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION FIRE FIGHTERS | WA | Not reported | $489,610 | $258,889 | PRESIDENT | $16,533 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | NC | Not reported | $259,758 | $229,896 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | CA | J40 | $739,422 | $737,091 | PRESIDENT | $39,569 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | CA | J03 | $349,127 | $330,722 | President | $7,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | TN | Not reported | $264,035 | $252,300 | President | $16,344 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | CA | Not reported | $467,964 | $425,738 | PRESIDENT | $41,911 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | FL | Not reported | $481,811 | $460,181 | President | $21,594 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | TX | Not reported | $388,477 | $382,820 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | NY | Not reported | $722,244 | $623,834 | President | $18,946 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | IA | Not reported | $305,114 | $280,344 | SECRETARY/TR | $16,565 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | CA | Not reported | $425,882 | $411,945 | President | $33,732 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | WA | Not reported | $712,666 | $622,199 | PRESIDENT | $37,517 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | CA | Not reported | $273,957 | $254,377 | PRESIDENT | $7,600 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | LA | Not reported | $448,513 | $460,775 | President | $29,988 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | CA | Not reported | $910,942 | $862,285 | President | $42,239 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS | VA | Not reported | $427,737 | $440,537 | PRESIDENT | $13,599 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS | DAF sponsor | $13,710 | 1 | 1 | 2015–2015 | INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $352,249 spent · pay $70,932 · grants $0 · events $120,442
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $120,442 | - | $120,442 | - | 34.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $62,904 | - | $62,904 | - | 17.9% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $39,992 | $39,992 | - | - | 11.4% | |
| Occupancy | $29,586 | - | $29,586 | - | 8.4% | |
| Travel | $25,978 | - | $25,978 | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TOURNEY EXPENSE | $22,791 | - | $22,791 | - | 6.5% |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $14,401 | - | $14,401 | - | 4.1% |
| Office expenses | $10,069 | - | $10,069 | - | 2.9% | |
| Interest | $8,653 | - | $8,653 | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,028 | - | $8,028 | - | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,420 | - | $2,420 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $2,215 | - | $2,215 | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $1,490 | - | $1,490 | - | 0.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,009 | - | $1,009 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $902 | - | $902 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $885 | - | $885 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $484 | - | $484 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $352,249 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $333,846 spent · pay $65,730 · grants $0 · events $62,386
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $114,596 | $114,596 | - | - | 34.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $62,386 | $62,386 | - | - | 18.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $61,104 | $61,104 | - | - | 18.3% | |
| Travel | $21,155 | $21,155 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $19,183 | $19,183 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | TOURNEY EXPENSE | $18,428 | $18,428 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $13,236 | $13,236 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Office expenses | $10,819 | $10,819 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,074 | $6,074 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,626 | $4,626 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $1,849 | $1,849 | - | - | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $390 | $390 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $333,846 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $323,274 spent · pay $66,134 · grants $0 · events $112,345
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $112,345 | $112,345 | - | - | 34.8% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $73,603 | $73,603 | - | - | 22.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $44,390 | $44,390 | - | - | 13.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TOURNEY EXPENSE | $25,132 | $25,132 | - | - | 7.8% |
| Payroll taxes | $21,744 | $21,744 | - | - | 6.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $21,233 | $21,233 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Travel | $13,623 | $13,623 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Office expenses | $7,298 | $7,298 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $1,702 | $1,702 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: legal | $1,128 | $1,128 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $900 | $900 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | SALES TAX | $176 | $176 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $323,274 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $210,726 spent · pay $66,187 · grants $0 · events $58,033
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $61,104 | $61,104 | - | - | 29.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $58,033 | $58,033 | - | - | 27.5% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $26,473 | $26,473 | - | - | 12.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TOURNEY EXPENSE | $18,245 | $18,245 | - | - | 8.7% |
| Travel | $15,889 | $15,889 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $10,698 | $10,698 | - | - | 5.1% |
| Office expenses | $5,790 | $5,790 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $5,743 | $5,743 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,083 | $5,083 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PR AND WEBSITE | $2,905 | $2,905 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $763 | $763 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $210,726 | 100% |