STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS

Cite this

Plain text INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/820367188. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/820367188

MLA “INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/820367188. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $511K · expenses $352K · assets $1.5M

EIN
82-0367188
Address
PO BOX 2620, POCATELLO, ID 83206-2620
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(5)
Ruling year
1959
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO BETTER THE WORKING CONDITIONS AND COMMON INTEREST OF IDAHO FIRE FIGHTERS

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Rob Shoplock PRESIDENT2021-2024 $21,168$65,632 1
Curtis Smith SECRETARY TREASURER2021-2024 $20,868$64,132 1
Shaun Laughlin VICE-PRESIDENT2023-2024 $20,868$37,508 1
Thomas Lovell (former) PRESIDENT2021-2022 $3,528$24,696 1
Grant Hamilton (former) VICE PRESIDENT2023 $3,328$3,328 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $63K · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROB SHOPLOCK PRESIDENT10 $21,168$0$0 $21,1681
CURTIS SMITH SECRETARY TREASURER13 $20,868$0$0 $20,8681
SHAUN LAUGHLIN VICE-PRESIDENT20 $20,868$0$0 $20,8681
2023 · 4 people listed · 4 paid, $61K · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROB SHOPLOCK PRESIDENT10 $21,168$0$0 $21,1681
CURTIS SMITH SECRETARY TREASURER13 $19,968$0$0 $19,9681
SHAUN LAUGHLIN VICE-PRESIDENT20 $16,640$0$0 $16,6401
GRANT HAMILTON VICE PRESIDENT20 $3,328$0$0 $3,3281
2022 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $10K · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS LOVELL PRESIDENT20 $3,528$0$0 $3,5281
CURTIS SMITH SECRETARY TREASURER13 $3,328$0$0 $3,3281
ROB SHOPLOCK VICE PRESIDENT10 $3,328$0$0 $3,3281
2021 · 3 people listed · 3 paid, $61K · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
THOMAS LOVELL PRESIDENT20 $21,168$0$0 $21,1681
CURTIS SMITH SECRETARY TREASURER13 $19,968$0$0 $19,9681
ROB SHOPLOCK VICE PRESIDENT10 $19,968$0$0 $19,9681

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$511,286$352,249 $1,538,579$1,538,579 $461,038$0 $62,9043-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$508,090$333,846 $1,343,303$1,343,263 $435,841$0 $61,1043-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$438,334$323,274 $1,195,195$1,195,155 $402,622$0 $10,1843-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$371,778$210,726 $1,080,095$1,080,095 $288,313$0 $61,1043-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSCANot reported $475,515$465,634 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSWANot reported $403,114$336,214 PRESIDENT$21,886 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSWAM24 $600,704$457,166 Vice-President$26,577 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSKSNot reported $512,194$506,891 BUSINESS MANAGER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSVANot reported $354,574$267,460 PRESIDENT$14,448 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSMANot reported $287,941$255,460 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSCTNot reported $406,539$430,317 Vice President$24,288 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSMANot reported $277,411$291,055 President$22,348 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSCANot reported $258,228$257,812 President & CEO$5,096 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION FIRE FIGHTERSWANot reported $489,610$258,889 PRESIDENT$16,533 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSNCNot reported $259,758$229,896 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSCAJ40 $739,422$737,091 PRESIDENT$39,569 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSCAJ03 $349,127$330,722 President$7,200 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSTNNot reported $264,035$252,300 President$16,344 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSCANot reported $467,964$425,738 PRESIDENT$41,911 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSFLNot reported $481,811$460,181 President$21,594 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSTXNot reported $388,477$382,820 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSNYNot reported $722,244$623,834 President$18,946 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSIANot reported $305,114$280,344 SECRETARY/TR$16,565 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSCANot reported $425,882$411,945 President$33,732 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSWANot reported $712,666$622,199 PRESIDENT$37,517 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSCANot reported $273,957$254,377 PRESIDENT$7,600 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSLANot reported $448,513$460,775 President$29,988 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSCANot reported $910,942$862,285 President$42,239 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERSVANot reported $427,737$440,537 PRESIDENT$13,599 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FOUNDATION FOR THE CAROLINAS DAF sponsor$13,7101 12015–2015 INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF FIRE FIGHTERS

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $352,249 spent · pay $70,932 · grants $0 · events $120,442
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $120,442-$120,442- 34.2%
Other salaries and wages $62,904-$62,904- 17.9%
Benefits paid to members $39,992$39,992-- 11.4%
Occupancy $29,586-$29,586- 8.4%
Travel $25,978-$25,978- 7.4%
Other (as described)TOURNEY EXPENSE $22,791-$22,791- 6.5%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $14,401-$14,401- 4.1%
Office expenses $10,069-$10,069- 2.9%
Interest $8,653-$8,653- 2.5%
Payroll taxes $8,028-$8,028- 2.3%
Advertising and promotion $2,420-$2,420- 0.7%
Other (as described)WEBSITE $2,215-$2,215- 0.6%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $1,490-$1,490- 0.4%
Depreciation and depletion $1,009-$1,009- 0.3%
Insurance $902-$902- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $885-$885- 0.3%
Fees: legal $484-$484- 0.1%
Total$352,249100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $333,846 spent · pay $65,730 · grants $0 · events $62,386
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $114,596$114,596-- 34.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $62,386$62,386-- 18.7%
Other salaries and wages $61,104$61,104-- 18.3%
Travel $21,155$21,155-- 6.3%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $19,183$19,183-- 5.7%
Other (as described)TOURNEY EXPENSE $18,428$18,428-- 5.5%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $13,236$13,236-- 4.0%
Office expenses $10,819$10,819-- 3.2%
Advertising and promotion $6,074$6,074-- 1.8%
Payroll taxes $4,626$4,626-- 1.4%
Other (as described)WEBSITE $1,849$1,849-- 0.6%
All other expenses $390$390-- 0.1%
Total$333,846100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $323,274 spent · pay $66,134 · grants $0 · events $112,345
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $112,345$112,345-- 34.8%
Benefits paid to members $73,603$73,603-- 22.8%
Other salaries and wages $44,390$44,390-- 13.7%
Other (as described)TOURNEY EXPENSE $25,132$25,132-- 7.8%
Payroll taxes $21,744$21,744-- 6.7%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $21,233$21,233-- 6.6%
Travel $13,623$13,623-- 4.2%
Office expenses $7,298$7,298-- 2.3%
Other (as described)WEBSITE $1,702$1,702-- 0.5%
Fees: legal $1,128$1,128-- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $900$900-- 0.3%
Other (as described)SALES TAX $176$176-- 0.1%
Total$323,274100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $210,726 spent · pay $66,187 · grants $0 · events $58,033
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $61,104$61,104-- 29.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $58,033$58,033-- 27.5%
Benefits paid to members $26,473$26,473-- 12.6%
Other (as described)TOURNEY EXPENSE $18,245$18,245-- 8.7%
Travel $15,889$15,889-- 7.5%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE SERVICES $10,698$10,698-- 5.1%
Office expenses $5,790$5,790-- 2.7%
Fees: investment management $5,743$5,743-- 2.7%
Payroll taxes $5,083$5,083-- 2.4%
Other (as described)PR AND WEBSITE $2,905$2,905-- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $763$763-- 0.4%
Total$210,726100%

View the filing