Villa Rosa Nursing Home Inc
Cite this
Plain text Villa Rosa Nursing Home Inc. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2012. https://strategystudio.org/org/520849910. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). Villa Rosa Nursing Home Inc [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2012]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/520849910
MLA “Villa Rosa Nursing Home Inc.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2012, https://strategystudio.org/org/520849910. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2012. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2012 · Form 990 · revenue $10.6M · expenses $10.3M · assets $10.1M
- EIN
- 52-0849910
- Address
- 3800 Lottsford Vista Road, Mitchellville, MD 20721
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To provide residence and nursing care for the elderly.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neva Babcock | Administrator | 2011-2012 | $98,922 | $222,592 | 1 |
| Steven Wynn | Administrator | 2012 | $44,501 | $44,501 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rev Angelo Plodari | Board Member | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rev Moacir Balen | Vice President | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Rev Leonir Chiarello | Secretary | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Rev Dallagnese Sergio | Treasurer | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Matthew Didone' cs | President | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Ruggiero Dibenedetto cs (former) | Board Member | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Jose Gabriel Forero cs (former) | Board Member | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Horecio C Anklan cs (former) | Board Member | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Rinaldo Vecchiato cs (former) | Treasurer | 2011 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2012 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $143K · 221 employees · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neva Babcock | Administrator | 40 | $92,282 | $0 | $6,640 | $98,922 | 1 |
| Steven Wynn | Administrator | 40 | $0 | $43,387 | $1,114 | $44,501 | 1 |
| Rev Angelo Plodari | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Rev Dallagnese Sergio | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rev Leonir Chiarello | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Rev Moacir Balen | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Rev Matthew Didone' cs | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $124K · 245 employees · 135 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neva Babcock | Administrator | 40 | $114,156 | $0 | $9,514 | $123,670 | 1 |
| Rev Ruggiero Dibenedetto cs | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rev Jose Gabriel Forero cs | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rev Horecio C Anklan cs | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rev Rinaldo Vecchiato cs | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rev Matthew Didone' cs | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2012 · 3 contractors · $1.7M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flagship Rehabilitation | Cumberland, MD | Therapy Services | $780,167 |
| Mid Atlantic Health Care | Timonium, MD | Management Fees | $522,935 |
| Missionaries of St Charles | Staten Island, NY | Management Fees | $445,000 |
2011 · 5 contractors · $1.5M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flagship Rehabilitation | Cumberland, MD | Therapy Services | $674,805 |
| Remedi Senior Care | Rosedale, MD | Pharmacy Supplies | $456,081 |
| US Foodservice | Severn, MD | Raw Food | $172,419 |
| First Choice Medical Supply | Garland, TX | Medical Supplies | $121,946 |
| Caribbean Contractors Inc | Bethesda, MD | Improvement Contract | $117,647 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,599,586 | $10,302,093 | $10,113,282 | $8,743,154 | $0 | $10,547,224 | $98,922 | 221 | 40 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $10,494,253 | $9,785,850 | $9,197,784 | $8,445,661 | $2,614 | $10,464,275 | $123,670 | 245 | 135 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ST MARYS VILLA NURSING HOME INC | PA | Not reported | $13,861,407 | $15,910,475 | President & CEO | $167,854 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PPRC NURSING HOME INC | NC | Not reported | $16,490,925 | $17,614,166 | OUTGOING PRESIDENT/CEO | $742,094 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WELLS NURSING HOME INC | NY | E91 | $7,606,998 | $10,292,239 | ADMINISTRATOR | $155,002 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROCKVILLE NURSING HOME INC | MD | E91 | $383,644 | $801,840 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $160,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| SHARP NURSING HOME INC | AR | Not reported | $23 | $11,499 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| VILLA ROSA INC | WI | Not reported | $992,932 | $1,096,903 | VICE PRESIDENT, COO AT SSM HEALTH | $5,893,589 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, similar mission |
| RUTLAND NURSING HOME INC | NY | E91 | $112,460,055 | $127,980,295 | EXE. DIR. - OBH & LONG TERM CARE | $702,903 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| ISLAND NURSING HOME INC | ME | E91 | -$130,603 | $403,992 | FINANCE CONTROLLER | $47,546 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 8 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $233,700 | 7 | 1 | 2015–2021 | ISLAND NURSING HOME INC |
| LIBRA FOUNDATION OWEN W WELLS TRUSTEE | Private foundation | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2015–2015 | ISLAND NURSING HOME INC |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | $22,000 | 3 | 1 | 2020–2022 | ISLAND NURSING HOME INC |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $13,350 | 2 | 1 | 2016–2022 | ISLAND NURSING HOME INC |
| SCRANTON AREA FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020–2020 | ST MARYS VILLA NURSING HOME INC |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $293 | 6 | 2 | 2020–2023 | ST MARYS VILLA NURSING HOME INC; ISLAND NURSING HOME INC |
| GE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $200 | 1 | 1 | 2020–2020 | ISLAND NURSING HOME INC |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $50 | 1 | 1 | 2020–2020 | ISLAND NURSING HOME INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2012 · Form 990 · $10,302,093 spent · pay $5,224,815 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $4,136,210 | $3,751,484 | $384,726 | - | 40.1% | |
| All other expenses | $1,228,127 | $1,160,349 | $67,778 | - | 11.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Contract Services Medicare Svc | $850,591 | $850,591 | - | - | 8.3% |
| Other (as described) | Contract Services Administrati | $714,988 | - | $714,988 | - | 6.9% |
| Other (as described) | Nursing Home Assessment Fee | $583,161 | $583,161 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $520,918 | $465,442 | $55,476 | - | 5.1% | |
| Fees: management | $445,000 | - | $445,000 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OTC/Rx Drugs | $439,430 | $439,430 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $341,193 | $302,704 | $38,489 | - | 3.3% | |
| Occupancy | $259,020 | $233,118 | $25,902 | - | 2.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $217,737 | $197,048 | $20,689 | - | 2.1% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $127,572 | $115,784 | $11,788 | - | 1.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $98,922 | - | $98,922 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $93,748 | $86,802 | $6,946 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $69,925 | - | $69,925 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $58,340 | $29,170 | $29,170 | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $57,485 | - | $57,485 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $33,236 | $11,991 | $21,245 | - | 0.3% | |
| Travel | $15,957 | $15,199 | $758 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,533 | - | $10,533 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $10,302,093 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $9,785,850 spent · pay $5,044,307 · grants $0 · events $1,555
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $3,999,410 | $3,693,940 | $305,470 | - | 40.9% | |
| All other expenses | $1,013,311 | $954,993 | $58,318 | - | 10.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Contract Services Medicare Svc | $696,167 | $696,167 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Other (as described) | Contract Services Administrati | $679,415 | - | $679,415 | - | 6.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $479,766 | $435,792 | $43,974 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Nursing Home Assessment Fee | $462,045 | $462,045 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Fees: management | $460,000 | - | $460,000 | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OTC/Rx Drugs | $360,449 | $360,449 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | Bad Debt Expense | $351,508 | $351,508 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $330,665 | $296,934 | $33,731 | - | 3.4% | |
| Occupancy | $288,987 | $288,987 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $211,129 | $193,277 | $17,852 | - | 2.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $123,670 | - | $123,670 | - | 1.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $110,796 | $103,070 | $7,726 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $56,906 | $52,788 | $4,118 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $49,788 | $24,894 | $24,894 | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $44,796 | - | $44,796 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,830 | - | $24,830 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $18,856 | $1,211 | $17,645 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $18,286 | - | $18,286 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $3,515 | $3,515 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,555 | $778 | $777 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $9,785,850 | 100% |