PORTEN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
Cite this
Plain text PORTEN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2018. https://strategystudio.org/org/522007334. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). PORTEN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2018]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/522007334
MLA “PORTEN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2018, https://strategystudio.org/org/522007334. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2012–2018. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2018 · Form 990PF · revenue $991 · expenses $13K · assets $0
- EIN
- 52-2007334
- Address
- 255 EVERNIA STREET NO 1403, WEST PALM BEACH, FL 33401
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herman I Porten | DIRECTOR | 2012-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Regina H Porten | DIRECTOR | 2012-2018 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen L Porten | DIRECTOR | 2012-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nanci P James | DIRECTOR | 2012-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott B Porten | DIRECTOR | 2012-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERMAN I PORTEN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA H PORTEN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN L PORTEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCI P JAMES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT B PORTEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERMAN I PORTEN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA H PORTEN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN L PORTEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCI P JAMES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT B PORTEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERMAN I PORTEN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA H PORTEN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN L PORTEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCI P JAMES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT B PORTEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERMAN I PORTEN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA H PORTEN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN L PORTEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCI P JAMES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT B PORTEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERMAN I PORTEN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA H PORTEN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN L PORTEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCI P JAMES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT B PORTEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERMAN I PORTEN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA H PORTEN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN L PORTEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NANCI P JAMES | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT B PORTEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2018 · 2 grants to organizations · $9K
2017 · 3 grants to organizations · $34K
2015 · 2 grants to organizations · $2K
2014 · 15 grants to organizations · $18K
2013 · 10 grants to organizations · $18K
2012 · 10 grants to organizations · $38K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2012 · 1 contributor · $10K
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | HERMAN I PORTEN | Person | DELRAY BEACH, FL | $10,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $991 | $12,538 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $7,260 | $39,929 | $11,547 | $11,547 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $7,127 | $6,148 | $56,931 | $56,931 | $3,000 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $7,165 | $22,412 | $55,952 | $55,952 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $8,755 | $21,350 | $71,199 | $71,199 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $18,914 | $41,145 | $83,794 | $83,794 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BREITMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T22 | $1,030 | $0 | Member | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PAUL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | $1,513 | $27,238 | DIR /PRES | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MAY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CO | T22 | $975 | $138 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FALCAO FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MD | T22 | $909 | $518 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROOF FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MI | Not reported | $1,187 | $119,195 | PRES/TREAS/D | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LICATA FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | Z99 | $500 | $500 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE BROOKS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $1,902 | $43,849 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LOVE FAMILY FOUNDATION | IA | X12 | $689 | $1,496 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| K FOUNDATION INC | GA | N66 | $995 | - | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PALTROWITZ FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $3,182 | $3,514 | P | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| DETTLAFF FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | S80 | $3,353 | $7,446 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| GRISCENCO FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | T20 | $2,264 | $21,160 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| JENSEN FAMILY FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $384 | $4,469 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| NIK WALLENDA FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | FL | P20 | $300 | $50 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| MOON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | CA | A23 | $240 | $240 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WHEAT FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | AZ | T20 | $2,574 | $19,273 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SNELL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | PA | P12 | $2,747 | $23,729 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MCCRAE FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | MD | P20 | $3,997 | $3,997 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OSTROV FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | Not reported | $211 | $79,779 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JENKINS FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NC | T23 | $2,650 | $2,415 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HAMRICK FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NV | Not reported | $3,093 | $988 | PRESIDENT & TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHATWAL FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | Q33 | $220 | $5,015 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| DAVIDOWITZ FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $3,480 | $52,075 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SANDAGO PRESTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | OK | T20 | $4,843 | $1,201 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SWIFT FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T20 | $2,000 | $1,400 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | $117,500 | 3 | 1 | 2021–2024 | M FAMILY FOUNDATION INC |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $77,000 | 2 | 2 | 2017–2024 | FATHOM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC; NIK WALLENDA FAMILY FOUNDATION INC |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TAMPA BAY INC | DAF sponsor | $45,000 | 2 | 1 | 2020–2024 | FAMILY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC |
| PINELLAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $30,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020–2020 | FAMILY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC |
| UNITED WAY SUNCOAST INC | DAF sponsor | $20,000 | 1 | 1 | 2012–2012 | FAMILY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $877 | 8 | 2 | 2020–2023 | TEAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC; FAMILY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2018 · Form 990PF · $12,538 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,941 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $8,941 | 71.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,543 | 28.3% | |
| Other expenses | $54 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $12,538 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $39,929 spent · pay $0 · grants $34,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $34,500 | 86.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,750 | 11.9% | |
| Other expenses | $665 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $14 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $39,929 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $6,148 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | 48.8% | |
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,500 | 40.7% | |
| Other expenses | $603 | 9.8% | |
| Taxes | $45 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $6,148 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $22,412 spent · pay $0 · grants $17,750 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $17,750 | 79.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,000 | 17.8% | |
| Other expenses | $662 | 3.0% | |
| Total | $22,412 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990PF · $21,350 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,200 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $18,200 | 85.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,624 | 12.3% | |
| Other expenses | $450 | 2.1% | |
| Taxes | $76 | 0.4% | |
| Total | $21,350 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990PF · $41,145 spent · pay $0 · grants $38,450 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $38,450 | 93.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,500 | 6.1% | |
| Other expenses | $163 | 0.4% | |
| Taxes | $32 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $41,145 | 100% |