STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PORTEN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC

Cite this

Plain text PORTEN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2018. https://strategystudio.org/org/522007334. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). PORTEN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2018]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/522007334

MLA “PORTEN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2018, https://strategystudio.org/org/522007334. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2012–2018. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2018 · Form 990PF · revenue $991 · expenses $13K · assets $0

EIN
52-2007334
Address
255 EVERNIA STREET NO 1403, WEST PALM BEACH, FL 33401
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Herman I Porten DIRECTOR2012-2018 5 $0 reported 1
Regina H Porten DIRECTOR2012-2018 5 $0 reported 1
Stephen L Porten DIRECTOR2012-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Nanci P James DIRECTOR2012-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Scott B Porten DIRECTOR2012-2018 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2018 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HERMAN I PORTEN DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
REGINA H PORTEN DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
STEPHEN L PORTEN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
NANCI P JAMES DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
SCOTT B PORTEN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HERMAN I PORTEN DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
REGINA H PORTEN DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
STEPHEN L PORTEN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
NANCI P JAMES DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
SCOTT B PORTEN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HERMAN I PORTEN DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
REGINA H PORTEN DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
STEPHEN L PORTEN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
NANCI P JAMES DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
SCOTT B PORTEN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HERMAN I PORTEN DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
REGINA H PORTEN DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
STEPHEN L PORTEN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
NANCI P JAMES DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
SCOTT B PORTEN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HERMAN I PORTEN DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
REGINA H PORTEN DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
STEPHEN L PORTEN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
NANCI P JAMES DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
SCOTT B PORTEN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
HERMAN I PORTEN DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
REGINA H PORTEN DIRECTOR5 $0-$0 $01
STEPHEN L PORTEN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
NANCI P JAMES DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01
SCOTT B PORTEN DIRECTOR0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2018 · 2 grants to organizations · $9K
2017 · 3 grants to organizations · $34K
2015 · 2 grants to organizations · $2K
2014 · 15 grants to organizations · $18K
2013 · 10 grants to organizations · $18K
2012 · 10 grants to organizations · $38K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.

2012 · 1 contributor · $10K
#ContributorTypeCity, stateTotalNoncashSource
1 HERMAN I PORTEN Person DELRAY BEACH, FL $10,000- Form 990PF Sch. B, 2012 · filing

Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2018 · Form 990PF period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$991$12,538 $0$0 -- $0--
2017 · Form 990PF period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,260$39,929 $11,547$11,547 -- $0--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,127$6,148 $56,931$56,931 $3,000- $0--
2014 · Form 990PF period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,165$22,412 $55,952$55,952 -- $0--
2013 · Form 990PF period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$8,755$21,350 $71,199$71,199 -- $0--
2012 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$18,914$41,145 $83,794$83,794 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BREITMAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT22 $1,030$0 Member$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PAUL FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJNot reported $1,513$27,238 DIR /PRES$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MAY FAMILY FOUNDATION INCCOT22 $975$138 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FALCAO FAMILY FOUNDATION INCMDT22 $909$518 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ROOF FAMILY FOUNDATION INCMINot reported $1,187$119,195 PRES/TREAS/D$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LICATA FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYZ99 $500$500 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
THE BROOKS FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $1,902$43,849 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
LOVE FAMILY FOUNDATIONIAX12 $689$1,496 PRESIDENT/TR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
K FOUNDATION INCGAN66 $995- PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PALTROWITZ FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT20 $3,182$3,514 P$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
DETTLAFF FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLS80 $3,353$7,446 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
GRISCENCO FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLT20 $2,264$21,160 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
JENSEN FAMILY FOUNDATIONFLT20 $384$4,469 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
NIK WALLENDA FAMILY FOUNDATION INCFLP20 $300$50 OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state
MOON FAMILY FOUNDATION INCCAA23 $240$240 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
WHEAT FAMILY FOUNDATION INCAZT20 $2,574$19,273 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SNELL FAMILY FOUNDATION INCPAP12 $2,747$23,729 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
MCCRAE FAMILY FOUNDATION INCMDP20 $3,997$3,997 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
OSTROV FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNJNot reported $211$79,779 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
JENKINS FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNCT23 $2,650$2,415 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
HAMRICK FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNVNot reported $3,093$988 PRESIDENT & TREASURER$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
CHATWAL FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYQ33 $220$5,015 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
DAVIDOWITZ FAMILY FOUNDATION INCNYNot reported $3,480$52,075 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SANDAGO PRESTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INCOKT20 $4,843$1,201 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
SWIFT FAMILY FOUNDATIONTXT20 $2,000$1,400 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$117,5003 12021–2024 M FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$77,0002 22017–2024 FATHOM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC; NIK WALLENDA FAMILY FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF TAMPA BAY INC DAF sponsor$45,0002 12020–2024 FAMILY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC
PINELLAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$30,0001 12020–2020 FAMILY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC
UNITED WAY SUNCOAST INC DAF sponsor$20,0001 12012–2012 FAMILY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$8778 22020–2023 TEAM FAMILY FOUNDATION INC; FAMILY HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2018 · Form 990PF · $12,538 spent · pay $0 · grants $8,941 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $8,941 71.3%
Fees: accounting $3,543 28.3%
Other expenses $54 0.4%
Total$12,538100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990PF · $39,929 spent · pay $0 · grants $34,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $34,500 86.4%
Fees: accounting $4,750 11.9%
Other expenses $665 1.7%
Fees: other professional $14 0.0%
Total$39,929100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $6,148 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Fees: accounting $3,000 48.8%
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $2,500 40.7%
Other expenses $603 9.8%
Taxes $45 0.7%
Total$6,148100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990PF · $22,412 spent · pay $0 · grants $17,750 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $17,750 79.2%
Fees: accounting $4,000 17.8%
Other expenses $662 3.0%
Total$22,412100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990PF · $21,350 spent · pay $0 · grants $18,200 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $18,200 85.2%
Fees: accounting $2,624 12.3%
Other expenses $450 2.1%
Taxes $76 0.4%
Total$21,350100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990PF · $41,145 spent · pay $0 · grants $38,450 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $38,450 93.4%
Fees: accounting $2,500 6.1%
Other expenses $163 0.4%
Taxes $32 0.1%
Total$41,145100%

View the filing