STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SPAIN - USA FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text SPAIN - USA FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/522199703. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SPAIN - USA FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/522199703

MLA “SPAIN - USA FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/522199703. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $317K · expenses $338K · assets $324K

EIN
52-2199703
Address
2801 16TH ST NW, WASHINGTON, DC 20009-4241
Website
WWW.SPAINUSAFOUNDATION.ORG
NTEE code
A80
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2001
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROMOTE, SUPPORT, AND DEVELOP A VARIETY OF CULTURAL AND EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES. THE PROTECTION, RECOVERY, PRESERVATION, STUDY, AND DISPLAY OF MARITIME HERITAGE OF SPAIN AND ITS CONTRIBUTION TO AMERICA.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 38 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

38 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
David Vidal-Cordero CHAIR2012-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Isaac Sastre De Diego BOARD MEMBER2022-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Maria Agundez BOARD MEMBER2024 2 $0 reported 1
Inmaculada Ballesteros Martin BOARD MEMBER2024 2 $0 reported 1
Roberto Diaz Sanchez BOARD MEMBER2024 2 $0 reported 1
Rafael Ivorra Zaragoza BOARD MEMBER2024 2 $0 reported 1
Carmen Paez Soria BOARD MEMBER2019-2024 2 $0 reported 1
Santiago Herrero Amigo BOARD MEMBER2024 2 $0 reported 1
Eloisa Vaello Marco BOARD MEMBER2024 2 $0 reported 1
Pilar Barrero Garcia (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Faustino Diaz Fortuny (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Eduardo Fernandez Palomares (former) BOARD MEMBER2022-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Elena Gonzalez Gonzalez (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Isabel Izquierdo Peraile (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Guzman Palacios Fernandez (former) BOARD MEMBER2021-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Raquel Yotti (former) BOARD MEMBER2022-2023 2 $0 reported 1
Andrea Gavela Llopis (former) BOARD MEMBER2021 2 $0 reported 1
Maria Dolores Jimenez Blanco (former) BOARD MEMBER2021 2 $0 reported 1
Rafael Rodirgo Montero (former) BOARD MEMBER2021 2 $0 reported 1
Manuel Lejarreta Lobo (former) Board Member2021 2 $0 reported 1
Miguel Albero Suarez (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Roman Fernandez-Vaca Casares (former) BOARD MEMBER2018-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Pablo Platas Casteleiro (former) BOARD MEMBER2018-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Adriana Moscoso Del Prado (former) BOARD MEMBER2019-2020 2 $0 reported 1
Elisa De Cabo De La Vega (former) BOARD MEMBER2020 2 $0 reported 1
Jorge Peralta Momparler (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2018 2 $0 reported 1
Camilo Vzquez Bello (former) BOARD MEMBER2018 2 $0 reported 1
Miguel Angel Recio Crespo (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2017 0 $0 reported 1
Miren Itziar Taboada (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Victor Hugo Portillo (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Jose Pascual Marco (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Maria Lledo Laredo (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Jose Ignacio Fernandez Vera (former) BOARD MEMBER2015-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Maria Milagrosa Molina Alvarez De T (former) TREASURER2015-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Ramon Gil-Casares (former) PRESIDENT2015-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Cristina Fraile (former) VICE-PRESIDENT2015-2016 0 $0 reported 1
Carlos Alberdi Alonso (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jorge Sobredo Galanes (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID VIDAL-CORDERO CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
ISAAC SASTRE DE DIEGO BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA AGUNDEZ BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
INMACULADA BALLESTEROS MARTIN BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERTO DIAZ SANCHEZ BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
RAFAEL IVORRA ZARAGOZA BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
CARMEN PAEZ SORIA BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
SANTIAGO HERRERO AMIGO BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
ELOISA VAELLO MARCO BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID VIDAL-CORDERO CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
PILAR BARRERO GARCIA BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
FAUSTINO DIAZ FORTUNY BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
EDUARDO FERNANDEZ PALOMARES BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
ELENA GONZALEZ GONZALEZ BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
ISABEL IZQUIERDO PERAILE BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
GUZMAN PALACIOS FERNANDEZ BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
ISAAC SASTRE DE DIEGO BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
RAQUEL YOTTI BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID VIDAL-CORDERO CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
PILAR BARRERO GARCIA BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
FAUSTINO DIAZ FORTUNY BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
EDUARDO FERNANDEZ PALOMARES BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
ELENA GONZALEZ GONZALEZ BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
ISABEL IZQUIERDO PERAILE BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
GUZMAN PALACIOS FERNANDEZ BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
ISAAC SASTRE DE DIEGO BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
RAQUEL YOTTI BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 14 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID VIDAL-CORDERO Chair2 $0$0$0 $01
Isabel Izquierdo Peraile BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
Andrea Gavela Llopis BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
Faustino Diaz Fortuny BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
Maria Dolores Jimenez Blanco BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
Pilar Barrero Garcia BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
Rafael Rodirgo Montero BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
Guzman Palacios Fernandez BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
Elena Gonzalez Gonzalez Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
Manuel Lejarreta Lobo Board Member2 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID VIDAL-CORDERO CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
MIGUEL ALBERO SUAREZ BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
ROMAN FERNANDEZ-VACA CASARES BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
PABLO PLATAS CASTELEIRO BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
CARMEN PAEZ SORIA BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
ADRIANA MOSCOSO DEL PRADO BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
ELISA DE CABO DE LA VEGA BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIGUEL ALBERO SUAREZ BOARD MEMBER2 $0-$0 $01
PABLO PLATAS CASTELEIRO BOARD MEMBER2 $0-$0 $01
CARMEN PAEZ SORIA BOARD MEMBER2 $0-$0 $01
ADRIANA MOSCOSO DEL PRADO BOARD MEMBER2 $0-$0 $01
DAVID VIDAL-CORDERO CHAIR2 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID VIDAL-CORDERO CHAIR2 $0$0$0 $01
JORGE PERALTA MOMPARLER BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
MIGUEL ALBERO SUAREZ BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
ROMAN FERNANDEZ-VACA CASARES BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
PABLO PLATAS CASTELEIRO BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
CAMILO VZQUEZ BELLO BOARD MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID VIDAL-CORDERO PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
JORGE PERALTA MOMPARLER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MIGUEL ANGEL RECIO CRESPO BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID VIDAL-CORDERO CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
MIREN ITZIAR TABOADA BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JORGE PERALTA MOMPARLER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
VICTOR HUGO PORTILLO BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JOSE PASCUAL MARCO BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA LLEDO LAREDO BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MIGUEL ANGEL RECIO CRESPO BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JOSE IGNACIO FERNANDEZ VERA BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA MILAGROSA MOLINA ALVAREZ DE T TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
RAMON GIL-CASARES PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
CRISTINA FRAILE VICE-PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID VIDAL-CORDERO CHAIRMAN0 $0$0$0 $01
MIREN ITZIAR TABOADA BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JORGE PERALTA MOMPARLER BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
VICTOR HUGO PORTILLO BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JOSE PASCUAL MARCO BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA LLEDO LAREDO BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MIGUEL ANGEL RECIO CRESPO BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JOSE IGNACIO FERNANDEZ VERA BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MARIA MILAGROSA MOLINA ALVAREZ DE T TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
RAMON GIL-CASARES PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
CRISTINA FRAILE VICE-PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID VIDAL-CORDERO CHAIRMAN- $0$0$0 $01
CARLOS ALBERDI ALONSO BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MIGUEL ALBERO SUAREZ BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JORGE SOBREDO GALANES BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 7 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID VIDAL-CORDERO CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
CARLOS ALBERDI ALONSO BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MIGUEL ALBERO SUAREZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JORGE SOBREDO GALANES BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAVID VIDAL-CORDERO CHAIRMAN2 $0$0$0 $01
CARLOS ALBERDI ALONSO BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MIGUEL ALBERO SUAREZ BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
JORGE SOBREDO GALANES BOARD MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$317,436$337,879 $323,885$304,676 $317,436$0 -016
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$304,726$283,614 $344,328$325,119 $304,726$0 -015
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$246,043$216,807 $323,216$304,007 $233,043$0 -03
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$353,814$280,008 $293,980$274,771 $353,784$0 $0014
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$273,803$135,282 $220,174$200,965 $271,603$2,000 $0012
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$25,078$263,712 $82,933$62,444 $12,958$12,120 ---
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$310,141$327,948 $320,287$301,078 $293,495$0 $004
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$378,744$314,567 $338,094$318,885 $378,744$0 $005
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$358,613$327,627 $274,229$254,708 $358,599$0 $005
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$462,441$511,987 $225,829$223,722 $462,243$0 $0016
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$329,868$623,711 $283,273$273,268 $329,868$0 -07
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$539,288$670,979 $706,652$567,111 $533,442$0 -17
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$619,013$851,936 $706,794$698,802 $614,219$0 -07

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,500 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
UNITED STATES TELECOM ASSOCIATION Public charity Exact 2013 1$1,500 2013$1,500
show
SUCCESS PATHWAY FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Spain-USA Foundation” 2024 1$1,000 2024$1,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
WILLIAM H GRAY III MEMORIAL FOUNDATIONDCA80 $500,612$655,633 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$46,154 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
OAK HILL CEMETERY HISTORIC PRESERVATION FOUNDATIONDCA80 $223,653$228,771 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
NATIONAL SOCIETY DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN COLONISTSDCA80 $395,598$292,244 RECORDING SE$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
HISTORIC PRESERVATION EDUCATION FOUNDATIONDCA80 $347,323$260,040 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
NATIONAL HISTORY CENTER INCDCA80 $441,111$119,087 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF PEIRCE MILL INCDCA80 $265,076$186,434 at large$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
LENFANT TRUSTDCA80 $463,048$315,116 President and Secretary$135,200 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state
USS GROTON SAIL FOUNDATIONCTA80 $333,907$22,771 VICE CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name
ASH FOUNDATION INCGAA80 $222,852$223,725 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
626 LANDMARK FOUNDATIONILA80 $570,605$377,521 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
IOWA BARN FOUNDATIONIAA80 $197,702$163,424 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
PALM SPRINGS PRESERVATION FOUNDATIONCAA80 $210,308$109,561 Director$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
OUR TOWN FOUNDATIONPAA80 $565,829$461,897 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
FORCA FOUNDATION INCNCA80 $364,777$327,790 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
GETTY HOUSE FOUNDATIONCAA80 $451,733$349,156 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$61,780 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
ONE WEST 54TH STREET FOUNDATIONNYA80 $589,698$228,209 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
SUTTER CLUB FOUNDATIONCAA80 $324,806$522,911 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
CATHEDRAL HERITAGE FOUNDATIONMNA80 $474,795$477,199 BOARD CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
HISTORIC LINWOOD FOUNDATION INCGAA80 $249,366$206,893 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$42,691 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
HOLBROOK COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONMEA80 $205,436$224,277 TRUSTEE/DIRE$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
THE LOTOS FOUNDATIONNYA80 $323,127$218,106 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
HISTORIC STANLEY HOME FOUNDATIONCOA80 $386,442$199,624 EXECUTIVE DI$21,094 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
THE SANDY HOOK FOUNDATION INCNJA80 $401,760$276,376 EXECUTIVE DI$113,000 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
THE ALIBI PRESERVATION FOUNDATIONCOA80 $431,535$309,612 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x
SAND CREEK MASSACRE FOUNDATIONCOA80 $556,067$114,280 Executive Director$13,750 Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$3,445,377150 422016–2024 PHILADELPHIA HOLOCAUST REMEMBRANCE FOUNDATION INC; 626 LANDMARK FOUNDATION; HARMONIE PRESERVATION FOUNDATION INC; 152 COMMONWEALTH FOUNDATION INC and 38 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,290,68183 262014–2024 RAINIER CLUB HISTORIC FOUNDATION; WASHINGTON ATHLETIC CLUB FOUNDATION; USS CLEVELAND LEGACY FOUNDATION; VETERANS MEMORIAL & SUPPORT FOUNDATION OF LOS GATOS and 22 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$829,23331 172014–2024 626 LANDMARK FOUNDATION; UNION LEAGUE CLUBHOUSE FOUNDATION; HISTORIC PRESERVATION EDUCATION FOUNDATION; HISTORIC POLEGREEN CHURCH FOUNDATION and 13 more
WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION Private foundation$800,00012 12011–2020 EL CAMPANIL THEATRE PRESERVATION FOUNDATION
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$708,22521 112020–2024 FLORIDA TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION INC; 152 COMMONWEALTH FOUNDATION INC; OAK HILL CEMETERY HISTORIC PRESERVATION FOUNDATION; UNION LEAGUE CLUBHOUSE FOUNDATION and 7 more
JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER PHILADELPHIA DAF sponsor$621,78714 12009–2023 PHILADELPHIA HOLOCAUST REMEMBRANCE FOUNDATION INC
ANDREW W MELLON FOUNDATION Private foundation$375,0001 12017–2017 NATIONAL HISTORY CENTER INC
NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION IN THE UNITED STATES DAF sponsor$354,98510 62012–2024 HISTORIC TABERNACLE BAPTIST CHURCH- SELMA AL LEGACY FOUNDATION; FRIENDS OF OXMOOR FOUNDATION INC; BLACKS OF THE CHESAPEAKE FOUNDATION INC; LENFANT TRUST and 2 more
HARRY M AND VIOLET TURNER CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$352,1033 12020–2024 WESTCOTT HOUSE FOUNDATION
FORD FOUNDATION Private foundation$350,0007 12015–2020 FINCA VIGIA FOUNDATION INC
FRED MAYTAG FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$350,0007 12017–2023 IOWA BARN FOUNDATION
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$321,50025 162016–2024 UNION LEAGUE CLUBHOUSE FOUNDATION; 626 LANDMARK FOUNDATION; SUTTER CLUB FOUNDATION; CHARLES W MOORE FOUNDATION INC and 12 more
AK STEEL FOUNDATION Private foundation$300,0002 12021–2023 USS CLEVELAND LEGACY FOUNDATION
THE CLEVELAND FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$277,2504 12020–2024 USS CLEVELAND LEGACY FOUNDATION
FOUNDATION FOR JEWISH PHILANTHROPIES DAF sponsor$250,1005 12015–2019 SATURN CLUB HISTORIC PRESERVATION FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $337,879 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CULTURAL PROGRAMS $287,602$287,602-- 85.1%
Advertising and promotion $23,452$23,452-- 6.9%
Fees: other services $15,525$15,525-- 4.6%
Fees: accounting $7,772-$7,772- 2.3%
Office expenses $2,049$1,914$135- 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $750$750-- 0.2%
Insurance $500-$500- 0.1%
Fees: legal $129$129-- 0.0%
Other (as described)BUSINESS REGISTRATION FEE $100$100-- 0.0%
Total$337,879100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $283,614 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CULTURAL PROGRAMS $207,319$207,319-- 73.1%
Advertising and promotion $43,444$43,444-- 15.3%
Fees: other services $29,868$29,868-- 10.5%
Office expenses $1,536-$1,536- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $563$563-- 0.2%
Fees: accounting $463-$463- 0.2%
Travel $148$148-- 0.1%
Insurance $144-$144- 0.1%
Fees: legal $129$129-- 0.0%
Total$283,614100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $216,807 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CULTURAL PROGRAMS $161,048$161,048-- 74.3%
Fees: other services $40,546$40,546-- 18.7%
Advertising and promotion $9,898$9,898-- 4.6%
Office expenses $3,441-$3,441- 1.6%
Insurance $703-$703- 0.3%
Other (as described)FACILITIES $665-$665- 0.3%
Fees: accounting $375-$375- 0.2%
Fees: legal $129$129-- 0.1%
All other expenses $2-$2- 0.0%
Total$216,807100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $280,008 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $240
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CULTURAL PROGRAMS $212,032$212,032-- 75.7%
Advertising and promotion $36,137$36,137-- 12.9%
Fees: other services $22,709$22,709-- 8.1%
Office expenses $3,493-$3,493- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $3,285-$3,285- 1.2%
Insurance $1,507-$1,507- 0.5%
Other (as described)Facilities $525-$525- 0.2%
Other (as described) EventSPECIAL EVENTS $240$240-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $80$80-- 0.0%
Total$280,008100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $135,282 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CULTURAL PROGRAMS $81,604$81,604-- 60.3%
Fees: other services $31,617$31,617-- 23.4%
Advertising and promotion $10,537$10,537-- 7.8%
Office expenses $3,262-$3,262- 2.4%
Fees: accounting $3,050-$3,050- 2.3%
Insurance $2,495-$2,495- 1.8%
Fees: legal $1,117$1,117-- 0.8%
Travel $1,100-$1,100- 0.8%
Other (as described)FACILITIES $500-$500- 0.4%
Total$135,282100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $263,712 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $219,304 83.2%
Fees to independent contractors $44,408 16.8%
Total$263,712100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $327,948 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CULTURAL PROGRAMS $265,288$265,288-- 80.9%
Fees: other services $27,451$27,451-- 8.4%
Advertising and promotion $16,845$16,845-- 5.1%
Office expenses $11,758-$11,758- 3.6%
Fees: accounting $3,630-$3,630- 1.1%
Insurance $1,615-$1,615- 0.5%
Other (as described)FACILITIES $636-$636- 0.2%
Travel $626-$626- 0.2%
Fees: legal $99$99-- 0.0%
Total$327,948100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $314,567 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CULTURAL PROGRAMS $243,457$243,457-- 77.4%
Fees: other services $31,313$31,313-- 10.0%
Advertising and promotion $24,088$24,088-- 7.7%
Office expenses $6,227$3,226$3,001- 2.0%
Travel $3,580$3,580-- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $3,520-$3,520- 1.1%
Insurance $2,147$993$1,154- 0.7%
Other (as described)LOSS ON CURRENCY EXCHAN $235-$235- 0.1%
Total$314,567100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $327,627 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CULTURAL PROGRAMS $177,420$177,420-- 54.2%
Advertising and promotion $55,059$55,059-- 16.8%
Fees: other services $52,207$52,207-- 15.9%
Fees: accounting $17,874-$17,874- 5.5%
Fees: legal $14,000$14,000-- 4.3%
Office expenses $6,852$3,794$3,058- 2.1%
Travel $2,321$2,321-- 0.7%
Insurance $1,894$740$1,154- 0.6%
Total$327,627100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $511,987 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CULTURAL PROGRAMS $349,137$349,137-- 68.2%
Fees: other services $71,182$71,182-- 13.9%
Advertising and promotion $50,611$50,611-- 9.9%
Fees: legal $22,000$22,000-- 4.3%
Insurance $6,868$5,714$1,154- 1.3%
Office expenses $4,789$2,078$2,711- 0.9%
Travel $4,110$4,110-- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $3,290-$3,290- 0.6%
Total$511,987100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $623,711 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CULTURAL PROGRAMS $442,363$442,363-- 70.9%
Fees: other services $86,334$86,334-- 13.8%
Advertising and promotion $44,413$43,428$985- 7.1%
Fees: legal $24,000$24,000-- 3.8%
Office expenses $13,885$10,457$3,428- 2.2%
Travel $6,201$6,201-- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $4,725-$4,725- 0.8%
Insurance $1,790$636$1,154- 0.3%
Total$623,711100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $670,979 spent · pay $19,782 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CULTURAL PROGRAMS $355,268$355,268-- 52.9%
Fees: other services $155,936$155,936-- 23.2%
Advertising and promotion $93,415$93,415-- 13.9%
Other salaries and wages $17,500$17,500-- 2.6%
Fees: legal $16,016$16,016-- 2.4%
Fees: accounting $12,260-$12,260- 1.8%
Travel $7,616$7,616-- 1.1%
Office expenses $6,126$5,220$906- 0.9%
Insurance $4,560$2,951$1,609- 0.7%
Payroll taxes $2,282$2,282-- 0.3%
Total$670,979100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $851,936 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)CULTURAL PROGRAMS $472,305$472,305-- 55.4%
Fees: other services $261,551$261,551-- 30.7%
Advertising and promotion $49,105$49,105-- 5.8%
Fees: legal $27,000$27,000-- 3.2%
Travel $22,982$22,982-- 2.7%
Fees: accounting $9,510-$9,510- 1.1%
Office expenses $5,397$4,454$943- 0.6%
Insurance $4,086$2,951$1,135- 0.5%
Total$851,936100%

View the filing