SPAIN - USA FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text SPAIN - USA FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/522199703. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SPAIN - USA FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/522199703
MLA “SPAIN - USA FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/522199703. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $317K · expenses $338K · assets $324K
- EIN
- 52-2199703
- Address
- 2801 16TH ST NW, WASHINGTON, DC 20009-4241
- Website
- WWW.SPAINUSAFOUNDATION.ORG
- NTEE code
- A80
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2001
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROMOTE, SUPPORT, AND DEVELOP A VARIETY OF CULTURAL AND EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES. THE PROTECTION, RECOVERY, PRESERVATION, STUDY, AND DISPLAY OF MARITIME HERITAGE OF SPAIN AND ITS CONTRIBUTION TO AMERICA.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 38 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
38 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Vidal-Cordero | CHAIR | 2012-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Isaac Sastre De Diego | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Agundez | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Inmaculada Ballesteros Martin | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roberto Diaz Sanchez | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rafael Ivorra Zaragoza | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carmen Paez Soria | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Santiago Herrero Amigo | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eloisa Vaello Marco | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pilar Barrero Garcia (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Faustino Diaz Fortuny (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eduardo Fernandez Palomares (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elena Gonzalez Gonzalez (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Isabel Izquierdo Peraile (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Guzman Palacios Fernandez (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raquel Yotti (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrea Gavela Llopis (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Dolores Jimenez Blanco (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rafael Rodirgo Montero (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Manuel Lejarreta Lobo (former) | Board Member | 2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miguel Albero Suarez (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roman Fernandez-Vaca Casares (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pablo Platas Casteleiro (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Adriana Moscoso Del Prado (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elisa De Cabo De La Vega (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jorge Peralta Momparler (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Camilo Vzquez Bello (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miguel Angel Recio Crespo (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miren Itziar Taboada (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Victor Hugo Portillo (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jose Pascual Marco (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Lledo Laredo (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jose Ignacio Fernandez Vera (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Maria Milagrosa Molina Alvarez De T (former) | TREASURER | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ramon Gil-Casares (former) | PRESIDENT | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cristina Fraile (former) | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carlos Alberdi Alonso (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jorge Sobredo Galanes (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID VIDAL-CORDERO | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC SASTRE DE DIEGO | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA AGUNDEZ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| INMACULADA BALLESTEROS MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERTO DIAZ SANCHEZ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAFAEL IVORRA ZARAGOZA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN PAEZ SORIA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SANTIAGO HERRERO AMIGO | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELOISA VAELLO MARCO | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID VIDAL-CORDERO | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PILAR BARRERO GARCIA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FAUSTINO DIAZ FORTUNY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDUARDO FERNANDEZ PALOMARES | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELENA GONZALEZ GONZALEZ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISABEL IZQUIERDO PERAILE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GUZMAN PALACIOS FERNANDEZ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC SASTRE DE DIEGO | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAQUEL YOTTI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID VIDAL-CORDERO | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PILAR BARRERO GARCIA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FAUSTINO DIAZ FORTUNY | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDUARDO FERNANDEZ PALOMARES | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELENA GONZALEZ GONZALEZ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISABEL IZQUIERDO PERAILE | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GUZMAN PALACIOS FERNANDEZ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ISAAC SASTRE DE DIEGO | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAQUEL YOTTI | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID VIDAL-CORDERO | Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Isabel Izquierdo Peraile | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Andrea Gavela Llopis | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Faustino Diaz Fortuny | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Maria Dolores Jimenez Blanco | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Pilar Barrero Garcia | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rafael Rodirgo Montero | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Guzman Palacios Fernandez | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Elena Gonzalez Gonzalez | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Manuel Lejarreta Lobo | Board Member | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 12 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID VIDAL-CORDERO | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIGUEL ALBERO SUAREZ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROMAN FERNANDEZ-VACA CASARES | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PABLO PLATAS CASTELEIRO | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN PAEZ SORIA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIANA MOSCOSO DEL PRADO | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELISA DE CABO DE LA VEGA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIGUEL ALBERO SUAREZ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PABLO PLATAS CASTELEIRO | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN PAEZ SORIA | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ADRIANA MOSCOSO DEL PRADO | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID VIDAL-CORDERO | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID VIDAL-CORDERO | CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORGE PERALTA MOMPARLER | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIGUEL ALBERO SUAREZ | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROMAN FERNANDEZ-VACA CASARES | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PABLO PLATAS CASTELEIRO | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAMILO VZQUEZ BELLO | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID VIDAL-CORDERO | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORGE PERALTA MOMPARLER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIGUEL ANGEL RECIO CRESPO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID VIDAL-CORDERO | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIREN ITZIAR TABOADA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORGE PERALTA MOMPARLER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR HUGO PORTILLO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSE PASCUAL MARCO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA LLEDO LAREDO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIGUEL ANGEL RECIO CRESPO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSE IGNACIO FERNANDEZ VERA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA MILAGROSA MOLINA ALVAREZ DE T | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAMON GIL-CASARES | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRISTINA FRAILE | VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID VIDAL-CORDERO | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIREN ITZIAR TABOADA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORGE PERALTA MOMPARLER | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VICTOR HUGO PORTILLO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSE PASCUAL MARCO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA LLEDO LAREDO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIGUEL ANGEL RECIO CRESPO | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSE IGNACIO FERNANDEZ VERA | BOARD MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIA MILAGROSA MOLINA ALVAREZ DE T | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAMON GIL-CASARES | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRISTINA FRAILE | VICE-PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID VIDAL-CORDERO | CHAIRMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLOS ALBERDI ALONSO | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIGUEL ALBERO SUAREZ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORGE SOBREDO GALANES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 4 people listed · none paid · 1 employee · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID VIDAL-CORDERO | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLOS ALBERDI ALONSO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIGUEL ALBERO SUAREZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORGE SOBREDO GALANES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 7 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID VIDAL-CORDERO | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLOS ALBERDI ALONSO | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIGUEL ALBERO SUAREZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JORGE SOBREDO GALANES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $317,436 | $337,879 | $323,885 | $304,676 | $317,436 | $0 | - | 0 | 16 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $304,726 | $283,614 | $344,328 | $325,119 | $304,726 | $0 | - | 0 | 15 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $246,043 | $216,807 | $323,216 | $304,007 | $233,043 | $0 | - | 0 | 3 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $353,814 | $280,008 | $293,980 | $274,771 | $353,784 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 14 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $273,803 | $135,282 | $220,174 | $200,965 | $271,603 | $2,000 | $0 | 0 | 12 |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $25,078 | $263,712 | $82,933 | $62,444 | $12,958 | $12,120 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $310,141 | $327,948 | $320,287 | $301,078 | $293,495 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $378,744 | $314,567 | $338,094 | $318,885 | $378,744 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $358,613 | $327,627 | $274,229 | $254,708 | $358,599 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 5 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $462,441 | $511,987 | $225,829 | $223,722 | $462,243 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 16 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $329,868 | $623,711 | $283,273 | $273,268 | $329,868 | $0 | - | 0 | 7 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $539,288 | $670,979 | $706,652 | $567,111 | $533,442 | $0 | - | 1 | 7 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $619,013 | $851,936 | $706,794 | $698,802 | $614,219 | $0 | - | 0 | 7 |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,500 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED STATES TELECOM ASSOCIATION | Public charity | Exact | 2013 | 1 | $1,500 | 2013 | $1,500 | show |
| SUCCESS PATHWAY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Spain-USA Foundation” | 2024 | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 | $1,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM H GRAY III MEMORIAL FOUNDATION | DC | A80 | $500,612 | $655,633 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $46,154 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OAK HILL CEMETERY HISTORIC PRESERVATION FOUNDATION | DC | A80 | $223,653 | $228,771 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL SOCIETY DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN COLONISTS | DC | A80 | $395,598 | $292,244 | RECORDING SE | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HISTORIC PRESERVATION EDUCATION FOUNDATION | DC | A80 | $347,323 | $260,040 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL HISTORY CENTER INC | DC | A80 | $441,111 | $119,087 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF PEIRCE MILL INC | DC | A80 | $265,076 | $186,434 | at large | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LENFANT TRUST | DC | A80 | $463,048 | $315,116 | President and Secretary | $135,200 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, same state |
| USS GROTON SAIL FOUNDATION | CT | A80 | $333,907 | $22,771 | VICE CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ASH FOUNDATION INC | GA | A80 | $222,852 | $223,725 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| 626 LANDMARK FOUNDATION | IL | A80 | $570,605 | $377,521 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| IOWA BARN FOUNDATION | IA | A80 | $197,702 | $163,424 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| PALM SPRINGS PRESERVATION FOUNDATION | CA | A80 | $210,308 | $109,561 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| OUR TOWN FOUNDATION | PA | A80 | $565,829 | $461,897 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| FORCA FOUNDATION INC | NC | A80 | $364,777 | $327,790 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| GETTY HOUSE FOUNDATION | CA | A80 | $451,733 | $349,156 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $61,780 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| ONE WEST 54TH STREET FOUNDATION | NY | A80 | $589,698 | $228,209 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| SUTTER CLUB FOUNDATION | CA | A80 | $324,806 | $522,911 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| CATHEDRAL HERITAGE FOUNDATION | MN | A80 | $474,795 | $477,199 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| HISTORIC LINWOOD FOUNDATION INC | GA | A80 | $249,366 | $206,893 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $42,691 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| HOLBROOK COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | ME | A80 | $205,436 | $224,277 | TRUSTEE/DIRE | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| THE LOTOS FOUNDATION | NY | A80 | $323,127 | $218,106 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| HISTORIC STANLEY HOME FOUNDATION | CO | A80 | $386,442 | $199,624 | EXECUTIVE DI | $21,094 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| THE SANDY HOOK FOUNDATION INC | NJ | A80 | $401,760 | $276,376 | EXECUTIVE DI | $113,000 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| THE ALIBI PRESERVATION FOUNDATION | CO | A80 | $431,535 | $309,612 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
| SAND CREEK MASSACRE FOUNDATION | CO | A80 | $556,067 | $114,280 | Executive Director | $13,750 | Same NTEE code A80, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $337,879 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CULTURAL PROGRAMS | $287,602 | $287,602 | - | - | 85.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $23,452 | $23,452 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,525 | $15,525 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,772 | - | $7,772 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $2,049 | $1,914 | $135 | - | 0.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $750 | $750 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Insurance | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $129 | $129 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BUSINESS REGISTRATION FEE | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $337,879 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $283,614 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CULTURAL PROGRAMS | $207,319 | $207,319 | - | - | 73.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $43,444 | $43,444 | - | - | 15.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $29,868 | $29,868 | - | - | 10.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,536 | - | $1,536 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $563 | $563 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $463 | - | $463 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $148 | $148 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $144 | - | $144 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $129 | $129 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $283,614 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $216,807 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CULTURAL PROGRAMS | $161,048 | $161,048 | - | - | 74.3% |
| Fees: other services | $40,546 | $40,546 | - | - | 18.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,898 | $9,898 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,441 | - | $3,441 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $703 | - | $703 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES | $665 | - | $665 | - | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $375 | - | $375 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $129 | $129 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | $2 | - | $2 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $216,807 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $280,008 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $240
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CULTURAL PROGRAMS | $212,032 | $212,032 | - | - | 75.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $36,137 | $36,137 | - | - | 12.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $22,709 | $22,709 | - | - | 8.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,493 | - | $3,493 | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,285 | - | $3,285 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $1,507 | - | $1,507 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Facilities | $525 | - | $525 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $240 | $240 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $80 | $80 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $280,008 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $135,282 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CULTURAL PROGRAMS | $81,604 | $81,604 | - | - | 60.3% |
| Fees: other services | $31,617 | $31,617 | - | - | 23.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,537 | $10,537 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Office expenses | $3,262 | - | $3,262 | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,050 | - | $3,050 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $2,495 | - | $2,495 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,117 | $1,117 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Travel | $1,100 | - | $1,100 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $135,282 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $263,712 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $219,304 | 83.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $44,408 | 16.8% | |
| Total | $263,712 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $327,948 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CULTURAL PROGRAMS | $265,288 | $265,288 | - | - | 80.9% |
| Fees: other services | $27,451 | $27,451 | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,845 | $16,845 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Office expenses | $11,758 | - | $11,758 | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,630 | - | $3,630 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,615 | - | $1,615 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FACILITIES | $636 | - | $636 | - | 0.2% |
| Travel | $626 | - | $626 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $99 | $99 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $327,948 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $314,567 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CULTURAL PROGRAMS | $243,457 | $243,457 | - | - | 77.4% |
| Fees: other services | $31,313 | $31,313 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $24,088 | $24,088 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Office expenses | $6,227 | $3,226 | $3,001 | - | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $3,580 | $3,580 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,520 | - | $3,520 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $2,147 | $993 | $1,154 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | LOSS ON CURRENCY EXCHAN | $235 | - | $235 | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $314,567 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $327,627 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CULTURAL PROGRAMS | $177,420 | $177,420 | - | - | 54.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $55,059 | $55,059 | - | - | 16.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $52,207 | $52,207 | - | - | 15.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,874 | - | $17,874 | - | 5.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $14,000 | $14,000 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $6,852 | $3,794 | $3,058 | - | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $2,321 | $2,321 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $1,894 | $740 | $1,154 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $327,627 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $511,987 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CULTURAL PROGRAMS | $349,137 | $349,137 | - | - | 68.2% |
| Fees: other services | $71,182 | $71,182 | - | - | 13.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $50,611 | $50,611 | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $22,000 | $22,000 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Insurance | $6,868 | $5,714 | $1,154 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $4,789 | $2,078 | $2,711 | - | 0.9% | |
| Travel | $4,110 | $4,110 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,290 | - | $3,290 | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $511,987 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $623,711 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CULTURAL PROGRAMS | $442,363 | $442,363 | - | - | 70.9% |
| Fees: other services | $86,334 | $86,334 | - | - | 13.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $44,413 | $43,428 | $985 | - | 7.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $24,000 | $24,000 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $13,885 | $10,457 | $3,428 | - | 2.2% | |
| Travel | $6,201 | $6,201 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,725 | - | $4,725 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $1,790 | $636 | $1,154 | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $623,711 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $670,979 spent · pay $19,782 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CULTURAL PROGRAMS | $355,268 | $355,268 | - | - | 52.9% |
| Fees: other services | $155,936 | $155,936 | - | - | 23.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $93,415 | $93,415 | - | - | 13.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $17,500 | $17,500 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $16,016 | $16,016 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,260 | - | $12,260 | - | 1.8% | |
| Travel | $7,616 | $7,616 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $6,126 | $5,220 | $906 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $4,560 | $2,951 | $1,609 | - | 0.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,282 | $2,282 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $670,979 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $851,936 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CULTURAL PROGRAMS | $472,305 | $472,305 | - | - | 55.4% |
| Fees: other services | $261,551 | $261,551 | - | - | 30.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $49,105 | $49,105 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $27,000 | $27,000 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Travel | $22,982 | $22,982 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,510 | - | $9,510 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $5,397 | $4,454 | $943 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $4,086 | $2,951 | $1,135 | - | 0.5% | |
| Total | $851,936 | 100% |