STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ELLAS KIDS INC

Cite this

Plain text ELLAS KIDS INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/522200324. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ELLAS KIDS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/522200324

MLA “ELLAS KIDS INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/522200324. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $63K · expenses $57K · assets $10K

EIN
52-2200324
Address
3809 WALTERS LN, DISTRICT HTS, MD 20747-3943
Website
ELLASKIDS.ORG
NTEE code
P30
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2000
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE CLOTHING AND FOOD TO T

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Ella I Strother PRESIDENT2016-2024 60 $0 reported 1
Tiarra Wideman OFFICER2012-2024 40 $0 reported 1
Ella Istrother (former) PRESIDENT2010-2015 30 $0 reported 1
Deandre Mcdonald (former) TREASURER2012 30 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELLA I STROTHER PRESIDENT60 $0-$0 $01
TIARRA WIDEMAN OFFICER40 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELLA I STROTHER PRESIDENT60 $0-$0 $01
TIARRA WIDEMAN OFFICER40 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELLA I STROTHER PRESIDENT60 $0-$0 $01
TIARRA WIDEMAN OFFICER40 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELLA I STROTHER PRESIDENT60 $0-$0 $01
TIARRA WIDEMAN OFFICER40 $0-$0 $01
2020 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELLA I STROTHER PRESIDENT60 $0-$0 $01
TIARRA WIDEMAN OFFICER40 $0-$0 $01
2019 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELLA I STROTHER PRESIDENT30 $0-$0 $01
TIARRA WIDEMAN OFFICER40 $0-$0 $01
2018 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELLA I STROTHER PRESIDENT30 $0-$0 $01
TIARRA WIDEMAN OFFICER40 $0-$0 $01
2017 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELLA I STROTHER PRESIDENT30 $0-$0 $01
TIARRA WIDEMAN OFFICER0 $0-$0 $01
2016 · 2 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELLA I STROTHER PRESIDENT30 $0-$0 $01
TIARRA WIDEMAN OFFICER0 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELLA ISTROTHER PRESIDENT30 $0-$0 $01
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELLA ISTROTHER PRESIDENT30 $0-$0 $01
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELLA ISTROTHER PRESIDENT30 $0-$0 $01
2012 · 3 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELLA ISTROTHER PRESIDENT40 $0-$0 $01
TIARRA WIDEMAN SECRETARY30 $0-$0 $01
DEANDRE MCDONALD TREASURER30 $0-$0 $01
2011 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELLA ISTROTHER PRESIDENT30 $0-$0 $01
2010 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ELLA ISTROTHER PRESIDENT25 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$63,194$57,295 $9,587$9,587 $63,194- ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$71,632$74,520 $3,688$3,688 $71,632- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$58,778$58,065 $6,576$6,576 $58,778- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$66,864$64,708 $5,863$5,863 $66,864- ---
2020 · Form 990EZ period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$54,394$54,161 $3,707$3,707 $54,394- ---
2019 · Form 990EZ period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$46,270$46,668 $3,474$3,474 $46,270- ---
2018 · Form 990EZ period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$48,770$45,483 $3,872$3,872 $48,770- ---
2017 · Form 990EZ period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$68,848$72,230 $585$585 $68,848- ---
2016 · Form 990EZ period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$22,761$20,216 $3,967$3,967 $22,761- ---
2015 · Form 990EZ period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$22,561$24,264 $1,422$1,422 $22,561- ---
2014 · Form 990EZ period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$23,288$23,356 $3,125$3,125 $23,288- ---
2013 · Form 990EZ period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$22,196$22,209 $3,193$3,193 $22,196- ---
2012 · Form 990EZ period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$23,969$23,452 $3,206$3,206 $23,969- ---
2011 · Form 990EZ period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,115$6,190 $2,689$2,689 $7,115- ---
2010 · Form 990EZ period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$7,657$8,943 $1,764$1,764 $7,657- ---

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $650,972 in all, tax years 2012 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
GIFTS FOR THE HOMELESS Public charity Exact 2012-2017, 2019-2024 17$650,972 2024$95,911
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FRIENDSHIP CIRCLE OF BALTIMORE INCMDP30 $107,952$108,224 Director$16,500 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
SHOP WITH A COPMDP30 $44,588$29,564 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
SISTERS IN SYNC INCMDP30 $78,832$86,531 Executive Director$32,572 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
YOUTH 180 INCMDP30 $84,039$109,005 President$54,000 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
ESPERANZA HOPE FOR ALL CHILDREN INCMDP30 $101,976$96,243 None$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
WE UNITED FOUNDATIONMDP30 $31,855$24,164 President$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
KERRY KARES FOUNDATIONMDP30 $39,036$37,098 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
OUR CHILDREN MATTERMDP30 $67,000$16,200 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
RECYCLED CHILD PROJECTMDP30 $35,865$35,559 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
SPORTS OFFICIALS CAREMDP30 $75,478$12,828 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, same state
GIVE 4 KIDZCAP30 $81,744$31,670 President$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, similar mission
N A O M I KIDS INCFLP30 $34,097$33,207 CEO$8,500 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x
THE HANGER 912 INCGAP30 $34,973$23,282 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, similar mission
KIDS FOR CHRISTMAS INCOHP30 $82,930$69,990 Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x
SHOES FOR KIDSNCP30 $87,766$53,366 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x
HOPE FOR KIDS INCMAP30 $64,421$65,327 President$40,000 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x
KIDZEFX INCFLP30 $40,866$36,049 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x
DGBGNQ INCSCP30 $60,001$300 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x
RECYCLE BIKES FOR KIDS INCARP30 $53,822$76,822 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x
NEPALBAAMA FOUNDATIONTXP30 $99,200$71,237 President$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, similar mission
KINGS KIDS INTERNATIONAL INCGAP30 $57,069$51,791 Missionary$41,055 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x
MR GS KIDSNJP30 $90,945$74,635 CEO$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x
WINGS OF HOPE PEDIATRIC FOUNDATION INCALP30 $58,664$80,117 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HUNT COUNTY KIDS INCTXP30 $67,086$45,473 Executive Director/Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x
OSWEGO COUNTY CHILDRENS FUND INCNYP30 $33,942$29,635 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code P30, revenue within 2x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
ROBERT & POLLY DUNN FOUNDATION INC TR UA 06091986 Private foundation$828,0005 12020–2025 KARENS KIDS
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$536,64330 112016–2024 FOSTER KIDS CHARITY; BEYOND THE BASICS INC; CORPORATIONS CARING FOR KIDS INC; LIGHT IN THE DARKNESS and 7 more
ORANGE COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$387,8301 12021–2021 LIGHT IN THE DARKNESS
ROGER I AND RUTH B MACFARLANE FOUNDATION Private foundation$280,0001 12020–2020 FOSTER KIDS CHARITY
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$263,42120 72019–2024 ABBYS CLOSET INC; KINGS KIDS INTERNATIONAL INC; BEYOND THE BASICS INC; CHILDREN OF VINH SON ORPHANAGE INC and 3 more
PILGRIM FOUNDATION Private foundation$177,1009 12019–2024 MIND THE GAP
THE CHICAGO COMMUNITY TRUST DAF sponsor$147,4124 22018–2023 INSIGHT PROJECT FOR KIDS; BOLDER KIDZ
DAYTON FOUNDATION DEPOSITORY DAF sponsor$98,9676 12018–2023 JOYRIDE CARS INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$85,0508 52016–2024 KIDDOS CLUBHOUSE FOUNDATION INC; CHILDRENS LIFELINE INTERNATIONAL INC; MAAG TOY FOUNDATION INC; MAX JOY INC and 1 more
WAYNE COUNTY INDIANA FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$82,2486 12018–2024 BRIGHTER PATH INC
UNITED WAY WORLDWIDE DAF sponsor$81,6004 12017–2020 KINGS KIDS INTERNATIONAL INC
RAYMOND JAMES CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT FUND DAF sponsor$73,8184 42024–2024 BOLDER KIDZ; COMPUTERS 4 KIDS; SHOES FOR KIDS; SHOP WITH A COP
WALTER E & ROSE M WALLACE CRIPPLED CHILDRENS FUND Private foundation$63,1538 12017–2024 BRIGHTER PATH INC
DONLEY FOUNDATION-UD DTD 12-8-86 Private foundation$60,0005 12018–2023 INSIGHT PROJECT FOR KIDS
DODIE ANDERSON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$45,0001 12023–2023 DGBGNQ INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $57,295 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $54,295 94.8%
Fees to independent contractors $3,000 5.2%
Total$57,295100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $74,520 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $71,520 96.0%
Fees to independent contractors $3,000 4.0%
Total$74,520100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $58,065 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $55,065 94.8%
Fees to independent contractors $3,000 5.2%
Total$58,065100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $64,708 spent · pay $1,400 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $63,308 97.8%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $1,400 2.2%
Total$64,708100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990EZ · $54,161 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $53,111 98.1%
Fees to independent contractors $1,000 1.8%
Printing, publications, postage $50 0.1%
Total$54,161100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990EZ · $46,668 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $45,468 97.4%
Fees to independent contractors $1,000 2.1%
Printing, publications, postage $200 0.4%
Total$46,668100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990EZ · $45,483 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $44,483 97.8%
Fees to independent contractors $1,000 2.2%
Total$45,483100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990EZ · $72,230 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $69,918 96.8%
Fees to independent contractors $2,312 3.2%
Total$72,230100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990EZ · $20,216 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $20,216 100.0%
Total$20,216100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990EZ · $24,264 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $23,764 97.9%
Fees to independent contractors $500 2.1%
Total$24,264100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990EZ · $23,356 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $22,856 97.9%
Fees to independent contractors $500 2.1%
Total$23,356100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990EZ · $22,209 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $20,983 94.5%
Fees to independent contractors $1,071 4.8%
Printing, publications, postage $155 0.7%
Total$22,209100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990EZ · $23,452 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $23,302 99.4%
Printing, publications, postage $150 0.6%
Total$23,452100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990EZ · $6,190 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $6,190 100.0%
Total$6,190100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990EZ · $8,943 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $8,793 98.3%
Printing, publications, postage $150 1.7%
Total$8,943100%

View the filing