LEAST OF THESE MINISTRIES INC
Cite this
Plain text LEAST OF THESE MINISTRIES INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/522220216. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). LEAST OF THESE MINISTRIES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/522220216
MLA “LEAST OF THESE MINISTRIES INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/522220216. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $222K · expenses $227K · assets $80K
- EIN
- 52-2220216
- Address
- 1725 KEYSVILLE BRUCEVILLE RD, KEYMAR, MD 21757-9419
- Website
- leastofthesemin.org
- NTEE code
- Q33
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2000
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To provide food and assistance to the impoverished and to spread the gospel of Jesus Christ.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Hogan | President & Executive Director | 2020-2024 | $42,600 | $186,146 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Melvin Arbaugh | Director | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dale Howard | Director | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randolph Huver | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacquelyn Stranathan | Director | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Wood | Director | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Warehime Jr | Vice-President | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deborah Stewart | Secretary | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ted Forman | Treasurer | 2020-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jacqueline Stranathan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Huver (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $43K · 1 employee · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Hogan | President & Executive Director | 40 | $42,600 | $0 | $0 | $42,600 | 1 |
| Melvin Arbaugh | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dale Howard | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Randolph Huver | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jacquelyn Stranathan | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mark Wood | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William Warehime Jr | Vice-President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Deborah Stewart | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ted Forman | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $43K · 1 employee · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martin Hogan | President & Executive Director | 40 | $42,600 | $0 | $0 | $42,600 | 1 |
| William Warehime Jr | Vice-President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Deborah Stewart | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ted Forman | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melvin Arbaugh | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dale Howard | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Randolph Huver | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jacquelyn Stranathan | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $43K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTIN HOGAN | PRESIDENT | 40 | $42,600 | $0 | $0 | $42,600 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WAREHIME JR | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH STEWART | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED FORMAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELVIN ARBAUGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE HOWARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUELINE STRANATHAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY HUVER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $37K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTIN HOGAN | PRESIDENT | 40 | $37,000 | $0 | $0 | $37,000 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WAREHIME JR | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH STEWART | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED FORMAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELVIN ARBAUGH | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE HOWARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUELINE STRANATHAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $21K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTIN HOGAN | PRESIDENT | 40 | $21,346 | $0 | $0 | $21,346 | 1 |
| WILLIAM WAREHIME JR | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACQUELINE STRANATHAN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TED FORMAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DALE HOWARD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELVIN ARBAUGH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $222,248 | $227,329 | $79,973 | $60,197 | $218,955 | $0 | $42,600 | 1 | 40 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $227,462 | $209,709 | $77,706 | $63,709 | $182,145 | $0 | $42,600 | 1 | 40 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $184,794 | $241,044 | $57,292 | $45,956 | $158,639 | $0 | $42,600 | 1 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $187,189 | $175,591 | $109,040 | $102,206 | $158,843 | $0 | $37,000 | 1 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $190,195 | $165,965 | $95,836 | $82,908 | $175,644 | $0 | $21,346 | 1 | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $87,072 in all, tax years 2011 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FEED MY STARVING CHILDREN | Public charity | Exact | 2011-2012 | 2 | $36,369 | 2012 | $17,982 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020, 2023 | 2 | $21,000 | 2023 | $10,500 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2021 | 3 | $17,253 | 2021 | $6,321 | show |
| T ROWE PRICE PROGRAM FOR CHARITABLE GIVING INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $6,450 | 2022 | $6,450 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 | $6,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GYNECOLOGIC CANCER RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC | MD | Q33 | $268,848 | $254,343 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROGRESS SOLUTIONS INC | MD | Q33 | $235,106 | $229,118 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE@HERITAGE AND CULTURAL SOCIETY OF AFRICA INC | MD | Q33 | $214,692 | $124,579 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARTNERS FOR CANCER CARE AND PREVENTION INC | MD | Q33 | $247,746 | $196,807 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR (BEGINNING APRIL 2024) | $72,135 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LECUDO USA CORP | MD | Q33 | $232,493 | $239,894 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHALICE INC | MD | Q33 | $213,985 | $233,007 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MISSION TO HEAL | MD | Q33 | $232,187 | $154,110 | DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $60,000 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLOBAL FUND FOR BURMA INC | MD | Q33 | $236,921 | $581,977 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLOBAL HEALTH AND EDUCATION PROJECTS INC | MD | Q33 | $245,707 | $231,643 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COFA CREATING OPPORTUNITIES FOR ALL | MD | Q33 | $251,505 | $236,050 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FREE HAVEN COMMUNITY INITIATIVE INC | MD | Q33 | $187,765 | $164,378 | CEOEXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $21,000 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VISIONARY OPHTHALMOLOGY FOUNDATION INC | MD | Q33 | $181,632 | $171,620 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FUTURE FOR UKRAINE | MD | Q33 | $247,747 | $307,034 | MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AIDAK | MD | Q33 | $181,092 | $181,092 | Board Member | $2,678 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RED DOT FOUNDATION GLOBAL | MD | Q33 | $176,018 | $151,264 | PRESIDENT CEO | $60,000 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AFOAKOM USA | MD | Q33 | $224,921 | $229,584 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AS HE IS MINISTRIES INC | AL | Q33 | $252,256 | $228,888 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| ONETWENTYSEVEN MINISTRIES INC | AL | Q33 | $260,338 | $251,131 | Secretary/ Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| UGANDA TREE OF LIFE MINISTRIES INC | TX | Q33 | $277,539 | $244,618 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| EL SAUZAL FOUNDATION INC | WA | Q33 | $276,504 | $269,377 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HOE MINISTRIES INC | CT | Q33 | $192,648 | $191,950 | PRINCIPAL OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| PROVIDENCE MINISTRIES INC | CA | Q33 | $204,166 | $152,856 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| CROSSING BOUNDARIES INCORPORATED | TX | Q33 | $175,259 | $215,762 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| COMMUNITY IMPACT MINISTRIES INC | FL | Q33 | $233,632 | $193,254 | President, Dir. | $100,116 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x |
| YOUTH WITH A MISSION-SLAVIC MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL | OR | Q33 | $255,101 | $229,243 | PRESIDENT | $48,632 | Same NTEE code Q33, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $227,329 spent · pay $46,240 · grants $0 · events $19,124
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Food and delivery costs | $120,221 | $120,221 | $0 | $0 | 52.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $42,600 | $14,200 | $14,200 | $14,200 | 18.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Pastor Sponsorship and Outreach | $21,752 | $21,752 | $0 | $0 | 9.6% |
| Other (as described) | Mission Team Expenses | $20,955 | $20,955 | $0 | $0 | 9.2% |
| Travel | $6,039 | $2,962 | $558 | $2,519 | 2.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,895 | $0 | $0 | $3,895 | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,640 | $1,214 | $1,213 | $1,213 | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $2,150 | $1,201 | $749 | $200 | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,938 | $0 | $1,938 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,875 | $0 | $388 | $1,487 | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $1,391 | $0 | $207 | $1,184 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Payment Processing Fees | $873 | $0 | $0 | $873 | 0.4% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $22,150 | $19,124 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $227,329 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $209,709 spent · pay $45,944 · grants $0 · events $21,057
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Food and delivery costs | $126,154 | $126,154 | $0 | $0 | 60.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $42,600 | $42,600 | - | - | 20.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Mission Team Expenses | $18,217 | $18,217 | $0 | $0 | 8.7% |
| Office expenses | $6,403 | - | $685 | $5,718 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Pastor Sponsorship and outreach | $4,125 | $4,125 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% |
| Travel | $3,466 | - | $2,326 | $1,140 | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,344 | $3,344 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,332 | - | $2,332 | - | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $1,299 | - | $156 | $1,143 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Payment processing fees | $1,116 | $0 | $0 | $1,116 | 0.5% |
| Advertising and promotion | $453 | - | - | $453 | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $200 | - | - | $200 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $65,974 | $21,057 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $209,709 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $241,044 spent · pay $45,944 · grants $0 · events $10,270
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND DELIVERY COSTS | $172,288 | $172,288 | - | - | 71.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $42,600 | $42,600 | - | - | 17.7% | |
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENT EXPENSES | $11,070 | - | - | $11,070 | 4.6% |
| Other (as described) | MISSION TEAM EXPENSES | $5,539 | $5,539 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,344 | $3,344 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,923 | $1,410 | $1,513 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $2,311 | $2,311 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $969 | $969 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $36,227 | $10,270 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $241,044 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $175,591 spent · pay $40,323 · grants $0 · events $13,841
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND DELIVERY COSTS | $121,855 | $121,855 | - | - | 69.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $37,000 | $37,000 | - | - | 21.1% | |
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENT EXPENSES | $7,355 | - | - | $7,355 | 4.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,323 | $3,323 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISSION TEAM EXPENSES | $2,925 | $2,925 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $1,557 | $1,557 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $1,054 | $200 | $854 | - | 0.6% | |
| Travel | $522 | $522 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $41,983 | $13,841 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $175,591 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $165,965 spent · pay $40,111 · grants $0 · events $7,368
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD AND DELIVERY COSTS | $104,655 | $104,655 | - | - | 63.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $37,000 | $37,000 | - | - | 22.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISSION TEAM EXPENSES | $10,172 | $10,172 | - | - | 6.1% |
| Other (as described) | DEVELOPMENT EXPENSES | $7,080 | - | - | $7,080 | 4.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $3,111 | $3,111 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,960 | $1,960 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,136 | $147 | $989 | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $851 | $851 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $21,735 | $7,368 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $165,965 | 100% |