FAUQUIER COMMUNITY ACTION COMMITTEE INC
Cite this
Plain text FAUQUIER COMMUNITY ACTION COMMITTEE INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2013–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/540790585. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). FAUQUIER COMMUNITY ACTION COMMITTEE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2013–2023]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/540790585
MLA “FAUQUIER COMMUNITY ACTION COMMITTEE INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2013–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/540790585. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2013–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $1.8M · expenses $1.8M · assets $198K
- Also known as
- COMMITTEE INC
- EIN
- 54-0790585
- Address
- PO BOX 22, WARRENTON, VA 20188-0022
- NTEE code
- P20Z
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1966
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION SEEKS TO REDUCE POVERTY, REVITALIZE LOW INCOME COMMUNITIES AND EMPOWER LOW INCOME INDIVIDUALS AND FAMILIES TO BECOME SELF-SUFFICIENT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patricia Washington | EXECUTIVE DI | 2017-2023 | $107,231 | $498,570 | 1 |
| Patrica Washington (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2015-2016 | $52,018 | $104,039 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
19 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roger Sites | PRESIDENT | 2013-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellie Kay | SECRETARY | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Harrison | TREASURER | 2013-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Calloway | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackie Sellers | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Darcy Owens | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Meghan White (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Janice M Mcnulty (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christy Minor (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Payne (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Lee (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dorris Pettis (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Catherine Boyce (former) | SECRETARY | 2013-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kim Jenkins (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Marie Smith (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Callaway (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ainsley Dickens (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2015-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bettie Kenny (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Katrina Hoke (former) | 2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $107K · 49 employees · 59 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA WASHINGTON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $107,231 | $0 | $0 | $107,231 | 1 |
| ROGER SITES | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLIE KAY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HARRISON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN CALLOWAY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE SELLERS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARCY OWENS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $90K · 56 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA WASHINGTON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $90,084 | $0 | $0 | $90,084 | 1 |
| ROGER SITES | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLIE KAY | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HARRISON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN CALLOWAY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE SELLERS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARCY OWENS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGHAN WHITE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $64K · 58 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA WASHINGTON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $64,482 | $0 | $0 | $64,482 | 1 |
| JANICE M MCNULTY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HARRISON | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY MINOR | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE PAYNE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN CALLOWAY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER SITES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LEE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARCY OWENS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORRIS PETTIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $61K · 52 employees · 377 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA WASHINGTON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $60,959 | $0 | $0 | $60,959 | 1 |
| JANICE M MCNULTY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HARRISON | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY MINOR | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE PAYNE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN CALLOWAY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER SITES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LEE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARCY OWENS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORRIS PETTIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $60K · 58 employees · 104 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA WASHINGTON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $59,815 | $0 | $0 | $59,815 | 1 |
| JANICE M MCNULTY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HARRISON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY MINOR | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE PAYNE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN CALLOWAY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER SITES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LEE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARCY OWENS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORRIS PETTIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $55K · 58 employees · 144 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA WASHINGTON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $55,359 | $0 | $0 | $55,359 | 1 |
| JANICE M MCNULTY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HARRISON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY MINOR | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN CALLOWAY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER SITES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE PAYNE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LEE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DARCY OWENS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORRIS PETTIS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $61K · 52 employees · 72 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICIA WASHINGTON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $60,640 | $0 | $0 | $60,640 | 1 |
| JANICE M MCNULTY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HARRISON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY MINOR | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE BOYCE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANN CALLOWAY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER SITES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE PAYNE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID LEE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $52K · 57 employees · 166 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICA WASHINGTON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $52,018 | $0 | $0 | $52,018 | 1 |
| JANICE M MCNULTY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HARRISON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY MINOR | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE BOYCE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANN CALLAWAY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER SITES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AINSLEY DICKENS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM JENKINS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID LEE | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $52K · 52 employees · 155 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PATRICA WASHINGTON | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $52,021 | $0 | $0 | $52,021 | 1 |
| JANICE M MCNULTY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HARRISON | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY MINOR | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE BOYCE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANN CALLAWAY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER SITES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AINSLEY DICKENS | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 64 employees · 87 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANICE M MCNULTY | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HARRISON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY MINOR | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE BOYCE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANN CALLAWAY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER SITES | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid · 63 employees · 157 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JANICE M MCNULTY | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN HARRISON | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY MINOR | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIE SMITH | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CATHERINE BOYCE | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ANN CALLAWAY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER SITES | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BETTIE KENNY | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KATRINA HOKE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,754,833 | $1,791,020 | $197,748 | $137,096 | $1,754,833 | $0 | $107,231 | 49 | 59 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,720,963 | $1,747,658 | $240,157 | $173,283 | $1,720,963 | $0 | $90,084 | 56 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,722,775 | $1,682,702 | $258,349 | $199,978 | $1,722,775 | $0 | $64,482 | 58 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,494,415 | $1,404,073 | $241,545 | $159,905 | $1,494,415 | $0 | $60,959 | 52 | 377 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,393,398 | $1,397,430 | $106,750 | $69,563 | $1,387,552 | $0 | $59,815 | 58 | 104 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,381,044 | $1,368,092 | $107,183 | $73,595 | $1,376,455 | $0 | $55,359 | 58 | 144 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,289,434 | $1,295,307 | $88,436 | $60,643 | $1,285,787 | $0 | $60,640 | 52 | 72 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,296,393 | $1,260,888 | $86,438 | $66,516 | $1,288,176 | $0 | $52,018 | 57 | 166 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,261,525 | $1,236,776 | $58,240 | $31,011 | $1,249,144 | $0 | $52,021 | 52 | 155 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,281,588 | $1,333,623 | $49,207 | $6,262 | $1,274,515 | $0 | $54,841 | 64 | 87 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,184,480 | $1,270,392 | $80,010 | $58,297 | $1,184,471 | $0 | $54,685 | 63 | 157 |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $36,583 in all, tax years 2013 to 2019. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NORTHERN PIEDMONT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013, 2016, 2019 | 3 | $36,583 | 2019 | $5,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOUNTAIN COMMUNITY ACTION PROGRAM CORP | VA | P20 | $1,676,179 | $1,677,080 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $89,975 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VETERANS COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION INC | VA | P20 | $1,408,987 | $80 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONNECTED COMMUNITIES INC | VA | P20 | $2,088,757 | $1,888,897 | PRESIDENT | $99,050 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROCHDALE CAPITAL CORPORATION INC | VA | P20 | $2,065,451 | $1,884,728 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $190,986 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PETER-PAUL DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC | VA | P20 | $2,135,097 | $2,521,647 | CEO | $134,550 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FREE FOUNDATION FOR REHABILITATION EQUIPMENT & ENDOWMENT | VA | P20 | $1,735,046 | $1,757,710 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $108,861 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KATSUCON ENTERTAINMENT INC | VA | P20 | $2,082,299 | $2,004,300 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FOUR DIRECTIONS NATIVE VOTE INDIAN COUNTRY | VA | P20 | $1,687,439 | $1,596,690 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VIGILANT TORCH FOUNDATION | VA | P20 | $1,507,527 | $1,329,401 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $50,400 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HUMAN SERVICES ALLIANCE OF GREATER PRINCE WILLIAM | VA | P20 | $2,122,466 | $2,491,065 | Executive Director | $47,749 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BOOST OTHERS INC | VA | P20 | $2,018,617 | $1,939,617 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRASS ROOTS DEVELOPMENT INC | VA | P20 | $1,724,648 | $1,517,538 | President | $36,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CONNECTED DMV | VA | P20 | $1,674,938 | $774,206 | VICE PRESIDENT, FEDERAL GOVERNMENT | $165,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VIRGINIA ALLIANCE OF YMCAS | VA | P20 | $1,807,632 | $1,070,173 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $143,278 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RICHMOND FRIENDS OF THE HOMELESS LTD | VA | P20 | $1,889,939 | $1,889,777 | PRESIDENT, F | $135,000 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WESTERN COMMUNITIES ACTION NETWORK INC | MN | P20 | $1,406,668 | $1,357,160 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| GRANDFATHER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | NC | P20 | $1,940,625 | $1,118,833 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| OKLAHOMA ASSOCIATION OF COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCIES INC | OK | P20 | $2,079,322 | $1,997,132 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $93,333 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| IMGN COMMUNITIES INC | NJ | P20 | $1,893,352 | $1,928,874 | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | $5,500 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| COMMUNITY CARE NETWORK INC | MS | P20 | $1,747,335 | $1,119,485 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $43,083 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| ACTIVE SOCIAL COMMUNITIES INC | MD | P20 | $1,823,292 | $2,247,169 | EXECUTIVE DI | $133,407 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| INYO MONO ADVOCATES FOR COMMUNITY ACTION INC | CA | P20 | $1,556,438 | $1,739,363 | Executive Dir. | $77,547 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| PURPOSE POINT COMMUNITY RESOURCE CENTER INC | TN | P20 | $1,890,925 | $1,852,327 | BOARD CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| BARAGA-HOUGHTON-KEWEENAW COMMUNITY ACTION AGENCY INC | MI | P20 | $2,130,623 | $2,075,308 | EXECUTIVE DI | $108,230 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| JOURNEYS COMMUNITY CENTER INCORPORATED | IL | P20 | $1,646,706 | $1,383,167 | Executive Director | $130,564 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $1,791,020 spent · pay $1,308,450 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $854,353 | $854,353 | - | - | 47.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $181,449 | $181,449 | - | - | 10.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $165,417 | $165,152 | $265 | - | 9.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $158,353 | $158,353 | - | - | 8.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $107,231 | $107,231 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $62,670 | $62,670 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Insurance | $45,409 | $45,409 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $45,337 | $45,333 | $4 | - | 2.5% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $40,791 | $40,791 | - | - | 2.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $37,221 | $37,221 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| All other expenses | $35,803 | $35,803 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $29,730 | $27,687 | $2,043 | - | 1.7% |
| Travel | $27,256 | $27,256 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Total | $1,791,020 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,747,658 spent · pay $1,216,549 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $890,799 | $890,799 | - | - | 51.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $148,251 | $148,251 | - | - | 8.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $146,126 | $146,126 | - | - | 8.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $90,084 | $90,084 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $89,540 | $89,540 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $81,690 | $81,690 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| All other expenses | $62,103 | $52,023 | $10,080 | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $56,520 | $51,708 | $4,812 | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $55,211 | $55,211 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Insurance | $46,371 | $46,371 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $28,177 | $28,177 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $27,055 | $26,858 | $197 | - | 1.5% |
| Travel | $24,531 | $24,392 | $139 | - | 1.4% | |
| Occupancy | $1,200 | $1,200 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,747,658 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,682,702 spent · pay $1,156,489 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $864,073 | $862,902 | $1,171 | - | 51.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $135,907 | $99,465 | $36,442 | - | 8.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $134,284 | $134,284 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $98,963 | $98,963 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $93,650 | $93,553 | $97 | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $86,947 | $84,133 | $2,814 | - | 5.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $64,482 | $64,395 | $87 | - | 3.8% | |
| All other expenses | $44,643 | $42,604 | $2,039 | - | 2.7% | |
| Travel | $42,988 | $38,228 | $4,760 | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $38,998 | $37,472 | $1,526 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $32,784 | $30,125 | $2,659 | - | 1.9% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $29,484 | $29,484 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,499 | $15,499 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $1,682,702 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,404,073 spent · pay $1,044,714 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $813,667 | $813,475 | $192 | - | 58.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $87,578 | $87,578 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $82,510 | $82,433 | $77 | - | 5.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $78,853 | $77,151 | $1,702 | - | 5.6% |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $63,272 | $63,272 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,959 | $60,945 | $14 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $54,719 | $52,571 | $2,148 | - | 3.9% |
| All other expenses | $40,089 | $39,265 | $808 | $16 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $34,624 | $34,624 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Insurance | $29,174 | $27,837 | $1,337 | - | 2.1% | |
| Travel | $20,842 | $20,842 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $20,026 | $18,176 | $1,850 | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,499 | $15,499 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Occupancy | $2,261 | $2,261 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,404,073 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,397,430 spent · pay $1,089,687 · grants $0 · events $1,112
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $854,525 | $852,836 | $1,689 | - | 61.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $101,590 | $101,578 | $12 | - | 7.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $89,231 | $88,980 | $251 | - | 6.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $86,116 | $86,116 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $59,815 | $59,697 | $118 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $47,940 | $47,940 | - | - | 3.4% |
| All other expenses | $32,259 | $29,887 | $2,372 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $27,084 | $25,844 | $1,240 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $23,706 | $14,170 | $9,536 | - | 1.7% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $23,622 | $23,622 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: other services | $21,737 | $16,712 | $5,025 | - | 1.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,499 | $15,499 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $14,306 | $14,134 | $172 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,958 | $1,112 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,397,430 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,368,092 spent · pay $1,032,409 · grants $0 · events $5,452
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $803,745 | $803,745 | - | - | 58.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $116,124 | $116,124 | - | - | 8.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $88,493 | $88,493 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $84,812 | $84,812 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $65,112 | $64,306 | $806 | - | 4.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $55,359 | $55,359 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| All other expenses | $36,251 | $31,712 | $4,539 | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $23,307 | $22,067 | $1,240 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $21,925 | $21,925 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $20,776 | $18,120 | $2,656 | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: other services | $19,366 | $14,516 | $4,850 | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $17,323 | $16,608 | $715 | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,499 | $15,499 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $10,041 | $5,452 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,368,092 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,295,307 spent · pay $979,358 · grants $0 · events $4,967
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $753,413 | $752,413 | $1,000 | - | 58.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $114,941 | $114,770 | $171 | - | 8.9% |
| Payroll taxes | $87,615 | $87,615 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $77,690 | $77,537 | $153 | - | 6.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $60,640 | $60,640 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| All other expenses | $36,477 | $36,162 | $315 | - | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $35,339 | $31,897 | $3,442 | - | 2.7% |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $28,109 | $24,856 | $3,253 | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | EQUIPMENT | $24,534 | $20,703 | $3,831 | - | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $22,464 | $21,224 | $1,240 | - | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $19,361 | $19,361 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $19,314 | $14,514 | $4,800 | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,410 | $15,410 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $8,614 | $4,967 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,295,307 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,260,888 spent · pay $960,237 · grants $0 · events $4,563
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $748,738 | $748,738 | - | - | 59.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $115,502 | $115,502 | - | - | 9.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $80,675 | $80,675 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $78,806 | $78,806 | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $52,018 | $52,018 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $49,372 | $49,372 | - | - | 3.9% |
| All other expenses | $31,176 | $27,965 | $3,211 | - | 2.5% | |
| Travel | $24,128 | $24,128 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $21,509 | $19,736 | $1,773 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $20,461 | $20,461 | - | - | 1.6% |
| Fees: other services | $20,358 | $15,758 | $4,600 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $14,573 | $13,573 | $1,000 | - | 1.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,572 | $3,572 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,175 | $4,563 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,260,888 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,236,776 spent · pay $944,272 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $745,010 | $745,010 | - | - | 60.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $104,946 | $104,946 | - | - | 8.5% |
| Payroll taxes | $78,728 | $78,728 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $68,513 | $68,513 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $52,021 | $52,021 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $39,099 | $39,099 | - | - | 3.2% |
| All other expenses | $34,033 | $31,651 | $2,382 | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $28,562 | $26,789 | $1,773 | - | 2.3% | |
| Travel | $22,944 | $22,944 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $19,520 | $19,417 | $103 | - | 1.6% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $18,932 | $18,932 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Fees: other services | $17,608 | $16,108 | - | $1,500 | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,860 | $6,860 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $1,236,776 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $1,333,623 spent · pay $987,859 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $794,740 | $792,199 | $2,541 | - | 59.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $109,377 | $109,377 | - | - | 8.2% |
| Payroll taxes | $86,625 | $86,418 | $207 | - | 6.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $54,841 | $54,666 | $175 | - | 4.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $51,653 | $51,653 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $47,823 | $47,823 | - | - | 3.6% |
| All other expenses | $39,142 | $37,283 | $1,859 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $32,273 | $29,529 | $2,744 | - | 2.4% |
| Insurance | $29,953 | $28,305 | $1,648 | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $27,245 | $21,439 | - | $5,806 | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $22,685 | $22,685 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $19,500 | $19,500 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,766 | $17,766 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $6,448 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,333,623 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $1,270,392 spent · pay $958,645 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $764,857 | $762,524 | $2,333 | - | 60.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD | $109,417 | $107,904 | $1,513 | - | 8.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $84,262 | $84,070 | $192 | - | 6.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $54,841 | $54,841 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $54,685 | $54,518 | $167 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $48,864 | $46,715 | $2,149 | - | 3.8% |
| All other expenses | $36,730 | $34,975 | $1,755 | - | 2.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $24,140 | $24,140 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Insurance | $23,177 | $21,529 | $1,648 | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $21,943 | $21,943 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Travel | $20,056 | $19,953 | $103 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $16,533 | $8,536 | $7,997 | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: other services | $10,887 | $10,887 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $1,270,392 | 100% |