TENDER MERCIES MINISTRIES
Cite this
Plain text TENDER MERCIES MINISTRIES. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/550770708. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). TENDER MERCIES MINISTRIES [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/550770708
MLA “TENDER MERCIES MINISTRIES.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/550770708. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $341K · expenses $297K · assets $351K
- EIN
- 55-0770708
- Address
- PO BOX 669, PRINCETON, WV 24740-0669
- NTEE code
- K30
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2000
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
FOOD AND CLOTHING FOR POOR
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Norman (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | $29,640 | $109,027 | 1 |
| Glenn Mitchell (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2014-2020 | $18,600 | $93,689 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
32 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dan Jividen | DIRECTOR | 2019-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roger Topping | DIRECTOR | 2019-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Myron D Anderson | SECRETARY | 2021-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Gilpin | DIRECTOR | 2024-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret Mitchell | PRESIDENT | 2010-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bonnie Hickman | VICE PRESIDENT | 2010-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Hanman | TREASURER | 2020-2025 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Allen Thompson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Woodward (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Mcnew (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donna Perry (former) | DIRECTOR | 2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jackie Evans (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ann Struble (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlie Switzer (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2010-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Gilpin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennie Perdue (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patty Flanigan (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elaine Harper (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Seaver (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Dockery (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Pace (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sonja Peavy (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Barry Early (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melinda Rast (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Faye Pullins (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Shoda (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robert Schumacher (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charlie Kassey (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Conley (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Frazier (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret Pace (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Warren (former) | TREASURER | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN JIVIDEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER TOPPING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS GILPIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET MITCHELL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE HICKMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HANMAN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MYRON D ANDERSON | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN JIVIDEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER TOPPING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MYRON D ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS GILPIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET MITCHELL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE HICKMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL WOODWARD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HANMAN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEN THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER TOPPING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MYRON D ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN JIVIDEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HANMAN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET MITCHELL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL WOODWARD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE HICKMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEN THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER TOPPING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MYRON D ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN JIVIDEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HANMAN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET MITCHELL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL WOODWARD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE HICKMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEN THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER TOPPING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MYRON D ANDERSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN JIVIDEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HANMAN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET MITCHELL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL WOODWARD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE HICKMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $19K · 3 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLENN MITCHELL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 30 | $18,600 | $0 | $0 | $18,600 | 1 |
| ALLEN THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAN JIVIDEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER TOPPING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HANMAN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET MITCHELL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE HICKMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL WOODWARD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $19K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLENN MITCHELL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 30 | $18,595 | $0 | $0 | $18,595 | 1 |
| DAN JIVIDEN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF MCNEW | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONNA PERRY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALLEN THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER TOPPING | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET MITCHELL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE HICKMAN | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL WOODWARD | SECRETARYTREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $19K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLENN MITCHELL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 30 | $18,595 | $0 | $0 | $18,595 | 1 |
| JACKIE EVANS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN STRUBLE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE SWITZER | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM GILPIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIE PERDUE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY FLANIGAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE HARPER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE SEAVER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DOCKERY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES PACE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET MITCHELL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE HICKMAN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL WOODWARD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $19K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLENN MITCHELL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 30 | $18,541 | $0 | $0 | $18,541 | 1 |
| JACKIE EVANS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN STRUBLE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE SWITZER | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM GILPIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIE PERDUE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY FLANIGAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE HARPER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE SEAVER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DOCKERY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES PACE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET MITCHELL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE HICKMAN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL WOODWARD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $10K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLENN MITCHELL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 30 | $9,750 | $0 | $0 | $9,750 | 1 |
| JACKIE EVANS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN STRUBLE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE SWITZER | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM GILPIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIE PERDUE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY FLANIGAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE HARPER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE SEAVER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DOCKERY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES PACE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET MITCHELL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE HICKMAN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROL WOODWARD | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $10K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLENN MITCHELL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 30 | $9,608 | $0 | $0 | $9,608 | 1 |
| ANN STRUBLE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE SWITZER | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM GILPIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIE PERDUE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY FLANIGAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE HARPER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE SEAVER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID DOCKERY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES PACE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SONJA PEAVY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET MITCHELL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE EVANS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE HICKMAN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANN STRUBLE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE SWITZER | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM GILPIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIE PERDUE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATTY FLANIGAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE HARPER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNE SEAVER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN MITCHELL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET MITCHELL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE EVANS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE HICKMAN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES NORMAN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $29,640 | $0 | $0 | $29,640 | 1 |
| REV BARRY EARLY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANN STRUBLE | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE SWITZER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM GILPIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA RAST | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FAYE PULLINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIE PERDUE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB SHODA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SCHUMACHER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET MITCHELL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE EVANS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE HICKMAN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $25K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES NORMAN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $24,747 | $0 | $0 | $24,747 | 1 |
| ANN STRUBLE | VICE PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB SHODA | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE SWITZER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FAYE PULLINS | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIE PERDUE | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA RAST | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV BARRY EARLY | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SCHUMACHER | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM GILPIN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE HICKMAN | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE EVANS | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET MITCHELL | PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 1 employee · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES NORMAN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $26,000 | $0 | $3,640 | $29,640 | 1 |
| ANN STRUBLE | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB SHODA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE HICKMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE KASSEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE SWITZER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FAYE PULLINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES CONLEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIE PERDUE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FRAZIER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET PACE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA RAST | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV BARRY EARLY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SCHUMACHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM GILPIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE EVANS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET MITCHELL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH WARREN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $25K · 1 employee · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES NORMAN | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $25,000 | $0 | $0 | $25,000 | 1 |
| ANN STRUBLE | VICE PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BOB SHODA | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BONNIE HICKMAN | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE KASSEY | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLIE SWITZER | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FAYE PULLINS | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JACKIE EVANS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES CONLEY | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIE PERDUE | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN FRAZIER | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET PACE | SECRETARY | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MELINDA RAST | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REV BARRY EARLY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBERT SCHUMACHER | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TOM GILPIN | DIRECTOR | - | - | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET MITCHELL | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH WARREN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $341,440 | $297,335 | $351,454 | $351,454 | $327,642 | $0 | $19,566 | 1 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $254,108 | $270,721 | $307,349 | $307,349 | $249,835 | $0 | $21,900 | 2 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $320,433 | $320,110 | $324,633 | $323,962 | $317,931 | $0 | $20,561 | 2 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $310,302 | $296,286 | $325,460 | $323,639 | $310,289 | $0 | $19,938 | 2 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $353,596 | $277,350 | $311,024 | $309,623 | $352,258 | $1,325 | $16,962 | 4 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $283,375 | $211,831 | $235,012 | $233,377 | $283,148 | $0 | $18,600 | 3 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $135,368 | $162,639 | $163,897 | $161,833 | $135,361 | $0 | $18,595 | 2 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $109,963 | $137,155 | $190,998 | $189,104 | $109,963 | $0 | $18,595 | 2 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $188,932 | $162,153 | $218,257 | $216,296 | $185,622 | $0 | $18,541 | 2 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $158,163 | $130,097 | $194,216 | $192,271 | $158,155 | $0 | $26,300 | 2 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $118,966 | $84,107 | $164,783 | $164,205 | $118,963 | $0 | $9,608 | 1 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $82,560 | $76,415 | $129,459 | $129,346 | $82,550 | $0 | $21,760 | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $50,637 | $95,756 | $124,044 | $123,201 | $50,618 | $0 | $29,640 | 1 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $158,173 | $196,357 | $169,131 | $168,320 | $158,126 | $0 | $24,747 | 1 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $263,205 | $299,012 | $207,315 | $206,504 | $263,090 | $0 | $26,000 | 1 | 50 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $473,140 | $470,132 | $243,122 | $242,311 | $472,993 | $0 | $25,000 | 1 | 50 |
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $238,396 in all, tax years 2020 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRESERVATI FAMILY CHARITABLE TR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Tender Mercies Ministries” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $150,000 | 2022 | $50,000 | show |
| AK STEEL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Tender Mercies Ministries”, “TENDER MERCIES MINISTRIES” | 2021-2025 | 5 | $48,500 | 2025 | $2,500 | show |
| FRANK LITZ SMOOT CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TENDER MERCIES MINISTRIES” | 2020-2025 | 6 | $29,266 | 2025 | $3,000 | show |
| ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TENDER MERCIES MINISTRIES” | 2020, 2022-2023 | 3 | $6,500 | 2023 | $2,000 | show |
| KATHARINE B TIERNEY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TENDER MERCIES MINISTRIES” | 2020-2022 | 3 | $4,000 | 2022 | $2,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “TENDER MERCIES MINISTRIES” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $130 | 2023 | $30 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BERKELEY COUNTY BACKPACK PROGRAM INC | WV | K30 | $262,240 | $189,287 | EXEC DIRECTO | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BACKPACKBUDDY ORG INC | WV | K30 | $205,908 | $191,441 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PROJECT HEALTHY KIDS INC | WV | K30 | $244,061 | $450,774 | EX OFFICIO | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY MARKETS INC | WV | K30 | $204,602 | $267,927 | Operations Manager | $47,259 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FARMACY WV PRESCRIPTIONS FOR PRODUCE INC | WV | K30 | $266,718 | $266,718 | Vice President | $12,000 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REVIVE MINISTRIES INC | MI | K30 | $282,601 | $293,797 | PRESIDENT | $36,661 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| EMPTY TOMB MINISTRIES INC | NE | K30 | $338,125 | $452,313 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x |
| NEW BEGINNINGS FOOD OUTREACH INC | GA | K30 | $445,589 | $445,843 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RESPIRE MINISTRIES | LA | K30 | $652,365 | $667,076 | Executive Dir. | $75,542 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x |
| CANYON HOPE MINISTRIES | TX | K30 | $418,560 | $338,545 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x |
| MANNA MINISTRY OF TIDEWATER | VA | K30 | $205,558 | $195,987 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x |
| ZAREPHATH MINISTRIES | OR | K30 | $393,727 | $337,632 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x |
| BETHANY CENTER | OH | K30 | $257,539 | $167,936 | PRESIDENT | $60,500 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PLACE OF HOPE MINISTRIES INC | GA | K30 | $612,512 | $582,520 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x |
| SOLOMONS MISSION CENTER | MD | K30 | $220,784 | $139,412 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $48,600 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x |
| THE FINAL HARVEST MINISTRIES INTERNATIONAL | NC | K30 | $320,570 | $320,303 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x |
| MATTHEWS MINISTRY INC | NC | K30 | $355,598 | $258,819 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x |
| LIGHTHOUSE CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES | WA | K30 | $598,692 | $977,647 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x |
| SPIRIT AND TRUTH MINISTRIES INC | NJ | K30 | $337,581 | $217,373 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $37,028 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x |
| MARION COUNTY COMMUNITY MINISTRY INC | TN | K30 | $285,390 | $157,783 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x |
| SHENANDOAH VALLEY LOCAL MINISTRIES INC | VA | K30 | $264,525 | $144,243 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x |
| OPEN DOOR FOOD KITCHEN OF ST JOSEPH | MO | K30 | $258,209 | $264,428 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CLARKSDALE-COAHOMA COUNTY MINISTRIES INC | MS | K30 | $595,183 | $206,797 | TREASURER | $5,200 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x |
| NEIGHBORS FEEDING NEIGHBORS FOOD MINISTRY | TN | K30 | $556,318 | $563,451 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $36,100 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x |
| INTERFAITH MISSION CENTER INC | IN | K30 | $186,319 | $143,733 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $297,335 spent · pay $23,891 · grants $72,597 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD & PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $149,149 | $149,149 | - | - | 50.2% |
| Grants to US individuals | $72,597 | $72,597 | - | - | 24.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $19,566 | - | $19,566 | - | 6.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $12,656 | $12,656 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,547 | $12,547 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Insurance | $11,009 | $11,009 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $7,620 | $7,620 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Office expenses | $6,128 | $6,128 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,325 | - | $4,325 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $1,133 | $1,133 | - | - | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $105 | - | $105 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $297,335 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $270,721 spent · pay $26,074 · grants $89,485 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD & PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $109,220 | $109,220 | - | - | 40.3% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $89,485 | $89,485 | - | - | 33.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $21,900 | - | $21,900 | - | 8.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,591 | $12,591 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $12,388 | $12,388 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Insurance | $10,901 | $10,901 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Office expenses | $3,074 | $3,074 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $2,784 | $2,784 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,400 | $2,400 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $2,051 | $1,710 | $341 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $2,028 | $2,028 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $1,774 | $122 | $1,652 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $105 | - | $105 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $20 | $20 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $270,721 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $320,110 spent · pay $42,054 · grants $123,472 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $123,472 | $123,472 | - | - | 38.6% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SUPPLIES | $100,758 | $100,758 | - | - | 31.5% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $20,561 | - | $20,561 | - | 6.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $18,603 | $18,603 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $12,593 | $12,593 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $12,045 | $12,045 | - | - | 3.8% |
| All other expenses | $11,781 | $11,748 | $33 | - | 3.7% | |
| Insurance | $8,795 | $8,795 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $5,256 | $5,256 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,890 | $1,370 | $1,520 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $2,268 | $2,268 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $983 | $983 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $105 | - | $105 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $320,110 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $296,286 spent · pay $39,156 · grants $119,794 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $119,794 | $119,794 | - | - | 40.4% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SUPPLIES | $85,742 | $85,742 | - | - | 28.9% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $19,938 | - | $19,938 | - | 6.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $16,300 | $16,300 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,857 | $13,857 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $11,001 | $11,001 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Insurance | $10,747 | $10,747 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| All other expenses | $7,210 | $7,116 | $94 | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $3,465 | $3,465 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $3,294 | $3,294 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,918 | $1,313 | $1,605 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $1,921 | $1,921 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $99 | - | $99 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $296,286 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $277,350 spent · pay $20,910 · grants $177,600 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $177,600 | $177,600 | - | - | 64.0% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SUPPLIES | $17,477 | $17,477 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $16,962 | - | $16,962 | - | 6.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,616 | $14,616 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Insurance | $9,966 | $9,966 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $9,719 | $9,719 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $8,229 | $8,229 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Office expenses | $7,278 | $7,278 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $5,925 | $5,925 | - | - | 2.1% |
| All other expenses | $5,288 | $5,047 | $241 | - | 1.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,155 | $858 | $1,297 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,793 | $1,793 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $342 | - | $342 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $277,350 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $211,831 spent · pay $36,601 · grants $88,644 · events $50
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $88,644 | $88,644 | - | - | 41.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SUPPLIES | $22,658 | $22,658 | - | - | 10.7% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $18,600 | - | $18,600 | - | 8.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $15,400 | $15,400 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,331 | $14,331 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $12,492 | $12,492 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $9,732 | $9,732 | - | - | 4.6% |
| Insurance | $8,400 | $8,400 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $8,149 | $8,149 | - | - | 3.8% |
| All other expenses | $5,172 | $5,089 | $83 | - | 2.4% | |
| Office expenses | $4,960 | $4,960 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,601 | $1,171 | $1,430 | - | 1.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $642 | - | $642 | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $50 | - | $50 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $211,831 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $162,639 spent · pay $37,964 · grants $45,388 · events $30
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $45,388 | $45,388 | - | - | 27.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SUPPLIES | $22,520 | $22,520 | - | - | 13.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $18,595 | - | $18,595 | - | 11.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $16,671 | $16,671 | - | - | 10.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,551 | $14,551 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $11,936 | $11,936 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $9,191 | $9,191 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Insurance | $8,052 | $8,052 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Office expenses | $4,899 | $4,899 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $4,446 | $4,446 | - | - | 2.7% |
| All other expenses | $3,328 | $3,236 | $92 | - | 2.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,698 | $1,275 | $1,423 | - | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $294 | - | $294 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $40 | $40 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $30 | - | $30 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $162,639 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $137,155 spent · pay $35,811 · grants $20,757 · events $535
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FOOD SUPPLIES | $27,477 | $27,477 | - | - | 20.0% |
| Grants to US individuals | $20,757 | $20,757 | - | - | 15.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $18,595 | - | $18,595 | - | 13.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,671 | $14,671 | - | - | 10.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $14,499 | $14,499 | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $9,798 | $9,798 | - | - | 7.1% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $9,340 | $9,340 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Insurance | $7,143 | $7,143 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Office expenses | $4,280 | $4,280 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| All other expenses | $3,768 | $3,768 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $3,258 | $3,258 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Payroll taxes | $2,545 | $1,120 | $1,425 | - | 1.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $535 | - | $535 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $489 | $489 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $137,155 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $162,153 spent · pay $35,695 · grants $35,787 · events $613
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $35,787 | $35,787 | - | - | 22.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SUPPLIES | $32,493 | $32,493 | - | - | 20.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $18,541 | - | $18,541 | - | 11.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $14,617 | $14,617 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $14,592 | $14,592 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $9,655 | $9,655 | - | - | 6.0% |
| All other expenses | $9,125 | $9,125 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,019 | $9,019 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Insurance | $7,548 | $7,548 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $2,869 | $2,869 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $2,810 | $2,810 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,537 | $1,116 | $1,421 | - | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,588 | $1,588 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $613 | $613 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $359 | $359 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $162,153 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $130,097 spent · pay $28,814 · grants $36,555 · events $740
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $36,555 | $36,555 | - | - | 28.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SUPPLIES | $26,517 | $26,517 | - | - | 20.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $26,300 | $16,550 | $9,750 | - | 20.2% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $11,636 | $11,636 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $7,855 | $7,855 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Insurance | $5,571 | $5,571 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Office expenses | $4,616 | $4,616 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,514 | $1,539 | $975 | - | 1.9% | |
| All other expenses | $2,328 | $2,328 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,310 | $2,310 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $1,591 | $1,591 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Travel | $1,469 | $1,469 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $740 | $740 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $95 | $95 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $130,097 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $84,107 spent · pay $10,550 · grants $23,411 · events $166
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $23,411 | $23,411 | - | - | 27.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FOOD SUPPLIES | $19,305 | $19,305 | - | - | 23.0% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $9,608 | - | $9,608 | - | 11.4% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $8,107 | $8,107 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Insurance | $7,567 | $7,567 | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $4,575 | $4,575 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Office expenses | $3,320 | $3,320 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $2,357 | $2,357 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,154 | $2,154 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| All other expenses | $2,004 | $2,004 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $942 | - | $942 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $331 | $331 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $260 | $260 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $166 | $166 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $84,107 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $76,415 spent · pay $24,871 · grants $8,068 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $21,760 | - | $21,760 | - | 28.5% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $19,866 | $19,866 | - | - | 26.0% |
| Grants to US individuals | $8,068 | $8,068 | - | - | 10.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $7,705 | $7,705 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $4,616 | $4,616 | - | - | 6.0% |
| Insurance | $4,554 | $4,554 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,253 | $3,253 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $3,111 | - | $3,111 | - | 4.1% | |
| Office expenses | $1,450 | $1,450 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $1,403 | $1,403 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $429 | $429 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $200 | $200 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $76,415 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $95,756 spent · pay $32,176 · grants $5,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $31,813 | $31,813 | - | - | 33.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $29,640 | - | $29,640 | - | 31.0% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $7,347 | $7,347 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Insurance | $6,088 | $6,088 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $5,000 | $5,000 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,847 | $3,847 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,386 | $3,386 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,536 | - | $2,536 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS | $1,937 | $1,937 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | - | $1,500 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $1,087 | $1,087 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Fees: other services | $720 | $720 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $585 | $585 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $270 | $270 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $95,756 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $196,357 spent · pay $33,280 · grants $76,641 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $76,641 | $76,641 | - | - | 39.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $45,611 | $45,611 | - | - | 23.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $24,747 | - | $24,747 | - | 12.6% | |
| Insurance | $8,831 | $8,831 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $8,533 | - | $8,533 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $7,070 | $7,070 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $6,667 | $6,667 | - | - | 3.4% |
| All other expenses | $6,104 | $3,393 | - | $2,711 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $5,368 | $5,368 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,453 | $3,453 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $3,332 | $3,332 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Total | $196,357 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $299,012 spent · pay $31,908 · grants $193,375 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $193,375 | $193,375 | - | - | 64.7% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $38,230 | $38,230 | - | - | 12.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $26,000 | - | $26,000 | - | 8.7% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $6,713 | $6,713 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,401 | $6,401 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $5,242 | $5,242 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $4,716 | $4,716 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $4,654 | $4,654 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | MAINTENANCE | $4,017 | $4,017 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,640 | - | $3,640 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $3,628 | $3,628 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $2,268 | - | $2,268 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $128 | $128 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $299,012 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $470,132 spent · pay $30,422 · grants $361,764 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $361,764 | $361,764 | - | - | 76.9% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES | $29,710 | $29,710 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $25,000 | - | $25,000 | - | 5.3% | |
| Occupancy | $16,487 | $16,487 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | VEHICLE EXPENSE | $6,109 | $6,109 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Insurance | $5,839 | $5,839 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $5,803 | $5,803 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,618 | $5,618 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $4,693 | $4,693 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,510 | - | $3,510 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $3,047 | $3,047 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,912 | - | $1,912 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES | $640 | $640 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $470,132 | 100% |