STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TENDER MERCIES MINISTRIES

Cite this

Plain text TENDER MERCIES MINISTRIES. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/550770708. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). TENDER MERCIES MINISTRIES [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/550770708

MLA “TENDER MERCIES MINISTRIES.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/550770708. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $341K · expenses $297K · assets $351K

EIN
55-0770708
Address
PO BOX 669, PRINCETON, WV 24740-0669
NTEE code
K30
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2000
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

FOOD AND CLOTHING FOR POOR

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
James Norman (former) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2010-2013 $29,640$109,027 1
Glenn Mitchell (former) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2014-2020 $18,600$93,689 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

32 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Dan Jividen DIRECTOR2019-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Roger Topping DIRECTOR2019-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Myron D Anderson SECRETARY2021-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Thomas Gilpin DIRECTOR2024-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Margaret Mitchell PRESIDENT2010-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Bonnie Hickman VICE PRESIDENT2010-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Richard Hanman TREASURER2020-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Allen Thompson (former) DIRECTOR2019-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Carol Woodward (former) SECRETARY2016-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jeff Mcnew (former) DIRECTOR2019 0 $0 reported 1
Donna Perry (former) DIRECTOR2019 0 $0 reported 1
Jackie Evans (former) DIRECTOR2010-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Ann Struble (former) DIRECTOR2010-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Charlie Switzer (former) VICE PRESIDENT2010-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Tom Gilpin (former) DIRECTOR2010-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Jennie Perdue (former) DIRECTOR2010-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Patty Flanigan (former) DIRECTOR2014-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Elaine Harper (former) DIRECTOR2014-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Anne Seaver (former) DIRECTOR2014-2018 0 $0 reported 1
David Dockery (former) DIRECTOR2015-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Charles Pace (former) DIRECTOR2015-2018 0 $0 reported 1
Sonja Peavy (former) DIRECTOR2015 0 $0 reported 1
Rev Barry Early (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Melinda Rast (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Faye Pullins (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Bob Shoda (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Robert Schumacher (former) DIRECTOR2010-2013 0 $0 reported 1
Charlie Kassey (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
James Conley (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
John Frazier (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Margaret Pace (former) DIRECTOR2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sarah Warren (former) TREASURER2010-2011 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 7 people listed · none paid · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAN JIVIDEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ROGER TOPPING DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS GILPIN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET MITCHELL PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
BONNIE HICKMAN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD HANMAN TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
MYRON D ANDERSON SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
DAN JIVIDEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN THOMPSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ROGER TOPPING DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MYRON D ANDERSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS GILPIN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET MITCHELL PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
BONNIE HICKMAN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL WOODWARD SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD HANMAN TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALLEN THOMPSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ROGER TOPPING DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MYRON D ANDERSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAN JIVIDEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD HANMAN TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET MITCHELL PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL WOODWARD SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
BONNIE HICKMAN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALLEN THOMPSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ROGER TOPPING DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MYRON D ANDERSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAN JIVIDEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD HANMAN TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET MITCHELL PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL WOODWARD SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
BONNIE HICKMAN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid · 4 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALLEN THOMPSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ROGER TOPPING DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MYRON D ANDERSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAN JIVIDEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD HANMAN TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET MITCHELL PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL WOODWARD SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
BONNIE HICKMAN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $19K · 3 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GLENN MITCHELL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR30 $18,600$0$0 $18,6001
ALLEN THOMPSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAN JIVIDEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ROGER TOPPING DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD HANMAN TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET MITCHELL PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
BONNIE HICKMAN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL WOODWARD SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $19K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GLENN MITCHELL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR30 $18,595$0$0 $18,5951
DAN JIVIDEN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF MCNEW DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DONNA PERRY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ALLEN THOMPSON DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ROGER TOPPING DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET MITCHELL PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
BONNIE HICKMAN VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL WOODWARD SECRETARYTREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $19K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GLENN MITCHELL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR30 $18,595$0$0 $18,5951
JACKIE EVANS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ANN STRUBLE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLIE SWITZER VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
TOM GILPIN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIE PERDUE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PATTY FLANIGAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ELAINE HARPER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE SEAVER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID DOCKERY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES PACE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET MITCHELL PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
BONNIE HICKMAN TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL WOODWARD SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $19K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GLENN MITCHELL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR30 $18,541$0$0 $18,5411
JACKIE EVANS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ANN STRUBLE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLIE SWITZER VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
TOM GILPIN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIE PERDUE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PATTY FLANIGAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ELAINE HARPER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE SEAVER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID DOCKERY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES PACE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET MITCHELL PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
BONNIE HICKMAN TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL WOODWARD SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $10K · 2 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GLENN MITCHELL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR30 $9,750$0$0 $9,7501
JACKIE EVANS SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
ANN STRUBLE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLIE SWITZER VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
TOM GILPIN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIE PERDUE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PATTY FLANIGAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ELAINE HARPER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE SEAVER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID DOCKERY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES PACE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET MITCHELL PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
BONNIE HICKMAN TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
CAROL WOODWARD SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $10K · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
GLENN MITCHELL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR30 $9,608$0$0 $9,6081
ANN STRUBLE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLIE SWITZER VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
TOM GILPIN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIE PERDUE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PATTY FLANIGAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ELAINE HARPER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE SEAVER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID DOCKERY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES PACE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
SONJA PEAVY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET MITCHELL PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
JACKIE EVANS SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
BONNIE HICKMAN TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ANN STRUBLE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLIE SWITZER VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
TOM GILPIN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIE PERDUE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
PATTY FLANIGAN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ELAINE HARPER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ANNE SEAVER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GLENN MITCHELL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET MITCHELL PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
JACKIE EVANS SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
BONNIE HICKMAN TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES NORMAN EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $29,640$0$0 $29,6401
REV BARRY EARLY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ANN STRUBLE VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLIE SWITZER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
TOM GILPIN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MELINDA RAST DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
FAYE PULLINS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIE PERDUE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BOB SHODA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT SCHUMACHER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET MITCHELL PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
JACKIE EVANS SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
BONNIE HICKMAN TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $25K · 1 employee
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES NORMAN EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $24,747$0$0 $24,7471
ANN STRUBLE VICE PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
BOB SHODA DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLIE SWITZER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
FAYE PULLINS DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
JENNIE PERDUE DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
MELINDA RAST DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
REV BARRY EARLY DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT SCHUMACHER DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
TOM GILPIN DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
BONNIE HICKMAN TREASURER0 $0$0$0 $01
JACKIE EVANS SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET MITCHELL PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $30K · 1 employee · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES NORMAN EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $26,000$0$3,640 $29,6401
ANN STRUBLE VICE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
BOB SHODA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
BONNIE HICKMAN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLIE KASSEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLIE SWITZER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
FAYE PULLINS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES CONLEY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JENNIE PERDUE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JOHN FRAZIER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET PACE DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
MELINDA RAST DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
REV BARRY EARLY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT SCHUMACHER DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TOM GILPIN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JACKIE EVANS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MARGARET MITCHELL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH WARREN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $25K · 1 employee · 50 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JAMES NORMAN EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40 $25,000$0$0 $25,0001
ANN STRUBLE VICE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
BOB SHODA DIRECTOR- --- $01
BONNIE HICKMAN DIRECTOR- --- $01
CHARLIE KASSEY DIRECTOR- --- $01
CHARLIE SWITZER DIRECTOR- --- $01
FAYE PULLINS DIRECTOR- --- $01
JACKIE EVANS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
JAMES CONLEY DIRECTOR- --- $01
JENNIE PERDUE DIRECTOR- --- $01
JOHN FRAZIER DIRECTOR- --- $01
MARGARET PACE SECRETARY- --- $01
MELINDA RAST DIRECTOR- --- $01
REV BARRY EARLY DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT SCHUMACHER DIRECTOR- --- $01
TOM GILPIN DIRECTOR- --- $01
MARGARET MITCHELL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH WARREN TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$341,440$297,335 $351,454$351,454 $327,642$0 $19,5661-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$254,108$270,721 $307,349$307,349 $249,835$0 $21,9002-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$320,433$320,110 $324,633$323,962 $317,931$0 $20,5612-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$310,302$296,286 $325,460$323,639 $310,289$0 $19,9382-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$353,596$277,350 $311,024$309,623 $352,258$1,325 $16,9624-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$283,375$211,831 $235,012$233,377 $283,148$0 $18,6003-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$135,368$162,639 $163,897$161,833 $135,361$0 $18,5952-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$109,963$137,155 $190,998$189,104 $109,963$0 $18,5952-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$188,932$162,153 $218,257$216,296 $185,622$0 $18,5412-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$158,163$130,097 $194,216$192,271 $158,155$0 $26,3002-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$118,966$84,107 $164,783$164,205 $118,963$0 $9,6081-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$82,560$76,415 $129,459$129,346 $82,550$0 $21,7600-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$50,637$95,756 $124,044$123,201 $50,618$0 $29,6401-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$158,173$196,357 $169,131$168,320 $158,126$0 $24,7471-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$263,205$299,012 $207,315$206,504 $263,090$0 $26,000150
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$473,140$470,132 $243,122$242,311 $472,993$0 $25,000150

Funders of this organization

6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $238,396 in all, tax years 2020 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
PRESERVATI FAMILY CHARITABLE TR FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Tender Mercies Ministries” 2020-2022 3$150,000 2022$50,000
show
AK STEEL FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “Tender Mercies Ministries”, “TENDER MERCIES MINISTRIES” 2021-2025 5$48,500 2025$2,500
show
FRANK LITZ SMOOT CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “TENDER MERCIES MINISTRIES” 2020-2025 6$29,266 2025$3,000
show
ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “TENDER MERCIES MINISTRIES” 2020, 2022-2023 3$6,500 2023$2,000
show
KATHARINE B TIERNEY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “TENDER MERCIES MINISTRIES” 2020-2022 3$4,000 2022$2,000
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “TENDER MERCIES MINISTRIES” 2020-2023 4$130 2023$30
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BERKELEY COUNTY BACKPACK PROGRAM INCWVK30 $262,240$189,287 EXEC DIRECTO$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state
BACKPACKBUDDY ORG INCWVK30 $205,908$191,441 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state
PROJECT HEALTHY KIDS INCWVK30 $244,061$450,774 EX OFFICIO$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state
COMMUNITY MARKETS INCWVK30 $204,602$267,927 Operations Manager$47,259 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state
FARMACY WV PRESCRIPTIONS FOR PRODUCE INCWVK30 $266,718$266,718 Vice President$12,000 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, same state
REVIVE MINISTRIES INCMIK30 $282,601$293,797 PRESIDENT$36,661 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, similar mission
EMPTY TOMB MINISTRIES INCNEK30 $338,125$452,313 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
NEW BEGINNINGS FOOD OUTREACH INCGAK30 $445,589$445,843 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, similar mission
RESPIRE MINISTRIESLAK30 $652,365$667,076 Executive Dir.$75,542 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
CANYON HOPE MINISTRIESTXK30 $418,560$338,545 President$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
MANNA MINISTRY OF TIDEWATERVAK30 $205,558$195,987 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
ZAREPHATH MINISTRIESORK30 $393,727$337,632 Director$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
BETHANY CENTEROHK30 $257,539$167,936 PRESIDENT$60,500 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, similar mission
PLACE OF HOPE MINISTRIES INCGAK30 $612,512$582,520 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
SOLOMONS MISSION CENTERMDK30 $220,784$139,412 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$48,600 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
THE FINAL HARVEST MINISTRIES INTERNATIONALNCK30 $320,570$320,303 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
MATTHEWS MINISTRY INCNCK30 $355,598$258,819 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
LIGHTHOUSE CHRISTIAN MINISTRIESWAK30 $598,692$977,647 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
SPIRIT AND TRUTH MINISTRIES INCNJK30 $337,581$217,373 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$37,028 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
MARION COUNTY COMMUNITY MINISTRY INCTNK30 $285,390$157,783 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
SHENANDOAH VALLEY LOCAL MINISTRIES INCVAK30 $264,525$144,243 TREASURER$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
OPEN DOOR FOOD KITCHEN OF ST JOSEPHMOK30 $258,209$264,428 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CLARKSDALE-COAHOMA COUNTY MINISTRIES INCMSK30 $595,183$206,797 TREASURER$5,200 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
NEIGHBORS FEEDING NEIGHBORS FOOD MINISTRYTNK30 $556,318$563,451 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$36,100 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x
INTERFAITH MISSION CENTER INCINK30 $186,319$143,733 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code K30, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$1,579,63978 282016–2024 HARRISON FOOD BANK; FARMING 4 HUNGER INC; EMPTY TOMB MINISTRIES INC; SHOULDER TO SHOULDER INC and 24 more
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$978,34435 132010–2024 MORNING STAR FOOD MINISTRY INC; SHOULDER TO SHOULDER INC; FARMING 4 HUNGER INC; COMEUNITY CAFE OC and 9 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$720,61738 142014–2024 EVLOVES; RESPIRE MINISTRIES; HARRISON FOOD BANK; MATTHEWS MINISTRY INC and 10 more
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$649,16630 142019–2024 FREE MEALS ON WHEELS; EVLOVES; FOREVER FED INC; MATTHEWS MINISTRY INC and 10 more
M J MURDOCK CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$628,0004 12020–2023 LIGHTHOUSE CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$502,37226 52010–2024 OPEN DOOR FOOD KITCHEN OF ST JOSEPH; FOREVER FED INC; SHOULDER TO SHOULDER INC; FEED THY NEIGHBOR INC and 1 more
CLAUDE WORTHINGTON BENEDUM FOUNDATION Private foundation$445,0005 12022–2024 PROJECT HEALTHY KIDS INC
BRUCE AND SUSAN KILGORE FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$354,3474 12022–2024 CLAY STREET TABLE
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$302,78428 92012–2024 RESPIRE MINISTRIES; HELPS OUTREACH INC; FOOD 4 SOULS; MORNING STAR FOOD MINISTRY INC and 5 more
GLOBALGIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$256,3188 12017–2024 SHOULDER TO SHOULDER INC
INDIANAPOLIS FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$255,25011 12014–2024 MOZELL SANDERS FOUNDATION INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR NORTHEAST GEORGIA INC DAF sponsor$252,1504 12021–2024 LETTUM EAT INC
NEW HAMPSHIRE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$227,90015 32010–2024 DOVER COOPERATIVE OUTREACH COUNCIL INC; FALL MOUNTAIN FRIENDLY MEALS; CLARKSDALE-COAHOMA COUNTY MINISTRIES INC
GREATER CINCINNATI FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$201,2509 22018–2024 BERKELEY COUNTY BACKPACK PROGRAM INC; SHOULDER TO SHOULDER INC
WILLIAM S ABELL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$200,0004 12022–2024 FARMING 4 HUNGER INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $297,335 spent · pay $23,891 · grants $72,597 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FOOD & PROGRAM SUPPLIES $149,149$149,149-- 50.2%
Grants to US individuals $72,597$72,597-- 24.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $19,566-$19,566- 6.6%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $12,656$12,656-- 4.3%
Depreciation and depletion $12,547$12,547-- 4.2%
Insurance $11,009$11,009-- 3.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $7,620$7,620-- 2.6%
Office expenses $6,128$6,128-- 2.1%
Payroll taxes $4,325-$4,325- 1.5%
Other (as described)VEHICLE EXPENSE $1,133$1,133-- 0.4%
All other expenses $500-$500- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $105-$105- 0.0%
Total$297,335100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $270,721 spent · pay $26,074 · grants $89,485 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FOOD & PROGRAM SUPPLIES $109,220$109,220-- 40.3%
Grants to US organizations and governments $89,485$89,485-- 33.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $21,900-$21,900- 8.1%
Depreciation and depletion $12,591$12,591-- 4.7%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $12,388$12,388-- 4.6%
Insurance $10,901$10,901-- 4.0%
Office expenses $3,074$3,074-- 1.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $2,784$2,784-- 1.0%
Other salaries and wages $2,400$2,400-- 0.9%
All other expenses $2,051$1,710$341- 0.8%
Other (as described)VEHICLE EXPENSE $2,028$2,028-- 0.7%
Payroll taxes $1,774$122$1,652- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $105-$105- 0.0%
Travel $20$20-- 0.0%
Total$270,721100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $320,110 spent · pay $42,054 · grants $123,472 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $123,472$123,472-- 38.6%
Other (as described)FOOD SUPPLIES $100,758$100,758-- 31.5%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $20,561-$20,561- 6.4%
Other salaries and wages $18,603$18,603-- 5.8%
Depreciation and depletion $12,593$12,593-- 3.9%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $12,045$12,045-- 3.8%
All other expenses $11,781$11,748$33- 3.7%
Insurance $8,795$8,795-- 2.7%
Office expenses $5,256$5,256-- 1.6%
Payroll taxes $2,890$1,370$1,520- 0.9%
Other (as described)VEHICLE EXPENSE $2,268$2,268-- 0.7%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $983$983-- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $105-$105- 0.0%
Total$320,110100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $296,286 spent · pay $39,156 · grants $119,794 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $119,794$119,794-- 40.4%
Other (as described)FOOD SUPPLIES $85,742$85,742-- 28.9%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $19,938-$19,938- 6.7%
Other salaries and wages $16,300$16,300-- 5.5%
Depreciation and depletion $13,857$13,857-- 4.7%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $11,001$11,001-- 3.7%
Insurance $10,747$10,747-- 3.6%
All other expenses $7,210$7,116$94- 2.4%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $3,465$3,465-- 1.2%
Other (as described)VEHICLE EXPENSE $3,294$3,294-- 1.1%
Payroll taxes $2,918$1,313$1,605- 1.0%
Office expenses $1,921$1,921-- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $99-$99- 0.0%
Total$296,286100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $277,350 spent · pay $20,910 · grants $177,600 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $177,600$177,600-- 64.0%
Other (as described)FOOD SUPPLIES $17,477$17,477-- 6.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $16,962-$16,962- 6.1%
Depreciation and depletion $14,616$14,616-- 5.3%
Insurance $9,966$9,966-- 3.6%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $9,719$9,719-- 3.5%
Other (as described)VEHICLE EXPENSE $8,229$8,229-- 3.0%
Office expenses $7,278$7,278-- 2.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $5,925$5,925-- 2.1%
All other expenses $5,288$5,047$241- 1.9%
Payroll taxes $2,155$858$1,297- 0.8%
Other salaries and wages $1,793$1,793-- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $342-$342- 0.1%
Total$277,350100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $211,831 spent · pay $36,601 · grants $88,644 · events $50
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $88,644$88,644-- 41.8%
Other (as described)FOOD SUPPLIES $22,658$22,658-- 10.7%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $18,600-$18,600- 8.8%
Other salaries and wages $15,400$15,400-- 7.3%
Depreciation and depletion $14,331$14,331-- 6.8%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $12,492$12,492-- 5.9%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $9,732$9,732-- 4.6%
Insurance $8,400$8,400-- 4.0%
Other (as described)VEHICLE EXPENSE $8,149$8,149-- 3.8%
All other expenses $5,172$5,089$83- 2.4%
Office expenses $4,960$4,960-- 2.3%
Payroll taxes $2,601$1,171$1,430- 1.2%
Advertising and promotion $642-$642- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $50-$50- 0.0%
Total$211,831100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $162,639 spent · pay $37,964 · grants $45,388 · events $30
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $45,388$45,388-- 27.9%
Other (as described)FOOD SUPPLIES $22,520$22,520-- 13.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $18,595-$18,595- 11.4%
Other salaries and wages $16,671$16,671-- 10.3%
Depreciation and depletion $14,551$14,551-- 8.9%
Other (as described)VEHICLE EXPENSE $11,936$11,936-- 7.3%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $9,191$9,191-- 5.7%
Insurance $8,052$8,052-- 5.0%
Office expenses $4,899$4,899-- 3.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $4,446$4,446-- 2.7%
All other expenses $3,328$3,236$92- 2.0%
Payroll taxes $2,698$1,275$1,423- 1.7%
Advertising and promotion $294-$294- 0.2%
Travel $40$40-- 0.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $30-$30- 0.0%
Total$162,639100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $137,155 spent · pay $35,811 · grants $20,757 · events $535
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)FOOD SUPPLIES $27,477$27,477-- 20.0%
Grants to US individuals $20,757$20,757-- 15.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $18,595-$18,595- 13.6%
Other salaries and wages $14,671$14,671-- 10.7%
Depreciation and depletion $14,499$14,499-- 10.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $9,798$9,798-- 7.1%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $9,340$9,340-- 6.8%
Insurance $7,143$7,143-- 5.2%
Office expenses $4,280$4,280-- 3.1%
All other expenses $3,768$3,768-- 2.7%
Other (as described)VEHICLE EXPENSE $3,258$3,258-- 2.4%
Payroll taxes $2,545$1,120$1,425- 1.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $535-$535- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $489$489-- 0.4%
Total$137,155100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $162,153 spent · pay $35,695 · grants $35,787 · events $613
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $35,787$35,787-- 22.1%
Other (as described)FOOD SUPPLIES $32,493$32,493-- 20.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $18,541-$18,541- 11.4%
Other salaries and wages $14,617$14,617-- 9.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $14,592$14,592-- 9.0%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $9,655$9,655-- 6.0%
All other expenses $9,125$9,125-- 5.6%
Depreciation and depletion $9,019$9,019-- 5.6%
Insurance $7,548$7,548-- 4.7%
Other (as described)VEHICLE EXPENSE $2,869$2,869-- 1.8%
Office expenses $2,810$2,810-- 1.7%
Payroll taxes $2,537$1,116$1,421- 1.6%
Advertising and promotion $1,588$1,588-- 1.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $613$613-- 0.4%
Travel $359$359-- 0.2%
Total$162,153100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $130,097 spent · pay $28,814 · grants $36,555 · events $740
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $36,555$36,555-- 28.1%
Other (as described)FOOD SUPPLIES $26,517$26,517-- 20.4%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $26,300$16,550$9,750- 20.2%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $11,636$11,636-- 8.9%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $7,855$7,855-- 6.0%
Insurance $5,571$5,571-- 4.3%
Office expenses $4,616$4,616-- 3.5%
Payroll taxes $2,514$1,539$975- 1.9%
All other expenses $2,328$2,328-- 1.8%
Depreciation and depletion $2,310$2,310-- 1.8%
Other (as described)VEHICLE EXPENSE $1,591$1,591-- 1.2%
Travel $1,469$1,469-- 1.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $740$740-- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $95$95-- 0.1%
Total$130,097100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $84,107 spent · pay $10,550 · grants $23,411 · events $166
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $23,411$23,411-- 27.8%
Other (as described)FOOD SUPPLIES $19,305$19,305-- 23.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $9,608-$9,608- 11.4%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $8,107$8,107-- 9.6%
Insurance $7,567$7,567-- 9.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $4,575$4,575-- 5.4%
Office expenses $3,320$3,320-- 3.9%
Other (as described)VEHICLE EXPENSE $2,357$2,357-- 2.8%
Depreciation and depletion $2,154$2,154-- 2.6%
All other expenses $2,004$2,004-- 2.4%
Payroll taxes $942-$942- 1.1%
Advertising and promotion $331$331-- 0.4%
Travel $260$260-- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $166$166-- 0.2%
Total$84,107100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $76,415 spent · pay $24,871 · grants $8,068 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $21,760-$21,760- 28.5%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $19,866$19,866-- 26.0%
Grants to US individuals $8,068$8,068-- 10.6%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $7,705$7,705-- 10.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $4,616$4,616-- 6.0%
Insurance $4,554$4,554-- 6.0%
Depreciation and depletion $3,253$3,253-- 4.3%
Payroll taxes $3,111-$3,111- 4.1%
Office expenses $1,450$1,450-- 1.9%
Other (as described)VEHICLE EXPENSE $1,403$1,403-- 1.8%
Advertising and promotion $429$429-- 0.6%
All other expenses $200$200-- 0.3%
Total$76,415100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $95,756 spent · pay $32,176 · grants $5,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $31,813$31,813-- 33.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $29,640-$29,640- 31.0%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $7,347$7,347-- 7.7%
Insurance $6,088$6,088-- 6.4%
Grants to US individuals $5,000$5,000-- 5.2%
Office expenses $3,847$3,847-- 4.0%
Depreciation and depletion $3,386$3,386-- 3.5%
Payroll taxes $2,536-$2,536- 2.6%
Other (as described)REPAIRS $1,937$1,937-- 2.0%
Fees: accounting $1,500-$1,500- 1.6%
Other (as described)VEHICLE EXPENSE $1,087$1,087-- 1.1%
Fees: other services $720$720-- 0.8%
All other expenses $585$585-- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $270$270-- 0.3%
Total$95,756100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $196,357 spent · pay $33,280 · grants $76,641 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $76,641$76,641-- 39.0%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $45,611$45,611-- 23.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $24,747-$24,747- 12.6%
Insurance $8,831$8,831-- 4.5%
Payroll taxes $8,533-$8,533- 4.3%
Other (as described)VEHICLE EXPENSE $7,070$7,070-- 3.6%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $6,667$6,667-- 3.4%
All other expenses $6,104$3,393-$2,711 3.1%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $5,368$5,368-- 2.7%
Depreciation and depletion $3,453$3,453-- 1.8%
Office expenses $3,332$3,332-- 1.7%
Total$196,357100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $299,012 spent · pay $31,908 · grants $193,375 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $193,375$193,375-- 64.7%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $38,230$38,230-- 12.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $26,000-$26,000- 8.7%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $6,713$6,713-- 2.2%
Depreciation and depletion $6,401$6,401-- 2.1%
Other (as described)VEHICLE EXPENSE $5,242$5,242-- 1.8%
Insurance $4,716$4,716-- 1.6%
All other expenses $4,654$4,654-- 1.6%
Other (as described)MAINTENANCE $4,017$4,017-- 1.3%
Pension plan contributions $3,640-$3,640- 1.2%
Office expenses $3,628$3,628-- 1.2%
Payroll taxes $2,268-$2,268- 0.8%
Fees: other services $128$128-- 0.0%
Total$299,012100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $470,132 spent · pay $30,422 · grants $361,764 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US individuals $361,764$361,764-- 76.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $29,710$29,710-- 6.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $25,000-$25,000- 5.3%
Occupancy $16,487$16,487-- 3.5%
Other (as described)VEHICLE EXPENSE $6,109$6,109-- 1.3%
Insurance $5,839$5,839-- 1.2%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $5,803$5,803-- 1.2%
Depreciation and depletion $5,618$5,618-- 1.2%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $4,693$4,693-- 1.0%
Pension plan contributions $3,510-$3,510- 0.7%
Office expenses $3,047$3,047-- 0.6%
Payroll taxes $1,912-$1,912- 0.4%
Other (as described)TAXES $640$640-- 0.1%
Total$470,132100%

View the filing