TAYLOR COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION
Cite this
Plain text TAYLOR COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/610359668. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). TAYLOR COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/610359668
MLA “TAYLOR COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/610359668. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $67.3M · expenses $67.3M · assets $120.0M
- Also known as
- COOPERATIVE CORPORATION
- EIN
- 61-0359668
- Address
- 625 W MAIN ST, CAMPBELLSVLLE, KY 42718-2510
- Website
- WWW.TCRECC.COM
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(12)
- Ruling year
- 1940
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
DISTRIBUTION SALES OF ELECTRICITY TO A MONTHLY AVERAGE OF APPROXIMATELY 28,043 CONSUMERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
33 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mike Skaggs | VP OF ENGINEERING | 2014-2025 | $204,565 | $1,877,547 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Williams | CEO | 2022-2025 | $334,722 | $1,072,374 | 1 |
| Tracy Moss | SERVICEMAN | 2023-2025 | $189,691 | $531,483 | 1 |
| John Edwards | SERVICEMAN | 2023-2025 | $179,590 | $501,595 | 1 |
| Patsy Walters | VP OF FINANCE & CUST SRV | 2024-2025 | $181,288 | $331,187 | 1 |
| Bradley Irvin | TREASURER | 2012-2025 | $19,800 | $267,989 | 1 |
| Greg Corbin | DIRECTOR | 2014-2025 | $21,100 | $236,956 | 2 |
| Chad Taylor | PRESIDENT | 2014-2025 | $19,475 | $233,831 | 1 |
| David B Vaughn | VP OF OPERATIONS | 2025 | $193,828 | $193,828 | 1 |
| David Karnes | VP OF ADMINISTRATION | 2025 | $189,380 | $189,380 | 1 |
| Chris Tucker | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2012-2025 | $18,825 | $186,560 | 1 |
| Mark Woodrum | SECRETARY | 2021-2025 | $19,800 | $92,115 | 1 |
| Wayne Stearman | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | $19,800 | $49,150 | 1 |
| Kyle Milby | DIRECTOR | 2023-2025 | $18,175 | $46,225 | 1 |
| Barry Myers (former) | GENERAL MANAGER | 2010-2021 | $189,782 | $2,020,638 | 3 |
| John Patterson (former) | Office Manager | 2010-2014 | $152,963 | $695,716 | 1 |
| Donald Shuffett (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2023 | $40,336 | $550,262 | 3 |
| Raymond Rucker (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2023 | $32,761 | $440,825 | 2 |
| Lawrence Long (former) | SERVICEMAN | 2023-2024 | $189,421 | $384,105 | 1 |
| Steven Shofner (former) | FOREMAN | 2023-2024 | $168,612 | $329,615 | 1 |
| We Janes Jr (former) | FORMER DIRECTOR | 2010-2020 | $19,859 | $290,363 | 1 |
| Bobby Rucker (former) | Former director | 2010-2018 | $12,938 | $220,183 | 1 |
| William Harris (former) | Former director | 2010-2018 | $5,486 | $198,563 | 1 |
| Rollin Minor (former) | Former director | 2012-2018 | $12,938 | $161,663 | 1 |
| Mike Scaggs (former) | Mgr of Engineering | 2013 | $123,558 | $123,558 | 1 |
| James Kessler (former) | Deceased director | 2010-2014 | $36,073 | $90,911 | 1 |
| Tommy Giles (former) | former Director | 2010-2012 | $23,191 | $86,214 | 1 |
| Rolin Minor (former) | Director | 2010-2011 | $33,603 | $63,623 | 1 |
| James Clements (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2021 | $2,700 | $44,100 | 1 |
| PD Depp (former) | retired director | 2010-2013 | $15,000 | $38,100 | 1 |
| Gregg Bardin (former) | Treasurer | 2010-2013 | $6,900 | $33,600 | 1 |
| Greg Bardin (former) | retired director | 2014 | $15,900 | $15,900 | 2 |
| Bryan Clements (former) | Director | 2013 | $1,800 | $1,800 | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 14 people listed · 14 paid, $1.6M · 65 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY WILLIAMS | CEO | 40 | $263,827 | $0 | $70,895 | $334,722 | 1 |
| MIKE SKAGGS | VP OF ENGINEERING | 40 | $153,212 | $0 | $51,353 | $204,565 | 1 |
| DAVID B VAUGHN | VP OF OPERATIONS | 40 | $144,097 | $0 | $49,731 | $193,828 | 1 |
| TRACY MOSS | SERVICEMAN | 52 | $152,431 | $0 | $37,260 | $189,691 | 1 |
| DAVID KARNES | VP OF ADMINISTRATION | 40 | $139,579 | $0 | $49,801 | $189,380 | 1 |
| PATSY WALTERS | VP OF FINANCE & CUST SRV | 40 | $132,093 | $0 | $49,195 | $181,288 | 1 |
| JOHN EDWARDS | SERVICEMAN | 47 | $142,037 | $0 | $37,553 | $179,590 | 1 |
| GREG CORBIN | DIRECTOR | 8 | $21,100 | $0 | $0 | $21,100 | 2 |
| BRADLEY IRVIN | TREASURER | 4 | $19,800 | $0 | $0 | $19,800 | 1 |
| MARK WOODRUM | SECRETARY | 4 | $19,800 | $0 | $0 | $19,800 | 1 |
| WAYNE STEARMAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $19,800 | $0 | $0 | $19,800 | 1 |
| CHAD TAYLOR | PRESIDENT | 5 | $19,475 | $0 | $0 | $19,475 | 1 |
| CHRIS TUCKER | VICE-PRESIDENT | 5 | $18,825 | $0 | $0 | $18,825 | 1 |
| KYLE MILBY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $18,175 | $0 | $0 | $18,175 | 1 |
2024 · 14 people listed · 14 paid, $1.5M · 63 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY WILLIAMS | CEO | 40 | $238,627 | $0 | $68,162 | $306,789 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE LONG | SERVICEMAN | 60 | $148,415 | $0 | $41,006 | $189,421 | 1 |
| MIKE SKAGGS | VP OF ENGINEERING | 40 | $127,269 | $0 | $48,556 | $175,825 | 1 |
| TRACY MOSS | SERVICEMAN | 56 | $137,335 | $0 | $35,922 | $173,257 | 1 |
| STEVEN SHOFNER | FOREMAN | 50 | $126,115 | $0 | $42,497 | $168,612 | 1 |
| JOHN EDWARDS | SERVICEMAN | 51 | $119,569 | $0 | $36,475 | $156,044 | 1 |
| PATSY WALTERS | VP OF FINANCE & CUSTOMER SERVICE | 40 | $105,165 | $0 | $44,734 | $149,899 | 1 |
| GREG CORBIN | DIRECTOR | 8 | $24,350 | $0 | $0 | $24,350 | 2 |
| CHRIS TUCKER | VICE-PRESIDENT | 5 | $23,375 | $0 | $0 | $23,375 | 1 |
| BRADLEY IRVIN | TREASURER | 4 | $21,475 | $0 | $0 | $21,475 | 1 |
| WAYNE STEARMAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $20,450 | $0 | $0 | $20,450 | 1 |
| MARK WOODRUM | SECRETARY | 4 | $19,800 | $0 | $0 | $19,800 | 1 |
| KYLE MILBY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $19,800 | $0 | $0 | $19,800 | 1 |
| CHAD TAYLOR | PRESIDENT | 5 | $18,825 | $0 | $0 | $18,825 | 1 |
2023 · 15 people listed · 15 paid, $1.3M · 60 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY WILLIAMS | CEO | 40 | $216,926 | $0 | $64,570 | $281,496 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE LONG | SERVICEMAN | 40 | $153,185 | $0 | $41,499 | $194,684 | 1 |
| TRACY MOSS | SERVICEMAN | 40 | $132,502 | $0 | $36,033 | $168,535 | 1 |
| MIKE SKAGGS | ENG & OPERATIONS MANAGER | 40 | $120,415 | $0 | $47,487 | $167,902 | 1 |
| JOHN EDWARDS | SERVICEMAN | 40 | $129,670 | $0 | $36,291 | $165,961 | 1 |
| STEVEN SHOFNER | FOREMAN | 40 | $119,354 | $0 | $41,649 | $161,003 | 1 |
| DONALD SHUFFETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $40,336 | $0 | $0 | $40,336 | 3 |
| RAYMOND RUCKER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $32,761 | $0 | $0 | $32,761 | 2 |
| CHRIS TUCKER | VICE-PRESIDENT | 4 | $23,900 | $0 | $0 | $23,900 | 1 |
| CHAD TAYLOR | PRESIDENT | 5 | $22,025 | $0 | $0 | $22,025 | 1 |
| MARK WOODRUM | SECRETARY | 4 | $21,700 | $0 | $0 | $21,700 | 1 |
| BRADLEY IRVIN | TREASURER | 3 | $21,100 | $0 | $0 | $21,100 | 1 |
| GREG CORBIN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $19,800 | $0 | $0 | $19,800 | 2 |
| WAYNE STEARMAN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $8,900 | $0 | $0 | $8,900 | 1 |
| KYLE MILBY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $8,250 | $0 | $0 | $8,250 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · 9 paid, $505K · 60 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE SKAGGS | ENG & OPERATIONS MANAGER | 40 | $118,827 | $0 | $48,906 | $167,733 | 1 |
| JEFFREY WILLIAMS | CEO | 40 | $129,196 | $0 | $20,171 | $149,367 | 1 |
| DONALD SHUFFETT | DIRECTOR | 7 | $46,133 | $0 | $0 | $46,133 | 3 |
| CHRIS TUCKER | VICE-PRESIDENT | 6 | $27,288 | $0 | $0 | $27,288 | 1 |
| CHAD TAYLOR | PRESIDENT | 7 | $24,737 | $0 | $0 | $24,737 | 1 |
| MARK WOODRUM | SECRETARY | 4 | $23,537 | $0 | $0 | $23,537 | 1 |
| BRADLEY IRVIN | TREASURER | 4 | $22,788 | $0 | $0 | $22,788 | 1 |
| RAYMOND RUCKER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $21,737 | $0 | $0 | $21,737 | 2 |
| GREG CORBIN | DIRECTOR | 8 | $21,737 | $0 | $0 | $21,737 | 2 |
2021 · 10 people listed · 10 paid, $490K · 58 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRY MYERS | GENERAL MANAGER | 40 | $140,378 | $0 | $49,404 | $189,782 | 3 |
| MIKE SKAGGS | ENG & OPERATIONS MANAGER | 40 | $112,517 | $0 | $46,465 | $158,982 | 1 |
| DONALD SHUFFETT | PRESIDENT | 4 | $41,081 | $0 | $0 | $41,081 | 3 |
| CHRIS TUCKER | SECRETARY | 2 | $19,672 | $0 | $0 | $19,672 | 1 |
| RAYMOND RUCKER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $18,101 | $0 | $0 | $18,101 | 2 |
| CHAD TAYLOR | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $17,501 | $0 | $0 | $17,501 | 1 |
| BRADLEY IRVIN | TREASURER | 2 | $17,501 | $0 | $0 | $17,501 | 1 |
| GREG CORBIN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $17,201 | $0 | $0 | $17,201 | 2 |
| MARK WOODRUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $7,278 | $0 | $0 | $7,278 | 1 |
| JAMES CLEMENTS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $2,700 | $0 | $0 | $2,700 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · 10 paid, $502K · 57 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRY MYERS | GENERAL MANAGER | 40 | $137,576 | $0 | $48,916 | $186,492 | 3 |
| MIKE SKAGGS | ENG & OPERATIONS MANAGER | 40 | $110,183 | $0 | $46,025 | $156,208 | 1 |
| DONALD SHUFFETT | PRESIDENT | 4 | $41,844 | $0 | $0 | $41,844 | 3 |
| CHAD TAYLOR | DIRECTOR | 3 | $20,452 | $0 | $0 | $20,452 | 1 |
| WE JANES JR | FORMER DIRECTOR | 0 | $19,859 | $0 | $0 | $19,859 | 1 |
| RAYMOND RUCKER | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $19,852 | $0 | $0 | $19,852 | 2 |
| GREG CORBIN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $19,852 | $0 | $0 | $19,852 | 2 |
| BRADLEY IRVIN | TREASURER | 2 | $19,552 | $0 | $0 | $19,552 | 1 |
| CHRIS TUCKER | SECRETARY | 3 | $12,000 | $0 | $0 | $12,000 | 1 |
| JAMES CLEMENTS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $5,700 | $0 | $0 | $5,700 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · 10 paid, $503K · 57 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARRY MYERS | GENERAL MANAGER | 40 | $134,837 | $0 | $47,425 | $182,262 | 3 |
| MIKE SKAGGS | ENG & OPERATIONS MANAGER | 40 | $106,333 | $0 | $44,387 | $150,720 | 1 |
| DONALD SHUFFETT | PRESIDENT | 4 | $40,946 | $0 | $0 | $40,946 | 3 |
| WE JANES JR | FORMER DIRECTOR | 0 | $32,846 | $0 | $0 | $32,846 | 1 |
| GREG CORBIN | DIRECTOR | 4 | $20,917 | $0 | $0 | $20,917 | 2 |
| BRADLEY IRVIN | TREASURER | 4 | $20,617 | $0 | $0 | $20,617 | 1 |
| CHAD TAYLOR | DIRECTOR | 3 | $20,017 | $0 | $0 | $20,017 | 1 |
| RAYMOND RUCKER | VICE PRESIDENT | 2 | $19,117 | $0 | $0 | $19,117 | 2 |
| CHRIS TUCKER | SECRETARY | 5 | $9,600 | $0 | $0 | $9,600 | 1 |
| JAMES CLEMENTS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | $6,000 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · 13 paid, $554K · 55 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Myers | General Manager | 40 | $132,167 | $0 | $49,456 | $181,623 | 3 |
| Mike Skaggs | Eng & Operations Manager | 40 | $103,500 | $0 | $46,392 | $149,892 | 1 |
| Donald Shuffett | President | 5 | $46,882 | $0 | $0 | $46,882 | 3 |
| WE Janes Jr | Former director | 0 | $30,413 | $0 | $0 | $30,413 | 1 |
| Raymond Rucker | Vice President | 3 | $25,418 | $0 | $0 | $25,418 | 2 |
| Greg Corbin | Director | 5 | $24,765 | $0 | $0 | $24,765 | 2 |
| Bradley Irvin | Treasurer | 4 | $23,265 | $0 | $0 | $23,265 | 1 |
| Chad Taylor | Director | 3 | $22,965 | $0 | $0 | $22,965 | 1 |
| Bobby Rucker | Former director | 0 | $12,938 | $0 | $0 | $12,938 | 1 |
| Rollin Minor | Former director | 0 | $12,938 | $0 | $0 | $12,938 | 1 |
| Chris Tucker | Secretary | 3 | $9,600 | $0 | $0 | $9,600 | 1 |
| James Clements | Director | 2 | $7,800 | $0 | $0 | $7,800 | 1 |
| William Harris | Former director | 0 | $5,486 | $0 | $0 | $5,486 | 1 |
2017 · 13 people listed · 13 paid, $553K · 56 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Myers | General Manager | 40 | $129,105 | $0 | $48,176 | $177,281 | 3 |
| Mike Skaggs | Eng & Operations Manager | 40 | $100,000 | $0 | $45,067 | $145,067 | 1 |
| Donald Shuffett | President | 5 | $45,007 | $0 | $0 | $45,007 | 3 |
| Raymond Rucker | Vice President | 1 | $40,507 | $0 | $0 | $40,507 | 2 |
| Greg Corbin | Director | 3 | $21,404 | $0 | $0 | $21,404 | 2 |
| Chad Taylor | Director | 3 | $21,104 | $0 | $0 | $21,104 | 1 |
| Bobby Rucker | Former director | 0 | $20,525 | $0 | $0 | $20,525 | 1 |
| WE Janes Jr | Former director | 0 | $20,525 | $0 | $0 | $20,525 | 1 |
| Rollin Minor | Former director | 0 | $20,525 | $0 | $0 | $20,525 | 1 |
| Bradley Irvin | Treasurer | 3 | $19,853 | $0 | $0 | $19,853 | 1 |
| Chris Tucker | Secretary | 3 | $9,000 | $0 | $0 | $9,000 | 1 |
| William Harris | Former director | 0 | $6,357 | $0 | $0 | $6,357 | 1 |
| James Clements | Director | 1 | $5,400 | $0 | $0 | $5,400 | 1 |
2016 · 13 people listed · 13 paid, $572K · 54 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Myers | General Manager | 40 | $125,887 | $0 | $46,538 | $172,425 | 3 |
| Mike Skaggs | Eng & Operations Manager | 40 | $95,417 | $0 | $43,272 | $138,689 | 1 |
| Donald Shuffett | President | 4 | $41,864 | $0 | $0 | $41,864 | 3 |
| Raymond Rucker | Vice President | 3 | $40,664 | $0 | $0 | $40,664 | 2 |
| William Harris | Former director | 0 | $28,453 | $0 | $0 | $28,453 | 1 |
| Bobby Rucker | Former director | 0 | $28,453 | $0 | $0 | $28,453 | 1 |
| WE Janes Jr | Former director | 0 | $28,453 | $0 | $0 | $28,453 | 1 |
| Bradley Irvin | Treasurer | 3 | $21,217 | $0 | $0 | $21,217 | 1 |
| Chad Taylor | Director | 3 | $20,017 | $0 | $0 | $20,017 | 1 |
| Rollin Minor | Former director | 0 | $19,719 | $0 | $0 | $19,719 | 1 |
| Greg Corbin | Director | 3 | $19,417 | $0 | $0 | $19,417 | 2 |
| Chris Tucker | Secretary | 3 | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | $7,500 | 1 |
| James Clements | Director | 1 | $5,400 | $0 | $0 | $5,400 | 1 |
2015 · 13 people listed · 13 paid, $567K · 54 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Myers | General Manager | 40 | $122,781 | $0 | $44,661 | $167,442 | 3 |
| Mike Skaggs | Eng & Operations Manager | 40 | $91,540 | $0 | $41,316 | $132,856 | 1 |
| Raymond Rucker | President | 3 | $40,025 | $0 | $0 | $40,025 | 2 |
| Donald Shuffett | Vice President | 4 | $39,125 | $0 | $0 | $39,125 | 3 |
| William Harris | Former director | 0 | $31,325 | $0 | $0 | $31,325 | 1 |
| Bobby Rucker | Former director | 0 | $31,325 | $0 | $0 | $31,325 | 1 |
| WE Janes Jr | Former director | 0 | $31,325 | $0 | $0 | $31,325 | 1 |
| Greg Corbin | Director | 3 | $21,259 | $0 | $0 | $21,259 | 2 |
| Chad Taylor | Director | 3 | $20,659 | $0 | $0 | $20,659 | 1 |
| Bradley Irvin | Treasurer | 3 | $20,059 | $0 | $0 | $20,059 | 1 |
| Rollin Minor | Former director | 0 | $18,795 | $0 | $0 | $18,795 | 1 |
| Chris Tucker | Secretary | 3 | $7,800 | $0 | $0 | $7,800 | 1 |
| James Clements | Director | 1 | $4,800 | $0 | $0 | $4,800 | 1 |
2014 · 16 people listed · 16 paid, $731K · 53 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Myers | General Manager | 40 | $119,782 | $0 | $43,186 | $162,968 | 3 |
| John Patterson | Office Manager | 40 | $110,705 | $0 | $42,258 | $152,963 | 1 |
| Mike Skaggs | Eng & Operations Manager | 40 | $89,185 | $0 | $39,923 | $129,108 | 1 |
| Raymond Rucker | President | 3 | $41,029 | $0 | $0 | $41,029 | 2 |
| Donald Shuffett | Vice President | 4 | $38,929 | $0 | $0 | $38,929 | 3 |
| James Kessler | Deceased director | 0 | $36,073 | $0 | $0 | $36,073 | 1 |
| William Harris | Director | 0 | $30,229 | $0 | $0 | $30,229 | 1 |
| Bobby Rucker | Director | 0 | $30,229 | $0 | $0 | $30,229 | 1 |
| WE Janes Jr | Director | 0 | $30,229 | $0 | $0 | $30,229 | 1 |
| Bradley Irvin | Treasurer | 3 | $19,962 | $0 | $0 | $19,962 | 1 |
| Rollin Minor | former director | 0 | $18,137 | $0 | $0 | $18,137 | 1 |
| Greg Bardin | retired director | 0 | $15,900 | $0 | $0 | $15,900 | 2 |
| Chris Tucker | Secretary | 3 | $7,800 | $0 | $0 | $7,800 | 1 |
| James Clements | Director | 1 | $6,300 | $0 | $0 | $6,300 | 1 |
| Chad Taylor | Director | 3 | $6,054 | $0 | $0 | $6,054 | 1 |
| Greg Corbin | Director | 3 | $5,154 | $0 | $0 | $5,154 | 2 |
2013 · 15 people listed · 15 paid, $654K · 54 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Myers | General Manager | 40 | $117,695 | $0 | $40,151 | $157,846 | 3 |
| John Patterson | Office Manager | 40 | $104,179 | $0 | $38,777 | $142,956 | 1 |
| Mike Scaggs | Mgr of Engineering | 40 | $86,708 | $0 | $36,850 | $123,558 | 1 |
| Raymond Rucker | President | 2 | $36,102 | $0 | $0 | $36,102 | 2 |
| Donald Shuffett | Secretary | 3 | $34,603 | $0 | $0 | $34,603 | 3 |
| William Harris | Director | 0 | $27,403 | $0 | $0 | $27,403 | 1 |
| Bobby Rucker | Director | 0 | $27,403 | $0 | $0 | $27,403 | 1 |
| WE Janes Jr | Director | 0 | $27,403 | $0 | $0 | $27,403 | 1 |
| Bradley Irvin | Director | 1 | $16,537 | $0 | $0 | $16,537 | 1 |
| Rollin Minor | former director | 0 | $16,442 | $0 | $0 | $16,442 | 1 |
| PD Depp | retired director | 0 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| James Kessler | Director | 1 | $13,237 | $0 | $0 | $13,237 | 1 |
| Chris Tucker | Secretary | 2 | $7,200 | $0 | $0 | $7,200 | 1 |
| Gregg Bardin | Treasurer | 2 | $6,900 | $0 | $0 | $6,900 | 1 |
| Bryan Clements | Director | 3 | $1,800 | $0 | $0 | $1,800 | 1 |
2012 · 14 people listed · 14 paid, $547K · 53 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Myers | General Manager | 40 | $115,815 | $0 | $37,234 | $153,049 | 3 |
| John Patterson | Office Manager | 40 | $102,491 | $0 | $35,887 | $138,378 | 1 |
| Rollin Minor | retired director | 0 | $55,107 | $0 | $0 | $55,107 | 1 |
| Raymond Rucker | President | 2 | $35,589 | $0 | $0 | $35,589 | 2 |
| Donald Shuffett | Secretary | 3 | $31,089 | $0 | $0 | $31,089 | 3 |
| WE Janes Jr | Director | 0 | $24,789 | $0 | $0 | $24,789 | 1 |
| Bobby Rucker | Director | 0 | $24,789 | $0 | $0 | $24,789 | 1 |
| William Harris | Director | 0 | $24,789 | $0 | $0 | $24,789 | 1 |
| Tommy Giles | former Director | 0 | $23,191 | $0 | $0 | $23,191 | 1 |
| James Kessler | Director | 1 | $14,991 | $0 | $0 | $14,991 | 1 |
| PD Depp | Vice President | 3 | $6,900 | $0 | $0 | $6,900 | 1 |
| Gregg Bardin | Treasurer | 2 | $6,900 | $0 | $0 | $6,900 | 1 |
| Bradley Irvin | Director | 1 | $4,263 | $0 | $0 | $4,263 | 1 |
| Chris Tucker | Director | 2 | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | $3,000 | 1 |
2011 · 12 people listed · 12 paid, $517K · 53 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Myers | General Manager | 40 | $112,537 | $0 | $35,541 | $148,078 | 3 |
| John Patterson | Office Manager | 40 | $99,617 | $0 | $34,238 | $133,855 | 1 |
| Raymond Rucker | President | 4 | $35,703 | $0 | $0 | $35,703 | 2 |
| Rolin Minor | Director | 1 | $33,603 | $0 | $0 | $33,603 | 1 |
| Donald Shuffett | Director | 1 | $32,703 | $0 | $0 | $32,703 | 3 |
| Tommy Giles | Secretary | 1 | $31,503 | $0 | $0 | $31,503 | 1 |
| WE Janes Jr | Director | 0 | $23,501 | $0 | $0 | $23,501 | 1 |
| Bobby Rucker | Director | 0 | $23,501 | $0 | $0 | $23,501 | 1 |
| William Harris | Director | 0 | $23,501 | $0 | $0 | $23,501 | 1 |
| James Kessler | Director | 1 | $12,987 | $0 | $0 | $12,987 | 1 |
| Gregg Bardin | Treasurer | 2 | $10,500 | $0 | $0 | $10,500 | 1 |
| PD Depp | Vice President | 3 | $7,500 | $0 | $0 | $7,500 | 1 |
2010 · 12 people listed · 12 paid, $489K · 52 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barry Myers | General Manager | 0 | $108,809 | $0 | $32,581 | $141,390 | 3 |
| John Patterson | Office Manager | 0 | $96,258 | $0 | $31,306 | $127,564 | 1 |
| Raymond Rucker | Vice President | 4 | $34,220 | $0 | $0 | $34,220 | 2 |
| Tommy Giles | President | 1 | $31,520 | $0 | $0 | $31,520 | 1 |
| Rolin Minor | Director | 1 | $30,020 | $0 | $0 | $30,020 | 1 |
| Donald Shuffett | Director | 1 | $29,720 | $0 | $0 | $29,720 | 3 |
| William Harris | Director | 0 | $21,020 | $0 | $0 | $21,020 | 1 |
| WE Janes Jr | Director | 0 | $21,020 | $0 | $0 | $21,020 | 1 |
| Bobby Rucker | Director | 0 | $21,020 | $0 | $0 | $21,020 | 1 |
| James Kessler | Director | 1 | $13,623 | $0 | $0 | $13,623 | 1 |
| Gregg Bardin | Sec/Treasurer | 2 | $9,300 | $0 | $0 | $9,300 | 1 |
| PD Depp | Director | 3 | $8,700 | $0 | $0 | $8,700 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2025 · 5 contractors · $3.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| WA KENDALL & COMPANY LLC | DULUTH, GA | RIGHT OF WAY | $1,388,243 |
| PHASE III CONSTRUCTION INC | LANCASTER, KY | CONSTRUCTION | $802,632 |
| PRAXEL LINE SERVICES LLC | LONDON, KY | CONSTRUCTION | $371,184 |
| TOWNSEND TREE SERVICE LLC | MUNCIE, IN | RIGHT OF WAY | $327,587 |
| GREENWOOD TREE SERVICE INC | BOWLING GREEN, KY | RIGHT OF WAY | $311,535 |
2024 · 3 contractors · $3.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| NELSON TREE SERVICE | MINNEAPOLIS, MN | RIGHT OF WAY | $1,539,286 |
| PHASE III CONSTRUCTION INC | LANCASTER, KY | CONSTRUCTION | $976,931 |
| WA KENDALL & COMPANY LLC | LAWRENCEVILLE, GA | RIGHT OF WAY | $669,353 |
2023 · 5 contractors · $6.6M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| WA KENDALL & COMPANY LLC | LAWRENCEVILLE, GA | RIGHT OF WAY | $3,156,376 |
| NELSON TREE SERVICE | MINNEAPOLIS, MN | RIGHT OF WAY | $1,673,097 |
| PHASE III CONSTRUCTION INC | LANCASTER, KY | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $1,025,280 |
| DAVEY RESOURCE GROUP INC | CLEVELAND, OH | GPS/POLE TAG SYSTEM | $496,741 |
| GROUND SOLUTIONS | GREENSBURG, KY | RIGHT OF WAY | $209,890 |
2022 · 4 contractors · $2.8M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRICOM ROW SERVICES INC | PAOLI, IN | RIGHT OF WAY | $1,188,773 |
| DAVEY RESOURCE GROUP INC | CLEVELAND, OH | GPS/POLE TAG SYSTEM | $736,051 |
| PHASE III CONSTRUCTION INC | LANCASTER, KY | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $618,557 |
| GROUND SOLUTIONS | GREENSBURG, KY | RIGHT OF WAY | $237,982 |
2021 · 3 contractors · $1.7M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRICOM ROW SERVICES INC | PAOLI, IN | ROW CLEARING | $953,866 |
| PHASE III CONSTRUCTION INC | LANCASTER, KY | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $560,411 |
| GROUND SOLUTIONS | GREENSBURG, KY | ROW CLEARING | $182,928 |
2020 · 3 contractors · $1.4M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRICOM ROW SERVICES INC | PAOLI, IN | ROW CLEARING | $757,164 |
| PHASE III CONSTRUCTION INC | LANCASTER, KY | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $394,901 |
| BOWLIN GROUP LLC | WALTON, KY | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $213,310 |
2019 · 3 contractors · $1.4M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRICOM ROW SERVICES INC | PAOLI, IN | ROW CLEARING | $744,426 |
| BOWLIN GROUP LLC | WALTON, KY | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $531,661 |
| PHASE III CONSTRUCTION INC | LANCASTER, KY | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $125,644 |
2018 · 2 contractors · $1.4M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electricom ROW Services Inc | Paoli, IN | ROW clearing | $761,423 |
| William E Groves Construction Inc | Madisonville, KY | Power line construct | $661,242 |
2017 · 2 contractors · $1.4M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| William E Groves Construction Inc | Madisonville, KY | Power line construct | $695,950 |
| Electricom ROW Services Inc | Paoli, IN | ROW clearing | $686,166 |
2016 · 2 contractors · $1.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Electricom ROW Services Inc | Paoli, IN | ROW clearing | $636,228 |
| William E Groves Construction Inc | Madisonville, KY | Power line construct | $566,434 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $67,349,652 | $67,349,652 | $119,953,341 | $65,124,745 | $0 | $65,010,536 | $532,895 | 65 | 0 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $62,791,072 | $62,791,072 | $114,642,587 | $63,634,954 | $0 | $61,913,057 | $491,867 | 63 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $57,000,482 | $57,000,482 | $110,772,331 | $61,289,121 | $0 | $55,723,020 | $437,424 | 60 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $62,598,372 | $62,598,372 | $105,673,613 | $66,430,434 | $0 | $60,432,862 | $317,152 | 60 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $50,803,571 | $50,803,571 | $102,430,391 | $66,586,647 | $882,874 | $49,031,574 | $489,799 | 58 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $45,080,015 | $45,080,015 | $101,443,842 | $66,571,561 | $0 | $43,413,749 | $139,251 | 57 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $48,500,322 | $48,500,322 | $96,425,288 | $65,237,399 | $0 | $46,190,228 | $411,230 | 57 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $51,647,795 | $51,647,795 | $94,666,126 | $63,605,603 | $0 | $49,291,928 | $458,137 | 55 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $46,880,038 | $46,650,845 | $91,380,120 | $61,153,191 | $0 | $45,254,040 | $459,313 | 56 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $49,077,211 | $48,856,442 | $89,424,003 | $59,547,727 | $0 | $45,875,303 | $482,463 | 54 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $48,402,082 | $48,206,730 | $86,187,156 | $56,090,364 | $0 | $45,621,613 | $480,818 | 54 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $52,418,119 | $52,358,981 | $82,745,182 | $53,501,157 | $0 | $49,325,010 | $605,697 | 53 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $49,334,562 | $49,277,632 | $79,481,578 | $49,556,644 | $0 | $45,879,377 | $451,903 | 54 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $45,889,592 | $45,733,622 | $74,787,093 | $45,359,389 | $0 | $43,060,723 | $473,703 | 53 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $47,574,273 | $47,435,013 | $73,377,930 | $43,942,261 | $0 | $44,509,710 | $447,156 | 53 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $45,473,731 | $42,539,998 | $72,466,991 | $41,640,462 | $0 | $43,628,318 | $425,230 | 52 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (58)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEADE COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION | KY | Not reported | $100,553,287 | $100,553,287 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $439,956 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| NOLIN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION | KY | Not reported | $97,084,648 | $97,084,648 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $392,271 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| GRAYSON RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION | KY | Not reported | $41,680,734 | $41,680,734 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $202,679 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| WEST KENTUCKY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION | KY | Not reported | $109,796,330 | $107,179,509 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $413,550 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FARMERS RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION | KY | Not reported | $69,924,869 | $69,924,869 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $307,466 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHARLESTON BOTTOMS RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION | KY | Not reported | $72,464,126 | $72,464,126 | President & CEO | $705,303 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRI-COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | PA | Not reported | $45,714,259 | $45,981,110 | Co-CEO, Tri-County REC | $274,077 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| C & L ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION | AR | Not reported | $52,325,761 | $48,083,686 | CEO/General Manager | $292,019 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UPSHUR-RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION | TX | Not reported | $118,353,676 | $118,353,676 | Chief Executive Officer | $431,124 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BUTLER COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | IA | Not reported | $35,169,549 | $34,867,930 | CEO | $329,856 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LINN COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION | IA | Not reported | $70,645,418 | $65,500,552 | GM/CEO | $391,241 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | IL | Not reported | $54,559,167 | $54,559,167 | General Manager | $356,145 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | MI | Not reported | $73,378,412 | $74,021,908 | President-CEO | $437,943 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RUSK COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | TX | Not reported | $60,595,364 | $60,595,364 | General Manager | $382,322 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROCK COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION | WI | Not reported | $66,313,178 | $66,313,178 | CEO | $658,725 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WOODRUFF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION | AR | Not reported | $57,191,741 | $57,191,741 | PRESIDENT/CE | $426,198 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CLARK COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION | IN | Not reported | $77,255,931 | $72,180,184 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $442,591 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | SC | Not reported | $61,964,736 | $63,711,582 | CEO | $412,358 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | OK | Not reported | $104,946,835 | $104,946,835 | CEO | $483,406 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| JASPER COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION | IN | Not reported | $36,265,813 | $36,265,813 | CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | $235,834 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WOOD COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | TX | Not reported | $90,439,075 | $90,439,075 | General Manager/CEO | $445,195 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | FL | Not reported | $64,786,204 | $64,036,204 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $399,550 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CRAIGHEAD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION | AR | Not reported | $83,786,373 | $83,786,373 | CEO | $434,970 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PETIT JEAN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION | AR | Not reported | $44,611,992 | $45,708,518 | CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | $704,810 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | OK | Not reported | $88,491,132 | $89,046,704 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $625,762 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 58 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ORCAS ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $70,075 | 4 | 1 | 2019–2023 | NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE |
| NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION IN THE UNITED STATES | DAF sponsor | $25,000 | 1 | 1 | 2010–2010 | PENNYRILE RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION |
| CHARITY BRIDGE FUND | DAF sponsor | $18,750 | 1 | 1 | 2014–2014 | WOODRUFF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION |
| HENRY COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $6,633 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | HENRY COUNTY RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION |
| ADLER - CLARK ELECTRIC COMMUNITY COMMITMENT FOUNDATION TR | Private foundation | $3,000 | 3 | 1 | 2012–2014 | TAYLOR ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $67,349,652 spent · pay $8,670,751 · grants $4,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COST OF POWER | $48,379,458 | - | - | - | 71.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $5,565,463 | - | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA | $3,968,820 | - | - | - | 5.9% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,937,054 | - | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE | $3,473,388 | - | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO | $2,308,757 | - | - | - | 3.4% |
| Interest | $2,004,522 | - | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $1,640,051 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,330,051 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $799,332 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $532,895 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $443,010 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $331,625 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $312,381 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $132,110 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,400 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,000 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | -$7,833,665 | - | - | - | -11.6% | |
| Total | $67,349,652 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $62,791,072 spent · pay $7,464,525 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COST OF POWER | $45,200,427 | $45,200,427 | - | - | 72.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $4,639,312 | $4,639,312 | - | - | 7.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,752,387 | $3,752,387 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA | $2,628,882 | $2,628,882 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE | $2,539,556 | $2,539,556 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Benefits paid to members | $2,528,963 | $2,528,963 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO | $2,374,022 | $2,374,022 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Interest | $2,225,776 | $2,225,776 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,272,224 | $1,272,224 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $686,905 | $686,905 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $491,867 | $491,867 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $374,217 | $374,217 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $358,585 | $358,585 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $304,353 | $304,353 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $79,492 | $79,492 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $35,157 | $35,157 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | -$6,701,053 | -$6,701,053 | - | - | -10.7% | |
| Total | $62,791,072 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $57,000,482 spent · pay $6,986,230 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COST OF POWER | $45,360,798 | $45,360,798 | - | - | 79.6% |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA | $7,208,506 | $7,208,506 | - | - | 12.6% |
| Other salaries and wages | $4,558,314 | $4,558,314 | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,536,300 | $3,536,300 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO | $2,429,941 | $2,429,941 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE | $2,268,771 | $2,268,771 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Interest | $1,834,092 | $1,834,092 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,085,146 | $1,085,146 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $543,664 | $543,664 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $437,424 | $437,424 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $361,682 | $361,682 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $298,955 | $298,955 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $290,754 | $290,754 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $50,262 | $50,262 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,300 | $20,300 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | -$6,083,678 | -$6,083,678 | - | - | -10.7% | |
| Benefits paid to members | -$7,200,749 | -$7,200,749 | - | - | -12.6% | |
| Total | $57,000,482 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $62,598,372 spent · pay $5,175,678 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COST OF POWER | $49,901,903 | $49,901,903 | - | - | 79.7% |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA | $3,536,813 | $3,536,813 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,370,955 | $3,370,955 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $3,035,162 | $3,035,162 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO | $2,275,849 | $2,275,849 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE | $1,941,226 | $1,941,226 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,164,559 | $1,164,559 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Interest | $844,251 | $844,251 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $352,196 | $352,196 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $317,152 | $317,152 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $306,609 | $306,609 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $294,107 | $294,107 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $257,888 | $257,888 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $33,235 | $33,235 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,300 | $15,300 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Benefits paid to members | -$146,420 | -$146,420 | - | - | -0.2% | |
| All other expenses | -$4,902,413 | -$4,902,413 | - | - | -7.8% | |
| Total | $62,598,372 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $50,803,571 spent · pay $5,565,145 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COST OF POWER | $38,800,021 | $38,800,021 | - | - | 76.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $3,308,298 | $3,308,298 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,259,870 | $3,259,870 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA | $2,646,181 | $2,646,181 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO | $2,266,760 | $2,266,760 | - | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE | $1,683,907 | $1,683,907 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,162,531 | $1,162,531 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Interest | $669,726 | $669,726 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $489,799 | $489,799 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $330,063 | $330,063 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $296,428 | $296,428 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $274,454 | $274,454 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $231,001 | $231,001 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $64,203 | $64,203 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,550 | $14,550 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $1,550 | $1,550 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | -$4,695,771 | -$4,695,771 | - | - | -9.2% | |
| Total | $50,803,571 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $45,080,015 spent · pay $5,466,274 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COST OF POWER | $33,254,997 | $33,254,997 | - | - | 73.8% |
| Other salaries and wages | $3,492,970 | $3,492,970 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,102,799 | $3,102,799 | - | - | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA | $1,972,675 | $1,972,675 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO | $1,921,674 | $1,921,674 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE | $1,415,183 | $1,415,183 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Benefits paid to members | $1,331,562 | $1,331,562 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,232,704 | $1,232,704 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Interest | $775,569 | $775,569 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $341,328 | $341,328 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $260,021 | $260,021 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $236,012 | $236,012 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $233,451 | $233,451 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $139,251 | $139,251 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $36,953 | $36,953 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $13,800 | $13,800 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | -$4,680,934 | -$4,680,934 | - | - | -10.4% | |
| Total | $45,080,015 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $48,500,322 spent · pay $5,275,955 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | COST OF POWER | $35,984,235 | - | - | - | 74.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $3,046,785 | - | - | - | 6.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,985,427 | - | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO | $2,161,455 | - | - | - | 4.5% |
| Other (as described) | DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA | $1,945,700 | - | - | - | 4.0% |
| Benefits paid to members | $1,611,648 | - | - | - | 3.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE | $1,515,304 | - | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,243,946 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Interest | $920,334 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $411,230 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $378,275 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $324,110 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $249,884 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $236,284 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $48,151 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $11,050 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | -$4,573,496 | - | - | - | -9.4% | |
| Total | $48,500,322 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $51,647,795 spent · pay $5,259,314 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Cost of power | $38,194,385 | $38,194,385 | - | - | 74.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,936,490 | $2,936,490 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,891,278 | $2,891,278 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $2,726,076 | $2,726,076 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Distribution - operations | $2,074,787 | $2,074,787 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | Distribution - maintenance | $2,038,785 | $2,038,785 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | Administrative and general | $1,590,040 | $1,590,040 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,306,729 | $1,306,729 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Interest | $848,452 | $848,452 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $458,137 | $458,137 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $359,454 | $359,454 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $315,288 | $315,288 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $242,670 | $242,670 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $100,180 | $100,180 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,700 | $10,700 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | -$4,445,656 | -$4,445,656 | - | - | -8.6% | |
| Total | $51,647,795 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $46,650,845 spent · pay $4,992,902 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Cost of power | $35,345,758 | $35,345,758 | - | - | 75.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,827,849 | $2,827,849 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,695,895 | $2,695,895 | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Distribution - operations | $1,963,675 | $1,963,675 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | Distribution - maintenance | $1,815,042 | $1,815,042 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | Administrative and general | $1,483,805 | $1,483,805 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Benefits paid to members | $1,347,813 | $1,347,813 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,323,246 | $1,323,246 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Interest | $735,683 | $735,683 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $459,313 | $459,313 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $290,686 | $290,686 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $285,815 | $285,815 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $223,762 | $223,762 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $43,431 | $43,431 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,400 | $12,400 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | -$4,203,328 | -$4,203,328 | - | - | -9.0% | |
| Total | $46,650,845 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $48,856,442 spent · pay $5,015,012 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Cost of power | $35,600,434 | $35,600,434 | - | - | 72.9% |
| Benefits paid to members | $3,214,328 | $3,214,328 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,792,782 | $2,792,782 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,699,232 | $2,699,232 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Distribution - maintenance | $2,038,707 | $2,038,707 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Other (as described) | Distribution - operations | $1,921,947 | $1,921,947 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | Administrative and general | $1,520,102 | $1,520,102 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,318,593 | $1,318,593 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Interest | $660,519 | $660,519 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $482,463 | $482,463 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $291,303 | $291,303 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $223,421 | $223,421 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $202,847 | $202,847 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $23,367 | $23,367 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,150 | $10,150 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | -$4,143,753 | -$4,143,753 | - | - | -8.5% | |
| Total | $48,856,442 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $48,206,730 spent · pay $4,913,178 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Cost of power | $35,688,411 | $35,688,411 | - | - | 74.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,761,768 | $2,761,768 | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,638,991 | $2,638,991 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $2,352,449 | $2,352,449 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Distribution - maintenance | $1,924,709 | $1,924,709 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | Distribution - operations | $1,871,566 | $1,871,566 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | Administrative and general | $1,462,367 | $1,462,367 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,294,546 | $1,294,546 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Interest | $686,053 | $686,053 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $480,818 | $480,818 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $294,213 | $294,213 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $281,971 | $281,971 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $216,852 | $216,852 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $49,225 | $49,225 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,875 | $9,875 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | -$3,807,084 | -$3,807,084 | - | - | -7.9% | |
| Total | $48,206,730 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $52,358,981 spent · pay $5,178,287 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Cost of power | $38,565,673 | $38,565,673 | - | - | 73.7% |
| Benefits paid to members | $3,812,985 | $3,812,985 | - | - | 7.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,804,252 | $2,804,252 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,659,262 | $2,659,262 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Distribution - maintenance | $1,933,510 | $1,933,510 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | Distribution - operations | $1,921,454 | $1,921,454 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Other (as described) | Administrative and general | $1,480,296 | $1,480,296 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,276,133 | $1,276,133 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Interest | $769,332 | $769,332 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $605,697 | $605,697 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $289,204 | $289,204 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $277,568 | $277,568 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $214,637 | $214,637 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $32,607 | $32,607 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,600 | $9,600 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | -$4,293,229 | -$4,293,229 | - | - | -8.2% | |
| Total | $52,358,981 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $49,277,632 spent · pay $4,676,752 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Cost of power | $35,414,608 | $35,414,608 | - | - | 71.9% |
| Benefits paid to members | $4,108,916 | $4,108,916 | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,541,793 | $2,541,793 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,514,639 | $2,514,639 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Distribution - operations | $1,899,680 | $1,899,680 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | Distribution - maintenance | $1,769,489 | $1,769,489 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Other (as described) | Administrative and general | $1,592,579 | $1,592,579 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,196,841 | $1,196,841 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Interest | $809,769 | $809,769 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $451,903 | $451,903 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $288,022 | $288,022 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $274,795 | $274,795 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $211,420 | $211,420 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $17,389 | $17,389 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,200 | $9,200 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | -$3,823,411 | -$3,823,411 | - | - | -7.8% | |
| Total | $49,277,632 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $45,733,622 spent · pay $4,589,106 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Cost of power | $33,876,701 | $33,876,701 | - | - | 74.1% |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,512,535 | $2,512,535 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,322,533 | $2,322,533 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $2,319,699 | $2,319,699 | - | - | 5.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Administrative and general | $1,747,687 | $1,747,687 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | Distribution - maintenance | $1,715,229 | $1,715,229 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | Distribution - operations | $1,713,004 | $1,713,004 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,120,875 | $1,120,875 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Interest | $892,147 | $892,147 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $473,703 | $473,703 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $292,605 | $292,605 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $273,084 | $273,084 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $208,909 | $208,909 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $20,253 | $20,253 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,000 | $9,000 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | -$3,764,342 | -$3,764,342 | - | - | -8.2% | |
| Total | $45,733,622 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $47,435,013 spent · pay $5,048,203 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Cost of power | $35,657,557 | $35,657,557 | - | - | 75.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,528,064 | $2,528,064 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,244,596 | $2,244,596 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Benefits paid to members | $2,220,923 | $2,220,923 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Distribution - operations | $1,817,103 | $1,817,103 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) | Distribution - maintenance | $1,776,903 | $1,776,903 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,591,095 | $1,591,095 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Administrative and general | $1,434,752 | $1,434,752 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | Consumer accounts | $1,121,737 | $1,121,737 | - | - | 2.4% |
| Interest | $1,006,681 | $1,006,681 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $447,156 | $447,156 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $288,768 | $288,768 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $272,471 | $272,471 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $209,417 | $209,417 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $27,070 | $27,070 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,700 | $8,700 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | -$5,217,980 | -$5,217,980 | - | - | -11.0% | |
| Total | $47,435,013 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $42,539,998 spent · pay $4,640,589 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Cost of power | $33,336,809 | $33,336,809 | - | - | 78.4% |
| Other salaries and wages | $2,358,388 | $2,358,388 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,128,761 | $2,128,761 | - | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Distribution - maintenance | $1,729,280 | $1,729,280 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Other (as described) | Distribution - operations | $1,662,849 | $1,662,849 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other employee benefits | $1,428,273 | $1,428,273 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Administrative and general | $1,396,302 | $1,396,302 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | Consumer accounts | $1,131,985 | $1,131,985 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Interest | $983,105 | $983,105 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $425,230 | $425,230 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $322,095 | $322,095 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $255,687 | $255,687 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $173,011 | $173,011 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $27,753 | $27,753 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,300 | $8,300 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | -$4,827,830 | -$4,827,830 | - | - | -11.3% | |
| Total | $42,539,998 | 100% |