FRIENDS OF MACARTHUR BEACH STATE PARK INC
Cite this
Plain text FRIENDS OF MACARTHUR BEACH STATE PARK INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/650196497. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). FRIENDS OF MACARTHUR BEACH STATE PARK INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/650196497
MLA “FRIENDS OF MACARTHUR BEACH STATE PARK INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/650196497. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2012–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $921K · expenses $780K · assets $1.2M
- Also known as
- STATE PARK INC
- EIN
- 65-0196497
- Address
- 10900 JACK NICKLAUS DR, N PALM BEACH, FL 33408-3440
- Website
- MACARTHURBEACH.ORG
- NTEE code
- C320
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1991
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS THE SUPPORT OF MACARTHUR STATE PARK AND ITS FUNCTIONS. OUR MISSION IS TO GENERATE SUPPLEMENTAL RESOURCES TO PRESERVE, RESTORE, AND INTERPRET THE NATURAL AND CULTURAL ASSETS OF THE PARK FOR PRESENT AND FUTUTRE GERERATIONS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 41 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
41 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peter Jordan | Treasurer | 2020-2025 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Teri Jabour | Director | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Roger O'Brien | Director | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Chelsea Reed | Director | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| W Mason | President | 2025 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Adam Jones | Vice President | 2025 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Chesnes Phd | Secretary | 2025 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Natalie Carron | Director | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ilan Kaufer | Director | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steven Lomicka | Director | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Mason | Director | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Mason | Director | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Miles Phd | Director | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lauren Perry | Director | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rob Rabenecker | Director | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Romfh | Director | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deborah Searcy Phd | Director | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Shanker | Director | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Donald Solodar | Director | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Troup | Director | 2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Marcus (former) | Vice President | 2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Becky Robinson (former) | Secretary | 2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Latimer Farr (former) | PRES | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Julie Miles (former) | PAST PRES | 2020-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jodi Butler (former) | PRES. ELEC | 2018-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dean Kaplan (former) | VICE PRES | 2022-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Marianne Gold (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2016-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Matthew Brestle (former) | PRES. ELECT | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael H Engelbrecht (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Timothy Hullihan (former) | VP | 2018-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Murray (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Richard Apple (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edith Dixon Miller (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Harold Reed (former) | TREASURER | 2013-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Woods (former) | SECRETARY | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Phyllis Maas (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| See Attached List (former) | 2012-2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Meredith Trim (former) | PRESIDENT | 2013 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Pew (former) | PRESIDENT | 2012 | 24 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Daniel Calkins (former) | TREASURER | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Patricia Welch (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 20 people listed · none paid · 15 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W MASON | President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER JORDAN | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ADAM JONES | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS CHESNES PHD | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NATALIE CARRON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ILAN KAUFER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVEN LOMICKA | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAREN MASON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA MASON | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA MILES PHD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROGER O'BRIEN | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LAUREN PERRY | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROB RABENECKER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH ROMFH | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH SEARCY PHD | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL SHANKER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DONALD SOLODAR | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER TROUP | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHELSEA REED | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TERI JABOUR | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 15 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TERI JABOUR | President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PETER JORDAN | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KAREN MARCUS | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BECKY ROBINSON | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JODI BUTLER | PRES. ELEC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LATIMER FARR | PRES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TERI JABOUR | SEC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PETER JORDAN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEAN KAPLAN | VICE PRES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MILES | PAST PRES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 12 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JODI BUTLER | PRES. ELEC | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LATIMER FARR | PRES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TERI JABOUR | SEC | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PETER JORDAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEAN KAPLAN | VICE PRES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE MILES | PAST PRES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 5 people listed · none paid · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JODI BUTLER | VICE PRES. | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LATIMER FARR | PRES ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TERI JABOUR | SEC | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| PETER JORDAN | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE MILES | PRES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 12 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JODI BUTLER | SEC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LATIMER FARR | TREASURER/PR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARIANNE GOLD | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PETER JORDAN | VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JULIE MILES | PRES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 5 people listed · none paid · 17 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW BRESTLE | PRES. ELECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODI BUTLER | SEC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL H ENGELBRECHT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARIANNE GOLD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIMOTHY HULLIHAN | VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIANNE GOLD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIMOTHY HULLIHAN | VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODI BUTLER | SEC | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW BRESTLE | PRES. ELECT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL H ENGELBRECHT | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIANNE GOLD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN MURRAY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD APPLE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL H ENGELBRECHT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIANNE GOLD | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUSAN MURRAY | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICHARD APPLE | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL H ENGELBRECHT | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDITH DIXON MILLER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HAROLD REED | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY WOODS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHYLLIS MAAS | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDITH DIXON MILLER | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HAROLD REED | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY WOODS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEE ATTACHED LIST | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEREDITH TRIM | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HAROLD REED | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDITH DIXON MILLER | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AMY WOODS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEE ATTACHED LIST | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid · 11 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHANIE PEW | PRESIDENT | 24 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DANIEL CALKINS | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PATRICIA WELCH | VICE PRESIDE | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY WOODS | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SEE ATTACHED LIST | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $2.3M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $921,277 | $779,661 | $1,160,790 | $1,133,826 | $429,839 | $211,048 | $0 | 15 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,136,539 | $893,332 | $1,008,652 | $992,210 | $671,331 | $266,701 | $0 | 15 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $849,820 | $791,049 | $829,709 | $786,213 | $458,623 | $238,508 | - | 10 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $807,785 | $3,011,888 | $724,968 | $721,358 | $359,164 | $199,266 | - | 12 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $780,407 | $558,910 | $3,639,801 | $3,633,115 | $389,872 | $138,711 | - | 9 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $474,526 | $512,274 | $2,698,299 | $2,695,113 | $263,187 | $55,167 | - | 12 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $763,146 | $605,575 | $2,740,924 | $2,732,861 | $459,750 | $121,213 | - | 17 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $725,458 | $628,593 | $2,575,837 | $2,575,290 | $313,155 | $209,979 | - | 13 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $894,107 | $662,216 | $2,482,757 | $2,478,425 | $369,920 | $301,412 | - | 13 | 300 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $565,856 | $476,740 | $2,251,745 | $2,246,534 | $286,015 | $222,405 | - | 13 | 300 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $847,741 | $560,966 | $2,164,919 | $2,157,417 | $474,107 | $253,879 | - | 11 | 300 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,078,109 | $554,489 | $1,827,537 | $1,818,545 | $519,320 | $328,983 | - | 16 | 300 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $959,344 | $502,154 | $1,302,386 | $1,295,679 | $645,041 | $225,378 | - | 12 | 300 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $841,292 | $512,774 | $843,438 | $838,489 | $615,075 | $147,180 | - | 11 | 300 |
Funders of this organization
19 grantors reported grants to this organization, $613,500 in all, tax years 2011 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR PALM BEACH & MARTIN COUNTIES INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013, 2016, 2018, 2022-2024 | 6 | $332,189 | 2024 | $57,500 | show |
| LOST TREE VILLAGE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2014, 2022 | 2 | $69,807 | 2022 | $49,807 | show |
| MINNEAPOLIS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014 | 1 | $50,000 | 2014 | $50,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION MARTIN ST LUCIE INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $26,000 | 2023 | $26,000 | show |
| ADMIRALS COVE FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2011, 2013, 2015 | 3 | $25,000 | 2015 | $5,000 | show |
| JOHN AND STEPHANIE PEW FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF MACARTHUR BEACH STATE PARK INC” | 2024 | 1 | $20,000 | 2024 | $20,000 | show |
| REI COOPERATIVE ACTION FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| CULTURAL COUNCIL OF PALM BEACH COUNTY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2013 | 2 | $18,586 | 2013 | $8,948 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF PALM BEACH COUNTY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013, 2016 | 2 | $11,597 | 2016 | $6,590 | show |
| HENRY B AND JESSIE W KEISER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF MACARTHUR BEACH STATE PARK INC” | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| BASS PRO SHOPS & CABELAS OUTDOOR FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| FLORIDA STATE PARKS FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $9,990 | 2024 | $9,990 | show |
| PALM HEALTHCARE FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $7,000 | 2020 | $7,000 | show |
| DA HAMEL FAMILY CHARITABLE TRUST | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF MACARTHUR BEACH STATE PARK INC” | 2019 | 1 | $2,000 | 2019 | $2,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF MACARTHUR BEACH STATE PARK INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $683 | 2023 | $106 | show |
| JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF MACARTHUR BEACH STATE PARK INC” | 2021-2022 | 2 | $260 | 2022 | $160 | show |
| PRIME TIME PALM BEACH COUNTY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $250 | 2021 | $250 | show |
| THE FIFTH C FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF MACARTHUR BEACH STATE PARK INC” | 2021 | 1 | $100 | 2021 | $100 | show |
| IBM INTERNATIONAL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “FRIENDS OF MACARTHUR BEACH STATE PARK INC” | 2020 | 1 | $38 | 2020 | $38 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTHY AQUATICS MARINE INSTITUTE OF FLORIDA INC | FL | C32 | $1,423,548 | $1,037,056 | EXECUTIVE DI | $80,000 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAPTAINS FOR CLEAN WATER INC | FL | C32 | $1,398,255 | $1,471,418 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA HEADWATERS FOUNDATION INC | FL | C32 | $524,551 | $346,651 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLUE LAB PRESERVATION SOCIETY INC | FL | C32 | $1,195,080 | $336,940 | PRESIDENT | $144,000 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOWARD T ODUM FLORIDA SPRINGS INSTITUTE INC | FL | C32 | $556,578 | $430,163 | Director | $59,465 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REEF RENEWAL USA INC | FL | C32 | $941,639 | $888,245 | CHIEF SCIENCE OFFICER | $100,250 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILDLANDS CONSERVATION INC | FL | C32 | $1,012,525 | $1,142,289 | Executive Dir. | $145,444 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLORIDA WATER ENVIRONMENT ASSOCIATION INC | FL | C32 | $1,007,383 | $813,723 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REEF RELIEF INC | FL | C32 | $496,780 | $447,400 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| I CARE CORPORATION | FL | C32 | $958,432 | $759,371 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COASTAL HABITAT AND WATER QUALITY I NITIATIVE CORP | FL | C32 | $470,000 | $386,964 | OPERATIONS DIRECTOR | $56,923 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION IN THE CARIBBEAN INCORPORATED | FL | C32 | $1,002,628 | $265,693 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| APALACHICOLA BAY AND RIVER KEEPER INC | FL | C32 | $580,410 | $727,899 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CRYSTAL SPRINGS FOUNDATION INC | FL | C32 | $515,169 | $457,850 | President | $125,000 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOLLOWAY INSTITUTE FOR WATER CONSERVATION INC | FL | C32 | $477,513 | $82,547 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENVIRONMENT & CORAL REEF CONSERVATION FOUNDATION INC | FL | C32 | $743,971 | $1,227,284 | PRESIDENT | $433,447 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF BASS RIVER INC | MA | C32 | $537,224 | $406,453 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF THE YAMPA INC | CO | C32 | $1,214,603 | $1,049,299 | EXECUTIVE DI | $92,474 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| MONTANA FRESHWATER PARTNERS INC | MT | C32 | $829,069 | $1,021,789 | Executive Dir. | $112,601 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| FRIENDS OF SAUSAL CREEK | CA | C32 | $533,102 | $495,523 | EXEC DIRECTO | $80,491 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| ALABAMA COASTAL FOUNDATION INC | AL | C32 | $832,135 | $693,434 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MASSACHUSETTS RIVERS ALLIANCE INC | MA | C32 | $584,589 | $612,161 | Executive Director | $106,090 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FRIENDS OF THE WINOOSKI RIVER INCORPORATED | VT | C32 | $1,195,753 | $1,239,306 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $88,861 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| SIASCONSET BEACH PRESERVATION FUND INC | MA | C32 | $817,255 | $1,169,682 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| LAKESIDES RIVER PARK CONSERVANCY | CA | C32 | $1,835,388 | $1,087,450 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $103,953 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $779,661 spent · pay $532,950 · grants $50,000 · events $36,853
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $439,651 | $219,825 | $202,239 | $17,587 | 56.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PARK SUPPORT AND EQUIPMENT | $80,460 | $80,460 | - | - | 10.3% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $50,000 | $50,000 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $46,753 | $23,377 | $21,506 | $1,870 | 6.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $37,039 | $18,520 | $17,038 | $1,481 | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | EDUCATION SERVICES/SUPPLIES | $25,833 | $25,833 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Office expenses | $19,482 | $9,741 | $7,793 | $1,948 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $17,325 | $2,777 | $10,269 | $4,279 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $15,917 | $2,552 | $9,434 | $3,931 | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $15,294 | $15,294 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSE | $11,982 | $11,982 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $9,507 | $4,754 | $4,373 | $380 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PARK SUPPORT REPAIRS | $8,463 | $8,463 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,958 | $1,958 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | -$3 | - | -$3 | - | -0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $129,675 | $36,853 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $779,661 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $893,332 spent · pay $392,434 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $335,907 | $167,954 | $154,518 | $13,435 | 37.6% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES | $298,687 | $241,197 | $3,778 | $53,712 | 33.4% |
| Office expenses | $87,455 | $43,733 | $35,046 | $8,676 | 9.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PARK SUPPORT AND EQUIPMENT | $37,568 | $37,568 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $28,827 | $14,414 | $13,261 | $1,152 | 3.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,700 | $13,850 | $12,742 | $1,108 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,485 | $3,925 | $14,513 | $6,047 | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $22,945 | $22,945 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | PARK SUPPORT REPAIRS | $12,706 | $12,706 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Travel | $5,752 | $5,752 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | KAYAK PROGRAM | $5,407 | $5,407 | - | - | 0.6% |
| All other expenses | $4,886 | $4,886 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,007 | $1,007 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $893,332 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $791,049 spent · pay $266,378 · grants $0 · events $21,972
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES | $305,815 | $305,815 | - | - | 38.7% |
| Other salaries and wages | $243,269 | $133,798 | $85,144 | $24,327 | 30.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PARK SUPPORT AND EQUIPMEN | $75,344 | $75,344 | - | - | 9.5% |
| Other (as described) | PARK SUPPORT REPAIRS | $34,269 | $34,269 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $25,472 | $13,239 | $8,923 | $3,310 | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $23,926 | $10,292 | $11,362 | $2,272 | 3.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,109 | $12,710 | $8,088 | $2,311 | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | NATURE EVENTS | $21,972 | $21,972 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Insurance | $21,662 | $17,330 | $4,332 | - | 2.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,263 | $8,800 | - | $463 | 1.2% | |
| All other expenses | $6,948 | $6,948 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $791,049 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,011,888 spent · pay $298,754 · grants $2,300,625 · events $24,594
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,300,625 | $2,300,625 | - | - | 76.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $277,501 | $152,626 | $97,125 | $27,750 | 9.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ENDOWMENT EXPENSES | $151,873 | $106,311 | $15,187 | $30,375 | 5.0% |
| Other (as described) | PARK SUPPORT AND EQUIPMEN | $91,074 | $91,074 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Office expenses | $34,265 | $15,494 | $15,643 | $3,128 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES | $28,512 | $28,512 | - | - | 0.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $24,825 | $12,851 | $8,761 | $3,213 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | NATURE EVENTS | $24,594 | $24,594 | - | - | 0.8% |
| All other expenses | $21,275 | $21,275 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,253 | $11,689 | $7,439 | $2,125 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $19,275 | $15,420 | $3,855 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: investment management | $14,590 | $13,131 | $1,459 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,226 | $2,115 | - | $111 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $3,011,888 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $558,910 spent · pay $276,586 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $259,763 | $142,870 | $90,917 | $25,976 | 46.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $198,979 | $197,115 | $1,864 | - | 35.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,548 | $10,489 | $7,437 | $2,622 | 3.7% | |
| Office expenses | $20,122 | $8,248 | $9,895 | $1,979 | 3.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $16,823 | $9,253 | $5,888 | $1,682 | 3.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $16,159 | $14,543 | $1,616 | - | 2.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,062 | $16,062 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $9,648 | $7,718 | $1,930 | - | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $806 | $766 | - | $40 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $558,910 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $512,274 spent · pay $250,666 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $231,808 | $127,494 | $81,133 | $23,181 | 45.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $192,368 | $176,445 | $6,326 | $9,597 | 37.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $29,923 | $16,114 | $9,781 | $4,028 | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,858 | $10,372 | $6,600 | $1,886 | 3.7% | |
| Fees: investment management | $14,499 | $13,049 | $1,450 | - | 2.8% | |
| Office expenses | $11,693 | $4,677 | $5,847 | $1,169 | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $11,412 | $9,130 | $2,282 | - | 2.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,713 | $1,627 | - | $86 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $512,274 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $605,575 spent · pay $184,204 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $357,574 | $317,798 | $14,697 | $25,079 | 59.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $164,684 | $90,577 | $57,639 | $16,468 | 27.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $26,540 | $14,084 | $8,935 | $3,521 | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $20,232 | $8,270 | $9,968 | $1,994 | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,520 | $10,736 | $6,832 | $1,952 | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $9,353 | $7,482 | $1,871 | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,605 | $6,275 | - | $330 | 1.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,067 | $1,067 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $605,575 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $628,593 spent · pay $189,461 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $378,357 | $326,012 | $20,937 | $31,408 | 60.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $169,770 | $93,373 | $59,420 | $16,977 | 27.0% | |
| Office expenses | $24,412 | $10,147 | $11,887 | $2,378 | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,691 | $10,830 | $6,892 | $1,969 | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $11,964 | $9,571 | $2,393 | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,856 | $11,263 | - | $593 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,407 | $4,162 | $5,204 | $1,041 | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,136 | $2,136 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $628,593 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $662,216 spent · pay $181,118 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $413,191 | $354,201 | $22,774 | $36,216 | 62.4% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $161,713 | $88,942 | $56,600 | $16,171 | 24.4% | |
| Office expenses | $28,138 | $11,275 | $14,053 | $2,810 | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,405 | $10,672 | $6,792 | $1,941 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,200 | $6,080 | $7,600 | $1,520 | 2.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,233 | $11,621 | - | $612 | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $10,201 | $8,161 | $2,040 | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,135 | $2,135 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $662,216 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $476,740 spent · pay $184,656 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $208,846 | $187,582 | $9,314 | $11,950 | 43.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $164,079 | $90,243 | $57,428 | $16,408 | 34.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $28,283 | $11,313 | $14,142 | $2,828 | 5.9% | |
| Office expenses | $26,399 | $11,027 | $12,810 | $2,562 | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,577 | $11,317 | $7,202 | $2,058 | 4.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $15,139 | $14,382 | - | $757 | 3.2% | |
| Insurance | $11,281 | $9,025 | $2,256 | - | 2.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,136 | $2,136 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $476,740 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $560,966 spent · pay $191,053 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $304,269 | $259,273 | $21,611 | $23,385 | 54.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $172,282 | $86,141 | $68,913 | $17,228 | 30.7% | |
| Office expenses | $38,155 | $15,656 | $18,749 | $3,750 | 6.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,771 | $9,386 | $7,508 | $1,877 | 3.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,991 | $6,396 | $7,996 | $1,599 | 2.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,363 | $8,895 | - | $468 | 1.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,135 | $2,135 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $560,966 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $554,489 spent · pay $183,227 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $292,081 | $231,510 | $27,819 | $32,752 | 52.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $164,357 | $82,178 | $65,743 | $16,436 | 29.6% | |
| Office expenses | $39,350 | $16,352 | $19,165 | $3,833 | 7.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,390 | $8,956 | $11,195 | $2,239 | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,870 | $9,435 | $7,548 | $1,887 | 3.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $17,441 | $16,569 | - | $872 | 3.1% | |
| Total | $554,489 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $502,154 spent · pay $143,656 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $295,645 | $254,517 | $31,914 | $9,214 | 58.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $127,999 | $63,999 | $51,200 | $12,800 | 25.5% | |
| Office expenses | $36,949 | $15,189 | $18,134 | $3,626 | 7.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,436 | $15,614 | - | $822 | 3.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,657 | $7,828 | $6,263 | $1,566 | 3.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,468 | $3,787 | $4,734 | $947 | 1.9% | |
| Total | $502,154 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $512,774 spent · pay $122,637 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $318,921 | $270,800 | $30,905 | $17,216 | 62.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $109,184 | $54,592 | $43,674 | $10,918 | 21.3% | |
| Office expenses | $38,315 | $15,535 | $18,983 | $3,797 | 7.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,653 | $6,796 | $11,327 | $4,530 | 4.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $13,453 | $6,726 | $5,381 | $1,346 | 2.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,248 | $9,736 | - | $512 | 2.0% | |
| Total | $512,774 | 100% |