STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FLORIDA WATER ENVIRONMENT ASSOCIATION INC

Cite this

Plain text FLORIDA WATER ENVIRONMENT ASSOCIATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/237127443. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). FLORIDA WATER ENVIRONMENT ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237127443

MLA “FLORIDA WATER ENVIRONMENT ASSOCIATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/237127443. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.0M · expenses $814K · assets $1.7M

Also known as
INC
EIN
23-7127443
Address
PO BOX 782164, ORLANDO, FL 32878-2164
Website
WWW.FWEA.ORG
NTEE code
C320
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1990
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE FLORIDA WATER ENVIRONMENT ASSOCIATION IS DEDICATED TO PROMOTING A CLEAN AND SUSTAINABLE WATER ENVIRONMENT BY SUPPORTING AND UNITING OUR MEMBERS WITH THE PUBLIC THROUGH PUBLIC AWARENESS AND OUTREACH; PROVIDING PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES FOR OUR MEMBERS; AND CREATING ALLIANCES TO PROMOTE SOUND SCIENCE-BASED PUBLIC POLICY.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 79 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

79 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Brad Hayes OPERATIONS COUNCIL REP.2023-2024 1 $0 reported 2
David Hernandez VICE PRESIDENT2021-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Dustin Chisum DIRECTOR AT LARGE2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jamey Wallace WEF DELEGATE2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Joan Fernandez PRESIDENT-ELECT2019-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Jody Barksdale DIRECTOR AT LARGE2018-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Manasi Parekh DIRECTOR AT LARGE2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Megan Nelson SECRETARY/TREASURER2021-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Mike Sweeney EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2023-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Suzanne Mechler PAST PRESIDENT2016-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Yanni Polematidis DIRECTOR AT LARGE2023-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kevin Carter UTILITY COUNCIL PRESIDENT2024 1 $0 reported 3
Joseph Paterniti PRESIDENT2019-2024 1 $0 reported 2
Damaris Noriega WEF DELEGATE AS OF 10/5/20242024 1 $0 reported 1
Nicole Cohen DIRECTOR AT LARGE2024 1 $0 reported 1
Kristina Fries DIRECTOR AT LARGE2019-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Michael Demko DIRECTOR AT LARGE2024 1 $0 reported 1
Randy Brown DIRECTOR AT LARGE2024 1 $0 reported 2
Jeff Greenwell (former) FWEA UTILITY COUNCIL PRESIDENT2022-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Joe Paterniti (former) PRESIDENT-ELECT2023 1 $0 reported 1
Kartik Vaith (former) EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS2013-2023 1 $0 reported 2
Kristi Fries (former) DIRECTOR AT LARGE2021-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Lynn Spivey (former) DIRECTOR AT LARGE2018-2023 1 $0 reported 2
Sondra Lee (former) PAST PRESIDENT2015-2023 1 $0 reported 2
Timothy Ware (former) DIRECTOR AT LARGE2021-2023 1 $0 reported 1
Michael Sweeney (former) WEF DELEGATE2015-2022 1 $0 reported 2
Ronald Cavalieri (former) PAST PRESIDE2019-2022 1 $0 reported 2
Bradley Hayes (former) OPERATIONS C2012-2022 1 $0 reported 2
Loannis Polematidis (former) DIRECTOR AT2022 1 $0 reported 1
James Wallace (former) WEF DELEGATE2015-2022 1 $0 reported 2
Kristiana Dragash (former) WEF DELEGATE2015-2021 1 $0 reported 2
Richard Hutton (former) UTILITY CONT2021 1 $0 reported 1
Ioannis Polematidis (former) DIRECTOR AT2021 1 $0 reported 1
Tim Madhanagopal (former) DIRECTOR AT2017-2020 1 $0 reported 2
Kristina Dragash (former) WEF DELEGATE2020 1 $0 reported 1
Rick Hutton (former) UTILITY COUN2019-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Ioannis Polematidid (former) DIRECTOR AT2019-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Alice Varkey (former) DIRECTOR AT2019-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Tim Ware (former) WEF DELEGATE2018-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Paul Steinbrecher (former) UTILITY COUN2018 1 $0 reported 2
Tim Harley (former) PAST PRESIDE2015-2018 1 $0 reported 2
Raynetta Curry Marshall (former) WEF DELEGATE2011-2018 1 $0 reported 2
George B Cassady (former) DIRECTOR AT2016-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Greg Kolb (former) DIRECTOR AT2015-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Lindsay Marten-Ellis (former) DIRECTOR AT2018 1 $0 reported 1
Tyler Semago (former) DIRECTOR AT2018 1 $0 reported 1
Ron R Cavlieri (former) WEF DELEGATE2015-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Lisa M Wilson-Davis (former) FWEA UTILITY2016-2017 1 $0 reported 1
Lisa Prieto (former) PAST PRESIDE2011-2017 1 $0 reported 3
Joseph B Cheatham (former) SECRETARY TR2011-2017 1 $0 reported 2
Joe Cheatham (former) SECRETARY/TR2016 1 $0 reported 1
Paul Pinault (former) WEF DELEGATE2011-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Brian Wheeler (former) FWEA UTILITY2015 1 $0 reported 1
John Giachino (former) WEF DELEGATE2012-2015 1 $0 reported 1
Kristiana Dragash Pe (former) DIRECTOR AT2013 1 $0 reported 2
Greg Chomic (former) PAST PRESIDE2011-2013 1 $0 reported 2
Paul Pinault Pe (former) WEF DELEGATE2013 1 $0 reported 1
Ron Cavalieri Pebcee Pmp (former) DIRECTOR AT2013 1 $0 reported 1
Raynetta Curry Pe (former) PRESIDENT EL2013 1 $0 reported 1
Tim Hurley Pe (former) DIRECTOR AT2013 1 $0 reported 1
Lisa Marie Prieto Pe Bcee (former) VICE PRESIDE2013 1 $0 reported 1
Amber Batson Pe (former) SECRETARY/TR2013 1 $0 reported 1
Sondra W Lee Pe (former) DIRECTOR AT2013 1 $0 reported 1
James J Wallace Pe (former) DIRECTOR AT2013 1 $0 reported 1
Alexandra Terrai Pe (former) DIRECTOR AT2013 1 $0 reported 1
Brian Wheeler Pe (former) PRES UTILITY2013 1 $0 reported 1
Ron Cavalieri (former) DIRECTOR AT2011-2012 Not reported $0 reported 2
Patrick Karney (former) EXECUTIVE DI2012 Not reported $0 reported 2
Pamela Holcomb (former) WEF DELEGATE2011-2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
Christine Miranda (former) DIRECTOR AT2011-2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
Amber Barritt (former) DIRECTOR AT2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
Richard Nipper (former) DIRECTOR AT2011-2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
Karen Wallace (former) EXECUTIVE MA2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
David M Richardson (former) PRES UTILITY2011-2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
Brian Houston (former) PRESIDENT EL2011-2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
Thomas Helgeson (former) DELEGATE2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Amer Barritt (former) DIRECTOR AT2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Patrick Carney (former) EXECUTIVE DI2011 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nabil Muhaisen (former) PAST PRESIDE2011 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIKE SWEENEY EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR1 $0$0$0 $02
JOSEPH PATERNITI PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID HERNANDEZ VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
MEGAN NELSON SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
JOAN FERNANDEZ PRESIDENT-ELECT1 $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE MECHLER PAST PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
JAMEY WALLACE WEF DELEGATE1 $0$0$0 $01
DAMARIS NORIEGA WEF DELEGATE AS OF 10/5/20241 $0$0$0 $01
BRAD HAYES OPERATIONS COUNCIL REP.1 $0$0$0 $02
KEVIN CARTER UTILITY COUNCIL PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $03
JODY BARKSDALE DIRECTOR AT LARGE1 $0$0$0 $01
NICOLE COHEN DIRECTOR AT LARGE1 $0$0$0 $01
KRISTINA FRIES DIRECTOR AT LARGE1 $0$0$0 $01
YANNI POLEMATIDIS DIRECTOR AT LARGE1 $0$0$0 $01
DUSTIN CHISUM DIRECTOR AT LARGE1 $0$0$0 $01
MANASI PAREKH DIRECTOR AT LARGE1 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL DEMKO DIRECTOR AT LARGE1 $0$0$0 $01
RANDY BROWN DIRECTOR AT LARGE1 $0$0$0 $02
2023 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRAD HAYES OPERATIONS COUNCIL REP.1 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID HERNANDEZ SECRETARY/TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $02
DUSTIN CHISUM DIRECTOR AT LARGE1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMEY WALLACE WEF DELEGATE1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF GREENWELL FWEA UTILITY COUNCIL PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN FERNANDEZ VICE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
JODY BARKSDALE DIRECTOR AT LARGE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOE PATERNITI PRESIDENT-ELECT1 $0$0$0 $01
KARTIK VAITH EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS1 $0$0$0 $02
KRISTI FRIES DIRECTOR AT LARGE1 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN SPIVEY DIRECTOR AT LARGE1 $0$0$0 $02
MANASI PAREKH DIRECTOR AT LARGE1 $0$0$0 $01
MEGAN NELSON DIRECTOR AT LARGE1 $0$0$0 $02
MIKE SWEENEY WEF DELEGATE1 $0$0$0 $02
SONDRA LEE PAST PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE MECHLER PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
TIMOTHY WARE DIRECTOR AT LARGE1 $0$0$0 $01
YANNI POLEMATIDIS DIRECTOR AT LARGE1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 300 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JODY BARKSDALE DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $01
RONALD CAVALIERI PAST PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $02
DUSTIN CHISUM DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN FERNANDEZ VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $02
KRISTI FRIES DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF GREENWELL UTILITY COUN1 $0$0$0 $01
BRADLEY HAYES OPERATIONS C1 $0$0$0 $02
DAVID HERNANDEZ SECRETARY/TR1 $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE MECHLER PRESIDENT EL1 $0$0$0 $02
MEGAN NELSON DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $02
JOSEPH PATERNITI VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $02
LOANNIS POLEMATIDIS DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN SPIVEY DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL SWEENEY WEF DELEGATE1 $0$0$0 $02
JAMES WALLACE WEF DELEGATE1 $0$0$0 $02
TIMOTHY WARE DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $01
SONDRA W LEE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
KARTIK VAITH EXECUTIVE DI1 $0$0$0 $02
2021 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
RONALD CAVALIERI PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
SONDRA W LEE PRESIDENT EL1 $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE MECHLER VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $02
JOSEPH PATERNITI SECRETARY/TR1 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL SWEENEY WEF DELEGATE1 $0$0$0 $02
JAMES WALLACE PAST PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $02
KARTIK VAITH EXECUTIVE DI1 $0$0$0 $02
KRISTIANA DRAGASH WEF DELEGATE1 $0$0$0 $02
TIMOTHY WARE WEF DELEGATE1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD HUTTON UTILITY CONT1 $0$0$0 $01
JODY BARKSDALE DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $01
DUSTIN CHISUM DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN FERNANDEZ DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $02
KRISTI FRIES DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID HERNANDEZ DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $02
MEGAN NELSON DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $02
IOANNIS POLEMATIDIS DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN SPIVEY DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $02
BRADLEY HAYES OPERATIONS C1 $0$0$0 $02
2020 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JODY BARKSDALE DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $01
RONALD R CAVALIERI PRESIDENT-EL1 $0$0$0 $02
KRISTINA DRAGASH WEF DELEGATE1 $0$0$0 $01
JOAN FERNANDEZ DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $02
KRISTINA FRIES DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $01
BRADLEY HAYES OPERATIONS C1 $0$0$0 $02
RICK HUTTON UTILITY COUN1 $0$0$0 $01
SONDRA W LEE VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $02
TIM MADHANAGOPAL DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE MECHLER DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $02
JOSEPH PATERNITI SECRETARY/TR1 $0$0$0 $02
IOANNIS POLEMATIDID DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN SPIVEY DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL SWEENEY PAST PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $02
KARTIK VAITH EXECUTIVE DI1 $0$0$0 $02
ALICE VARKEY DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES J WALLACE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
TIM WARE WEF DELEGATE1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JODY BARKSDALE DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $01
RONALD R CAVALIERI PRESIDENT-EL1 $0$0$0 $02
KRISTIANA DRAGASH WEF DELEGATE1 $0$0$0 $02
JOAN FERNANDEZ DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $02
KRISTINA FRIES DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $01
BRADLEY HAYES OPERATIONS C1 $0$0$0 $02
RICK HUTTON UTILITY CONT1 $0$0$0 $01
SONDRA W LEE VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $02
TIM MADHANAGOPAL DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE MECHLER SECRETARY/TR1 $0$0$0 $02
JOSEPH PATERNITI DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $02
IOANNIS POLEMATIDID DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN SPIVEY DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL SWEENEY PAST PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $02
KARTIK VAITH EXECUTIVE DI1 $0$0$0 $02
ALICE VARKEY DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES J WALLACE PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
TIM WARE WEF DELEGATE1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KRISTIANA DRAGASH PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
JAMES J WALLACE VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $02
SONDRA W LEE SECRETARY/TR1 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL SWEENEY PRESIDENT EL1 $0$0$0 $02
TIM HARLEY PAST PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $02
RAYNETTA CURRY MARSHALL WEF DELEGATE1 $0$0$0 $02
TIM WARE WEF DELEGATE1 $0$0$0 $01
JODY BARKSDALE DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE B CASSADY DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $01
GREG KOLB DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE MECHLER DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $02
TIM MADHANAGOPAL DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $02
BRADLEY HAYES OPERATIONS C1 $0$0$0 $02
KARTIK VAITH EXECUTIVE DI1 $0$0$0 $02
LINDSAY MARTEN-ELLIS DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $01
TYLER SEMAGO DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $01
LYNN SPIVEY DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $02
PAUL STEINBRECHER UTILITY COUN1 $0$0$0 $02
2017 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 150 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KRISTIANA DRAGASH PRESIDENT EL1 $0$0$0 $02
JAMES J WALLACE DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $02
SONDRA W LEE DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL SWEENEY VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $02
TIM HARLEY PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
RAYNETTA CURRY MARSHALL WEF DELEGATE1 $0$0$0 $02
RON R CAVLIERI WEF DELEGATE1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA M WILSON-DAVIS FWEA UTILITY1 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE B CASSADY DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $01
GREG KOLB DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $01
SUZANNE MECHLER DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $02
TIM MADHANAGOPAL DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $02
BRADLEY HAYES OPERATIONS C1 $0$0$0 $02
KARTIK VAITH EXECUTIVE DI1 $0$0$0 $02
LISA PRIETO PAST PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $03
JOSEPH B CHEATHAM SECRETARY TR1 $0$0$0 $02
2016 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LISA MARIE PRIETO PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $03
KRISTIANA DRAGASH VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $02
JOE CHEATHAM SECRETARY/TR1 $0$0$0 $01
TIM HARLEY PRESIDENT EL1 $0$0$0 $02
PAUL PINAULT WEF DELEGATE1 $0$0$0 $01
RON R CAVLIERI WEF DELEGATE1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA M WILSON-DAVIS FWEA UTILITY1 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE B CASSADY DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $01
GREG KOLB DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $01
SONDRA W LEE DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $02
SUZANNE MECHLER DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL SWEENEY DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $02
JAMES J WALLACE DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $02
BRADLEY HAYES OPERATIONS C1 $0$0$0 $02
KARTIK VAITH EXECUTIVE DI1 $0$0$0 $02
2015 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LISA MARIE PRIETO PRESIDENT -1 $0$0$0 $03
KRISTIANA DRAGASH DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $02
JOSEPH CHEATHAM SECRETARY/TR1 $0$0$0 $02
TIM HARLEY VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $02
PAUL PINAULT WEF DELEGATE1 $0$0$0 $01
RON R CAVLIERI DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN WHEELER FWEA UTILITY1 $0$0$0 $01
RAYNETTA MARSHALL PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
GREG KOLB DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $01
SONDRA W LEE DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $02
MICHAEL SWEENEY DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $02
JOHN GIACHINO WEF DELEGATE1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES J WALLACE DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $02
BRADLEY HAYES OPERATIONS C1 $0$0$0 $02
KARTIK VAITH DIRECTOR OF1 $0$0$0 $02
2013 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KRISTIANA DRAGASH PE DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $02
GREG CHOMIC PAST PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $02
KARTIK VAITH PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $02
PAUL PINAULT PE WEF DELEGATE1 $0$0$0 $01
RON CAVALIERI PEBCEE PMP DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $01
RAYNETTA CURRY PE PRESIDENT EL1 $0$0$0 $01
TIM HURLEY PE DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $01
LISA MARIE PRIETO PE BCEE VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
AMBER BATSON PE SECRETARY/TR1 $0$0$0 $01
SONDRA W LEE PE DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $01
JAMES J WALLACE PE DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $01
ALEXANDRA TERRAI PE DIRECTOR AT1 $0$0$0 $01
JOHN A GIACHINO WEF DELEGATE1 $0$0$0 $01
BRADLEY HAYES OPERATIONS C1 $0$0$0 $02
BRIAN WHEELER PE PRES UTILITY1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAMELA HOLCOMB WEF DELEGATE- $0$0$0 $01
RON CAVALIERI DIRECTOR AT- $0$0$0 $02
RAYNETTA CURRY MARSHALL VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
CHRISTINE MIRANDA DIRECTOR AT- $0$0$0 $01
LISA MARIE PRIETO DIRECTOR AT- $0$0$0 $03
JOSEPH CHEATHAM SECRETARY/TR- $0$0$0 $02
AMBER BARRITT DIRECTOR AT- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD NIPPER DIRECTOR AT- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK KARNEY EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $02
JOHN A GIACHINO WEF DELEGATE- $0$0$0 $01
BRADLEY HAYES OPERATIONS C- $0$0$0 $02
KAREN WALLACE EXECUTIVE MA- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID M RICHARDSON PRES UTILITY- $0$0$0 $01
GREG CHOMIC PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $02
PAUL PINAULT PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN HOUSTON PRESIDENT EL- $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAMELA HOLCOMB DELEGATE- $0$0$0 $01
THOMAS HELGESON DELEGATE- $0$0$0 $01
RON CAVALIERI DIRECTOR AT- $0$0$0 $02
RAYNETTA CURRY MARSHALL SECRETARY/TR- $0$0$0 $02
CHRISTINE MIRANDA DIRECTOR AT- $0$0$0 $01
LISA MARIE PRIETO DIRECTOR AT- $0$0$0 $03
JOSEPH CHEATHAM OPERATIONS C- $0$0$0 $02
AMER BARRITT DIRECTOR AT- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD NIPPER DIRECTOR AT- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK CARNEY EXECUTIVE DI- $0$0$0 $01
DAVID M RICHARDSON PRES UTILITY- $0$0$0 $01
NABIL MUHAISEN PAST PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
GREG CHOMIC PRESIDENT EL- $0$0$0 $02
PAUL PINAULT PRESDIENT- $0$0$0 $01
BRIAN HOUSTON VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2024 · 1 contractor · $182K
NameLocationServicePaid
THE VOGEL GROUPWASHINGTON, DCLOBBYING$182,154

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $13K

Listed grants add up to $13,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $20,532. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,007,383$813,723 $1,681,263$1,681,263 $471,337$552,953 $00300
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$841,134$652,186 $1,506,641$1,484,649 $492,246$371,297 $00300
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$694,044$550,566 $1,314,206$1,281,010 $404,671$239,758 -0300
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$519,360$458,159 $1,137,532$1,137,532 $329,006$175,062 -0200
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$388,304$358,546 $1,076,331$1,076,331 $303,442$53,692 -0200
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$611,270$535,646 $1,046,576$1,046,576 $324,545$292,827 -0200
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$573,445$605,084 $994,469$970,952 $296,332$224,707 -0200
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$638,793$461,561 $1,002,591$1,002,591 $351,752$222,675 -0150
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$659,824$593,289 $839,695$825,359 $347,545$279,997 -0100
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$622,679$536,877 $772,401$758,824 $294,426$294,672 -0100
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$574,764$411,002 $574,559$545,862 $407,894$176,692 -0100
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$508,101$437,712 $382,100$382,100 $368,904$136,822 -0100
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-04-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$537,555$461,888 $312,911$311,711 $408,226$119,601 -0100

Funders of this organization

2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $161,000 in all, tax years 2017 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FLORIDA WATER RESOURCES CONFERENCE INC Public charity Exact 2017-2018 2$142,000 2018$40,000
show
WATER ENVIRONMENT FEDERATION Public charity Exact 2024 1$19,000 2024$19,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FLORIDA HEADWATERS FOUNDATION INCFLC32 $524,551$346,651 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state
HOWARD T ODUM FLORIDA SPRINGS INSTITUTE INCFLC32 $556,578$430,163 Director$59,465 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state
HEALTHY AQUATICS MARINE INSTITUTE OF FLORIDA INCFLC32 $1,423,548$1,037,056 EXECUTIVE DI$80,000 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state
ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION IN THE CARIBBEAN INCORPORATEDFLC32 $1,002,628$265,693 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state
BLUE LAB PRESERVATION SOCIETY INCFLC32 $1,195,080$336,940 PRESIDENT$144,000 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state
CAPTAINS FOR CLEAN WATER INCFLC32 $1,398,255$1,471,418 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state
ENVIRONMENT & CORAL REEF CONSERVATION FOUNDATION INCFLC32 $743,971$1,227,284 PRESIDENT$433,447 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state
WILDLANDS CONSERVATION INCFLC32 $1,012,525$1,142,289 Executive Dir.$145,444 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state
I CARE CORPORATIONFLC32 $958,432$759,371 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state
FRIENDS OF MACARTHUR BEACH STATE PARK INCFLC32 $921,277$779,661 President$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state
REEF RENEWAL USA INCFLC32 $941,639$888,245 CHIEF SCIENCE OFFICER$100,250 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state
APALACHICOLA BAY AND RIVER KEEPER INCFLC32 $580,410$727,899 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state
CRYSTAL SPRINGS FOUNDATION INCFLC32 $515,169$457,850 President$125,000 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state
NORTH CAROLINA WATER ENVIRONMENT ASSOCIATION INCNCC32 $892,994$886,947 Executive Dir.$121,003 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar name
NORTH AMERICAN ENVIRONMENT PROTECTION ASSOCIATION INCCTC32 $521,785$510,419 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$45,480 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar name
MUSCONETCONG WATERSHED ASSOCIATIONNJC32 $1,045,274$1,087,623 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$41,881 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar mission
WISCONSIN WATERFOWL ASSOCIATION INCWIC32 $933,875$875,276 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$62,011 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x
LLOYD CENTER FOR THE ENVIRONMENT INCMAC32 $505,984$700,868 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$93,425 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x
NINE MILE RUN WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INCPAC32 $1,413,599$1,203,557 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$98,422 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x
CIMARRON TERRACE WATER ASSOCIATION INCOKC32 $762,941$541,451 Member$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar name
ODEN WATER ASSOCIATION INCIDC32 $597,194$523,214 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar name
KANSAS WATER USERS ASSOCIATIONKSC32 $534,417$131,328 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x
HAWAII RURAL WATER ASSOCIATIONHIC32 $1,557,790$1,503,219 EXECUTIVE DI$110,045 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x
ALASKA RURAL WATER ASSOCIATIONAKC32 $1,170,502$1,070,120 EXECUTIVE DI$131,268 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x
SOUTH SUNFLOWER WATER ASSOCIATION INCMSC32 $638,676$649,213 President$0 Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar name

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$5,361,449149 362016–2024 NEWFOUND LAKE REGION ASSOCIATION; MILWAUKEE WATER COMMONS INC; LLOYD CENTER FOR THE ENVIRONMENT INC; NEPONSET RIVER WATERSHED ASSOC and 32 more
NINA MASON PULLIAM CHARITABLE TR Private foundation$2,427,50010 12020–2024 UPPER WHITE RIVER WATERSHED ALLIANCE INC
WILLIAM PENN FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,366,41724 42020–2024 MUSCONETCONG WATERSHED ASSOCIATION; GREEN VALLEYS ASSOCIATION OF SOUTHEASTERN PENNSYLVANIA; UPSTREAM ALLIANCE INC; NEWFOUND LAKE REGION ASSOCIATION
BROWN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$1,917,5008 32021–2024 WILLOW WATERHOLE GREENSPACE CONSERVANCY INC; HOUSTON WILDERNESS INC; SAN ANTONIO RIVER FOUNDATION
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,687,0006 22020–2024 CENTER FOR RURAL ENTERPRISE AND ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE; REEF RENEWAL USA INC
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$1,451,11472 232014–2024 SEVERN RIVER ASSOCIATION INC; NEWFOUND LAKE REGION ASSOCIATION; CAPTAINS FOR CLEAN WATER INC; FRIENDS OF BASS RIVER INC and 19 more
RICHARD KING MELLON FOUNDATION DTD 01-01-47 Private foundation$1,435,00010 22019–2024 NINE MILE RUN WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC; PENNSYLVANIA ORGANIZATION FOR WATERSHEDS AND RIVERS
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$1,188,18033 142020–2024 NASHUA RIVER WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC; CAPTAINS FOR CLEAN WATER INC; SEVERN RIVER ASSOCIATION INC; EAGLE RIVER WATERSHED COUNCIL INC and 10 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$1,091,62035 142018–2024 SAN ANTONIO RIVER FOUNDATION; CAPTAINS FOR CLEAN WATER INC; SEVERN RIVER ASSOCIATION INC; COLORADO FOUNDATION FOR WATER EDUCATION and 10 more
KRESGE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,030,15014 42016–2024 MILWAUKEE WATER COMMONS INC; WEST ATLANTA WATERSHED ALLIANCE INC; ALLIANCE FOR WATER EFFICIENCY NFP; INTERNATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE ALLIANCE
THE CULLEN FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,000,0001 12022–2022 WILLOW WATERHOLE GREENSPACE CONSERVANCY INC
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF NORTH CENTRAL MASSACHUSETTS INC DAF sponsor$956,03516 12009–2024 NASHUA RIVER WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC
CHAUTAUQUA REGION COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$939,3278 22020–2025 CHAUTAUQUA LAKE AND WATERSHED MANAGEMENT ALLIANCE INC; CHAUTAUQUA LAKE ASSOCIATION INC
GREATER MILWAUKEE FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$906,7559 32020–2024 ROOT-PIKE WATERSHED INITIATIVE NETWORK INC; MILWAUKEE WATER COMMONS INC; WISCONSIN WATERFOWL ASSOCIATION INC
NATURE CONSERVANCY DAF sponsor$870,07025 122010–2024 INTERNATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE ALLIANCE; MUSCONETCONG WATERSHED ASSOCIATION; GOWANUS CANAL CONSERVANCY INC; PLATTE RIVER BASIN ENVIRONMENTS INC and 8 more

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $813,723 spent · pay $0 · grants $24,560 · events $374,968
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $278,386$278,386-- 34.2%
Fees: legal $174,546$174,546-- 21.5%
Fees: other services $155,502$20,811$134,691- 19.1%
Other (as described)COMMITTEE EXPENSES $81,639$81,639-- 10.0%
Fees: accounting $28,225-$28,225- 3.5%
Fees: lobbying $24,800$24,800-- 3.0%
Other (as described)STUDENT ACTIVITIES $14,500$14,500-- 1.8%
Grants to US organizations and governments $10,785$10,785-- 1.3%
Other (as described)OPERATIONS CHALLENGE $10,346$10,346-- 1.3%
Grants to US individuals $8,326$8,326-- 1.0%
Office expenses $6,238-$6,238- 0.8%
Insurance $5,498-$5,498- 0.7%
Grants outside the US $5,449$5,449-- 0.7%
Information technology $4,449-$4,449- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $3,022-$3,022- 0.4%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES $2,012$1,844$168- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $60,063$96,582reported apart
Total$813,723100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $652,186 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,532 · events $307,783
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $212,838$212,838-- 32.6%
Other (as described)UTILITY COUNCIL EXPENSE $192,633$192,633-- 29.5%
Other (as described)COMMITTEE EXPENSES $69,207-$69,207- 10.6%
Fees: other services $53,046-$53,046- 8.1%
Fees: lobbying $24,800$24,800-- 3.8%
Fees: accounting $21,183-$21,183- 3.2%
Office expenses $19,989-$19,989- 3.1%
Other (as described)OPERATIONS CHALLENGE $19,773$19,773-- 3.0%
Grants to US organizations and governments $16,782$16,782-- 2.6%
Other (as described)STUDENT ACTIVITIES $9,025$9,025-- 1.4%
Insurance $5,202-$5,202- 0.8%
Grants to US individuals $3,750$3,750-- 0.6%
Information technology $1,725-$1,725- 0.3%
All other expenses $1,168-$1,168- 0.2%
Advertising and promotion $1,065-$1,065- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $63,728$94,945reported apart
Total$652,186100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $550,566 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $195,192
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)UTILITY COUNCIL EXP $230,567$230,567-- 41.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $117,895$117,895-- 21.4%
All other expenses $64,499$34,832$29,667- 11.7%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $57,221$1,447$55,774- 10.4%
Other (as described)JOINT ACTIVITES $34,508$34,508-- 6.3%
Other (as described)COMMITTEE EXPENSES $31,029-$31,029- 5.6%
Occupancy $8,588-$8,588- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $3,660-$3,660- 0.7%
Insurance $2,051-$2,051- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $548-$548- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $109,223$77,297reported apart
Total$550,566100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $458,159 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $96,650
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)UTILITY COUNCIL EXP $217,817$217,817-- 47.5%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $64,108$1,517$62,591- 14.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $56,178$56,178-- 12.3%
All other expenses $51,295$25,938$25,357- 11.2%
Other (as described)COMMITTEE EXPENSES $41,844-$41,844- 9.1%
Other (as described)OPERATIONS CHALLANGE $17,203-$17,203- 3.8%
Fees: accounting $5,320-$5,320- 1.2%
Insurance $3,529-$3,529- 0.8%
Advertising and promotion $865-$865- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $39,485$40,472reported apart
Total$458,159100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $358,546 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $44,478
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)UTILITY COUNCIL EXPENSES $181,219$181,219-- 50.5%
Other (as described)M/G CONTRACT LABOR $47,639-$47,639- 13.3%
All other expenses $43,346$2,257$41,089- 12.1%
Other (as described)OTHER EXPENSES $35,365$35,365-- 9.9%
Other (as described)JOINT ACTIVITIES $26,185$26,185-- 7.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $16,515$16,515-- 4.6%
Fees: accounting $3,820-$3,820- 1.1%
Insurance $3,561-$3,561- 1.0%
Occupancy $896-$896- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $31,690$27,963reported apart
Total$358,546100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $535,646 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $112,350
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)UTILITY COUNCIL EXP $253,217$253,217-- 47.3%
All other expenses $95,316$53,187$42,129- 17.8%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $52,114$2,025$50,089- 9.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $49,210$49,210-- 9.2%
Other (as described)COMMITTEE EXPENSES $45,210-$45,210- 8.4%
Other (as described)LOCAL CHAPTER EXP $28,400$28,400-- 5.3%
Fees: accounting $4,500-$4,500- 0.8%
Occupancy $3,775-$3,775- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $2,984-$2,984- 0.6%
Insurance $920-$920- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $42,243$63,140reported apart
Total$535,646100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $605,084 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $103,271
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)UTILITY COUNCIL EXP $330,067$330,067-- 54.5%
All other expenses $79,112$56,119$22,993- 13.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $60,243$60,243-- 10.0%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $50,625$1,535$49,090- 8.4%
Other (as described)LOCAL CHAPTER EXP $34,107$34,107-- 5.6%
Other (as described)COMMITTEE EXPENSES $33,211-$33,211- 5.5%
Occupancy $6,417-$6,417- 1.1%
Insurance $4,343-$4,343- 0.7%
Advertising and promotion $3,959-$3,959- 0.7%
Fees: accounting $3,000-$3,000- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $80,997$43,028reported apart
Total$605,084100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $461,561 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $96,305
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)UTILITY COUNCIL EXP $128,346$128,346-- 27.8%
All other expenses $88,652$59,300$29,352- 19.2%
Other (as described)OTHER $72,844$72,844-- 15.8%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $58,534$58,534-- 12.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $52,224$52,224-- 11.3%
Other (as described)LOCAL CHAPTER EXP $50,331$50,331-- 10.9%
Occupancy $4,584-$4,584- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $4,311-$4,311- 0.9%
Insurance $1,445-$1,445- 0.3%
Advertising and promotion $290-$290- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $84,142$44,081reported apart
Total$461,561100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $593,289 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $107,551
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)UTILITY COUNCIL EXP $243,076$243,076-- 41.0%
All other expenses $124,970$98,205$26,765- 21.1%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $66,697$66,697-- 11.2%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $58,229$58,229-- 9.8%
Other (as described)OTHER $49,821$49,821-- 8.4%
Other (as described)LOCAL CHAPTER EXP $37,879$37,879-- 6.4%
Fees: accounting $4,250-$4,250- 0.7%
Occupancy $3,253-$3,253- 0.5%
Insurance $3,238-$3,238- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $1,876-$1,876- 0.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $60,870$40,854reported apart
Total$593,289100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $536,877 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $117,130
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)UTILITY COUNCIL EXP $213,643$213,643-- 39.8%
All other expenses $115,111$86,895$28,216- 21.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $63,828$63,828-- 11.9%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $55,987$55,987-- 10.4%
Other (as described)LOCAL CHAPTER EXP $41,093$41,093-- 7.7%
Other (as described)JOINT ACTIVITES $34,184$34,184-- 6.4%
Fees: accounting $4,011-$4,011- 0.7%
Occupancy $3,573-$3,573- 0.7%
Insurance $3,136-$3,136- 0.6%
Advertising and promotion $2,311-$2,311- 0.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $74,565$53,302reported apart
Total$536,877100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $411,002 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $58,926
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)UTILITY COUNCIL EXPENSE $137,058$137,058-- 33.3%
All other expenses $101,310$86,087$15,223- 24.6%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $65,049-$65,049- 15.8%
Other (as described)SEMINAR EXPENSE $40,369$40,369-- 9.8%
Other (as described)COMMITTEE EXPENSES $36,599$36,599-- 8.9%
Fees: legal $27,117$27,117-- 6.6%
Fees: accounting $3,500-$3,500- 0.9%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $48,696$58,926reported apart
Total$411,002100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $437,712 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,000 · events $49,895
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)UTILITY COUNCIL EXPENSE $285,968$285,968-- 65.3%
All other expenses $46,323$31,300$15,023- 10.6%
Other (as described)SEMINAR EXPENSE $36,709$36,709-- 8.4%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $31,839-$31,839- 7.3%
Other (as described)COMMITTEE EXPENSES $31,312$31,312-- 7.2%
Fees: accounting $3,561-$3,561- 0.8%
Grants to US organizations and governments $2,000$2,000-- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$49,895reported apart
Total$437,712100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $461,888 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000 · events $33,683
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)UTILITY COUNCIL EXPENSE $321,538$321,538-- 69.6%
All other expenses $51,269$23,907$27,362- 11.1%
Other (as described)SEMINAR EXPENSE $34,230$34,230-- 7.4%
Other (as described)CONTRACT LABOR $27,268-$27,268- 5.9%
Other (as described)COMMITTEE EXPENSES $23,022$23,022-- 5.0%
Fees: accounting $3,561-$3,561- 0.8%
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,000$1,000-- 0.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$33,683reported apart
Total$461,888100%

View the filing