FLORIDA WATER ENVIRONMENT ASSOCIATION INC
Cite this
Plain text FLORIDA WATER ENVIRONMENT ASSOCIATION INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/237127443. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). FLORIDA WATER ENVIRONMENT ASSOCIATION INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/237127443
MLA “FLORIDA WATER ENVIRONMENT ASSOCIATION INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/237127443. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.0M · expenses $814K · assets $1.7M
- Also known as
- INC
- EIN
- 23-7127443
- Address
- PO BOX 782164, ORLANDO, FL 32878-2164
- Website
- WWW.FWEA.ORG
- NTEE code
- C320
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1990
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE FLORIDA WATER ENVIRONMENT ASSOCIATION IS DEDICATED TO PROMOTING A CLEAN AND SUSTAINABLE WATER ENVIRONMENT BY SUPPORTING AND UNITING OUR MEMBERS WITH THE PUBLIC THROUGH PUBLIC AWARENESS AND OUTREACH; PROVIDING PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND NETWORKING OPPORTUNITIES FOR OUR MEMBERS; AND CREATING ALLIANCES TO PROMOTE SOUND SCIENCE-BASED PUBLIC POLICY.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 79 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
79 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad Hayes | OPERATIONS COUNCIL REP. | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| David Hernandez | VICE PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dustin Chisum | DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamey Wallace | WEF DELEGATE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joan Fernandez | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jody Barksdale | DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Manasi Parekh | DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Megan Nelson | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Mike Sweeney | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Suzanne Mechler | PAST PRESIDENT | 2016-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Yanni Polematidis | DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin Carter | UTILITY COUNCIL PRESIDENT | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Joseph Paterniti | PRESIDENT | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Damaris Noriega | WEF DELEGATE AS OF 10/5/2024 | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nicole Cohen | DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristina Fries | DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Demko | DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Brown | DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jeff Greenwell (former) | FWEA UTILITY COUNCIL PRESIDENT | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Paterniti (former) | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kartik Vaith (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 2013-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kristi Fries (former) | DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynn Spivey (former) | DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2018-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Sondra Lee (former) | PAST PRESIDENT | 2015-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Timothy Ware (former) | DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Sweeney (former) | WEF DELEGATE | 2015-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ronald Cavalieri (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2019-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Bradley Hayes (former) | OPERATIONS C | 2012-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Loannis Polematidis (former) | DIRECTOR AT | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James Wallace (former) | WEF DELEGATE | 2015-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kristiana Dragash (former) | WEF DELEGATE | 2015-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Richard Hutton (former) | UTILITY CONT | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ioannis Polematidis (former) | DIRECTOR AT | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Madhanagopal (former) | DIRECTOR AT | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Kristina Dragash (former) | WEF DELEGATE | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Hutton (former) | UTILITY COUN | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ioannis Polematidid (former) | DIRECTOR AT | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alice Varkey (former) | DIRECTOR AT | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Ware (former) | WEF DELEGATE | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Steinbrecher (former) | UTILITY COUN | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tim Harley (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Raynetta Curry Marshall (former) | WEF DELEGATE | 2011-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| George B Cassady (former) | DIRECTOR AT | 2016-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Greg Kolb (former) | DIRECTOR AT | 2015-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lindsay Marten-Ellis (former) | DIRECTOR AT | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tyler Semago (former) | DIRECTOR AT | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron R Cavlieri (former) | WEF DELEGATE | 2015-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa M Wilson-Davis (former) | FWEA UTILITY | 2016-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Prieto (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Joseph B Cheatham (former) | SECRETARY TR | 2011-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joe Cheatham (former) | SECRETARY/TR | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Pinault (former) | WEF DELEGATE | 2011-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Wheeler (former) | FWEA UTILITY | 2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Giachino (former) | WEF DELEGATE | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristiana Dragash Pe (former) | DIRECTOR AT | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Greg Chomic (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2011-2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Paul Pinault Pe (former) | WEF DELEGATE | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Cavalieri Pebcee Pmp (former) | DIRECTOR AT | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Raynetta Curry Pe (former) | PRESIDENT EL | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Hurley Pe (former) | DIRECTOR AT | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Marie Prieto Pe Bcee (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amber Batson Pe (former) | SECRETARY/TR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sondra W Lee Pe (former) | DIRECTOR AT | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James J Wallace Pe (former) | DIRECTOR AT | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alexandra Terrai Pe (former) | DIRECTOR AT | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Wheeler Pe (former) | PRES UTILITY | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ron Cavalieri (former) | DIRECTOR AT | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Patrick Karney (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 2 |
| Pamela Holcomb (former) | WEF DELEGATE | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Miranda (former) | DIRECTOR AT | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amber Barritt (former) | DIRECTOR AT | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Nipper (former) | DIRECTOR AT | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karen Wallace (former) | EXECUTIVE MA | 2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David M Richardson (former) | PRES UTILITY | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brian Houston (former) | PRESIDENT EL | 2011-2012 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Thomas Helgeson (former) | DELEGATE | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amer Barritt (former) | DIRECTOR AT | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick Carney (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nabil Muhaisen (former) | PAST PRESIDE | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE SWEENEY | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSEPH PATERNITI | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID HERNANDEZ | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MEGAN NELSON | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOAN FERNANDEZ | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUZANNE MECHLER | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMEY WALLACE | WEF DELEGATE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAMARIS NORIEGA | WEF DELEGATE AS OF 10/5/2024 | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRAD HAYES | OPERATIONS COUNCIL REP. | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEVIN CARTER | UTILITY COUNCIL PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JODY BARKSDALE | DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NICOLE COHEN | DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTINA FRIES | DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YANNI POLEMATIDIS | DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUSTIN CHISUM | DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MANASI PAREKH | DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL DEMKO | DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY BROWN | DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRAD HAYES | OPERATIONS COUNCIL REP. | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID HERNANDEZ | SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DUSTIN CHISUM | DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMEY WALLACE | WEF DELEGATE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF GREENWELL | FWEA UTILITY COUNCIL PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN FERNANDEZ | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JODY BARKSDALE | DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE PATERNITI | PRESIDENT-ELECT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARTIK VAITH | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRISTI FRIES | DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN SPIVEY | DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MANASI PAREKH | DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN NELSON | DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MIKE SWEENEY | WEF DELEGATE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SONDRA LEE | PAST PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUZANNE MECHLER | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIMOTHY WARE | DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| YANNI POLEMATIDIS | DIRECTOR AT LARGE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 300 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JODY BARKSDALE | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD CAVALIERI | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DUSTIN CHISUM | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN FERNANDEZ | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRISTI FRIES | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF GREENWELL | UTILITY COUN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRADLEY HAYES | OPERATIONS C | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID HERNANDEZ | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUZANNE MECHLER | PRESIDENT EL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MEGAN NELSON | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSEPH PATERNITI | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LOANNIS POLEMATIDIS | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN SPIVEY | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL SWEENEY | WEF DELEGATE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES WALLACE | WEF DELEGATE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIMOTHY WARE | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SONDRA W LEE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KARTIK VAITH | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 19 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RONALD CAVALIERI | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SONDRA W LEE | PRESIDENT EL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUZANNE MECHLER | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSEPH PATERNITI | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL SWEENEY | WEF DELEGATE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES WALLACE | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KARTIK VAITH | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRISTIANA DRAGASH | WEF DELEGATE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIMOTHY WARE | WEF DELEGATE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HUTTON | UTILITY CONT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODY BARKSDALE | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DUSTIN CHISUM | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN FERNANDEZ | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRISTI FRIES | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID HERNANDEZ | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MEGAN NELSON | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| IOANNIS POLEMATIDIS | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN SPIVEY | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRADLEY HAYES | OPERATIONS C | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JODY BARKSDALE | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD R CAVALIERI | PRESIDENT-EL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRISTINA DRAGASH | WEF DELEGATE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOAN FERNANDEZ | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRISTINA FRIES | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRADLEY HAYES | OPERATIONS C | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICK HUTTON | UTILITY COUN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SONDRA W LEE | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIM MADHANAGOPAL | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUZANNE MECHLER | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSEPH PATERNITI | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| IOANNIS POLEMATIDID | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN SPIVEY | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL SWEENEY | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KARTIK VAITH | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALICE VARKEY | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES J WALLACE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIM WARE | WEF DELEGATE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JODY BARKSDALE | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONALD R CAVALIERI | PRESIDENT-EL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRISTIANA DRAGASH | WEF DELEGATE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOAN FERNANDEZ | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KRISTINA FRIES | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRADLEY HAYES | OPERATIONS C | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RICK HUTTON | UTILITY CONT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SONDRA W LEE | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIM MADHANAGOPAL | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUZANNE MECHLER | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSEPH PATERNITI | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| IOANNIS POLEMATIDID | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN SPIVEY | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL SWEENEY | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KARTIK VAITH | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ALICE VARKEY | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES J WALLACE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIM WARE | WEF DELEGATE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 18 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 200 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTIANA DRAGASH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES J WALLACE | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SONDRA W LEE | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL SWEENEY | PRESIDENT EL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIM HARLEY | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RAYNETTA CURRY MARSHALL | WEF DELEGATE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIM WARE | WEF DELEGATE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JODY BARKSDALE | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE B CASSADY | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG KOLB | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE MECHLER | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIM MADHANAGOPAL | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRADLEY HAYES | OPERATIONS C | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KARTIK VAITH | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LINDSAY MARTEN-ELLIS | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TYLER SEMAGO | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYNN SPIVEY | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL STEINBRECHER | UTILITY COUN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTIANA DRAGASH | PRESIDENT EL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES J WALLACE | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SONDRA W LEE | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL SWEENEY | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIM HARLEY | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RAYNETTA CURRY MARSHALL | WEF DELEGATE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RON R CAVLIERI | WEF DELEGATE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA M WILSON-DAVIS | FWEA UTILITY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE B CASSADY | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG KOLB | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUZANNE MECHLER | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIM MADHANAGOPAL | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRADLEY HAYES | OPERATIONS C | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KARTIK VAITH | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| LISA PRIETO | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOSEPH B CHEATHAM | SECRETARY TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA MARIE PRIETO | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KRISTIANA DRAGASH | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE CHEATHAM | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM HARLEY | PRESIDENT EL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL PINAULT | WEF DELEGATE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON R CAVLIERI | WEF DELEGATE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA M WILSON-DAVIS | FWEA UTILITY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GEORGE B CASSADY | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG KOLB | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SONDRA W LEE | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SUZANNE MECHLER | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL SWEENEY | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JAMES J WALLACE | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRADLEY HAYES | OPERATIONS C | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KARTIK VAITH | EXECUTIVE DI | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA MARIE PRIETO | PRESIDENT - | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| KRISTIANA DRAGASH | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSEPH CHEATHAM | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| TIM HARLEY | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL PINAULT | WEF DELEGATE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON R CAVLIERI | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN WHEELER | FWEA UTILITY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYNETTA MARSHALL | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREG KOLB | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SONDRA W LEE | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MICHAEL SWEENEY | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN GIACHINO | WEF DELEGATE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES J WALLACE | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRADLEY HAYES | OPERATIONS C | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KARTIK VAITH | DIRECTOR OF | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2013 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTIANA DRAGASH PE | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| GREG CHOMIC | PAST PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KARTIK VAITH | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL PINAULT PE | WEF DELEGATE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON CAVALIERI PEBCEE PMP | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RAYNETTA CURRY PE | PRESIDENT EL | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM HURLEY PE | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA MARIE PRIETO PE BCEE | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER BATSON PE | SECRETARY/TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SONDRA W LEE PE | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES J WALLACE PE | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEXANDRA TERRAI PE | DIRECTOR AT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN A GIACHINO | WEF DELEGATE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRADLEY HAYES | OPERATIONS C | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| BRIAN WHEELER PE | PRES UTILITY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAMELA HOLCOMB | WEF DELEGATE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON CAVALIERI | DIRECTOR AT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RAYNETTA CURRY MARSHALL | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTINE MIRANDA | DIRECTOR AT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA MARIE PRIETO | DIRECTOR AT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOSEPH CHEATHAM | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AMBER BARRITT | DIRECTOR AT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD NIPPER | DIRECTOR AT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK KARNEY | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOHN A GIACHINO | WEF DELEGATE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRADLEY HAYES | OPERATIONS C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KAREN WALLACE | EXECUTIVE MA | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID M RICHARDSON | PRES UTILITY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG CHOMIC | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL PINAULT | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN HOUSTON | PRESIDENT EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 15 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 100 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAMELA HOLCOMB | DELEGATE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THOMAS HELGESON | DELEGATE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RON CAVALIERI | DIRECTOR AT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| RAYNETTA CURRY MARSHALL | SECRETARY/TR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CHRISTINE MIRANDA | DIRECTOR AT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA MARIE PRIETO | DIRECTOR AT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| JOSEPH CHEATHAM | OPERATIONS C | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AMER BARRITT | DIRECTOR AT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD NIPPER | DIRECTOR AT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK CARNEY | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID M RICHARDSON | PRES UTILITY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NABIL MUHAISEN | PAST PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GREG CHOMIC | PRESIDENT EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAUL PINAULT | PRESDIENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRIAN HOUSTON | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 1 contractor · $182K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| THE VOGEL GROUP | WASHINGTON, DC | LOBBYING | $182,154 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $13K
Listed grants add up to $13,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $20,532. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,007,383 | $813,723 | $1,681,263 | $1,681,263 | $471,337 | $552,953 | $0 | 0 | 300 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $841,134 | $652,186 | $1,506,641 | $1,484,649 | $492,246 | $371,297 | $0 | 0 | 300 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $694,044 | $550,566 | $1,314,206 | $1,281,010 | $404,671 | $239,758 | - | 0 | 300 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $519,360 | $458,159 | $1,137,532 | $1,137,532 | $329,006 | $175,062 | - | 0 | 200 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $388,304 | $358,546 | $1,076,331 | $1,076,331 | $303,442 | $53,692 | - | 0 | 200 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $611,270 | $535,646 | $1,046,576 | $1,046,576 | $324,545 | $292,827 | - | 0 | 200 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $573,445 | $605,084 | $994,469 | $970,952 | $296,332 | $224,707 | - | 0 | 200 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $638,793 | $461,561 | $1,002,591 | $1,002,591 | $351,752 | $222,675 | - | 0 | 150 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $659,824 | $593,289 | $839,695 | $825,359 | $347,545 | $279,997 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $622,679 | $536,877 | $772,401 | $758,824 | $294,426 | $294,672 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $574,764 | $411,002 | $574,559 | $545,862 | $407,894 | $176,692 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $508,101 | $437,712 | $382,100 | $382,100 | $368,904 | $136,822 | - | 0 | 100 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $537,555 | $461,888 | $312,911 | $311,711 | $408,226 | $119,601 | - | 0 | 100 |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $161,000 in all, tax years 2017 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLORIDA WATER RESOURCES CONFERENCE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017-2018 | 2 | $142,000 | 2018 | $40,000 | show |
| WATER ENVIRONMENT FEDERATION | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $19,000 | 2024 | $19,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FLORIDA HEADWATERS FOUNDATION INC | FL | C32 | $524,551 | $346,651 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOWARD T ODUM FLORIDA SPRINGS INSTITUTE INC | FL | C32 | $556,578 | $430,163 | Director | $59,465 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEALTHY AQUATICS MARINE INSTITUTE OF FLORIDA INC | FL | C32 | $1,423,548 | $1,037,056 | EXECUTIVE DI | $80,000 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION IN THE CARIBBEAN INCORPORATED | FL | C32 | $1,002,628 | $265,693 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLUE LAB PRESERVATION SOCIETY INC | FL | C32 | $1,195,080 | $336,940 | PRESIDENT | $144,000 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAPTAINS FOR CLEAN WATER INC | FL | C32 | $1,398,255 | $1,471,418 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ENVIRONMENT & CORAL REEF CONSERVATION FOUNDATION INC | FL | C32 | $743,971 | $1,227,284 | PRESIDENT | $433,447 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WILDLANDS CONSERVATION INC | FL | C32 | $1,012,525 | $1,142,289 | Executive Dir. | $145,444 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| I CARE CORPORATION | FL | C32 | $958,432 | $759,371 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FRIENDS OF MACARTHUR BEACH STATE PARK INC | FL | C32 | $921,277 | $779,661 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| REEF RENEWAL USA INC | FL | C32 | $941,639 | $888,245 | CHIEF SCIENCE OFFICER | $100,250 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| APALACHICOLA BAY AND RIVER KEEPER INC | FL | C32 | $580,410 | $727,899 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CRYSTAL SPRINGS FOUNDATION INC | FL | C32 | $515,169 | $457,850 | President | $125,000 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTH CAROLINA WATER ENVIRONMENT ASSOCIATION INC | NC | C32 | $892,994 | $886,947 | Executive Dir. | $121,003 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| NORTH AMERICAN ENVIRONMENT PROTECTION ASSOCIATION INC | CT | C32 | $521,785 | $510,419 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $45,480 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MUSCONETCONG WATERSHED ASSOCIATION | NJ | C32 | $1,045,274 | $1,087,623 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $41,881 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| WISCONSIN WATERFOWL ASSOCIATION INC | WI | C32 | $933,875 | $875,276 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $62,011 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| LLOYD CENTER FOR THE ENVIRONMENT INC | MA | C32 | $505,984 | $700,868 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $93,425 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| NINE MILE RUN WATERSHED ASSOCIATION INC | PA | C32 | $1,413,599 | $1,203,557 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $98,422 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| CIMARRON TERRACE WATER ASSOCIATION INC | OK | C32 | $762,941 | $541,451 | Member | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| ODEN WATER ASSOCIATION INC | ID | C32 | $597,194 | $523,214 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| KANSAS WATER USERS ASSOCIATION | KS | C32 | $534,417 | $131,328 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| HAWAII RURAL WATER ASSOCIATION | HI | C32 | $1,557,790 | $1,503,219 | EXECUTIVE DI | $110,045 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| ALASKA RURAL WATER ASSOCIATION | AK | C32 | $1,170,502 | $1,070,120 | EXECUTIVE DI | $131,268 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x |
| SOUTH SUNFLOWER WATER ASSOCIATION INC | MS | C32 | $638,676 | $649,213 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code C32, revenue within 2x, similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $813,723 spent · pay $0 · grants $24,560 · events $374,968
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $278,386 | $278,386 | - | - | 34.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $174,546 | $174,546 | - | - | 21.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $155,502 | $20,811 | $134,691 | - | 19.1% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE EXPENSES | $81,639 | $81,639 | - | - | 10.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $28,225 | - | $28,225 | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $24,800 | $24,800 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $14,500 | $14,500 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $10,785 | $10,785 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS CHALLENGE | $10,346 | $10,346 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Grants to US individuals | $8,326 | $8,326 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $6,238 | - | $6,238 | - | 0.8% | |
| Insurance | $5,498 | - | $5,498 | - | 0.7% | |
| Grants outside the US | $5,449 | $5,449 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $4,449 | - | $4,449 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,022 | - | $3,022 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $2,012 | $1,844 | $168 | - | 0.2% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $60,063 | $96,582 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $813,723 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $652,186 spent · pay $0 · grants $20,532 · events $307,783
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $212,838 | $212,838 | - | - | 32.6% | |
| Other (as described) | UTILITY COUNCIL EXPENSE | $192,633 | $192,633 | - | - | 29.5% |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE EXPENSES | $69,207 | - | $69,207 | - | 10.6% |
| Fees: other services | $53,046 | - | $53,046 | - | 8.1% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $24,800 | $24,800 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,183 | - | $21,183 | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $19,989 | - | $19,989 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS CHALLENGE | $19,773 | $19,773 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $16,782 | $16,782 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT ACTIVITIES | $9,025 | $9,025 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Insurance | $5,202 | - | $5,202 | - | 0.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $3,750 | $3,750 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $1,725 | - | $1,725 | - | 0.3% | |
| All other expenses | $1,168 | - | $1,168 | - | 0.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,065 | - | $1,065 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $63,728 | $94,945 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $652,186 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $550,566 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $195,192
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | UTILITY COUNCIL EXP | $230,567 | $230,567 | - | - | 41.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $117,895 | $117,895 | - | - | 21.4% | |
| All other expenses | $64,499 | $34,832 | $29,667 | - | 11.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $57,221 | $1,447 | $55,774 | - | 10.4% |
| Other (as described) | JOINT ACTIVITES | $34,508 | $34,508 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE EXPENSES | $31,029 | - | $31,029 | - | 5.6% |
| Occupancy | $8,588 | - | $8,588 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,660 | - | $3,660 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $2,051 | - | $2,051 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $548 | - | $548 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $109,223 | $77,297 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $550,566 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $458,159 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $96,650
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | UTILITY COUNCIL EXP | $217,817 | $217,817 | - | - | 47.5% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $64,108 | $1,517 | $62,591 | - | 14.0% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $56,178 | $56,178 | - | - | 12.3% | |
| All other expenses | $51,295 | $25,938 | $25,357 | - | 11.2% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE EXPENSES | $41,844 | - | $41,844 | - | 9.1% |
| Other (as described) | OPERATIONS CHALLANGE | $17,203 | - | $17,203 | - | 3.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,320 | - | $5,320 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $3,529 | - | $3,529 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $865 | - | $865 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $39,485 | $40,472 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $458,159 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $358,546 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $44,478
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | UTILITY COUNCIL EXPENSES | $181,219 | $181,219 | - | - | 50.5% |
| Other (as described) | M/G CONTRACT LABOR | $47,639 | - | $47,639 | - | 13.3% |
| All other expenses | $43,346 | $2,257 | $41,089 | - | 12.1% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $35,365 | $35,365 | - | - | 9.9% |
| Other (as described) | JOINT ACTIVITIES | $26,185 | $26,185 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $16,515 | $16,515 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,820 | - | $3,820 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $3,561 | - | $3,561 | - | 1.0% | |
| Occupancy | $896 | - | $896 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $31,690 | $27,963 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $358,546 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $535,646 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $112,350
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | UTILITY COUNCIL EXP | $253,217 | $253,217 | - | - | 47.3% |
| All other expenses | $95,316 | $53,187 | $42,129 | - | 17.8% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $52,114 | $2,025 | $50,089 | - | 9.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $49,210 | $49,210 | - | - | 9.2% | |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE EXPENSES | $45,210 | - | $45,210 | - | 8.4% |
| Other (as described) | LOCAL CHAPTER EXP | $28,400 | $28,400 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,500 | - | $4,500 | - | 0.8% | |
| Occupancy | $3,775 | - | $3,775 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,984 | - | $2,984 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $920 | - | $920 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $42,243 | $63,140 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $535,646 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $605,084 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $103,271
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | UTILITY COUNCIL EXP | $330,067 | $330,067 | - | - | 54.5% |
| All other expenses | $79,112 | $56,119 | $22,993 | - | 13.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $60,243 | $60,243 | - | - | 10.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $50,625 | $1,535 | $49,090 | - | 8.4% |
| Other (as described) | LOCAL CHAPTER EXP | $34,107 | $34,107 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE EXPENSES | $33,211 | - | $33,211 | - | 5.5% |
| Occupancy | $6,417 | - | $6,417 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $4,343 | - | $4,343 | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,959 | - | $3,959 | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,000 | - | $3,000 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $80,997 | $43,028 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $605,084 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $461,561 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $96,305
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | UTILITY COUNCIL EXP | $128,346 | $128,346 | - | - | 27.8% |
| All other expenses | $88,652 | $59,300 | $29,352 | - | 19.2% | |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $72,844 | $72,844 | - | - | 15.8% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $58,534 | $58,534 | - | - | 12.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $52,224 | $52,224 | - | - | 11.3% | |
| Other (as described) | LOCAL CHAPTER EXP | $50,331 | $50,331 | - | - | 10.9% |
| Occupancy | $4,584 | - | $4,584 | - | 1.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,311 | - | $4,311 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $1,445 | - | $1,445 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $290 | - | $290 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $84,142 | $44,081 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $461,561 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $593,289 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $107,551
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | UTILITY COUNCIL EXP | $243,076 | $243,076 | - | - | 41.0% |
| All other expenses | $124,970 | $98,205 | $26,765 | - | 21.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $66,697 | $66,697 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $58,229 | $58,229 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER | $49,821 | $49,821 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Other (as described) | LOCAL CHAPTER EXP | $37,879 | $37,879 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,250 | - | $4,250 | - | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $3,253 | - | $3,253 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $3,238 | - | $3,238 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,876 | - | $1,876 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $60,870 | $40,854 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $593,289 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $536,877 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $117,130
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | UTILITY COUNCIL EXP | $213,643 | $213,643 | - | - | 39.8% |
| All other expenses | $115,111 | $86,895 | $28,216 | - | 21.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $63,828 | $63,828 | - | - | 11.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $55,987 | $55,987 | - | - | 10.4% |
| Other (as described) | LOCAL CHAPTER EXP | $41,093 | $41,093 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Other (as described) | JOINT ACTIVITES | $34,184 | $34,184 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,011 | - | $4,011 | - | 0.7% | |
| Occupancy | $3,573 | - | $3,573 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,136 | - | $3,136 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,311 | - | $2,311 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $74,565 | $53,302 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $536,877 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $411,002 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $58,926
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | UTILITY COUNCIL EXPENSE | $137,058 | $137,058 | - | - | 33.3% |
| All other expenses | $101,310 | $86,087 | $15,223 | - | 24.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $65,049 | - | $65,049 | - | 15.8% |
| Other (as described) | SEMINAR EXPENSE | $40,369 | $40,369 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE EXPENSES | $36,599 | $36,599 | - | - | 8.9% |
| Fees: legal | $27,117 | $27,117 | - | - | 6.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,500 | - | $3,500 | - | 0.9% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $48,696 | $58,926 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $411,002 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $437,712 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,000 · events $49,895
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | UTILITY COUNCIL EXPENSE | $285,968 | $285,968 | - | - | 65.3% |
| All other expenses | $46,323 | $31,300 | $15,023 | - | 10.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SEMINAR EXPENSE | $36,709 | $36,709 | - | - | 8.4% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $31,839 | - | $31,839 | - | 7.3% |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE EXPENSES | $31,312 | $31,312 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,561 | - | $3,561 | - | 0.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,000 | $2,000 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $49,895 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $437,712 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $461,888 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,000 · events $33,683
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | UTILITY COUNCIL EXPENSE | $321,538 | $321,538 | - | - | 69.6% |
| All other expenses | $51,269 | $23,907 | $27,362 | - | 11.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SEMINAR EXPENSE | $34,230 | $34,230 | - | - | 7.4% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $27,268 | - | $27,268 | - | 5.9% |
| Other (as described) | COMMITTEE EXPENSES | $23,022 | $23,022 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,561 | - | $3,561 | - | 0.8% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $33,683 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $461,888 | 100% |