ASSOCIATION OF FORMER CUSTOMS SPECIAL AGENTS INC
Cite this
Plain text ASSOCIATION OF FORMER CUSTOMS SPECIAL AGENTS INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021. https://strategystudio.org/org/650463527. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ASSOCIATION OF FORMER CUSTOMS SPECIAL AGENTS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/650463527
MLA “ASSOCIATION OF FORMER CUSTOMS SPECIAL AGENTS INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021, https://strategystudio.org/org/650463527. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2021. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2021 · Form 990EZ · revenue $29K · expenses $21K · assets $117K
- EIN
- 65-0463527
- Address
- 6509 DOLPHIN BLVD S, ST PETERSBURG, FL 33707-3857
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(7)
- Ruling year
- 1995
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
FRATERNAL ORGANIZATION
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 10 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
10 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timothy Holloran | PRESIDENT | 2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher Nelson | VISE PRESIDENT | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Gonzalez | SECRETARY | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Callan | TREASURER | 2021 | 10 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fred Rizza | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Capps | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Ostrousky | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Piatt | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chuck Brisbin | DIRECTOR | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rachel Cannon | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2021 | 20 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIMOTHY HOLLORAN | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTOPHER NELSON | VISE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM GONZALEZ | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN CALLAN | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| FRED RIZZA | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DAN CAPPS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| PETER OSTROUSKY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JIM PIATT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK BRISBIN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| RACHEL CANNON | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $28,579 | $21,493 | $117,109 | $117,109 | $280 | $8,908 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASSOCIATION OF FORMER OSI SPECIAL AGENTS INC | VA | Not reported | $71,696 | $77,655 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHIEF SPECIAL AGENTS ASSOCIATION INC | CA | Y12 | $6,995 | $14,722 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ASSOCIATION OF FORMER SPECIAL AGENTS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE | IN | Not reported | $72,671 | $71,974 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR-INDEPENDENT CONTRACTOR | $18,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SPECIAL AGENTS ASSOCIATION | IL | Not reported | $6,923 | $6,979 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SOCIETY OF FORMER SPECIAL AGENTS OF THE FBI INC | VA | Not reported | $1,031,060 | $1,121,560 | Executive Director | $134,132 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SPECIAL AGENTS ASSOCIATION | VA | Not reported | $872 | $3,338 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2021 · Form 990EZ · $21,493 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $14,212 | 66.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $4,200 | 19.5% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $1,500 | 7.0% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $824 | 3.8% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $757 | 3.5% | |
| Total | $21,493 | 100% |