MANHATTAN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
Cite this
Plain text MANHATTAN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/680588257. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MANHATTAN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/680588257
MLA “MANHATTAN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/680588257. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $1.4M · expenses $1.6M · assets $511K
- EIN
- 68-0588257
- Address
- 4124 9TH AVE, NEW YORK, NY 10034-1154
- Website
- www.mcanyc.org
- NTEE code
- B24
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2005
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Operation of a Preschool - High School.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
6 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yajaira Griffiths | DIRECTOR OF FINANCES | 2016-2024 | $61,173 | $482,139 | 1 |
| Manuela Katt | PRINCIPAL | 2020-2024 | $61,301 | $276,720 | 1 |
| Paul Gojkovich (former) | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2016-2018 | $66,180 | $198,966 | 1 |
| Thomas K Argersinger (former) | HEAD OF SCHOOL | 2018-2020 | $43,050 | $169,740 | 1 |
| Bianca Mercedes (former) | CHAIRPERSON | 2017-2022 | $0 | $108,981 | 1 |
| Dr Rick Bonifas (former) | PRINCIPAL | 2016 | $62,908 | $62,908 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
12 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rev David Martin | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Randy Gruenberg | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Kevin M Pearcey | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Joey Gonzalez | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Suggs (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Joel Kady (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2020-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| David R Bechtel (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2016-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carlton M Higbie (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Benjamin Nicka (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2019 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ben Nicka (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Robert G Hall (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Calvin M Higbie (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $122K · 39 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANUELA KATT | PRINCIPAL | - | $61,301 | $0 | $0 | $61,301 | 1 |
| YAJAIRA GRIFFITHS | DIRECTOR OF FINANCES | - | $61,173 | $0 | $0 | $61,173 | 1 |
| REV DAVID MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY GRUENBERG | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV KEVIN M PEARCEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV JOEY GONZALEZ | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $117K · 38 employees · 3 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YAJAIRA GRIFFITHS | FINANCIAL OFFICER | - | $59,396 | $0 | $0 | $59,396 | 1 |
| MANUELA KATT | PRINCIPAL | - | $58,036 | $0 | $0 | $58,036 | 1 |
| REV DAVID MARTIN | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY GRUENBERG | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV KEVIN M PEARCEY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $121K · 38 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YAJAIRA GRIFFITHS | FINANCIAL OFFICER | - | $63,296 | $0 | $0 | $63,296 | 1 |
| MANUELA KATT | PRINCIPAL | - | $58,036 | $0 | $0 | $58,036 | 1 |
| BIANCA MERCEDES | CHAIRPERSON | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV DAVID MARTIN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY GRUENBERG | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SUGGS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV JOEL KADY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · 2 paid, $102K · 36 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YAJAIRA GRIFFITHS | FINANCIAL OFFICER | - | $53,454 | $0 | $0 | $53,454 | 1 |
| MANUELA KATT | PRINCIPAL | - | $48,637 | $0 | $0 | $48,637 | 1 |
| BIANCA MERCEDES | CHAIRWOMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV DAVID MARTIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY GRUENBERG | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SUGGS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV JOEL KADY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $147K · 44 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YAJAIRA GRIFFITHS | FINANCIAL OFFICER | - | $52,769 | $0 | $0 | $52,769 | 1 |
| MANUELA KATT | PRINCIPAL | - | $50,710 | $0 | $0 | $50,710 | 1 |
| THOMAS K ARGERSINGER | HEAD OF SCHOOL | - | $43,050 | $0 | $0 | $43,050 | 1 |
| BIANCA MERCEDES | CHAIRWOMAN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV DAVID MARTIN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RANDY GRUENBERG | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SUGGS | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV JOEL KADY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 6 people listed · 2 paid, $135K · 59 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS K ARGERSINGER | HEAD OF THE SCHOOL | 50 | $85,741 | $0 | $0 | $85,741 | 1 |
| YAJAIRA GRIFFITHS | FINANCIAL OFFICER | 50 | $49,032 | $0 | $0 | $49,032 | 1 |
| DAVID R BECHTEL | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV DAVID MARTIN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLTON M HIGBIE | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN NICKA | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 8 people listed · 4 paid, $211K · 65 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL GOJKOVICH | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 60 | $66,180 | $0 | $0 | $66,180 | 1 |
| BIANCA MERCEDES | PRINCIPAL | 50 | $52,146 | $0 | $0 | $52,146 | 1 |
| YAJAIRA GRIFFITHS | FINANCIAL OFFICER | 50 | $51,716 | $0 | $0 | $51,716 | 1 |
| THOMAS K ARGERSINGER | HEAD OF THE SCHOOL | 50 | $40,949 | $0 | $0 | $40,949 | 1 |
| DAVID R BECHTEL | CHAIRMAN | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV DAVID MARTIN | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARLTON M HIGBIE | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BENJAMIN NICKA | BOARD MEMBER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 8 people listed · 3 paid, $172K · 70 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL GOJKOVICH | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 60 | $66,715 | $0 | $0 | $66,715 | 1 |
| BIANCA MERCEDES | PRINCIPAL | 50 | $56,835 | $0 | $0 | $56,835 | 1 |
| YAJAIRA GRIFFITHS | FINANCIAL OFFICER | 50 | $48,394 | $0 | $0 | $48,394 | 1 |
| CARLTON M HIGBIE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV DAVID MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BEN NICKA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV ROBERT G HALL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID R BECHTEL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 7 people listed · 3 paid, $172K · 86 employees · 5 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL GOJKOVICH | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 60 | $66,071 | $0 | $0 | $66,071 | 1 |
| DR RICK BONIFAS | PRINCIPAL | 60 | $62,908 | $0 | $0 | $62,908 | 1 |
| YAJAIRA GRIFFITHS | FINANCIAL OFFICER | 50 | $42,909 | $0 | $0 | $42,909 | 1 |
| REV DAVID MARTIN | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CALVIN M HIGBIE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV ROBERT G HALL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID R BECHTEL | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,421,662 | $1,629,086 | $510,655 | $472,198 | $674,405 | $674,159 | $122,474 | 39 | 4 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,429,778 | $1,509,548 | $725,627 | $679,622 | $574,784 | $847,178 | $117,432 | 38 | 3 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,434,255 | $1,525,768 | $0 | $0 | $535,288 | $894,592 | $121,332 | 38 | 4 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,564,305 | $1,506,914 | $891,790 | $274,754 | $600,685 | $951,325 | $102,091 | 36 | 4 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,356,078 | $1,354,243 | $884,296 | $217,363 | $549,037 | $806,860 | $146,529 | 44 | 4 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,633,294 | $1,920,011 | $613,881 | $205,528 | $592,822 | $1,040,313 | $134,773 | 59 | 4 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,344,944 | $2,291,108 | $571,647 | $492,245 | $1,098,044 | $1,231,624 | $210,991 | 65 | 4 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,973,253 | $2,226,998 | $497,315 | $438,409 | $714,296 | $1,258,567 | $171,944 | 70 | 5 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,766,908 | $2,229,861 | $772,715 | $692,154 | $391,672 | $1,375,236 | $146,704 | 86 | 5 |
Funders of this organization
18 grantors reported grants to this organization, $2,942,938 in all, tax years 2009 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE GRACE AND MERCY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MANHATTAN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY” | 2012-2019, 2021-2024 | 12 | $2,260,000 | 2024 | $250,000 | show |
| IN HIS STEPS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Fuzzy filed as “MANHATTAN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY” | 2011-2016 | 6 | $216,600 | 2016 | $33,000 | show |
| CHRISTIAN HERALD ASSN INC | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2013 | 4 | $158,516 | 2013 | $25,060 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016, 2018, 2022-2024 | 5 | $80,900 | 2024 | $33,000 | show |
| OCRO FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MANHATTAN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $63,833 | 2024 | $22,000 | show |
| CITY LIGHT ACADEMY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $58,300 | 2021 | $8,300 | show |
| The Barnard School Foundation Inc | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MANHATTAN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY” | 2009, 2011-2012 | 3 | $27,500 | 2012 | $7,500 | show |
| HRJ CHARITIES INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $25,000 | 2019 | $25,000 | show |
| SWENSON FAM FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MANHATTAN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY” | 2019-2021 | 3 | $15,000 | 2021 | $5,000 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2012-2013, 2017-2018 | 4 | $12,000 | 2018 | $1,000 | show |
| THE REYNOLDS FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MANHATTAN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY” | 2011 | 1 | $11,000 | 2011 | $11,000 | show |
| BLUEBELL FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MANHATTAN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY” | 2020 | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 | $5,000 | show |
| COLUMBUS FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014-2015 | 2 | $4,000 | 2015 | $2,000 | show |
| WIDGEON POINT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MANHATTAN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY” | 2012 | 2 | $2,000 | 2012 | $2,000 | show |
| CASE FAMILY FOUNDATION TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MANHATTAN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY” | 2011-2012 | 2 | $2,000 | 2012 | $1,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MANHATTAN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $539 | 2023 | $130 | show |
| E CRAIG WALL SR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MANHATTAN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY” | 2012 | 1 | $500 | 2012 | $500 | show |
| MALCOLM S PRAY JR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “MANHATTAN CHRISTIAN ACADEMY” | 2016 | 1 | $250 | 2016 | $250 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GAN ACADEMY | NY | B24 | $1,096,161 | $1,132,608 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FLUSHING CHRISTIAN DAY SCHOOL | NY | B24 | $1,252,935 | $1,355,246 | DIRECTOR | $83,801 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| STATEN ISLAND HEBREW ACADEMY | NY | B24 | $1,488,285 | $2,000,405 | TRUSTEE | $53,664 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HAMZA ACADEMY | NY | B24 | $1,208,116 | $1,105,397 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOTHER TERESA ACADEMY | NY | B24 | $1,876,590 | $1,714,133 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $97,587 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE PEOPLES DAY CARE CENTER INC | NY | B24 | $831,069 | $989,538 | PRESIDENT | $115,009 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROCHESTER CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | NY | B24 | $1,637,433 | $1,449,905 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SYRACUSE HEBREW DAY SCHOOL MAX GILBERT HEBREW ACADEMY | NY | B24 | $1,120,200 | $1,139,721 | IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST ALBERT THE GREAT ACADEMY | NY | B24 | $1,824,358 | $937,408 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PARENT-TEACHER ASSOCIATION OF P S | NY | B24 | $861,082 | $931,777 | CO- PRESIDEN | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CRESCENT SCHOOL | NY | B24 | $1,627,148 | $1,344,775 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BETHLEHEM CHILDRENS SCHOOL | NY | B24 | $1,705,107 | $1,755,336 | Executive Dir. | $97,172 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUSAN ODELL TAYLOR SCHOOL FOR CHILDREN | NY | B24 | $1,169,924 | $1,384,155 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ITHACA WALDORF SCHOOL | NY | B24 | $1,127,654 | $1,257,470 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CENTER FOR ACTIVE DESIGN INC | NY | B24 | $2,158,624 | $2,116,680 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $317,108 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RAYNOR COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL | NY | B24 | $2,114,858 | $2,084,417 | ADMINISTRATOR | $136,733 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| POUGHKEEPSIE DAY SCHOOL INC | NY | B24 | $973,510 | $1,937,933 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $100,361 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHERBURNE AREA LOCAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | NY | B24 | $1,229,424 | $1,236,988 | CEO | $209,110 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RAZI SCHOOL | NY | B24 | $1,814,741 | $1,545,591 | PRINCIPAL | $72,000 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TRABAJAMOS COMMUNITY HEADSTART INC | NY | B24 | $1,381,254 | $2,512,756 | Executive Director | $127,694 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ARS HOLDING INC | NY | B24 | $1,660,757 | $2,277,288 | Head of School | $100,000 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JEWISH HERITAGE DAY SCHOOL OF BUFFALO | NY | B24 | $816,132 | $883,054 | PRINCIPAL OF SCHOOL | $69,001 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EXODUS SCHOOL | NY | B24 | $1,875,095 | $3,142,889 | DIRECTOR/HEAD OF SCHOOL | $205,428 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KOCHAVIM INC | NY | B24 | $2,076,312 | $2,473,886 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST JOHN BOSCO SCHOOLS | NY | B24 | $1,565,116 | $1,289,203 | Headmaster/Ex-offico | $96,134 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $1,629,086 spent · pay $1,207,152 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $993,113 | $700,505 | $292,608 | $0 | 61.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $214,039 | $145,387 | $68,652 | $0 | 13.1% | |
| Occupancy | $191,884 | $135,348 | $56,536 | $0 | 11.8% | |
| Other (as described) | General & Administration Expense | $108,621 | $0 | $108,621 | $0 | 6.7% |
| Other (as described) | School Operations | $87,619 | $87,619 | $0 | $0 | 5.4% |
| Insurance | $27,405 | $19,330 | $8,075 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $5,381 | $0 | $5,381 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Professional (Teacher) Development | $1,024 | $1,024 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Total | $1,629,086 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,509,548 spent · pay $1,076,252 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $897,962 | $688,905 | $209,057 | $0 | 59.5% | |
| Occupancy | $198,228 | $152,078 | $46,150 | $0 | 13.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $178,290 | $124,714 | $53,576 | $0 | 11.8% | |
| Other (as described) | General & Administration Expense | $121,183 | $0 | $121,183 | $0 | 8.0% |
| Other (as described) | School Operations | $61,770 | $61,770 | $0 | $0 | 4.1% |
| Insurance | $42,819 | $32,851 | $9,968 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Professional (Teacher) Development | $5,481 | $5,481 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| All other expenses | $3,815 | $0 | $3,815 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,509,548 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,525,768 spent · pay $1,137,738 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $967,365 | $696,569 | $270,796 | $0 | 63.4% | |
| Occupancy | $182,266 | $131,244 | $51,022 | $0 | 11.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $170,373 | $121,529 | $48,844 | $0 | 11.2% | |
| Other (as described) | General & Administration Expense | $120,815 | $0 | $120,815 | $0 | 7.9% |
| Insurance | $43,109 | $31,042 | $12,067 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) | School Operations | $36,901 | $36,901 | $0 | $0 | 2.4% |
| All other expenses | $3,449 | $0 | $3,449 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Professional (Teacher) Development | $1,478 | $1,478 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | Extended Care and Other | $12 | $12 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,525,768 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,506,914 spent · pay $1,114,483 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $935,954 | $690,811 | $245,143 | $0 | 62.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $178,529 | $122,029 | $56,500 | $0 | 11.8% | |
| Occupancy | $176,265 | $131,476 | $44,789 | $0 | 11.7% | |
| Other (as described) | General & Administration Expense | $94,133 | $0 | $94,133 | $0 | 6.2% |
| Other (as described) | School Operations | $61,632 | $61,632 | $0 | $0 | 4.1% |
| Insurance | $35,236 | $26,007 | $9,229 | $0 | 2.3% | |
| All other expenses | $24,070 | $13,572 | $10,498 | $0 | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Professional (Teacher) Development | $1,095 | $1,095 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Total | $1,506,914 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,354,243 spent · pay $1,062,348 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $866,826 | $634,110 | $232,716 | $0 | 64.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $195,522 | $127,393 | $68,129 | $0 | 14.4% | |
| Occupancy | $123,124 | $82,493 | $40,631 | $0 | 9.1% | |
| Other (as described) | General & Administration Expense | $101,077 | $0 | $101,077 | $0 | 7.5% |
| Other (as described) | School Operations | $29,860 | $29,860 | $0 | $0 | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $27,514 | $17,927 | $9,587 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $6,917 | $0 | $6,917 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $3,230 | $0 | $3,230 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Extended Care and Other | $95 | $95 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | Professional (Teacher) Development | $78 | $78 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,354,243 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,920,011 spent · pay $1,514,778 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,236,255 | $828,291 | $407,964 | $0 | 64.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $278,523 | $153,188 | $125,335 | $0 | 14.5% | |
| Occupancy | $154,113 | $103,256 | $50,857 | $0 | 8.0% | |
| Other (as described) | General & Administration Expense | $132,434 | $0 | $132,434 | $0 | 6.9% |
| Other (as described) | School Operations | $76,373 | $76,373 | $0 | $0 | 4.0% |
| Insurance | $23,511 | $16,693 | $6,818 | $0 | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $7,017 | $4,701 | $2,316 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $6,460 | $0 | $6,460 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Professional (Teacher) Development | $5,145 | $5,145 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Extended Care and Other | $180 | $180 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,920,011 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $2,291,108 spent · pay $1,811,160 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $1,462,725 | $976,315 | $486,410 | $0 | 63.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $323,497 | $168,861 | $154,636 | $0 | 14.1% | |
| Other (as described) | General & Administration Expense | $167,828 | $0 | $167,828 | $0 | 7.3% |
| Occupancy | $166,972 | $111,871 | $55,101 | $0 | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | School Operations | $99,472 | $99,472 | $0 | $0 | 4.3% |
| Pension plan contributions | $24,938 | $24,938 | $0 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $22,733 | $16,157 | $6,576 | $0 | 1.0% | |
| Travel | $10,207 | $6,839 | $3,368 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Professional (Teacher) Development | $7,578 | $7,578 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $5,031 | $0 | $5,031 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Extended Care and Other | $127 | $127 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $2,291,108 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $2,226,998 spent · pay $1,652,523 · grants $0 · events $22,144
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: disqualified persons | $1,115,640 | $1,115,640 | $0 | $0 | 50.1% | |
| All other expenses | $242,527 | $195,505 | $47,022 | $0 | 10.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $193,574 | $193,574 | $0 | $0 | 8.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $171,944 | $48,394 | $123,550 | $0 | 7.7% | |
| Occupancy | $160,936 | $160,936 | $0 | $0 | 7.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $142,615 | $142,615 | $0 | $0 | 6.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Curriculum & Textbooks | $56,926 | $56,926 | $0 | $0 | 2.6% |
| Pension plan contributions | $28,750 | $28,750 | $0 | $0 | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $20,831 | $20,831 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $17,703 | $17,703 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $15,790 | $15,790 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $12,249 | $12,249 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,600 | $10,600 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: management | $9,924 | $9,924 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Gym & Sport Events & Lunches | $9,754 | $9,754 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,530 | $6,530 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Ceremonies & Events | $5,860 | $5,860 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Office expenses | $4,508 | $4,508 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Testing Materials & Scoring | $337 | $337 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $2,226,998 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $2,229,861 spent · pay $1,788,081 · grants $0 · events $17,755
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,257,558 | $1,257,558 | $0 | $0 | 56.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $224,595 | $224,595 | $0 | $0 | 10.1% | |
| Occupancy | $160,936 | $160,936 | $0 | $0 | 7.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $146,704 | $48,898 | $97,806 | $0 | 6.6% | |
| All other expenses | $135,060 | $118,019 | $17,041 | $0 | 6.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $122,355 | $122,355 | $0 | $0 | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Curriculum & Textbooks | $45,473 | $45,473 | $0 | $0 | 2.0% |
| Pension plan contributions | $36,869 | $36,869 | $0 | $0 | 1.7% | |
| Insurance | $17,649 | $17,649 | $0 | $0 | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $13,977 | $13,977 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: management | $11,604 | $11,604 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,600 | $10,600 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Travel | $9,104 | $9,104 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $8,224 | $8,224 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Gym & Sport Events & Lunches | $7,064 | $7,064 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | Testing Materials & Scoring | $6,679 | $6,679 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,160 | $6,160 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $4,719 | $4,719 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Ceremonies & Events | $4,531 | $4,531 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Total | $2,229,861 | 100% |