CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
Cite this
Plain text CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/800607152. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/800607152
MLA “CORNERSTONE CHRISTIAN ACADEMY.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/800607152. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $2.0M · expenses $2.1M · assets $1.3M
- EIN
- 80-0607152
- Address
- PO BOX 2228, ABINGDON, VA 24212-2228
- Website
- WWW.CORNERSTONEABINGDON.ORG
- NTEE code
- B24
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2011
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
CLASSICAL EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN K THROUGH 12 GRADE LEVELS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
5 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mrs Dana Dando | DIRECTOR | 2011-2024 | $0 | $201,999 | 1 |
| Dr Clayton Brinson (former) | HEAD OF SCHO | 2010-2018 | $0 | $161,999 | 1 |
| Brandi Browning (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2012 | $14,259 | $19,902 | 1 |
| Autumn Boggs (former) | 2010-2012 | $13,688 | $18,563 | 1 | |
| Janet Haynes (former) | 2011 | $1,867 | $1,867 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
24 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cass Harman | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Henry Looney | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Robbie Phillips | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dave Pollard | DIRECTOR | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tony Roop | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Emily Shields | PRESIDENT | 2012-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Widener | DIRECTOR | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Will Witcher | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Fred Conley | HEAD OF SCHO | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Davis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2020-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Andy Hawkins (former) | DIRECTOR | 2015-2021 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Dando (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr French Moore (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Will Davis (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Roman Lawson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amy Bowie Williams (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Boggs (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matt Dando (former) | DIRECTOR | 2010-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Daugherty (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dr Steven Amburgey (former) | SECRETARY | 2011-2016 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William King (former) | VICE PRESIDE | 2011-2012 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Haynes (former) | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 | |
| Brandon Christina Moore (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Brandi Js Browning (former) | Director | 2010 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 10 people listed · none paid · 64 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRS DANA DANDO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASS HARMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY LOONEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBBIE PHILLIPS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE POLLARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY ROOP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY SHIELDS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL WIDENER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL WITCHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED CONLEY | HEAD OF SCHO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 10 people listed · none paid · 64 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRS DANA DANDO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASS HARMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY LOONEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBBIE PHILLIPS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE POLLARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY ROOP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY SHIELDS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL WIDENER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL WITCHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED CONLEY | HEAD OF SCHO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 64 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRS DANA DANDO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CASS HARMAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY LOONEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROBBIE PHILLIPS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE POLLARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY ROOP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY SHIELDS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL WIDENER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL WITCHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED CONLEY | HEAD OF SCHO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 60 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRS DANA DANDO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ANDY HAWKINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY LOONEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE POLLARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY ROOP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY SHIELDS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL WIDENER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL WITCHER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FRED CONLEY | HEAD OF SCHO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $70K · 60 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRS DANA DANDO | HEAD OF SCHO | 40 | $70,000 | $0 | $0 | $70,000 | 1 |
| BRUCE DANDO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ANDY HAWKINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HENRY LOONEY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR FRENCH MOORE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVE POLLARD | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY ROOP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY SHIELDS | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL WIDENER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $73K · 62 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MRS DANA DANDO | HEAD OF SCHO | 40 | $73,224 | $0 | $0 | $73,224 | 1 |
| BRUCE DANDO | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL DAVIS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ANDY HAWKINS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROMAN LAWSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR FRENCH MOORE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY ROOP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY SHIELDS | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL WIDENER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY BOWIE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 10 people listed · none paid · 61 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR FRENCH MOORE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE DANDO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY ROOP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY SHIELDS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY BOWIE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ANDY HAWKINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL WIDENER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ROMAN LAWSON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR CLAYTON BRINSON | HEAD OF SCHO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 61 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR FRENCH MOORE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE DANDO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY ROOP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL DAVIS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY SHIELDS | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY BOWIE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ANDY HAWKINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL WIDENER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR CLAYTON BRINSON | HEAD OF SCHO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $65K · 51 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR CLAYTON BRINSON | HEAD OF SCHO | 40 | $64,968 | $0 | $0 | $64,968 | 1 |
| DR FRENCH MOORE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE DANDO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT BOGGS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT DANDO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM DAUGHERTY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR STEVEN AMBURGEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY SHIELDS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY BOWIE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ANDY HAWKINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL WIDENER | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $59K · 37 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR CLAYTON BRINSON | HEAD OF SCHO | 40 | $59,364 | $0 | $0 | $59,364 | 1 |
| DR FRENCH MOORE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE DANDO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT BOGGS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATT DANDO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM DAUGHERTY | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR STEVEN AMBURGEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY SHIELDS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMY BOWIE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DR ANDY HAWKINS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 8 people listed · none paid · 28 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRENCH MOORE | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE DANDO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT BOGGS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MATT DANDO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JIM DAUGHERTY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| STEVEN AMBURGEY | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY SHIELDS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| AMY WILLIAMS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 25 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRENCH MOORE | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE DANDO | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT BOGGS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MATT DANDO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JIM DAUGHERTY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| STEVEN AMBURGEY | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EMILY SHIELDS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 11 people listed · 3 paid, $73K · 18 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DANA DANDO | 40 | $44,608 | $0 | $0 | $44,608 | 1 | |
| BRANDI BROWNING | SECRETARY | 30 | $14,259 | $0 | $0 | $14,259 | 1 |
| AUTUMN BOGGS | 30 | $13,688 | $0 | $0 | $13,688 | 1 | |
| FRENCH MOORE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| WILLIAM KING | VICE PRESIDE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE DANDO | PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT BOGGS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MATT DANDO | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| JIM DAUGHERTY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| STEVEN AMBURGEY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| EMILY SHIELDS | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 11 people listed · 5 paid, $64K · 12 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLAYTON J BRINSON | PRESIDENT | 20 | $25,667 | $0 | $12,000 | $37,667 | 1 |
| DANA DANDO | - | $14,167 | $0 | $0 | $14,167 | 1 | |
| BRANDI J S BROWNING | - | $5,643 | $0 | $0 | $5,643 | 1 | |
| AUTUMN BOGGS | - | $4,875 | $0 | $0 | $4,875 | 1 | |
| JANET HAYNES | - | $1,867 | $0 | $0 | $1,867 | 1 | |
| BRUCE DANDO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| SCOTT BOGGS | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| MATT DANDO | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| WILLIAM HAYNES | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| WILLIAM KING | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 | |
| STEVEN AMBURGEY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 7 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRANDON CHRISTINA MOORE | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRUCE DANDO | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM JANET HAYNES | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MATT DANA DANDO | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| AUTUMN SCOTT BOGGS | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| BRANDI JS BROWNING | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CLAYTON J BRINSON | Director | 20 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,046,696 | $2,086,716 | $1,266,414 | $831,397 | $529,260 | $1,526,608 | - | 64 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,958,306 | $2,254,504 | $1,389,486 | $871,416 | $279,114 | $1,710,690 | - | 64 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,376,007 | $2,148,358 | $1,876,793 | $1,167,002 | $640,611 | $1,742,839 | - | 64 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,179,107 | $1,847,891 | $1,411,839 | $939,353 | $542,558 | $1,648,959 | - | 60 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,942,588 | $1,707,549 | $1,315,652 | $608,137 | $642,156 | $1,291,909 | $70,000 | 60 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,978,896 | $1,737,613 | $1,067,184 | $373,083 | $518,382 | $1,455,850 | $73,224 | 62 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,750,905 | $1,742,315 | $224,505 | $131,800 | $322,120 | $1,419,857 | - | 61 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,683,448 | $1,650,532 | $240,431 | $123,210 | $370,299 | $1,316,544 | - | 61 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,454,657 | $1,510,284 | $187,291 | $90,294 | $289,632 | $1,154,366 | $64,968 | 51 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,314,016 | $1,187,109 | $286,252 | $145,921 | $342,215 | $983,963 | $59,364 | 37 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $990,523 | $869,074 | $129,482 | $19,014 | $255,183 | $745,024 | - | 28 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $743,852 | $729,375 | $51,547 | -$102,435 | $185,210 | $573,114 | - | 25 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $491,445 | $616,137 | $39,002 | -$116,912 | $173,935 | $329,241 | $72,555 | 18 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $407,508 | $399,728 | $29,364 | $7,780 | $244,075 | $177,000 | $52,219 | 12 | - |
| 2010 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $0 | - | $17,174 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $194,173 in all, tax years 2019 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RENEWANATION | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $69,856 | 2024 | $43,979 | show |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $61,200 | 2024 | $56,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $26,428 | 2024 | $26,428 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2022, 2024 | 3 | $23,000 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| CHARITIES AID FOUNDATION AMERICA | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $8,689 | 2020 | $8,689 | show |
| AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 | $5,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTIAN HERITAGE ACADEMY | VA | B24 | $2,001,602 | $1,963,732 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| HAMPTON CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | VA | B24 | $2,806,794 | $2,633,962 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $54,707 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| FAITH CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | VA | B24 | $1,433,550 | $1,362,738 | Head of School ex officio | $60,800 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| MOUNTAIN VIEW CHRISTIAN ACADEMY | VA | B24 | $1,622,798 | $1,464,471 | Administrator | $75,053 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WARE ACADEMY INC | VA | B24 | $3,365,834 | $2,551,122 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $126,613 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PRINCE WILLIAM ACADEMY INC | VA | B24 | $1,676,404 | $1,600,095 | Officer | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WASHINGTON INTERNATIONAL ACADEMY INC | VA | B24 | $2,012,844 | $2,189,973 | OFFICER | $50,000 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RICHMOND CHRISTIAN SCHOOL INC | VA | B24 | $3,004,309 | $2,792,579 | Head of School | $71,834 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST JOHN NEUMANN ACADEMY | VA | B24 | $1,485,929 | $1,320,738 | DIRECTOR | $79,211 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHESAPEAKE ACADEMY INC | VA | B24 | $2,894,461 | $2,624,932 | Head of School | $97,500 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRISTCHURCH SCHOOL FOUNDATION | VA | B24 | $2,283,874 | $2,914,086 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NORTHERN VIRGINA WALDORF SCHOOL DBA POTOMAC CRESCENT WALDORF SCH | VA | B24 | $1,502,362 | $1,346,444 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MOUNTAINSIDE MONTESSORI | VA | B24 | $1,752,383 | $1,421,669 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $100,954 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TORAS CHAIM THE RABBI CHAIM SHERESHEVSKY INSTITUTE OF MESORAH | VA | B24 | $1,822,183 | $1,665,954 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ST CHRISTOPHER SCHOOL INC | VA | B24 | $1,593,440 | $1,700,704 | EXECUTIVE DI | $80,550 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GATEWAY COUNSELING CENTER INC | VA | B24 | $1,521,663 | $1,440,536 | PRESIDENT | $122,760 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AYLETT COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC | VA | B24 | $2,154,497 | $2,019,898 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEVEN HILLS SCHOOL | VA | B24 | $2,811,006 | $2,609,107 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $188,735 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY SCHOOL | VA | B24 | $2,274,286 | $1,940,274 | EXECUTIVE DI | $70,000 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IMAGO DEI NEIGHBORHOOD SCHOOL | VA | B24 | $1,409,920 | $1,378,563 | Executive Director | $78,606 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMBLESIDE SCHOOL | VA | B24 | $2,041,760 | $2,074,600 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $109,529 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RIVENDELL SCHOOL | VA | B24 | $2,292,138 | $2,356,726 | HEADMASTER | $120,412 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLACKSBURG NEW SCHOOL INC | VA | B24 | $1,310,694 | $1,233,628 | TREASURER | $25,200 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VILLAGE SCHOOL | VA | B24 | $1,768,690 | $1,659,665 | HEAD OF SCHOOL | $144,383 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NEW VISTAS SCHOOL OF CENTRAL VIRGINIA INC | VA | B24 | $1,897,691 | $1,554,733 | Head of School | $98,366 | Same NTEE code B24, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $2,086,716 spent · pay $1,414,186 · grants $0 · events $58,638
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,311,865 | $1,128,204 | $183,661 | - | 62.9% | |
| All other expenses | $245,459 | $227,784 | $17,675 | - | 11.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $102,321 | $87,996 | $14,325 | - | 4.9% | |
| Occupancy | $63,275 | $63,275 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT CURRICULUM EXPENS | $61,555 | $61,555 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | CAPITAL CAMPAIGN | $60,730 | - | - | $60,730 | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | FIELD TRIPS | $59,668 | $59,668 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT PARENT ACTIVITIES | $58,821 | $58,821 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $51,996 | $51,996 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Office expenses | $21,267 | - | $21,267 | - | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $17,878 | - | $17,878 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $13,457 | $13,457 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,060 | - | $11,060 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,364 | - | $7,364 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $38,252 | $58,638 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,086,716 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,254,504 spent · pay $1,549,840 · grants $0 · events $101,912
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,438,433 | $1,237,052 | $201,381 | - | 63.8% | |
| All other expenses | $210,918 | $194,372 | $16,546 | - | 9.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $111,407 | $95,810 | $15,597 | - | 4.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $91,326 | $91,326 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Occupancy | $76,750 | $76,750 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT CURRICULUM EXPENS | $73,762 | $73,762 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | CAFETERIA EXPENSES | $65,230 | $65,230 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | FIELD TRIPS | $60,093 | $60,093 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $52,570 | $52,534 | $36 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $23,767 | - | $23,767 | - | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $21,556 | - | $21,556 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $13,289 | $13,289 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,819 | - | $7,819 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,584 | - | $7,584 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $45,829 | $101,912 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,254,504 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,148,358 spent · pay $1,485,128 · grants $0 · events $113,511
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,376,835 | $1,184,078 | $192,757 | - | 64.1% | |
| All other expenses | $166,495 | $152,268 | $14,227 | - | 7.7% | |
| Other (as described) | FIELD TRIPS | $114,681 | $114,681 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $108,293 | $93,132 | $15,161 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT CURRICULUM EXPENS | $80,044 | $80,044 | - | - | 3.7% |
| Occupancy | $76,722 | $76,722 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CAFETERIA EXPENSES | $74,392 | $74,392 | - | - | 3.5% |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $42,098 | $42,098 | - | - | 2.0% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $31,874 | $31,676 | $198 | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $26,308 | - | $26,308 | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $22,560 | - | $22,560 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $11,316 | $11,316 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,833 | - | $10,833 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,907 | - | $5,907 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $59,213 | $71,413 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $2,148,358 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $1,847,891 spent · pay $1,316,570 · grants $0 · events $139,082
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,219,468 | $1,048,742 | $170,726 | - | 66.0% | |
| All other expenses | $129,747 | $118,796 | $10,951 | - | 7.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $97,102 | $83,508 | $13,594 | - | 5.3% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT CURRICULUM EXPENS | $72,622 | $72,622 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | CAFETERIA EXPENSES | $71,763 | $71,763 | - | - | 3.9% |
| Occupancy | $70,091 | $70,091 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | FIELD TRIPS | $59,016 | $59,016 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) Event | SPECIAL EVENTS | $52,452 | $52,452 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Office expenses | $23,667 | - | $23,667 | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $18,913 | $18,543 | $370 | - | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $13,567 | - | $13,567 | - | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $10,783 | $10,783 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,475 | - | $5,475 | - | 0.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,225 | - | $3,225 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $72,714 | $86,630 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,847,891 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,707,549 spent · pay $1,278,520 · grants $0 · events $91,193
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,186,718 | $1,020,577 | $166,141 | - | 69.5% | |
| All other expenses | $105,641 | $103,536 | $2,105 | - | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $91,802 | $78,950 | $12,852 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT CURRICULUM EXPENS | $72,158 | $72,158 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Occupancy | $55,485 | $55,485 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CAFETERIA EXPENSES | $52,684 | $52,684 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $30,331 | $24,265 | $6,066 | - | 1.8% |
| Office expenses | $26,170 | - | $26,170 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FIELD TRIPS | $25,570 | $25,570 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $17,954 | $17,221 | $733 | - | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $14,548 | - | $14,548 | - | 0.9% | |
| Insurance | $10,919 | $10,919 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,090 | - | $9,090 | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,479 | - | $8,479 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $86,216 | $91,193 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,707,549 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $1,737,613 spent · pay $1,298,956 · grants $0 · events $61,727
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,129,718 | $970,948 | $158,770 | - | 65.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $96,014 | $86,413 | $9,601 | - | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT CURRICULUM EXPENS | $82,163 | $82,163 | - | - | 4.7% |
| Other (as described) | SCRIP PROGRAM EXPENSES | $73,461 | $73,461 | - | - | 4.2% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $73,224 | $14,645 | $58,579 | - | 4.2% | |
| All other expenses | $69,600 | $56,831 | $8,647 | $4,122 | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CAFETERIA EXPENSES | $42,758 | $42,758 | - | - | 2.5% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $39,251 | $39,251 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Occupancy | $37,688 | $33,919 | $3,769 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FIELD TRIPS | $36,895 | $36,895 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $21,341 | $19,207 | $2,134 | - | 1.2% | |
| Interest | $16,528 | - | $16,528 | - | 1.0% | |
| Office expenses | $9,799 | - | $9,799 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $9,173 | $8,256 | $917 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,804 | $22,476 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,737,613 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,742,315 spent · pay $1,278,276 · grants $0 · events $121,495
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,186,806 | $1,103,730 | $83,076 | - | 68.1% | |
| All other expenses | $93,630 | $91,771 | $1,859 | - | 5.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $91,470 | $85,067 | $6,403 | - | 5.2% | |
| Occupancy | $80,403 | $62,714 | $17,689 | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT CURRICULUM EXPENS | $75,181 | $75,181 | - | - | 4.3% |
| Other (as described) | CAFETERIA EXPENSES | $52,518 | $52,518 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Other (as described) | GRANT EXPENSES | $50,586 | $50,586 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Other (as described) | FIELD TRIPS | $45,692 | $45,692 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Office expenses | $24,052 | $18,761 | $5,291 | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $22,604 | $22,525 | $79 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $10,621 | $10,621 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,755 | - | $5,755 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $2,961 | - | $2,961 | - | 0.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $36 | $36 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $102,536 | $121,459 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,742,315 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,650,532 spent · pay $1,161,548 · grants $57,606 · events $111,739
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $1,077,716 | $1,002,276 | $75,440 | - | 65.3% | |
| All other expenses | $96,261 | $94,541 | $1,720 | - | 5.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $83,832 | $77,964 | $5,868 | - | 5.1% | |
| Occupancy | $72,244 | $56,350 | $15,894 | - | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT CURRICULUM EXPENS | $71,912 | $71,912 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Grants to US individuals | $57,606 | $57,606 | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FIELD TRIPS | $46,174 | $46,174 | - | - | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | CAFETERIA EXPENSES | $42,796 | $42,796 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Other (as described) | REFUNDS AND REIMBURSEMENT | $27,426 | $27,426 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Office expenses | $23,333 | $18,200 | $5,133 | - | 1.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $20,311 | $20,010 | $301 | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $8,247 | $8,247 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,964 | - | $7,964 | - | 0.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,460 | $5,460 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,475 | - | $4,475 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $4,400 | - | $4,400 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $375 | - | $375 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $80,075 | $106,279 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,650,532 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,510,284 spent · pay $1,048,493 · grants $59,219 · events $112,072
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $973,181 | $905,336 | $67,845 | - | 64.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT CURRICULUM EXPENS | $85,707 | $85,707 | - | - | 5.7% |
| Payroll taxes | $75,312 | $70,136 | $5,176 | - | 5.0% | |
| Occupancy | $71,436 | $55,720 | $15,716 | - | 4.7% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $59,219 | $59,219 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CAFETERIA EXPENSES | $48,111 | $48,111 | - | - | 3.2% |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $44,262 | $44,262 | - | - | 2.9% |
| All other expenses | $33,067 | $33,067 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FIELD TRIPS | $27,663 | $27,663 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $16,258 | $15,736 | $522 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $14,236 | $11,104 | $3,132 | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $14,106 | $14,106 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Information technology | $12,719 | $9,921 | $2,798 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $12,617 | - | $12,617 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $9,468 | - | $9,468 | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $5,503 | $5,503 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $4,079 | - | $4,079 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,340 | $1,670 | $1,670 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $79,233 | $97,966 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,510,284 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $1,187,109 spent · pay $824,112 · grants $49,450 · events $101,432
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $763,059 | $595,186 | $167,873 | - | 64.3% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT CURRICULUM EXPENS | $66,504 | $66,504 | - | - | 5.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $61,053 | $47,621 | $13,432 | - | 5.1% | |
| Occupancy | $60,818 | $47,438 | $13,380 | - | 5.1% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $49,450 | $49,450 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | CAFETERIA EXPENSES | $39,844 | $39,844 | - | - | 3.4% |
| All other expenses | $31,980 | $28,118 | $3,862 | - | 2.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $26,220 | $26,220 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FIELD TRIPS | $19,804 | $19,804 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Office expenses | $18,244 | $14,230 | $4,014 | - | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $17,100 | $17,100 | - | - | 1.4% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $9,195 | $8,673 | $522 | - | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,731 | - | $8,731 | - | 0.7% | |
| Information technology | $6,591 | $5,141 | $1,450 | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,052 | $2,526 | $2,526 | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $3,464 | - | $3,464 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $57,350 | $75,212 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $1,187,109 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $869,074 spent · pay $615,351 · grants $31,300 · events $60,276
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $541,578 | $422,431 | $119,147 | - | 62.3% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT CURRICULUM EXPENS | $59,372 | $59,372 | - | - | 6.8% |
| Other (as described) | CAFETERIA EXPENSES | $43,300 | $43,300 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Payroll taxes | $42,290 | $32,986 | $9,304 | - | 4.9% | |
| Occupancy | $41,350 | $32,253 | $9,097 | - | 4.8% | |
| Other employee benefits | $31,483 | $24,557 | $6,926 | - | 3.6% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $31,300 | $31,300 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Office expenses | $11,237 | $3,596 | $7,641 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHELETIC PROGRAM EXPENSE | $10,852 | $10,852 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | FIELD TRIPS | $10,355 | $10,355 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,818 | - | $9,818 | - | 1.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $9,796 | $9,796 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $9,003 | $9,003 | - | - | 1.0% | |
| Information technology | $7,518 | $5,864 | $1,654 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,266 | $4,744 | $522 | - | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $3,181 | - | $3,181 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,375 | $1,073 | $302 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $32,586 | $50,480 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $869,074 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $729,375 spent · pay $530,999 · grants $33,350 · events $51,460
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $481,241 | $376,903 | $104,338 | - | 66.0% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT CURRICULUM EXPENS | $36,629 | $36,629 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $34,739 | $27,096 | $7,643 | - | 4.8% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $33,350 | $33,350 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CAFETERIA EXPENSES | $31,881 | $31,881 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Occupancy | $31,316 | $28,184 | $3,132 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FIELD TRIPS | $18,896 | $18,896 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Payroll taxes | $15,019 | $11,715 | $3,304 | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $11,498 | $3,679 | $7,819 | - | 1.6% | |
| Information technology | $6,310 | $4,922 | $1,388 | - | 0.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,113 | - | $6,113 | - | 0.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,701 | $5,701 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHELETIC PROGRAM EXPENSE | $5,097 | $5,097 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,578 | $3,056 | $522 | - | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $3,302 | - | $3,302 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $3,205 | $3,205 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | $1,170 | $330 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $31,284 | $45,759 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $729,375 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $616,137 spent · pay $465,422 · grants $19,120 · events $30,330
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $402,036 | $313,749 | $88,287 | - | 65.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $33,381 | $26,051 | $7,330 | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT CURRICULUM EXPENS | $30,887 | $30,887 | - | - | 5.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $30,005 | $23,404 | $6,601 | - | 4.9% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $19,120 | $19,120 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Occupancy | $18,939 | $17,045 | $1,894 | - | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | CAFETERIA EXPENSES | $17,790 | $17,790 | - | - | 2.9% |
| Information technology | $13,645 | $12,325 | $1,320 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHELETIC PROGRAM EXPENSE | $10,604 | $10,604 | - | - | 1.7% |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,418 | - | $9,074 | $1,344 | 1.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,729 | $8,729 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $6,502 | $2,110 | $4,392 | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | FIELD TRIPS | $6,410 | $6,410 | - | - | 1.0% |
| All other expenses | $2,987 | $2,794 | $193 | - | 0.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,728 | $1,467 | $261 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,625 | $1,268 | $357 | - | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $1,331 | - | $1,331 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $21,601 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $616,137 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $399,728 spent · pay $305,382 · grants $0 · events $22,541
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $256,189 | $192,151 | $64,038 | - | 64.1% | |
| Other (as described) | STUDENT CURRICULUM EXPENS | $26,348 | $26,348 | - | - | 6.6% |
| Other employee benefits | $25,070 | $17,549 | $7,521 | - | 6.3% | |
| Occupancy | $24,965 | $22,468 | $2,497 | - | 6.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,123 | $18,094 | $6,029 | - | 6.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $10,696 | - | $4,358 | $6,338 | 2.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CAFETERIA EXPENSES | $8,990 | $8,990 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Fees: management | $6,268 | $6,268 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $3,597 | - | $3,597 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ATHELETIC PROGRAM EXPENSE | $3,335 | $3,335 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $3,305 | - | $2,052 | $1,253 | 0.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,906 | $2,906 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $2,431 | $2,431 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,375 | $963 | $412 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $130 | - | $130 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $19,635 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $399,728 | 100% |