VILLAGE HOUSE INC
Cite this
Plain text VILLAGE HOUSE INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2020. https://strategystudio.org/org/710678689. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). VILLAGE HOUSE INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2020]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/710678689
MLA “VILLAGE HOUSE INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2020, https://strategystudio.org/org/710678689. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2012–2020. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990EZ · revenue $97K · expenses $193K · assets $243K
- EIN
- 71-0678689
- Address
- CO SARA SCOTT 2101 W COYOTE TRAIL, ROGERS, AR 72758
- Website
- WWW.VILLAGEHOUSEBELLAVISTA.COM
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDE ADULT MANAGED DAY CARE
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sara Scott | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 2016-2020 | $42,904 | $88,667 | 1 |
| Sharron Bryant (former) | PROGRAM DIR | 2012-2014 | $33,733 | $65,733 | 1 |
| Heather Corporon (former) | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 2015-2016 | $40,494 | $52,554 | 1 |
| Shannon Bryant (former) | PROGRAM DIRECTOR-FORMER | 2015 | $23,250 | $23,250 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
27 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Byrle Scarberry | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Daniels | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alison Van Hecke | BOARD MEMBER | 2018-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Todd Whatley | BOARD MEMBER | 2012-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Volker Heimeshoff | BOARD MEMBER | 2017-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carey Lingenfeltor | PRESIDENT | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pat Hall | VICE-PRESIDENT | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Hughes (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2014-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cary Lingenfeltor (former) | PRESIDENT | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Krista Hamilton (former) | SECRETARY | 2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christie Keller (former) | FORMER | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Byretta Fish (former) | FORMER | 2012-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shane Edwards (former) | FORMER | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Halstead (former) | FORMER | 2013-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Thompson (former) | FORMER | 2016-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Singleton (former) | FORMER TREASURER | 2012-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carmen Melton (former) | FORMER SECRETARY | 2017-2018 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carey Lingenfelter (former) | DIRECTOR | 2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dorothy Hamilton (former) | FORMER DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Sims (former) | FORMER DIRECTOR | 2012-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gary Creakbaum (former) | FORMER DIRECTOR | 2013-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Will Corporon (former) | FORMER PRESIDENT | 2012-2017 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Margaret Christensen (former) | VICE PRESIDENT | 2012-2015 | 4 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Tonack (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2015 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Larry Wison (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2014 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Hume (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Earl Scroggin (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012-2013 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $43K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARA SCOTT | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40 | $42,904 | - | $0 | $42,904 | 1 |
| BYRLE SCARBERRY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM DANIELS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON VAN HECKE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD WHATLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VOLKER HEIMESHOFF | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAREY LINGENFELTOR | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT HALL | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $45K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SARA SCOTT | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40 | $45,000 | - | $0 | $45,000 | 1 |
| BYRLE SCARBERRY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM DANIELS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON VAN HECKE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD WHATLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VOLKER HEIMESHOFF | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAREY LINGENFELTOR | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT HALL | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 17 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 18 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BYRLE SCARBERRY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM DANIELS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HUGHES | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALISON VAN HECKE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD WHATLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VOLKER HEIMESHOFF | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARY LINGENFELTOR | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT HALL | VICE-PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTA HAMILTON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA SCOTT | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIE KELLER | FORMER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BYRETTA FISH | FORMER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANE EDWARDS | FORMER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY HALSTEAD | FORMER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW THOMPSON | FORMER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA SINGLETON | FORMER TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN MELTON | FORMER SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 19 people listed · none paid · 10 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BYRLE SCARBERRY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM DANIELS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BYRETTA FISH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTIE KELLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANE EDWARDS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY HALSTEAD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAREY LINGENFELTER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VOLKER HEIMESHOFF | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT HALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HUGHES | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA SINGLETON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARMEN MELTON | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARA SCOTT | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD WHATLEY | FORMER DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY HAMILTON | FORMER DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN SIMS | FORMER DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY CREAKBAUM | FORMER DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW THOMPSON | FORMER DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL CORPORON | FORMER PRESIDENT | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $41K · 13 employees · 20 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEATHER CORPORON | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40 | $40,494 | $0 | $0 | $40,494 | 1 |
| SARA SCOTT | SECRETARY | 1 | $763 | $0 | $0 | $763 | 1 |
| TODD WHATLEY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HUGHES | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BYRETTA FISH | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY HAMILTON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN SIMS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY HALSTEAD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY CREAKBAUM | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW THOMPSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAT HALL | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL CORPORON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA SINGLETON | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 13 people listed · 2 paid, $35K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHANNON BRYANT | PROGRAM DIRECTOR-FORMER | 40 | $23,250 | - | $0 | $23,250 | 1 |
| HEATHER CORPORON | PROGRAM DIRECTOR | 40 | $12,060 | - | $0 | $12,060 | 1 |
| TODD WHATLEY | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HUGHES | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BYRETTA FISH | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA SINGLETON | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET CHRISTENSEN | VICE PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY HAMILTON | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL CORPORON | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN SIMS | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF TONACK | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY HALSTEAD | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY CREAKBAUM | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $34K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARRON BRYANT | PROGRAM DIR | 40 | $33,733 | - | $0 | $33,733 | 1 |
| TODD WHATLEY | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE HUGHES | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY WISON | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BYRETTA FISH | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA SINGLETON | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET CHRISTENSEN | VICE PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DOROTHY HAMILTON | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL CORPORON | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN SIMS | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF TONACK | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY HALSTEAD | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY CREAKBAUM | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 13 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARRON BRYANT | PROGRAM DIR | 40 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TODD WHATLEY | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL HUME | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY WISON | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BYRETTA FISH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA SINGLETON | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET CHRISTENSEN | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARL SCROGGIN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL CORPORON | VICE PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN SIMS | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF TONACK | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY HALSTEAD | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GARY CREAKBAUM | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $32K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHARRON BRYANT | PROGRAM DIR | 40 | $32,000 | - | $0 | $32,000 | 1 |
| TODD WHATLEY | PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BILL HUME | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LARRY WISON | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BYRETTA FISH | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA SINGLETON | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARGARET CHRISTENSEN | SECRETARY | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EARL SCROGGIN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILL CORPORON | VICE PRESIDENT | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN SIMS | TREASURER | 4 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEFF TONACK | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $97,219 | $193,226 | $242,610 | -$21,068 | $31,516 | $59,104 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $175,102 | $172,060 | $253,460 | $51,139 | $95,065 | $32,470 | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $277,596 | $269,421 | $100,802 | $92,128 | $99,680 | $173,073 | $0 | 10 | 18 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $228,392 | $267,938 | $99,967 | $89,356 | $61,344 | $165,076 | $0 | 10 | 20 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $223,509 | $246,242 | $135,155 | $125,802 | $53,308 | $176,033 | $41,257 | 13 | 20 |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $136,995 | $176,537 | $149,020 | $145,953 | $44,401 | $84,679 | - | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $166,897 | $149,574 | $187,705 | $185,495 | $40,542 | $121,137 | - | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $165,722 | $146,881 | $170,088 | $168,172 | $37,535 | $121,932 | - | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $176,221 | $173,056 | $152,099 | $149,331 | $38,186 | $131,242 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $5,033 in all, tax years 2018 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARKANSAS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “VILLAGE HOUSE INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $33 | 2023 | $11 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VILLAGE HOUSING INC | MO | Not reported | $96,358 | $83,319 | Treasurer | $7,800 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VILLAGE HOUSING INC | NJ | P80 | $61,532 | $92,727 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $205,453 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HER VILLAGE INC | NY | P45 | $102,139 | $99,763 | Executive Director | $12,350 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KIC START INC VILLAGE HOUSE | OH | Not reported | $122,253 | $131,923 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Tower Village Inc | MO | Not reported | $57,120 | $94,773 | Secretary | $44,137 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LIGHT HOUSE VILLAGE ASSOCIATION INC | GA | P12 | $49,678 | $51,517 | CLERGY REP | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TAI VILLAGE INC | IA | A23 | $147,260 | $63,013 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VINE HOUSE INC | CA | X21 | $178,414 | $73,363 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $18,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VILLAGE ARTS INC | ND | Not reported | $50,281 | $100,011 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VILLAGE OF HOPE INC | TN | L21 | $148,680 | $191,372 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VILLAGE OF HOPE INC | ID | P32 | $125,256 | $123,390 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LORETTA VILLAGE HOUSING INC | MD | L22 | $161,725 | $200,082 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $177,123 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VILLAGE TO VILLAGE INC | KY | P60 | $48,615 | $55,347 | VICE-PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VILLAGE IN HOWARD INC | MD | P80 | $90,425 | $121,258 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $59,080 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ICS VILLAGE INC | PA | M02 | $187,173 | $318,356 | DIRECTOR | $10,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VINE VILLAGE INC | CA | P73 | $94,254 | $143,130 | PRESIDENT/EXEC.DIRECTOR | $107,080 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOLLAND VILLAGE INC | NC | A55 | $143,576 | $132,192 | PRESIDENT/TR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE VILLAGE INC | AL | L21 | $79,580 | $125,133 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE VILLAGE INC | MN | Not reported | $89,777 | $87,552 | President | $5,612 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VILLAGE DU VIE INC | LA | P20 | $186,331 | $181,295 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PECAN VILLAGE INC | TX | L20 | $134,011 | $161,140 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GOSPA VILLAGE INC | NY | L80 | $180,737 | $132,386 | INTERIM DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UNICO VILLAGE INC | PA | Not reported | $99,458 | $68,245 | Charman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GROTON VILLAGE HOUSING INC | VT | L22 | $120,780 | $133,906 | Executive Director | $158,254 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| VILLAGE WEST INC | VA | N67 | $164,009 | $197,160 | Pool Board President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990EZ · $193,226 spent · pay $110,698 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $110,698 | 57.3% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $43,261 | 22.4% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $24,509 | 12.7% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $11,894 | 6.2% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $2,864 | 1.5% | |
| Total | $193,226 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $172,060 spent · pay $97,272 · grants $0 · events $2,357
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $97,272 | 56.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $24,624 | 14.3% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $20,820 | 12.1% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $14,745 | 8.6% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $14,599 | 8.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,357 | reported apart |
| Total | $172,060 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $269,421 spent · pay $170,806 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $156,365 | $74,829 | $81,536 | - | 58.0% | |
| Occupancy | $35,265 | $35,265 | - | - | 13.1% | |
| All other expenses | $14,994 | $3,904 | $8,696 | $2,394 | 5.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,345 | - | $13,345 | - | 5.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,962 | $5,724 | $6,238 | - | 4.4% | |
| Office expenses | $8,979 | $2,803 | $6,176 | - | 3.3% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,535 | - | $7,456 | $79 | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $6,200 | - | $6,200 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $5,003 | $5,003 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,366 | - | $3,366 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $2,479 | $573 | $1,906 | - | 0.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,550 | $1,275 | $275 | - | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $1,068 | - | $1,068 | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $500 | - | $500 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER EXPENSES | $435 | $339 | $96 | - | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES LICENSES FEES | $375 | $375 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Total | $269,421 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $267,938 spent · pay $176,090 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $162,375 | $162,375 | - | - | 60.6% | |
| Occupancy | $23,832 | $23,832 | - | - | 8.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $12,422 | $12,422 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| All other expenses | $12,023 | $5,155 | $3,433 | $3,435 | 4.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $11,379 | $8,977 | $2,402 | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $10,260 | $10,260 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $10,052 | $10,052 | - | - | 3.8% |
| Office expenses | $8,320 | $4,004 | $4,316 | - | 3.1% | |
| Insurance | $7,575 | $2,649 | $4,926 | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,441 | - | $3,441 | - | 1.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,719 | $1,201 | $518 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $1,293 | $702 | $591 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $1,187 | $1,187 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES LICENSES FEES | $1,187 | $1,057 | $130 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER EXPENSES | $506 | $205 | $301 | - | 0.2% |
| Interest | $367 | - | $367 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $267,938 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $246,242 spent · pay $167,760 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $155,020 | $155,020 | - | - | 63.0% | |
| Occupancy | $23,832 | $23,832 | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $11,859 | $11,859 | - | - | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SERVICES | $9,879 | $9,879 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Office expenses | $8,997 | - | $8,997 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | OUTSIDE SERVICES | $8,803 | $8,803 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Advertising and promotion | $8,374 | $8,374 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| All other expenses | $6,034 | $4,262 | $1,020 | $752 | 2.5% | |
| Insurance | $4,471 | $2,047 | $2,424 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,920 | - | $1,920 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $1,644 | - | $1,644 | - | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,630 | $1,126 | $504 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | VOLUNTEER EXPENSES | $1,158 | $1,158 | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | TAXES LICENSES FEES | $1,119 | $1,012 | $107 | - | 0.5% |
| Other employee benefits | $881 | - | $881 | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $532 | - | $532 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $89 | - | $89 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $246,242 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $176,537 spent · pay $111,392 · grants $0 · events $749
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $111,392 | 63.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $37,705 | 21.4% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $24,774 | 14.0% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,511 | 1.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $155 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $749 | reported apart |
| Total | $176,537 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990EZ · $149,574 spent · pay $90,915 · grants $0 · events $325
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $90,915 | 60.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $33,171 | 22.2% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $24,492 | 16.4% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $620 | 0.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $376 | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $325 | reported apart |
| Total | $149,574 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990EZ · $146,881 spent · pay $86,750 · grants $0 · events $250
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $86,750 | 59.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $34,448 | 23.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $24,713 | 16.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $610 | 0.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $360 | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $250 | reported apart |
| Total | $146,881 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990EZ · $173,056 spent · pay $101,643 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $101,643 | 58.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $45,782 | 26.5% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $24,563 | 14.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $610 | 0.4% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $458 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $173,056 | 100% |