WILLIAM P GARRISON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text WILLIAM P GARRISON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2019. https://strategystudio.org/org/736358753. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WILLIAM P GARRISON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2019]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/736358753
MLA “WILLIAM P GARRISON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2019, https://strategystudio.org/org/736358753. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2012–2019. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2019 · Form 990PF · revenue $989 · expenses $2K · assets $59K
- EIN
- 73-6358753
- Address
- 2050 BEAVERCREEK ROAD SUITE 101-16, OREGON CITY, OR 97045
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William P Garrison | TRUSTEE | 2012-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2019 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM P GARRISON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM P GARRISON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM P GARRISON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM P GARRISON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM P GARRISON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM P GARRISON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 1 person listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM P GARRISON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $989 | $2,275 | $58,591 | $58,591 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $772 | $1,250 | $107,955 | $100,038 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $512 | $1,000 | $84,364 | $76,447 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $342 | $2,000 | $70,712 | $62,795 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $266 | $1,500 | $81,744 | $73,827 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2013 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $168 | $0 | $71,620 | $63,703 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2012 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $261 | $0 | $52,248 | $44,331 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $605,742 in all, tax years 2021 to 2021. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHERIDAN GARRISON FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “WILLIAM P GARRISON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION” | 2021 | 1 | $605,742 | 2021 | $605,742 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM G THAMES CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | MS | T22 | $1,311 | $2,886 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHARIF CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MN | B82 | $1,115 | $1,340 | Board Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| POLIS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NV | T20 | $503 | $9,984 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LRG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $530 | $545 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GANTT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | VA | B82 | $525 | $2,550 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | S30 | $500 | $605 | director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WILLIAM E KELLER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $4,805 | $4,044 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WILLIAM A LINTON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | WI | F11 | $4,154 | $1,418 | DIRECTOR, CHAIR, PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GARCIA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | KS | T22 | $2,026 | $46,609 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WIGC CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | SC | T50 | $3,203 | $4,045 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WILLIAM J HNATH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION TRUST | PA | B82 | $2,626 | $2,375 | Trustee | $500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| GARDNER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $4,871 | $6,025 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHAO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | B99 | $3,987 | $1,100 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WOLF CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DE | T20 | $347 | $16,818 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| BARR CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | OH | T90 | $3,932 | $23,364 | PRESIDENT | $11,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PETERSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | Not reported | $4,566 | $28,293 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SCALIA-GARNER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | B82 | $411 | $411 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LF CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T21 | $231 | $1,130 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MW CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T22 | $4,614 | $3,000 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TSS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | P20 | $2,366 | $1,184 | CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TJL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | B12 | $2,420 | $7,431 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NTD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T12 | $2,932 | $24,222 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| B & R CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TN | T22 | $4,409 | $56,679 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| PDBK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $7,227 | $4,831 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| WONG CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $8,724 | $15,855 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2019 · Form 990PF · $2,275 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $2,100 | 92.3% | |
| Other expenses | $175 | 7.7% | |
| Total | $2,275 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $1,250 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $1,250 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $1,250 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $1,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $1,000 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $2,000 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $2,000 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $1,500 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | 100.0% | |
| Total | $1,500 | 100% |