CHILD CARE CONNECTIONS INC
Cite this
Plain text CHILD CARE CONNECTIONS INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2013. https://strategystudio.org/org/742552292. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CHILD CARE CONNECTIONS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2013]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/742552292
MLA “CHILD CARE CONNECTIONS INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2013, https://strategystudio.org/org/742552292. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2011–2013. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2013 · Form 990 · revenue $504K · expenses $521K · assets $127K
- EIN
- 74-2552292
- Address
- 125 N PARKSIDE DR STE 202, COLORADO SPRINGS, CO 80909
- Website
- WWW.CHILDCARECONNECTIONS.NET
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION STRIVES TO IMPROVE THE QUALITY AND AWARENESS OF CHILD CARE IN OUR COMMUNITIES AND TO EDUCATE PARENTS IN FINDING AFFORDABLE AND QUALITY CHILD CARE.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deana Hunt | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2011-2013 | $49,501 | $150,251 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
9 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Renee Mclauglin | PRESIDENT | 2011-2013 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shannon Mitchell | TREASURER/SECRETARY | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Reed | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Renee Green | DIRECTOR | 2013 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christy Lehmpuhl (former) | TREASURER/SECRETARY | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amber Besse (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elaine Robertson (former) | DIRECTOR | 2011-2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa Pickruhn (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amber Bessee (former) | SECRETARY | 2011 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2013 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 15 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEANA HUNT | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $49,501 | $0 | $0 | $49,501 | 1 |
| RENEE MCLAUGLIN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHANNON MITCHELL | TREASURER/SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER REED | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RENEE GREEN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 16 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEANA HUNT | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $50,250 | $0 | $0 | $50,250 | 1 |
| RENEE MCLAUGLIN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY LEHMPUHL | TREASURER/SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER BESSE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE ROBERTSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA PICKRUHN | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $50K · 12 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEANA HUNT | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $50,500 | $0 | $0 | $50,500 | 1 |
| RENEE MCLAUGLIN | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTY LEHMPUHL | TREASURER/SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER BESSEE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELAINE ROBERTSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $503,503 | $521,255 | $127,299 | $107,557 | $470,685 | $21,271 | $49,501 | 15 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $618,030 | $614,883 | $146,658 | $125,309 | $560,973 | $44,354 | $50,250 | 16 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $587,168 | $599,664 | $164,642 | $122,162 | $535,729 | $42,883 | $52,105 | 12 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
3 grantors reported grants to this organization, $750,422 in all, tax years 2009 to 2019. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTHY CHILD CARE COLORADO | Public charity | Exact | 2009-2012 | 4 | $389,875 | 2012 | $79,297 | show |
| JOINT INITIATIVES FOR YOUTH AND FAMILIES | Public charity | Exact | 2010-2013, 2015-2019 | 9 | $333,475 | 2019 | $24,701 | show |
| PIKES PEAK UNITED WAY | Public charity | Exact | 2012-2013 | 2 | $27,072 | 2013 | $13,536 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONNECTIONS EVENTS INC | CO | Not reported | $772,577 | $766,118 | Not reported | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHILD CARE CONNECTIONS INC | MT | Not reported | $659,215 | $1,181,015 | PROVIDER SERVICES COORDINATOR | $183,613 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHILD CARE CONNECTIONS OF CLEVELAND COUNTY INC | NC | B90 | $787,063 | $804,328 | Executive Director | $72,890 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CARITAS CONNECTIONS INC | MO | K31 | $391,398 | $370,932 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HEARCARE CONNECTION INC | IN | E19 | $939,767 | $966,195 | EXECUTIVE DI | $89,478 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GAP CONNECTIONS INC | TN | K20 | $999,363 | $861,441 | EXECUTIVE DI | $181,889 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Whole Child Connection Inc | FL | Not reported | $328,339 | $335,208 | Chair | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CONNECTIONS MENTOR INC | NY | O50 | $594,428 | $536,929 | SENIOR EMPLO | $134,675 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MERCY CONNECTIONS INC | VT | Not reported | $483,966 | $2,258,354 | EXECUTIVE DI | $139,968 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOSPICE CARE CONNECTION INC | ME | Not reported | $411,997 | $420,546 | PRESIDENT, T | $159,250 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CROSS CONNECTIONS INC | IN | F60 | $532,294 | $532,938 | Executive Dir. | $89,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PBJ CONNECTIONS INC | OH | O50 | $565,870 | $547,563 | EXEC. DIRECT | $70,749 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHILD CARE OPTIONS INC | MI | Z99 | $317,874 | $359,527 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 1040 CONNECTIONS INC | TN | X20 | $481,377 | $556,334 | VICE PRESIDENT AND EXEC DIREC | $74,065 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SENIOR CONNECTIONS INC | GA | Not reported | $932,043 | $399,491 | INTERIM CEO | $2,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OPEN CONNECTIONS INC | PA | O50 | $901,175 | $1,156,259 | CO-DIRECTOR | $148,559 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COASTAL CONNECTIONS INC | FL | C30 | $261,829 | $251,944 | Key Employee | $47,840 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FAITH CONNECTIONS INC | MI | P80 | $530,398 | $633,712 | Pres/Sec/Exec Dir | $59,785 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAKESHORE CONNECTIONS INC | NY | Not reported | $852,101 | $824,402 | TREASURER | $133,788 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Choice Connections Inc | TN | Not reported | $465,082 | $422,358 | Administrative Assistant | $44,799 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHAUTAUQUA CONNECTIONS INC | NY | S50 | $319,158 | $258,115 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARUNDEL CHILD CARE CONNECTIONS INC | MD | Not reported | $236,842 | $173,393 | Executive Director | $68,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COMMUNITY CHILD CARE CONNECTION INC | IL | P33 | $2,357,987 | $2,354,859 | Executive Director | $174,987 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, similar mission |
| CONNECTIONS INC | NM | Not reported | $1,299,968 | $1,289,375 | EXEC DIR | $63,269 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHILDRENS CONNECTIONS INC | TX | P30 | $1,176,651 | $1,574,622 | CEO, PRESIDENT (FORMER) | $318,614 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2013 · Form 990 · $521,255 spent · pay $376,743 · grants $0 · events $10,627
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $276,427 | $270,354 | $6,058 | $15 | 53.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $49,501 | $49,501 | - | - | 9.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $32,238 | $30,761 | $639 | $838 | 6.2% | |
| Occupancy | $28,025 | $23,308 | $3,525 | $1,192 | 5.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $26,581 | $26,229 | $339 | $13 | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,234 | $23,766 | $467 | $1 | 4.6% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND CLASSROOM | $20,407 | $20,239 | $97 | $71 | 3.9% |
| Other (as described) | INCENTIVES | $13,446 | $13,446 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,627 | $10,627 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Travel | $7,800 | $7,552 | $103 | $145 | 1.5% | |
| Information technology | $7,131 | $6,894 | $190 | $47 | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $6,395 | $5,735 | $154 | $506 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND EXPENSE | $3,600 | $3,600 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,521 | $2,658 | $441 | $422 | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $3,114 | $3,068 | $38 | $8 | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,924 | $2,816 | $85 | $23 | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $2,825 | $2,684 | $113 | $28 | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $2,260 | $2,243 | $14 | $3 | 0.4% |
| Interest | $199 | $155 | $42 | $2 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $521,255 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $614,883 spent · pay $410,166 · grants $0 · events $10,147
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $312,162 | $307,137 | $5,010 | $15 | 50.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $50,250 | $40,358 | $9,892 | - | 8.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $47,954 | $45,556 | $741 | $1,657 | 7.8% | |
| Other (as described) | INCENTIVES | $31,969 | $31,969 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Occupancy | $29,843 | $24,698 | $3,846 | $1,299 | 4.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,063 | $25,964 | $1,098 | $1 | 4.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND CLASSROOM | $26,747 | $25,888 | $179 | $680 | 4.3% |
| Other employee benefits | $20,691 | $20,086 | $592 | $13 | 3.4% | |
| Information technology | $14,268 | $13,796 | $352 | $120 | 2.3% | |
| Travel | $10,294 | $9,965 | $141 | $188 | 1.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,147 | $10,143 | $3 | $1 | 1.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $6,555 | $6,467 | $65 | $23 | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $6,490 | $6,023 | $157 | $310 | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $5,193 | $5,006 | $74 | $113 | 0.8% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,550 | $2,977 | $1,151 | $422 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $4,005 | $3,857 | $69 | $79 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND EXPENSE | $3,635 | $3,635 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $2,825 | $2,684 | $113 | $28 | 0.5% | |
| Interest | $242 | $232 | $6 | $4 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $614,883 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $599,664 spent · pay $394,756 · grants $0 · events $4,059
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $297,818 | $288,901 | $8,917 | - | 49.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $52,105 | $48,629 | $1,597 | $1,879 | 8.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $41,354 | $39,204 | $1,630 | $520 | 6.9% | |
| Other (as described) | INCENTIVES | $40,147 | $40,147 | - | - | 6.7% |
| Occupancy | $39,012 | $31,337 | $5,751 | $1,924 | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,365 | $24,272 | $1,950 | $143 | 4.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $18,468 | $18,330 | $86 | $52 | 3.1% | |
| Other (as described) | SUPPLIES AND CLASSROOM | $16,866 | $16,376 | $147 | $343 | 2.8% |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $13,903 | $13,708 | $148 | $47 | 2.3% |
| Information technology | $11,996 | $11,515 | $380 | $101 | 2.0% | |
| Office expenses | $10,286 | $8,766 | $1,079 | $441 | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $9,327 | $9,245 | $45 | $37 | 1.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,431 | $4,277 | $121 | $33 | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,294 | $2,810 | $1,151 | $333 | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,059 | $4,050 | $7 | $2 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | IN-KIND EXPENSE | $3,600 | $3,600 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $2,578 | $2,449 | $103 | $26 | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $2,446 | $2,382 | $51 | $13 | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $609 | $545 | $64 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $599,664 | 100% |