LAKESHORE CONNECTIONS INC
Cite this
Plain text LAKESHORE CONNECTIONS INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2019–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/833190057. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). LAKESHORE CONNECTIONS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2019–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/833190057
MLA “LAKESHORE CONNECTIONS INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2019–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/833190057. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2019–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $852K · expenses $824K · assets $0
- EIN
- 83-3190057
- Address
- 217 E DELAVAN, BUFFALO, NY 14208
- Website
- LAKESHORECONNECTIONS.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
AT LAKESHORE CONNECTIONS, WE HELP FOUNDATIONS MAXIMIZE THEIR INVESTMENT IN THE WELL-BEING OF THE COMMUNITY THROUGH EXPERIENCED GRANTS MANAGEMENT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heidi Milch | TREASURER | 2019-2025 | $133,788 | $770,437 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christine Eb Howard | BOARD MEMBER | 2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Cheryl A Green | PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | 2019-2025 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Jesse Baldwin (former) | BOARD PRESIDENT | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Sheri L Mooney (former) | Past Board President (resigned 5.2022) | 2019-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $134K · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEIDI MILCH | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $123,050 | $10,738 | $133,788 | 2 |
| CHRISTINE EB HOWARD | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHERYL GREEN | PRESIDENT & SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2024 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $118K · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEIDI MILCH | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $108,053 | $10,220 | $118,273 | 2 |
| JESSE BALDWIN | BOARD PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHERYL GREEN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2023 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $131K · 0 employees · 2 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEIDI MILCH | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $120,732 | $10,011 | $130,743 | 2 |
| JESSE BALDWIN | BOARD PRESIDENT | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHERYL GREEN | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2022 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $138K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heidi Milch | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $127,598 | $10,575 | $138,173 | 2 |
| Jesse Baldwin | Board President (eff. 5.2022) | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Cheryl Green | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Sheri L Mooney | Past Board President (resigned 5.2022) | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $138K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heidi Milch | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $128,054 | $9,814 | $137,868 | 2 |
| Sheri L Mooney | Board Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cheryl Green | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2020 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $112K · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heidi Milch | Executive Director | 3 | $0 | $102,403 | $9,189 | $111,592 | 2 |
| Sheri L Mooney | Board Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cheryl Green | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheri L Mooney | Board Chair | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cheryl Green | Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Heidi Milch | Executive Director | 2 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $119K
Listed grants add up to $119,470; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $159,522. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2023 · 3 grants to organizations · $144K
Listed grants add up to $144,470; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $162,375. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $20K
Listed grants add up to $20,000; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $206,500. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
2021 · 90 grants to organizations · $4.1M
Listed grants add up to $4,083,181; the return's “grants paid” expense line says $4,367,601. Returns can differ here (grants paid vs. accrued, items listed elsewhere); check the filing.
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $852,101 | $824,402 | $0 | $0 | $797,081 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,695,830 | $1,617,743 | $2,074,975 | $553,563 | $1,584,235 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,711,634 | $1,855,078 | $2,143,987 | $475,476 | $1,631,556 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 2 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,813,605 | $1,447,530 | $1,409,817 | $618,920 | $1,813,238 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,639,186 | $4,570,995 | $1,204,501 | $252,845 | $4,639,093 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $675,008 | $519,800 | $274,852 | $184,654 | $675,000 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $35,575 | $6,129 | $30,997 | $29,446 | $35,575 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
2 grantors reported grants to this organization, $11,188,921 in all, tax years 2020 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE RALPH C WILSON JR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Lakeshore Connections Inc”, “LAKESHORE CONNECTIONS INC” | 2020-2024 | 12 | $11,034,377 | 2024 | $1,381,104 | show |
| PETER & ELIZABETH C TOWER FOUNDATION TR | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “LAKESHORE CONNECTIONS INC” | 2023-2025 | 3 | $154,544 | 2025 | $57,304 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (47)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONNECTIONS INC | NM | Not reported | $1,299,968 | $1,289,375 | EXEC DIR | $63,269 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE CONNECTIONS INC | LA | P60 | $1,146,655 | $1,403,564 | EXECUTIVE DI | $92,082 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHILD CARE CONNECTIONS INC | MT | Not reported | $659,215 | $1,181,015 | PROVIDER SERVICES COORDINATOR | $183,613 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MERCY CONNECTIONS INC | VT | Not reported | $483,966 | $2,258,354 | EXECUTIVE DI | $139,968 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GAP CONNECTIONS INC | TN | K20 | $999,363 | $861,441 | EXECUTIVE DI | $181,889 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| OPEN CONNECTIONS INC | PA | O50 | $901,175 | $1,156,259 | CO-DIRECTOR | $148,559 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 1040 CONNECTIONS INC | TN | X20 | $481,377 | $556,334 | VICE PRESIDENT AND EXEC DIREC | $74,065 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHILD CARE CONNECTIONS INC | CO | Not reported | $503,503 | $521,255 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $49,501 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CONNECTIONS HOMES INC | GA | Not reported | $1,490,941 | $1,621,776 | DIRECTOR | $103,108 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PBJ CONNECTIONS INC | OH | O50 | $565,870 | $547,563 | EXEC. DIRECT | $70,749 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FAITH CONNECTIONS INC | MI | P80 | $530,398 | $633,712 | Pres/Sec/Exec Dir | $59,785 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| LAKESHORE COMMUNICATIONS INC | WI | Not reported | $702,601 | $685,204 | BOARD MEMBER | $56,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CROSS CONNECTIONS INC | IN | F60 | $532,294 | $532,938 | Executive Dir. | $89,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| Choice Connections Inc | TN | Not reported | $465,082 | $422,358 | Administrative Assistant | $44,799 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| COASTAL CONNECTIONS INC | MA | S80 | $4,090,253 | $4,163,108 | CFO/PRESIDEN | $120,846 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MERCY CONNECTIONS INC | VT | B60 | $2,255,333 | $761,257 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CITY CONNECTIONS INC | AR | X20 | $1,866,520 | $1,926,129 | DIRECTOR | $63,010 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| YOUTH CONNECTIONS INC | IN | P30 | $246,856 | $327,617 | EXECUTIVE DI | $51,043 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| OCEAN CONNECTIONS INC | WI | D30 | $1,877,509 | $1,680,046 | SECRETARY | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| COASTAL CONNECTIONS INC | FL | C30 | $261,829 | $251,944 | Key Employee | $47,840 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EARLY CONNECTIONS INC | PA | Not reported | $3,265,307 | $3,290,103 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR THROUGH JULY 2025 | $77,277 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| VITAL CONNECTIONS INC | MI | P19 | $184,884 | $128,690 | VICE PRESIDE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| LAKESHORE CONSERVATION CLUB INC | MN | Not reported | $193,400 | $189,627 | SECRETARY | $10,141 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| Pet Connections Inc | CT | Not reported | $133,960 | $0 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| RE-CONNECTIONS INC | MI | I40 | $120,255 | $104,823 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 47 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $824,402 spent · pay $527,413 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $432,503 | $393,633 | $38,870 | - | 52.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $136,004 | $112,915 | $23,089 | - | 16.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $59,519 | $59,519 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Other employee benefits | $51,269 | $45,718 | $5,551 | - | 6.2% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $32,155 | $32,155 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $31,360 | $27,690 | $3,670 | - | 3.8% | |
| Information technology | $22,682 | $12,517 | $10,165 | - | 2.8% | |
| Occupancy | $20,086 | $18,003 | $2,083 | - | 2.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $12,281 | $10,818 | $1,463 | - | 1.5% | |
| Travel | $11,714 | $11,714 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| All other expenses | $9,354 | $4,663 | $4,691 | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $2,883 | $2,789 | $94 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $1,685 | - | $1,685 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $614 | $560 | $54 | - | 0.1% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $293 | - | $293 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $824,402 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $1,617,743 spent · pay $990,299 · grants $159,522 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $820,445 | $772,212 | $48,233 | - | 50.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $189,045 | $169,575 | $19,470 | - | 11.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $159,522 | $159,522 | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $112,867 | $112,867 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Other employee benefits | $83,197 | $73,480 | $9,717 | - | 5.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $64,310 | $60,704 | $3,606 | - | 4.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $32,367 | $32,367 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Occupancy | $27,604 | $24,699 | $2,905 | - | 1.7% | |
| All other expenses | $26,641 | $26,962 | -$321 | - | 1.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $22,347 | $21,010 | $1,337 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $19,546 | $19,546 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $18,752 | $18,740 | $12 | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $15,760 | $12,738 | $3,022 | - | 1.0% | |
| Insurance | $12,990 | - | $12,990 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $10,718 | $10,702 | $16 | - | 0.7% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,570 | - | $1,570 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $62 | $62 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,617,743 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $1,855,078 spent · pay $997,434 · grants $162,375 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $831,344 | $700,287 | $131,057 | - | 44.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $282,904 | $234,567 | $48,337 | - | 15.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $177,909 | $177,909 | - | - | 9.6% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $162,375 | $162,375 | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Occupancy | $78,646 | $78,646 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $77,608 | $64,747 | $12,861 | - | 4.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $66,165 | $56,995 | $9,170 | - | 3.6% | |
| Travel | $52,070 | $51,762 | $308 | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $23,837 | - | $23,837 | - | 1.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $22,317 | $18,404 | $3,913 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $21,620 | $20,302 | $1,318 | - | 1.2% | |
| Information technology | $21,563 | $20,282 | $1,281 | - | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF DEVELOPMENT | $17,209 | $16,400 | $809 | - | 0.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,396 | $9,331 | $65 | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $8,324 | $4,453 | $3,871 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,570 | - | $1,570 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $221 | $221 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,855,078 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $1,447,530 spent · pay $0 · grants $206,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $798,407 | $798,407 | - | - | 55.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Staff development and t | $227,141 | $226,411 | $730 | - | 15.7% |
| Grants to US individuals | $186,500 | $186,500 | - | - | 12.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $56,180 | $55,932 | $248 | - | 3.9% | |
| Occupancy | $51,604 | $51,604 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $42,670 | $6,785 | $35,885 | - | 2.9% | |
| Information technology | $30,043 | $30,043 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $20,000 | $20,000 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Travel | $13,444 | $13,444 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $9,076 | $8,930 | $146 | - | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $6,994 | $6,655 | $339 | - | 0.5% | |
| Insurance | $2,222 | - | $2,222 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,570 | - | $1,570 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,405 | $546 | $859 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $274 | $274 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,447,530 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $4,570,995 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,367,601 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $4,089,101 | $4,089,101 | - | - | 89.5% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $278,500 | $278,500 | - | - | 6.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $102,561 | $102,561 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Staff development | $61,137 | $61,137 | - | - | 1.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $19,284 | $5,578 | $13,706 | - | 0.4% | |
| Occupancy | $7,826 | $7,826 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $5,596 | $5,576 | $20 | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $3,055 | $39 | $3,016 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: legal | $2,805 | $2,805 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $524 | $248 | $276 | - | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $293 | - | $293 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $280 | $280 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Interest | $33 | $33 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $4,570,995 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $519,800 spent · pay $0 · grants $419,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US individuals | $419,500 | $419,500 | - | - | 80.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $65,788 | $65,788 | - | - | 12.7% | |
| Information technology | $12,670 | $12,670 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,684 | - | $9,684 | - | 1.9% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,402 | $7,402 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,590 | - | $3,590 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $720 | $720 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Office expenses | $442 | - | $442 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $4 | - | $4 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $519,800 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990EZ · $6,129 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fees to independent contractors | $5,157 | 84.1% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $972 | 15.9% | |
| Total | $6,129 | 100% |