STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WISE CHOICES PREGNANCY RESOURCE CENTER INC DAF sponsor

Cite this

Plain text WISE CHOICES PREGNANCY RESOURCE CENTER INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/752897889. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). WISE CHOICES PREGNANCY RESOURCE CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/752897889

MLA “WISE CHOICES PREGNANCY RESOURCE CENTER INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/752897889. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1.1M · expenses $594K · assets $2.3M

Also known as
INC
EIN
75-2897889
Address
PO BOX 875, DECATUR, TX 76234-0370
Website
WWW.MYWISECHOICES.COM
NTEE code
P40
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2000
Donor-advised funds
Sponsor: its returns say it maintains donor-advised funds (latest tax year 2020). Figures by year
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

ASSISTANCE TO PREGNANT WOMEN IN CRISIS, OFFERING FREE PREGNANCY TESTS, ULTRASOUNDS, STI TESTING, COUNSELING, EDUCATION AND REFERRALS TO AID THE MOTHER AND FATHER AS ADVOCATES FOR THE UNBORN. WE EMPOWER LIFE AFFIRMING CHOICES.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 17 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

17 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Shane Fowler Chairman2011-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Steve Perkins Director2011-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Sandy Lambert Vice President2011-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Jeff Bakker Treasurer2014-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Linda Brimmer Director2011-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Chris Wann Secretary2012-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Berry White Director2017-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Rosalee Hayes Director2022-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Juana Huerta Director2023-2025 0 $0 reported 1
Ron Fox (former) Director2019-2020 1 $0 reported 1
Jeff Baker (former) Director2019 1 $0 reported 1
Darlene Humphries (former) Director2019 1 $0 reported 1
Asa Johnson (former) MEMBER2017-2018 1 $0 reported 1
Mark Autry (former) VICE PRESIDE2011-2018 2 $0 reported 1
William Cothron (former) MEMBER2011-2016 1 $0 reported 1
Kathy Renshaw (former) MEMBER2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Frances Richardson (former) SECRETARY2011 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 9 people listed · none paid · 19 employees · 40 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHANE FOWLER Chairman0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE PERKINS Director0 $0$0$0 $01
SANDY LAMBERT Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF BAKKER Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA BRIMMER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS WANN Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
BERRY WHITE Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ROSALEE HAYES Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JUANA HUERTA Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 14 employees · 44 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHANE FOWLER Chairman0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE PERKINS Director0 $0$0$0 $01
SANDY LAMBERT Vice President0 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF BAKKER Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA BRIMMER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS WANN Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
BERRY WHITE Director0 $0$0$0 $01
ROSALEE HAYES Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JUANA HUERTA Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 14 employees · 53 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHANE FOWLER Chairman0 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE PERKINS Director0 $0$0$0 $01
SANDY LAMBERT Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF BAKKER Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA BRIMMER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS WANN Secretary0 $0$0$0 $01
BERRY WHITE Director0 $0$0$0 $01
ROSALEE HAYES Director0 $0$0$0 $01
JUANA HUERTA Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 14 employees · 42 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHANE FOWLER Chairman1 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE PERKINS Director0 $0$0$0 $01
SANDY LAMBERT Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF BAKKER Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA BRIMMER Director0 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS WANN Treasurer0 $0$0$0 $01
BERRY WHITE Director1 $0$0$0 $01
ROSALEE HAYES Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 12 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHANE FOWLER Chairman2 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE PERKINS Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
SANDY LAMBERT Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF BAKKER Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA BRIMMER Director1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS WANN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
BERRY WHITE Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 8 people listed · none paid · 9 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHANE FOWLER Chairman2 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE PERKINS Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
SANDY LAMBERT Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF BAKKER Director1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA BRIMMER Director1 $0$0$0 $01
RON FOX Director1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS WANN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
BERRY WHITE Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 14 employees · 30 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHANE FOWLER Chairman2 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE PERKINS Treasurer2 $0$0$0 $01
SANDY LAMBERT Vice President2 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF BAKER Director1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA BRIMMER Director1 $0$0$0 $01
DARLENE HUMPHRIES Director1 $0$0$0 $01
RON FOX Director1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS WANN Director1 $0$0$0 $01
BERRY WHITE Director1 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 21 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHANE FOWLER PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
SANDY LAMBERT SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE PERKINS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
ASA JOHNSON MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA BRIMMER MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS WANN MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK AUTRY VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF BAKKER MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BERRY WHITE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 23 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHANE FOWLER PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
SANDY LAMBERT SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE PERKINS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
ASA JOHNSON MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA BRIMMER MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS WANN MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK AUTRY VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF BAKKER MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
BERRY WHITE MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 16 employees · 25 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHANE FOWLER PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
SANDY LAMBERT SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
STEVE PERKINS TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM COTHRON MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA BRIMMER MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS WANN MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARK AUTRY VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
JEFF BAKKER MEMBER1 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid · 15 employees · 33 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHANE FOWLER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SANDY LAMBERT MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
STEVE PERKINS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM COTHRON MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA BRIMMER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS WANN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARK AUTRY MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
JEFF BAKKER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
KATHY RENSHAW MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 15 employees · 20 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHANE FOWLER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
SANDY LAMBERT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
STEVE PERKINS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM COTHRON MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA BRIMMER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS WANN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARK AUTRY MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 7 people listed · none paid · 12 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SANDY LAMBERT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM COTHRON MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA BRIMMER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS WANN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARK AUTRY MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SHANE FOWLER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
STEVE PERKINS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 7 people listed · none paid · 13 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SANDY LAMBERT MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
WILLIAM COTHRON MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA BRIMMER MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
FRANCES RICHARDSON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MARK AUTRY MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SHANE FOWLER PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
STEVE PERKINS TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,100,801$593,889 $2,280,729$2,186,711 $1,047,487$0 $01940
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$932,960$570,005 $1,778,092$1,679,795 $914,110$0 $01444
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$793,194$505,479 $1,385,131$1,316,840 $789,569$0 $01453
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$684,718$412,648 $1,050,772$1,029,127 $635,114$0 $01442
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$615,495$403,928 $760,613$757,057 $619,307$0 $01220
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$372,867$361,776 $592,334$545,490 $376,186$0 $0930
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$324,562$378,011 $540,311$534,399 $313,471$0 $01430
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$391,060$415,380 $604,461$587,847 $194,415$0 -2125
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$411,334$391,038 $623,517$612,167 $276,335$0 -2325
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$358,862$287,760 $597,892$591,871 $265,569$0 -1625
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$307,589$252,172 $439,645$422,028 $238,043$0 -1533
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$295,609$285,036 $386,279$366,611 $279,947$0 -1520
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$287,338$289,402 $383,106$356,038 $277,281$0 -12-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$314,789$303,781 $377,158$358,102 $296,768$0 -13-

Funders of this organization

7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $127,628 in all, tax years 2010 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2016-2019, 2021-2024 8$75,700 2024$12,350
show
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2018-2019, 2023 3$18,000 2023$6,000
show
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE EXCHANGE OF INDUSTRIAL RESOURCES I Public charity Exact 2010 1$10,402 2010$10,402
show
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor Exact 2023 1$9,711 2023$9,711
show
GOOD360 Public charity Exact 2024 1$6,678 2024$6,678
show
VITAMIN ANGEL ALLIANCE INC Public charity Exact 2016 1$6,112 2016$6,112
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “WISE CHOICES PREGNANCY RESOURCE CENTER INC” 2020-2023 4$1,025 2023$262
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
LAKE POINTE RESOURCE CENTER INCTXP40 $619,797$624,788 President$0 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name
TOMBALL RENEWAL CENTER INCTXP40 $745,795$815,978 PRESIDENT & DIRECTOR$62,500 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
PASSAGE OF YOUTH FAMILY CENTER INCTXP40 $2,016,175$1,627,160 MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
EASTLAND COUNTY CRISIS CENTER INCTXP40 $855,402$777,810 President$0 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
CHILDRENS BEREAVEMENT CENTER OF THE RIO GRANDE VALLEY INCTXP40 $959,692$1,151,915 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$87,570 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
FAMILY LIFE CENTER OF NEW BRAUNFELSTXP40 $1,049,201$1,081,588 CEO$53,255 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
REFUGE SERVICES INCTXP40 $608,192$602,642 SECRETARY$81,250 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
FAMILY SERVICE OF EL PASO INCTXP40 $1,182,643$1,384,521 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
BELLA HOUSE INCTXP40 $726,462$652,049 Executive Director$72,917 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF SAN ANTONIO TEXAS INCTXP40 $1,820,632$1,924,872 Executive Director$130,254 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
AJLS WINGS OF HOPE INCTXP40 $2,114,432$2,171,425 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
RANCHO BRAZOS COMMUNITY CENTERSTXP40 $742,169$1,014,471 President, Board of Directors$0 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
LAUNCH POINT CDC INCTXP40 $869,161$842,070 Exec Director$0 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
COOLXDAD INCTXP40 $646,454$486,848 Director$0 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
AUSTIN INTERFAITH SPONSORING COMMITTEE INCORPORATEDTXP40 $1,120,030$685,667 Lead Organizer$23,501 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
COUNSELING CONNECTIONS FOR CHANGE INCTXP40 $1,089,978$867,053 CEO$80,000 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
MEXICAN AMERICAN UNITY COUNCIL INCTXP40 $826,362$1,325,851 President/Ceo$238,240 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
SHIELD-BEARER COUNSELING CENTERS INCTXP40 $1,293,766$1,134,244 EXECUTIVE DI$136,342 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
CAREGIVERS LIFE AND SUPPORT SERVICES INCTXP40 $1,160,463$1,159,441 Executive Director$190,800 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
MOMMIES IN NEED INCTXP40 $1,684,127$1,695,980 Director$73,371 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
HENDERSON COUNTY HELP CENTERTXP40 $2,076,443$2,021,061 Executive Dir.$108,345 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
MAJELLA CARESTXP40 $2,011,828$2,108,375 CEO$150,000 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
HH REFUGETXP40 $800,000$0 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
NAAS WELFARE FOUNDATION INCTXP40 $1,141,478$617,493 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state
GUARDIAN HOUSETXP40 $2,193,686$1,658,373 CEO/CCD$138,797 Same NTEE code P40, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION funds this one DAF sponsor$6,410,532203 292012–2024 MAJELLA CARES; LOVING CHOICE PREGNANCY RESOURCE CENTER INC; REFUGE RANCH INC; PIEDMONT WOMENS CENTER and 25 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$2,929,26496 272014–2024 MAJELLA CARES; CARE NET PREGNANCY CENTER OF DANE COUNTY INC; INTERNATIONAL LIFE SERVICES INCORPORATED; LIFES CHOICES WOMENS CLINIC INC and 23 more
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$2,612,187107 342016–2024 MAJELLA CARES; PIEDMONT WOMENS CENTER; ORCAS COMMUNITY RESOURCE CENTER; CARE NET PREGNANCY CENTER OF DANE COUNTY INC and 30 more
MOODY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,448,00010 32021–2024 GALVESTON URBAN MINISTRIES; AUSTIN DIAPER BANK; CHILDRENS BEREAVEMENT CENTER OF THE RIO GRANDE VALLEY INC
ORCAS ISLAND COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,133,96512 12013–2024 ORCAS COMMUNITY RESOURCE CENTER
JEWISH FEDERATION OF SAN ANTONIO DAF sponsor$2,075,56514 12010–2024 JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF SAN ANTONIO TEXAS INC
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$2,050,9009 22009–2022 MAJELLA CARES; PREGNANCY RESOURCE CENTER
SAN ANTONIO AREA FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,609,90816 32010–2024 GUARDIAN HOUSE; JEWISH FAMILY SERVICE OF SAN ANTONIO TEXAS INC; MEXICAN AMERICAN UNITY COUNCIL INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$1,402,16740 162010–2024 BARTOW FAMILY RESOURCES INC; CARES COMMUNITY ASSISTANCE RESOURCES & EMER SVCS PICKENS CO 1; RURAL OUTREACH CENTER INC; BELLA HOUSE INC and 12 more
AUDACIOUS FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,368,2445 12019–2025 CHILDREN AND FAMILY RESOURCE SERVICES
COMMUNITIES FOUNDATION OF TEXAS DAF sponsor$1,257,43142 52015–2024 MOMMIES IN NEED INC; BELLA HOUSE INC; FAMILY PATHFINDERS OF TARRANT COUNTY; MAJELLA CARES and 1 more
WINSTON-SALEM FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,179,62515 42019–2024 SALEM PREGNANCY SUPPORT INC; ATHENS PREGNANCY CENTER INC; WORK-FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER INC; DREAM CENTER ACADEMY INC
ROCKEFELLER PHILANTHROPY ADVISORS INC DAF sponsor$1,115,0004 12020–2024 PLANNED PARENTHOOD ADVOCATES OF TEXAS
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION FOR GREATER BUFFALO INC DAF sponsor$842,90516 22016–2024 RURAL OUTREACH CENTER INC; FAMILY JUSTICE CENTER OF ERIE COUNTY INC
THE SUSAN THOMPSON BUFFETT FOUNDATION Private foundation$803,7095 12020–2025 PLANNED PARENTHOOD ADVOCATES OF TEXAS

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $593,889 spent · pay $395,549 · grants $53,879 · events $87,035
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $363,308$288,995$54,441$19,872 61.2%
Grants to US individuals $53,879$53,879-- 9.1%
Occupancy $34,334$29,321$4,395$618 5.8%
Payroll taxes $31,570$24,981$4,821$1,768 5.3%
Advertising and promotion $26,616$26,368-$248 4.5%
Office expenses $18,483$11,015$7,239$229 3.1%
Fees: other services $13,985$9,426$4,360$199 2.4%
Fees: accounting $12,397-$12,397- 2.1%
Depreciation and depletion $10,654$9,098$1,364$192 1.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $9,814$9,814-- 1.7%
Insurance $8,813$7,438$1,340$35 1.5%
Information technology $5,980$5,107$765$108 1.0%
Other (as described)VOLUNTEER TRAINING AND RECOG $3,385$3,385-- 0.6%
Other employee benefits $671$531$102$38 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $52,365$77,221reported apart
Total$593,889100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $570,005 spent · pay $350,316 · grants $66,368 · events $72,572
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $325,425$256,287$49,442$19,696 57.1%
Grants to US individuals $66,368$66,368-- 11.6%
Occupancy $32,129$27,426$4,125$578 5.6%
Payroll taxes $24,279$18,954$3,801$1,524 4.3%
Advertising and promotion $19,398$19,398-- 3.4%
Office expenses $17,071$9,036$7,889$146 3.0%
Fees: other services $15,943$12,755$2,919$269 2.8%
Information technology $13,135$11,213$1,686$236 2.3%
Fees: accounting $12,240-$12,240- 2.1%
Depreciation and depletion $10,336$8,823$1,327$186 1.8%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $9,365$8,358$867$140 1.6%
Insurance $9,045$7,572$1,421$52 1.6%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $6,292$1,597$1,478$3,217 1.1%
Other (as described)OFFICE SUPPLIES $5,330$4,550$684$96 0.9%
Other (as described)VOLUNTEER TRAINING AND RECOG $3,037$3,037-- 0.5%
Other employee benefits $612$478$96$38 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $29,216$63,207reported apart
Total$570,005100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $505,479 spent · pay $291,754 · grants $87,360 · events $37,823
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $270,514$203,651$45,778$21,085 53.5%
Grants to US individuals $87,360$87,360-- 17.3%
Occupancy $31,716$27,075$4,071$570 6.3%
Payroll taxes $20,643$15,535$3,497$1,611 4.1%
Advertising and promotion $18,980$18,980-- 3.8%
Office expenses $16,840$8,496$8,203$141 3.3%
Depreciation and depletion $12,088$10,319$1,552$217 2.4%
Insurance $11,238$9,581$1,604$53 2.2%
Fees: accounting $9,615-$9,615- 1.9%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $7,902$7,158$721$23 1.6%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $5,278$779$4,467$32 1.0%
Information technology $4,804$4,101$617$86 1.0%
Fees: other services $3,967$1,969$1,956$42 0.8%
Other (as described)VOLUNTEER TRAINING AND RECOG $2,213$2,213-- 0.4%
Other (as described)OFFICE SUPPLIES $1,724$1,472$221$31 0.3%
Other employee benefits $597$449$101$47 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $16,843$29,921reported apart
Total$505,479100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $412,648 spent · pay $246,583 · grants $38,216 · events $34,122
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $228,659$154,534$51,342$22,783 55.4%
Grants to US individuals $38,216$38,216-- 9.3%
Occupancy $30,947$26,418$3,973$556 7.5%
Depreciation and depletion $21,198$20,528$588$82 5.1%
Payroll taxes $17,669$11,869$4,017$1,783 4.3%
Office expenses $15,451$8,630$6,656$165 3.7%
Fees: accounting $14,000-$14,000- 3.4%
Advertising and promotion $11,998$11,335-$663 2.9%
Other (as described)OFFICE EQUIPMENT PURCHASE $11,150$9,702$1,244$204 2.7%
Fees: other services $6,219$5,448$676$95 1.5%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $5,596$5,451$137$8 1.4%
Information technology $3,581$3,057$460$64 0.9%
Other (as described)VOLUNTEER TRAINING AND RECOG $2,774$2,774-- 0.7%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $2,519$2,313$181$25 0.6%
Insurance $2,416$2,390-$26 0.6%
Other employee benefits $255$171$58$26 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $25,401$28,526reported apart
Total$412,648100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $403,928 spent · pay $226,293 · grants $38,940 · events $36,805
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $209,796$159,445$20,980$29,371 51.9%
Grants to US individuals $38,940$38,940-- 9.6%
Depreciation and depletion $37,704$35,829$781$1,094 9.3%
Occupancy $24,761$22,284$1,237$1,240 6.1%
Payroll taxes $16,497$12,538$1,650$2,309 4.1%
Insurance $15,226$11,572$1,523$2,131 3.8%
Advertising and promotion $14,972$11,379$1,497$2,096 3.7%
Information technology $14,296$10,865$1,430$2,001 3.5%
Office expenses $9,837$7,476$984$1,377 2.4%
Fees: accounting $9,620$7,311$962$1,347 2.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $8,329$6,330$833$1,166 2.1%
Travel $2,245$2,021$112$112 0.6%
Other (as described)VOLUNTEER TRAINING AND RECOG $1,279$972$128$179 0.3%
Fees: other services $426$324$43$59 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $24,420$28,476reported apart
Total$403,928100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $361,776 spent · pay $225,547 · grants $8,849 · events $28,458
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $211,593$160,811$21,159$29,623 58.5%
Depreciation and depletion $36,951$35,103$739$1,109 10.2%
Occupancy $22,859$20,573$1,143$1,143 6.3%
Advertising and promotion $16,201$12,313$1,620$2,268 4.5%
Payroll taxes $12,978$9,863$1,298$1,817 3.6%
Information technology $11,641$8,847$1,164$1,630 3.2%
Office expenses $10,912$8,293$1,091$1,528 3.0%
Insurance $10,031$7,624$1,003$1,404 2.8%
Grants to US individuals $8,849$8,849-- 2.4%
Fees: accounting $8,830$6,711$883$1,236 2.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $3,837$2,916$384$537 1.1%
Travel $3,293$2,503$329$461 0.9%
Other (as described)VOLUNTEER TRAINING AND RECOG $2,765$2,101$277$387 0.8%
Other employee benefits $976$741$98$137 0.3%
Interest $60$46$6$8 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $21,000$24,621reported apart
Total$361,776100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $378,011 spent · pay $215,581 · grants $37,511 · events $40,693
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $198,469$150,836$19,847$27,786 52.5%
Grants to US individuals $37,511$37,511-- 9.9%
Depreciation and depletion $36,885$34,525$944$1,416 9.8%
Office expenses $21,475$14,346$1,894$5,235 5.7%
Payroll taxes $17,112$13,005$1,711$2,396 4.5%
Fees: accounting $16,750-$16,750- 4.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $15,793$6,326$8,302$1,165 4.2%
Occupancy $12,115$9,207$1,212$1,696 3.2%
Advertising and promotion $9,937$7,552$994$1,391 2.6%
Insurance $5,313$3,666$1,222$425 1.4%
Information technology $2,280$1,733$228$319 0.6%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $2,230$1,689-$541 0.6%
Other (as described)VOLUNTEER TRAINING AND RECOG $2,141$2,141-- 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $14,500$24,900reported apart
Total$378,011100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $415,380 spent · pay $224,099 · grants $0 · events $56,842
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $207,846$160,166$40,572$7,108 50.0%
Other (as described)WCR OPERATING EXPENSE $51,005--$51,005 12.3%
Depreciation and depletion $35,153$31,111$2,636$1,406 8.5%
Fees: accounting $21,665$19,173$1,625$867 5.2%
Office expenses $17,872$15,816$1,341$715 4.3%
Payroll taxes $16,253$12,524$3,173$556 3.9%
Other (as described)MEDICAL SERVICES $13,817$13,817-- 3.3%
All other expenses $12,286$7,612$4,469$205 3.0%
Occupancy $12,217$10,812$916$489 2.9%
Insurance $9,822$8,693$736$393 2.4%
Advertising and promotion $7,202$6,374$540$288 1.7%
Other (as described)TRAINING $5,777$5,114$432$231 1.4%
Other (as described)ABSTINENCE COALITION $4,465$4,465-- 1.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $252,203$56,842reported apart
Total$415,380100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $391,038 spent · pay $235,787 · grants $0 · events $52,612
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $218,896$169,163$41,481$8,252 56.0%
Other (as described)WCR OPERATING EXPENSE $31,866--$31,866 8.1%
Occupancy $26,841$23,754$2,014$1,073 6.9%
Fees: accounting $20,937$18,528$1,572$837 5.4%
Payroll taxes $16,891$13,053$3,201$637 4.3%
All other expenses $15,032$12,168$2,684$180 3.8%
Other (as described)ABSTINENCE COALITION $12,944$12,944-- 3.3%
Other (as described)TRAINING $11,268$9,973$844$451 2.9%
Office expenses $9,771$8,647$734$390 2.5%
Depreciation and depletion $9,692$8,578$726$388 2.5%
Advertising and promotion $7,243$6,410$543$290 1.9%
Other (as described)MEDICAL SERVICES $4,993$4,993-- 1.3%
Insurance $4,664$4,128$349$187 1.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $186,867$52,612reported apart
Total$391,038100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $287,760 spent · pay $147,747 · grants $0 · events $61,657
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $136,132$109,314$20,284$6,534 47.3%
Other (as described)WKR OPERATING EXPENSE $27,970--$27,970 9.7%
Fees: accounting $18,767$16,608$1,408$751 6.5%
Occupancy $16,382$14,498$1,229$655 5.7%
Other (as described)SERVICES & SUPPLIES $14,460$14,460-- 5.0%
All other expenses $13,589$12,294$1,184$111 4.7%
Payroll taxes $11,615$9,327$1,731$557 4.0%
Other (as described)ABSTINENCE COALITION $10,236$10,236-- 3.6%
Depreciation and depletion $9,693$8,577$728$388 3.4%
Other (as described)TRAINING $7,299$6,460$547$292 2.5%
Office expenses $7,289$6,451$546$292 2.5%
Advertising and promotion $7,210$6,381$541$288 2.5%
Insurance $7,118$6,299$534$285 2.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $154,161$61,657reported apart
Total$287,760100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $252,172 spent · pay $122,216 · grants $0 · events $20,974
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $113,318$88,026$20,125$5,167 44.9%
Other (as described)WKR OPERATING EXPENSE $22,629--$22,629 9.0%
Occupancy $19,244$17,031$1,443$770 7.6%
Other (as described)ABSTINENCE COALITION $17,686$17,686-- 7.0%
Fees: accounting $17,601$15,577$1,320$704 7.0%
Advertising and promotion $12,020$10,637$902$481 4.8%
All other expenses $9,089$7,442$1,551$96 3.6%
Payroll taxes $8,898$6,912$1,580$406 3.5%
Depreciation and depletion $8,482$7,506$636$340 3.4%
Other (as described)MEDICAL SERVICES $8,184$8,184-- 3.2%
Office expenses $6,538$5,786$490$262 2.6%
Other (as described)TRAINING $5,376$4,758$403$215 2.1%
Insurance $3,107$2,749$234$124 1.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $90,505$20,974reported apart
Total$252,172100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $285,036 spent · pay $139,838 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $130,182$104,093$21,077$5,012 45.7%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING EXPENSE $38,365--$38,365 13.5%
Other (as described)ABSTINENCE COALITION $22,970$22,970-- 8.1%
Fees: accounting $16,911$14,966$1,269$676 5.9%
Occupancy $11,735$10,385$880$470 4.1%
All other expenses $10,555$8,909$1,408$238 3.7%
Payroll taxes $9,656$7,721$1,563$372 3.4%
Advertising and promotion $9,293$8,224$697$372 3.3%
Depreciation and depletion $8,541$7,559$640$342 3.0%
Other (as described)MEDICAL SERVICES $8,038$8,038-- 2.8%
Office expenses $7,397$6,545$555$297 2.6%
Insurance $5,704$5,048$428$228 2.0%
Other (as described)COMMUNITY EDUCATION $5,689$5,689-- 2.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $15,466-reported apart
Total$285,036100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $289,402 spent · pay $140,002 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $129,884$105,154$19,690$5,040 44.9%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING EXPENSE $37,810--$37,810 13.1%
Other (as described)ABSTINENCE COALITION $24,288$24,288-- 8.4%
Office expenses $16,636$14,722$1,247$667 5.7%
Occupancy $16,214$14,350$1,216$648 5.6%
Fees: accounting $15,639$13,840$1,173$626 5.4%
Advertising and promotion $10,467$9,263$785$419 3.6%
Payroll taxes $10,118$8,191$1,534$393 3.5%
Depreciation and depletion $8,947$7,918$671$358 3.1%
All other expenses $7,042$5,205$1,702$135 2.4%
Insurance $6,565$5,810$492$263 2.3%
Other (as described)CLIENT SERVICES $2,469$2,469-- 0.9%
Other (as described)VOLUNTEER EXPENSES $2,135$2,135-- 0.7%
Travel $1,188$1,052$89$47 0.4%
Total$289,402100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $303,781 spent · pay $125,163 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $116,114$91,893$19,426$4,795 38.2%
Other (as described)FUNDRAISING EXPENSE $55,708--$55,708 18.3%
Other (as described)ABSTINENCE COALITION $22,506$22,506-- 7.4%
Fees: accounting $16,248$13,858$1,538$852 5.3%
Occupancy $15,530$13,745$1,164$621 5.1%
Office expenses $14,111$12,488$1,058$565 4.6%
Advertising and promotion $12,684$11,226$951$507 4.2%
All other expenses $11,646$7,653$3,826$167 3.8%
Payroll taxes $9,049$7,161$1,514$374 3.0%
Depreciation and depletion $9,018$7,981$676$361 3.0%
Other (as described)CLIENT SERVICES $7,787$7,787-- 2.6%
Insurance $5,866$5,191$440$235 1.9%
Other (as described)MEDICAL SERVICES $5,263$5,263-- 1.7%
Travel $2,251$1,992$169$90 0.7%
Total$303,781100%

View the filing

Donor-advised funds

Donors to individual donor-advised funds are not public. These filings show what the sponsor reports, not who gave.

As reported on Schedule D Part I (and the Form 990 Part IV question “did the organization maintain donor advised funds”). Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

Maintains DAFsDAFs heldContributionsGrantsValue at year endOther funds heldOther contributionsOther grantsOther value at year end
2020 · Form 990 view filing
Yes 1--- ----