STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MONTGOMERY COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY

Cite this

Plain text MONTGOMERY COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/760194060. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MONTGOMERY COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/760194060

MLA “MONTGOMERY COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/760194060. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990EZ · revenue $88K · expenses $62K · assets $187K

EIN
76-0194060
Address
38 OUTERVALE PL, THE WOODLANDS, TX 77381-4302
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(6)
Ruling year
1986
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

A PROFESSIONAL FORUM FOR PHYSICIANS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Paul Purcell EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR2021-2024 $22,668$84,010 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Lata Joshi Md BOARD OF CENSORS2024 1 $0 reported 1
Brigitte Elizabeth Monrose Md BOARD OF CENSORS2024 1 $0 reported 1
Sharon Louise Mcgrath Md PRESIDENT2024 1 $0 reported 1
Joan S Purcell Md SECRETARY2024 1 $0 reported 1
Nefertiti C Dupont Md TREASURER2024 1 $0 reported 1
Jessica Nu Glick Do (former) PRESIDENT2023 4 $0 reported 1
Dorothy Roach Md (former) PRESIDENT2021-2022 4 $0 reported 1
Darshan Tolat MD (former) Secretary and Treasurer2021 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $23K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL PURCELL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR30 $22,668-$0 $22,6681
LATA JOSHI MD BOARD OF CENSORS1 $0-$0 $01
BRIGITTE ELIZABETH MONROSE MD BOARD OF CENSORS1 $0-$0 $01
SHARON LOUISE MCGRATH MD PRESIDENT1 $0-$0 $01
JOAN S PURCELL MD SECRETARY1 $0-$0 $01
NEFERTITI C DUPONT MD TREASURER1 $0-$0 $01
2023 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $22K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL PURCELL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR30 $22,080-$0 $22,0801
JESSICA NU GLICK DO PRESIDENT4 $0-$0 $01
2022 · 2 people listed · 1 paid, $17K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PAUL PURCELL EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR30 $17,362-$0 $17,3621
DOROTHY ROACH MD PRESIDENT4 $0-$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · 1 paid, $22K
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Paul Purcell Executive Director30 $21,900-$0 $21,9001
Dorothy Roach MD President2 $0-$0 $01
Darshan Tolat MD Secretary and Treasurer2 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990EZ period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$88,356$62,366 $186,901$186,901 -$98 ---
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$81,727$68,534 $160,911$160,911 -- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$74,440$80,606 $147,718$147,718 -- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$68,376$51,041 $153,884$153,884 $0$0 ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
WICHITA COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYTXNot reported $65,030$72,684 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$44,004 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
SMITH COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYTXNot reported $164,895$164,882 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$81,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
BIG COUNTRY COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYTXNot reported $112,143$128,918 Alt Del TMA$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
JEFFERSON COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYTXNot reported $55,800$68,037 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$50,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
DENTON COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYTXNot reported $84,831$74,267 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$40,250 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BRAZORIA COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYTXG99 $48,371$12,747 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MIDLAND COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYTXNot reported $45,280$55,017 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MCLENNAN COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYTXNot reported $117,132$118,237 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYOHNot reported $120,738$177,315 EXEC DIR (20$46,069 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYNJNot reported $168,392$127,108 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MEDICAL SOCIETY OF MONTGOMERY COUNTYALNot reported $123,861$83,885 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$68,400 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SHAWNEE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYKSNot reported $45,646$45,727 President-elect$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
PIMA COUNTY MEDICIAL SOCIETYAZNot reported $122,929$128,936 Executive Director$58,112 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
Ocean County Medical SocietyNJNot reported $117,287$159,471 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
INGHAM COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYMINot reported $55,714$99,081 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ST JOSEPH COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYINNot reported $65,687$83,302 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MESA COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYCONot reported $92,927$92,777 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, FORMER$48,720 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NORTHAMPTON COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYPANot reported $80,679$91,205 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$58,451 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MONTGOMERY COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETYIANot reported $112,111$148,087 Director$51,700 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BOONE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYMONot reported $47,786$50,660 EXECUTIVE DI$23,294 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BERKS COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYPANot reported $115,144$140,646 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$79,053 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BROOME COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYNYNot reported $68,916$55,071 EXECUTIVE DIREC$34,920 Similar name, revenue within 2x
NAPA COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYCANot reported $97,234$69,142 EXEC. DIRECT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PUEBLO COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYCONot reported $48,401$55,167 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KERN COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYCAS41 $110,234$78,753 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
MONTGOMERY COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$598,60716 12010–2024 MONTGOMERY COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY INC
ELIAS S FAISON FOUN Private foundation$470,9286 12017–2021 MECKLENBURG COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY
MONTEREY COUNTY MEDICAL TRUST FUND Private foundation$289,4378 12018–2025 MONTEREY COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$119,3947 12017–2023 MONTGOMERY COUNTY ANIMAL SOCIETY
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$106,7716 12013–2018 MONTGOMERY COUNTY ANIMAL SOCIETY
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE OZARKS INC DAF sponsor$61,00010 12009–2021 GREENE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY
DANIEL FOUNDATION OF ALABAMA Private foundation$51,5003 12022–2024 MONTGOMERY COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF HOWARD COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$40,0003 12011–2014 HOWARD COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY INC
BUCKS COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY FOUNDATION Private foundation$39,1665 12017–2021 BUCKS COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY
CHESTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$33,0001 12024–2024 HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY
PASO DEL NORTE HEALTH FOUNDATION Private foundation$31,7481 12021–2021 EL PASO COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY
EVANS SWANN MEMORIAL TRUST Private foundation$25,0304 12021–2024 SMITH COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY
THE GEORGE C AND ESTHER ANN MCFARLAND FOUNDATION Private foundation$23,50013 12012–2025 HISTORICAL SOCIETY OF MONTGOMERY COUNTY
EMPIRE HEALTH FOUNDATION Private foundation$16,5001 12011–2011 SPOKANE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY
UNITED WAY OF NORTH CENTRAL MASS INC DAF sponsor$16,2741 12013–2013 HONOLULU COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990EZ · $62,366 spent · pay $22,668 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $39,698 63.7%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $22,668 36.3%
Total$62,366100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990EZ · $68,534 spent · pay $22,080 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $46,454 67.8%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $22,080 32.2%
Total$68,534100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990EZ · $80,606 spent · pay $17,362 · grants $5,500 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $54,764 67.9%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $17,362 21.5%
Grants and similar amounts paid $5,500 6.8%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $2,980 3.7%
Total$80,606100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990EZ · $51,041 spent · pay $19,718 · grants $3,300 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) $22,887 44.8%
Salaries, other pay and benefits $19,718 38.6%
Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance $4,616 9.0%
Grants and similar amounts paid $3,300 6.5%
Printing, publications, postage $520 1.0%
Total$51,041100%

View the filing