STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

Ocean County Medical Society

Cite this

Plain text Ocean County Medical Society. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012. https://strategystudio.org/org/210736496. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). Ocean County Medical Society [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/210736496

MLA “Ocean County Medical Society.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012, https://strategystudio.org/org/210736496. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2012. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2012 · Form 990 · revenue $117K · expenses $159K · assets $0

EIN
21-0736496
Address
12 KNOLL CIRCLE, MANCHESTER, NJ 08759
Website
oceancountymedicalsociety.org
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Conducting continuing professional education seminars for its members.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Michael Marchese Md President2012 1 $0 reported 1
Lewis Wetstein Md Vice President2012 1 $0 reported 1
Kirit Pandya President-Elect2012 1 $0 reported 1
Richard Hartwell Secretary2012 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2012 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 14 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MICHAEL MARCHESE MD President1 $0$0$0 $01
LEWIS WETSTEIN MD Vice President1 $0$0$0 $01
KIRIT PANDYA President-Elect1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD HARTWELL Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$117,287$159,471 $0$0 $3,150$114,071 $0014

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
MONMOUTH-OCEAN MEDICAL SOCIETYNJNot reported $112,620$112,068 PRESIDENT EL$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
MORRIS COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYNJNot reported $200,734$136,508 Executive Direc$48,116 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
CAMDEN COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYNJE03 $121,634$165,331 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
OCEAN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETYNJNot reported $180,618$154,454 Vice President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYNJNot reported $168,392$127,108 CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
MONMOUTH OCEAN COUNTY DENTAL SOCIETYNJNot reported $73,230$57,515 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
BROOME COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYNYNot reported $68,916$55,071 EXECUTIVE DIREC$34,920 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
KANE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYILNot reported $69,094$66,445 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BERKS COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYPANot reported $115,144$140,646 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$79,053 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
MESA COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYCONot reported $92,927$92,777 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, FORMER$48,720 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MEDICAL SOCIETY OF THE COUNTY OF ALBANYNYNot reported $131,129$141,671 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYOHNot reported $120,738$177,315 EXEC DIR (20$46,069 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GREENE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYMONot reported $79,523$92,946 IMMED PAST P$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WEBER COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYUTC03 $80,099$36,560 PRESIDENT EL$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
WICHITA COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYTXNot reported $65,030$72,684 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$44,004 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SMITH COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYTXNot reported $164,895$164,882 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$81,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KENT COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYMINot reported $181,489$115,717 Director$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PULASKI COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYARNot reported $199,661$138,977 Executive Director$90,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BUCKS COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYPANot reported $134,870$91,728 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
EL PASO COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYTXNot reported $221,154$265,338 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$105,431 Similar name, revenue within 2x
KERN COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYCAS41 $110,234$78,753 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MECKLENBURG COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYNCY03 $120,450$170,642 Executive Dir.$102,116 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BRONX COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYNYNot reported $99,791$96,098 EXECUTIVE DI$75,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
MONTGOMERY COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYTXNot reported $88,356$62,366 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$22,668 Similar name, revenue within 2x
CHESTER COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETYPANot reported $78,774$93,810 BOARD MEMBER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
ELIAS S FAISON FOUN Private foundation$470,9286 12017–2021 MECKLENBURG COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY
MONTEREY COUNTY MEDICAL TRUST FUND Private foundation$289,4378 12018–2025 MONTEREY COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY
WILLARD STEPHENSON FOUNDATION Private foundation$165,0004 12019–2025 MEDINA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE OZARKS INC DAF sponsor$61,00010 12009–2021 GREENE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY
PARK FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$50,0001 12025–2025 MEDINA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF HOWARD COUNTY INC DAF sponsor$40,0003 12011–2014 HOWARD COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY INC
BUCKS COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY FOUNDATION Private foundation$39,1665 12017–2021 BUCKS COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$37,3003 12018–2022 MEDINA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
FECKLEY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$36,5005 12019–2024 MEDINA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
PASO DEL NORTE HEALTH FOUNDATION Private foundation$31,7481 12021–2021 EL PASO COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY
COLLINS COMPANIES FOUNDATION Private foundation$28,0801 12024–2024 MCKEAN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
EVANS SWANN MEMORIAL TRUST Private foundation$25,0304 12021–2024 SMITH COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY
WESTFIELD INSURANCE FOUNDATION Private foundation$25,0001 12023–2023 MEDINA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE NORTHERN ALLEGHENIES DAF sponsor$20,0001 12024–2024 MCKEAN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY
EMPIRE HEALTH FOUNDATION Private foundation$16,5001 12011–2011 SPOKANE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2012 · Form 990 · $159,471 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,380
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Payments to affiliates $75,035$75,035-- 47.1%
Other (as described)TRANSFER TO MONMOUTH-OCEAN MS $35,728$35,728-- 22.4%
Other (as described)SHARED SERVICE - EXEC DIR $28,000$28,000-- 17.6%
Occupancy $5,493$5,493-- 3.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $4,380$4,380-- 2.7%
Office expenses $2,906$2,906-- 1.8%
Insurance $2,147$2,147-- 1.3%
Fees: accounting $1,500$1,500-- 0.9%
All other expenses $1,420$1,420-- 0.9%
Other (as described)Telephone $1,142$1,142-- 0.7%
Other (as described)Equipment rental $1,122$1,122-- 0.7%
Travel $598$598-- 0.4%
Total$159,471100%

View the filing