Ocean County Medical Society
Cite this
Plain text Ocean County Medical Society. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012. https://strategystudio.org/org/210736496. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). Ocean County Medical Society [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/210736496
MLA “Ocean County Medical Society.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012, https://strategystudio.org/org/210736496. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2012. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2012 · Form 990 · revenue $117K · expenses $159K · assets $0
- EIN
- 21-0736496
- Address
- 12 KNOLL CIRCLE, MANCHESTER, NJ 08759
- Website
- oceancountymedicalsociety.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Conducting continuing professional education seminars for its members.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Marchese Md | President | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lewis Wetstein Md | Vice President | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kirit Pandya | President-Elect | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Hartwell | Secretary | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2012 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL MARCHESE MD | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEWIS WETSTEIN MD | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIRIT PANDYA | President-Elect | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD HARTWELL | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $117,287 | $159,471 | $0 | $0 | $3,150 | $114,071 | $0 | 0 | 14 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MONMOUTH-OCEAN MEDICAL SOCIETY | NJ | Not reported | $112,620 | $112,068 | PRESIDENT EL | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| MORRIS COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | NJ | Not reported | $200,734 | $136,508 | Executive Direc | $48,116 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAMDEN COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | NJ | E03 | $121,634 | $165,331 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OCEAN COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY | NJ | Not reported | $180,618 | $154,454 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONTGOMERY COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | NJ | Not reported | $168,392 | $127,108 | CHAIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MONMOUTH OCEAN COUNTY DENTAL SOCIETY | NJ | Not reported | $73,230 | $57,515 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BROOME COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | NY | Not reported | $68,916 | $55,071 | EXECUTIVE DIREC | $34,920 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| KANE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | IL | Not reported | $69,094 | $66,445 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BERKS COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | PA | Not reported | $115,144 | $140,646 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $79,053 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MESA COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | CO | Not reported | $92,927 | $92,777 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, FORMER | $48,720 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MEDICAL SOCIETY OF THE COUNTY OF ALBANY | NY | Not reported | $131,129 | $141,671 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MONTGOMERY COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | OH | Not reported | $120,738 | $177,315 | EXEC DIR (20 | $46,069 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GREENE COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | MO | Not reported | $79,523 | $92,946 | IMMED PAST P | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WEBER COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | UT | C03 | $80,099 | $36,560 | PRESIDENT EL | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WICHITA COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | TX | Not reported | $65,030 | $72,684 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $44,004 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SMITH COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | TX | Not reported | $164,895 | $164,882 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $81,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KENT COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | MI | Not reported | $181,489 | $115,717 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PULASKI COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | AR | Not reported | $199,661 | $138,977 | Executive Director | $90,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BUCKS COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | PA | Not reported | $134,870 | $91,728 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EL PASO COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | TX | Not reported | $221,154 | $265,338 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $105,431 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KERN COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | CA | S41 | $110,234 | $78,753 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MECKLENBURG COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | NC | Y03 | $120,450 | $170,642 | Executive Dir. | $102,116 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BRONX COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | NY | Not reported | $99,791 | $96,098 | EXECUTIVE DI | $75,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MONTGOMERY COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | TX | Not reported | $88,356 | $62,366 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $22,668 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHESTER COUNTY MEDICAL SOCIETY | PA | Not reported | $78,774 | $93,810 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2012 · Form 990 · $159,471 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $4,380
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Payments to affiliates | $75,035 | $75,035 | - | - | 47.1% | |
| Other (as described) | TRANSFER TO MONMOUTH-OCEAN MS | $35,728 | $35,728 | - | - | 22.4% |
| Other (as described) | SHARED SERVICE - EXEC DIR | $28,000 | $28,000 | - | - | 17.6% |
| Occupancy | $5,493 | $5,493 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $4,380 | $4,380 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,906 | $2,906 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $2,147 | $2,147 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| All other expenses | $1,420 | $1,420 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Telephone | $1,142 | $1,142 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Equipment rental | $1,122 | $1,122 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Travel | $598 | $598 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $159,471 | 100% |