JASPER L AND JACK DENTON WILSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text JASPER L AND JACK DENTON WILSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/760285403. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). JASPER L AND JACK DENTON WILSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/760285403
MLA “JASPER L AND JACK DENTON WILSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/760285403. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.1M · expenses $1.4M · assets $14.3M
- EIN
- 76-0285403
- Address
- 10 S DEARBORN IL1-0111, CHICAGO, IL 60603-2300
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1989
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
9 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jp Morgan Chase Bank Na Institution | TRUSTEE | 2010-2024 | $177,982 | $1,034,515 | 1826 |
| Dr J Denton Dewitt | TRUSTEE | 2010-2024 | $9,500 | $65,000 | 1 |
| James L Gaspard | TRUSTEE | 2010-2024 | $9,500 | $63,500 | 1 |
| Timothy R Vaughan | TRUSTEE | 2010-2024 | $9,500 | $63,500 | 1 |
| Dinah Gaspard | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | $9,500 | $50,500 | 1 |
| Fonda Dewitt | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | $9,500 | $50,500 | 1 |
| Julianna Vaughan | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | $9,500 | $50,500 | 1 |
| Angela Anderson Vaughan | TRUSTEE | 2020-2024 | $8,000 | $49,000 | 1 |
| Eldon R Vaughan (former) | TRUSTEE | 2010-2011 | $2,000 | $2,000 | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 8 people listed · 8 paid, $243K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NA Institution | TRUSTEE | 2 | $177,982 | - | - | $177,982 | 1826 |
| JAMES L GASPARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $9,500 | - | - | $9,500 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY R VAUGHAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $9,500 | - | - | $9,500 | 1 |
| DR J DENTON DEWITT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $9,500 | - | - | $9,500 | 1 |
| DINAH GASPARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $9,500 | - | - | $9,500 | 1 |
| FONDA DEWITT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $9,500 | - | - | $9,500 | 1 |
| JULIANNA VAUGHAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $9,500 | - | - | $9,500 | 1 |
| ANGELA ANDERSON VAUGHAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $8,000 | - | - | $8,000 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · 8 paid, $239K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NA Institution | TRUSTEE | 2 | $162,213 | - | - | $162,213 | 1826 |
| JAMES L GASPARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $11,000 | - | - | $11,000 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY R VAUGHAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $11,000 | - | - | $11,000 | 1 |
| DR J DENTON DEWITT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $11,000 | - | - | $11,000 | 1 |
| DINAH GASPARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $11,000 | - | - | $11,000 | 1 |
| FONDA DEWITT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $11,000 | - | - | $11,000 | 1 |
| ANGELA ANDERSON VAUGHAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $11,000 | - | - | $11,000 | 1 |
| JULIANNA VAUGHAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $11,000 | - | - | $11,000 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · 8 paid, $232K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JP MORGAN CHASE BANK NA Institution | TRUSTEE | 2 | $165,677 | - | - | $165,677 | 1826 |
| JAMES L GASPARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $9,500 | - | - | $9,500 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY R VAUGHAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $9,500 | - | - | $9,500 | 1 |
| DR J DENTON DEWITT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $9,500 | - | - | $9,500 | 1 |
| DINAH GASPARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $9,500 | - | - | $9,500 | 1 |
| FONDA DEWITT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $9,500 | - | - | $9,500 | 1 |
| ANGELA ANDERSON VAUGHAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $9,500 | - | - | $9,500 | 1 |
| JULIANNA VAUGHAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $9,500 | - | - | $9,500 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · 8 paid, $253K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JP MORGAN CHASE BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 2 | $175,937 | - | - | $175,937 | 1826 |
| JAMES L GASPARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $11,000 | - | - | $11,000 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY R VAUGHAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $11,000 | - | - | $11,000 | 1 |
| DR J DENTON DEWITT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $11,000 | - | - | $11,000 | 1 |
| DINAH GASPARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $11,000 | - | - | $11,000 | 1 |
| FONDA DEWITT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $11,000 | - | - | $11,000 | 1 |
| ANGELA ANDERSON VAUGHAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $11,000 | - | - | $11,000 | 1 |
| JULIANNA VAUGHAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $11,000 | - | - | $11,000 | 1 |
2020 · 8 people listed · 8 paid, $213K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JP MORGAN CHASE BANK N A Institution | TRUSTEE | 2 | $146,283 | - | - | $146,283 | 1826 |
| JAMES L GASPARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $9,500 | - | - | $9,500 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY R VAUGHAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $9,500 | - | - | $9,500 | 1 |
| DR J DENTON DEWITT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $9,500 | - | - | $9,500 | 1 |
| DINAH GASPARD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $9,500 | - | - | $9,500 | 1 |
| FONDA DEWITT | TRUSTEE | 1 | $9,500 | - | - | $9,500 | 1 |
| ANGELA ANDERSON VAUGHAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $9,500 | - | - | $9,500 | 1 |
| JULIANNA VAUGHAN | TRUSTEE | 1 | $9,500 | - | - | $9,500 | 1 |
2011 · 5 people listed · 5 paid, $124K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMORGAN CHASE BANK NA Institution | TRUSTEE | 10 | $98,243 | - | $0 | $98,243 | 1826 |
| JAMES L GASPARD | TRUSTEE | 5 | $8,000 | - | $0 | $8,000 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY R VAUGHAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $8,000 | - | $0 | $8,000 | 1 |
| DR J DENTON DEWITT | TRUSTEE | 5 | $8,000 | - | $0 | $8,000 | 1 |
| ELDON R VAUGHAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $2,000 | - | $0 | $2,000 | 1 |
2010 · 5 people listed · 4 paid, $125K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JPMORGAN CHASE BANK NA Institution | TRUSTEE | 10 | $108,180 | - | $0 | $108,180 | 1826 |
| DR J DENTON DEWITT | TRUSTEE | 5 | $6,500 | - | $0 | $6,500 | 1 |
| JAMES L GASPARD | TRUSTEE | 5 | $5,000 | - | $0 | $5,000 | 1 |
| TIMOTHY R VAUGHAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $5,000 | - | $0 | $5,000 | 1 |
| ELDON R VAUGHAN | TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 4 grants to organizations · $1.2M
2023 · 5 grants to organizations · $828K
2022 · 4 grants to organizations · $852K
2021 · 4 grants to organizations · $740K
2020 · 4 grants to organizations · $740K
2011 · 3 grants to organizations · $600K
2010 · 3 grants to organizations · $703K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,143,212 | $1,446,379 | $14,276,194 | $14,276,194 | - | - | $242,982 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,762,979 | $1,131,767 | $14,599,880 | $14,599,880 | - | - | $239,213 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $489,952 | $1,146,352 | $13,598,600 | $13,598,600 | - | - | $232,177 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,022,144 | $1,025,763 | $14,244,960 | $14,244,960 | - | - | $252,937 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $306,993 | $982,604 | $13,237,346 | $13,237,346 | - | - | $212,783 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,620,961 | $802,530 | $12,369,114 | $12,369,114 | - | - | $124,243 | - | - |
| 2010 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $379,904 | $869,212 | $11,547,395 | $11,547,395 | - | - | $124,680 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| J D NELSON AND DEBRA NELSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | IA | T20 | $1,028,345 | $815,049 | SECRETARY | $7,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FAYE L AND WILLIAM L COWDEN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $972,440 | $679,005 | TRUSTEE | $136,007 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ROBERT J AND GLORIA WILSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | KS | T20 | $377,695 | $504,148 | TRUSTEE | $12,875 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JACK AND SALLY BURT CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $239,596 | $260,991 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| WILSON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T20 | $191,811 | $10,000 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| WILSON J AND KAREN A FARMERIE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | PA | T30 | $145,511 | $82,037 | TRUSTEE | $9,483 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| JACK AND SUE WITKIN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CO | T20 | $1,312 | $7,342 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE@DON AND ELINOR WILSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $75 | $9,093 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BARBARA AND JACK DAVIS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $60,100 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JACK AND ALICE RICHARDSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | FL | T20 | $54,636 | $62,914 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JACK AND CAROLYN FERGUSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | NC | T22 | $98,103 | $374,804 | Director | $12,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CLAIRE AND JACK NATH CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MD | T22 | $76,128 | $118,364 | President | $36,000 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JACK & DENISE TODD CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | AZ | T20 | $3,496 | $11,154 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| WILSON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | AL | T20 | $52,098 | $20,917 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JASON DUFNER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | AL | P20 | $50,403 | $85,111 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| WILSON CARUSO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $33,602 | $65,360 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CONNIE AND JACK HARRIS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | AZ | T20 | $30,000 | $28,500 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JACK ROTOLO AND JULIE ROTOLO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $9,325 | $26,285 | PRED/TRES | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| JACK AND ALI CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $0 | $0 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
| DEWEY WILSON FAMILY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | OR | T20 | $0 | $13,160 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
| JACK DEMATTEIS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | WA | T21 | $0 | $575 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 21 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| W JAMES SAMFORD JR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $33,385 | 3 | 1 | 2020–2024 | JASON DUFNER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF WEST GEORGIA INC | DAF sponsor | $15,000 | 1 | 1 | 2014–2014 | JASON DUFNER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | $10,000 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | JASON DUFNER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION |
| PLEDGELING FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $5,471 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | JASON DUFNER CHARITABLE FOUNDATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $1,446,379 spent · pay $242,982 · grants $1,171,500 · events $4,583
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,171,500 | 81.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $242,982 | 16.8% | |
| Taxes | $12,618 | 0.9% | |
| Other expenses | $11,942 | 0.8% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $4,583 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $2,754 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,446,379 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $1,131,767 spent · pay $239,213 · grants $828,000 · events $6,039
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $828,000 | 73.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $239,213 | 21.1% | |
| Taxes | $38,165 | 3.4% | |
| Other expenses | $17,332 | 1.5% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $6,039 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $3,018 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,131,767 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,146,352 spent · pay $232,177 · grants $852,000 · events $1,807
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $852,000 | 74.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $232,177 | 20.3% | |
| Taxes | $32,318 | 2.8% | |
| Other expenses | $22,578 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $5,472 | 0.5% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $1,807 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $1,146,352 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $1,025,763 spent · pay $252,937 · grants $740,000 · events $677
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $740,000 | 72.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $252,937 | 24.7% | |
| Other expenses | $21,036 | 2.1% | |
| Taxes | $7,518 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $3,595 | 0.4% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $677 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $1,025,763 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $982,604 spent · pay $212,783 · grants $740,000 · events $1,570
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $740,000 | 75.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $212,783 | 21.7% | |
| Other expenses | $22,953 | 2.3% | |
| Taxes | $2,772 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $2,526 | 0.3% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $1,570 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $982,604 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $802,530 spent · pay $124,243 · grants $600,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $600,000 | 74.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $124,243 | 15.5% | |
| Taxes | $54,795 | 6.8% | |
| Other expenses | $12,123 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $11,369 | 1.4% | |
| Total | $802,530 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990PF · $869,212 spent · pay $124,680 · grants $703,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $703,000 | 80.9% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $124,680 | 14.3% | |
| Other expenses | $34,148 | 3.9% | |
| Taxes | $6,074 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,310 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $869,212 | 100% |