HOWARD AND BETTY WHITE FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text HOWARD AND BETTY WHITE FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/770250057. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). HOWARD AND BETTY WHITE FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/770250057
MLA “HOWARD AND BETTY WHITE FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/770250057. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $1.2M · expenses $1.6M · assets $13.3M
- EIN
- 77-0250057
- Address
- 431 BURGESS DR STE 200, MENLO PARK, CA 94025-3478
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marci Coggins | SECRETARY | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Eddie Dove | CEO | 2014-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Mcdowell | CFO | 2014-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carolee White (former) | Secretary | 2014-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARCI COGGINS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| EDDIE DOVE | CEO | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY MCDOWELL | CFO | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARCI COGGINS | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| EDDIE DOVE | CEO | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY MCDOWELL | CFO | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARCI COGGINS | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| EDDIE DOVE | CEO | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY MCDOWELL | CFO | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARCI COGGINS | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| EDDIE DOVE | CEO | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY MCDOWELL | CFO | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARCI COGGINS | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| EDDIE DOVE | CEO | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY MCDOWELL | CFO | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARCI COGGINS | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| EDDIE DOVE | CEO | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MARY MCDOWELL | CFO | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY M MCDOWELL | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EDDIE DOVE | President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLEE WHITE | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY M MCDOWELL | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| EDDIE DOVE | President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLEE WHITE | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY M MCDOWELL | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDDIE DOVE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLEE WHITE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY M MCDOWELL | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDDIE DOVE | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLEE WHITE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 34 grants to organizations · $1.3M
2023 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 33 grants to individuals · $911K
2022 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 33 grants to individuals · $947K
2021 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 28 grants to individuals · $611K
2020 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 27 grants to individuals · $731K
2018 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 29 grants to individuals · $830K
2017 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 27 grants to individuals · $820K
2016 · 0 grants to organizations · $0 · 27 grants to individuals · $838K
2015 · 27 grants to organizations · $854K
2014 · 30 grants to organizations · $845K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,165,675 | $1,568,344 | $13,342,790 | $13,005,335 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $276,050 | $1,096,378 | $13,641,927 | $13,408,004 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $518,075 | $1,128,729 | $14,228,332 | $14,228,332 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,136,338 | $865,262 | $14,838,986 | $14,838,986 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,049,886 | $1,030,845 | $14,567,910 | $14,567,910 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,597,194 | $1,510,749 | $15,093,970 | $15,093,970 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,440,677 | $1,303,365 | $15,007,525 | $15,007,525 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,078,542 | $1,082,608 | $14,870,213 | $14,870,213 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $865,744 | $1,249,945 | $14,874,279 | $14,874,279 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,222,460 | $1,265,400 | $15,258,480 | $15,258,480 | $58 | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HOWARD AND BETH BRYANT FOUNDATION | OR | T20 | $672,486 | $822,273 | TREASURER | $211,188 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOWARD FOUNDATION | OK | Not reported | $1,918,502 | $3,444,307 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| T HOWARD FOUNDATION | MD | T05 | $1,662,542 | $1,984,005 | PRESIDENT & CEO | $268,077 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| RED AND WHITE FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $564,599 | $309,574 | TRUSTEE | $54,547 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE HOWARD AND BUSH FOUNDATION | NY | T20 | $464,884 | $202,579 | President | $1,200 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROBERT AND BETTY WO FOUNDATION | HI | Not reported | $3,350,360 | $228,954 | PRES/DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| JUDY AND HOWARD BERKOWITZ FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $305,000 | $330,218 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| EVA AND HOWARD NACHT FOUNDATION | ME | T90 | $331,388 | $277,718 | Trustee | $38,971 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE HOWARD AND BUSH FOUNDATION INC | NY | Not reported | $315,581 | $154,717 | PRESIDENT | $1,200 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| HOWARD & CAROLEE WHITE FOUNDATION | CA | A20 | $199,184 | $262,755 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| HOWARD AND BETTY SCHWARTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T22 | $147,267 | $127,527 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HOWARD AND ANNE BECKER FOUNDATION INC | WV | A12 | $171,917 | $338,068 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HOWARD AND BARBARA FALES FOUNDATION | TX | T90 | $153,696 | $101,996 | TRUSTEE | $22,790 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| HOWARD R AND JOY M BERLIN FOUNDATION | AZ | T60 | $145,107 | $285,685 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| BRANDON AND IVETTE WHITE FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | -$149 | $17,394 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| HOWARD AND BETTY CLARK FOUNDATION | UT | T20 | $7,104 | $3,615 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BLUE AND WHITE FOUNDATION | IL | O50 | $82,211 | $101,783 | Chairman of the Board | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HOWARD WHITFIELD FOUNDATION | NJ | Not reported | $23,073 | $10,401 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BETTER AND BETTER FOUNDATION | VT | Not reported | $442 | $543,054 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| BETTY AND BOB FOUNDATION INC | FL | N32 | $94,787 | $41,272 | PRESIDENT/SECRETARY/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| HOWARD AND CAROLE BRENT FOUNDATION | MS | T20 | $19,516 | $12,829 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| The Raymond and Betty Ho Foundation | CA | Not reported | $0 | $19,013 | President & CEO | $0 | Similar name, same state |
| HOLLIS AND LOIS WHITE FOUNDATION | KY | Not reported | $0 | $0 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 23 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $1,568,344 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,288,452 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,288,452 | 82.2% | |
| Other expenses | $179,627 | 11.5% | |
| Occupancy | $79,250 | 5.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,500 | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $4,515 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $1,568,344 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $1,096,378 spent · pay $0 · grants $910,575 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $910,575 | 83.1% | |
| Other expenses | $170,534 | 15.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $15,250 | 1.4% | |
| Interest | $19 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,096,378 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $1,128,729 spent · pay $0 · grants $946,860 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $946,860 | 83.9% | |
| Other expenses | $167,015 | 14.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,750 | 1.3% | |
| Interest | $104 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,128,729 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $865,262 spent · pay $0 · grants $610,995 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $610,995 | 70.6% | |
| Other expenses | $246,867 | 28.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $7,250 | 0.8% | |
| Taxes | $150 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $865,262 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $1,030,845 spent · pay $0 · grants $731,499 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $731,499 | 71.0% | |
| Other expenses | $244,511 | 23.7% | |
| Taxes | $33,085 | 3.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $21,750 | 2.1% | |
| Total | $1,030,845 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $1,510,749 spent · pay $0 · grants $829,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $829,500 | 54.9% | |
| Other expenses | $654,677 | 43.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $15,500 | 1.0% | |
| Taxes | $11,072 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $1,510,749 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990PF · $1,303,365 spent · pay $0 · grants $820,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $820,500 | 63.0% | |
| Other expenses | $458,639 | 35.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $16,500 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $7,726 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $1,303,365 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990PF · $1,082,608 spent · pay $0 · grants $837,900 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $837,900 | 77.4% | |
| Other expenses | $219,214 | 20.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $17,500 | 1.6% | |
| Taxes | $7,994 | 0.7% | |
| Total | $1,082,608 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $1,249,945 spent · pay $0 · grants $854,100 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $854,100 | 68.3% | |
| Other expenses | $370,668 | 29.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,000 | 1.4% | |
| Taxes | $7,177 | 0.6% | |
| Total | $1,249,945 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $1,265,400 spent · pay $0 · grants $845,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $845,000 | 66.8% | |
| Other expenses | $387,589 | 30.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,500 | 1.5% | |
| Taxes | $14,311 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $1,265,400 | 100% |