STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BETTER AND BETTER FOUNDATION

Cite this

Plain text BETTER AND BETTER FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011. https://strategystudio.org/org/030341004. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BETTER AND BETTER FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/030341004

MLA “BETTER AND BETTER FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011, https://strategystudio.org/org/030341004. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2011 · Form 990PF · revenue $442 · expenses $543K · assets $2.1M

EIN
03-0341004
Address
180 BATTERY STREET NO 250, BURLINGTON, VT 05401
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 1 person listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

1 person listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Robert Stiller PRESIDENT2011 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2011 · 1 person listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ROBERT STILLER PRESIDENT0 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2011 · 3 grants to organizations · $459K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2011 · Form 990PF period ending 2012-09-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$442$543,054 $2,137,481$2,137,481 -- $0--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
GET BETTER ATHLETIC FOUNDATIONNVO50 $350- OFFICER$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
DJ AND T FOUNDATIONCANot reported $486$10,309 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BEE FOUNDATIONORD30 $540$520 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ANDERSON FOUNDATIONCOB82 $459$2,580 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ANUME FOUNDATIONTXK30 $700$1,100 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
RDN AND PRN FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $250$300 TREASURER, DIR.$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BETA FOUNDATIONCANot reported $1,200$1,803 DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
GATTER FOUNDATIONPANot reported $1,720$10,540 CHAIRMAN TRE$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
KING AND I FOUNDATIONMNT20 $1,373$67,181 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
THE BETTER LIFE FOUNDATION INCALT20 $1,802$182,702 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
B3 FOUNDATIONCAO50 $1,015$741 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
YE AND WANG FOUNDATIONCAT20 $2,000$2,775 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 5x
A BETTER DAY FOUNDATIONTXP85 $3,200$9,590 Founder Chairman$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
BETTER HOPE FOUNDATION INCCAB82 $2,414$1,336 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
ALTER FOUNDATIONCOH92 $2,405$15 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
FOUNDATION FOR BETTER WORLD INCNYP99 $2,310$32,222 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
BETTER COMMUNITIES FOUNDATIONCANot reported $2,373$1,200 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
BETH FOUNDATION INCMAT11 $2,574$2,471 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
A BETTER FUTURE KIDS FOUNDATION INCFLT12 $50- PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
EL-AN FOUNDATIONOHNot reported $4,023$5,103 CHAIRMAN$0 Similar name, revenue within 10x
BETTER WAY FOUNDATIONMNNot reported $1,364,999$3,004,642 Vice President$255,528 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
10X BETTER FOUNDATIONCAT30 $1,733,285$5,791,651 CO-CHAIRPERSON, PRESIDENT, SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BETTY RETTER FOUNDATIONFLT90 $23,654$69,175 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
BE BETTER FOUNDATION INCAZP29 $2$3,074 VP of Operations$68,664 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x
NEVER BETTER FOUNDATIONUTT20 $109,822$47,196 SECRETARY$1,500 Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$4,297,84811 12014–2024 FOUNDATIONS FOR A BETTER OREGON
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$2,820,3903 12022–2024 BETTER FOOD FOUNDATION INC
FORD FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,937,0009 12018–2024 FOUNDATIONS FOR A BETTER OREGON
VIBRANT VILLAGE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,921,0698 12014–2023 ANDANDO FOUNDATION
MEYER MEMORIAL TRUST Private foundation$1,629,5008 12015–2024 FOUNDATIONS FOR A BETTER OREGON
COLLINS FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,253,6006 12019–2024 FOUNDATIONS FOR A BETTER OREGON
JAMES F AND MARION L MILLER FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,001,6005 12020–2024 FOUNDATIONS FOR A BETTER OREGON
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$880,8193 22022–2024 BETTER FOOD FOUNDATION INC; ABOVE AND BEYOND FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$528,44821 72018–2024 ABOVE AND BEYOND FOUNDATION; BEE FOUNDATION; A BETTER SHOT FOUNDATION INC; ANDANDO FOUNDATION and 3 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$483,03712 42020–2024 BEE FOUNDATION; BETTER FOOD FOUNDATION INC; A BETTER SHOT FOUNDATION INC; B3 FOUNDATION
ROSE E TUCKER CHARITABLE TRUST Private foundation$300,0004 12012–2017 FOUNDATIONS FOR A BETTER OREGON
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$192,5009 22018–2024 A BETTER SHOT FOUNDATION INC; BADER AND SIMON FOUNDATION
RESER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$150,0006 12013–2018 FOUNDATIONS FOR A BETTER OREGON
MAYBELLE CLARK MACDONALD FUND Private foundation$125,0003 12012–2017 FOUNDATIONS FOR A BETTER OREGON
GATES FOUNDATION Private foundation$122,0003 22012–2013 ANDANDO FOUNDATION; FOUNDATIONS FOR A BETTER OREGON

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2011 · Form 990PF · $543,054 spent · pay $0 · grants $459,005 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $459,005 84.5%
Taxes $77,500 14.3%
Fees: accounting $3,767 0.7%
Fees: legal $2,212 0.4%
Other expenses $570 0.1%
Total$543,054100%

View the filing