INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF KOREAN LAWYERS INC
Cite this
Plain text INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF KOREAN LAWYERS INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/770483441. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF KOREAN LAWYERS INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/770483441
MLA “INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF KOREAN LAWYERS INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/770483441. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $343K · expenses $224K · assets $402K
- Also known as
- KOREAN LAWYERS INC
- EIN
- 77-0483441
- Address
- 444 S FLOWER ST STE 1700, LOS ANGELES, CA 90071-2918
- Website
- WWW.IAKL.ORG
- NTEE code
- S41
- Subsection
- 501(c)(6)
- Ruling year
- 2001
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROFESSIONAL BUSINESS ASSOCIATION
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 35 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
35 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philip Cho | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Edward Dhong | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jiwon Ha | DIRECTOR | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cristina Hwang | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gene Kang | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Min | DIRECTOR | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kim Eric Moric | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wade Pyun | VP | 2020-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter J Rho | BOARD CHAIR | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alex Yim | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary Jane Yoon | SECRETARY | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hans Chang | MARKETING OF | 2019-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shirley Cho (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sabina Han (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Charles Jung (former) | PRESIDENT | 2019-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lisa J Yang (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Min Suh (former) | GENERAL COUN | 2016-2023 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alex Kim (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2022 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Matthew Ahn (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joseph Demarco (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pierce Lee (former) | TREASURER | 2016-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chan Park (former) | DIRECTOR | 2018-2020 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kelly Lee (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Lee (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2019 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vivian Kim (former) | SECRETARY | 2016-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jinho Alex Yim (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2018 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ken Cho (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jean Kim (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jongeun Lee (former) | DIRECTOR | 2016-2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Peter Kang (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jenny Lee (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Albert Cho (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joe Cha (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sk Park (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Yim (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014-2015 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIP CHO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| EDWARD DHONG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIWON HA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRISTINA HWANG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GENE KANG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM ERIC MORIC | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WADE PYUN | VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER J RHO | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX YIM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JANE YOON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANS CHANG | MARKETING OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIP CHO | CO-VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY CHO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIWON HA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SABINA HAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRISTINA HWANG | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES JUNG | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM ERIC MORIC | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WADE PYUN | CO-VP | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER J RHO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA J YANG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JANE YOON | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANS CHANG | MARKETING OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIN SUH | GENERAL COUN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SHIRLEY CHO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRISTINA HWANG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX KIM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM ERIC MORIC | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER J RHO | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA J YANG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARY JANE YOON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANS CHANG | MARKETING OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP CHO | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SABINA HAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES JUNG | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WADE PYUN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIN SUH | GENERAL COUN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIP CHO | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY CHO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SABINA HAN | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRISTINA HWANG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES JUNG | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX KIM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KIM ERIC MORIC | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WADE PYUN | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER J RHO | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA J YANG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANS CHANG | MARKETING OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIN SUH | GENERAL COUN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW AHN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILIP CHO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH DEMARCO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SABINA HAN | PRESIDENT-EL | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES JUNG | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX KIM | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PIERCE LEE | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAN PARK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WADE PYUN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER J RHO | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA J YANG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANS CHANG | MARKETING OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIN SUH | GENERAL COUN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MATTHEW AHN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH DEMARCO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SABINA HAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX KIM | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY LEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER LEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PIERCE LEE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN MIN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAN PARK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER J RHO | BOARD CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LISA J YANG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HANS CHANG | MARKETING OF | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHARLES JUNG | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIN SUH | GENERAL COUN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA J YANG | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX KIM | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER J RHO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY LEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PIERCE LEE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIVIAN KIM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JINHO ALEX YIM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SABINA HAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER LEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MATTHEW AHN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH DEMARCO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHAN PARK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIN SUH | GENERAL COUN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA J YANG | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX KIM | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER J RHO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY LEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN CHO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN KIM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PIERCE LEE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIVIAN KIM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JINHO ALEX YIM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SABINA HAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONGEUN LEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER LEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIN SUH | GENERAL COUN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA J YANG | CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALEX KIM | VICE PRESIDE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER J RHO | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY LEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN CHO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN KIM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PIERCE LEE | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VIVIAN KIM | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JINHO ALEX YIM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SABINA HAN | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JONGEUN LEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER LEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIN SUH | GENERAL COUN | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA J YANG | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER KANG | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY LEE | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN CHO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALBERT CHO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE CHA | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SK PARK | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN KIM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE YIM | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JINHO ALEX YIM | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER J RHO | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY LEE | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LISA J YANG | PRESIDENT | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER KANG | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNY LEE | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN CHO | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALBERT CHO | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOE CHA | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SK PARK | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JEAN KIM | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIKE YIM | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JINHO ALEX YIM | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PETER J RHO | TREASURER | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KELLY LEE | SECRETARY | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $25K
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $12K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $342,911 | $223,902 | $402,181 | $402,181 | $342,420 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,200 | $123,051 | $283,172 | $283,172 | $5,200 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $247,378 | $200,845 | $398,514 | $401,023 | $247,378 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $23,155 | $11,132 | $351,952 | $354,461 | $765 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $0 | $13,135 | $340,229 | $342,438 | $0 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $13,203 | $91,009 | $353,519 | $355,573 | $1,683 | $8,640 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $334,324 | $205,805 | $433,672 | $433,372 | $1,370 | $332,884 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,284 | $55,815 | $301,884 | $301,884 | $4,000 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $317,591 | $207,265 | $353,415 | $353,415 | $11,004 | $306,392 | - | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,373 | $68,422 | $243,089 | $243,089 | $5,155 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $349,825 | $224,142 | $306,138 | $306,138 | $4,240 | $345,361 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CALIFORNIA ASSOCIATION OF BUSINESS BROKERS | CA | S41 | $381,788 | $369,360 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL SERUM INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION | CA | S41 | $387,778 | $370,637 | CEO | $152,308 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CALIFORNIA WASTE & RECYCLING ASSOCIATION | CA | S41 | $314,226 | $302,858 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OVERSEAS KOREAN TRADERS ASSOCIATION OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA | CA | S41 | $398,937 | $426,491 | CEO, CFO | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NATIONAL AYURVEDIC MEDICAL ASSOCIATION | CA | S41 | $334,940 | $404,558 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ASSOCIATION OF CALIFORNIA EGG FARMERS | CA | S41 | $400,615 | $494,724 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LAKE COUNTY ASSOCIATION OF REALTORS | CA | S41 | $330,605 | $302,681 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WESTERN REGIONAL MASTER BUILDERS ASSOCIATION | CA | S41 | $309,665 | $313,552 | EX.VP/SEC/TREAS | $154,800 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN DIEGO FAMILY LAW BAR ASSOCIATION | CA | S41 | $307,030 | $298,452 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAHOE CITY DOWNTOWN ASSOCIATION INC | CA | S41 | $345,178 | $349,499 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LA MESA VILLAGE ASSOCIATION | CA | S41 | $308,987 | $245,778 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TECHNOLOGY INDUSTRY ASSOCIATION OF CA | CA | S41 | $303,695 | $323,376 | President | $64,800 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BIOENERGY ASSOCIATION OF CALIFORNIA | CA | S41 | $365,894 | $401,192 | Executive Dir. | $225,156 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MEDICAL STAFF OF JOHN MUIR MED CENTER CONCORD CAMPUS | CA | S41 | $340,994 | $386,016 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OAK PARK BUSINESS ASSOCIATION | CA | S41 | $328,697 | $455,063 | Executive Dir. | $92,400 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TAIWAN HOTEL-MOTEL ASSOCIATION OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA | CA | S41 | $340,600 | $326,974 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| FINISHING CONTRACTORS ASSOCIATION OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA | CA | S41 | $321,943 | $160,860 | President | $2,000 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA ATTRACTIONS AND PARKS ASSOCIATION INC | CA | S41 | $309,922 | $338,705 | EXECUTIVE DI | $231,234 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WOMENS COUNCIL OF REALTORS CALIFORNIA STATE CHAPT | CA | S41 | $317,335 | $320,321 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CREDENTIAL COUNSELORS & ANALYSTS OF CALIFORNIA | CA | S41 | $373,348 | $396,025 | Vice President | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| VERNON CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | CA | S41 | $363,674 | $307,587 | President & CEO | $127,467 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT COUNCIL | CA | S41 | $339,118 | $347,468 | STATE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EAST BAY CHAPTER THE AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ARCHITECTS | CA | S41 | $379,980 | $467,621 | Executive Dir. | $125,000 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALAMEDA CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | CA | S41 | $393,845 | $336,292 | President & CEO | $149,168 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UPLAND CHAMBER OF COMMERCE | CA | S41 | $346,090 | $307,687 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code S41, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $223,902 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,334
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONFERENCES | $201,902 | $201,902 | - | - | 90.2% |
| Other (as described) | TRADEMARKS | $8,582 | - | $8,582 | - | 3.8% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $7,334 | - | $7,334 | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $2,626 | - | $2,626 | - | 1.2% |
| Insurance | $1,759 | - | $1,759 | - | 0.8% | |
| Information technology | $1,458 | - | $1,458 | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $241 | - | $241 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $223,902 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $123,051 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $98,143
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $98,143 | $98,143 | - | - | 79.8% |
| Other (as described) | TRADEMARKS | $9,425 | - | $9,425 | - | 7.7% |
| Other (as described) | LOCAL BAR ASSOCIATIONS | $3,649 | $3,649 | - | - | 3.0% |
| Information technology | $3,106 | - | $3,106 | - | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $2,509 | - | $2,509 | - | 2.0% |
| All other expenses | $2,273 | $1,000 | $1,273 | - | 1.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $1,070 | - | $1,070 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $876 | - | $876 | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $123,051 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $200,845 spent · pay $0 · grants $25,000 · events $157,837
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $157,837 | $157,837 | - | - | 78.6% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $25,000 | $25,000 | - | - | 12.4% | |
| Office expenses | $9,975 | - | $9,975 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | LOCAL BAR ASSOCIATIONS | $3,735 | $3,735 | - | - | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $1,691 | - | $1,691 | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT | $1,135 | $1,135 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | - | $1,000 | - | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $472 | - | $472 | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $200,845 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $11,132 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,483
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Information technology | $3,727 | - | $3,727 | - | 33.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $3,483 | $3,483 | - | - | 31.3% |
| Insurance | $1,955 | - | $1,955 | - | 17.6% | |
| Other (as described) | TAXES & LICENSE | $1,450 | - | $1,450 | - | 13.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $318 | - | $318 | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT | $140 | - | $140 | - | 1.3% |
| Office expenses | $30 | - | $30 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $29 | - | $29 | - | 0.3% |
| Total | $11,132 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $13,135 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | INTERNET & WEB-FEES | $7,635 | $7,635 | - | - | 58.1% |
| Insurance | $1,705 | - | $1,705 | - | 13.0% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $1,119 | $1,119 | - | - | 8.5% |
| Other (as described) | LOCAL BAR ASSOCIATIONS | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 7.6% |
| All other expenses | $956 | $569 | $387 | - | 7.3% | |
| Other (as described) | PROCESSING FEES | $720 | - | $720 | - | 5.5% |
| Total | $13,135 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $91,009 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONFERENCES | $74,989 | $74,989 | - | - | 82.4% |
| Other (as described) | LOCAL BAR ASSOCIATIONS | $4,950 | $4,950 | - | - | 5.4% |
| Other (as described) | MEALS & ENTERTAINMENT | $3,797 | - | $3,797 | - | 4.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,000 | - | $2,000 | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERNET & WEB-FEES | $1,998 | - | $1,998 | - | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $1,662 | - | $1,662 | - | 1.8% | |
| All other expenses | $1,613 | - | $1,613 | - | 1.8% | |
| Total | $91,009 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $205,805 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,275
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONFERENCES | $152,204 | $152,204 | - | - | 74.0% |
| All other expenses | $17,636 | $12,147 | $5,489 | - | 8.6% | |
| Other (as described) | DONATIONS | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Other (as described) | LOCAL BAR ASSOCIATIONS | $8,292 | $8,292 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Office expenses | $7,398 | $7,398 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $5,275 | $5,275 | - | - | 2.6% |
| Total | $205,805 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $55,815 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,997
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONFERENCES | $43,658 | $43,658 | - | - | 78.2% |
| Other (as described) Event | EVENTS | $3,997 | $3,997 | - | - | 7.2% |
| All other expenses | $3,419 | $2,113 | $1,306 | - | 6.1% | |
| Other (as described) | INTERNET & WEB-FEES | $2,241 | $2,241 | - | - | 4.0% |
| Other (as described) | LOCAL BAR ASSOCIATIONS | $1,500 | $1,500 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Total | $55,815 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $207,265 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONFERENCES | $183,243 | $183,243 | - | - | 88.4% |
| Other (as described) | SCHOLARSHIPS | $7,000 | $7,000 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | SPONSORSHIPS | $6,956 | $6,956 | - | - | 3.4% |
| Other (as described) | INTERNET & WEB-FEES | $4,514 | $4,514 | - | - | 2.2% |
| All other expenses | $3,942 | $1,434 | $2,508 | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $610 | $610 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $207,265 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $68,422 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,250 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONFERENCES | $52,951 | $52,951 | - | - | 77.4% |
| Other (as described) | INTERNET & WEB-FEES | $5,123 | $5,123 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $4,250 | $4,250 | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Other (as described) | SPONSORSHIPS | $3,732 | $3,732 | - | - | 5.5% |
| Other (as described) | DIRECTORS INSURANCE | $1,216 | $1,216 | - | - | 1.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| All other expenses | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $68,422 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $224,142 spent · pay $0 · grants $12,258 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | CONFERENCES | $177,107 | $177,107 | - | - | 79.0% |
| Other (as described) | INTERNET & WEB-FEES | $13,903 | $13,903 | - | - | 6.2% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $12,258 | $12,258 | - | - | 5.5% | |
| Office expenses | $8,977 | $7,091 | $1,886 | - | 4.0% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $4,325 | $4,325 | - | - | 1.9% |
| All other expenses | $4,135 | $4,135 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Other (as described) | SPONSORSHIPS | $3,437 | $3,437 | - | - | 1.5% |
| Total | $224,142 | 100% |