STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HOPE CENTER FOR AUTISM INC

Cite this

Plain text HOPE CENTER FOR AUTISM INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/800099451. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). HOPE CENTER FOR AUTISM INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/800099451

MLA “HOPE CENTER FOR AUTISM INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/800099451. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $4.7M · expenses $4.0M · assets $5.1M

EIN
80-0099451
Address
500 SE INDIAN ST, STUART, FL 34997-5533
Website
HOPECENTERFORAUTISM.ORG
NTEE code
B29
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2005
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE HOPE CENTER FOR AUTISM, INC. WAS FORMED TO PROVIDE EDUCATION TO STUDENTS IN GRADES PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH SECOND WHO ARE AUTISTIC USING THE PRINCIPLES OF APPLIED BEHAVIOR ANALYSIS (ABA).

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 29 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

29 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Mark Murray PRESIDENT2016-2024 0 $0 reported 2
Angela Vanetten SECRETARY2019-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Mandi Roe MEMBER2022-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Sal Stanzione MEMBER2024 0 $0 reported 1
Charlie Santos MEMBER2024 0 $0 reported 1
Sarita Hmamly MEMBER2024 0 $0 reported 1
Molly Poerio MEMBER2024 0 $0 reported 1
Jackie Rivera MEMBER2024 0 $0 reported 1
Susan Burrows (former) MEMBER2018-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michelle Drake (former) PRESIDENT2016-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dawn Itzkowitz (former) TREASURER2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Susan Maxwell (former) MEMBER2016-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Chris Vaccarro (former) MEMBER2022-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dawn Itxkowitz (former) TREASURER2019-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Charlene Owens (former) MEMBER2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
George Koester (former) TREASURER2015-2020 Not reported $0 reported 2
Brad Davis (former) MEMBER2018-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jim Applegate (former) PRESIDENT2013-2017 2 $0 reported 1
Linda Pierce (former) SECRETARY2017 2 $0 reported 1
Linda Peirce (former) SECRETARY2011-2016 2 $0 reported 1
Sherry Bernal (former) TREASURER2012-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Cheryl Hendrix (former) SECRETARY2011-2015 2 $0 reported 1
Becky Dresser (former) TREASURER2011-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Charles Santos (former) 2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dr Miriam Wheeler (former) MEMBER2011-2012 2 $0 reported 1
Travis Routt (former) VICE PRES2011 2 $0 reported 2
Jenifer Jaen (former) SECRETARY2011 2 $0 reported 1
David Fetzner (former) MEMBER2011 2 $0 reported 1
Dr Rick Ruperto (former) MEMBER2011 2 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 60 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MARK MURRAY PRESIDENT0 $0$0$0 $02
ANGELA VANETTEN SECRETARY0 $0$0$0 $01
MANDI ROE MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SAL STANZIONE MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
CHARLIE SANTOS MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SARITA HMAMLY MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
MOLLY POERIO MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
JACKIE RIVERA MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 70 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUSAN BURROWS MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE DRAKE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DAWN ITZKOWITZ TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN MAXWELL MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARK MURRAY VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
MANDI ROE MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS VACCARRO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANGELA VANETTEN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid · 59 employees · 46 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUSAN BURROWS MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE DRAKE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DAWN ITXKOWITZ TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN MAXWELL MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARK MURRAY VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
MANDI ROE MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS VACCARRO MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANGELA VANETTEN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 7 people listed · none paid · 38 employees · 14 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUSAN BURROWS MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE DRAKE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DAWN ITXKOWITZ TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SUSAN MAXWELL MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARK MURRAY VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
CHARLENE OWENS MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ANGELA VANETTEN SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 7 people listed · none paid · 43 employees · 14 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUSAN BURROWS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE DRAKE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DAWN ITXKOWITZ MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE KOESTER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
SUSAN MAXWELL MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MARK MURRAY VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
ANGELA VANETTEN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 7 people listed · none paid · 45 employees · 14 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUSAN BURROWS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
BRAD DAVIS MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE DRAKE PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
DAWN ITXKOWITZ MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE KOESTER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $02
MARK MURRAY VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $02
ANGELA VANETTEN MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 6 people listed · none paid · 40 employees · 14 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SUSAN BURROWS MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
BRAD DAVIS MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE KOESTER SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $02
MARK MURRAY MEMBER- $0$0$0 $02
SUSAN MAXWELL MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE DRAKE PRESIDENT/TR- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 6 people listed · none paid · 31 employees · 14 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM APPLEGATE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA PIERCE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE KOESTER TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $02
MARK MURRAY MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
SUSAN MAXWELL MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE DRAKE MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 6 people listed · none paid · 32 employees · 24 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JIM APPLEGATE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA PEIRCE SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE KOESTER MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
MARK MURRAY MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
SUSAN MAXWELL MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
MICHELLE DRAKE MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 24 employees · 15 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SHERRY BERNAL TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
JIM APPLEGATE PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL HENDRIX SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA PEIRCE VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGE KOESTER MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $02
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid · 23 employees · 13 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BECKY DRESSER TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
SHERRY BERNAL PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
JIM APPLEGATE MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL HENDRIX SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
LINDA PEIRCE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLES SANTOS - $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 22 employees · 8 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BECKY DRESSER TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
SHERRY BERNAL PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
JIM APPLEGATE MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL HENDRIX SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA PEIRCE VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid · 30 employees · 13 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BECKY DRESSER TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
SHERRY BERNAL PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
DR MIRIAM WHEELER MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL HENDRIX SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA PEIRCE VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 8 people listed · none paid · 26 employees · 12 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BECKY DRESSER PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
TRAVIS ROUTT VICE PRES2 $0$0$0 $02
DR MIRIAM WHEELER MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
CHERYL HENDRIX TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
JENIFER JAEN SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID FETZNER MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
LINDA PEIRCE MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01
DR RICK RUPERTO MEMBER2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,717,485$3,987,698 $5,079,486$4,843,571 $444,201$4,217,470 $0600
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,242,027$3,555,494 $4,337,515$4,110,655 $412,359$3,787,899 -70-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,403,553$3,056,432 $3,638,075$3,420,739 $238,500$3,163,225 -5946
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,146,827$2,615,997 $3,373,643$3,073,618 $1,664,413$2,482,354 -3814
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$2,665,538$2,182,393 $3,169,430$1,542,788 $782,398$1,951,462 -4314
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,993,585$1,954,443 $3,660,015$1,059,643 $277,888$1,705,957 $94,3994514
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,797,468$1,587,443 $1,677,493$1,020,501 $108,590$1,592,800 -4014
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,637,416$1,598,820 $2,152,825$626,717 $138,800$1,418,275 -3114
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,270,369$1,204,923 $740,710$588,121 $39,400$1,129,761 -3224
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2016-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,110,234$1,070,548 $653,669$522,675 $11,993$1,002,161 -2415
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,392,374$1,267,130 $600,081$482,989 $21,070$962,879 -2313
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$961,286$899,608 $987,986$357,745 $26,871$865,035 -228
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$978,008$960,450 $937,787$296,067 $34,932$883,395 -3013
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,217,847$1,225,043 $932,451$278,509 $91,891$823,713 -2612

Funders of this organization

5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $351,508 in all, tax years 2015 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION MARTIN ST LUCIE INC DAF sponsor Exact 2016, 2020-2024 6$230,451 2024$18,145
show
UNITED WAY OF MARTIN COUNTY INC Public charity Exact 2015-2018, 2020-2024 9$100,710 2024$17,500
show
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2021 1$12,500 2021$12,500
show
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor Exact 2019 1$5,846 2019$5,846
show
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “HOPE CENTER FOR AUTISM INC” 2020-2023 4$2,001 2023$289
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FLORIDA AUTISM CENTER OF EXCELLENCE INCFLB29 $4,806,096$4,525,404 BOARD CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state
SEBASTIAN CHARTER JUNIOR HIGH INCFLB29 $3,417,373$3,072,326 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
HOPE CHARTER SCHOOL INCFLB29 $4,250,299$4,407,035 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state
SUNSHINE HIGH SCHOOL - CENTRAL ORANGE COUNTY CAMPUS INCFLB29 $4,666,477$4,686,863 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state
ACADEMIR CHARTER SCHOOL OF OSCEOLA INCFLB29 $3,505,534$4,494,581 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state
SUNSHINE HIGH SCHOOL - ORLANDO CAMPUS INCFLB29 $4,601,527$4,565,743 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state
SUNSHINE HIGH SCHOOL - ORANGE COUNTY CAMPUS INCFLB29 $3,529,853$3,669,266 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state
SUNSHINE ELEMENTARY CHARTER SCHOOL INCFLB29 $3,397,582$2,942,100 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state
ALPHA CHARTER OF EXCELLENCE INCFLB29 $3,784,090$3,998,001 PRINCIPAL$114,444 Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state
FLORIDA HIGH SCHOOL FOR ACCELERATED LEARNING - WEST PALM BEACH CAMPUSFLB29 $5,206,143$4,917,635 SECRETARY/TR$0 Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state
PALMETTO CHARTER SCHOOL INCFLB29 $5,509,167$5,185,730 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state
CITY OF PALMS CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL INCFLB29 $5,052,469$4,780,597 SECRETARY/TR$0 Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state
FLORIDA HIGH SCHOOL FOR ACCELERATED LEARNING-PALM BEACH COUNTY CAMPUSFLB29 $5,856,433$4,902,898 SECRETARY/TR$0 Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state
TALLAHASSEE CLASSICAL SCHOOL INCFLB29 $3,618,100$4,041,319 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$74,160 Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state
RISE EDUCATION SCHOOLS INCFLB29 $4,592,842$4,399,336 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state
MADISON CREATIVE ARTS ACADEMY INCFLB29 $4,038,687$4,182,483 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$114,980 Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state
STELLAR LEADERSHIP ACADEMY INCFLB29 $3,844,695$3,817,712 President$0 Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state
UNITED CEREBRAL PALSY OF SOUTH FLORIDA CHARTER SCHOOLS INCFLB29 $3,581,987$3,372,294 CHAIRPERSON/$0 Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state
NAP FORD COMMUNITY SCHOOL INCFLB29 $3,258,034$3,166,351 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$142,134 Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state
INNOVATION CHARTER SCHOOL INCFLB29 $5,515,662$5,860,588 PRINCIPAL$133,099 Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state
INDEPENDENCE CLASSICAL ACADEMY INCFLB29 $6,411,254$6,987,794 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$253,581 Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state
UNIVERSITY PREPARATORY ACADEMY PALM BEACH INCFLB29 $3,848,058$4,408,160 PRINCIPAL$146,495 Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state
FLORIDA CHARTER SCHOOL ORGANIZATION INCFLB29 $5,596,729$5,654,866 PRINCIPAL$116,281 Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state
JACKSONVILLE CLASSICAL ACADEMY EAST INCFLB29 $3,079,418$3,303,114 CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state
CHAMPIONSHIP ACADEMY OF DISTINCTION AT HOLLYWOOD INCFLB29 $4,028,021$4,101,620 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code B29, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
CHARTER FUND INC Private foundation$4,163,57930 72015–2024 BECOMING COLLEGIATE ACADEMY INC; ALABAMA AEROSPACE AND AVIATION SCHOOLS INC; TULSA LEGACY CHARTER SCHOOL INC; NAP FORD COMMUNITY SCHOOL INC and 3 more
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,199,40013 12011–2024 NEW VILLAGE CHARTER SCHOOL INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,135,07814 42019–2024 HOPE CHINESE CHARTER SCHOOL; KEYSTONE MONTESSORI CHARTER SCHOOL INC; SANTA BARBARA CHARTER SCHOOL; ELKO INSTITUTE FOR ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT
THE BESSEMER GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$945,0005 22019–2024 OCEAN STUDIES CHARTER SCHOOL INC; NEW VILLAGE CHARTER SCHOOL INC
KELLY FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$780,0005 12012–2019 ACADEMY FOR THE INTEGRATED ARTS
W K KELLOGG FOUNDATION Private foundation$750,0002 12020–2021 CITY CENTER FOR COLLABORATIVE LEARNING
EWING MARION KAUFFMAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$736,5006 12019–2023 ACADEMY FOR THE INTEGRATED ARTS
LOUIS CALDER FOUNDATION Private foundation$695,0004 12021–2024 BECOMING COLLEGIATE ACADEMY INC
LILLY ENDOWMENT INC Private foundation$630,0006 22017–2025 DAMAR CHARTER SCHOOL INC; DYNAMIC MINDS ACADEMY INC
WALTON FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$610,0003 32020–2022 ALABAMA AEROSPACE AND AVIATION SCHOOLS INC; COLLEGIATE HALL INC; BECOMING COLLEGIATE ACADEMY INC
WYOMING COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$500,7321 12024–2024 WYOMING CLASSICAL ACADEMY INC
SILICON VALLEY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$457,3939 22014–2022 ESCUELA XOCHITL TONATIUH INC; NEW VILLAGE CHARTER SCHOOL INC
TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$438,27611 22013–2024 TULSA LEGACY CHARTER SCHOOL INC; COLLEGIATE HALL INC
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$409,55021 92016–2024 NEW VILLAGE CHARTER SCHOOL INC; ACADEMY FOR THE INTEGRATED ARTS; HOPE CHINESE CHARTER SCHOOL; SOCIAL JUSTICE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL INC and 5 more
GREATER WASHINGTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$400,0001 12024–2024 SOCIAL JUSTICE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOL INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $3,987,698 spent · pay $3,168,212 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $2,692,025$2,397,939$294,086- 67.5%
Other employee benefits $276,959$248,688$28,271- 6.9%
Payroll taxes $199,228$176,044$23,184- 5.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE $142,709$142,709-- 3.6%
Fees: other services $136,864$76,795$60,069- 3.4%
Depreciation and depletion $100,732$100,732-- 2.5%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $92,734$81,571$11,163- 2.3%
All other expenses $90,664$19,210$71,454- 2.3%
Insurance $82,571$47,987$34,584- 2.1%
Occupancy $64,031$57,628$6,403- 1.6%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $41,597$41,597-- 1.0%
Other (as described)NON CAPITAL EXPENDITURE $34,737$28,505$6,232- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $28,000-$28,000- 0.7%
Interest $3,921$3,921-- 0.1%
Travel $926-$926- 0.0%
Total$3,987,698100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $3,555,494 spent · pay $2,761,607 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $2,327,444$1,967,068$360,376- 65.5%
Other employee benefits $255,855$211,411$44,444- 7.2%
Payroll taxes $178,308$148,625$29,683- 5.0%
Fees: other services $135,097$77,864$57,233- 3.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $104,773$99,847$4,926- 2.9%
Insurance $96,235$47,366$48,869- 2.7%
Depreciation and depletion $93,574$93,574-- 2.6%
All other expenses $87,025$67,644$19,381- 2.4%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $80,216$80,216-- 2.3%
Other (as described)NON CAPITAL EXPENDITURES $71,071$70,791$280- 2.0%
Occupancy $50,279$45,251$5,028- 1.4%
Other (as described)COUNTY ADMIN FEE $38,407-$38,407- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $33,500-$33,500- 0.9%
Interest $3,710$3,710-- 0.1%
Total$3,555,494100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $3,056,432 spent · pay $2,400,641 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $2,015,373$1,686,331$329,042- 65.9%
Other employee benefits $218,547$198,210$20,337- 7.2%
Payroll taxes $166,721$128,873$37,848- 5.5%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $90,047$90,047-- 2.9%
Depreciation and depletion $88,569$88,569-- 2.9%
Insurance $87,533$39,693$47,840- 2.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $80,071$80,071-- 2.6%
All other expenses $70,827$15,155$55,672- 2.3%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $66,646$66,646-- 2.2%
Occupancy $49,431$44,488$4,943- 1.6%
Fees: other services $48,099-$48,099- 1.6%
Other (as described)NON CAPITAL EXPENDITURES $46,581$46,581-- 1.5%
Fees: accounting $23,875-$23,875- 0.8%
Interest $4,112$4,112-- 0.1%
Total$3,056,432100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $2,615,997 spent · pay $2,017,188 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,724,721$1,425,950$298,771- 65.9%
Other employee benefits $153,806$129,587$24,219- 5.9%
Payroll taxes $138,661$115,980$22,681- 5.3%
Depreciation and depletion $86,182$86,182-- 3.3%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $85,294$85,294-- 3.3%
Insurance $77,009$29,824$47,185- 2.9%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $60,562$60,562-- 2.3%
Fees: other services $59,285-$59,285- 2.3%
Occupancy $48,294$43,465$4,829- 1.8%
All other expenses $47,205$28,356$18,849- 1.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $45,991$45,991-- 1.8%
Interest $40,277$40,277-- 1.5%
Other (as described)COUNTY ADMIN FEE $28,335-$28,335- 1.1%
Fees: accounting $20,375-$20,375- 0.8%
Total$2,615,997100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $2,182,393 spent · pay $1,547,583 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,348,926$1,171,897$177,029- 61.8%
Other employee benefits $110,368$102,377$7,991- 5.1%
All other expenses $105,240$23,577$81,663- 4.8%
Payroll taxes $88,289$75,679$12,610- 4.0%
Interest $80,092$80,092-- 3.7%
Depreciation and depletion $76,964$25,779$51,185- 3.5%
Other (as described)NON CAPITAL EXPENDITURES $67,750$67,750-- 3.1%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $66,348$66,348-- 3.0%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $57,167$57,167-- 2.6%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $56,712$56,712-- 2.6%
Occupancy $49,619$44,657$4,962- 2.3%
Insurance $47,283$18,750$28,533- 2.2%
Fees: accounting $26,808-$26,808- 1.2%
Fees: legal $750-$750- 0.0%
Fees: other services $77-$77- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $125,632-reported apart
Total$2,182,393100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $1,954,443 spent · pay $1,376,258 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,138,438$1,007,699$130,739- 58.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $133,191$133,191-- 6.8%
Occupancy $101,958$91,762$10,196- 5.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $94,399-$94,399- 4.8%
Payroll taxes $84,371$70,704$13,667- 4.3%
Other (as described)NON CAPITAL EXPENDITURES $80,201$80,201-- 4.1%
Interest $61,147$61,147-- 3.1%
Other employee benefits $59,050$54,821$4,229- 3.0%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $44,110$44,110-- 2.3%
All other expenses $39,020$16,663$22,357- 2.0%
Fees: other services $28,367$18,036$10,331- 1.5%
Insurance $28,265$18,440$9,825- 1.4%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $23,928$23,928-- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $16,599-$16,599- 0.8%
Fees: legal $11,244-$11,244- 0.6%
Depreciation and depletion $10,155$5,533$4,622- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $41,084-reported apart
Total$1,954,443100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $1,587,443 spent · pay $1,268,556 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,103,420$866,291$237,129- 69.5%
Occupancy $97,417$87,675$9,742- 6.1%
Other employee benefits $84,863$83,500$1,363- 5.3%
Payroll taxes $80,273$61,618$18,655- 5.1%
Other (as described)REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE $37,343$37,343-- 2.4%
Interest $36,344$36,344-- 2.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $32,714$20,215$12,499- 2.1%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $29,686$18,943$10,743- 1.9%
Fees: other services $28,977$28,977-- 1.8%
All other expenses $16,772$10,582$6,190- 1.1%
Other (as described)COUNTY ADMIN FEE $15,188-$15,188- 1.0%
Insurance $8,819-$8,819- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $8,300-$8,300- 0.5%
Depreciation and depletion $7,327$7,327-- 0.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $95,903-reported apart
Total$1,587,443100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $1,598,820 spent · pay $1,190,612 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $1,074,633$854,279$220,354- 67.2%
Other (as described)BUILDING EXPENSES $147,244$147,244-- 9.2%
Payroll taxes $72,000$61,180$10,820- 4.5%
Occupancy $68,568$34,284$34,284- 4.3%
All other expenses $53,124$49,977$3,147- 3.3%
Other employee benefits $43,979$39,604$4,375- 2.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $37,914$29,235$8,679- 2.4%
Other (as described)DUES AND FEES $25,369-$25,369- 1.6%
Other (as described)JANITORIAL/PEST CONTROL $20,021$20,021-- 1.3%
Interest $18,334$18,334-- 1.1%
Insurance $15,568$684$14,884- 1.0%
Fees: other services $14,918-$14,918- 0.9%
Fees: accounting $6,800-$6,800- 0.4%
Office expenses $348-$348- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $80,114-reported apart
Total$1,598,820100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $1,204,923 spent · pay $1,018,266 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $936,517$697,505$239,012- 77.7%
Occupancy $67,076$33,538$33,538- 5.6%
Payroll taxes $57,654$39,476$18,178- 4.8%
Other employee benefits $24,095$27,595-$3,500- 2.0%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $23,628$11,893$11,735- 2.0%
All other expenses $21,432$6,568$12,030$2,834 1.8%
Other (as described)DUES AND FEES $19,218$78$19,140- 1.6%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $17,002$17,002-- 1.4%
Insurance $15,404$8,648$6,756- 1.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $11,849$11,849-- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $6,500-$6,500- 0.5%
Fees: other services $4,224-$4,224- 0.4%
Office expenses $324-$324- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $101,155-reported apart
Total$1,204,923100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $1,070,548 spent · pay $882,419 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $808,998$647,454$161,544- 75.6%
Occupancy $65,321$32,661$32,660- 6.1%
Payroll taxes $50,061$39,609$10,452- 4.7%
All other expenses $29,634$13,354$13,986$2,294 2.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $28,138$17,965$10,173- 2.6%
Other employee benefits $23,360$26,497-$3,137- 2.2%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $15,986$15,986-- 1.5%
Other (as described)DUES AND FEES $15,081$1,195$13,886- 1.4%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $13,979$13,979-- 1.3%
Insurance $10,752$4,977$5,775- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $6,500-$6,500- 0.6%
Fees: other services $2,428-$2,428- 0.2%
Office expenses $310-$310- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $95,926-reported apart
Total$1,070,548100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $1,267,130 spent · pay $818,305 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $749,144$601,844$147,300- 59.1%
Other (as described)PRINCIPAL PAYMENTS (GASB) $221,252-$221,252- 17.5%
Occupancy $63,571$31,786$31,785- 5.0%
All other expenses $51,268$17,412$30,781$3,075 4.0%
Payroll taxes $46,367$34,912$11,455- 3.7%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $37,046$11,319$25,727- 2.9%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $28,146$19,332$8,814- 2.2%
Other employee benefits $22,794$23,552-$758- 1.8%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $16,749$16,749-- 1.3%
Insurance $12,482-$12,482- 1.0%
Interest $6,504-$6,504- 0.5%
Fees: accounting $6,200-$6,200- 0.5%
Fees: other services $5,279-$5,279- 0.4%
Office expenses $328-$328- 0.0%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $68,286-reported apart
Total$1,267,130100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $899,608 spent · pay $724,498 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $658,264$518,247$140,017- 73.2%
Occupancy $62,631$31,316$31,315- 7.0%
Payroll taxes $44,981$34,634$10,347- 5.0%
All other expenses $29,112$20,883$3,672$4,557 3.2%
Other employee benefits $21,253$21,673-$420- 2.4%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $17,131$13,203$3,928- 1.9%
Other (as described)UTILITIES $15,336$15,336-- 1.7%
Interest $13,657-$13,657- 1.5%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $11,658-$11,658- 1.3%
Other (as described)DUES AND FEES $10,411-$10,411- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $6,000-$6,000- 0.7%
Insurance $5,643-$5,643- 0.6%
Fees: other services $2,789-$2,789- 0.3%
Office expenses $742-$742- 0.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $68,049-reported apart
Total$899,608100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $960,450 spent · pay $665,640 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $603,976$516,373$87,603- 62.9%
Other (as described)PROFESSIONAL SERVICES $75,227$75,227-- 7.8%
All other expenses $61,249$50,046$8,101$3,102 6.4%
Occupancy $60,000$30,000$30,000- 6.2%
Payroll taxes $43,750$36,776$6,974- 4.6%
Other (as described)STAFF DEVELOPMENT $24,887-$24,887- 2.6%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $22,064$17,041$5,023- 2.3%
Other (as described)MISCELLANEOUS $19,983$9,002$10,981- 2.1%
Other employee benefits $17,914$18,473-$559- 1.9%
Interest $14,335-$14,335- 1.5%
Insurance $9,192-$9,192- 1.0%
Fees: accounting $5,450-$5,450- 0.6%
Fees: other services $1,838-$1,838- 0.2%
Office expenses $585-$585- 0.1%
Total$960,450100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $1,225,043 spent · pay $561,734 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $512,300$416,135$96,165- 41.8%
Other (as described)LAND $301,520$301,520-- 24.6%
All other expenses $105,140$73,073$23,685$8,382 8.6%
Other (as described)SPEECH LANGUAGE THERAPIST $60,024$60,024-- 4.9%
Occupancy $57,500$51,750$5,750- 4.7%
Payroll taxes $49,434$44,298$5,136- 4.0%
Other (as described)OCCUPATIONAL THERAPIST $45,265$45,265-- 3.7%
Other (as described)DUES AND FEES $44,964-$44,964- 3.7%
Insurance $28,687$22,274$6,413- 2.3%
Interest $8,659-$8,659- 0.7%
Fees: other services $5,396-$5,396- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $5,200-$5,200- 0.4%
Office expenses $754-$754- 0.1%
Information technology $200$200-- 0.0%
Total$1,225,043100%

View the filing