USA YOUTH EDUCATION IN SHOOTING SPORTS
Cite this
Plain text USA YOUTH EDUCATION IN SHOOTING SPORTS. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/800833299. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). USA YOUTH EDUCATION IN SHOOTING SPORTS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/800833299
MLA “USA YOUTH EDUCATION IN SHOOTING SPORTS.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2015–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/800833299. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2015–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $360K · expenses $298K · assets $103K
- EIN
- 80-0833299
- Address
- PO BOX 842, PLEASANT GRV, UT 84062-0842
- Website
- WWW.USAYESS.ORG
- NTEE code
- N60
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2013
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
USA YOUTH EDUCATION IN SPORTING EVENTS IS AN ATHLETIC ORGANIZATION WHICH INTRODUCES AND EDUCATES YOUTH TO THE OUTDOORS USING HANDS-ON COMPETITIVE SHOOTING
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brian Beard | PRESIDENT | 2020-2024 | $15,000 | $63,125 | 1 |
| Michael Borg (former) | President | 2015-2019 | $87,408 | $87,408 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
7 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Regina Bischoff | BOARD MEMBER | 2016-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Talia Darby | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ellie Sellin | VICE PRESIDE | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Sellin | VICE PRESIDE | 2021-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Deborah Hartman (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tim Ellie Sellin (former) | Vice President | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tony Nelson (former) | Secretary | 2015-2019 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $15K · 2 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN BEARD | PRESIDENT | 30 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| REGINA BISCHOFF | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TALIA DARBY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLIE SELLIN | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM SELLIN | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $15K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN BEARD | PRESIDENT | 40 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| REGINA BISCHOFF | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TALIA DARBY | BOARD MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLIE SELLIN | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM SELLIN | VICE PRESIDE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $15K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN BEARD | PRESIDENT | 15 | $15,000 | $0 | $0 | $15,000 | 1 |
| REGINA BISCHOFF | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TALIA DARBY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELLIE SELLIN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM SELLIN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $14K · 1 employee
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN BEARD | PRESIDENT | 15 | $14,375 | $0 | $0 | $14,375 | 1 |
| REGINA BISCHOFF | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TALIA DARBY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH HARTMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIM ELLIS SELLIN | VICE PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $4K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN BEARD | President | 10 | $3,750 | - | - | $3,750 | 1 |
| REGINA BISCHOFF | BOARD MEMBER | 2 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH HARTMAN | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TIM ELLIE SELLIN | Vice President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TALIA DARBY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $87K · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BORG | President | 50 | $87,408 | $0 | $0 | $87,408 | 1 |
| DEBORAH HARTMAN | Trustee | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA BISCHOFF | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY NELSON | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BORG | President | 35 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA BISCHOFF | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TONY NELSON | Secretary | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH HARTMAN | Trustee | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BORG | President | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH HARTMAN | Trustee | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA BISCHOFF | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY NELSON | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BORG | President | 35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH HARTMAN | Trustee | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REGINA BISCHOFF | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY NELSON | Secretary | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BORG | President | 35 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TALIA DARBY | Treasurer | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| TONY NELSON | Secretary | 10 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH HARTMAN | Trustee | 6 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $359,701 | $298,294 | $103,411 | $29,402 | $141,755 | $217,944 | $15,000 | 2 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $388,235 | $390,671 | $42,470 | -$32,005 | $110,317 | $277,916 | $15,000 | 1 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $338,054 | $353,440 | $44,935 | -$29,569 | $109,127 | $228,785 | $15,000 | 1 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $244,657 | $264,829 | $60,673 | -$14,183 | $112,898 | $131,756 | $14,375 | 1 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $177,066 | $239,737 | $83,806 | $8,334 | $56,358 | $125,829 | - | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $362,262 | $328,483 | $71,005 | $71,005 | $166,276 | $200,045 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $188,401 | $205,869 | $37,775 | $37,775 | $19,166 | $167,963 | - | - | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $470,922 | $432,177 | $56,691 | $55,243 | $338,214 | $132,704 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $226,181 | $211,833 | $23,231 | $16,498 | $114,762 | $110,318 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $110,429 | $117,530 | $14,744 | $7,151 | $108,768 | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $1,524,503 in all, tax years 2013 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TULSA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2013-2014, 2019-2021 | 5 | $1,350,000 | 2021 | $25,000 | show |
| MIDWAY USA FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019-2024 | 6 | $130,653 | 2024 | $27,959 | show |
| CABELAS OUTDOOR FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $35,000 | 2016 | $35,000 | show |
| THE 1791 FOUNDATION INC | Public charity | Exact | 2017 | 1 | $8,378 | 2017 | $8,378 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “USA YOUTH EDUCATION IN SHOOTING SPORTS” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $472 | 2023 | $82 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAMPAGE YOUTH ORGANIZATION | UT | N60 | $431,305 | $415,437 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UTAH YOUTH RUGBY | UT | N60 | $350,257 | $366,928 | BOARD MEMEBR | $43,750 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMATEUR ATHLETIC UNION OF THE UNITED STATES INC | UT | N60 | $377,891 | $500,775 | OFFICER | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HIGH COUNTRY JUNIOR VOLLEYBALL CLUB INC | UT | N60 | $494,295 | $439,760 | PRESIDENT | $92,000 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| U OF U HOCKEY CLUB THE | UT | N60 | $565,146 | $554,617 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| OGDEN NORDIC INC | UT | N60 | $317,102 | $201,405 | Member | $10,000 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| JOSHUA YOUTH SPORTS ASSOCIATION | TX | N60 | $295,622 | $276,043 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| TERPS YOUTH SPORTS ORGANIZATION INC | MD | N60 | $261,499 | $257,685 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| AMORE YOUTH SPORTS INC | AZ | N60 | $309,781 | $289,306 | President | $60,000 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| LONGWOOD YOUTH SPORTS ASSOCIATION INC | NY | N60 | $451,394 | $416,483 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| NIWOT YOUTH SPORTS INC | CO | N60 | $413,230 | $306,670 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| ARGYLE YOUTH SPORTS ASSOCIATION | TX | N60 | $377,767 | $339,355 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRAL OREGON SHOOTING SPORTS ASSOCIATION | OR | N60 | $318,756 | $224,067 | 1ST VICE PRE | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| LA STORM YOUTH SPORTS | CA | N60 | $442,600 | $437,364 | SECRETARY | $66,525 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| THE OREGON SPORTS AUTHORITY FOUNDATION | OR | N60 | $397,446 | $291,587 | CEO | $275,599 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LONG ISLAND YOUTH SPORTS INC | NY | N60 | $414,286 | $421,081 | PRESIDENT | $69,750 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| ADDISON YOUTH SPORTS ASSOCIATION NFP | IL | N60 | $268,299 | $308,673 | ASSISTANT TR | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| LINCOLN COUNTY YOUTH SPORTS ASSOCIATION | WV | N60 | $382,592 | $201,091 | VP OTHER | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| WAKEFIELD YOUTH SKATING ASSOCIATION INC | MA | N60 | $391,166 | $368,923 | SECETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| MINUTEMAN SPARKS YOUTH HOCKEY ASSOCIATION INC | MA | N60 | $264,146 | $267,525 | PRESIDENT/TREASURER/DIRECTOR | $591,442 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| CADDO MILLS YOUTH SPORTS ASSOCIATION INC | TX | N60 | $553,217 | $527,058 | BASKETBALL COMMISSIONER | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| DASCHE SPARTANS SPORTS ORGANIZATION | TX | N60 | $263,473 | $234,021 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| ARLINGTON YOUTH SPORTS | NE | N60 | $375,166 | $321,898 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| CORTLAND REGIONAL SPORTS COUNCIL INC | NY | N60 | $294,969 | $283,936 | Executive Direc | $65,360 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
| BOBCAT YOUTH FOOTBALL ORGANIZATION | TX | N60 | $333,377 | $250,660 | DIRECTOR OF | $0 | Same NTEE code N60, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $298,294 spent · pay $57,377 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TARGET FEES | $53,777 | $53,777 | - | - | 18.0% |
| Other salaries and wages | $53,300 | $53,300 | - | - | 17.9% | |
| All other expenses | $48,786 | $44,449 | $4,337 | - | 16.4% | |
| Other (as described) | ENDOWMENT DONATIONS | $26,869 | $26,869 | - | - | 9.0% |
| Other (as described) | TROPHIES | $24,127 | $24,127 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Insurance | $23,108 | $23,108 | - | - | 7.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $16,029 | $16,029 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Other (as described) | SCOREKEEPERS | $13,000 | $13,000 | - | - | 4.4% |
| Travel | $12,755 | $12,755 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,933 | $7,933 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,627 | $6,627 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $5,496 | $5,496 | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,077 | $4,077 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $2,410 | - | $2,410 | - | 0.8% | |
| Total | $298,294 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $390,671 spent · pay $16,148 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TARGET FEES | $104,134 | $104,134 | - | - | 26.7% |
| All other expenses | $66,067 | $64,093 | $1,974 | - | 16.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ENDOWMENT DONATIONS | $42,653 | $42,653 | - | - | 10.9% |
| Other (as described) | TROPHIES | $31,635 | $31,635 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Fees: other services | $29,650 | $29,650 | - | - | 7.6% | |
| Travel | $24,943 | $24,943 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Insurance | $23,486 | $23,486 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Other (as described) | AMMUNITION SUPPLIES | $16,026 | $16,026 | - | - | 4.1% |
| Advertising and promotion | $15,611 | $15,611 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,553 | $6,553 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Office expenses | $6,029 | - | $6,029 | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $4,717 | $4,717 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,019 | $3,019 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,148 | $1,148 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $390,671 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $353,440 spent · pay $16,148 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TARGET FEES | $87,661 | $87,661 | - | - | 24.8% |
| All other expenses | $59,031 | $54,636 | $4,395 | - | 16.7% | |
| Insurance | $39,458 | $39,458 | - | - | 11.2% | |
| Other (as described) | AMMUNITION SUPPLIES | $34,414 | $34,414 | - | - | 9.7% |
| Other (as described) | TROPHIES | $33,545 | $33,545 | - | - | 9.5% |
| Other (as described) | ENDOWMENT DONATIONS | $33,012 | $33,012 | - | - | 9.3% |
| Advertising and promotion | $15,799 | $15,799 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Travel | $15,350 | $15,350 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $15,000 | $15,000 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $7,975 | $7,975 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,903 | $6,903 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,776 | $2,776 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Office expenses | $1,270 | - | $1,270 | - | 0.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,148 | $1,148 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $98 | $98 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $353,440 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $264,829 spent · pay $15,844 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | TARGET FEES | $59,462 | $59,462 | - | - | 22.5% |
| All other expenses | $44,159 | $42,094 | $2,065 | - | 16.7% | |
| Insurance | $35,607 | $35,607 | - | - | 13.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TROPHIES | $30,318 | $30,318 | - | - | 11.4% |
| Other (as described) | AMMUNITION SUPPLIES | $28,000 | $28,000 | - | - | 10.6% |
| Other (as described) | ENDOWMENT DONATIONS | $25,888 | - | $25,888 | - | 9.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $14,375 | $14,375 | - | - | 5.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,468 | $7,468 | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $4,985 | $4,985 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,715 | $3,715 | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,542 | $3,542 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Travel | $3,499 | $3,499 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $1,469 | $1,469 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Office expenses | $1,181 | $1,040 | $141 | - | 0.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,161 | $1,161 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $264,829 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990EZ · $239,737 spent · pay $3,750 · grants $31,700 · events $6,246
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $185,184 | 77.2% | |
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $31,700 | 13.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $15,070 | 6.3% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,765 | 1.6% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $3,750 | 1.6% | |
| Occupancy, rent, utilities, maintenance | $268 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $6,246 | reported apart |
| Total | $239,737 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $328,483 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $5,844
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $130,943 | $130,943 | - | - | 39.9% |
| Other (as described) | STIPEND | $87,408 | $87,408 | - | - | 26.6% |
| All other expenses | $26,109 | $26,109 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Insurance | $25,625 | $25,625 | - | - | 7.8% | |
| Travel | $20,926 | $20,926 | - | - | 6.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $9,573 | $9,573 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $7,963 | $7,963 | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MEALS AND ENTERTAINMENT | $7,180 | $7,180 | - | - | 2.2% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $7,000 | $7,000 | - | - | 2.1% |
| Fees: accounting | $2,852 | - | $2,852 | - | 0.9% | |
| Office expenses | $2,083 | $2,083 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $821 | $821 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $960 | $5,023 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $328,483 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990EZ · $205,869 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,459
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $186,905 | 90.8% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $12,050 | 5.9% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $6,914 | 3.4% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $1,459 | reported apart |
| Total | $205,869 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $432,177 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $1,075
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $268,202 | $268,202 | - | - | 62.1% |
| Other (as described) | STIPEND | $55,685 | $55,685 | - | - | 12.9% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $29,085 | $29,085 | - | - | 6.7% |
| All other expenses | $28,223 | $28,223 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Travel | $25,977 | $25,977 | - | - | 6.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $6,531 | - | $6,531 | - | 1.5% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $5,771 | $5,771 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES AND MERCHANT FEES | $5,121 | $5,121 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Office expenses | $2,950 | $2,950 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $2,427 | $2,427 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,075 | $1,075 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $880 | $880 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $250 | - | $250 | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $432,177 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $211,833 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $11,858
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $117,065 | $117,065 | - | - | 55.3% |
| Other (as described) | STIPEND | $19,260 | $19,260 | - | - | 9.1% |
| Travel | $17,966 | $17,966 | - | - | 8.5% | |
| All other expenses | $17,272 | $17,137 | $135 | - | 8.2% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $13,620 | $13,620 | - | - | 6.4% |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,672 | $7,672 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES AND MERCHANT FEES | $7,593 | $7,593 | - | - | 3.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,339 | - | $4,339 | - | 2.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $3,371 | $3,371 | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,429 | $2,429 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,000 | $1,000 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Occupancy | $246 | $246 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,953 | $11,858 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $211,833 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990EZ · $117,530 spent · pay $1,935 · grants $0 · events $2,389
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $108,906 | 92.7% | |
| Printing, publications, postage | $3,897 | 3.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,792 | 2.4% | |
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $1,935 | 1.6% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $2,389 | reported apart |
| Total | $117,530 | 100% |