BRECKENRIDGE DEVELOPMENT SERVICES INC
Cite this
Plain text BRECKENRIDGE DEVELOPMENT SERVICES INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/824739552. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BRECKENRIDGE DEVELOPMENT SERVICES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/824739552
MLA “BRECKENRIDGE DEVELOPMENT SERVICES INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/824739552. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2021–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2025 · Form 990 · revenue $33K · expenses $1K · assets $1.0M
- EIN
- 82-4739552
- Address
- 421 W MADISON STREET, SPRINGFIELD, MO 65806-3060
- NTEE code
- L21
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2022
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Provide Affordable Housing
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barb Anderson | President | 2024-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Regina Sarber | Secretary | 2021-2025 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rusty Worley | Director | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lynne Mitchell | Director | 2021-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| IsabelleWalker | Director | 2024-2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelby Butler | Director | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karla Edwards | Director | 2025 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Teresa Osborn (former) | Secretary | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cheryl Clay (former) | Director | 2021-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Walker (former) | Director | 2023-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Anderson (former) | President | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Isabelle Walker (former) | Director | 2021-2023 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Debbie Both (former) | Director | 2021-2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2025 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barb Anderson | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Regina Sarber | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rusty Worley | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shelby Butler | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Karla Edwards | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IsabelleWalker | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynne Mitchell | Director | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barb Anderson | President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Teresa Osborn | Secretary | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Regina Sarber | Treasurer | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rusty Worley | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Cheryl Clay | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lynne Mitchell | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IsabelleWalker | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Debbie Walker | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbara Anderson | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Teresa Osborn | Vice-President/Seretary | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Regina Sarber | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Rusty Worley | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Cheryl Clay | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lynne Mitchell | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Isabelle Walker | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Debbie Walker | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbara Anderson | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Teresa Osborn | Vice-President/Secretay | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Regina Sarber | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Rusty Worley | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Cheryl Clay | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lynne Mitchell | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Isabelle Walker | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Debbie Both | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbara Anderson | President | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Teresa Osborn | Vice-President/Secretay | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Regina Sarber | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Rusty Worley | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Cheryl Clay | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Lynne Mitchell | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Isabelle Walker | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| Debbie Both | Director | 0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2025 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| None | - |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $32,863 | $1,265 | $1,044,959 | $1,044,959 | $0 | $4,371 | - | 0 | - |
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,014,526 | $1,165 | $1,013,361 | $1,013,361 | $0 | $988,483 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | - | $1 | $1 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | - | $0 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| - | - | $1 | $0 | - | - | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | MO | L21 | $17,061 | $17,837 | BOARD CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOLT APARTMENTS INC | MO | L21 | $53,301 | $126,526 | CFO | $893,606 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| RICHLAND CITIZENS HOUSING INC | MO | L21 | $42,684 | $29,903 | PRES | $0 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAPE ARROWHEAD INC | MO | L21 | $51,093 | $60,466 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| A CARING PLUS INC | MO | L21 | $53,092 | $369,683 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $41,141 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GLENWOOD HOUSING ASSOCIATION | MO | L21 | $31,065 | $28,000 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EPISCOPAL HOUSING MINISTRY INC | NC | L21 | $56,013 | $29,733 | Secretary/Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| OWENSVILLE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANY | NY | L21 | $55,622 | $59,965 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| OXFORD HOUSING & DEVELOPMENT INC | IA | L21 | $53,604 | $53,604 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| IRWIN COUNTY RESOURCES INC | GA | L21 | $56,111 | $61,458 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| STATESBORO ASSOCIATION FOR HOUSING INC | GA | L21 | $49,633 | $42,276 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| AFFORDABLE PINK HOUSING INC | CA | L21 | $63,523 | $51,324 | CEO and director | $0 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SAN VICENTE DE LA CIENAGA | NM | L21 | $39,179 | $46,242 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BREAD AND ROSES COLLECTIVE HOUSE INC | NY | L21 | $61,241 | $58,219 | Co-coordinator | $0 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| VENTUREDEVELOPMENT2004INC | NY | L21 | $45,355 | $105,497 | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $299,521 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| HHA DEVELOPMENT INC | FL | L21 | $40,665 | $6,540 | CHAIRWOMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x |
| ALLIES HOMES 2004 INC | NJ | L21 | $62,365 | $77,408 | President/Treasurer | $502,041 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| OCEAN HOUSING DEVELOPMENT I INCORPORATED | NJ | L21 | $60,278 | $87,735 | PRES/CEO NON | $291,431 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BLUERIDGE APARTMENTS INC | TN | L21 | $35,250 | $53,423 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SUMMIT APARTMENTS INC | MT | L21 | $63,267 | $82,442 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ON OUR OWN V INC | AR | L21 | $49,320 | $93,270 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GROUP HOME ONE HOUSING CORPORATION | NM | L21 | $54,008 | $76,363 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SUPPORTIVE HOUSING INC | MN | L21 | $62,950 | $57,101 | PRESIDENTCHA | $0 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SUMMIT ONE INC | OK | L21 | $37,264 | $46,514 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RIDGETOP APARTMENTS INC | TN | L21 | $50,210 | $60,175 | Chairman | $0 | Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2025 · Form 990 · $1,265 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $1,250 | $1,250 | - | - | 98.8% | |
| Office expenses | $15 | $15 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $1,265 | 100% |
2024 · Form 990 · $1,165 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: accounting | $1,150 | $1,150 | - | - | 98.7% | |
| Office expenses | $15 | $15 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Total | $1,165 | 100% |