STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BRECKENRIDGE DEVELOPMENT SERVICES INC

Cite this

Plain text BRECKENRIDGE DEVELOPMENT SERVICES INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/824739552. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BRECKENRIDGE DEVELOPMENT SERVICES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2025]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/824739552

MLA “BRECKENRIDGE DEVELOPMENT SERVICES INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/824739552. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2021–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $33K · expenses $1K · assets $1.0M

EIN
82-4739552
Address
421 W MADISON STREET, SPRINGFIELD, MO 65806-3060
NTEE code
L21
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2022
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

Provide Affordable Housing

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 13 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

13 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Barb Anderson President2024-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Regina Sarber Secretary2021-2025 1 $0 reported 1
Rusty Worley Director2021-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lynne Mitchell Director2021-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
IsabelleWalker Director2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Shelby Butler Director2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Karla Edwards Director2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Teresa Osborn (former) Secretary2021-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Cheryl Clay (former) Director2021-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Debbie Walker (former) Director2023-2024 0 $0 reported 1
Barbara Anderson (former) President2021-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Isabelle Walker (former) Director2021-2023 0 $0 reported 1
Debbie Both (former) Director2021-2022 0 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Barb Anderson President1 $0$0$0 $01
Regina Sarber Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Rusty Worley Director- $0$0$0 $01
Shelby Butler Director- $0$0$0 $01
Karla Edwards Director- $0$0$0 $01
IsabelleWalker Director- $0$0$0 $01
Lynne Mitchell Director- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Barb Anderson President1 $0$0$0 $01
Teresa Osborn Secretary1 $0$0$0 $01
Regina Sarber Treasurer1 $0$0$0 $01
Rusty Worley Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Cheryl Clay Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Lynne Mitchell Director0 $0$0$0 $01
IsabelleWalker Director0 $0$0$0 $01
Debbie Walker Director0 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Barbara Anderson President0 $0-- $01
Teresa Osborn Vice-President/Seretary0 $0-- $01
Regina Sarber Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Rusty Worley Director0 $0-- $01
Cheryl Clay Director0 $0-- $01
Lynne Mitchell Director0 $0-- $01
Isabelle Walker Director0 $0-- $01
Debbie Walker Director0 $0-- $01
2022 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Barbara Anderson President0 $0-- $01
Teresa Osborn Vice-President/Secretay0 $0-- $01
Regina Sarber Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Rusty Worley Director0 $0-- $01
Cheryl Clay Director0 $0-- $01
Lynne Mitchell Director0 $0-- $01
Isabelle Walker Director0 $0-- $01
Debbie Both Director0 $0-- $01
2021 · 8 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Barbara Anderson President0 $0-- $01
Teresa Osborn Vice-President/Secretay0 $0-- $01
Regina Sarber Treasurer0 $0-- $01
Rusty Worley Director0 $0-- $01
Cheryl Clay Director0 $0-- $01
Lynne Mitchell Director0 $0-- $01
Isabelle Walker Director0 $0-- $01
Debbie Both Director0 $0-- $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

2025 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
None-
2024 · 1 contractor · Not reported
NameLocationServicePaid
None-

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$32,863$1,265 $1,044,959$1,044,959 $0$4,371 -0-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,014,526$1,165 $1,013,361$1,013,361 $0$988,483 -0-
2023 · Form 990EZ period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-- $1$1 -- ---
2022 · Form 990EZ period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-- $0$0 -- ---
2021 · Form 990EZ period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-- $1$0 -- ---

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
UC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONMOL21 $17,061$17,837 BOARD CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, same state
HOLT APARTMENTS INCMOL21 $53,301$126,526 CFO$893,606 Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, same state
RICHLAND CITIZENS HOUSING INCMOL21 $42,684$29,903 PRES$0 Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, same state
CAPE ARROWHEAD INCMOL21 $51,093$60,466 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, same state
A CARING PLUS INCMOL21 $53,092$369,683 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$41,141 Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, same state
GLENWOOD HOUSING ASSOCIATIONMOL21 $31,065$28,000 President$0 Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, same state
EPISCOPAL HOUSING MINISTRY INCNCL21 $56,013$29,733 Secretary/Treasurer$0 Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission
OWENSVILLE HOUSING DEVELOPMENT FUND COMPANYNYL21 $55,622$59,965 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission
OXFORD HOUSING & DEVELOPMENT INCIAL21 $53,604$53,604 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission
IRWIN COUNTY RESOURCES INCGAL21 $56,111$61,458 Board Member$0 Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission
STATESBORO ASSOCIATION FOR HOUSING INCGAL21 $49,633$42,276 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission
AFFORDABLE PINK HOUSING INCCAL21 $63,523$51,324 CEO and director$0 Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SAN VICENTE DE LA CIENAGANML21 $39,179$46,242 President$0 Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BREAD AND ROSES COLLECTIVE HOUSE INCNYL21 $61,241$58,219 Co-coordinator$0 Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission
VENTUREDEVELOPMENT2004INCNYL21 $45,355$105,497 CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$299,521 Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HHA DEVELOPMENT INCFLL21 $40,665$6,540 CHAIRWOMAN$0 Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x
ALLIES HOMES 2004 INCNJL21 $62,365$77,408 President/Treasurer$502,041 Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission
OCEAN HOUSING DEVELOPMENT I INCORPORATEDNJL21 $60,278$87,735 PRES/CEO NON$291,431 Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BLUERIDGE APARTMENTS INCTNL21 $35,250$53,423 Director$0 Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SUMMIT APARTMENTS INCMTL21 $63,267$82,442 President$0 Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ON OUR OWN V INCARL21 $49,320$93,270 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission
GROUP HOME ONE HOUSING CORPORATIONNML21 $54,008$76,363 President$0 Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SUPPORTIVE HOUSING INCMNL21 $62,950$57,101 PRESIDENTCHA$0 Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SUMMIT ONE INCOKL21 $37,264$46,514 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission
RIDGETOP APARTMENTS INCTNL21 $50,210$60,175 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code L21, revenue within 2x, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
MOTHER CABRINI HEALTH FOUNDATION Private foundation$300,0002 12021–2022 PEOPLES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
PRINCE HALL FUND INC Private foundation$110,0001 12019–2019 MOUNT HOPE COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
NATIONAL TRUST FOR HISTORIC PRESERVATION IN THE UNITED STATES DAF sponsor$75,0001 12021–2021 PEOPLES COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF THE OZARKS INC DAF sponsor$13,0001 12011–2011 CAPE ARROWHEAD INC
MONTANA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$12,0301 12024–2024 THE FARM IN THE DELL INTERNATIONAL INC
SAN FRANCISCO FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$10,0001 12020–2020 HUNTERS POINT AFFORDABLE HOUSING INC
CHIA FAMILY FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$10,0001 12021–2021 KPCC HOUSING CORPORATION
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$9,4581 12014–2014 THE FARM IN THE DELL INTERNATIONAL INC
ST LOUIS COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INCORPORATED DAF sponsor$6,0001 12023–2023 A CARING PLUS INC
ARVEST FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,5001 12023–2023 UC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$81010 32020–2023 NEW GARY COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT CORP; CHARITY CHOICE AFFORDABLE HOUSING INC; NEW-HUD INC
BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$3002 12019–2020 ARC HOUSING OF UNION COUNTY INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2025 · Form 990 · $1,265 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: accounting $1,250$1,250-- 98.8%
Office expenses $15$15-- 1.2%
Total$1,265100%

View the filing

2024 · Form 990 · $1,165 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: accounting $1,150$1,150-- 98.7%
Office expenses $15$15-- 1.3%
Total$1,165100%

View the filing