RODAN FAMILY FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text RODAN FAMILY FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2018–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/830761600. Retrieved 2026-10-20.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). RODAN FAMILY FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2018–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/830761600
MLA “RODAN FAMILY FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2018–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/830761600. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2018–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990PF · revenue $9.2M · expenses $11.6M · assets $83.0M
- EIN
- 83-0761600
- Address
- 21 ORINDA WAY SUITE C-381, ORINDA, CA 94563-2530
- Website
- www.rodanfoundation.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2019
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elana Rodan Schuldt | President & CEO | 2018-2024 | $225,000 | $1,306,667 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kara Dille | SECRETARY | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amnon Rodan | DIRECTOR | 2018-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kathryn Rodan | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Rodan (former) | Director | 2018-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $225K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elana Rodan Schuldt | President & CEO | 0 | $225,000 | - | $0 | $225,000 | 1 |
| KARA DILLE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMNON RODAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN RODAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $225K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elana Rodan Schuldt | President & CEO | 0 | $225,000 | - | $0 | $225,000 | 1 |
| KARA DILLE | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMNON RODAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN RODAN | DIRECTOR | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $225K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elana Rodan Schuldt | President & CEO | 32 | $225,000 | - | $0 | $225,000 | 1 |
| KARA DILLE | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMNON RODAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATHRYN RODAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $225K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elana Rodan Schuldt | President & CEO | 32 | $225,000 | - | $0 | $225,000 | 1 |
| Amnon Rodan | Director | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie Rodan | Director | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kara Dille | Secretary | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $160K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elana Schuldt | President | 32 | $160,000 | - | $0 | $160,000 | 1 |
| Amnon Rodan | DIRECTOR/TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie Rodan | Director | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kara Dille | Secretary | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $160K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elana Schuldt | President | 32 | $160,000 | - | $0 | $160,000 | 1 |
| Amnon Rodan | DIRECTOR/TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Katie Rodan | Director | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kara Dille | Secretary | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 4 people listed · 1 paid, $87K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELANA SCHULDT | PRESIDENT | 32 | $86,667 | - | $0 | $86,667 | 1 |
| AMNON RODAN | DIRECTOR/TREASURER | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE RODAN | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARA DILLE | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2024 · 2 contractors · $193K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HBK Advisory Inc | LOS ANGELES, CA | 0 | $128,282 |
| Rachel Lerner | LOS ANGELES, CA | 0 | $64,800 |
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 56 grants to organizations · $10.8M
2023 · 57 grants to organizations · $11.4M
2022 · 71 grants to organizations · $12.8M
2021 · 70 grants to organizations · $9.0M
2020 · 53 grants to organizations · $8.1M
2019 · 35 grants to organizations · $6.7M
2018 · 14 grants to organizations · $1.7M
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2021 · 1 contributor · $2.8M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amnon Rodan | Person | Orinda, CA | $2,750,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2020 · 1 contributor · $1.7M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AMNON RODAN | Person | ORINDA, CA | $1,700,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2020 · filing |
2019 · 1 contributor · $4.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AMNON RODAN | Person | ORINDA, CA | $4,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2019 · filing |
2018 · 1 contributor · $100.0M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | AMNON RODAN | Person | ORINDA, CA | $100,000,000 | - | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2018 · filing |
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $9,211,284 | $11,639,322 | $83,036,029 | $83,025,490 | $0 | - | $225,000 | - | - |
| 2023 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $12,077,424 | $11,988,678 | $85,506,841 | $85,453,582 | $250 | - | $225,000 | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $389,968 | $14,061,587 | $85,364,834 | $85,364,834 | $0 | - | $225,000 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $41,000,749 | $10,123,738 | $123,984,007 | $123,937,758 | $2,750,000 | - | $225,000 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $5,324,015 | $9,179,122 | $125,197,847 | $125,172,847 | $1,700,000 | - | $160,000 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $8,929,167 | $7,665,640 | $112,237,447 | $112,161,268 | $4,000,000 | - | $160,000 | - | - |
| 2018 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $100,000,000 | $1,909,166 | $98,143,793 | $98,090,834 | $100,000,000 | - | $86,667 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $263,069 in all, tax years 2022 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW VENTURE FUND | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $263,069 | 2022 | $263,069 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AK FAMILY FOUNDATION | NH | Not reported | $9,964,755 | $0 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ZINK FAMILY FOUNDATION | OK | Not reported | $5,269,717 | $3,001,986 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WOODY FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $5,810,610 | $8,000 | Dir, Sec, Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HALLORAN FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | NY | P99 | $6,279,611 | $2,184,578 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DHONT FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $3,063,304 | $2,176,422 | PRESIDENT | $134,657 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| KLING FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $2,678,409 | $2,667,023 | Treasurer | $25,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| HE FAMILY FOUNDATION | TN | T22 | $4,397,077 | $401,015 | SECRETARY | $50,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KRESA FAMILY FOUNDATION | NJ | Z99 | $4,240,641 | $737,480 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| STUART ROSE FAMILY FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $2,066,932 | $2,232,731 | PRESIDENT, TREASURER | $350,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KOTULA FAMILY FOUNDATION | WI | T22 | $3,760,323 | $119,724 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| CHU FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | GA | T30 | $3,978,672 | $681,583 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| KOLATCH FAMILY FOUNDATION | NJ | Z99 | $37,130,527 | $8,034,277 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ROB & ANN MCKEE FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $2,857,082 | $185,480 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE PARAM FAMILY FOUNDATION | DE | T22 | $2,033,243 | $7,692 | Dir, Pres, Sec, Treas | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SNYDER FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $1,454,103 | $1,467,532 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| ENCRANTZ FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | T22 | $1,250,000 | $1,204,314 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| TANIMURA FAMILY FOUNDATION | CA | Z99 | $1,123,769 | $1,321,872 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| RUCKS FAMILY FOUNDATION | LA | T22 | $1,837,052 | $959,963 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| WEIL FAMILY FOUNDATION | PA | Not reported | $1,100,757 | $101,683 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| SMITH FAMILY FOUNDATION | NV | T20 | $1,534,544 | $294,849 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| BROOKS FAMILY FOUNDATION | MA | T22 | $1,240,691 | $2,392,814 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FLAHERTY FAMILY FOUNDATION | MN | T20 | $1,564,965 | $1,366,053 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| MCQUADE FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $1,371,762 | $996,557 | AGENT FOR FIDUCIARY | $21,466 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FISHBACK FAMILY FOUNDATION | TX | T22 | $1,241,716 | $272,614 | Director | $4,000 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
| FORNEY FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | PA | Not reported | $1,005,739 | $99,949 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL J AND KAREN B FREY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $16,000 | 1 | 1 | 2020–2020 | FLAHERTY FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| WENDER WEIS FOUNDATION FOR CHILDREN | Private foundation | $13,500 | 1 | 1 | 2018–2018 | BARRY BONDS FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| COLLIER COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | $8,000 | 1 | 1 | 2021–2021 | FLAHERTY FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| SOAR FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $3,000 | 3 | 1 | 2021–2023 | FLAHERTY FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| CABLE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $3,000 | 1 | 1 | 2023–2023 | CRAIN FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| GIBSON GIVES | Private foundation | $2,066 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | NNAJI FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| ROBERT & SHERIL FREEDMAN FAMILY | Private foundation | $1,000 | 1 | 1 | 2013–2013 | BARRY BONDS FAMILY FOUNDATION |
| THE ROBERT L SOCKOLOV AND AUDREY SOCKOLOV FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2014–2014 | BARRY BONDS FAMILY FOUNDATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990PF · $11,639,322 spent · pay $225,000 · grants $10,833,417 · events $7,265
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $10,833,417 | 93.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $256,656 | 2.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $225,000 | 1.9% | |
| Taxes | $142,567 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $100,000 | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $55,209 | 0.5% | |
| Other expenses | $19,208 | 0.2% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $7,265 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $11,639,322 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990PF · $11,988,678 spent · pay $225,000 · grants $11,396,947 · events $5,638
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $11,396,947 | 95.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $225,000 | 1.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $153,130 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: other professional | $100,000 | 0.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $66,201 | 0.6% | |
| Other expenses | $26,993 | 0.2% | |
| Taxes | $14,769 | 0.1% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $5,638 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $11,988,678 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990PF · $14,061,587 spent · pay $225,000 · grants $12,839,118 · events $5,153
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $12,839,118 | 91.3% | |
| Taxes | $573,248 | 4.1% | |
| Other expenses | $252,918 | 1.8% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $225,000 | 1.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $100,000 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $62,691 | 0.4% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $5,153 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,459 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $14,061,587 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $10,123,738 spent · pay $225,000 · grants $8,950,167 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $8,950,167 | 88.4% | |
| Other expenses | $679,316 | 6.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $225,000 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: other professional | $100,000 | 1.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $98,651 | 1.0% | |
| Taxes | $44,954 | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $25,650 | 0.3% | |
| Total | $10,123,738 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $9,179,122 spent · pay $160,000 · grants $8,114,067 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $8,114,067 | 88.4% | |
| Other expenses | $576,514 | 6.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $160,000 | 1.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $119,038 | 1.3% | |
| Taxes | $100,804 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: other professional | $100,000 | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,699 | 0.1% | |
| Total | $9,179,122 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $7,665,640 spent · pay $160,000 · grants $6,657,498 · events $2,821
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $6,657,498 | 86.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $526,013 | 6.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $274,597 | 3.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $160,000 | 2.1% | |
| Other expenses | $33,864 | 0.4% | |
| Taxes | $10,847 | 0.1% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $2,821 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $7,665,640 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990PF · $1,909,166 spent · pay $86,667 · grants $1,727,500 · events $192
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $1,727,500 | 90.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $86,667 | 4.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $79,678 | 4.2% | |
| Other expenses | $8,212 | 0.4% | |
| Taxes | $6,917 | 0.4% | |
| Travel, conferences and meetings | $192 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,909,166 | 100% |