THE ARETE PROJECT
Cite this
Plain text THE ARETE PROJECT. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2020. https://strategystudio.org/org/830952003. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). THE ARETE PROJECT [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2020]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/830952003
MLA “THE ARETE PROJECT.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2020, https://strategystudio.org/org/830952003. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2020. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2020 · Form 990 · revenue $247K · expenses $167K · assets $0
- EIN
- 83-0952003
- Address
- PO BOX 225, GUSTAVUS, AK 99826
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO TRAIN DIVERSE GROUPS OF YOUNG PEOPLE FOR LIVES OF CITIZENSHIP, STEWARDSHIP, AND LEADERSHIP BY CONVENING DIVERSE GROUPS OF YOUNG PEOPLE FOR INTENSIVE LIVING-LEARNING EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCES.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Amity Wilczek | PRESIDENT | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Hank Lentfer | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Shubhra Murarka | SECRETARY | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Amelia Wilson | DIRECTOR | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joseph Charlet | VICE-PRESIDE | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2020 · 5 people listed · none paid · 8 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMITY WILCZEK | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSEPH CHARLET | VICE-PRESIDE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHUBHRA MURARKA | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| HANK LENTFER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| AMELIA WILSON | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $247,027 | $166,747 | $0 | $0 | $144,789 | $102,238 | - | 8 | - |
Funders of this organization
6 grantors reported grants to this organization, $408,000 in all, tax years 2018 to 2022. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $297,000 | 2020 | $31,000 | show |
| ALASKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2020 | 1 | $41,925 | 2020 | $41,925 | show |
| HELLER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “The Arete Project”, “THE ARETE PROJECT” | 2018-2022 | 5 | $25,000 | 2022 | $5,000 | show |
| HITZ FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE ARETE PROJECT” | 2019 | 1 | $25,000 | 2019 | $25,000 | show |
| AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2019-2020 | 2 | $12,825 | 2020 | $6,000 | show |
| ALASKA HUMANITIES FORUM | Public charity | Exact | 2019 | 1 | $6,250 | 2019 | $6,250 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (88)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE AJA PROJECT | CA | Q71 | $357,856 | $421,584 | SECRETARY (THROUGH OCT 24) | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ADVANCE PROJECT | MD | O50 | $244,362 | $241,005 | PRESIDENT | $102,336 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE WE PROJECT | NJ | Not reported | $180,315 | $140,217 | PRESIDENT/CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ALTA PROJECT | WA | Q30 | $403,717 | $392,141 | Executive Dir. | $53,040 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE POWER PROJECT | CA | Not reported | $310,087 | $246,978 | POWELL | $30,072 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE LIV PROJECT | PA | F01 | $129,443 | $172,695 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/BOARD DIRECTOR | $24,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE MUNDI PROJECT | UT | A68 | $239,581 | $227,217 | EXECUTIVE DI | $46,910 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| The Austin Project | TX | Not reported | $269,641 | $305,198 | Executive Dir. | $68,358 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE WHY PROJECT | PA | B80 | $124,547 | $114,378 | Executive Director | $37,210 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE IMPACT PROJECT | NY | A68 | $245,991 | $267,109 | DIRECTOR | $59,250 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE TRADES PROJECT | CA | B12 | $183,444 | $123,529 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE DALTON ARTS PROJECT | GA | A62 | $242,226 | $233,247 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE LAD PROJECT | MS | B90 | $482,178 | $73,116 | Executive Directro | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE HIVE PROJECT | MI | A60 | $403,879 | $332,555 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ZADIE PROJECT | GA | K30 | $209,242 | $199,501 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ARK PROJECT | TX | X99 | $123,941 | $67,327 | President | $60,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FOLK PROJECT | NJ | A60 | $155,976 | $157,270 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE SILOE PROJECT | CA | Q30 | $440,563 | $301,885 | Treasurer | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE KNOX PROJECT | IL | Not reported | $184,740 | $190,266 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR CEO | $42,287 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PROJECT ART | MI | Not reported | $136,155 | $131,932 | VICE PRESIDE | $24,390 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE 88 PROJECT | IL | Q70 | $848,227 | $349,804 | Executive Dir. | $127,500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE TRUE ATHLETE PROJECT | TN | N02 | $75,686 | $71,917 | Head of Programs | $15,164 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| The FIT Project | OR | Not reported | $50,168 | $49,994 | President | $8,870 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE NORA PROJECT | IL | Not reported | $520,764 | $813,837 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $81,013 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE XENA PROJECT | TX | Not reported | $85,520 | $83,662 | Minister - Support | $15,800 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 88 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2020 · Form 990 · $166,747 spent · pay $56,494 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $51,915 | $51,915 | - | - | 31.1% | |
| Occupancy | $33,922 | $33,922 | - | - | 20.3% | |
| Other (as described) | COVID-19 EXPENSES | $27,294 | $27,294 | - | - | 16.4% |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM SUPPLIES | $23,135 | $23,135 | - | - | 13.9% |
| Insurance | $7,725 | $7,725 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Travel | $7,082 | $7,082 | - | - | 4.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $6,610 | $6,610 | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $4,579 | $4,579 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,561 | $2,561 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,924 | $1,924 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $166,747 | 100% |