The Austin Project
Cite this
Plain text The Austin Project. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2016. https://strategystudio.org/org/742634835. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). The Austin Project [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2016]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/742634835
MLA “The Austin Project.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2016, https://strategystudio.org/org/742634835. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2016. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2016 · Form 990 · revenue $270K · expenses $305K · assets $184K
- EIN
- 74-2634835
- Address
- 5221 Ledesma Road, Austin, TX 78721
- Website
- www.theaustinproject.org
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
The Austin Project was organized for the primary purpose of mobilizing the public and private sectors of the community in the City of Austin (City) to reverse the decline of the disadvantaged neighborhoods throughout the City and to provide the citizens in these neighborhoods with resources to assist them into the mainstream of society.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donna Hagey | Executive Dir. | 2010-2016 | $68,358 | $446,108 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
30 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| William Steele | President | 2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bob Rutishauser | Treasurer | 2010-2016 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christopher King | 1st Vice Pres | 2010-2016 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Betty Jo Hudspeth | 2nd Vice Pres | 2010-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Al Sarria | Past President | 2010-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Frey | Director | 2011-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Balch | Director | 2015-2016 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ara Merjanian | Director | 2010-2016 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Howard Lazarus | Director | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chrys Dougherty | Director | 2011-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ashley Hood | Director | 2015-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jim Coronado | Director | 2010-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rhonda Paver | Director | 2010-2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeff Travillion | Director | 2016 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jeffrey Travillion (former) | Board Member | 2010-2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shawn Zarazadegan (former) | Board Member | 2015 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| William B Steele III (former) | President | 2010-2015 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eloy Alderete (former) | Board Member | 2011-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lazan Pargaman (former) | Board Member | 2010-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Eliseo Elizondo (former) | Board Member | 2011-2014 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mike Reyna (former) | Board Member | 2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bruce Todd (former) | Board Member | 2010-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Melanie Damron (former) | Board Member | 2010-2013 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Aletha Huston (former) | Board Member | 2010-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandra Rogge (former) | Board Member | 2010-2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Buddy Steele (former) | Treasurer | 2011 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jose Del Valle (former) | Board Member | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chrys Doughetry (former) | Board Member | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wayne Holtzman (former) | Immediate Past President | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Miller (former) | Treasurer | 2010 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2016 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $68K · 11 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donna Hagey | Executive Dir. | 40 | $63,000 | $0 | $5,358 | $68,358 | 1 |
| William Steele | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Rutishauser | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher King | 1st Vice Pres | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Betty Jo Hudspeth | 2nd Vice Pres | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Al Sarria | Past President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Frey | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Balch | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ara Merjanian | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Howard Lazarus | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chrys Dougherty | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ashley Hood | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Coronado | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rhonda Paver | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeff Travillion | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 14 people listed · 1 paid, $63K · 13 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donna Hagey | Executive Director | 50 | $63,000 | $0 | $0 | $63,000 | 1 |
| David Balch | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Coronado | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ashley Hood | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ara M Merjanian | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Travillion | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shawn Zarazadegan | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chrys Dougherty | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Frey | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rhonda Paver | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Betty Jo Hudspeth | 2nd Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher King | 1st Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William B Steele III | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Rutishauser | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $63K · 17 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donna Hagey | Executive Director | 50 | $63,000 | $0 | $0 | $63,000 | 1 |
| Eloy Alderete | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Coronado | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lazan Pargaman | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ara Merjanian | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Travillion | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chrys Dougherty | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eliseo Elizondo | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Frey | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rhonda Paver | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Betty Jo Hudspeth | 2nd Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher King | 1st Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Al Sarria | Immediate Past President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William B Steele III | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Rutishauser | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $63K · 17 employees · 220 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donna Hagey | Executive Director | 50 | $63,000 | $0 | $0 | $63,000 | 1 |
| Eloy Alderete | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mike Reyna | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Coronado | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ara Merjanian | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bruce Todd | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Travillion | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melanie Damron | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chrys Dougherty | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eliseo Elizondo | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Frey | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rhonda Paver | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lazan Pargaman | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Betty Jo Hudspeth | 2nd Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher King | 1st Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Al Sarria | Immediate Past President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William B Steele III | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Rutishauser | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $63K · 20 employees · 150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donna Hagey | Executive Director | 50 | $63,000 | $0 | $0 | $63,000 | 1 |
| Aletha Huston | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ara Merjanian | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bruce Todd | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chrys Dougherty | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eliseo Elizondo | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eloy Alderete | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Travillion | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Coronado | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Frey | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lazan Pargaman | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melanie Damron | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rhonda Paver | Board Member | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Al Sarria | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Betty Jo Hudspeth | 2nd Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Rutishauser | Secretary Immed Past Pres | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher King | 1st Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William B Steele III | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $63K · 28 employees · 1,150 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donna Hagey | Executive Director | 50 | $63,000 | $0 | $0 | $63,000 | 1 |
| Eloy Alderete | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Julie Frey | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Eliseo Elizondo | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chrys Dougherty | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Coronado | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aletha Huston | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lazan Pargaman | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ara Merjanian | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rhonda Paver | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandra Rogge | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bruce Todd | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melanie Damron | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Travillion | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Betty Jo Hudspeth | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher King | First Vice President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Al Sarria | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Buddy Steele | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Rutishauser | Past President / Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $63K · 35 employees · 246 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Donna Hagey | Executive Director | 50 | $62,750 | $0 | $0 | $62,750 | 1 |
| Jose Del Valle | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lazan Pargaman | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Melanie Damron | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chrys Doughetry | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Betty Jo Hudspeth | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Aletha Huston | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christopher King | 1st Vice President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Ara Merjanian | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rhonda Paver | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sandra Rogge | Board Member | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bruce Todd | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Al Sarria | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| William B Steele III | Board Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Bob Rutishauser | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wayne Holtzman | Immediate Past President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jeffrey Travillion | Vice President | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jim Coronado | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Miller | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $269,641 | $305,198 | $184,191 | $150,793 | $266,380 | $0 | $68,358 | 11 | 150 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $307,025 | $307,778 | $66,232 | $45,853 | $298,370 | $0 | $61,701 | 13 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $273,336 | $348,785 | $69,274 | $46,606 | $240,690 | $0 | $63,000 | 17 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $417,188 | $412,267 | $144,963 | $119,115 | $369,775 | $0 | $63,000 | 17 | 220 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $329,703 | $344,646 | $116,663 | $93,214 | $274,407 | $0 | $63,000 | 20 | 150 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $315,986 | $366,527 | $107,157 | $94,524 | $337,237 | $0 | $63,000 | 28 | 1,150 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $347,718 | $442,976 | $159,551 | $150,844 | $367,831 | $0 | $62,750 | 35 | 246 |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $100,963 in all, tax years 2010 to 2016. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNITED WAY FOR GREATER AUSTIN | Public charity | Exact | 2014-2015 | 2 | $59,963 | 2015 | $30,296 | show |
| A GLIMMER OF HOPE AUSTIN | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE AUSTIN PROJECT” | 2014 | 2 | $17,500 | 2014 | $17,500 | show |
| PAVER FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “The Austin Project”, “THE AUSTIN PROJECT” | 2010-2015 | 6 | $7,500 | 2015 | $1,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016 | 1 | $5,100 | 2016 | $5,100 | show |
| SOOCH FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE AUSTIN PROJECT” | 2015 | 1 | $5,000 | 2015 | $5,000 | show |
| LBJ FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE AUSTIN PROJECT” | 2012 | 1 | $4,900 | 2012 | $4,900 | show |
| JUDYS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “THE AUSTIN PROJECT” | 2011 | 1 | $1,000 | 2011 | $1,000 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (62)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUSTIN EMPTY BOWL PROJECT | TX | K12 | $160,828 | $161,808 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| THE AJA PROJECT | CA | Q71 | $357,856 | $421,584 | SECRETARY (THROUGH OCT 24) | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE WE PROJECT | NJ | Not reported | $180,315 | $140,217 | PRESIDENT/CFO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ALTA PROJECT | WA | Q30 | $403,717 | $392,141 | Executive Dir. | $53,040 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ARETE PROJECT | AK | Not reported | $247,027 | $166,747 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE HIVE PROJECT | MI | A60 | $403,879 | $332,555 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE LAD PROJECT | MS | B90 | $482,178 | $73,116 | Executive Directro | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE ADVANCE PROJECT | MD | O50 | $244,362 | $241,005 | PRESIDENT | $102,336 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE NORA PROJECT | IL | Not reported | $520,764 | $813,837 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $81,013 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE POWER PROJECT | CA | Not reported | $310,087 | $246,978 | POWELL | $30,072 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE FOLK PROJECT | NJ | A60 | $155,976 | $157,270 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE KNOX PROJECT | IL | Not reported | $184,740 | $190,266 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR CEO | $42,287 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| THE XENA PROJECT | TX | Not reported | $85,520 | $83,662 | Minister - Support | $15,800 | Similar name, revenue within 5x, same state |
| THE DUSTIN PROJECT INC | FL | Not reported | $59,177 | $64,253 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE MYELIN PROJECT | CA | Not reported | $59,767 | $73,029 | VICE PRESIDENT | $23,634 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE 88 PROJECT | IL | Q70 | $848,227 | $349,804 | Executive Dir. | $127,500 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE MORE PROJECT | UT | Not reported | $945,734 | $1,110,268 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $48,486 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE LIV PROJECT | PA | F01 | $129,443 | $172,695 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/BOARD DIRECTOR | $24,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE SAFE PROJECT | OR | P43 | $805,938 | $779,756 | EXECUTIVE DI | $94,415 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE MUSTANG PROJECT | CA | P80 | $86,789 | $40,748 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE DESTINY PROJECT | CO | O50 | $116,723 | $111,382 | Executive Dir. | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE HOPE PROJECT | SC | Not reported | $63,663 | $57,651 | President & CEO | $5,912 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE WHY PROJECT | PA | B80 | $124,547 | $114,378 | Executive Director | $37,210 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE RUFF PROJECT | CA | D01 | $88,344 | $73,170 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| THE I-60 PROJECT | TX | Not reported | $31,540 | $36,542 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 62 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2016 · Form 990 · $305,198 spent · pay $258,598 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $166,653 | $137,434 | $5,504 | $23,715 | 54.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $68,358 | $43,798 | $24,560 | - | 22.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $31,321 | - | $31,321 | - | 10.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,044 | $13,962 | $2,219 | $1,863 | 5.9% | |
| Insurance | $4,659 | $2,217 | $2,420 | $22 | 1.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $4,080 | $4,080 | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing and Publications | $2,264 | - | $2,264 | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Professional services | $2,032 | $2,032 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Subscriptions | $1,560 | - | - | $1,560 | 0.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $1,463 | $1,463 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Office expenses | $1,115 | - | $1,115 | - | 0.4% | |
| Interest | $1,067 | - | $1,067 | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Supplies and materials | $902 | $712 | $190 | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $710 | $372 | $323 | $15 | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $573 | $249 | $324 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $397 | $397 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $305,198 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $307,778 spent · pay $255,453 · grants $0 · events $292
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $157,670 | $134,475 | $3,155 | $20,040 | 51.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $61,701 | $39,325 | $22,376 | - | 20.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $25,492 | $8,704 | $16,788 | - | 8.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,479 | $13,970 | $1,851 | $1,658 | 5.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $14,801 | $12,867 | $1,934 | - | 4.8% | |
| All other expenses | $7,380 | $4,377 | $1,743 | $1,260 | 2.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Audit | $5,400 | $3,480 | $1,200 | $720 | 1.8% |
| Insurance | $4,889 | $2,061 | $2,605 | $223 | 1.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $3,802 | $2,784 | $1,018 | - | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $2,848 | $670 | $2,178 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing | $2,615 | $800 | $1,190 | $625 | 0.8% |
| Information technology | $2,043 | $200 | $348 | $1,495 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Disaster Relief | $741 | $741 | - | - | 0.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $625 | $150 | $385 | $90 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Events and Workshops | $292 | $292 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $9,322 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $307,778 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $348,785 spent · pay $261,004 · grants $0 · events $6,065
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $160,600 | $137,323 | $12,009 | $11,268 | 46.0% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,000 | $44,745 | $18,255 | - | 18.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Disaster Relief | $40,000 | $40,000 | - | - | 11.5% |
| Fees: other services | $26,386 | $4,337 | $15,770 | $6,279 | 7.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,601 | $14,309 | $2,375 | $917 | 5.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $15,102 | $13,256 | $1,846 | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Audit | $5,400 | $2,540 | $1,780 | $1,080 | 1.5% |
| Pension plan contributions | $4,701 | $3,622 | $1,079 | - | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $4,367 | $2,063 | $1,987 | $317 | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $3,678 | $1,337 | $2,181 | $160 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing | $3,235 | $1,266 | $1,118 | $851 | 0.9% |
| Information technology | $2,970 | $171 | $1,204 | $1,595 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Events and Workshops | $1,482 | $1,482 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $585 | $293 | $204 | $88 | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $402 | $348 | $54 | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $200 | $165 | - | $35 | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | -$924 | $345 | -$1,645 | $376 | -0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $33,095 | $4,383 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $348,785 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $412,267 spent · pay $303,137 · grants $0 · events $17,201
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $197,550 | $141,652 | $34,529 | $21,369 | 47.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Disaster Relief | $73,562 | $73,562 | - | - | 17.8% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,000 | $52,467 | $8,747 | $1,786 | 15.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $22,655 | $21,179 | $1,325 | $151 | 5.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,932 | $14,850 | $3,311 | $1,771 | 4.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Audit | $5,400 | $2,442 | $1,890 | $1,068 | 1.3% |
| Fees: other services | $5,369 | $3,901 | $1,468 | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $5,234 | $2,780 | $2,345 | $109 | 1.3% | |
| All other expenses | $4,572 | $3,746 | $429 | $397 | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $4,423 | $1,680 | $2,109 | $634 | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing | $3,287 | $1,099 | $1,679 | $509 | 0.8% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,544 | $2,519 | - | $25 | 0.6% | |
| Information technology | $1,556 | $721 | $551 | $284 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Meetings | $1,373 | $181 | $1,058 | $134 | 0.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $893 | - | $893 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $484 | $396 | $88 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $406 | $179 | $227 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $27 | - | $27 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $59,989 | $14,657 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $412,267 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $344,646 spent · pay $300,691 · grants $0 · events $20,882
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $180,253 | $144,045 | $17,169 | $19,039 | 52.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,000 | $52,467 | $8,747 | $1,786 | 18.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $32,413 | $23,248 | $8,913 | $252 | 9.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,090 | $15,130 | $2,367 | $1,593 | 5.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Other Payroll Expenses | $10,073 | $1,260 | $8,813 | - | 2.9% |
| Insurance | $8,404 | $1,279 | $6,622 | $503 | 2.4% | |
| All other expenses | $6,788 | $4,036 | $2,416 | $336 | 2.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,935 | $4,299 | $1,547 | $89 | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Audit | $4,700 | $2,209 | $1,645 | $846 | 1.4% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $3,814 | $2,891 | $817 | $106 | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $2,813 | $2,018 | $525 | $270 | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | Printing | $2,470 | $1,283 | $835 | $352 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Communications | $2,036 | $1,123 | $621 | $292 | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $1,551 | $1,023 | $320 | $208 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $572 | $260 | $213 | $99 | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $552 | - | $552 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $180 | $180 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $2 | - | $2 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $17,068 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $344,646 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $366,527 spent · pay $249,004 · grants $0 · events $25,741
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $139,739 | $116,449 | $23,050 | $240 | 38.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $93,924 | $93,924 | - | - | 25.6% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,000 | $52,391 | $8,830 | $1,779 | 17.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $25,526 | $22,370 | $2,885 | $271 | 7.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $15,379 | $12,964 | $2,261 | $154 | 4.2% | |
| All other expenses | $5,724 | $3,503 | $1,734 | $487 | 1.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,360 | $3,798 | $1,465 | $97 | 1.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Audit | $3,500 | $1,645 | $1,225 | $630 | 1.0% |
| Insurance | $2,607 | $1,441 | $614 | $552 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | State Unemployment Insurance | $2,461 | $2,238 | $213 | $10 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Printing | $2,390 | $1,448 | $581 | $361 | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | Payroll Service | $1,792 | $630 | $1,162 | - | 0.5% |
| Information technology | $1,620 | $761 | $567 | $292 | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $1,403 | $1,135 | $186 | $82 | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $1,368 | - | $1,368 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $725 | $341 | $254 | $130 | 0.2% | |
| Travel | $9 | $2 | - | $7 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $25,741 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $366,527 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $442,976 spent · pay $275,422 · grants $0 · events $21,397
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $164,146 | $126,097 | $21,000 | $17,049 | 37.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $134,850 | $134,635 | $215 | - | 30.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $62,750 | $53,921 | $7,649 | $1,180 | 14.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $21,992 | $17,716 | $2,624 | $1,652 | 5.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $21,401 | $14,115 | $7,100 | $186 | 4.8% | |
| Office expenses | $8,825 | $6,911 | $1,627 | $287 | 2.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $5,133 | $3,848 | $1,219 | $66 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $4,706 | $951 | $3,035 | $720 | 1.1% | |
| Information technology | $3,104 | $1,894 | $799 | $411 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $2,993 | $1,583 | $971 | $439 | 0.7% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,312 | $1,995 | $317 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Meeting Expense | $2,089 | $1,311 | $568 | $210 | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | Other Printing | $2,064 | $1,259 | $589 | $216 | 0.5% |
| All other expenses | $1,799 | $960 | $721 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Computer Maintenance | $1,720 | $1,720 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | Telephone, website, Communication | $1,563 | $989 | $405 | $169 | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | Bank Charges | $1,094 | - | $1,094 | - | 0.2% |
| Travel | $435 | $364 | $50 | $21 | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $21,397 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $442,976 | 100% |