RALLY FOR REID FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text RALLY FOR REID FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/853558337. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). RALLY FOR REID FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/853558337
MLA “RALLY FOR REID FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/853558337. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $245K · expenses $241K · assets $119K
- EIN
- 85-3558337
- Address
- 12975 BEAVERDALE ROAD, BURLINGTON, IA 52601-0000
- NTEE code
- E86
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2021
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
SEE SCHEDULE O
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 8 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
8 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Krista Eckert | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Megan Gleeson | TREASURER | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| William Gleeson | PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Katie Gripp | DIRECTOR | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jennifer Hansen | SECRETARY | 2021-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sarah Musil | DIRECTOR | 2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Susan Reid | DIRECTOR | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kyle Reid (former) | Director | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTA ECKERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN GLEESON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM GLEESON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE GRIPP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER HANSEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SARAH MUSIL | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN REID | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTA ECKERT | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN GLEESON | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM GLEESON | PRESIDENT | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE GRIPP | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER HANSEN | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN REID | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KRISTA ECKERT | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN GLEESON | TREASURER | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WILLIAM GLEESON | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE GRIPP | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER HANSEN | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN REID | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM GLEESON | President | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| MEGAN GLEESON | Treasurer | 5 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| JENNIFER HANSEN | Secretary | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KYLE REID | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KATIE GRIPP | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTA ECKERT | Director | 1 | $0 | - | - | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 4 grants to organizations · $85K
2023 · 4 grants to organizations · $85K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $65K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $245,056 | $240,856 | $119,266 | $119,266 | $171,465 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $255,603 | $261,419 | $115,066 | $115,066 | $186,795 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $221,107 | $174,966 | $120,882 | $120,882 | $119,036 | $0 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $195,135 | $135,319 | $74,741 | $74,741 | $159,555 | $35,580 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
7 grantors reported grants to this organization, $75,595 in all, tax years 2021 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $30,100 | 2024 | $10,000 | show |
| COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ELKHART COUNTY INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $13,240 | 2021 | $13,240 | show |
| ROBERT A & KATHLEEN M WOLFE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RALLY FOR REID FOUNDATION” | 2021-2024 | 4 | $12,000 | 2024 | $1,500 | show |
| GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $5,112 | 2022 | $5,112 | show |
| USG FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “Rally for Reid Foundation” | 2024 | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 | $5,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “RALLY FOR REID FOUNDATION” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $143 | 2023 | $89 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPEN HEARTLAND | IA | E86 | $225,630 | $174,316 | CO-FOUNDER/D | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CAN DO CANCER | IA | E86 | $315,050 | $257,018 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MIRACLE TRAVEL WORKS INC | IA | E86 | $207,104 | $279,156 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MASONS LIGHT HOUSE | IA | E86 | $178,444 | $79,106 | PRESIDENT | $30,000 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AMADORA LEGACY PROJECT INC | IA | E86 | $157,867 | $68,395 | FOUNDERCHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ONE WISH FOUNDATION | PA | E86 | $459,099 | $121,175 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GARRETT THOMAS FOUNDATION INC | NC | E86 | $168,960 | $56,475 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| LIVE-EVERMORE INC | DC | E86 | $257,816 | $229,016 | Executive Director | $60,000 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BEAT PARKINSONS TODAY INC | CT | E86 | $214,346 | $245,990 | MEMBER AT LA | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SIDNEYS INCREDIBLE DEFEAT OF EWINGS SARCOMA INC | FL | E86 | $320,669 | $286,188 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| PARTICIPANT DIRECTED ADVOCATES OF GEORGIA INC | GA | E86 | $165,460 | $145,347 | Executive Director | $56,665 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| RETTLAND FOUNDATION | UT | E86 | $205,000 | $358 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MAYDAY FOUNDATION | WA | E86 | $162,229 | $161,513 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| FINLEY FOREVER FOUNDATION | IL | E86 | $170,045 | $133,584 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| FALLEN LINEMEN FOUNDATION | NC | E86 | $316,421 | $217,227 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| SOBRIETY FOUNDATION | UT | E86 | $436,521 | $487,312 | ADVOCATE | $12,734 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| WITH YOU FOUNDATION | CA | E86 | $169,198 | $151,385 | Controller | $23,000 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| ME-ONE FOUNDATION INC | CA | E86 | $458,016 | $283,921 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| KIRTLAND FOUNDATION | PA | E86 | $249,766 | $95,211 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| ANGIES ANGELS FOUNDATION | TX | E86 | $280,799 | $119,307 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| CHRIS HOPE FOUNDATION | TN | E86 | $130,187 | $160,160 | PRESIDENT | $5,500 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| KEITH DAWSON FOUNDATION | PA | E86 | $199,553 | $99,192 | Treasurer | $10,800 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| JOHN P BELL FAMILY FOUNDATION | AZ | E86 | $198,220 | $150,574 | PAST CHAIRMA | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| JERRY RUBIN FOUNDATION FOR CANCER CARE | CA | E86 | $418,520 | $359,520 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $30,769 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
| GABBY STRONG FOUNDATION | MS | E86 | $235,278 | $30,024 | Board Member | $0 | Same NTEE code E86, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $240,856 spent · pay $0 · grants $85,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FAMILY ASSISTANCE | $115,456 | $115,456 | - | - | 47.9% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $85,000 | $85,000 | - | - | 35.3% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $12,933 | - | - | $12,933 | 5.4% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $12,344 | - | - | $12,344 | 5.1% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $10,710 | - | - | $10,710 | 4.4% |
| All other expenses | $2,723 | $2,723 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $750 | - | $750 | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $711 | - | $711 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $229 | - | $229 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $73,591 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $240,856 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $261,419 spent · pay $0 · grants $85,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | FAMILY ASSISTANCE | $146,340 | $146,340 | - | - | 56.0% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $85,000 | $85,000 | - | - | 32.5% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $14,949 | - | - | $14,949 | 5.7% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $7,761 | - | - | $7,761 | 3.0% |
| Office expenses | $5,081 | - | $5,081 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $1,589 | - | - | $1,589 | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $699 | - | $699 | - | 0.3% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $68,808 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $261,419 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $174,966 spent · pay $0 · grants $65,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $65,000 | $65,000 | - | - | 37.2% | |
| Other (as described) | FAMILY ASSISTANCE | $62,166 | $62,166 | - | - | 35.5% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $27,620 | - | - | $27,620 | 15.8% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $10,768 | - | - | $10,768 | 6.2% |
| Other (as described) | FUNDRAISING EXPENSE | $9,412 | - | - | $9,412 | 5.4% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $102,071 | - | reported apart | |||
| Total | $174,966 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $135,319 spent · pay $0 · grants $100,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grants and similar amounts paid | $100,000 | 73.9% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $35,319 | 26.1% | |
| Total | $135,319 | 100% |