HOLY CITY MISSIONS
Cite this
Plain text HOLY CITY MISSIONS. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/854257531. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). HOLY CITY MISSIONS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/854257531
MLA “HOLY CITY MISSIONS.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2022–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/854257531. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2022–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $92K · expenses $161K · assets $407K
- EIN
- 85-4257531
- Address
- 1444 REMOUNT RD, N CHARLESTON, SC 29406-3347
- NTEE code
- P60
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2021
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
To serve the unhoused and underseved in our community.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 23 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
23 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Judith Pfaehler | Chairman | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Amber Henry | Vice chairman | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shannon Hellwig | Treasurer | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Nimocks | Secretary | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Kam Stabler | Pastor | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Dan Griswold | Member | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Elizabeth Sulliva | Ministry Coordinator | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vanessa Bills | Member | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patsy Glass | Member | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carol Poole | Food Manager | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nadine Carmon | Member | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Coley Snowden | Member | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| John Lyons | Kitchen Leader | 2022-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lori Sivis | Member | 2023-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Anne Hamilton (former) | CHAIRMAN | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Trudy Holder (former) | TREASURER | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sharon Harvey (former) | SECRETARY | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rev Mike Wood (former) | PASTOR | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindi Banks (former) | LAYLEADER | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carole Poole (former) | FOOD MGR | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Barbara Nomicks (former) | CLOTHES MGR | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shirley Wetzstein (former) | KITCHEN MGR | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Sullivan (former) | MINISTRY COORDINATOR | 2022 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Judith Pfaehler | Chairman | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amber Henry | Vice chairman | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shannon Hellwig | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Nimocks | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rev Kam Stabler | Pastor | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rev Dan Griswold | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rev Elizabeth Sulliva | Ministry Coordinator | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vanessa Bills | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patsy Glass | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Poole | Food Manager | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nadine Carmon | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Coley Snowden | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Lyons | Kitchen Leader | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lori Sivis | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Judith Pfaehler | Chairman | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Amber Henry | Vice chairman | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Shannon Hellwig | Treasurer | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Barbara Nimocks | Secretary | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rev Kam Stabler | Pastor | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rev Dan Griswold | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rev Elizabeth Sulliva | Ministry Coordinator | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Vanessa Bills | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Patsy Glass | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carol Poole | Food Manager | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Nadine Carmon | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Coley Snowden | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| John Lyons | Kitchen Leader | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lori Sivis | Member | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 125 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANNE HAMILTON | CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JUDITH PFAEHLER | VICE CHAIRMAN | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TRUDY HOLDER | TREASURER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHARON HARVEY | SECRETARY | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV MIKE WOOD | PASTOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDI BANKS | LAYLEADER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AMBER HENRY | SHELTER LIASON | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CAROLE POOLE | FOOD MGR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BARBARA NOMICKS | CLOTHES MGR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHIRLEY WETZSTEIN | KITCHEN MGR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOHN LYONS | KITCHEN MGR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| VANESSA BILLS | TEAM LEADER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH SULLIVAN | MINISTRY COORDINATOR | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REV DAN GRISWOLD | MEMBER | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $91,519 | $160,698 | $406,512 | $406,512 | $91,519 | $0 | - | 0 | 125 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $340,997 | $132,224 | $475,691 | $475,691 | $200,174 | $0 | - | 0 | 125 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $291,689 | $29,896 | $266,918 | $266,918 | $291,689 | $0 | $0 | 0 | 125 |
Funders of this organization
5 grantors reported grants to this organization, $298,094 in all, tax years 2022 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LOWCOUNTRY FOOD BANK INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $223,365 | 2024 | $223,365 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $49,660 | 2024 | $5,030 | show |
| NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $15,000 | 2023 | $15,000 | show |
| VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2023 | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 | $10,000 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “HOLY CITY MISSIONS” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $69 | 2023 | $42 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MB FIRE CARES | SC | P60 | $96,609 | $64,194 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHEEZ & CRACKER BOX | SC | P60 | $59,949 | $42,090 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HOSPICE AND PALLIATIVE CARE FOUNDATION | SC | P60 | $91,672 | $174,493 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COASTAL ELECTRIC TRUST | SC | P60 | $63,917 | $64,569 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEABROOK ISLAND CLUB EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE FUND | SC | P60 | $91,089 | $72,592 | Co-President | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| PEACHCENTER MINISTRIES INC | SC | P60 | $98,387 | $82,438 | EXECUTIVE DI | $25,000 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SMOOOTH | SC | P60 | $78,137 | $54,610 | PRESIDENT/CE | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LYNCHES RIVER ELECTRIC TR | SC | P60 | $92,601 | $72,505 | CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, same state |
| COMMUNITY MISSION CENTER | IL | P60 | $92,542 | $95,165 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| AISSATOU CISSE CHARITIES INC | GA | P60 | $105,468 | $99,689 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MINISTRY CENTER AT GREEN SPRINGS | AL | P60 | $122,782 | $85,495 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| OPEN DOOR MISSIONS INC | LA | P60 | $68,136 | $47,117 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| MISSION CENTRAL | VA | P60 | $108,454 | $74,413 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| C A R E MISSION INC | KY | P60 | $61,969 | $55,903 | Chairperson | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| CHOCOLATE PUPPIES CHARITIES INC | GA | P60 | $75,654 | $66,897 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BRANDYWINE LIONS CHARITIES FOUNDATION INC | MD | P60 | $63,095 | $49,530 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| THE PECHE HEN INC | GA | P60 | $89,371 | $111,150 | Executive Dir. | $47,050 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MISSION BLUE FOUNDATION INC | FL | P60 | $86,724 | $65,452 | Sectetary | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| NORMAN CARE ASSOCIATIONS VANS | OK | P60 | $97,474 | $82,607 | driver | $28,500 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| GGS HOUSE | OR | P60 | $103,394 | $108,494 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| CARMI COMPASSION CENTER | IL | P60 | $138,774 | $37,495 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| CIRCLE G MOUNTAIN MINISTRY INC | TN | P60 | $103,282 | $93,629 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| HELPING HANDS OUTREACH INC | MI | P60 | $107,159 | $62,677 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| GUARDIANS CHARITABLE MOTORCYCLE GROUP | MO | P60 | $69,896 | $70,477 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
| SARAHS HOUSE INC | OH | P60 | $111,193 | $117,238 | Executive Director | $5,000 | Same NTEE code P60, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $160,698 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,312 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| All other expenses | $47,797 | $47,248 | $549 | $0 | 29.7% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $37,020 | - | - | $37,020 | 23.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Warming Shelter | $21,812 | $21,812 | $0 | $0 | 13.6% |
| Other (as described) | Soup Kitchen | $21,241 | $21,241 | $0 | $0 | 13.2% |
| Occupancy | $21,190 | $21,190 | $0 | $0 | 13.2% | |
| Grants to US individuals | $4,312 | $4,312 | - | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,600 | $3,600 | $0 | $0 | 2.2% | |
| Office expenses | $1,794 | $0 | $1,794 | $0 | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $1,032 | $1,032 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Clothes Closet | $600 | $600 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Fees: accounting | $300 | $0 | $300 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Total | $160,698 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $132,224 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $43,953
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Warming Shelter | $40,696 | $40,696 | $0 | $0 | 30.8% |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $37,446 | - | - | $37,446 | 28.3% | |
| All other expenses | $21,180 | $20,980 | $200 | $0 | 16.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Soup Kitchen | $9,505 | $9,505 | $0 | $0 | 7.2% |
| Fees: legal | $5,563 | $5,563 | $0 | $0 | 4.2% | |
| Occupancy | $5,000 | $0 | $5,000 | $0 | 3.8% | |
| Office expenses | $3,728 | $0 | $3,728 | $0 | 2.8% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Special Events | $2,846 | $2,846 | $0 | $0 | 2.2% |
| Insurance | $2,595 | $0 | $2,595 | $0 | 2.0% | |
| Fees: management | $2,000 | $0 | $2,000 | $0 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $607 | $0 | $607 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $533 | $0 | $533 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Clothes Closet | $525 | $525 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $181,930 | $41,107 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $132,224 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $29,896 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | SERVICE DIRECT EXPENSES | $24,815 | $24,815 | - | - | 83.0% |
| Office expenses | $2,250 | - | $2,250 | - | 7.5% | |
| Insurance | $1,946 | - | $1,946 | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK SOFTWARE FEES | $687 | - | $687 | - | 2.3% |
| Other (as described) | MISCELLANEOUS | $198 | - | $198 | - | 0.7% |
| Total | $29,896 | 100% |