STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

MCANANY VAN CLEAVE & PHILLIPS WELFARE BENEFIT TR

Cite this

Plain text MCANANY VAN CLEAVE & PHILLIPS WELFARE BENEFIT TR. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/856711013. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MCANANY VAN CLEAVE & PHILLIPS WELFARE BENEFIT TR [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/856711013

MLA “MCANANY VAN CLEAVE & PHILLIPS WELFARE BENEFIT TR.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2022–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/856711013. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2022–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.7M · expenses $3.4M · assets $3.1M

Also known as
WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN
EIN
85-6711013
Address
10 E CAMBRIDGE CIRCLE DR STE 300, KANSAS CITY, KS 66103-1342
NTEE code
Y43
Subsection
501(c)(9)
Ruling year
2023
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

THE SOLE PURPOSE OF THE TRUST IS TO HOLD THE ASSETS OF THE WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN AND TO FUND THE COST OF HEALTH CARE AND OTHER EMPLOYEE BENEFITS FOR THE EMPLOYEES OF MCANANY, VAN CLEAVE & PHILLIPS, PA ('MVP'), AND ITS ELIGIBLE DEPENDENTS.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Phillip Sanders TRUSTEE & TREASURER2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
Bryon Bowles TRUSTEE2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1
David Menghini TRUSTEE2022-2024 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
PHILLIP SANDERS TRUSTEE & TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
BRYON BOWLES TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID MENGHINI TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRYON BOWLES TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID MENGHINI TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
PHILLIP SANDERS TRUSTEE & TR1 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRYON BOWLES TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
DAVID MENGHINI TRUSTEE2 $0$0$0 $01
PHILLIP SANDERS TRUSTEE & TR2 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,717,968$3,374,758 $3,096,948$3,096,948 $0$3,641,368 $000
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,084,439$2,710,898 $2,753,738$2,753,738 $2,777,855$285,870 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$3,903,871$2,689,036 $2,380,197$2,380,197 $3,794,667$108,566 -0-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
COSENTINO GROUP INC BENEFITS TRKSY43 $6,445,267$6,468,059 Trustee$1,034,885 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
COSENTINO ENTERPRISES INC BENEFITS TRKSY43 $4,013,008$3,802,739 Trustee$797,029 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
L&LENTERPRISES EMPLOYEE WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN TRUSTKSY43 $2,209,721$1,925,278 DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
LEADINGAGE KANSAS EMPLOYEE BENEFITS INCKSY43 $3,157,240$3,376,527 EXECUTIVE DI$185,117 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
SECURITY BENEFIT HEALTHCARE REIMBURSEMENTKSY43 $2,277,273$1,579,408 INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
TC CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC HEALTH AND WELFARE INS TRCAY43 $3,256,862$2,419,429 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SIERRA CEDAR COMPANIES LLC WELFARE BENEFIT 501 PLAN TRGAY43 $2,793,403$3,671,743 CFO/EXECUTIVE VP$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
TRINITY HEALTH WELFARE BENEFIT TRMIY43 $3,804,099$3,977,778 SOLE TRUSTEE$3,247 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x
HEALTH PROFESSIONALS STAFF HEALTH & WELFARE TR FUNDCAY43 $3,080,893$3,061,869 EMPLOYER TRUSTEEE - CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
MONETA GROUP EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN TRMOY43 $6,335,077$5,829,149 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
EMPLOYEE HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN TRUSTCAY43 $6,628,674$6,591,995 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x
AKRON SUMMIT COMM ACTION INC H & W BENEFIT PLAN TROHY43 $3,345,468$3,411,797 TRUSTEE$259,135 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BLET DISABILITY & WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST FUNDOHY43 $6,799,613$6,248,378 CHAIRMAN 1/1-4/30$459,978 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x
UA LOCAL NO 159 HEALTH AND WELFARE PLANCAY43 $6,655,332$6,447,941 trustee - CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
JAS W GLOVER LTD EMPLOYEES WELFARE BENEFIT PLANHIY43 $3,673,139$3,393,348 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x
SCCP HEALTH AND WELFARE TRCAY43 $5,485,900$5,715,631 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
FERGUSON ELECTRIC & FERGUSON MECH EMPLOYEES WELFARE BENEFITS TRCTY43 $4,505,328$4,430,903 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x
GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF SAN ANTONIO CONTRACT SVC HEALTH AND WELFARE TRTXY43 $6,210,281$6,655,384 PRESIDENT/CEO$449,263 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ATLANTICARE HEALTH SYSTEM INC WELFARE BENEFITS TRUSTNJY43 $2,013,655$720,270 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
EQUITY HEALTH CARE TROHY43 $6,823,486$6,884,243 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
THE WAGMAN COMPANIES INC EMPLOYEE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUSTPAY43 $7,153,485$5,929,730 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x
GRANITE CONSTRUCTION INCORPORATED EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TRTXY43 $7,422,874$7,428,500 VP & Trust Officer$3,000 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
BLUE LAKE RANCHERIA EMPLOYEE BENEFITS TRCAY43 $2,370,391$2,292,384 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission
CLEAT BENEFIT TRUSTTXY43 $3,894,061$3,715,584 MANAGING TRUSTEE$164,405 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x
CONNECTICUT EDUCATION ASSOCIATION HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TRCTY43 $3,726,537$1,026,879 TRUSTEE$301,016 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $3,374,758 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $2,474,822--- 73.3%
Fees: other services $887,141--- 26.3%
Fees: accounting $12,795--- 0.4%
Total$3,374,758100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $2,710,898 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $1,881,989$1,881,989-- 69.4%
Fees: management $827,754-$827,754- 30.5%
Fees: accounting $955-$955- 0.0%
Office expenses $200-$200- 0.0%
Total$2,710,898100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $2,689,036 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $1,921,326$1,921,326-- 71.5%
Fees: management $765,735-$765,735- 28.5%
Fees: accounting $1,665-$1,665- 0.1%
Office expenses $310-$310- 0.0%
Total$2,689,036100%

View the filing