MCANANY VAN CLEAVE & PHILLIPS WELFARE BENEFIT TR
Cite this
Plain text MCANANY VAN CLEAVE & PHILLIPS WELFARE BENEFIT TR. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/856711013. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). MCANANY VAN CLEAVE & PHILLIPS WELFARE BENEFIT TR [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/856711013
MLA “MCANANY VAN CLEAVE & PHILLIPS WELFARE BENEFIT TR.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2022–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/856711013. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2022–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.7M · expenses $3.4M · assets $3.1M
- Also known as
- WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN
- EIN
- 85-6711013
- Address
- 10 E CAMBRIDGE CIRCLE DR STE 300, KANSAS CITY, KS 66103-1342
- NTEE code
- Y43
- Subsection
- 501(c)(9)
- Ruling year
- 2023
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE SOLE PURPOSE OF THE TRUST IS TO HOLD THE ASSETS OF THE WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN AND TO FUND THE COST OF HEALTH CARE AND OTHER EMPLOYEE BENEFITS FOR THE EMPLOYEES OF MCANANY, VAN CLEAVE & PHILLIPS, PA ('MVP'), AND ITS ELIGIBLE DEPENDENTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 3 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
3 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phillip Sanders | TRUSTEE & TREASURER | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bryon Bowles | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Menghini | TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILLIP SANDERS | TRUSTEE & TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BRYON BOWLES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MENGHINI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRYON BOWLES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MENGHINI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIP SANDERS | TRUSTEE & TR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRYON BOWLES | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID MENGHINI | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PHILLIP SANDERS | TRUSTEE & TR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,717,968 | $3,374,758 | $3,096,948 | $3,096,948 | $0 | $3,641,368 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,084,439 | $2,710,898 | $2,753,738 | $2,753,738 | $2,777,855 | $285,870 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,903,871 | $2,689,036 | $2,380,197 | $2,380,197 | $3,794,667 | $108,566 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COSENTINO GROUP INC BENEFITS TR | KS | Y43 | $6,445,267 | $6,468,059 | Trustee | $1,034,885 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| COSENTINO ENTERPRISES INC BENEFITS TR | KS | Y43 | $4,013,008 | $3,802,739 | Trustee | $797,029 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| L&LENTERPRISES EMPLOYEE WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN TRUST | KS | Y43 | $2,209,721 | $1,925,278 | DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LEADINGAGE KANSAS EMPLOYEE BENEFITS INC | KS | Y43 | $3,157,240 | $3,376,527 | EXECUTIVE DI | $185,117 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SECURITY BENEFIT HEALTHCARE REIMBURSEMENT | KS | Y43 | $2,277,273 | $1,579,408 | INSTITUTIONAL TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TC CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC HEALTH AND WELFARE INS TR | CA | Y43 | $3,256,862 | $2,419,429 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| SIERRA CEDAR COMPANIES LLC WELFARE BENEFIT 501 PLAN TR | GA | Y43 | $2,793,403 | $3,671,743 | CFO/EXECUTIVE VP | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| TRINITY HEALTH WELFARE BENEFIT TR | MI | Y43 | $3,804,099 | $3,977,778 | SOLE TRUSTEE | $3,247 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| HEALTH PROFESSIONALS STAFF HEALTH & WELFARE TR FUND | CA | Y43 | $3,080,893 | $3,061,869 | EMPLOYER TRUSTEEE - CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| MONETA GROUP EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLAN TR | MO | Y43 | $6,335,077 | $5,829,149 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| EMPLOYEE HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN TRUST | CA | Y43 | $6,628,674 | $6,591,995 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| AKRON SUMMIT COMM ACTION INC H & W BENEFIT PLAN TR | OH | Y43 | $3,345,468 | $3,411,797 | TRUSTEE | $259,135 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BLET DISABILITY & WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST FUND | OH | Y43 | $6,799,613 | $6,248,378 | CHAIRMAN 1/1-4/30 | $459,978 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| UA LOCAL NO 159 HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN | CA | Y43 | $6,655,332 | $6,447,941 | trustee - CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| JAS W GLOVER LTD EMPLOYEES WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN | HI | Y43 | $3,673,139 | $3,393,348 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| SCCP HEALTH AND WELFARE TR | CA | Y43 | $5,485,900 | $5,715,631 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| FERGUSON ELECTRIC & FERGUSON MECH EMPLOYEES WELFARE BENEFITS TR | CT | Y43 | $4,505,328 | $4,430,903 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF SAN ANTONIO CONTRACT SVC HEALTH AND WELFARE TR | TX | Y43 | $6,210,281 | $6,655,384 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $449,263 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| ATLANTICARE HEALTH SYSTEM INC WELFARE BENEFITS TRUST | NJ | Y43 | $2,013,655 | $720,270 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| EQUITY HEALTH CARE TR | OH | Y43 | $6,823,486 | $6,884,243 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| THE WAGMAN COMPANIES INC EMPLOYEE WELFARE BENEFIT TRUST | PA | Y43 | $7,153,485 | $5,929,730 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| GRANITE CONSTRUCTION INCORPORATED EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TR | TX | Y43 | $7,422,874 | $7,428,500 | VP & Trust Officer | $3,000 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| BLUE LAKE RANCHERIA EMPLOYEE BENEFITS TR | CA | Y43 | $2,370,391 | $2,292,384 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| CLEAT BENEFIT TRUST | TX | Y43 | $3,894,061 | $3,715,584 | MANAGING TRUSTEE | $164,405 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
| CONNECTICUT EDUCATION ASSOCIATION HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS TR | CT | Y43 | $3,726,537 | $1,026,879 | TRUSTEE | $301,016 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $3,374,758 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,474,822 | - | - | - | 73.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $887,141 | - | - | - | 26.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $12,795 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $3,374,758 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,710,898 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,881,989 | $1,881,989 | - | - | 69.4% | |
| Fees: management | $827,754 | - | $827,754 | - | 30.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $955 | - | $955 | - | 0.0% | |
| Office expenses | $200 | - | $200 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,710,898 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $2,689,036 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,921,326 | $1,921,326 | - | - | 71.5% | |
| Fees: management | $765,735 | - | $765,735 | - | 28.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,665 | - | $1,665 | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $310 | - | $310 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,689,036 | 100% |