CHRIS CENTER INC
Cite this
Plain text CHRIS CENTER INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2021–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/862534147. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). CHRIS CENTER INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2021–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/862534147
MLA “CHRIS CENTER INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2021–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/862534147. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2021–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $307K · expenses $203K · assets $233K
- EIN
- 86-2534147
- Address
- PO BOX 500, CARMEL, IN 46082-0500
- Website
- WWW.CHRISCENTERPAWS.ORG
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2021
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
OUR MISSION IS TO IMPROVE MENTAL WELLNESS FOR TEENS AND PRE-TEENS IN GREATER INDIANAPOLIS THROUGH EDUCATION AND EXPERIENCES WITH NATURE AND THE HEALING POWER OF HUMAN-ANIMAL INTERACTION.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
2 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandra Moreira | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2024 | $75,000 | $75,000 | 2 |
| Nancy Elbert (former) | FOUNDER AND PRESIDENT | 2021-2023 | $36,719 | $86,719 | 2 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
14 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Annemarie Suarez-Davis | VICE PRESIDENT | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Leslie Oleck | PRESIDENT | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Warner | TREASURER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristin Ricketts | SECRETARY | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lacey Armstrong | BOARD MEMBER | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paula Goldberg | BOARD MEMBER | 2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kay Pashos | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Miriam Posluszny | BOARD MEMBER (THRU 10/01/24) | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Joanna Kahl Phd (former) | BOARD MEMBER (THRU 9/20/23) | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jessica Neidlinger (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Diane Lorant Md (former) | BOARD MEMBER (THRU 2/1/23) | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julie Paavola (former) | BOARD MEMBER (THRU 3/15/23) | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Leslei Oleck (former) | BOARD MEMBER | 2022-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Liz Coit (former) | TREASURER | 2021-2023 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $75K · 1 employee · 40 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDRA MOREIRA | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40 | $75,000 | $0 | $0 | $75,000 | 2 |
| LESLIE OLECK | PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNEMARIE SUAREZ-DAVIS | VICE PRESIDENT | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE WARNER | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN RICKETTS | SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LACEY ARMSTRONG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAULA GOLDBERG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY PASHOS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM POSLUSZNY | BOARD MEMBER (THRU 10/01/24) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 12 people listed · 1 paid, $37K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY ELBERT | FOUNDER AND PRESIDENT | 40 | $36,719 | - | $0 | $36,719 | 2 |
| JOANNA KAHL PHD | BOARD MEMBER (THRU 9/20/23) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA NEIDLINGER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNEMARIE SUAREZ-DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANE LORANT MD | BOARD MEMBER (THRU 2/1/23) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE PAAVOLA | BOARD MEMBER (THRU 3/15/23) | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLEI OLECK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LACEY ARMSTRONG | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTIN RICKETTS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MIRIAM POSLUSZNY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE WARNER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZ COIT | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $38K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY ELBERT | FOUNDER AND PRESIDENT | 40 | $37,500 | - | $0 | $37,500 | 2 |
| LIZ COIT | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY PASHOS | VP, SECRETARY | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNA KAHL PHD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA NEIDLINGER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNEMARIE SUAREZ-DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANE LORANT MD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIE PAAVOLA | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LESLEI OLECK | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $12K
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NANCY ELBERT | FOUNDER AND PRESIDENT | 40 | $12,500 | - | $0 | $12,500 | 2 |
| LIZ COIT | TREASURER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOANNA KAHL PHD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JESSICA NEIDLINGER | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KAY PASHOS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANNEMARIE SUAREZ-DAVIS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DIANE LORANT MD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $307,233 | $202,790 | $233,019 | $169,161 | $297,446 | $12,045 | $75,000 | 1 | 40 |
| 2023 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $118,870 | $115,537 | $157,263 | $64,718 | $102,268 | $4,330 | - | - | - |
| 2022 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $116,664 | $138,550 | $64,831 | $61,385 | $117,222 | $4,188 | - | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990EZ | ||||||||
| $122,114 | $46,881 | $93,908 | $75,233 | $128,303 | $1,425 | - | - | - |
Funders of this organization
12 grantors reported grants to this organization, $387,573 in all, tax years 2021 to 2024. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RECTOR FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHRIS CENTER INC” | 2022-2024 | 3 | $150,000 | 2024 | $50,000 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021-2024 | 4 | $139,650 | 2024 | $5,500 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022-2023 | 2 | $35,814 | 2023 | $14,225 | show |
| MARION COUNTY COMMISSION ON YOUTH INC | Public charity | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $19,850 | 2024 | $19,850 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $11,000 | 2021 | $11,000 | show |
| BARNRAISERS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 | $10,000 | show |
| THE AYCO CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| HAMILTON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 | $6,000 | show |
| EUGENE AND MARILYN GLICK FOUNDATION CORPORATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHRIS CENTER INC” | 2023-2024 | 2 | $4,500 | 2024 | $2,500 | show |
| BANK OF AMERICA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHRIS CENTER INC” | 2023 | 1 | $375 | 2023 | $375 | show |
| MAURER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHRIS CENTER INC” | 2021 | 1 | $300 | 2021 | $300 | show |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “CHRIS CENTER INC” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $84 | 2023 | $73 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEW LIFE CHRISTIAN CENTER INC | IN | X99 | $181,523 | $170,266 | Pastor President | $6,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHRISTIAN RESOURCE CENTER INC | IN | P20 | $413,726 | $388,493 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $49,478 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| NGOMA CENTER INC | IN | W12 | $221,584 | $219,178 | TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CHARIS CENTER INC | OK | P40 | $312,828 | $272,849 | MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CENTER INC | AK | P28 | $332,788 | $396,887 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| UMA CENTER INC | OK | P99 | $585,475 | $701,650 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EPPS CHRISTIAN CENTER INC | FL | X20 | $439,704 | $372,963 | Vice President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| WELCH CENTER INC | MN | Not reported | $347,655 | $437,832 | EXECUTIVE DI | $81,715 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, similar mission |
| COPE CENTER INC | NJ | Not reported | $293,889 | $467,296 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| EVE CENTER INC | OH | P50 | $375,337 | $369,923 | Executive Director | $40,549 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CLARET CENTER INC | IL | Not reported | $578,674 | $644,993 | OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GO CENTER INC | VA | Not reported | $197,425 | $191,791 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $92,753 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| KOLBE CENTER INC | GA | E40 | $297,054 | $265,037 | BOARD MEMBER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHRIST CENTER | CO | X90 | $558,886 | $626,557 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CENTERGY INC | WI | Not reported | $417,661 | $360,197 | President & CEO | $84,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHANGE CENTER INC | SC | S20 | $574,133 | $605,956 | VICE-PRESIDENT | $3,500 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| MCIF CENTER INC | NY | Not reported | $262,644 | $287,795 | DIRECTOR | $75,173 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| REC CENTER INC | WI | N31 | $177,450 | $2,937 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CHRIST CENTERED HOMES INC | TX | P70 | $307,858 | $353,686 | Board Member | $31,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| 180 CENTER INC | WV | Not reported | $163,954 | $102,704 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| DUO CENTER INC | FL | P20 | $267,045 | $232,407 | DIRECTOR | $41,092 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| CURA CENTER INC | MN | Not reported | $198,643 | $363,218 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $63,453 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HOPE CENTER INC | GA | Not reported | $426,771 | $229,131 | Chairman | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| INMAN CHRISTIAN CENTER | TX | Not reported | $505,715 | $528,044 | VICE PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TEC CENTER INC | WI | Not reported | $218,371 | $314,777 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $202,790 spent · pay $80,738 · grants $0 · events $13,651
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $75,000 | $45,000 | $7,500 | $22,500 | 37.0% | |
| Fees: professional fundraisers | $35,300 | - | - | $35,300 | 17.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $34,000 | $34,000 | - | - | 16.8% |
| Advertising and promotion | $21,819 | $21,819 | - | - | 10.8% | |
| Other (as described) | STRATEGIC PLANNING CONS | $12,000 | $12,000 | - | - | 5.9% |
| Office expenses | $7,452 | $7,452 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $5,738 | $3,443 | $574 | $1,721 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $5,309 | $5,309 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $3,943 | $3,943 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Information technology | $1,521 | $1,521 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Other (as described) | IN KIND | $708 | $708 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $7,439 | $13,651 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $202,790 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990EZ · $115,537 spent · pay $78,215 · grants $0 · events $13,343
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $78,215 | 67.7% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $34,417 | 29.8% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $2,905 | 2.5% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $13,343 | reported apart |
| Total | $115,537 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990EZ · $138,550 spent · pay $113,005 · grants $0 · events $4,935
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $113,005 | 81.6% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $18,476 | 13.3% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $7,069 | 5.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $4,935 | reported apart |
| Total | $138,550 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990EZ · $46,881 spent · pay $43,048 · grants $0 · events $7,640
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Salaries, other pay and benefits | $43,048 | 91.8% | |
| Other expenses (detail on Schedule O) | $1,961 | 4.2% | |
| Fees to independent contractors | $1,872 | 4.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income - | $7,640 | reported apart |
| Total | $46,881 | 100% |