STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

TRUST FOR METHODIST DEVELOPMENT OF THE 1ST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

Cite this

Plain text TRUST FOR METHODIST DEVELOPMENT OF THE 1ST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2010–2025. https://strategystudio.org/org/870722943. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). TRUST FOR METHODIST DEVELOPMENT OF THE 1ST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2010–2025]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/870722943

MLA “TRUST FOR METHODIST DEVELOPMENT OF THE 1ST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2010–2025, https://strategystudio.org/org/870722943. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2010–2025. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2025 · Form 990 · revenue $1.4M · expenses $0 · assets $207K

Also known as
THE FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
EIN
87-0722943
Address
C/O 187 SONOMA STREET, CARSON CITY, NV 89701-5797
NTEE code
X112
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2005
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

SUPPORT THE FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 29 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

29 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Evan Beavers PRESIDENT2010-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Michael Bell TRUSTEE2020-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Dave Troescher VICE PRESIDE2022-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Diane Updegrove TRUSTEE2010-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Nancy Yamamoto TREASURER2013-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joan Zadny TRUSTEE2024-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Robert Lauder TRUSTEE2011-2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Charmaine Rickard SECRETARY2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Fred Suwe TRUSTEE2025 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bob Gagnier (former) TRUSTEE2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Charlene Rickard (former) TRUSTEE2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Don Winne (former) SECRETARY2020-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sarah Alder (former) TRUSTEE2020-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joyce Hinton (former) SECRETARY2020-2023 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rob Lauder (former) TRUSTEE2017-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bob Maynick (former) TRUSTEE2020-2021 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bruce Armstrong (former) TRUSTEE2017-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mike Bell (former) TRUSTEE2017-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Marcia Bernard (former) TRUSTEE2011-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Donald Winne Jr (former) SECRETARY2013-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bruce Scott (former) VICE PRESIDE2010-2019 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joe Hammon (former) TRUSTEE2010-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Troy Leaper (former) TRUSTEE2011-2016 Not reported $0 reported 1
Thornton Garrett (former) TRUSTEE2011-2014 Not reported $0 reported 1
Phyllis Williams (former) SECRETARY2010-2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
Richard Trapp (former) TREASURER2010-2012 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jack Mitchell (former) PRESIDENT2010 5 $0 reported 1
Al Stillwell (former) TRUSTEE2010 1 $0 reported 1
Stu Knapp (former) TRUSTEE2010 1 $0 reported 1

People by year

2025 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EVAN BEAVERS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL BELL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT LAUDER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
CHARMAINE RICKARD SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
FRED SUWE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
DAVE TROESCHER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
DIANE UPDEGROVE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY YAMAMOTO TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JOAN ZADNY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2024 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
EVAN BEAVERS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL BELL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BOB GAGNIER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
CHARLENE RICKARD TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
DAVE TROESCHER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
DIANE UPDEGROVE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
DON WINNE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY YAMAMOTO TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JOAN ZADNY TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SARAH ALDER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
EVAN BEAVERS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL BELL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BOB GAGNIER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE HINTON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DAVE TROESCHER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
DIANE UPDEGROVE VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
DON WINNE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY YAMAMOTO TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SARAH ALDER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
EVAN BEAVERS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL BELL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BOB GAGNIER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE HINTON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
DAVE TROESCHER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
DIANE UPDEGROVE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
DON WINNE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY YAMAMOTO TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SARAH ALDER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
EVAN BEAVERS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL BELL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BOB GAGNIER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE HINTON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ROB LAUDER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BOB MAYNICK TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
DON WINNE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY YAMAMOTO TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SARAH ALDER VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
EVAN BEAVERS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL BELL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BOB GAGNIER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE HINTON SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ROB LAUDER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BOB MAYNICK TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
DON WINNE TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY YAMAMOTO TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
BRUCE ARMSTRONG TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
EVAN BEAVERS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE BELL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA BERNARD TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BOB GAGNIER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
DONALD WINNE JR SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ROB LAUDER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE SCOTT VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY YAMAMOTO TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIKE BELL TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
DONALD WINNE JR SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
EVAN BEAVERS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
BOB GAGNIER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE ARMSTRONG TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE SCOTT VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY YAMAMOTO TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA BERNARD TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ROB LAUDER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MIKE BELL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DONALD WINNE JR SECRETARY1 $0$0$0 $01
EVAN BEAVERS PRESIDENT1 $0$0$0 $01
BOB GAGNIER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE ARMSTRONG TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE SCOTT VICE PRESIDE1 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY YAMAMOTO TREASURER1 $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA BERNARD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ROB LAUDER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOE HAMMON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
DONALD WINNE JR SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
EVAN BEAVERS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
TROY LEAPER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT LAUDER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE SCOTT VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY YAMAMOTO TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA BERNARD TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOE HAMMON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
DONALD WINNE JR SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
EVAN BEAVERS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
TROY LEAPER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT LAUDER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE SCOTT VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY YAMAMOTO TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA BERNARD TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOE HAMMON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
DONALD WINNE JR SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
EVAN BEAVERS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
TROY LEAPER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
THORNTON GARRETT TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT LAUDER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE SCOTT VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
NANCY YAMAMOTO TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA BERNARD TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOE HAMMON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DONALD WINNE JR SECRETARY2 $0$0$0 $01
EVAN BEAVERS PRESIDENT2 $0$0$0 $01
TROY LEAPER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
THORNTON GARRETT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT LAUDER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE SCOTT VICE PRESIDE2 $0$0$0 $01
NANCY YAMAMOTO TREASURER2 $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA BERNARD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOE HAMMON TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS WILLIAMS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
EVAN BEAVERS PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
TROY LEAPER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
THORNTON GARRETT TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT LAUDER TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE SCOTT VICE PRESIDE- $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD TRAPP TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA BERNARD TRUSTEE- $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JOE HAMMON TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS WILLIAMS SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
EVAN BEAVERS PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
TROY LEAPER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
THORNTON GARRETT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
ROBERT LAUDER TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE SCOTT VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD TRAPP TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
MARCIA BERNARD TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
2010 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACK MITCHELL PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
JOE HAMMON VICE PRESIDE5 $0$0$0 $01
PHYLLIS WILLIAMS SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
EVAN BEAVERS TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
DIANE UPDEGROVE TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
AL STILLWELL TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
STU KNAPP TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
BRUCE SCOTT TRUSTEE1 $0$0$0 $01
RICHARD TRAPP TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2013 · 1 grant to organizations · $67K
2012 · 1 grant to organizations · $45K
2011 · 1 grant to organizations · $112K
2010 · 1 grant to organizations · $119K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2025 · Form 990 period ending 2025-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$1,359,825$0 $206,804$206,804 $0$0 -0-
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$25,657$0 $1,719,772$1,698,723 $0$0 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$155,346$0 $1,789,772$1,724,380 $0$0 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$168,396$0 $1,691,267$1,589,034 $0$0 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$227,813$0 $1,688,206$1,503,638 $0$0 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$183,903$0 $1,736,808$1,462,825 $0$0 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$49,159$0 $1,724,650$1,413,922 $0$0 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$91,475$0 $1,740,402$1,374,919 $0$0 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$71,818$0 $1,775,497$1,348,160 $0$0 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$9,046$0 $1,819,603$1,347,963 $0$0 -0-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$164$0 $1,831,191$1,337,803 $0$0 -0-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
-$30,509$0 $1,861,811$1,343,639 $0$0 -0-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$25,879$66,683 $1,944,889$1,374,148 $0$0 -0-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$90,407$52,002 $2,045,907$1,424,094 $0$0 -0-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$77,141$119,190 $2,051,004$1,385,689 $0$0 -0-
2010 · Form 990 period ending 2010-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$134,091$127,777 $2,138,896$1,427,738 $0$0 -0-

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
ST PAULS METHODIST FOUNDATION OF HOUSTONTXX11 $2,679,219$1,347,326 Director, Senior Minister$262,197 Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ST PAULS UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF CEDAR RAPIDS FOUNDATIONIAX11 $2,409,290$556,823 EXECUTIVE DI$31,771 Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x
PASADENA METHODIST FOUNDATIONCAX11 $1,743,356$1,011,474 1ST VP$0 Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x, similar mission
NEBRASKA UNITED METHODIST FOUNDATIONNEX11 $2,389,771$1,260,751 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$148,515 Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x
FIRST UNITED METHODIST CHURCH OF CORPUS CHRISTI TEXASTXX11 $1,296,590$351,726 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x
THE FIRST UNITED PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH FOUNDATION OF FORT DODGE IOIAX11 $938,529$632,738 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x
ESMOND ARTHUR SACRED TRUST OF ALL SAINTS PROTESTANT EPISCOPAL CHURCHCAX11 $1,185,116$363,938 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x
JAMES W MCLAURIN TESTAMENTARY TRUST R78119006LAX11 $1,556,316$101,973 TRUSTEE, CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x
ELI LILLY FOR THE RECTOR WARDENS AND VESTRYMEN OF CHRIST CHURCHINX11 $2,338,007$1,819,507 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x
ST LUKES ENDOWMENT FUND INCFLX11 $1,021,447$613,166 TRUSTEE$90,923 Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x
VILLAGE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH ENDOWMENT TRUSTKSX11 $2,076,745$1,364,795 CHAIR, DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x
FIRST UNITARIAN SOCIETY OF MILWAUKEE ENDOWMENT FUND TRWIX11 $2,091,133$0 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x
SISTERS OF ST FRANCIS OF PERPETUAL ADORATION ST JOSEPH PROVINCE TRUSTWAX11 $828,161$672,694 TRUSTEE$80,481 Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x
GREEN ACRES BAPTIST CHURCH FOUNDATIONTXX11 $1,147,925$426,868 Director$0 Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x
ELIZABETH L BATTLE TRUST FOR ST PHILIPS CHURCHSCX11 $966,785$308,278 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x
GRACE AMERICAN LUTHERAN CHURCH FOUNDATIONMNX11 $698,589$0 President$0 Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x
LAFAYETTE-ORINDA PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH FOUNDATIONCAX11 $888,239$694,033 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x
WATERSTONE SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION TRUST 2COX11 $1,160,008$1,336,222 Trustee$345,654 Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x
ST ANDREWS CHURCH-MT PLEASANT LAND TRSCX11 $1,724,073$1,534,993 FORMER DIRECTOR$35,856 Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x
FUNDAMENTAL BAPTIST MISSION TO INDIA FOUNDATIONNHX11 $1,755,804$1,711,917 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x
CONGREGATIONAL FOUNDATION INCWIX11 $1,014,248$520,343 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x
CATHOLIC FOUNDATION OF THE DIOCESE OF ST AUGUSTINE INCFLX11 $2,666,688$3,210,148 CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$230,591 Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x
CHICAGO SOUTHWEST DEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONILX11 $1,025,000$8,627,579 President and CEO$1,429,735 Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x
PAKACHOAG CHURCH FOUNDATIONMAX11 $837,033$366,832 CHAIRPERSON$0 Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x
JEWISH COMMUNITY CENTER OF HOUSTON ENDOWMENT FUNDTXX11 $1,664,284$500,479 CEO thru 12/25$382,228 Same NTEE code X11, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$27,742,05987 162012–2024 JACKSON CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC; CHARLES SIMEON TR; 3XM-USA; TELEIOS MINISTRY and 12 more
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$10,669,51520 22010–2024 ROUGH ACRES FOUNDATION INC; WATERSTONE SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION TRUST 2
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$7,394,210111 232016–2024 X245 FOUNDATION; THE OLYMPIC CLUB FOUNDATION; BET TORAH FOUNDATION INC; AMERICAN FRIENDS OF NEVEH ZION and 19 more
Episcopal Health Foundation Of Dallas Private foundation$6,315,3411 12022–2022 EPISCOPAL FOUNDATION OF DALLAS
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$5,355,44987 232014–2024 AQUINAS INSTITUTE FOR CATHOLIC LIFE AT PRINCETON UNIVERSITY INC; THE OLYMPIC CLUB FOUNDATION; WYCLIFFE BIBLE TRANSLATORS INTERNATIONAL INC; CHARLES SIMEON TR and 19 more
MINNEAPOLIS JEWISH FEDERATION DAF sponsor$4,378,80616 32009–2024 TEMPLE ISRAEL FOUNDATION; HERZL CAMP FOUNDATION; NORTH SUBURBAN SYNAGOGUE BETH EL ENDOWMENT FUND INC
CHRISTIAN COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF MEMPHIS AND THE MID-SOUTH INC DAF sponsor$4,089,84811 12010–2024 BELLEVUE FOUNDATION INC
JEWISH FEDERATION OF CINCINNATI DAF sponsor$3,364,9067 12018–2024 THE JEWISH VOCATIONAL SERVICE FOUNDATION INC
ELMAR FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$2,056,9755 12017–2024 HERZL CAMP FOUNDATION
GREATER KANSAS CITY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$1,987,6595 12010–2018 VILLAGE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH ENDOWMENT TRUST
HAWKINS FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,801,5502 12022–2023 ST PAULS METHODIST FOUNDATION OF HOUSTON
ROBERT H AND DOMEENA C RENSHAW CHARITABLE TRUST A Private foundation$1,780,6123 12023–2025 CARITAS SOUTH AFRICA FUND
WATERSTONE SUPPORT FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$1,491,5706 22010–2020 ROUGH ACRES FOUNDATION INC; WATERSTONE SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION TRUST 2
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$1,172,93112 62020–2024 BET TORAH FOUNDATION INC; VILLAGE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH ENDOWMENT TRUST; WYCLIFFE BIBLE TRANSLATORS INTERNATIONAL INC; LAFAYETTE-ORINDA PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH FOUNDATION and 2 more
Walker Family Estate Trust Private foundation$1,153,9073 12023–2025 ST PAULS METHODIST FOUNDATION OF HOUSTON

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2013 · Form 990 · $66,683 spent · pay $0 · grants $66,683 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $66,683$66,683-- 100.0%
Total$66,683100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $52,002 spent · pay $0 · grants $45,018 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $45,018$45,018-- 86.6%
Occupancy $6,984$6,984-- 13.4%
Total$52,002100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $119,190 spent · pay $0 · grants $112,391 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $112,391$112,391-- 94.3%
Occupancy $6,799$6,799-- 5.7%
Total$119,190100%

View the filing

2010 · Form 990 · $127,777 spent · pay $0 · grants $119,341 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $119,341$119,341-- 93.4%
Occupancy $8,436$8,434$1$1 6.6%
Total$127,777100%

View the filing