STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

Grindstone Foundation

Cite this

Plain text Grindstone Foundation. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2016. https://strategystudio.org/org/900351007. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). Grindstone Foundation [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2016]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/900351007

MLA “Grindstone Foundation.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2015–2016, https://strategystudio.org/org/900351007. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2015–2016. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2016 · Form 990PF · revenue $167K · expenses $867K · assets $4.5M

EIN
90-0351007
Address
9916 Peacock Hill Ave NW Bldg A, Gig Harbor, WA 98332
NTEE code
-
Subsection
-
Ruling year
-
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Steven C Schreiner PRESIDENT2015-2016 8 $0 reported 1
Ronna L Schreiner V.PRESIDENT & TREASURER2015-2016 8 $0 reported 1
James B Lynch BOARD MEMBER2015-2016 8 $0 reported 1
Stephanie Sagle BOARD MEMBER2015-2016 8 $0 reported 1
Kristina Hatley BOARD MEMBER2015-2016 8 $0 reported 1

People by year

2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVEN C SCHREINER PRESIDENT8 $0-$0 $01
RONNA L SCHREINER V.PRESIDENT & TREASURER8 $0-$0 $01
JAMES B LYNCH BOARD MEMBER8 $0-$0 $01
STEPHANIE SAGLE BOARD MEMBER8 $0-$0 $01
KRISTINA HATLEY BOARD MEMBER8 $0-$0 $01
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
STEVEN C SCHREINER PRESIDENT8 $0-$0 $01
RONNA L SCHREINER V.PRESIDENT & TREASURER8 $0-$0 $01
JAMES B LYNCH BOARD MEMBER8 $0-$0 $01
STEPHANIE SAGLE BOARD MEMBER8 $0-$0 $01
KRISTINA HATLEY BOARD MEMBER8 $0-$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2016 · 13 grants to organizations · $720K
2015 · 9 grants to organizations · $317K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2016 · Form 990PF period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$167,339$866,825 $4,468,448$4,468,448 -- $78,000--
2015 · Form 990PF period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$87,963$438,441 $5,167,934$5,167,934 -- $78,000--

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
STONE FOUNDATIONNCT22 $168,689$36,514 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
REDSTONE FOUNDATIONPAS20 $316,573$310,398 Secretary$68,557 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GRIN2B FOUNDATIONILG20 $233,410$193,831 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$20,770 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GRITS FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $257,745$375,633 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SAMSTONE FOUNDATIONCTT20 $122,727$116,829 TRUSTEE$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SEA STONE FOUNDATIONNYT21 $315,340$339,987 PRESIDENT$65,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GRF FOUNDATIONVAB12 $250,000$200,000 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GREENE FOUNDATIONOHE22 $321,533$432,999 CEO$2,096,364 Similar name, revenue within 2x
PATHSTONE FOUNDATIONNYT11 $176,396$174,513 Director, Ex Officio$272,513 Similar name, revenue within 2x
STONE STEPS FOUNDATIONCAT20 $179,743$396,743 PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
STONE FOUNDATION INCNMNot reported $90,753$83,441 CHAIRMAN$4,606 Similar name, revenue within 2x
HALESTONE FOUNDATIONVAA62 $85,805$95,672 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GLADSTONE EDUCATION FOUNDATIONORB12 $180,831$139,987 Executive Director$7,200 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GRAY FOUNDATIONTXNot reported $163,083$104,111 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GRAM FOUNDATIONVANot reported $159,456$199,322 VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY$39,103 Similar name, revenue within 2x
GRIFFIN FOUNDATIONNCNot reported $201,902$146,627 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SHADESTONE FOUNDATIONCAT20 $162,624$120,311 DIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FOUNDATION STONE CORPFLX20 $145,434$149,118 PRESIDENTDIRECTOR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
SMITH & STONE FOUNDATIONCAT20 $128,690$78,118 Trustee$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
TOUCHSTONE FOUNDATIONPAT30 $124,491$48,120 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$121,637 Similar name, revenue within 2x
BROWNSTONE FOUNDATIONCOT30 $94,676$52,534 CEO$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
FIELDSTONE FOUNDATION INCMANot reported $199,403$190,072 Secretary$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
ONE MIND FOUNDATIONNYX99 $167,386$180,138 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x
STONE HOUSE FOUNDATIONVAA82 $172,640$281,503 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CURATOR$84,387 Similar name, revenue within 2x
G2 FOUNDATIONMNT20 $172,922$137,951 DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
EDGEBROOK FOUNDATION Private foundation$3,695,50010 12016–2025 Maidstone Foundation Inc
MOXIE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,519,3601 12020–2020 STONE STEPS FOUNDATION
THE CHAR AND CHUCK FOWLER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,000,0005 12020–2024 SANDSTONE FOUNDATION
GS DONOR ADVISED PHILANTHROPY FUND FOR WEALTH MANAGEMENT INC DAF sponsor$900,0002 12021–2022 GRYD FOUNDATION
THE ANNENBERG FOUNDATION Private foundation$835,0007 12013–2022 GRYD FOUNDATION
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$699,73012 42017–2024 GREENE FOUNDATION; CORNERSTONE FOUNDATION; GREYSTONE FOUNDATION INC; GRACE FOUNDATION
ESL CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$591,8574 12020–2022 PATHSTONE FOUNDATION
CALIFORNIA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$587,0029 22009–2021 GRYD FOUNDATION; GEMSTONE FOUNDATION
THE STEINMAN FOUNDATION Private foundation$539,6986 12022–2025 TOUCHSTONE FOUNDATION
SHELDON V & CARROLL C BROOKS FOUNDATION Private foundation$425,3701 12010–2010 GREYSTONE FOUNDATION
WESSELINK FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$325,00012 12011–2023 KEYSTONE FOUNDATION
GULA TECH FOUNDATION Private foundation$250,0001 12022–2022 GRF FOUNDATION
LANCASTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$217,0659 12013–2024 TOUCHSTONE FOUNDATION
THE COMMUNITY FDN OF MIDDLE TN INC DAF sponsor$200,0001 12017–2017 CORNERSTONE FOUNDATION
UNIHEALTH FOUNDATION Private foundation$200,0002 12020–2021 GRYD FOUNDATION

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2016 · Form 990PF · $866,825 spent · pay $95,160 · grants $720,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $720,000 83.1%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $78,000 9.0%
Fees: other professional $21,792 2.5%
Pension plans and employee benefits $17,160 2.0%
Taxes $10,572 1.2%
Fees: accounting $9,763 1.1%
Other expenses $9,538 1.1%
Total$866,825100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990PF · $438,441 spent · pay $78,000 · grants $317,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalShare
Contributions, gifts, grants paid $317,000 72.3%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees $78,000 17.8%
Fees: other professional $22,719 5.2%
Taxes $11,037 2.5%
Fees: accounting $9,595 2.2%
Other expenses $90 0.0%
Total$438,441100%

View the filing