Grindstone Foundation
Cite this
Plain text Grindstone Foundation. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2015–2016. https://strategystudio.org/org/900351007. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). Grindstone Foundation [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2015–2016]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/900351007
MLA “Grindstone Foundation.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2015–2016, https://strategystudio.org/org/900351007. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2015–2016. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2016 · Form 990PF · revenue $167K · expenses $867K · assets $4.5M
- EIN
- 90-0351007
- Address
- 9916 Peacock Hill Ave NW Bldg A, Gig Harbor, WA 98332
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steven C Schreiner | PRESIDENT | 2015-2016 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ronna L Schreiner | V.PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 2015-2016 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| James B Lynch | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2016 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephanie Sagle | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2016 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kristina Hatley | BOARD MEMBER | 2015-2016 | 8 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN C SCHREINER | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONNA L SCHREINER | V.PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 8 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES B LYNCH | BOARD MEMBER | 8 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE SAGLE | BOARD MEMBER | 8 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTINA HATLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 8 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVEN C SCHREINER | PRESIDENT | 8 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RONNA L SCHREINER | V.PRESIDENT & TREASURER | 8 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMES B LYNCH | BOARD MEMBER | 8 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHANIE SAGLE | BOARD MEMBER | 8 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KRISTINA HATLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 8 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2016 · 13 grants to organizations · $720K
2015 · 9 grants to organizations · $317K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
No contributors are listed on Schedule B in the e-filed returns we have for this organization.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $167,339 | $866,825 | $4,468,448 | $4,468,448 | - | - | $78,000 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $87,963 | $438,441 | $5,167,934 | $5,167,934 | - | - | $78,000 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STONE FOUNDATION | NC | T22 | $168,689 | $36,514 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| REDSTONE FOUNDATION | PA | S20 | $316,573 | $310,398 | Secretary | $68,557 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GRIN2B FOUNDATION | IL | G20 | $233,410 | $193,831 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $20,770 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GRITS FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $257,745 | $375,633 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SAMSTONE FOUNDATION | CT | T20 | $122,727 | $116,829 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SEA STONE FOUNDATION | NY | T21 | $315,340 | $339,987 | PRESIDENT | $65,000 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GRF FOUNDATION | VA | B12 | $250,000 | $200,000 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GREENE FOUNDATION | OH | E22 | $321,533 | $432,999 | CEO | $2,096,364 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| PATHSTONE FOUNDATION | NY | T11 | $176,396 | $174,513 | Director, Ex Officio | $272,513 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STONE STEPS FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $179,743 | $396,743 | PRESIDENT/DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STONE FOUNDATION INC | NM | Not reported | $90,753 | $83,441 | CHAIRMAN | $4,606 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| HALESTONE FOUNDATION | VA | A62 | $85,805 | $95,672 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GLADSTONE EDUCATION FOUNDATION | OR | B12 | $180,831 | $139,987 | Executive Director | $7,200 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GRAY FOUNDATION | TX | Not reported | $163,083 | $104,111 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GRAM FOUNDATION | VA | Not reported | $159,456 | $199,322 | VICE PRESIDENT/SECRETARY | $39,103 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| GRIFFIN FOUNDATION | NC | Not reported | $201,902 | $146,627 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SHADESTONE FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $162,624 | $120,311 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FOUNDATION STONE CORP | FL | X20 | $145,434 | $149,118 | PRESIDENTDIRECTOR | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SMITH & STONE FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $128,690 | $78,118 | Trustee | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| TOUCHSTONE FOUNDATION | PA | T30 | $124,491 | $48,120 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $121,637 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| BROWNSTONE FOUNDATION | CO | T30 | $94,676 | $52,534 | CEO | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| FIELDSTONE FOUNDATION INC | MA | Not reported | $199,403 | $190,072 | Secretary | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| ONE MIND FOUNDATION | NY | X99 | $167,386 | $180,138 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| STONE HOUSE FOUNDATION | VA | A82 | $172,640 | $281,503 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR & CURATOR | $84,387 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| G2 FOUNDATION | MN | T20 | $172,922 | $137,951 | DIRECTOR AND PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2016 · Form 990PF · $866,825 spent · pay $95,160 · grants $720,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $720,000 | 83.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $78,000 | 9.0% | |
| Fees: other professional | $21,792 | 2.5% | |
| Pension plans and employee benefits | $17,160 | 2.0% | |
| Taxes | $10,572 | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,763 | 1.1% | |
| Other expenses | $9,538 | 1.1% | |
| Total | $866,825 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $438,441 spent · pay $78,000 · grants $317,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $317,000 | 72.3% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees | $78,000 | 17.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $22,719 | 5.2% | |
| Taxes | $11,037 | 2.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,595 | 2.2% | |
| Other expenses | $90 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $438,441 | 100% |