SANTA CRUZ POLICE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION
Cite this
Plain text SANTA CRUZ POLICE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/911932091. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SANTA CRUZ POLICE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/911932091
MLA “SANTA CRUZ POLICE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/911932091. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2011–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $77K · expenses $78K · assets $134K
- Also known as
- ASSOCIATION INC
- EIN
- 91-1932091
- Address
- PO BOX 7465, SANTA CRUZ, CA 95061-7465
- NTEE code
- J40
- Subsection
- 501(c)(5)
- Ruling year
- 2000
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
COLLECTIVE BARGAINING
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 34 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
34 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salvador Luna | Treasurer | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dave Emigh | Shop Steward | 2017-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert Caposio | Secretary | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Josh Trog | President | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tori Zimmerman | Vice President | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sam Wilkins | Director | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erika Townsend | Director | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mark Eveleth (former) | President | 2011-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Samuel Wilkins (former) | Director | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dominique Hohmann (former) | Director | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Margaret Trowbridge (former) | Benevolent | 2019-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joshua Trog (former) | Vice President | 2020-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Tori Zimmermann (former) | Treasurer | 2021-2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Catherine Brothers (former) | Director | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jon Silas (former) | Current Treas | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Elizabeth Howard-Gibbon (former) | Director | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Pat Bayani (former) | Director | 2018-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jeffrey Brouillette (former) | Former Treas | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Elliott Rock (former) | Secretary | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Elizabeth Hg (former) | Director | 2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Scott Garner (former) | Vice President | 2013-2019 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jenna Wilson (former) | Secretary | 2013-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Ken Deeg (former) | Director | 2015-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Steve Pendleton (former) | Former Treas. | 2011-2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Frederick Yoon (former) | Treasurer | 2018 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Saul Rodriguez (former) | Past-Treasurer | 2013-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Dave Gunter (former) | President | 2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carter Jones (former) | President | 2011-2016 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Jason Kelly (former) | Shop Stewart | 2015-2016 | 0 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Joe Hernandez (former) | President | 2011-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Juan Gallegos (former) | Director | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Karina Cecena (former) | Director | 2013-2014 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Dan Forbus (former) | Director | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
| David Pawlak (former) | Secretary | 2011-2012 | 0 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josh Trog | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Tori Zimmerman | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Salvador Luna | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Robert Caposio | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Sam Wilkins | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erika Townsend | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Dave Emigh | Shop Steward | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Eveleth | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Joshua Trog | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tori Zimmermann | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Robert Caposio | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Samuel Wilkins | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dominique Hohmann | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dave Emigh | Shop Steward | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Margaret Trowbridge | Benevolent | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Eveleth | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Joshua Trog | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tori Zimmermann | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Robert Caposio | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Catherine Brothers | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dave Emigh | Administrative | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Eveleth | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Joshua Trog | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Tori Zimmermann | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Robert Caposio | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Catherine Brothers | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Dave Emigh | Administrative | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVE EMIGH | Shop Steward | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOSHUA TROG | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAT BAYANI | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT CAPOSIO | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK EVELETH | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELIZABETH HOWARD-GIBBON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARGARET TROWBRIDGE | Hot Rods Rep | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFFREY BROUILLETTE | Former Treas | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JON SILAS | Current Treas | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVE EMIGH | Shop Steward | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT GARNER | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAT BAYANI | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELLIOTT ROCK | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK EVELETH | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ELIZABETH HG | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARGARET TROWBRIDGE | Hot Rods Rep | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JEFFREY BROUILLETTE | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2018 · 8 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVE EMIGH | Shop Steward | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT GARNER | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| PAT BAYANI | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNA WILSON | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK EVELETH | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEN DEEG | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE PENDLETON | Former Treas. | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| FREDERICK YOON | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVE EMIGH | Shop Steward | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAUL RODRIGUEZ | Past-Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVE GUNTER | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN DEEG | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE PENDLETON | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2016 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON KELLY | Shop Stewart | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT GARNER | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNA WILSON | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAUL RODRIGUEZ | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARTER JONES | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEN DEEG | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE PENDLETON | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON KELLY | Shop Stewart | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT GARNER | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNA WILSON | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAUL RODRIGUEZ | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARTER JONES | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KEN DEEG | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE PENDLETON | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOE HERNANDEZ | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT GARNER | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNA WILSON | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAUL RODRIGUEZ | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARTER JONES | Shop Steward | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JUAN GALLEGOS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARINA CECENA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 7 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOE HERNANDEZ | President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SCOTT GARNER | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JENNA WILSON | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SAUL RODRIGUEZ | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARTER JONES | Shop Steward | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JUAN GALLEGOS | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KARINA CECENA | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN FORBUS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK EVELETH | Shop Steward | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE PENDLETON | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID PAWLAK | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARTER JONES | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE HERNANDEZ | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAN FORBUS | Director | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK EVELETH | Shop Steward | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| STEVE PENDLETON | Treasurer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DAVID PAWLAK | Secretary | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CARTER JONES | Vice President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JOE HERNANDEZ | President | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $77,226 | $78,478 | $134,273 | $134,273 | $77,226 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $94,287 | $104,301 | $135,525 | $135,525 | $94,198 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $95,056 | $101,748 | $145,539 | $145,539 | $95,029 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $102,875 | $75,538 | $152,231 | $152,231 | $102,875 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $97,413 | $93,010 | $124,894 | $124,894 | $97,351 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $106,996 | $97,161 | $120,491 | $120,491 | $106,923 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $95,619 | $115,454 | $94,211 | $94,211 | $95,607 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $101,925 | $90,450 | $114,046 | $114,046 | $101,920 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $119,241 | $74,722 | $102,571 | $102,571 | $119,241 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $132,221 | $139,104 | $61,838 | $61,838 | $132,219 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $127,025 | $149,703 | $68,719 | $68,719 | $127,025 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $94,681 | $80,594 | $91,397 | $91,397 | $94,681 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $68,401 | $53,436 | $77,310 | $77,310 | $68,401 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $88,031 | $139,382 | $62,345 | $62,345 | $88,031 | $0 | $0 | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EL DORADO COUNTY PROBATION OFFICERS ASSOCIATION | CA | J40 | $70,630 | $61,876 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CITRUS HEIGHTS POLICE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION | CA | J40 | $84,098 | $74,470 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BELL POLICE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION | CA | J40 | $92,781 | $108,606 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| AMERICAN FEDERATION OF GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES | CA | J40 | $93,637 | $107,875 | Executive Vice President | $1,199 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| CYPRESS POLICE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION | CA | J40 | $93,964 | $98,360 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| PLACENTIA POLICE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION | CA | J40 | $100,751 | $88,450 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| WATSONVILLE POLICE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION | CA | J40 | $91,849 | $99,309 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| CRIMINAL JUSTICE ATTORNEYS ASSOCIATION OF VENTURA COUNTY | CA | J40 | $108,544 | $28,210 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| SMUD PUBLIC SAFETY OFFICERS ASSOCIATION | CA | J40 | $68,330 | $50,530 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| SANTA ROSA POLICE MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION | CA | J40 | $63,134 | $54,902 | Treasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| BART POLICE MANAGERS ASSOCIATION | CA | J40 | $84,197 | $86,442 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| PLACER COUNTY PROBATION PEACE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION | CA | J40 | $90,698 | $69,404 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| YUBA COUNTY PROBATION PEACE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION | CA | J40 | $68,793 | $42,968 | PAST SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state, similar name |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL AIR RAIL & TRANSPORTATION | CA | J40 | $64,153 | $74,539 | sec treas | $26,652 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL AIR RAIL & TRANSPORTATION | CA | J40 | $97,380 | $74,493 | Secretary Treasurer | $17,924 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL AIR RAIL & TRANSPORTATION | CA | J40 | $59,030 | $69,401 | LOCAL CHAIRMAN | $25,609 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL AIR RAIL & TRANSPORTATION | CA | J40 | $62,478 | $36,196 | Local chairman | $8,458 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL AIR RAIL & TRANSPORTATION | CA | J40 | $64,358 | $54,175 | LOCAL CHAIRMAN | $21,427 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EL CERRITO POLICE EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION | CA | J40 | $56,521 | $43,763 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN JOAQUIN COUNTY MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION | CA | J40 | $61,492 | $45,123 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BURBANK GLENDALE PASADENA AIRPORT POLICE OFFICER ASSOCIATION | CA | J40 | $58,149 | $49,965 | ceo | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SANTEE FIREFIGHTERS ASSOCIATION | CA | J40 | $86,400 | $84,430 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SHEET METAL AIR RAIL & TRANSPORTATION | CA | J40 | $98,897 | $97,241 | Local Chairperson | $45,519 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTERNATIONAL ASSOC SHEET METAL AIR RAIL & TRANS | CA | J40 | $54,269 | $48,772 | LOCAL CHAIRPERSON | $12,380 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPRINKLER FITTERS ASSOCIATION OF CALIFORNIA | CA | J40 | $84,689 | $95,166 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code J40, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $78,478 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $7,215
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Legal Defense | $55,529 | $55,529 | - | - | 70.8% |
| Other (as described) Event | Events | $7,215 | $7,215 | - | - | 9.2% |
| Other (as described) | Donations | $6,226 | $6,226 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $4,058 | $4,058 | - | - | 5.2% |
| Fees: accounting | $3,200 | $3,200 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $1,750 | $1,750 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| All other expenses | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $78,478 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $104,301 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $13,819
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Legal Defense | $73,365 | $73,365 | - | - | 70.3% |
| Other (as described) Event | Events | $13,819 | $13,819 | - | - | 13.2% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $7,992 | $7,992 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Insurance | $4,232 | $4,232 | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,286 | $2,286 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| All other expenses | $1,807 | $1,807 | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Donations | $800 | $800 | - | - | 0.8% |
| Total | $104,301 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $101,748 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $22,644
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Legal Defense | $55,308 | $55,308 | - | - | 54.4% |
| Other (as described) Event | Events | $22,644 | $22,644 | - | - | 22.3% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $11,294 | $11,294 | - | - | 11.1% |
| Other (as described) | Donations | $8,286 | $8,286 | - | - | 8.1% |
| Insurance | $3,306 | $3,306 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| All other expenses | $910 | $910 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $101,748 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $75,538 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Legal Defense | $51,601 | $51,601 | - | - | 68.3% |
| Other (as described) | Supplies | $9,679 | $9,679 | - | - | 12.8% |
| Other (as described) | Donations | $7,674 | $7,674 | - | - | 10.2% |
| Insurance | $3,454 | $3,454 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,292 | $2,292 | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Meetings | $680 | $680 | - | - | 0.9% |
| All other expenses | $158 | $158 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $75,538 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $93,010 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Legal Defense | $77,452 | $77,452 | - | - | 83.3% |
| Insurance | $8,423 | $8,423 | - | - | 9.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Gifts/Donations | $4,490 | $4,490 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Fees: accounting | $1,850 | $1,850 | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Other (as described) | Operating Expense | $418 | $418 | - | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | Food & Beverage Expense | $208 | $208 | - | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $169 | $169 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Total | $93,010 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $97,161 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $16,181
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Legal Defense | $53,324 | $53,324 | - | - | 54.9% |
| Other (as described) Event | Member Events | $16,181 | $16,181 | - | - | 16.7% |
| Other (as described) | Gifts | $8,340 | $8,340 | - | - | 8.6% |
| All other expenses | $5,482 | $5,482 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Operating Expense | $4,704 | $4,704 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Fees: legal | $4,492 | $4,492 | - | - | 4.6% | |
| Insurance | $3,780 | $3,780 | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $858 | $858 | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Total | $97,161 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $115,454 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $25,904
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Legal Defense | $47,302 | $47,302 | - | - | 41.0% |
| Other (as described) Event | Member Events | $25,904 | $25,904 | - | - | 22.4% |
| Other (as described) | Services Dues | $13,425 | $13,425 | - | - | 11.6% |
| Fees: legal | $7,552 | $7,552 | - | - | 6.5% | |
| Other (as described) | Donations | $7,457 | $7,457 | - | - | 6.5% |
| Insurance | $6,176 | $6,176 | - | - | 5.3% | |
| Travel | $4,270 | $4,270 | - | - | 3.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,785 | $1,785 | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $887 | $887 | - | - | 0.8% | |
| All other expenses | $696 | $696 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Total | $115,454 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $90,450 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $10,461
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Legal Defense | $50,301 | $50,301 | - | - | 55.6% |
| Other (as described) Event | Member Events | $10,147 | $10,147 | - | - | 11.2% |
| All other expenses | $9,425 | $9,425 | - | - | 10.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Services Dues | $8,826 | $8,826 | - | - | 9.8% |
| Other (as described) | Fallen Officers | $5,250 | $5,250 | - | - | 5.8% |
| Insurance | $4,387 | $4,387 | - | - | 4.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,125 | $1,125 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $675 | $675 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $314 | $314 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $90,450 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $74,722 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $13,226
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Legal Defense | $43,978 | $43,978 | - | - | 58.9% |
| Other (as described) Event | Member Events | $13,226 | $13,226 | - | - | 17.7% |
| Other (as described) | Services Dues | $7,215 | $7,215 | - | - | 9.7% |
| Other (as described) | Donations | $5,204 | $5,204 | - | - | 7.0% |
| Insurance | $3,329 | $3,329 | - | - | 4.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $860 | $860 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $815 | $815 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| All other expenses | $95 | $95 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $74,722 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $139,104 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $3,753
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Legal Fund | $107,569 | $107,569 | - | - | 77.3% |
| Other (as described) | Services Dues | $10,684 | $10,684 | - | - | 7.7% |
| Other (as described) | Donations | $10,482 | $10,482 | - | - | 7.5% |
| Insurance | $4,781 | $4,781 | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) Event | Member Events | $3,753 | $3,753 | - | - | 2.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $930 | $930 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| All other expenses | $905 | $905 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Total | $139,104 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $149,703 spent · pay $0 · grants $6,999 · events $11,935
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Legal Fund | $87,926 | $87,926 | - | - | 58.7% |
| Other (as described) | Memorial Costs | $18,650 | $18,650 | - | - | 12.5% |
| Other (as described) Event | Member Events | $11,395 | $11,395 | - | - | 7.6% |
| Other (as described) | Services Dues | $10,978 | $10,978 | - | - | 7.3% |
| Insurance | $7,071 | $7,071 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $6,999 | $6,999 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| All other expenses | $4,585 | $4,585 | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Office expenses | $584 | $584 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $540 | $540 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $500 | $500 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $475 | $475 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Total | $149,703 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $80,594 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,500 · events $13,555
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Legal Fund | $35,467 | $35,467 | - | - | 44.0% |
| Other (as described) Event | Member Events | $11,199 | $11,199 | - | - | 13.9% |
| Other (as described) | Services Dues | $8,176 | $8,176 | - | - | 10.1% |
| Other (as described) | Memorial Costs | $6,389 | $6,389 | - | - | 7.9% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $5,500 | $5,500 | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Insurance | $3,800 | $3,800 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| All other expenses | $3,800 | $3,800 | - | - | 4.7% | |
| Office expenses | $2,902 | $2,902 | - | - | 3.6% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,356 | $2,356 | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $1,005 | $1,005 | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Total | $80,594 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $53,436 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,970 · events $11,314
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Services Dues | $33,392 | $33,392 | - | - | 62.5% |
| Other (as described) Event | Member Events | $11,314 | $11,314 | - | - | 21.2% |
| Other (as described) | Legal Fund | $3,864 | $3,864 | - | - | 7.2% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $2,970 | $2,970 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| All other expenses | $1,097 | $1,097 | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Other (as described) | Food | $535 | $535 | - | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: accounting | $135 | $135 | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $121 | $121 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $8 | $8 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $53,436 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $139,382 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,955 · events $1,668
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other (as described) | Legal Fund | $79,473 | $79,473 | - | - | 57.0% |
| Other (as described) | Services Dues | $45,962 | $45,962 | - | - | 33.0% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $5,955 | $5,955 | - | - | 4.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Program Expenses | $4,531 | $4,531 | - | - | 3.3% |
| Other (as described) Event | Member Events | $1,518 | $1,518 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Other (as described) | Food | $905 | $905 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $724 | $724 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| All other expenses | $164 | $164 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $150 | $150 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $139,382 | 100% |