BLESSEY CHARITIES INC
Cite this
Plain text BLESSEY CHARITIES INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/911986256. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BLESSEY CHARITIES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/911986256
MLA “BLESSEY CHARITIES INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/911986256. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $440K · expenses $341K · assets $248K
- EIN
- 91-1986256
- Address
- 1515 RIVER OAKS RD E, HARAHAN, LA 70123-2167
- NTEE code
- T30
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 1999
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE FOR DISASTER RELIEF AND OTHER HARDSHIPS
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walter E Blessey Jr | DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Patrick W Voss | DIRECTOR | 2014-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lyn Mayo | DIRECTOR | 2017-2024 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lee R Taulton (former) | DIRECTOR | 2014 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALTER E BLESSEY JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK W VOSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYN MAYO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALTER E BLESSEY JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK W VOSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYN MAYO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALTER E BLESSEY JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK W VOSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYN MAYO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALTER E BLESSEY JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK W VOSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYN MAYO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALTER E BLESSEY JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK W VOSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYN MAYO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALTER E BLESSEY JR | DIRECTOR | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK W VOSS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYN MAYO | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALTER E BLESSEY JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK W VOSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYN MAYO | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALTER E BLESSEY JR | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK W VOSS | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LYN MAYO | DIRECTOR | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WALTER E BLESSEY JR | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PATRICK W VOSS | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LEE R TAULTON | DIRECTOR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $245K
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $214K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $181K
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $128K
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $162K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $180K
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $171K
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $160K
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $178K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $439,815 | $341,340 | $247,715 | $247,715 | $0 | $439,815 | - | 0 | - |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $839,504 | $435,788 | $706,512 | $706,512 | $0 | $839,504 | - | 0 | - |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $383,821 | $356,099 | $302,796 | $302,796 | $0 | $383,821 | - | 0 | - |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $291,502 | $221,860 | $275,074 | $275,074 | $0 | $291,502 | - | 0 | - |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $276,141 | $162,116 | $205,432 | $205,432 | $0 | $276,141 | - | 0 | - |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $330,666 | $327,805 | $91,407 | $91,407 | $0 | $330,666 | - | 0 | - |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $306,895 | $258,536 | $88,546 | $88,546 | $0 | $306,895 | - | 0 | - |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $304,595 | $302,649 | $40,187 | $40,187 | $0 | $304,595 | - | 0 | - |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $314,664 | $314,664 | $2,206 | $2,206 | $0 | $314,664 | - | 0 | - |
Funders of this organization
1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $1,722 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “BLESSEY CHARITIES INC” | 2020-2023 | 4 | $1,722 | 2023 | $348 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STAR AND CRESCENT FOUNDATION OF LOUISIANA INC | LA | T30 | $434,374 | $461,737 | Secretary | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DEMCO FOUNDATION INC | LA | T30 | $352,780 | $396,679 | SECRETARY/TREASURER | $40,995 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SHACK HARRIS AND DOUG WILLIAMS FOUNDATION INC | LA | T30 | $375,331 | $159,528 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| LOUISIANA HOSPITALITY FOUNDATION | LA | T30 | $555,735 | $348,229 | BUSINESS MANAGER | $24,585 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TOWER LIGHTS CHARITIES INC | GA | T30 | $433,303 | $306,796 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| MASONIC CHARITIES OF FLORIDA INC | FL | T30 | $519,209 | $376,736 | Grand Master | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| BANDERAS BAY CHARITIES INC | OR | T30 | $531,865 | $565,604 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| TENNESSEE LIONS CHARITIES INC | TN | T30 | $335,070 | $227,283 | Advisor | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| POLYWOGS CHARITIES INC | FL | T30 | $441,668 | $332,379 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| CLADDAGH FUND CHARITIES INC | MA | T30 | $401,753 | $312,156 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $36,000 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar name |
| FRIENDS IN NEED CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC | NY | T30 | $553,996 | $582,403 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| A L M CHARITIES | WI | T30 | $506,578 | $552,309 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| IBIS CHARITIES FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $526,245 | $562,230 | PresidentTreasurer | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| AVALON LION CHARITIES FOUNDATION INC | NJ | T30 | $444,028 | $419,175 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| FRENCHMANS CREEK CHARITIES FOUNDATION INC | FL | T30 | $574,642 | $491,473 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| YAD L YAD CHARITY FUND INC | GA | T30 | $366,128 | $435,175 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| MORAINE TOWNSHIP CHARITABLE FUND INC | IL | T30 | $378,491 | $250,697 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| GIVESENDGO CHARITIES | NH | T30 | $472,821 | $443,229 | Interim Executive Director | $22,071 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| AFKM INC | PA | T30 | $447,803 | $410,412 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| SAMARITAN MINISTRIES INC | MD | T30 | $419,072 | $345,025 | Executive Dir. | $52,468 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| GA TELESIS CHARITABLE FUND INC | FL | T30 | $548,402 | $567,006 | DIRECTOR AND SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| CHARA INC | NC | T30 | $443,776 | $424,384 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| KEREN AVRUM YOSEF INC | NY | T30 | $511,235 | $518,857 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| YESHUAS CHAIM INC | NJ | T30 | $365,253 | $394,348 | SECRETARY | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
| MCKINLEY EAGLES CHARITY FUND INC | OH | T30 | $486,106 | $487,845 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $341,340 spent · pay $0 · grants $245,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $245,000 | $245,000 | - | - | 71.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $96,340 | $96,340 | - | - | 28.2% | |
| Total | $341,340 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $435,788 spent · pay $0 · grants $213,660 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: other services | $222,128 | $222,128 | - | - | 51.0% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $213,660 | $213,660 | - | - | 49.0% | |
| Total | $435,788 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $356,099 spent · pay $0 · grants $180,553 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $180,553 | $180,553 | - | - | 50.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $175,546 | $175,546 | - | - | 49.3% | |
| Total | $356,099 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $221,860 spent · pay $0 · grants $128,153 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $128,153 | $128,153 | - | - | 57.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $93,707 | $93,707 | - | - | 42.2% | |
| Total | $221,860 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $162,116 spent · pay $0 · grants $162,116 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $162,116 | $162,116 | - | - | 100.0% | |
| Total | $162,116 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $327,805 spent · pay $0 · grants $179,980 · events $147,825
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $179,980 | $179,980 | - | - | 54.9% | |
| Other (as described) Event | GOLF TOURNAMENT SUPPLIES | $89,232 | $89,232 | - | - | 27.2% |
| Other (as described) Event | GOLF TOURNAMENT RENTALS | $55,143 | $55,143 | - | - | 16.8% |
| Other (as described) Event | GOLF TOURNAMENT ADVERTIZI | $3,450 | $3,450 | - | - | 1.1% |
| Total | $327,805 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $258,536 spent · pay $0 · grants $170,985 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $170,985 | $170,985 | - | - | 66.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $87,551 | $87,551 | - | - | 33.9% | |
| Total | $258,536 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $302,649 spent · pay $0 · grants $160,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $160,000 | $160,000 | - | - | 52.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $142,649 | $142,649 | - | - | 47.1% | |
| Total | $302,649 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $314,664 spent · pay $0 · grants $177,760 · events $136,894
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $177,760 | $177,760 | - | - | 56.5% | |
| Other (as described) Event | GOLF TOURNAMENT | $136,894 | $136,894 | - | - | 43.5% |
| Fees: other services | $10 | $10 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $314,664 | 100% |