STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BLESSEY CHARITIES INC

Cite this

Plain text BLESSEY CHARITIES INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/911986256. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BLESSEY CHARITIES INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/911986256

MLA “BLESSEY CHARITIES INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/911986256. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $440K · expenses $341K · assets $248K

EIN
91-1986256
Address
1515 RIVER OAKS RD E, HARAHAN, LA 70123-2167
NTEE code
T30
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1999
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

TO PROVIDE EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE FOR DISASTER RELIEF AND OTHER HARDSHIPS

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Walter E Blessey Jr DIRECTOR2014-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Patrick W Voss DIRECTOR2014-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lyn Mayo DIRECTOR2017-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lee R Taulton (former) DIRECTOR2014 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WALTER E BLESSEY JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK W VOSS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LYN MAYO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WALTER E BLESSEY JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK W VOSS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LYN MAYO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WALTER E BLESSEY JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK W VOSS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LYN MAYO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WALTER E BLESSEY JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK W VOSS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LYN MAYO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WALTER E BLESSEY JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK W VOSS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LYN MAYO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WALTER E BLESSEY JR DIRECTOR10 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK W VOSS DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
LYN MAYO DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WALTER E BLESSEY JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK W VOSS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LYN MAYO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WALTER E BLESSEY JR DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK W VOSS DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
LYN MAYO DIRECTOR5 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 3 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
WALTER E BLESSEY JR DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
PATRICK W VOSS DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
LEE R TAULTON DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who the money went to

Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.

2024 · 1 grant to organizations · $245K
2023 · 1 grant to organizations · $214K
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $181K
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $128K
2020 · 1 grant to organizations · $162K
2019 · 1 grant to organizations · $180K
2018 · 1 grant to organizations · $171K
2017 · 1 grant to organizations · $160K
2014 · 1 grant to organizations · $178K

Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$439,815$341,340 $247,715$247,715 $0$439,815 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$839,504$435,788 $706,512$706,512 $0$839,504 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$383,821$356,099 $302,796$302,796 $0$383,821 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$291,502$221,860 $275,074$275,074 $0$291,502 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$276,141$162,116 $205,432$205,432 $0$276,141 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$330,666$327,805 $91,407$91,407 $0$330,666 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$306,895$258,536 $88,546$88,546 $0$306,895 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$304,595$302,649 $40,187$40,187 $0$304,595 -0-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$314,664$314,664 $2,206$2,206 $0$314,664 -0-

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $1,722 in all, tax years 2020 to 2023. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation Fuzzy filed as “BLESSEY CHARITIES INC” 2020-2023 4$1,722 2023$348
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
STAR AND CRESCENT FOUNDATION OF LOUISIANA INCLAT30 $434,374$461,737 Secretary$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
DEMCO FOUNDATION INCLAT30 $352,780$396,679 SECRETARY/TREASURER$40,995 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
SHACK HARRIS AND DOUG WILLIAMS FOUNDATION INCLAT30 $375,331$159,528 Director$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
LOUISIANA HOSPITALITY FOUNDATIONLAT30 $555,735$348,229 BUSINESS MANAGER$24,585 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, same state
TOWER LIGHTS CHARITIES INCGAT30 $433,303$306,796 Director$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar name
MASONIC CHARITIES OF FLORIDA INCFLT30 $519,209$376,736 Grand Master$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
BANDERAS BAY CHARITIES INCORT30 $531,865$565,604 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar name
TENNESSEE LIONS CHARITIES INCTNT30 $335,070$227,283 Advisor$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar name
POLYWOGS CHARITIES INCFLT30 $441,668$332,379 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar name
CLADDAGH FUND CHARITIES INCMAT30 $401,753$312,156 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$36,000 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x, similar name
FRIENDS IN NEED CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INCNYT30 $553,996$582,403 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
A L M CHARITIESWIT30 $506,578$552,309 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
IBIS CHARITIES FOUNDATION INCFLT30 $526,245$562,230 PresidentTreasurer$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
AVALON LION CHARITIES FOUNDATION INCNJT30 $444,028$419,175 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
FRENCHMANS CREEK CHARITIES FOUNDATION INCFLT30 $574,642$491,473 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
YAD L YAD CHARITY FUND INCGAT30 $366,128$435,175 President$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
MORAINE TOWNSHIP CHARITABLE FUND INCILT30 $378,491$250,697 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
GIVESENDGO CHARITIESNHT30 $472,821$443,229 Interim Executive Director$22,071 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
AFKM INCPAT30 $447,803$410,412 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
SAMARITAN MINISTRIES INCMDT30 $419,072$345,025 Executive Dir.$52,468 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
GA TELESIS CHARITABLE FUND INCFLT30 $548,402$567,006 DIRECTOR AND SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
CHARA INCNCT30 $443,776$424,384 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
KEREN AVRUM YOSEF INCNYT30 $511,235$518,857 DIRECTOR$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
YESHUAS CHAIM INCNJT30 $365,253$394,348 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x
MCKINLEY EAGLES CHARITY FUND INCOHT30 $486,106$487,845 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code T30, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$3,951,86294 342016–2024 QUEEN ESTHER FUND INC; CARTE BLANCHE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION; NECHAMAS ZION INC; KPSNA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC and 30 more
THE COLBURN FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,076,0009 12016–2024 KIDS CONNECT CHARITABLE FUND
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$979,90751 202014–2024 HUMANITARIAN PARTNERSHIP FOR ISRAEL HPI; REHEMA HOME US FUNDRAISING INC; KPSNA CHARITABLE FOUNDATION INC; STAR AND CRESCENT FOUNDATION OF LOUISIANA INC and 16 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF ABILENE DAF sponsor$703,07616 12009–2024 CANCER SERVICES NETWORK INC
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$599,13320 82011–2024 AMERICAN FRIENDS OF MOSDOT ZERA YITZCHAK INC; NEFESH SHIMSHON INC; SHAARE TEVUNA INC; IBIS CHARITIES FOUNDATION INC and 4 more
ALLYN FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$492,0005 12016–2017 ABC CAYUGA INC
THE OJC FUND DAF sponsor$480,9259 52020–2024 KEREN AVRUM YOSEF INC; ADINS CLOSET INC; AMERICAN FRIENDS OF MOSDOT ZERA YITZCHAK INC; NICHSEFA INC and 1 more
MOURIER FAMILY FOUNDATION Private foundation$475,0005 12020–2024 CHARA INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$399,72322 62013–2024 THE JOSEPH FUND INC; EAST TEXAS ANGEL NETWORK INC; CHILDRENS FUND OF THE ASTOR HOME INC; CHILDRENS RESCUE INITIATIVE INC and 2 more
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$385,42017 102017–2024 CHARITY FOR THE ARTS SPORTS & EDUCATION INC; MILLENNIUM CARES FUND INC; FRENCHMANS CREEK CHARITIES FOUNDATION INC; BANDERAS BAY CHARITIES INC and 6 more
VANGUARD CHARITABLE ENDOWMENT PROGRAM DAF sponsor$376,00010 82020–2024 GIVESENDGO CHARITIES; CUSP FOUNDATION INC; HUMANITARIAN PARTNERSHIP FOR ISRAEL HPI; BANDERAS BAY CHARITIES INC and 4 more
THE LENFEST INST FOR JOURNALISM SPE ASSET FUND OF THE PHL FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$350,0004 12012–2014 THE JOSEPH FUND INC
THE COMMUNITY FDN OF MIDDLE TN INC DAF sponsor$288,85424 12014–2024 TENNESSEE LIONS CHARITIES INC
AMERICAN ENDOWMENT FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$288,0007 22016–2023 RCM COMMUNITY FUND INC; STAR AND CRESCENT FOUNDATION OF LOUISIANA INC
JEWISH FEDERATION OF GREATER ATLANTA INC DAF sponsor$284,16416 22009–2024 YAD L YAD CHARITY FUND INC; HUMANITARIAN PARTNERSHIP FOR ISRAEL HPI

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $341,340 spent · pay $0 · grants $245,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $245,000$245,000-- 71.8%
Fees: other services $96,340$96,340-- 28.2%
Total$341,340100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $435,788 spent · pay $0 · grants $213,660 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Fees: other services $222,128$222,128-- 51.0%
Grants to US organizations and governments $213,660$213,660-- 49.0%
Total$435,788100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $356,099 spent · pay $0 · grants $180,553 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $180,553$180,553-- 50.7%
Fees: other services $175,546$175,546-- 49.3%
Total$356,099100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $221,860 spent · pay $0 · grants $128,153 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $128,153$128,153-- 57.8%
Fees: other services $93,707$93,707-- 42.2%
Total$221,860100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $162,116 spent · pay $0 · grants $162,116 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $162,116$162,116-- 100.0%
Total$162,116100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $327,805 spent · pay $0 · grants $179,980 · events $147,825
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $179,980$179,980-- 54.9%
Other (as described) EventGOLF TOURNAMENT SUPPLIES $89,232$89,232-- 27.2%
Other (as described) EventGOLF TOURNAMENT RENTALS $55,143$55,143-- 16.8%
Other (as described) EventGOLF TOURNAMENT ADVERTIZI $3,450$3,450-- 1.1%
Total$327,805100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $258,536 spent · pay $0 · grants $170,985 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $170,985$170,985-- 66.1%
Fees: other services $87,551$87,551-- 33.9%
Total$258,536100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $302,649 spent · pay $0 · grants $160,000 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $160,000$160,000-- 52.9%
Fees: other services $142,649$142,649-- 47.1%
Total$302,649100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $314,664 spent · pay $0 · grants $177,760 · events $136,894
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Grants to US organizations and governments $177,760$177,760-- 56.5%
Other (as described) EventGOLF TOURNAMENT $136,894$136,894-- 43.5%
Fees: other services $10$10-- 0.0%
Total$314,664100%

View the filing