SCHNITZERNOVACK FOUNDATION
Cite this
Plain text SCHNITZERNOVACK FOUNDATION. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2022. https://strategystudio.org/org/931220522. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SCHNITZERNOVACK FOUNDATION [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2022]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/931220522
MLA “SCHNITZERNOVACK FOUNDATION.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2022, https://strategystudio.org/org/931220522. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2011–2022. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2022 · Form 990PF · revenue $169K · expenses $9.5M · assets $0
- EIN
- 93-1220522
- Address
- 945 GREEN STREET 8, SAN FRANCISCO, CA 94133
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- -
- Ruling year
- -
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
No one listed on these returns was paid.
Unpaid officers and directors · 6 people
| Name | Latest title | Years | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|
| Melanie Piziali | TRUSTEE | 2014-2022 | 2 |
| Deborah S Novack | TRUSTEE | 2011-2022 | 2 |
| Kenneth M Novack | TRUSTEE | 2011-2022 | 2 |
| Gary Schnitzer | TRUSTEE | 2014-2022 | 1 |
| Gilbert Schnitzer (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011 | 1 |
| Thelma Schnitzer (former) | TRUSTEE | 2011 | 1 |
People by year
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY SCHNITZER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE PIZIALI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBORAH S NOVACK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KENNETH M NOVACK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2021 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY SCHNITZER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE PIZIALI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBORAH S NOVACK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KENNETH M NOVACK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2020 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY SCHNITZER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE PIZIALI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBORAH S NOVACK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KENNETH M NOVACK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2019 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY SCHNITZER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE PIZIALI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBORAH S NOVACK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KENNETH M NOVACK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2015 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY SCHNITZER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE PIZIALI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBORAH S NOVACK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KENNETH M NOVACK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2014 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY SCHNITZER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MELANIE PIZIALI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| DEBORAH S NOVACK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KENNETH M NOVACK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2011 · 4 people listed · none paid
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILBERT SCHNITZER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| THELMA SCHNITZER | TRUSTEE | 0 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DEBORAH S NOVACK | TRUSTEE | 3 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| KENNETH M NOVACK | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | - | $0 | $0 | 2 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 3 grants to organizations · $9.4M
2021 · 14 grants to organizations · $2.3M
2020 · 15 grants to organizations · $830K
2019 · 10 grants to organizations · $392K
2015 · 9 grants to organizations · $271K
2014 · 8 grants to organizations · $661K
2011 · 7 grants to organizations · $630K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributors listed on Schedule B of the Form 990-PF: name, city and state as filed (street addresses are not shown), with total and noncash contributions for the year. A link to an organization's page is tagged Fuzzy with its name-similarity score (0 to 1) when it rests on name and state; Schedule B lists no EIN, so no link here is an exact identifier match.
2021 · 1 contributor · $1.2M
| # | Contributor | Type | City, state | Total | Noncash | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | KENNETH AND DEBORAH NOVACK | Organization or other | SAN FRANCISCO, CA | $1,205,750 | $1,205,750 | Form 990PF Sch. B, 2021 · filing |
2019 · 2 contributors · $721K
Contributors listed here are as reported on the filing. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $168,959 | $9,473,880 | $0 | $0 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2021 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $2,524,020 | $2,389,554 | $9,304,921 | $9,304,921 | $1,205,750 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2020 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $401,766 | $933,849 | $9,170,455 | $9,170,455 | $0 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2019 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $1,358,996 | $487,508 | $9,702,538 | $9,702,538 | $721,125 | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2015 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $403,476 | $434,770 | $13,170,745 | $13,170,745 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2014 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $745,765 | $786,137 | $12,567,802 | $12,567,802 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
| 2011 · Form 990PF | ||||||||
| $372,559 | $703,571 | $11,315,086 | $11,315,086 | - | - | $0 | - | - |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHOCK FOUNDATION | SD | Not reported | $131,838 | $34,933 | Director | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 2x |
| SCHNITZER FAMILY FOUNDATION | IL | T99 | $48,313 | $104,396 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| MARDI SCHNITZER SPITZER FOUNDATION | OR | T20 | $62,828 | $61,275 | DIRECTOR, PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SCHICK FOUNDATION | CT | Not reported | $78,888 | $82,532 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SCH FOUNDATION | OH | Not reported | $688,678 | $1,032,562 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| SCHNITZER-NOVACK FOUNDATION | CA | T20 | $1,262,734 | $486,205 | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| SUPERNOVA FOUNDATION | CA | B82 | $18,219 | $21,343 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 10x, same state |
| SCHWEITZER FOUNDATION | WA | T20 | $24,742,823 | $2,842,442 | VICE PRESIDENT/TREASURER | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Schnitzer Family Foundation Inc | DE | Not reported | $6,476 | $7,087 | Dir | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SCHECK FOUNDATION | IL | Not reported | $1,164 | $96,411 | PRES/DIR | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SARA RECHNITZER FOUNDATION | NY | Not reported | $204 | $16,561 | Foundation Mgr. | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 11 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCHNITZERNOVACK FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $9,175,614 | 1 | 1 | 2022–2022 | SCHNITZER-NOVACK FOUNDATION |
| AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $54 | 2 | 1 | 2022–2023 | SUPERNOVA FOUNDATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2022 · Form 990PF · $9,473,880 spent · pay $0 · grants $9,435,614 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $9,435,614 | 99.6% | |
| Fees: other professional | $26,727 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $10,275 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $1,143 | 0.0% | |
| Taxes | $121 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $9,473,880 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990PF · $2,389,554 spent · pay $0 · grants $2,311,558 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $2,311,558 | 96.7% | |
| Fees: other professional | $49,498 | 2.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $16,638 | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $10,240 | 0.4% | |
| Other expenses | $1,258 | 0.1% | |
| Taxes | $362 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,389,554 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990PF · $933,849 spent · pay $0 · grants $830,500 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $830,500 | 88.9% | |
| Fees: other professional | $63,023 | 6.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,200 | 2.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $18,659 | 2.0% | |
| Taxes | $1,328 | 0.1% | |
| Other expenses | $139 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $933,849 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990PF · $487,508 spent · pay $0 · grants $392,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $392,000 | 80.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $46,709 | 9.6% | |
| Taxes | $20,361 | 4.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $19,504 | 4.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $8,795 | 1.8% | |
| Other expenses | $139 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $487,508 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990PF · $434,770 spent · pay $0 · grants $270,664 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $270,664 | 62.3% | |
| Other expenses | $77,337 | 17.8% | |
| Fees: other professional | $48,166 | 11.1% | |
| Taxes | $22,233 | 5.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $16,370 | 3.8% | |
| Total | $434,770 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990PF · $786,137 spent · pay $0 · grants $660,700 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $660,700 | 84.0% | |
| Other expenses | $57,968 | 7.4% | |
| Fees: other professional | $52,451 | 6.7% | |
| Taxes | $15,018 | 1.9% | |
| Total | $786,137 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990PF · $703,571 spent · pay $0 · grants $630,000 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contributions, gifts, grants paid | $630,000 | 89.5% | |
| Fees: other professional | $63,801 | 9.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $9,600 | 1.4% | |
| Taxes | $162 | 0.0% | |
| Other expenses | $8 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $703,571 | 100% |