BAY AREA AUTOMOTIVE GROUP WELFARE FUND
Cite this
Plain text BAY AREA AUTOMOTIVE GROUP WELFARE FUND. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2023. https://strategystudio.org/org/946072964. Retrieved 2026-10-18.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). BAY AREA AUTOMOTIVE GROUP WELFARE FUND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2023]. Retrieved October 18, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/946072964
MLA “BAY AREA AUTOMOTIVE GROUP WELFARE FUND.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009–2023, https://strategystudio.org/org/946072964. Accessed 18 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-18; covers tax years 2009–2023. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2023 · Form 990 · revenue $51.5M · expenses $49.2M · assets $35.1M
- EIN
- 94-6072964
- Address
- 4160 DUBLIN BLVD STE 100, DUBLIN, CA 94568-7755
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(9)
- Ruling year
- 1968
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROVIDE HEALTH BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AND DEPENDENTS.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
1 person paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Schedule O For Compensation | PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS | 2012-2023 | $0 | $9 | 15 |
Unpaid officers and directors · 16 people
| Name | Latest title | Years | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|
| Juan Gallo | Trustee | 2020-2023 | 2 |
| Florencio Sinogui | TRUSTEE | 2020-2023 | 2 |
| Tony Delorio | CHAIRMAN | 2017-2023 | 1 |
| Glenn Berkheimer | CO-CHAIRMAN | 2017-2023 | 1 |
| Jason Finch | TRUSTEE | 2020-2023 | 1 |
| Mark Gleason (former) | TRUSTEE - PAST | 2009-2020 | 3 |
| Michael Yates (former) | TRUSTEE | 2017-2019 | 3 |
| Joseph Braucher (former) | TRUSTEE - PAST | 2016-2019 | 1 |
| Susan Moorehead (former) | TRUSTEE - PAST | 2017-2018 | 1 |
| Chuck Andrew (former) | TRUSTEE - PAST | 2009-2017 | 1 |
| Ken Walker (former) | TRUSTEE - PAST | 2013-2017 | 1 |
| David Pansini (former) | TRUSTEE - PAST | 2009-2015 | 1 |
| Ernie Yates (former) | TRUSTEE - PAST | 2009-2015 | 1 |
| Leland Kinard (former) | TRUSTEE - PAST | 2014 | 1 |
| John Horton (former) | TRUSTEE-PAST | 2009-2013 | 1 |
| Lawrence Rose (former) | TRUSTEE-PAST | 2009-2013 | 1 |
People by year
2023 · 6 people listed · none paid · 15 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Delorio | CHAIRMAN | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Glenn Berkheimer | CO-CHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Finch | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Florencio Sinogui | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Juan Gallo | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPENSATION | PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
2022 · 6 people listed · none paid · 13 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Delorio | Chairman | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Glenn Berkheimer | Co-Chairman | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Finch | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Florencio Sinogui | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Juan Gallo | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPENSATION | PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
2021 · 6 people listed · none paid · 14 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tony Delorio | Chairman | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Glenn Berkheimer | CO-cHAIRMAN | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jason Finch | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Florencio Sinogui | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| Juan Gallo | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| SEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPENSATION | PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 15 |
2020 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $1 · 12 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPENSATION | PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS | 0 | $0 | $1 | $0 | $1 | 15 |
| TONY DELORIO | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN BERKHEIMER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JASON FINCH | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| FLORENCIO SINOGUI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| JUAN GALLO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| MARK GLEASON | TRUSTEE - PAST | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2019 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $1 · 13 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPENSATION | PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS | 0 | $0 | $1 | $0 | $1 | 15 |
| JOSEPH BRAUCHER | TRUSTEE - PAST | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY DELORIO | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN BERKHEIMER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL YATES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARK GLEASON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2018 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $1 · 14 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPENSATION | PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS | 0 | $0 | $1 | $0 | $1 | 15 |
| JOSEPH BRAUCHER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY DELORIO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN BERKHEIMER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL YATES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MARK GLEASON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| SUSAN MOOREHEAD | TRUSTEE - PAST | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 9 people listed · 1 paid, $1 · 14 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPENSATION | PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS | 0 | $0 | $1 | $0 | $1 | 15 |
| MARK GLEASON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| MICHAEL YATES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GLENN BERKHEIMER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH BRAUCHER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SUSAN MOOREHEAD | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TONY DELORIO | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK ANDREW | TRUSTEE - PAST | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN WALKER | TRUSTEE - PAST | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $1 · 17 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPENSATION | PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS | 0 | $0 | $1 | $0 | $1 | 15 |
| MARK GLEASON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHUCK ANDREW | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN WALKER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSEPH BRAUCHER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $1 · 17 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPENSATION | PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS | 0 | $0 | $1 | $0 | $1 | 15 |
| MARK GLEASON | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHUCK ANDREW | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN WALKER | TRUSTEE | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PANSINI | TRUSTEE - PAST | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNIE YATES | TRUSTEE - PAST | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $1 · 20 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPENSATION | PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATION | 0 | $0 | $1 | $0 | $1 | 15 |
| MARK GLEASON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CHUCK ANDREW | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LELAND KINARD | TRUSTEE - PAST | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN WALKER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ERNIE YATES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PANSINI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $1 · 20 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPENSATION | PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATION | 0 | $0 | $1 | $0 | $1 | 15 |
| JOHN HORTON | TRUSTEE-PAST | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE ROSE | TRUSTEE-PAST | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK GLEASON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ERNIE YATES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK ANDREW | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PANSINI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| KEN WALKER | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 7 people listed · 1 paid, $1 · 29 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEE SCHEDULE O FOR COMPENSATION | PAID BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS | 0 | $0 | $1 | $0 | $1 | 15 |
| JOHN HORTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE ROSE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK GLEASON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ERNIE YATES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK ANDREW | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PANSINI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2011 · 6 people listed · none paid · 28 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN HORTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE ROSE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK GLEASON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ERNIE YATES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK ANDREW | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PANSINI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2010 · 6 people listed · none paid · 24 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JOHN HORTON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LAWRENCE ROSE | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARK GLEASON | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ERNIE YATES | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHUCK ANDREW | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID PANSINI | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2009 · 6 people listed · none paid · 29 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| John Horton | trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LaWRENCE ROSE | trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| mark gleason | trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| Ernie yates | trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Chuck Andrew | trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| David Pansini | Trustee | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2023 · 5 contractors · $1.6M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health Services Benefit Admin | DUBLIN, CA | admin services | $1,009,224 |
| WITHUMSMITHBROWN PC | SAN RAMON, CA | aCCOUNTING FEEs | $208,612 |
| Rael Letson | SAN MATEO, CA | Consultant | $159,575 |
| Beeson Tayer Bodine | OAKLAND, CA | Attorney Fees | $129,316 |
| Blue cross of california | LOS ANGELES, CA | ppo network | $116,912 |
2022 · 5 contractors · $1.5M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH SERVICES BENEFIT ADMIN | DUBLIN, CA | ADMIN SERVICES | $915,214 |
| WITHUMSMITHBROWNPC | SAN RAMON, CA | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $201,001 |
| RAEL LETSON | SAN MATEO, CA | CONSULTING SERVICES | $124,665 |
| BEESON TAYER BODINE | OAKLAND, CA | LEGAL SERVICES | $109,016 |
| ANTHEM BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD LIF | LOS ANGELES, CA | PPO NETWORK | $108,326 |
2021 · 5 contractors · $1.3M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH SERVICES AND BENEFIT ADMINIS | DUBLIN, CA | ADMINISTRATOR FEES | $720,021 |
| LINDQUIST LLP | SAN RAMON, CA | ACCOUNTING | $156,693 |
| ANTHEM BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD LIF | LOS ANGELES, CA | PPO NETWORK | $143,381 |
| BEESON TAYER BODINE | OAKLAND, CA | LEGAL SERVICES | $137,396 |
| RAEL LETSON | SAN MATEO, CA | CONSULTANT | $106,980 |
2020 · 5 contractors · $1.3M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH SERVICES & BENEFIT ADMIN | DUBLIN, CA | ADMINISTRATOR FEES | $814,013 |
| LINDQUIST LLP | SAN RAMON, CA | ACCOUNTING FEES | $131,928 |
| BEESON TAYER & BODINE | OAKLAND, CA | ATTORNEY FEES | $113,399 |
| RAEL & LETSON | SAN MATEO, CA | CONSULTANT | $105,000 |
| BLUE CROSS OF CALIFORNIA | LOS ANGELES, CA | PPO NETWORK FEES | $102,836 |
2019 · 5 contractors · $1.5M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH SERVICES & BENEFIT ADMIN | DUBLIN, CA | ADMINISTRATOR FEES | $969,379 |
| LINDQUIST LLP | SAN RAMON, CA | ACCOUNTING FEES | $175,788 |
| BLUE CROSS OF CALIFORNIA | LOS ANGELES, CA | PPO NETWORK FEES | $169,768 |
| BEESON TAYER & BODINE | OAKLAND, CA | ATTORNEY FEES | $112,226 |
| RAEL & LETSON | SAN MATEO, CA | CONSULTANT | $103,700 |
2018 · 4 contractors · $1.3M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH SERVICES & BENEFIT ADMIN | DUBLIN, CA | ADMINISTRATOR FEES | $953,533 |
| LINDQUIST LLP | SAN RAMON, CA | ACCOUNTING FEES | $140,483 |
| BLUE CROSS OF CALIFORNIA | LOS ANGELES, CA | PPO NETWORK FEES | $124,718 |
| BEESON TAYER & BODINE | OAKLAND, CA | ATTORNEY FEES | $102,536 |
2017 · 4 contractors · $1.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH SERVICES & BENEFIT ADMIN | DUBLIN, CA | ADMINISTRATOR FEE | $799,144 |
| BEESON TAYER & BODINE | OAKLAND, CA | ATTORNEY FEES | $137,982 |
| BLUE CROSS OF CALIFORNIA | LOS ANGELES, CA | PPO NETWORK FEE | $118,292 |
| LINDQUIST LLP | SAN RAMON, CA | ACCOUNTING FEE | $111,911 |
2016 · 4 contractors · $1.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH SERVICES & BENEFIT ADMIN | DUBLIN, CA | ADMINISTRATOR FEE | $850,623 |
| BEESON TAYER & BODINE | OAKLAND, CA | ATTORNEY FEES | $135,302 |
| LINDQUIST LLP | SAN RAMON, CA | ACCOUNTING FEE | $132,505 |
| BLUE CROSS OF CALIFORNIA | LOS ANGELES, CA | PPO NETWORK FEE | $123,602 |
2015 · 4 contractors · $1.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH SERVICES & BENEFIT ADMIN | DUBLIN, CA | ADMINISTRATOR FEE | $857,869 |
| LINDQUIST LLP | SAN RAMON, CA | ACCOUNTING FEE | $134,168 |
| BLUE CROSS OF CALIFORNIA | LOS ANGELES, CA | PPO NETWORK FEE | $132,866 |
| BESSON BESSON TAYER & BODINE | OAKLAND, CA | ATTORNEY FEES | $123,362 |
2014 · 3 contractors · $1.1M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH SERVICES & BENEFIT ADMIN | DUBLIN, CA | ADMINISTRATOR FEE | $836,049 |
| BLUE CROSS OF CALIFORNIA | LOS ANGELES, CA | PPO NETWORK FEE | $134,318 |
| LINDQUIST LLP | SAN RAMON, CA | ACCOUNTING FEE | $117,814 |
2013 · 5 contractors · $1.4M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH SERVICES & BENEFIT ADMIN | ADMINISTRATOR FEE | $867,226 | |
| LINDQUIST LLP | ACCOUNTING FEE | $134,697 | |
| BLUE CROSS OF CALIFORNIA | PPO NETWORK FEE | $130,261 | |
| SEGAL | ACTUARIAL | $121,216 | |
| BEESON TAYER & BODINE | LEGAL FEE | $107,673 |
2012 · 4 contractors · $1.3M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH SERVICES & BENEFIT ADMIN | DUBLIN, CA | ADMINISTRATOR FEE | $830,619 |
| BEESON TAYER & BODINE | OAKLAND, CA | LEGAL FEE | $154,115 |
| LINDQUIST LLP | SAN RAMON, CA | ACCOUNTING FEE | $151,553 |
| BLUE CROSS OF CALIFORNIA | LOS ANGELES, CA | PPO NETWORK FEE | $133,755 |
2011 · 4 contractors · $1.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH SERVICES & BENEFIT ADMIN | DUBLIN, CA | ADMINISTRATOR FEE | $881,883 |
| BLUE CROSS OF CALIFORNIA | LOS ANGELES, CA | PPO NETWORK FEE | $129,947 |
| LINDQUIST LLP | SAN RAMON, CA | ACCOUNTING FEE | $112,124 |
| BEESON TAYER & BODINE | OAKLAND, CA | LEGAL FEE | $106,469 |
2010 · 4 contractors · $1.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTH SERVICES & BENEFIT ADMIN | DUBLIN, CA | ADMINISTRATOR FEE | $865,199 |
| LINDQUIST LLP | SAN RAMON, CA | ACCOUNTING FEE | $144,014 |
| BLUE CROSS OF CALIFORNIA | LOS ANGELES, CA | PPO NETWORK FEE | $120,059 |
| BEESON TAYER & BODINE | OAKLAND, CA | LEGAL FEE | $103,359 |
2009 · 3 contractors · $1.2M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| health services & benefit admin | dublin, CA | administrator fee | $888,077 |
| lindquist LLP | san ramon, CA | aCCOUNTING FEE | $143,499 |
| blue cross of california | los angeles, CA | ppo network fee | $124,373 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $51,502,039 | $49,194,828 | $35,090,419 | $27,990,805 | $0 | $50,809,886 | $0 | 15 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $47,629,618 | $44,058,396 | $30,352,555 | $24,989,634 | $0 | $47,160,228 | $0 | 13 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $42,988,498 | $40,338,320 | $26,673,002 | $21,093,709 | $0 | $41,968,257 | $0 | 14 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $35,240,858 | $32,580,611 | $24,861,126 | $20,368,424 | $0 | $35,009,027 | $0 | 12 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $34,588,592 | $33,777,433 | $20,802,914 | $17,527,215 | $0 | $34,327,698 | $0 | 13 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $43,725,551 | $41,015,994 | $21,304,283 | $16,565,445 | $0 | $43,381,153 | $0 | 14 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $42,318,551 | $38,868,406 | $18,652,258 | $13,621,850 | $0 | $42,094,792 | $0 | 14 | 0 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $33,631,707 | $34,047,699 | $14,376,398 | $10,288,259 | $0 | $33,346,532 | $0 | 17 | 0 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $31,702,043 | $31,956,423 | $14,799,378 | $10,555,373 | $0 | $31,555,692 | $0 | 17 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $33,461,744 | $33,997,398 | $15,077,175 | $10,791,063 | $0 | $33,286,201 | $0 | 20 | 0 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $31,445,923 | $32,160,791 | $15,947,612 | $11,375,982 | $0 | $31,261,887 | $0 | 20 | 0 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $29,026,691 | $28,417,010 | $16,511,199 | $12,032,782 | $0 | $28,759,158 | $0 | 29 | 0 |
| 2011 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $32,597,190 | $35,756,554 | $16,359,178 | $11,337,294 | $0 | $32,193,263 | $0 | 28 | 0 |
| 2010 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $32,972,935 | $34,526,668 | $19,779,977 | $14,258,169 | $0 | $32,289,985 | $0 | 24 | 0 |
| 2009 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $30,638,577 | $30,856,457 | $20,868,315 | $16,203,503 | $0 | $29,700,257 | $0 | 29 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AUTOMOTIVE INDUSTRIES WELFARE FUND | CA | Not reported | $56,997,374 | $59,249,662 | FUND MANAGER | $270,492 | Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2023 · Form 990 · $49,194,828 spent · pay $28,203 · grants $0 · events $28,153
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $47,362,987 | - | - | - | 96.3% | |
| Fees: management | $1,016,023 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $307,051 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $193,614 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $85,806 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $76,401 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $55,623 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $40,967 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,203 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $28,153 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $49,194,828 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $44,058,396 spent · pay $28,680 · grants $0 · events $27,569
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $42,300,158 | - | - | - | 96.0% | |
| Fees: management | $933,957 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $289,779 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $196,548 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $129,190 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $71,220 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $45,059 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $36,236 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,680 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $27,569 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $44,058,396 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $40,338,320 spent · pay $35,170 · grants $0 · events $35,654
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $38,664,117 | - | - | - | 95.8% | |
| Fees: management | $850,941 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: other services | $369,761 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $150,266 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $108,978 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $54,629 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $39,950 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $35,654 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $35,170 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $28,854 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $40,338,320 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $32,580,611 spent · pay $19,257 · grants $0 · events $8,278
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $31,254,660 | - | - | - | 95.9% | |
| Fees: management | $665,096 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $220,478 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $156,693 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $129,584 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $68,122 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $33,314 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $25,129 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,257 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,278 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $32,580,611 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $33,777,433 spent · pay $18,956 · grants $0 · events $7,581
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $32,413,090 | - | - | - | 96.0% | |
| Fees: management | $742,169 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $249,037 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $131,928 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $119,098 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $43,948 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $31,053 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $20,573 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,956 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,581 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $33,777,433 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $41,015,994 spent · pay $20,581 · grants $0 · events $26,398
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $39,412,543 | - | - | - | 96.1% | |
| Fees: management | $908,243 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $272,317 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $175,788 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $110,667 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $43,827 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $26,398 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $23,805 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $21,825 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,581 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $41,015,994 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $38,868,406 spent · pay $22,071 · grants $0 · events $14,546
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $37,322,735 | - | - | - | 96.0% | |
| Fees: management | $910,122 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $268,809 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $140,483 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $91,610 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $51,338 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $25,128 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,071 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $21,564 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $14,546 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $38,868,406 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $34,047,699 spent · pay $23,338 · grants $0 · events $8,226
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $32,641,689 | - | - | - | 95.9% | |
| Fees: management | $765,352 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: other services | $270,497 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $136,254 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $111,911 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $48,867 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $23,778 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,338 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $17,787 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,226 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $34,047,699 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $31,956,423 spent · pay $26,542 · grants $0 · events $6,763
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $30,419,202 | - | - | - | 95.2% | |
| Fees: management | $799,342 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $343,241 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $133,147 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $132,505 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $49,094 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $26,542 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $25,670 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $20,917 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,763 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $31,956,423 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $33,997,398 spent · pay $29,922 · grants $0 · events $8,158
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $32,356,105 | - | - | - | 95.2% | |
| Fees: management | $820,295 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $395,141 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $134,168 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $122,744 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $77,701 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $29,922 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $27,363 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $25,801 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $8,158 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $33,997,398 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $32,160,791 spent · pay $31,010 · grants $0 · events $6,311
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $30,605,387 | - | - | - | 95.2% | |
| Fees: management | $800,296 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $388,521 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $117,814 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: legal | $91,580 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $66,829 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $31,010 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $27,620 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $25,423 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,311 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $32,160,791 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $28,417,010 spent · pay $27,672 · grants $0 · events $2,045
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $26,862,272 | - | - | - | 94.5% | |
| Fees: management | $819,302 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $337,098 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Fees: accounting | $134,697 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $106,998 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $72,005 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $28,118 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $27,672 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $26,803 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,045 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $28,417,010 | 100% |
2011 · Form 990 · $35,756,554 spent · pay $36,382 · grants $0 · events $1,291
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $34,175,155 | - | - | - | 95.6% | |
| Fees: management | $808,254 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $300,095 | - | - | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: legal | $153,294 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $151,553 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Office expenses | $65,463 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $36,382 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $33,639 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $31,428 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,291 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $35,756,554 | 100% |
2010 · Form 990 · $34,526,668 spent · pay $34,735 · grants $0 · events $7,580
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $32,949,258 | - | - | - | 95.4% | |
| Fees: management | $881,883 | - | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $297,031 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $112,124 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $106,094 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $64,206 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $41,242 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $34,735 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $32,515 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $7,580 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $34,526,668 | 100% |
2009 · Form 990 · $30,856,457 spent · pay $37,421 · grants $0 · events $11,502
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $29,261,632 | - | - | - | 94.8% | |
| Fees: management | $865,199 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Fees: other services | $284,490 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $144,014 | - | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $103,134 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Office expenses | $75,852 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fees: investment management | $41,088 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $37,421 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $32,125 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $11,502 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $30,856,457 | 100% |