STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ATU LOCAL 192 RETIREE AND WELFARE TR

Cite this

Plain text ATU LOCAL 192 RETIREE AND WELFARE TR. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/946724972. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ATU LOCAL 192 RETIREE AND WELFARE TR [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/946724972

MLA “ATU LOCAL 192 RETIREE AND WELFARE TR.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2022–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/946724972. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2022–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $4.7M · expenses $4.6M · assets $4.3M

EIN
94-6724972
Address
1600 FRANKLIN ST, OAKLAND, CA 94612-2806
Website
ATU192.ORG
NTEE code
Y43
Subsection
501(c)(9)
Ruling year
2023
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

PROVIDES HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE RETIREES OF ATU UNION, LOCAL 192, AFSCME, LOCAL 3916; AND, IBEW, LOCAL 1245 AFFILIATED WITH AC TRANSIT.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Latrina Meredith UNION TRUSTEE2022-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Josette Moss UNION TRUSTEE2022-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Alan Parello EMPLOYER TRUSTEE2022-2024 5 $0 reported 1
Chris Andrichak EMPLOYER TRUSTEE2022-2024 5 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LATRINA MEREDITH UNION TRUSTEE5 $0$0$0 $01
JOSETTE MOSS UNION TRUSTEE5 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS ANDRICHAK EMPLOYER TRUSTEE5 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN PARELLO EMPLOYER TRUSTEE5 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LATRINA MEREDITH UNION TRUSTEE5 $0$0$0 $01
JOSETTE MOSS UNION TRUSTEE5 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN PARELLO EMPLOYER TRUSTEE5 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS ANDRICHAK EMPLOYER TRUSTEE5 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LATRINA MEREDITH UNION TRUSTEE5 $0$0$0 $01
JOSETTE MOSS UNION TRUSTEE5 $0$0$0 $01
ALAN PARELLO EMPLOYER TRUSTEE5 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS ANDRICHAK EMPLOYER TRUSTEE5 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,686,161$4,626,032 $4,326,798$2,561,073 $0$4,595,870 $004
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,711,133$4,494,849 $4,183,856$2,500,944 $0$4,683,640 $004
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$4,268,761$4,492,166 $3,946,488$2,284,660 $0$4,266,876 $004

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
UA LOCAL NO 159 HEALTH AND WELFARE PLANCAY43 $6,655,332$6,447,941 trustee - CHAIRMAN$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
SCCP HEALTH AND WELFARE TRCAY43 $5,485,900$5,715,631 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
DUDEK HEALTH AND WELFARE TRCAY43 $8,651,504$8,434,889 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION RETIREE PREMIUM TRCAY43 $4,691,868$2,925,219 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$483,304 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
RESTAURANT INDUSTRY HEALTH AND WELFARE TR FUNDCAY43 $9,069,744$9,027,650 CHAIRPERSON$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
SAN DIEGO COUNTY PUBLIC SAFETY RETIREE MEDICAL TRCAY43 $3,930,764$1,252,266 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
WECA HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUSTCAY43 $7,658,733$8,639,524 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$185,532 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
TC CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC HEALTH AND WELFARE INS TRCAY43 $3,256,862$2,419,429 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
ROOFERS HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND OF CENTRAL CALIFORNIACAY43 $2,869,488$2,114,199 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
BLUE LAKE RANCHERIA EMPLOYEE BENEFITS TRCAY43 $2,370,391$2,292,384 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
WESTERN REGION EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TRCAY43 $8,291,485$8,638,840 CHAIRMAN$608,083 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
HEALTH PROFESSIONALS STAFF HEALTH & WELFARE TR FUNDCAY43 $3,080,893$3,061,869 EMPLOYER TRUSTEEE - CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
KAISER ALUMINUM SALARIED RETIREES VEBA TRCAY43 $4,344,713$4,733,976 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
SEIU-USWW AND SAN DIEGO COUNTY EMPLOYERS TRUST FUNDCAY43 $7,574,948$6,360,859 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
SAN DIEGO GAS & ELECTRIC COMPANY POST-6 30 2008 UNION RETIREE WELFACAY43 $4,274,135$2,550,832 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
AFSCME LOCAL 2076 ORANGE COUNTY BENEFITS TRUSTCAY43 $2,655,603$2,474,833 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
BRICKLAYERS LOCAL NO 3 VACATION AND HOLIDAY FUNDCAY43 $3,176,138$3,168,841 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
CALIFORNIA EMPLOYERS HEALTHCARE ALLIANCE TRCAY43 $7,190,274$7,177,318 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
EMPLOYEE HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN TRUSTCAY43 $6,628,674$6,591,995 Trustee$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
MACHINISTS RETIREE HEALTH INVESTMENT PLANCAY43 $2,539,779$518,094 TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
CALIFORNIA WATER SERVC CO VOL EMPL BENEF ASSOC TR COL BARG BENCAY43 $4,182,789$2,509,729 TRUSTEE$7,250 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA PLASTERING INSTITUTE VACATION TR FUNDCAY43 $3,274,841$3,300,839 MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
SAN DIEGO ASSOCIATED GENERAL CONTRACTORS VACATION SICK PAY TR FCAY43 $5,623,242$5,547,120 CHAIRPERSON$0 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
IATSE ENTERTAINMENT AND EXHIBITION INDUSTRIES TRAINING TR FUNDCAY43 $6,781,972$8,484,497 EXECUTIVE DIR.$326,557 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state
CALIFORNIA LAW ENFORCEMENT ASSOCIATION SAFETY PERSONNEL TRUSTCAY43 $7,798,729$6,023,020 CFO$4,250 Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $4,626,032 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $4,411,102$4,411,102-- 95.4%
Fees: other services $104,922$104,922-- 2.3%
Fees: accounting $90,000$90,000-- 1.9%
Fees: legal $11,413$11,413-- 0.2%
Office expenses $8,217$8,217-- 0.2%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES & PROCESSING FEES $378$378$0$0 0.0%
Total$4,626,032100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $4,494,849 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $4,374,636$4,374,636-- 97.3%
Fees: other services $114,660$114,660-- 2.6%
Office expenses $2,510$2,510-- 0.1%
Fees: legal $2,448$2,448-- 0.1%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES & PROCESSING FEES $595$595$0$0 0.0%
Total$4,494,849100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $4,492,166 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Benefits paid to members $4,337,910$4,337,910-- 96.6%
Fees: other services $144,092$144,092-- 3.2%
Fees: legal $6,023$6,023-- 0.1%
Office expenses $3,478$3,478-- 0.1%
Other (as described)BANK CHARGES & PROCESSING FEES $663$663$0$0 0.0%
Total$4,492,166100%

View the filing