ATU LOCAL 192 RETIREE AND WELFARE TR
Cite this
Plain text ATU LOCAL 192 RETIREE AND WELFARE TR. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2022–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/946724972. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ATU LOCAL 192 RETIREE AND WELFARE TR [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2022–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/946724972
MLA “ATU LOCAL 192 RETIREE AND WELFARE TR.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2022–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/946724972. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2022–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $4.7M · expenses $4.6M · assets $4.3M
- EIN
- 94-6724972
- Address
- 1600 FRANKLIN ST, OAKLAND, CA 94612-2806
- Website
- ATU192.ORG
- NTEE code
- Y43
- Subsection
- 501(c)(9)
- Ruling year
- 2023
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
PROVIDES HEALTH INSURANCE BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE RETIREES OF ATU UNION, LOCAL 192, AFSCME, LOCAL 3916; AND, IBEW, LOCAL 1245 AFFILIATED WITH AC TRANSIT.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 4 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
4 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Latrina Meredith | UNION TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josette Moss | UNION TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alan Parello | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Chris Andrichak | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LATRINA MEREDITH | UNION TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSETTE MOSS | UNION TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS ANDRICHAK | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN PARELLO | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LATRINA MEREDITH | UNION TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSETTE MOSS | UNION TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN PARELLO | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS ANDRICHAK | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 4 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 4 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LATRINA MEREDITH | UNION TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSETTE MOSS | UNION TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALAN PARELLO | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRIS ANDRICHAK | EMPLOYER TRUSTEE | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,686,161 | $4,626,032 | $4,326,798 | $2,561,073 | $0 | $4,595,870 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,711,133 | $4,494,849 | $4,183,856 | $2,500,944 | $0 | $4,683,640 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $4,268,761 | $4,492,166 | $3,946,488 | $2,284,660 | $0 | $4,266,876 | $0 | 0 | 4 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UA LOCAL NO 159 HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN | CA | Y43 | $6,655,332 | $6,447,941 | trustee - CHAIRMAN | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCCP HEALTH AND WELFARE TR | CA | Y43 | $5,485,900 | $5,715,631 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DUDEK HEALTH AND WELFARE TR | CA | Y43 | $8,651,504 | $8,434,889 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION RETIREE PREMIUM TR | CA | Y43 | $4,691,868 | $2,925,219 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $483,304 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| RESTAURANT INDUSTRY HEALTH AND WELFARE TR FUND | CA | Y43 | $9,069,744 | $9,027,650 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN DIEGO COUNTY PUBLIC SAFETY RETIREE MEDICAL TR | CA | Y43 | $3,930,764 | $1,252,266 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WECA HEALTH AND WELFARE TRUST | CA | Y43 | $7,658,733 | $8,639,524 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $185,532 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| TC CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC HEALTH AND WELFARE INS TR | CA | Y43 | $3,256,862 | $2,419,429 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROOFERS HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND OF CENTRAL CALIFORNIA | CA | Y43 | $2,869,488 | $2,114,199 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLUE LAKE RANCHERIA EMPLOYEE BENEFITS TR | CA | Y43 | $2,370,391 | $2,292,384 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| WESTERN REGION EMPLOYEE BENEFIT TR | CA | Y43 | $8,291,485 | $8,638,840 | CHAIRMAN | $608,083 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HEALTH PROFESSIONALS STAFF HEALTH & WELFARE TR FUND | CA | Y43 | $3,080,893 | $3,061,869 | EMPLOYER TRUSTEEE - CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KAISER ALUMINUM SALARIED RETIREES VEBA TR | CA | Y43 | $4,344,713 | $4,733,976 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEIU-USWW AND SAN DIEGO COUNTY EMPLOYERS TRUST FUND | CA | Y43 | $7,574,948 | $6,360,859 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN DIEGO GAS & ELECTRIC COMPANY POST-6 30 2008 UNION RETIREE WELFA | CA | Y43 | $4,274,135 | $2,550,832 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AFSCME LOCAL 2076 ORANGE COUNTY BENEFITS TRUST | CA | Y43 | $2,655,603 | $2,474,833 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BRICKLAYERS LOCAL NO 3 VACATION AND HOLIDAY FUND | CA | Y43 | $3,176,138 | $3,168,841 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA EMPLOYERS HEALTHCARE ALLIANCE TR | CA | Y43 | $7,190,274 | $7,177,318 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| EMPLOYEE HEALTH & WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN TRUST | CA | Y43 | $6,628,674 | $6,591,995 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| MACHINISTS RETIREE HEALTH INVESTMENT PLAN | CA | Y43 | $2,539,779 | $518,094 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA WATER SERVC CO VOL EMPL BENEF ASSOC TR COL BARG BEN | CA | Y43 | $4,182,789 | $2,509,729 | TRUSTEE | $7,250 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA PLASTERING INSTITUTE VACATION TR FUND | CA | Y43 | $3,274,841 | $3,300,839 | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN DIEGO ASSOCIATED GENERAL CONTRACTORS VACATION SICK PAY TR F | CA | Y43 | $5,623,242 | $5,547,120 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| IATSE ENTERTAINMENT AND EXHIBITION INDUSTRIES TRAINING TR FUND | CA | Y43 | $6,781,972 | $8,484,497 | EXECUTIVE DIR. | $326,557 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA LAW ENFORCEMENT ASSOCIATION SAFETY PERSONNEL TRUST | CA | Y43 | $7,798,729 | $6,023,020 | CFO | $4,250 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $4,626,032 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $4,411,102 | $4,411,102 | - | - | 95.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $104,922 | $104,922 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Fees: accounting | $90,000 | $90,000 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $11,413 | $11,413 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $8,217 | $8,217 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES & PROCESSING FEES | $378 | $378 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $4,626,032 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $4,494,849 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $4,374,636 | $4,374,636 | - | - | 97.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $114,660 | $114,660 | - | - | 2.6% | |
| Office expenses | $2,510 | $2,510 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $2,448 | $2,448 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES & PROCESSING FEES | $595 | $595 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $4,494,849 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $4,492,166 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $4,337,910 | $4,337,910 | - | - | 96.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $144,092 | $144,092 | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $6,023 | $6,023 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $3,478 | $3,478 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES & PROCESSING FEES | $663 | $663 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $4,492,166 | 100% |