SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA PLASTERING INSTITUTE VACATION TR FUND
Cite this
Plain text SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA PLASTERING INSTITUTE VACATION TR FUND. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2017–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/954766609. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA PLASTERING INSTITUTE VACATION TR FUND [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2017–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/954766609
MLA “SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA PLASTERING INSTITUTE VACATION TR FUND.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2017–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/954766609. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2017–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $3.3M · expenses $3.3M · assets $3.0M
- EIN
- 95-4766609
- Address
- 200 S LOS ROBLES, PASADENA, CA 91101-2479
- NTEE code
- Y43
- Subsection
- 501(c)(9)
- Ruling year
- 2001
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
THE TRUST IS A MULTI-EMPLOYER WELFARE BENEFIT PLAN PROVIDING VACATION BENEFITS TO ACTIVE EMPLOYEES ON WHOSE BEHALF EMPLOYERS ARE REQUIRED TO TRANSMIT CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
None of the 22 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
22 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albert Carrillo | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 9 |
| Esequiel Mendez | LABOR TRUSTEE | 2019-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Carlos Ponce | LABOR TRUSTEE | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Christian Betancourt | LABOR TRUSTEE | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 7 |
| David Casey | LABOR TRUSTEE | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 6 |
| Eddie Yarc | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Robert Miller | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 2017-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 5 |
| Brad Rutherford | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 2018-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Greg Malachowski | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 2022-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Phil Pastor | LABOR TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Steven Bond | LABOR TRUSTEE | 2023-2024 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Phillip Pastor (former) | LABOR TRUSTEE | 2018-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| Tom Castleman (former) | LABOR TRUSTEE | 2017-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 8 |
| Abe Cobian (former) | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Damon Hoover (former) | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 2017-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Carols Ponce (former) | LABOR TRUSTEE | 2021-2022 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Bill Saddler (former) | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| Robert Heimerl (former) | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 2017-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 4 |
| David Fritchel (former) | LABOR TRUSTEE | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 3 |
| James Rutherford (former) | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 2017-2018 | 1 | $0 reported | 2 |
| Michael Berger (former) | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 2017 | 1 | Not reported | 2 |
| Russ Nicholson (former) | LABOR TRUSTEE | 2017 | 1 | Not reported | 3 |
People by year
2024 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDDIE YARC | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT MILLER | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| BRAD RUTHERFORD | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GREG MALACHOWSKI | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ALBERT CARRILLO | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| CHRISTIAN BETANCOURT | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ESEQUIEL MENDEZ | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| DAVID CASEY | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| PHIL PASTOR | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARLOS PONCE | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| STEVEN BOND | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2023 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDDIE YARC | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT MILLER | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| BRAD RUTHERFORD | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| GREG MALACHOWSKI | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ALBERT CARRILLO | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| CHRISTIAN BETANCOURT | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| ESEQUIEL MENDEZ | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| DAVID CASEY | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| PHIL PASTOR | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| CARLOS PONCE | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| STEVEN BOND | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
2022 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALBERT CARRILLO | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| ABE COBIAN | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAMON HOOVER | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT MILLER | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CHRISTIAN BETANCOURT | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| CAROLS PONCE | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CASEY | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| PHILLIP PASTOR | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| TOM CASTLEMAN | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| ESEQUIEL MENDEZ | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| GREG MALACHOWSKI | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| BRAD RUTHERFORD | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2021 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALBERT CARRILLO | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| BILL SADDLER | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT HEIMERL | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| ROBERT MILLER | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CHRISTIAN BETANCOURT | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| CAROLS PONCE | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DAVID CASEY | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| PHILLIP PASTOR | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| TOM CASTLEMAN | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| ESEQUIEL MENDEZ | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
2020 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALBERT CARRILLO | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| BILL SADDLER | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAMON HOOVER | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT HEIMERL | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BRAD RUTHERFORD | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT MILLER | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| DAVID CASEY | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| PHILLIP PASTOR | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| TOM CASTLEMAN | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| ESEQUIEL MENDEZ | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CARLOS PONCE | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CHRISTIAN BETANCOURT | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALBERT CARRILLO | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| BILL SADDLER | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAMON HOOVER | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT HEIMERL | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| BRAD RUTHERFORD | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT MILLER | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| DAVID CASEY | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| PHILLIP PASTOR | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| TOM CASTLEMAN | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| ESEQUIEL MENDEZ | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CARLOS PONCE | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CHRISTIAN BETANCOURT | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALBERT CARRILLO | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 9 |
| BILL SADDLER | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| DAMON HOOVER | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT HEIMERL | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| JAMES RUTHERFORD | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT MILLER | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| DAVID CASEY | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 6 |
| PHILLIP PASTOR | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 4 |
| TOM CASTLEMAN | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 8 |
| DAVID FRITCHEL | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
| CARLOS PONCE | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 5 |
| CHRISTIAN BETANCOURT | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 7 |
| BRAD RUTHERFORD | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 3 |
2017 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BERGER | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| BILL SADDLER | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| DAMON HOOVER | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| ROBERT HEIMERL | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 4 |
| JAMES RUTHERFORD | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 2 |
| ROBERT MILLER | MANAGEMENT TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| DAVID CASEY | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 6 |
| RUSS NICHOLSON | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| TOM CASTLEMAN | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 8 |
| DAVID FRITCHEL | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 3 |
| CARLOS PONCE | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 5 |
| CHRISTIAN BETANCOURT | LABOR TRUSTEE | 1 | - | - | - | $0 | 7 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,274,841 | $3,300,839 | $3,000,302 | $933,338 | $0 | $3,265,332 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,754,989 | $2,790,806 | $2,599,782 | $813,835 | $0 | $2,746,091 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,274,974 | $3,090,908 | $2,728,224 | $729,506 | $0 | $3,092,267 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $3,248,282 | $3,298,240 | $2,983,542 | $835,959 | $0 | $3,237,700 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,683,368 | $2,690,400 | $2,609,370 | $704,169 | $0 | $2,669,358 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,581,415 | $2,571,135 | $2,386,338 | $617,263 | $0 | $2,568,776 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $2,091,635 | $2,124,280 | $2,003,583 | $481,820 | $0 | $2,078,497 | - | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,934,030 | $1,938,908 | $1,713,607 | $543,192 | $0 | $1,925,932 | - | 0 | 0 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAN DIEGO ASSOCIATED GENERAL CONTRACTORS VACATION SICK PAY TR F | CA | Y43 | $5,623,242 | $5,547,120 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| TC CONSTRUCTION COMPANY INC HEALTH AND WELFARE INS TR | CA | Y43 | $3,256,862 | $2,419,429 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| MACHINISTS RETIREE HEALTH INVESTMENT PLAN | CA | Y43 | $2,539,779 | $518,094 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| HEALTH PROFESSIONALS STAFF HEALTH & WELFARE TR FUND | CA | Y43 | $3,080,893 | $3,061,869 | EMPLOYER TRUSTEEE - CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission |
| BRICKLAYERS LOCAL NO 3 VACATION AND HOLIDAY FUND | CA | Y43 | $3,176,138 | $3,168,841 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| APPLIED MATERIALS INC NON- CALIFORNIA SHORT TERM DISABILITY | CA | Y43 | $3,951,807 | $3,172,286 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA WATER SERVC CO VOL EMPL BENEF ASSOC TR COL BARG BEN | CA | Y43 | $4,182,789 | $2,509,729 | TRUSTEE | $7,250 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ROOFERS HEALTH AND WELFARE FUND OF CENTRAL CALIFORNIA | CA | Y43 | $2,869,488 | $2,114,199 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CALIFORNIA SCHOOL EMPLOYEES ASSOCIATION RETIREE PREMIUM TR | CA | Y43 | $4,691,868 | $2,925,219 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $483,304 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| WESTERN MUNICIPAL WATER DISTRICT VEBA TR | CA | Y43 | $1,953,516 | $790,637 | TRUSTEE | $25,499 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BLUE LAKE RANCHERIA EMPLOYEE BENEFITS TR | CA | Y43 | $2,370,391 | $2,292,384 | CHAIR | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| CLOROX COMPANY VOLUNTARY EMPLOYEES BENEFICIARY ASSOCIATION | CA | Y43 | $2,113,104 | $2,913,589 | The Clorox Company (VEBA Sponsor) | $5,408,275 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SCCP HEALTH AND WELFARE TR | CA | Y43 | $5,485,900 | $5,715,631 | Trustee | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| AFSCME LOCAL 2076 ORANGE COUNTY BENEFITS TRUST | CA | Y43 | $2,655,603 | $2,474,833 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN DIEGO GAS & ELECTRIC COMPANY POST-6 30 2008 UNION RETIREE WELFA | CA | Y43 | $4,274,135 | $2,550,832 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| INTEL RETIREE MEDICAL PLAN TR FOR KEY EMPLOYEES | CA | Y43 | $1,903,491 | $1,875,797 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| DEATH BENEFIT TR FOR THE SOUTHERN CAL DISTRICT COUNCIL OF LABORERS | CA | Y43 | $2,095,978 | $487,207 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ESCONDIDO EDUCATORS RETIREMENT SUPPLEMENTARY BENEFITS TR | CA | Y43 | $2,161,200 | $1,263,533 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| HENRY J KAISER FAMILY FOUNDATION RETIREE MEDICAL PLAN TRUST | CA | Y43 | $1,689,968 | $605,777 | n a | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| UDW AFSCME 3930 PLACER COUNTY HEALTH AND BENEFITS FUND | CA | Y43 | $1,966,341 | $1,316,189 | TRUSTEE | $400,913 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| KAISER ALUMINUM SALARIED RETIREES VEBA TR | CA | Y43 | $4,344,713 | $4,733,976 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SAN DIEGO COUNTY PUBLIC SAFETY RETIREE MEDICAL TR | CA | Y43 | $3,930,764 | $1,252,266 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ATU LOCAL 192 RETIREE AND WELFARE TR | CA | Y43 | $4,686,161 | $4,626,032 | UNION TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SPRINKLER FITTERS LOCAL 483 JOURNEYMAN & APPRENTICESHIP TRAINI | CA | Y43 | $2,253,150 | $2,576,500 | instructor | $286,042 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SEIU LOCAL 721 BENEFITS TRUST FUND | CA | Y43 | $4,652,039 | $3,433,548 | TRUSTEE | $0 | Same NTEE code Y43, revenue within 2x, same state |
Who funds organizations like this
Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $3,300,839 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $3,256,252 | $0 | - | - | 98.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,026 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: management | $18,230 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $5,732 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $870 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $399 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Office expenses | $330 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,300,839 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $2,790,806 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,744,858 | $0 | - | - | 98.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,380 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $17,715 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $6,871 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $631 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $316 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Office expenses | $35 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,790,806 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $3,090,908 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $3,053,859 | $0 | - | - | 98.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $17,132 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $10,863 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $7,804 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $587 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $439 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Office expenses | $224 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $3,090,908 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $3,298,240 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $3,254,065 | $0 | - | - | 98.7% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $15,816 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $9,137 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $8,964 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $5,411 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $4,390 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $457 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $3,298,240 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $2,690,400 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,660,316 | $0 | - | - | 98.9% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $16,296 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,260 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $3,720 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Fees: legal | $1,072 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $434 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Office expenses | $302 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Total | $2,690,400 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $2,571,135 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,540,553 | $0 | - | - | 98.8% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $15,360 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,153 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Fees: legal | $3,095 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Insurance | $3,067 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.1% | |
| Office expenses | $505 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $402 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $2,571,135 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $2,124,280 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $2,094,618 | $0 | - | - | 98.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $14,958 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,542 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $3,870 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $853 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $818 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $439 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | FIELD AUDIT PROGRAM | $182 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 0.0% |
| Total | $2,124,280 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,938,908 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $0
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benefits paid to members | $1,910,868 | - | - | - | 98.6% | |
| Other (as described) | ADMINISTRATIVE FEES | $14,064 | - | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $8,010 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Insurance | $3,950 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Office expenses | $683 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $626 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $364 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Other (as described) | FIELD AUDIT PROGRAM | $343 | - | - | - | 0.0% |
| Total | $1,938,908 | 100% |