ASSOCIATION OF TALENT AGENTS
Cite this
Plain text ASSOCIATION OF TALENT AGENTS. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2012–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/950507253. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ASSOCIATION OF TALENT AGENTS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2012–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/950507253
MLA “ASSOCIATION OF TALENT AGENTS.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2012–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/950507253. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2012–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $767K · expenses $863K · assets $2.5M
- EIN
- 95-0507253
- Address
- 3019 OCEAN PARK BLVD 344, SANTA MONICA, CA 90405-3004
- Website
- www.agentassociation.com
- NTEE code
- -
- Subsection
- 501(c)(6)
- Ruling year
- 1938
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
TO PROMOTE THE INTERESTS OF THE TALENT AGENCY PROFESSION. ACTIVITIES INCLUDE NEGOTIATION OF FRANCHISE AGREEMENTS WITH GUILDS AND UNIONS, GUILD NEGOTIATIONS,AND SPONSORSHIP OF LEGISLATION AND PROGRAMS TO MEET THE NEEDS OF THE MEMBERSHIP.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karen Stuart | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 2012-2024 | $617,219 | $6,863,554 | 1 |
| Robin Noval (former) | ADMINISTRATOR | 2015-2017 | $44,501 | $235,458 | 1 |
| Rebecca L Ingalls (former) | ADMINISTRATOR | 2017 | $45,500 | $45,500 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
38 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jim Gosnell | Director | 2012-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tiauna Jackson | Director | 2021-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rita Vennari | President | 2012-2024 | 5 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Harry Gold | 1ST Vice Pres | 2012-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Pearl Wexler | Secretary | 2012-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Shelly Sroloff | Treasurer | 2018-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stuart K Robinson | 3RD VICE PRES | 2022-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Craig Wagner | Director | 2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| April Perroni | Director | 2021-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tina Randolph Contogenis | Director | 2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Glenn Salners | 2ND Vice Pres | 2013-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Shrager | Director | 2022-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Louise Bloom | Director | 2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Denny Sevier | Director | 2012-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stefanie Liquori | Director | 2022-2024 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Courtney Braun (former) | 3RD VICE PRES | 2018-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Kravit (former) | Director | 2018-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Alicia Ruskin (former) | Director | 2018-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stephen Decayette (former) | Director | 2020-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Doherty (former) | Director | 2012-2023 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Julia Johnson (former) | Director | 2021-2022 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Stuart K Robison (former) | Director | 2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rebecca Schrager (former) | Director | 2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Sinclair (former) | Director | 2016-2021 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rick Levy (former) | Director | 2018-2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Lawrence (former) | Director | 2012-2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Harris (former) | Director | 2020 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Colin Claxon (former) | Director | 2018-2019 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sandy Bresler (former) | President | 2012-2017 | 7 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sheldon Sroloff (former) | Vice President | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Cindy Kazarian (former) | Vice President | 2012-2017 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Steve Kravit (former) | Director | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Levy (former) | Director | 2012-2017 | 3 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Tom Mcguire (former) | Director | 2012-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Scott Wine (former) | Director | 2013-2017 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Andrew Thau (former) | Director | 2012-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Martin Gage (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Richard Reiner (former) | DIRECTOR | 2012 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 16 people listed · 1 paid, $617K · 2 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN STUART | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 60 | $565,219 | $0 | $52,000 | $617,219 | 1 |
| JIM GOSNELL | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIAUNA JACKSON | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RITA VENNARI | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY GOLD | 1ST Vice Pres | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEARL WEXLER | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY SROLOFF | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART K ROBINSON | 3RD VICE PRES | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CRAIG WAGNER | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL PERRONI | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TINA RANDOLPH CONTOGENIS | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN SALNERS | 2ND Vice Pres | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA SHRAGER | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LOUISE BLOOM | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNY SEVIER | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEFANIE LIQUORI | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 18 people listed · 1 paid, $595K · 2 employees · 17 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN STUART | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 60 | $539,546 | $0 | $55,500 | $595,046 | 1 |
| JIM GOSNELL | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIAUNA JACKSON | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RITA VENNARI | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY GOLD | 1ST Vice Pres | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEARL WEXLER | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY SROLOFF | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY BRAUN | 3RD VICE PRES | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN KRAVIT | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL PERRONI | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA RUSKIN | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN SALNERS | 2ND Vice Pres | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN DECAYETTE | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART K ROBINSON | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA SHRAGER | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DOHERTY | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNY SEVIER | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEFANIE LIQUORI | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $567K · 2 employees · 17 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN STUART | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 60 | $515,096 | $0 | $52,063 | $567,159 | 1 |
| JIM GOSNELL | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIAUNA JACKSON | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RITA VENNARI | President | 5 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY GOLD | 1ST Vice Pres | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEARL WEXLER | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY SROLOFF | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY BRAUN | 3RD VICE PRES | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN KRAVIT | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL PERRONI | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA RUSKIN | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA JOHNSON | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN SALNERS | 2ND Vice Pres | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN DECAYETTE | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART K ROBINSON | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA SHRAGER | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DOHERTY | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNY SEVIER | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEFANIE LIQUORI | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 19 people listed · 1 paid, $424K · 3 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN STUART | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 60 | $372,500 | $0 | $52,000 | $424,500 | 1 |
| JIM GOSNELL | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TIAUNA JACKSON | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RITA VENNARI | President | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY GOLD | Vice President | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEARL WEXLER | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY SROLOFF | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY BRAUN | Vice President | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN KRAVIT | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| APRIL PERRONI | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA RUSKIN | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JULIA JOHNSON | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN SALNERS | Vice President | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN DECAYETTE | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STUART K ROBISON | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REBECCA SCHRAGER | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DOHERTY | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNY SEVIER | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SINCLAIR | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $462K · 6 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN STUART | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 60 | $410,096 | $0 | $52,000 | $462,096 | 1 |
| JIM GOSNELL | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK LEVY | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RITA VENNARI | President | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY GOLD | Vice President | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEARL WEXLER | Secretary | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY SROLOFF | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY BRAUN | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN KRAVIT | Director | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LAWRENCE | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA RUSKIN | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT HARRIS | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN SALNERS | Vice President | 10 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN DECAYETTE | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SINCLAIR | Director | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNY SEVIER | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DOHERTY | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $539K · 5 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN STUART | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 60 | $481,381 | $0 | $58,000 | $539,381 | 1 |
| JIM GOSNELL | President | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK LEVY | Vice President | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RITA VENNARI | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY GOLD | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEARL WEXLER | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY SROLOFF | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY BRAUN | Director | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN KRAVIT | Director | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LAWRENCE | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA RUSKIN | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN SALNERS | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SINCLAIR | Director | 15 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLIN CLAXON | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DOHERTY | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2018 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $527K · 3 employees · 14 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN STUART | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 50 | $470,352 | $0 | $56,500 | $526,852 | 1 |
| JIM GOSNELL | President | 9 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICK LEVY | Vice President | 8 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RITA VENNARI | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY GOLD | Vice President | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEARL WEXLER | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELLY SROLOFF | Treasurer | 4 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COURTNEY BRAUN | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEPHEN KRAVIT | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LAWRENCE | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALICIA RUSKIN | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN SALNERS | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SINCLAIR | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| COLIN CLAXON | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DOHERTY | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 19 people listed · 3 paid, $633K · 5 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN STUART | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 50 | $461,939 | $0 | $81,297 | $543,236 | 1 |
| REBECCA L INGALLS | ADMINISTRATOR | 40 | $38,500 | $0 | $7,000 | $45,500 | 1 |
| ROBIN NOVAL | ADMINISTRATOR | 40 | $37,501 | $0 | $7,000 | $44,501 | 1 |
| SANDY BRESLER | President | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELDON SROLOFF | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM GOSNELL | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY KAZARIAN | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RITA VENNARI | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DOHERTY | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY GOLD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE KRAVIT | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LAWRENCE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LEVY | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MCGUIRE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN SALNERS | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNY SEVIER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SINCLAIR | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEARL WEXLER | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT WINE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2016 · 18 people listed · 2 paid, $632K · 3 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN STUART | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 50 | $455,208 | $0 | $78,510 | $533,718 | 1 |
| ROBIN NOVAL | ADMINISTRATOR | 40 | $72,385 | $0 | $25,929 | $98,314 | 1 |
| SANDY BRESLER | President | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELDON SROLOFF | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM GOSNELL | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY KAZARIAN | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RITA VENNARI | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DOHERTY | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY GOLD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE KRAVIT | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LAWRENCE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LEVY | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MCGUIRE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN SALNERS | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNY SEVIER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL SINCLAIR | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEARL WEXLER | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT WINE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 18 people listed · 2 paid, $617K · 2 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN STUART | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 50 | $446,288 | $0 | $78,510 | $524,798 | 1 |
| ROBIN NOVAL | ADMINISTRATOR | 40 | $66,808 | $0 | $25,835 | $92,643 | 1 |
| SANDY BRESLER | President | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELDON SROLOFF | Vice President | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM GOSNELL | Treasurer | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY KAZARIAN | Vice President | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RITA VENNARI | Secretary | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DOHERTY | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY GOLD | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE KRAVIT | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LAWRENCE | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LEVY | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MCGUIRE | Director | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN SALNERS | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNY SEVIER | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW THAU | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEARL WEXLER | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT WINE | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $520K · 3 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN STUART | EXEC DIRECTOR | 50 | $438,944 | $0 | $81,381 | $520,325 | 1 |
| SANDY BRESLER | PRESIDENT | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELDON SROLOFF | VICE PRES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM GOSNELL | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY GOLD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DOHERTY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY KAZARIAN | VICE PRES | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LEVY | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE KRAVIT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEARL WEXLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT WINE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN SALNERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNY SEVIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RITA VENNARI | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW THAU | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LAWRENCE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MCGUIRE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2013 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $512K · 2 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN STUART | EXEC DIRECTOR | 50 | $427,458 | $0 | $84,708 | $512,166 | 1 |
| SANDY BRESLER | PRESIDENT | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELDON SROLOFF | VICE PRES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM GOSNELL | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY GOLD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DOHERTY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY KAZARIAN | VICE PRES | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LEVY | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE KRAVIT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEARL WEXLER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SCOTT WINE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GLENN SALNERS | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNY SEVIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RITA VENNARI | SECRETARY | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW THAU | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LAWRENCE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MCGUIRE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2012 · 17 people listed · 1 paid, $497K · 2 employees · 16 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KAREN STUART | EXEC DIRECTOR | 50 | $416,971 | $0 | $80,087 | $497,058 | 1 |
| SANDY BRESLER | PRESIDENT | 7 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SHELDON SROLOFF | VICE PRES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JIM GOSNELL | TREASURER | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HARRY GOLD | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PAUL DOHERTY | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CINDY KAZARIAN | VICE PRES | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LEVY | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| STEVE KRAVIT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| PEARL WEXLER | DIRECTOR | 3 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MARTIN GAGE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD REINER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DENNY SEVIER | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RITA VENNARI | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ANDREW THAU | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RICHARD LAWRENCE | DIRECTOR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| TOM MCGUIRE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
2020 · 1 contractor · $158K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| MARK FABIANI LLC | LA JOLLA, CA | CONSULTING | $157,500 |
2019 · 5 contractors · $4.1M
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Latham & Watkins LLP | Los Angeles, CA | Legal | $2,453,918 |
| FIONA HUTTON & ASSOC | STUDIO CITY, CA | CONSULTING | $678,285 |
| MARK FABIANI LLC | LA JOLLA, CA | CONSULTING | $450,000 |
| LEK CONSULTING LLC | LOS ANGELES, CA | CONSULTING | $323,191 |
| THE BOSTON CONSULTING GROUP | LOS ANGELES, CA | CONSULTING | $150,000 |
2018 · 3 contractors · $645K
| Name | Location | Service | Paid |
|---|---|---|---|
| Latham & Watkins LLP | Los Angeles, CA | Legal | $427,941 |
| Sunset Sierra Properties Inc | West Hollywood, CA | Office Rental | $110,266 |
| Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton LLP | Los Angeles, CA | Legal | $106,318 |
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $767,252 | $862,734 | $2,450,414 | $2,265,622 | $721,470 | $0 | $565,219 | 2 | 15 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $877,131 | $850,734 | $2,387,909 | $2,280,334 | $803,993 | $0 | $539,546 | 2 | 17 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $926,975 | $808,653 | $2,514,578 | $2,167,314 | $900,464 | $0 | $515,096 | 2 | 17 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $921,295 | $612,041 | $2,508,147 | $2,230,227 | $815,012 | $0 | $372,500 | 3 | 16 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,481,124 | $1,227,012 | $2,070,901 | $1,950,757 | $1,436,775 | $0 | $649,274 | 6 | 16 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $5,137,482 | $5,511,020 | $2,087,643 | $1,687,445 | $5,087,105 | $0 | $742,405 | 5 | 14 |
| 2018 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,630,980 | $1,862,288 | $2,562,300 | $1,992,279 | $1,583,693 | $0 | $576,601 | 3 | 14 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,022,063 | $1,058,111 | $2,442,561 | $2,263,226 | $986,686 | $0 | $537,940 | 5 | 16 |
| 2016 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,033,590 | $1,031,775 | $2,439,887 | $2,308,801 | $989,602 | $0 | $527,593 | 3 | 16 |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,002,255 | $943,644 | $2,453,401 | $2,302,915 | $962,427 | $0 | $524,798 | 2 | 16 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $987,547 | $880,973 | $2,415,831 | $2,252,529 | $941,562 | $0 | $520,325 | 3 | 16 |
| 2013 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $972,938 | $841,683 | $2,191,664 | $2,085,685 | $924,551 | $0 | $512,166 | 2 | 16 |
| 2012 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $1,034,764 | $923,268 | $2,151,946 | $2,051,862 | $990,471 | $0 | $497,058 | 2 | 16 |
Funders of this organization
Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE AGENTS ASSOCIATION | KS | S41 | $174,858 | $117,380 | EXECUTIVE DI | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| FBI AGENTS ASSOCIATION | VA | Not reported | $2,842,765 | $2,470,402 | IN-HOUSE LEGAL | $155,000 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| ALLIED AGENTS ASSOCIATION | IL | Not reported | $267,694 | $270,208 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF ENROLLED AGENTS | DC | Not reported | $3,419,774 | $3,283,868 | EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $239,544 | Similar name, revenue within 5x |
| TALENT MANAGERS ASSOCIATION | CA | Not reported | $13,978 | $9,770 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| BAIL AGENTS ASSOCIATION OF SAN DIEGO | CA | Not reported | $13,214 | $15,513 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x, same state |
| OSBI AGENTS ASSOCIATION INC | OK | S40 | $16,482 | $9,984 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SPECIAL AGENTS ASSOCIATION | VA | Not reported | $872 | $3,338 | CHAIRPERSON | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| OHIO BAIL AGENTS ASSOCIATION | OH | Not reported | $24,988 | $15,374 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| SPECIAL AGENTS ASSOCIATION | IL | Not reported | $6,923 | $6,979 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| Association of TWIGS | NY | Not reported | $3,544 | $1,921 | President | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| CONSERVATION AGENTS ASSOCIATION | MO | Not reported | $1,405 | $0 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name, revenue differs more than 10x |
| THE PARENTS ASSOCIATION OF THE | NY | Not reported | - | $85,153 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Similar name |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 13 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
| Grantor | Type | Total given | Grants | Organizations funded | Years | Which ones |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COYLE FAMILY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $30,000 | 2 | 1 | 2024–2025 | FBI AGENTS ASSOCIATION |
| NEIL & AMY MCGOLDRICK CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $4,300 | 2 | 1 | 2011–2012 | FBI AGENTS ASSOCIATION |
| LORRAINE BLANC DEVOL CHARITABLE TR | Private foundation | $4,000 | 8 | 1 | 2011–2019 | FBI AGENTS ASSOCIATION |
| J GURWIN FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | $1,500 | 1 | 1 | 2021–2021 | FBI AGENTS ASSOCIATION |
| JOLIET FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $1,250 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | FBI AGENTS ASSOCIATION |
| NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | $1,075 | 2 | 1 | 2012–2013 | THE PARENTS ASSOCIATION OF THE |
| MAX & BELLE JACOBY FOUNDATION | Private foundation | $500 | 1 | 1 | 2024–2024 | FBI AGENTS ASSOCIATION |
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $862,734 spent · pay $729,643 · grants $0 · events $6,090
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $565,219 | $364,566 | $137,913 | $62,740 | 65.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $71,000 | $45,787 | $17,331 | $7,882 | 8.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $55,500 | $37,100 | $12,500 | $5,900 | 6.4% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $48,050 | $48,050 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,763 | $14,401 | $7,299 | $3,063 | 2.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,997 | - | $22,997 | - | 2.7% | |
| Insurance | $14,745 | - | $14,745 | - | 1.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $13,161 | $7,897 | $3,685 | $1,579 | 1.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $9,494 | $4,747 | $4,747 | - | 1.1% | |
| Fees: investment management | $7,842 | - | $7,842 | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $7,343 | - | $7,343 | - | 0.9% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $6,090 | $6,090 | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $5,046 | $5,046 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Office expenses | $4,476 | - | $4,476 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND INTERNET | $3,771 | $3,394 | $377 | - | 0.4% |
| Other (as described) | PENSION PLAN ADMINISTRATION | $2,861 | - | $2,861 | - | 0.3% |
| All other expenses | $278 | - | $278 | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $98 | $98 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $862,734 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $850,734 spent · pay $703,573 · grants $0 · events $5,320
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $539,546 | $345,849 | $133,376 | $60,321 | 63.4% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $83,250 | $83,250 | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $73,340 | $47,001 | $18,137 | $8,202 | 8.6% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $55,500 | $37,100 | $12,500 | $5,900 | 6.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,038 | $13,906 | $7,144 | $2,988 | 2.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $19,437 | - | $19,437 | - | 2.3% | |
| Other employee benefits | $11,149 | $6,689 | $3,122 | $1,338 | 1.3% | |
| Insurance | $10,915 | $1,050 | $9,715 | $150 | 1.3% | |
| Fees: investment management | $7,247 | - | $7,247 | - | 0.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $5,320 | $5,320 | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $5,090 | $5,090 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: legal | $4,024 | $2,012 | $2,012 | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $3,808 | - | $3,808 | - | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $3,105 | - | $3,105 | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND INTERNET | $2,535 | $2,281 | $254 | - | 0.3% |
| Other (as described) | PENSION PLAN ADMINISTRATION | $1,910 | - | $1,910 | - | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $364 | - | $364 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $100 | $100 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Travel | $56 | $56 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $850,734 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $808,653 spent · pay $667,380 · grants $0 · events $10,230
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $515,096 | $331,084 | $126,606 | $57,406 | 63.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $67,254 | $43,644 | $16,126 | $7,484 | 8.3% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $52,063 | $36,400 | $10,463 | $5,200 | 6.4% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $48,000 | $48,000 | - | - | 5.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $22,012 | $12,720 | $6,553 | $2,739 | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,384 | - | $20,384 | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $18,860 | $9,430 | $9,430 | - | 2.3% | |
| Insurance | $12,617 | - | $12,617 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $10,955 | $6,573 | $3,067 | $1,315 | 1.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,230 | $10,215 | $10 | $5 | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $7,905 | - | $7,905 | - | 1.0% |
| Fees: investment management | $6,022 | - | $6,022 | - | 0.7% | |
| Office expenses | $5,705 | - | $5,705 | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $5,427 | $5,427 | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | PENSION PLAN ADMINISTRATION | $3,683 | - | $3,683 | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND INTERNET | $2,115 | $1,903 | $212 | - | 0.3% |
| Travel | $300 | - | $300 | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $25 | - | $25 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $808,653 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $612,041 spent · pay $495,035 · grants $0 · events $2,918
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $372,500 | $260,750 | $74,500 | $37,250 | 60.9% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $52,000 | $36,400 | $10,400 | $5,200 | 8.5% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $46,000 | $46,000 | - | - | 7.5% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $37,500 | $6,980 | $23,540 | $6,980 | 6.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $22,371 | - | $22,371 | - | 3.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,539 | $10,675 | $4,790 | $2,074 | 2.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $15,496 | $9,297 | $4,339 | $1,860 | 2.5% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $10,274 | - | $10,274 | - | 1.7% |
| Insurance | $8,439 | - | $8,439 | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $7,778 | - | $7,778 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $7,513 | $7,513 | - | - | 1.2% |
| Fees: legal | $4,778 | $2,389 | $2,389 | - | 0.8% | |
| Fees: investment management | $4,355 | - | $4,355 | - | 0.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $2,918 | $2,918 | - | - | 0.5% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $2,580 | $2,322 | $258 | - | 0.4% |
| Total | $612,041 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $1,227,012 spent · pay $767,196 · grants $0 · events $14,014
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $649,274 | $470,772 | $126,236 | $52,266 | 52.9% | |
| Fees: other services | $157,500 | $157,500 | - | - | 12.8% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $97,000 | $97,000 | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Occupancy | $83,508 | $8,351 | $75,157 | - | 6.8% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $54,205 | $36,791 | $11,823 | $5,591 | 4.4% | |
| Fees: accounting | $32,116 | - | $32,116 | - | 2.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $32,047 | $19,228 | $8,973 | $3,846 | 2.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $31,670 | $22,545 | $6,604 | $2,521 | 2.6% | |
| Fees: legal | $15,677 | $7,838 | $7,839 | - | 1.3% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $14,014 | $14,014 | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Office expenses | $13,178 | - | $13,178 | - | 1.1% | |
| Insurance | $12,270 | - | $12,270 | - | 1.0% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $10,059 | - | $10,059 | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $6,782 | $6,782 | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $5,856 | $5,270 | $586 | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $4,590 | - | $4,590 | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $3,684 | $779 | $2,794 | $111 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARD MEETINGS AND MEALS | $3,353 | $3,353 | - | - | 0.3% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $2,085 | - | $2,085 | - | 0.2% | |
| Travel | -$1,856 | -$1,856 | - | - | -0.2% | |
| Total | $1,227,012 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $5,511,020 spent · pay $889,102 · grants $0 · events $137,723
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $2,507,922 | $1,253,961 | $1,253,961 | - | 45.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $1,611,476 | $1,611,476 | - | - | 29.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $742,405 | $498,012 | $181,665 | $62,728 | 13.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $137,723 | $137,723 | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $125,300 | $125,300 | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Occupancy | $120,022 | $12,002 | $108,020 | - | 2.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $64,328 | $40,064 | $17,200 | $7,064 | 1.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $47,096 | $28,257 | $13,187 | $5,652 | 0.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $35,273 | $22,484 | $10,098 | $2,691 | 0.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $32,040 | - | $32,040 | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $24,769 | - | $24,769 | - | 0.4% |
| Office expenses | $15,127 | - | $15,127 | - | 0.3% | |
| Insurance | $11,799 | - | $11,799 | - | 0.2% | |
| All other expenses | $8,087 | $7,217 | $580 | $290 | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $7,722 | $7,722 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRIBUTIONS | $7,000 | $7,000 | - | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $6,762 | $6,086 | $676 | - | 0.1% |
| Fees: investment management | $4,520 | - | $4,520 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $1,390 | $1,390 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $259 | - | $259 | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $5,511,020 | 100% |
2018 · Form 990 · $1,862,288 spent · pay $698,696 · grants $0 · events $53,397
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fees: legal | $589,455 | - | - | - | 31.7% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $576,601 | - | - | - | 31.0% | |
| Fees: other services | $149,073 | - | - | - | 8.0% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $126,050 | - | - | - | 6.8% | |
| Occupancy | $114,693 | - | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $58,564 | - | - | - | 3.1% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $53,397 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CREDIT CARD FEES | $44,566 | - | - | - | 2.4% |
| Other employee benefits | $39,587 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Fees: accounting | $28,930 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $23,944 | - | - | - | 1.3% | |
| Office expenses | $11,598 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Insurance | $10,915 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $8,353 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Travel | $8,311 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $8,039 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: investment management | $5,109 | - | - | - | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARD MEETINGS AND MEALS | $4,571 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $449 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $83 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,862,288 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $1,058,111 spent · pay $663,082 · grants $0 · events $43,579
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $537,940 | - | - | - | 50.8% | |
| Occupancy | $104,374 | - | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $99,764 | - | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $59,812 | - | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $43,579 | - | - | - | 4.1% | |
| Other employee benefits | $42,708 | - | - | - | 4.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $37,505 | - | - | - | 3.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,790 | - | - | - | 2.3% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,919 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $19,839 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Travel | $18,978 | - | - | - | 1.8% | |
| Office expenses | $16,749 | - | - | - | 1.6% | |
| Insurance | $7,544 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARD MEETINGS AND MEALS | $7,376 | - | - | - | 0.7% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $5,785 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $5,123 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC RELATIONS | $2,487 | - | - | - | 0.2% |
| Other salaries and wages | $1,703 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $449 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $445 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $242 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,058,111 | 100% |
2016 · Form 990 · $1,031,775 spent · pay $657,378 · grants $0 · events $58,930
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $527,593 | - | - | - | 51.1% | |
| Occupancy | $100,760 | - | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $92,493 | - | - | - | 9.0% | |
| Pension plan contributions | $64,220 | - | - | - | 6.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $58,930 | - | - | - | 5.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $40,219 | - | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: accounting | $24,500 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $20,815 | - | - | - | 2.0% | |
| Fees: investment management | $19,543 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $17,156 | - | - | - | 1.7% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $15,048 | - | - | - | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $12,467 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Insurance | $11,476 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC RELATIONS | $6,573 | - | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $5,458 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | BOARD MEETINGS AND MEALS | $5,306 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other salaries and wages | $4,531 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $4,397 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $190 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| All other expenses | $100 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $1,031,775 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $943,644 spent · pay $637,217 · grants $0 · events $36,377
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $524,798 | - | - | - | 55.6% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $92,840 | - | - | - | 9.8% | |
| Occupancy | $88,580 | - | - | - | 9.4% | |
| Other (as described) | LOBBYING EXPENSE | $68,409 | - | - | - | 7.2% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $36,377 | - | - | - | 3.9% | |
| Fees: legal | $35,571 | - | - | - | 3.8% | |
| Fees: accounting | $20,288 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,579 | - | - | - | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $12,778 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PUBLIC RELATIONS | $7,638 | - | - | - | 0.8% |
| Other (as described) | BOARD MEETINGS AND MEALS | $7,167 | - | - | - | 0.8% |
| Insurance | $6,876 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Travel | $6,526 | - | - | - | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $6,176 | - | - | - | 0.7% |
| Fees: investment management | $5,436 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| All other expenses | $4,143 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $462 | - | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Total | $943,644 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $880,973 spent · pay $612,426 · grants $0 · events $24,960
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $520,325 | - | - | - | 59.1% | |
| Occupancy | $85,232 | - | - | - | 9.7% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $72,950 | - | - | - | 8.3% | |
| Other (as described) | MONITORING EXPENSES | $56,080 | - | - | - | 6.4% |
| Insurance | $26,141 | - | - | - | 3.0% | |
| Fees: accounting | $25,345 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $24,960 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Payroll taxes | $19,151 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $13,119 | - | - | - | 1.5% | |
| Office expenses | $9,737 | - | - | - | 1.1% | |
| Travel | $8,301 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $5,568 | - | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | BOARD MEETINGS & MEALS | $4,447 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,167 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Fees: investment management | $3,791 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $1,213 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $446 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Total | $880,973 | 100% |
2013 · Form 990 · $841,683 spent · pay $597,290 · grants $0 · events $24,360
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $512,166 | - | - | - | 60.9% | |
| Occupancy | $83,532 | - | - | - | 9.9% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $66,780 | - | - | - | 7.9% | |
| Other (as described) | MONITORING EXPENSES | $46,303 | - | - | - | 5.5% |
| Fees: accounting | $27,046 | - | - | - | 3.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $24,360 | - | - | - | 2.9% | |
| Insurance | $20,642 | - | - | - | 2.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $18,344 | - | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $12,124 | - | - | - | 1.4% | |
| Office expenses | $7,673 | - | - | - | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $5,263 | - | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | BOARD MEETINGS & MEALS | $5,007 | - | - | - | 0.6% |
| Other (as described) | WEBSITE | $4,935 | - | - | - | 0.6% |
| Fees: investment management | $3,774 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $3,677 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $2,000 | - | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $446 | - | - | - | 0.1% | |
| All other expenses | -$2,389 | - | - | - | -0.3% | |
| Total | $841,683 | 100% |
2012 · Form 990 · $923,268 spent · pay $567,749 · grants $0 · events $47,651
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $497,058 | - | - | - | 53.8% | |
| Occupancy | $81,298 | - | - | - | 8.8% | |
| Fees: lobbying | $66,383 | - | - | - | 7.2% | |
| Other salaries and wages | $53,100 | - | - | - | 5.8% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $47,651 | - | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Fees: legal | $31,704 | - | - | - | 3.4% | |
| Other (as described) | MONITORING EXPENSES | $30,129 | - | - | - | 3.3% |
| Fees: accounting | $26,281 | - | - | - | 2.8% | |
| Insurance | $21,805 | - | - | - | 2.4% | |
| Payroll taxes | $17,591 | - | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | CONSULTANT FEES | $17,119 | - | - | - | 1.9% |
| Office expenses | $11,090 | - | - | - | 1.2% | |
| Travel | $5,834 | - | - | - | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | BOARD MEETINGS & MEALS | $4,695 | - | - | - | 0.5% |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE | $4,075 | - | - | - | 0.4% |
| Fees: investment management | $4,042 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| All other expenses | $3,413 | - | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Total | $923,268 | 100% |