STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIA

Cite this

Plain text FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIA. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2016–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/950751538. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIA [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2016–2024]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/950751538

MLA “FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIA.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2016–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/950751538. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2016–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $119K · expenses $127K · assets $1.8M

Also known as
Magnolia Park Lodge No 618
EIN
95-0751538
Address
406 IRVING DR, BURBANK, CA 91504-2407
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(10)
Ruling year
1940
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

A man who strives to improve himself can also improve his community and the world at large. This is the mission of the Masons of California. Through Masonic principles and tradition, we foster personal growth and improve the lives of others.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

4 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsLatest year payTotal pay from hereOrganizations
Vladimir Andriasian Treasurer2017-2024 $7,800$49,200 1
Smbat Mamyan Secretary2024 $3,300$3,300 1
Thumper Bloomquist (former) Secretary2020-2023 $14,400$57,600 1
Wayne Torgerson (former) Secretary2016-2019 $14,400$57,600 1

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

11 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Alexander Gevorgyan Junior Warden2024 4 $0 reported 1
Vahagn Zakharyan Master2021-2024 4 $0 reported 1
Garik Oganesian Senior Warden2023-2024 4 $0 reported 1
Sevak Petrosyan (former) Master2020-2023 4 $0 reported 1
Edvard Harutyunyan (former) Master2019-2022 4 $0 reported 1
Vahag Haykarian-Papian (former) Master2019-2020 4 $0 reported 1
Agasi Gukasyan (former) Master2016-2019 4 $0 reported 1
Armen Zadoyan (former) Master2016-2018 4 $0 reported 1
Vartan Shakhgeldyan (former) Junior Warden2016-2018 4 $0 reported 1
Thomas Boyer (former) CFO2018 0 $0 reported 1
John L Wolcott (former) Treasurer2016 6 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $11K · 3 employees · 128 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Vladimir Andriasian Treasurer6 $7,800$0$0 $7,8001
Smbat Mamyan Secretary6 $3,300$0$0 $3,3001
Alexander Gevorgyan Junior Warden4 $0$0$0 $01
Vahagn Zakharyan Master4 $0$0$0 $01
Garik Oganesian Senior Warden4 $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $29K · 2 employees · 120 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Vladimir Andriasian Treasurer6 $14,400$0$0 $14,4001
Thumper Bloomquist Secretary6 $14,400$0$0 $14,4001
Garik Oganesian Junior Warden4 $0$0$0 $01
Sevak Petrosyan Master4 $0$0$0 $01
Vahagn Zakharyan Senior Warden4 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $29K · 2 employees · 125 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Vladimir Andriasian Treasurer6 $14,400$0$0 $14,4001
Thumper Bloomquist Secretary6 $14,400$0$0 $14,4001
Vahagn Zakharyan Junior Warden4 $0$0$0 $01
Edvard Harutyunyan Master4 $0$0$0 $01
Sevak Petrosyan Senior Warden4 $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $22K · 2 employees · 121 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Thumper Bloomquist Secretary6 $14,400$0$0 $14,4001
Vladimir Andriasian Treasurer6 $7,200$0$0 $7,2001
Vahagn Zakharyan Junior Warden4 $0$0$0 $01
Edvard Harutyunyan Master4 $0$0$0 $01
Sevak Petrosyan Senior Warden4 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 5 people listed · 2 paid, $20K · 2 employees · 163 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Thumper Bloomquist Secretary6 $14,400$0$0 $14,4001
Vladimir Andriasian Treasurer6 $5,400$0$0 $5,4001
Sevak Petrosyan Junior Warden4 $0$0$0 $01
Vahag Haykarian-Papian Master4 $0$0$0 $01
Edvard Harutyunyan Senior Warden4 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $14K · 1 employee · 143 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Wayne Torgerson Secretary6 $14,400$0$0 $14,4001
Agasi Gukasyan Master4 $0$0$0 $01
Vahag Haykarian-Papian Senior Warden4 $0$0$0 $01
Edvard Harutyunyan Junior Warden4 $0$0$0 $01
Vladimir Andriasian Treasurer6 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 6 people listed · 1 paid, $14K · 1 employee · 153 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Wayne D Torgerson Secretary6 $14,400$0$0 $14,4001
Armen Zadoyan Master4 $0$0$0 $01
Agasi Gukasyan Senior Warden4 $0$0$0 $01
Vartan Shakhgeldyan Junior Warden4 $0$0$0 $01
Vladimir Andriasian Treasurer6 $0$0$0 $01
Thomas Boyer CFO0 $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $14K · 1 employee · 164 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Wayne D Torgerson Secretary4 $14,400$0$0 $14,4001
Armen Zadoyan Master4 $0$0$0 $01
Agasi Gukasyan Senior Warden4 $0$0$0 $01
Vartan Shakhgeldyan Junior Warden4 $0$0$0 $01
Vladimir Andriasian Treasurer6 $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 5 people listed · 1 paid, $14K · 1 employee · 186 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
Wayne D Torgerson Secretary4 $14,400$0$0 $14,4001
Vartan Shakhgeldyan Master4 $0$0$0 $01
Armen Zadoyan Senior Warden4 $0$0$0 $01
Agasi E Gukasyan Junior Warden4 $0$0$0 $01
John L Wolcott Treasurer6 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2024-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$118,515$127,292 $1,789,091$1,789,091 $1,800$27,896 $11,1003128
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2023-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$79,152$150,610 $1,637,176$1,637,176 $0$28,090 $28,8002120
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2022-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$65,995$118,585 $1,522,992$1,521,651 $4,060$12,203 $28,8002125
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2021-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$114,527$92,303 $1,997,041$1,995,700 $0$12,811 $21,6002121
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2020-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$106,740$51,280 $1,848,472$1,844,287 $0$12,108 $19,8002163
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2019-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$76,448$72,280 $1,646,220$1,642,906 $107$29,379 $14,4001143
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$137,473$76,975 $1,392,617$1,392,617 $4$22,620 $14,4001153
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$101,813$88,824 $1,518,474$1,518,474 $68$24,962 $14,4001164
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$60,571$105,533 $1,465,714$1,465,545 $57$24,422 $14,4001186

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIACANot reported $120,864$112,199 Secretary$12,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIACANot reported $115,710$72,448 Secretary$5,200 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIACANot reported $114,733$109,587 Secretary$9,425 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIACANot reported $124,057$88,829 Master$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIACANot reported $110,862$81,027 Secretary$13,800 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIACANot reported $127,310$87,232 Secretary$8,400 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIACANot reported $129,322$170,349 Secretary$9,600 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIACANot reported $129,806$96,177 Master$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIACANot reported $108,127$96,735 Secretary$4,433 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIACANot reported $130,962$98,103 Master$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIACANot reported $130,970$84,115 Secretary$4,380 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIACANot reported $134,597$65,368 Treasurer$8,190 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIACANot reported $136,049$184,437 Secretary$14,400 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIACANot reported $136,638$40,793 Master$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIACANot reported $138,944$127,065 Master$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIACANot reported $100,820$83,769 Secretary$3,600 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIACANot reported $141,203$86,846 Secretary$8,800 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIACANot reported $97,790$68,473 Secretary$5,260 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIACAY99 $93,422$58,155 Secretary$3,600 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIACANot reported $151,578$97,420 Secretary thru 724$5,250 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIACANot reported $154,310$98,211 Secretary$4,800 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIACANot reported $89,838$70,798 Secretary$8,640 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIACANot reported $159,315$102,787 Secretary$17,268 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIACANot reported $161,012$245,413 Secretary$18,300 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIACANot reported $87,118$64,763 Secretary$11,000 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission

Who funds organizations like this

Not reported: none of these organizations has foundation or DAF-sponsor grants in the filings we have.

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $127,292 spent · pay $13,642 · grants $11,257 · events $33,106
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $33,106--- 26.0%
Occupancy $21,337--- 16.8%
Other (as described)Ritual Expenses $20,710$20,710-- 16.3%
Other (as described)Fraternal Expenses $11,706$11,706-- 9.2%
Grants to US organizations and governments $11,257--- 8.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $11,100--- 8.7%
Other (as described)Per Capita Fees $8,505$8,505-- 6.7%
Other (as described)Education and Training $4,000$4,000-- 3.1%
All other expenses $2,408--- 1.9%
Payroll taxes $1,342--- 1.1%
Other salaries and wages $1,200--- 0.9%
Fees: investment management $621--- 0.5%
Total$127,292100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $150,610 spent · pay $31,320 · grants $6,688 · events $42,433
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $42,433--- 28.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $28,800--- 19.1%
Other (as described)Fraternal Expenses $24,858$24,858-- 16.5%
Occupancy $22,449--- 14.9%
Other (as described)Education and Training $6,000$6,000-- 4.0%
Other (as described)Per Capita Fees $5,979$5,979-- 4.0%
Other (as described)Youth Orders $5,266$5,266-- 3.5%
Grants to US organizations and governments $4,188--- 2.8%
All other expenses $3,994--- 2.7%
Payroll taxes $2,520--- 1.7%
Grants to US individuals $2,500--- 1.7%
Office expenses $1,330--- 0.9%
Fees: investment management $293--- 0.2%
Total$150,610100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $118,585 spent · pay $31,311 · grants $1,750 · events $35,813
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $35,813--- 30.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $28,800--- 24.3%
Occupancy $12,802--- 10.8%
Other (as described)Fraternal Expenses $12,140$12,140-- 10.2%
Other (as described)Program Expenses $10,536$10,536-- 8.9%
All other expenses $4,371--- 3.7%
Other (as described)Per Capita Fees $4,240$4,240-- 3.6%
Other (as described)Education and Training $4,075$4,075-- 3.4%
Payroll taxes $2,511--- 2.1%
Grants to US organizations and governments $1,750--- 1.5%
Office expenses $934--- 0.8%
Fees: investment management $613--- 0.5%
Total$118,585100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $92,303 spent · pay $23,560 · grants $0 · events $14,318
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)Fraternal Expenses $27,339$27,339-- 29.6%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $21,600--- 23.4%
Occupancy $16,359--- 17.7%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $14,318--- 15.5%
Other (as described)Per Capita Fees $5,359$5,359-- 5.8%
Other (as described)Youth Orders $3,000$3,000-- 3.3%
Payroll taxes $1,960--- 2.1%
Office expenses $1,031--- 1.1%
Fees: investment management $819--- 0.9%
Other (as described)Bank Fees $304$304-- 0.3%
All other expenses $214--- 0.2%
Total$92,303100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $51,280 spent · pay $21,566 · grants $0 · events $2,572
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $19,800--- 38.6%
Occupancy $10,313--- 20.1%
Other (as described)Per Capita Fees $6,114$6,114-- 11.9%
Other (as described)Fraternal Expenses $5,729$5,729-- 11.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $2,572--- 5.0%
Payroll taxes $1,766--- 3.4%
Other (as described)Education and Training $1,612$1,612-- 3.1%
All other expenses $1,344--- 2.6%
Other (as described)Program Expenses $1,040$1,040-- 2.0%
Fees: investment management $800--- 1.6%
Office expenses $190--- 0.4%
Total$51,280100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $72,280 spent · pay $15,656 · grants $0 · events $15,337
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $17,070--- 23.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $15,337--- 21.2%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $14,400--- 19.9%
Other (as described)Fraternal Expenses $6,230$6,230-- 8.6%
All other expenses $5,168--- 7.1%
Other (as described)Education and Training $5,030$5,030-- 7.0%
Other (as described)Program Expenses $3,798$3,798-- 5.3%
Other (as described)Youth Orders $2,850$2,850-- 3.9%
Payroll taxes $1,256--- 1.7%
Fees: investment management $746--- 1.0%
Office expenses $395--- 0.5%
Total$72,280100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $76,975 spent · pay $15,663 · grants $0 · events $20,521
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $20,521--- 26.7%
Occupancy $16,170--- 21.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $14,400--- 18.7%
All other expenses $7,492--- 9.7%
Other (as described)Per Capita Fees $5,450$5,450-- 7.1%
Other (as described)Program Expenses $3,810$3,810-- 4.9%
Other (as described)Ritual Expenses $3,370$3,370-- 4.4%
Other (as described)Printing Publications Post $3,227$3,227-- 4.2%
Payroll taxes $1,263--- 1.6%
Fees: investment management $910--- 1.2%
Office expenses $362--- 0.5%
Total$76,975100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $88,824 spent · pay $15,670 · grants $0 · events $14,928
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Occupancy $15,970--- 18.0%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $14,928--- 16.8%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $14,400--- 16.2%
Fees: investment management $10,480--- 11.8%
Other (as described)Masonic Relief $9,477$9,477-- 10.7%
Other (as described)Per Capita Fees $6,284$6,284-- 7.1%
All other expenses $5,827--- 6.6%
Other (as described)Program Expenses $5,756$5,756-- 6.5%
Other (as described)Youth Orders $3,971$3,971-- 4.5%
Payroll taxes $1,270--- 1.4%
Office expenses $461--- 0.5%
Total$88,824100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $105,533 spent · pay $15,704 · grants $0 · events $20,632
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Conferences, conventions and meetings $20,632--- 19.6%
Occupancy $16,420--- 15.6%
Fees: investment management $14,782--- 14.0%
Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees $14,400--- 13.6%
All other expenses $10,025--- 9.5%
Other (as described)Program Expenses $9,737$9,737-- 9.2%
Other (as described)Per Capita Fees $6,768$6,768-- 6.4%
Other (as described)Youth Orders $5,700$5,700-- 5.4%
Other (as described)Fraternal Expenses $3,556$3,556-- 3.4%
Office expenses $1,861--- 1.8%
Payroll taxes $1,304--- 1.2%
Fees: accounting $348--- 0.3%
Total$105,533100%

View the filing