PRIDE CENTER OF VERMONT INC
Cite this
Plain text PRIDE CENTER OF VERMONT INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2014–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/030360396. Retrieved 2026-10-19.
APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). PRIDE CENTER OF VERMONT INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2014–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/030360396
MLA “PRIDE CENTER OF VERMONT INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2014–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/030360396. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.
Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2014–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.
2024 · Form 990 · revenue $687K · expenses $821K · assets $45K
- EIN
- 03-0360396
- Address
- 255 CHAMPLAIN STREET, BURLINGTON, VT 05401-4881
- Website
- www.pridecentervt.org
- NTEE code
- P20
- Subsection
- 501(c)(3)
- Ruling year
- 2000
- Cross-check
- ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer
Mission
Pride Center of Vermont educates, advocates and celebrates with and for LGBTQ+ Vermonters.
Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).
People paid by the organization
3 people paid across every filing: current people first, then by total pay from this organization. Organizations counts every nonprofit each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Latest year pay | Total pay from here | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoebe Zorn | Executive Director | 2023-2024 | $80,000 | $159,617 | 1 |
| Michael Bensel (former) | Executive Director | 2017-2021 | $79,333 | $270,449 | 1 |
| Michael Bensel Until January 2023 (former) | EXECUTIVE DI | 2022 | $79,173 | $79,173 | 1 |
Officers and directors, no compensation reported
47 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.
| Name | Latest title | Years | Hrs/wk (latest) | Compensation | Organizations |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Caryn Olivetti | Co-Chair End 3/2024 | 2020-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rex Butt | Secretary End 8/2023 | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jamie Schechtman | Treasurer End 9/2024 | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Daniel Zeese | Co-Chair End 3/2024 | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Christine Williams | Director End 4/2024 | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Wendy Beinner | Director End 4/2024 | 2019-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Guadalupe Martinez | Director | 2022-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Austin Grant | Co-Chair Eff 10/2023 | 2023-2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Monica Allard | Co-Chair Eff 2/2024 | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rowan James | Secretary Eff 12/2025 | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jefferey Peterson | Director Eff 12/2024 | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Carson Small | Secretary End 12/2025 | 2024 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arthur Hull Left July 2023 (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lechelle Gray Left Septermber 2023 (former) | DIRECTOR | 2023 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Arthur Hull (former) | SECRETARY | 2017-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Lechelle Gray (former) | DIRECTOR | 2021-2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Skylar Maguire (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Big Hartman (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Iris Moreno Garcia Until Apr 2023 (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Max Titus Until February 2023 (former) | CO-CHAIR | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Nina Lovelace Until April 2023 (former) | DIRECTOR | 2022 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Max Titus (former) | Co-Chair | 2019-2021 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Art Hull (former) | Director | 2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Iris Moreno Garcia (former) | Director | 2019-2021 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Vie Mazur (former) | Chair | 2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Erin Sue Carroll (former) | Co-Chair (Jul-Oct) | 2017-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kara DeLeonardis Kraus (former) | Co-Chair (Jul-Aug) | 2019-2020 | 2 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Iris Moreno (former) | Director | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Jasmine DeLude (former) | Director | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Rene Davies (former) | Director | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Mary-Katherine Stone (former) | Director | 2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Sara Beth Johnson (former) | Director (Jul-Aug) | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Taylor Evans (former) | Director (Jul-Mar) | 2019-2020 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Kevin McGuire (former) | Director | 2019 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Elizabeth Mariani (former) | MEMBER | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Liz Mariani (former) | MEMBER | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Albert Reyes-Mccarver (former) | MEMBER | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Michael Mccarver-Reyes (former) | CO-CHAIR | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Ryan Polly (former) | MEMBER | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clayton Clark (former) | SECRETARY | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Norman Medina (former) | AT-LARGE | 2017 | Not reported | $0 reported | 1 |
| Paul Sisson (former) | CO-CHAIR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Clair Giroux-Williams (former) | MEMBER | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Gavin Santacross (former) | MEMBER | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Josie Leavitt (former) | MEMBER | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Hillary Boone (former) | MEMBER | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
| Doris Gasangwa (former) | CO-CHAIR | 2014-2015 | 1 | $0 reported | 1 |
People by year
2024 · 13 people listed · 1 paid, $80K · 9 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoebe Zorn | Executive Director | 40 | $80,000 | $0 | $0 | $80,000 | 1 |
| Monica Allard | Co-Chair Eff 2/2024 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Austin Grant | Co-Chair Eff 10/2023 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rowan James | Secretary Eff 12/2025 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jefferey Peterson | Director Eff 12/2024 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Guadalupe Martinez | Director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jamie Schechtman | Treasurer End 9/2024 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Daniel Zeese | Co-Chair End 3/2024 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Caryn Olivetti | Co-Chair End 3/2024 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rex Butt | Secretary End 8/2023 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Carson Small | Secretary End 12/2025 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Christine Williams | Director End 4/2024 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wendy Beinner | Director End 4/2024 | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2023 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $80K · 10 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHOEBE ZORN | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $65,495 | $0 | $14,122 | $79,617 | 1 |
| CARYN OLIVETTI | CO-CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL ZEESE | CO-CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE SCHECHTMAN | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REX BUTT | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| AUSTIN GRANT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GUADALUPE MARTINEZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY BEINNER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR HULL LEFT JULY 2023 | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LECHELLE GRAY LEFT SEPTERMBER 2023 | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2022 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $79K · 14 employees · 15 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BENSEL UNTIL JANUARY 2023 | EXECUTIVE DI | 40 | $68,000 | $0 | $11,173 | $79,173 | 1 |
| CARYN OLIVETTI | CO-CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| REX BUTT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR HULL | SECRETARY | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JAMIE SCHECHTMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DANIEL ZEESE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CHRISTINE WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LECHELLE GRAY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| SKYLAR MAGUIRE | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| WENDY BEINNER | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GUADALUPE MARTINEZ | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| BIG HARTMAN | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| IRIS MORENO GARCIA UNTIL APR 2023 | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MAX TITUS UNTIL FEBRUARY 2023 | CO-CHAIR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NINA LOVELACE UNTIL APRIL 2023 | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2021 · 8 people listed · 1 paid, $79K · 11 employees · 210 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Bensel | Executive Director | 40 | $68,000 | $0 | $11,333 | $79,333 | 1 |
| Max Titus | Co-Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Lechelle Gray | Co-Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rex Butt | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Caryn Olivetti | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Art Hull | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Iris Moreno Garcia | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wendy Beinner | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2020 · 15 people listed · 1 paid, $79K · 10 employees · 175 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Bensel | Executive Director | 40 | $67,727 | $0 | $10,802 | $78,529 | 1 |
| Vie Mazur | Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Erin Sue Carroll | Co-Chair (Jul-Oct) | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kara DeLeonardis Kraus | Co-Chair (Jul-Aug) | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Arthur Hull | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rex Butt | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Max Titus | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Iris Moreno | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wendy Beinner | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Caryn Olivetti | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Jasmine DeLude | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rene Davies | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Mary-Katherine Stone | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sara Beth Johnson | Director (Jul-Aug) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Taylor Evans | Director (Jul-Mar) | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2019 · 11 people listed · 1 paid, $71K · 9 employees · 65 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael Bensel | Executive Director | 40 | $62,019 | $0 | $9,442 | $71,461 | 1 |
| Erin Sue Carroll | Co-Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kara DeLeonardis Kraus | Co-Chair | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Arthur Hull | Treasurer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Rex Butt | Secretary | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Max Titus | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Iris Moreno Garcia | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Sara Beth Johnson | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Wendy Beinner | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Kevin McGuire | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| Taylor Evans | Director | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2017 · 10 people listed · 1 paid, $41K · 9 employees
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHAEL BENSEL | EXECUTIVE DI | - | $41,126 | $0 | $0 | $41,126 | 1 |
| ERIN SUE CARROLL | CO-CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ARTHUR HULL | TREASURER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ELIZABETH MARIANI | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| LIZ MARIANI | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| ALBERT REYES-MCCARVER | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| MICHAEL MCCARVER-REYES | CO-CHAIR | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| RYAN POLLY | MEMBER | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAYTON CLARK | SECRETARY | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| NORMAN MEDINA | AT-LARGE | - | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2015 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 0 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL SISSON | CO-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIR GIROUX-WILLIAMS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAVIN SANTACROSS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSIE LEAVITT | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HILLARY BOONE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIS GASANGWA | CO-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
2014 · 6 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 50 volunteers
| Name | Title | Hrs/wk | From org | From related | Other | Total | Orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL SISSON | CO-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| CLAIR GIROUX-WILLIAMS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| GAVIN SANTACROSS | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| JOSIE LEAVITT | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| HILLARY BOONE | MEMBER | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
| DORIS GASANGWA | CO-CHAIR | 1 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1 |
Highest-paid independent contractors
No independent contractors reported.
Who the money went to
Grants this organization reported paying: Schedule I Part II of the Form 990, or the grants-paid list on the 990-PF. Open a year for every recipient. Recipients link to their own page when the grant names an EIN we have (990-PF grants list no EIN, so those link only on an exact, unique name and state). Grants to individuals are counted; their names are not shown.
2022 · 1 grant to organizations · $18K
2021 · 1 grant to organizations · $19K
Negative amounts are returned or refunded grants; they are listed last and left out of the totals of grants paid.
Who gave
Contributor names are not public for this form type.
Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.
Finances
Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.
| Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Net assets | Contributions | Program revenue | Officer pay | Employees | Volunteers |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $687,116 | $820,774 | $45,449 | -$209,877 | $736,004 | $3,791 | $80,000 | 9 | 15 |
| 2023 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $772,884 | $895,853 | $111,874 | -$71,972 | $751,917 | $6,750 | $107,196 | 10 | 15 |
| 2022 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $960,284 | $931,277 | $182,901 | $50,997 | $915,523 | $3,650 | $63,924 | 14 | 15 |
| 2021 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $849,492 | $844,196 | $221,311 | $20,720 | $824,650 | $11,300 | $79,116 | 11 | 210 |
| 2020 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $694,828 | $675,567 | $125,594 | $15,424 | $684,045 | $6,770 | $76,593 | 10 | 175 |
| 2019 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $553,317 | $608,069 | $210,237 | -$3,837 | $539,245 | $15,263 | $74,639 | 9 | 65 |
| 2017 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $562,278 | $550,080 | $110,268 | $83,007 | $459,314 | $25,170 | $41,126 | 9 | - |
| 2015 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $416,835 | $376,214 | $102,897 | $43,768 | $324,821 | $8,764 | $0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2014 · Form 990 | ||||||||
| $325,801 | $327,459 | $56,474 | $3,148 | $258,331 | $12,048 | $0 | 0 | 50 |
Funders of this organization
16 grantors reported grants to this organization, $498,709 in all, tax years 2013 to 2025. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV
| Grantor | Type | Match | Years given | Grants | Total | Latest year | Latest year's amount | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VERMONT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2024 | 9 | $207,530 | 2024 | $17,500 | show |
| FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2016-2018, 2022-2024 | 6 | $71,500 | 2024 | $8,000 | show |
| CENTERLINK INC | Public charity | Exact | 2025 | 1 | $35,634 | 2025 | $35,634 | show |
| UNITED WAY OF NORTHWEST VERMONT INC | Public charity | Exact | 2023-2024 | 2 | $34,433 | 2024 | $21,933 | show |
| ATRIA COLLECTIVE INC | Public charity | Exact | 2019, 2021 | 2 | $31,069 | 2021 | $10,750 | show |
| FORGOOD INC | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2014, 2016, 2019-2020 | 4 | $29,782 | 2020 | $7,049 | show |
| VERMONT COUNCIL ON THE ARTS INC | Public charity | Exact | 2021 | 1 | $27,000 | 2021 | $27,000 | show |
| VERMONT HUMANITIES COUNCIL | Public charity | Exact | 2020-2021 | 2 | $17,500 | 2021 | $10,000 | show |
| ASSETS UNDER MOVEMENT | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2024 | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 | $15,000 | show |
| AARP | Public charity | Exact | 2018 | 1 | $7,000 | 2018 | $7,000 | show |
| MORGAN STANLEY FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PRIDE CENTER OF VERMONT INC” | 2017-2019, 2021 | 4 | $6,500 | 2021 | $2,000 | show |
| PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $5,590 | 2022 | $5,590 | show |
| DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING | DAF sponsor | Exact | 2022 | 1 | $5,220 | 2022 | $5,220 | show |
| CHAMPLAIN VALLEY OFFICE OF ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY INC | Public charity | Exact | 2013-2014 | 2 | $2,651 | 2014 | $1,099 | show |
| ONE-FOUR-THREE FOUNDATION | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PRIDE CENTER OF VERMONT INC” | 2025 | 1 | $1,500 | 2025 | $1,500 | show |
| PFIZER FOUNDATION INC | Private foundation | Fuzzy filed as “PRIDE CENTER OF VERMONT INC” | 2022-2023 | 2 | $800 | 2023 | $600 | show |
Similar organizations
Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)
| Organization | State | NTEE | Latest revenue | Latest expenses | Top-paid title | Top pay | Why similar |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VERMONT PROFESSIONALS OF COLOR NETWORK | VT | P20 | $757,062 | $645,419 | CO EXECUTIVE | $102,292 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| ALL BRAINS BELONG VT INC | VT | P20 | $730,050 | $580,715 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $184,217 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| SUSU COMMUNITY FARM INC | VT | P20 | $667,649 | $1,026,146 | AUTHORIZED TAX OFFICER | $110,400 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| BURLINGTON BICYCLE PROJECT CORP | VT | P20 | $631,620 | $702,746 | EXECUTIVE DI | $39,329 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x, same state |
| GRAPEVINE CENTER INC | PA | P20 | $654,486 | $731,135 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $54,500 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| LEARN MORE CENTER INC | IN | P20 | $708,934 | $394,833 | Director of Education | $58,011 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| CARE COMMUNITY CENTER INC | AR | P20 | $613,518 | $609,997 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| CARPENTERS SHOP CENTER INC | FL | P20 | $642,126 | $557,118 | PRESIDENT | $66,560 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| E H C C I MULTI-SREVICE CENTER INC | NY | P20 | $673,775 | $419,473 | President | $998,427 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| BALTIMORE JEWELRY CENTER INC | MD | P20 | $664,429 | $722,244 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $92,550 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| SOCIETY OF ST VINCENT DE PAUL COUNCIL OF METUCHEN NJ INC | NJ | P20 | $685,614 | $742,740 | TREASURER | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| EDEN CENTER FOUNDATION INC | NY | P20 | $712,523 | $682,203 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRAL OUTREACH AND ADVOCACY CENTER INC | GA | P20 | $713,032 | $632,706 | Executive Director | $131,412 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| 29TH STREET COMMUNITY CENTER INC | MD | P20 | $674,509 | $107,577 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| NATIONAL CENTER OF AFRO AMERICAN ARTISTS INC | MA | P20 | $759,016 | $259,955 | President | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| JERUSALEM OUTREACH CENTER INC | MS | P20 | $704,083 | $683,090 | DIRECTOR | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| CITY OF DELIVERANCE LIFE CENTER | TX | P20 | $620,785 | $618,191 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| LUTHER TOWERS III OF DOVER INC | DE | P20 | $648,165 | $466,996 | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $122,416 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| BRIDGE ACADEMY AND COMMUNITY CENTER INC | PA | P20 | $734,351 | $829,503 | EXECUTIVE DI | $102,749 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| WOMENS CENTER OF TARRANT COUNTY FOUNDATION | TX | P20 | $701,806 | $92,538 | PRESIDENT/CEO | $189,354 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| GREAT START ENRICHMENT CENTER INC | NJ | P20 | $628,208 | $584,221 | President | $86,252 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| INFINITE HORIZONS LEARNING CENTER INC | FL | P20 | $693,465 | $671,658 | PRESIDENTDIRECTOR | $43,155 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| FAMILY JUSTICE CENTER FOUNDATION OF IDAHO | ID | P20 | $700,679 | $633,361 | PRESIDENT | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| LEGACY PROGRAMS INC | CA | P20 | $624,499 | $597,078 | FOUNDER/CEO | $21,348 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
| CENTRAL FLORIDA HOPE CENTER INC | FL | P20 | $705,823 | $563,983 | Director | $0 | Same NTEE code P20, revenue within 2x |
Who funds organizations like this
Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).
The full list · all similar organizations
Where the money went
Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.
2024 · Form 990 · $820,774 spent · pay $606,556 · grants $0 · events $54,186
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $364,292 | $291,433 | $54,644 | $18,215 | 44.4% | |
| Other employee benefits | $128,818 | $84,498 | $36,719 | $7,601 | 15.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Program expenses | $93,308 | $93,308 | $0 | $0 | 11.4% |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $80,000 | - | $72,000 | $8,000 | 9.7% | |
| Occupancy | $45,655 | $45,655 | - | - | 5.6% | |
| Payroll taxes | $33,446 | $21,939 | $9,534 | $1,973 | 4.1% | |
| Insurance | $22,098 | - | $22,098 | - | 2.7% | |
| Fees: accounting | $18,904 | - | $18,904 | - | 2.3% | |
| Office expenses | $10,841 | - | $10,841 | - | 1.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Health Summit Expenses | $7,108 | $7,108 | $0 | $0 | 0.9% |
| Information technology | $6,961 | - | $6,961 | - | 0.8% | |
| Interest | $4,662 | - | $4,662 | - | 0.6% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $3,174 | $3,174 | - | - | 0.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $1,507 | $1,507 | - | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $0 | $52,679 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $820,774 | 100% |
2023 · Form 990 · $895,853 spent · pay $670,813 · grants $0 · events $67,492
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $434,873 | $309,894 | $124,979 | - | 48.5% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $107,196 | $61,376 | $45,820 | - | 12.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $83,671 | $66,003 | $17,668 | - | 9.3% | |
| Fees: other services | $71,898 | $58,328 | $13,570 | - | 8.0% | |
| Payroll taxes | $45,073 | $26,795 | $18,278 | - | 5.0% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $42,617 | $42,617 | - | - | 4.8% |
| Occupancy | $39,422 | $33,127 | $6,295 | - | 4.4% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $28,905 | $27,169 | $1,736 | - | 3.2% | |
| Office expenses | $18,329 | $968 | $17,361 | - | 2.0% | |
| Insurance | $13,414 | $5,754 | $7,660 | - | 1.5% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,246 | - | $4,246 | - | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $2,660 | - | $2,660 | - | 0.3% | |
| Information technology | $2,133 | $514 | $1,619 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $893 | - | $893 | - | 0.1% |
| Travel | $273 | $273 | - | - | 0.0% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF APPRECIATION | $250 | - | $250 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $49,459 | $38,587 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $895,853 | 100% |
2022 · Form 990 · $931,277 spent · pay $766,673 · grants $17,518 · events $64,074
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $530,832 | $438,310 | $92,522 | - | 57.0% | |
| Other employee benefits | $115,224 | $95,141 | $20,083 | - | 12.4% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $63,924 | $14,703 | $49,221 | - | 6.9% | |
| Payroll taxes | $56,693 | $41,032 | $15,661 | - | 6.1% | |
| Occupancy | $39,063 | $30,654 | $8,409 | - | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM EXPENSES | $34,371 | $31,691 | $2,680 | - | 3.7% |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $29,585 | $28,877 | $708 | - | 3.2% | |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $17,518 | $17,518 | - | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $16,393 | $4,263 | $12,123 | $7 | 1.8% | |
| Insurance | $10,331 | $4,876 | $5,455 | - | 1.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,794 | $581 | $3,794 | $419 | 0.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,391 | - | $3,391 | - | 0.4% | |
| Fees: other services | $2,270 | - | $2,270 | - | 0.2% | |
| Information technology | $1,797 | $317 | $1,480 | - | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | STAFF APPRECIATION | $1,638 | $13 | $1,625 | - | 0.2% |
| Interest | $1,322 | - | $1,322 | - | 0.1% | |
| Travel | $1,160 | $1,160 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Other (as described) | BANK CHARGES | $664 | - | $664 | - | 0.1% |
| Other (as described) | OTHER EXPENSES | $307 | - | $307 | - | 0.0% |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $71,821 | $34,489 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $931,277 | 100% |
2021 · Form 990 · $844,196 spent · pay $600,737 · grants $18,949 · events $37,837
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $387,798 | $304,422 | $36,065 | $47,311 | 45.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $98,781 | $77,543 | $9,187 | $12,051 | 11.7% | |
| Fees: other services | $94,635 | $92,123 | $2,239 | $273 | 11.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $79,116 | $26,372 | $26,372 | $26,372 | 9.4% | |
| Occupancy | $39,742 | $28,591 | $5,088 | $6,063 | 4.7% | |
| Payroll taxes | $35,042 | $25,147 | $4,515 | $5,380 | 4.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Program supplies & materials | $29,754 | $29,754 | $0 | $0 | 3.5% |
| Grants to US organizations and governments | $18,949 | $18,949 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Insurance | $12,945 | $7,933 | $3,315 | $1,697 | 1.5% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $10,310 | $8,895 | $646 | $769 | 1.2% | |
| Office expenses | $6,893 | $4,947 | $888 | $1,058 | 0.8% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $5,773 | $2,488 | $18 | $3,267 | 0.7% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & subscriptions | $5,229 | $3,752 | $674 | $803 | 0.6% |
| Fees: accounting | $4,900 | $0 | $4,900 | $0 | 0.6% | |
| Interest | $4,449 | $0 | $4,449 | $0 | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $3,095 | $2,221 | $399 | $475 | 0.4% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank charges | $2,762 | $0 | $2,762 | $0 | 0.3% |
| Travel | $2,044 | $2,044 | $0 | $0 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Staff appreciation | $1,760 | $1,263 | $227 | $270 | 0.2% |
| All other expenses | $160 | $0 | $160 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Fees: legal | $59 | $0 | $59 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $40,495 | $27,527 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $844,196 | 100% |
2020 · Form 990 · $675,567 spent · pay $511,777 · grants $0 · events $24,835
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $315,629 | $247,099 | $29,837 | $38,693 | 46.7% | |
| Other employee benefits | $89,125 | $66,497 | $10,166 | $12,462 | 13.2% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $76,593 | $25,531 | $25,531 | $25,531 | 11.3% | |
| Occupancy | $37,223 | $26,225 | $5,068 | $5,930 | 5.5% | |
| Fees: other services | $30,631 | $22,202 | $7,362 | $1,067 | 4.5% | |
| Payroll taxes | $30,430 | $21,439 | $4,143 | $4,848 | 4.5% | |
| Fees: legal | $20,325 | $8,130 | $12,195 | $0 | 3.0% | |
| Other (as described) | SafeSpace & other program expenses | $19,195 | $19,195 | $0 | $0 | 2.8% |
| Office expenses | $18,364 | $12,938 | $2,500 | $2,926 | 2.7% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $12,031 | $12,031 | $0 | $0 | 1.8% | |
| Information technology | $6,312 | $5,200 | $834 | $278 | 0.9% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & subscriptions | $5,833 | $5,263 | $244 | $326 | 0.9% |
| Advertising and promotion | $4,900 | $1,741 | $1,580 | $1,579 | 0.7% | |
| Insurance | $3,944 | $2,306 | $689 | $949 | 0.6% | |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $2,472 | $2,100 | $249 | $123 | 0.4% |
| Travel | $1,586 | $927 | $468 | $191 | 0.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank charges | $926 | $0 | $926 | $0 | 0.1% |
| Interest | $48 | $0 | $48 | $0 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $16,817 | $12,804 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $675,567 | 100% |
2019 · Form 990 · $608,069 spent · pay $487,199 · grants $0 · events $44,803
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $298,944 | $231,901 | $28,983 | $38,060 | 49.2% | |
| Other employee benefits | $85,447 | $63,257 | $9,902 | $12,288 | 14.1% | |
| Pay: officers, directors, trustees, key employees | $74,639 | $24,880 | $24,879 | $24,880 | 12.3% | |
| Occupancy | $37,626 | $24,838 | $4,846 | $7,942 | 6.2% | |
| Conferences, conventions and meetings | $31,483 | $29,348 | $2,135 | $0 | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $28,169 | $19,639 | $3,914 | $4,616 | 4.6% | |
| Fees: other services | $13,032 | $3,270 | $9,762 | $0 | 2.1% | |
| Office expenses | $9,441 | $6,582 | $1,312 | $1,547 | 1.6% | |
| Travel | $8,609 | $737 | $5,903 | $1,969 | 1.4% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $7,374 | $387 | $3,984 | $3,003 | 1.2% | |
| Other (as described) | Dues & subcriptions | $3,730 | $18 | $3,712 | $0 | 0.6% |
| Insurance | $3,340 | $2,205 | $430 | $705 | 0.5% | |
| Information technology | $1,760 | $735 | $769 | $256 | 0.3% | |
| Interest | $1,659 | $364 | $1,295 | $0 | 0.3% | |
| Other (as described) | Bank service charges | $1,429 | $0 | $1,429 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Other (as described) | Miscellaneous | $1,121 | $0 | $1,121 | $0 | 0.2% |
| Depreciation and depletion | $266 | $176 | $34 | $56 | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $12,035 | $13,320 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $608,069 | 100% |
2017 · Form 990 · $550,080 spent · pay $372,447 · grants $0 · events $472
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $278,591 | $244,395 | $34,196 | - | 50.6% | |
| Other employee benefits | $68,889 | $50,488 | $18,401 | - | 12.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM AND CLIENT EXPENS | $59,437 | $55,586 | $3,851 | - | 10.8% |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $34,736 | $16,509 | $18,227 | - | 6.3% |
| Occupancy | $28,768 | $28,768 | - | - | 5.2% | |
| Payroll taxes | $24,967 | $17,758 | $7,209 | - | 4.5% | |
| Fees: accounting | $14,558 | $1,017 | $13,541 | - | 2.6% | |
| Insurance | $10,395 | $3,507 | $6,888 | - | 1.9% | |
| Office expenses | $8,590 | $999 | $7,591 | - | 1.6% | |
| All other expenses | $7,757 | $3,114 | $4,643 | - | 1.4% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND INTERNET | $6,862 | $2,271 | $4,591 | - | 1.2% |
| Other (as described) | UTILITIES | $3,627 | $2,729 | $898 | - | 0.7% |
| Travel | $2,152 | $94 | $2,058 | - | 0.4% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $538 | - | $538 | - | 0.1% | |
| Interest | $213 | - | $213 | - | 0.0% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $78,071 | $472 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $550,080 | 100% |
2015 · Form 990 · $376,214 spent · pay $250,036 · grants $0 · events $7,206
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $195,177 | $176,625 | $18,552 | - | 51.9% | |
| Other employee benefits | $40,243 | $32,255 | $7,988 | - | 10.7% | |
| Occupancy | $26,578 | $24,953 | $1,625 | - | 7.1% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM AND CLIENT EXPE | $20,962 | $19,625 | $1,337 | - | 5.6% |
| Other (as described) | PASSTHROUGH GRANT | $20,041 | $20,041 | - | - | 5.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $14,616 | $11,843 | $2,773 | - | 3.9% | |
| All other expenses | $13,757 | $6,667 | $7,090 | - | 3.7% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $12,318 | $12,238 | $80 | - | 3.3% |
| Office expenses | $7,270 | $323 | $6,947 | - | 1.9% | |
| Other (as described) | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $7,010 | $3,511 | $3,499 | - | 1.9% |
| Insurance | $6,391 | $1,503 | $4,888 | - | 1.7% | |
| Travel | $5,966 | $2,823 | $3,143 | - | 1.6% | |
| Fees: accounting | $3,793 | - | $3,793 | - | 1.0% | |
| Interest | $1,135 | - | $1,135 | - | 0.3% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $537 | $537 | - | - | 0.1% | |
| Advertising and promotion | $420 | - | $420 | - | 0.1% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $56,166 | $7,206 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $376,214 | 100% |
2014 · Form 990 · $327,459 spent · pay $229,106 · grants $0 · events $7,609
| Line | As described | Total | Program | Management | Fundraising | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other salaries and wages | $188,360 | $182,709 | $5,651 | - | 57.5% | |
| Other employee benefits | $25,410 | $24,648 | $762 | - | 7.8% | |
| Occupancy | $24,244 | $16,243 | $8,001 | - | 7.4% | |
| Other (as described) | PROGRAM AND CLIENT EXPE | $20,593 | $20,593 | - | - | 6.3% |
| Payroll taxes | $15,336 | $14,876 | $460 | - | 4.7% | |
| All other expenses | $14,771 | $7,492 | $7,279 | - | 4.5% | |
| Other (as described) | PASSTHROUGH GRANT | $10,170 | $10,170 | - | - | 3.1% |
| Insurance | $7,280 | $7,280 | - | - | 2.2% | |
| Other (as described) | TELEPHONE AND INTERNET | $5,448 | $4,086 | $1,362 | - | 1.7% |
| Fees: accounting | $5,141 | - | $5,141 | - | 1.6% | |
| Other (as described) | CONTRACT LABOR | $4,798 | $4,368 | $430 | - | 1.5% |
| Office expenses | $3,621 | $1,193 | $2,428 | - | 1.1% | |
| Interest | $1,195 | - | $1,195 | - | 0.4% | |
| Travel | $555 | $416 | $139 | - | 0.2% | |
| Depreciation and depletion | $537 | $267 | $270 | - | 0.2% | |
| Fundraising events Event | direct expenses; gross income $52,861 | $7,609 | reported apart | |||
| Total | $327,459 | 100% |