STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS

Cite this

Plain text PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2009–2024. https://strategystudio.org/org/136160901. Retrieved 2026-10-19.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2009–2024]. Retrieved October 19, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/136160901

MLA “PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2009–2024, https://strategystudio.org/org/136160901. Accessed 19 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-19; covers tax years 2009–2024. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2024 · Form 990 · revenue $199K · expenses $109K · assets $285K

Also known as
CHATSWORTH AVENUE SCHOOL PTA
EIN
13-6160901
Address
FOREST PARK AVENUE, LARCHMONT, NY 10538-0000
Website
WWW.MAMKSCHOOLSPTA.ORG/CHATSWORTH
NTEE code
-
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
1954
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

CHATSWORTH AVENUE SCHOOL PTA AND ALL MAMARONECK SCHOOL DISTRICT PTA UNITS OBSERVE THE MISSION OF THE NEW YORK STATE CONGRESS OF PARENTS AND TEACHERS, INC. (NYS PTA)RECOGNIZING THAT EVERY CHILD DESERVES EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION AND IN QUALITY OF LIFE. NYS PTA MAINTAINS COMMITMENT AND SERVICE TO ALL CHILDREN AND TO ITS DIVERSE MEMBERSHIP THROUGH INCREASED PARENT AND COMMUNITY AWARENESS, ADVOCACY, EDUCATION, AND INVOLVEMENT.

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 99 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

99 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Katie Bartley VP OF COMM &2024 Not reported $0 reported 2
Courtney Favelukas VP ENRICHMEN2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joanna Gonzalez VP FUNDRAISI2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Cara Grossman VP OF ENRICH2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Joyce Kachner VP FINANCE2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Maile Lesica CO-TREASURER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Mike Maloney VP TECHNOLOG2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Jacqui Mendelsohn VP COMMUNICA2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Amanda Nesbitt SECRETARY2023-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ashley Rogers CO-TREASURER2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kate Ryan VP OF FUNDRA2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sarah Shraga VP INCLUSION2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Lucinda Smeets CO-PRESIDENT2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Veronica Troy VP INCLUSION2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kate Walmsley VP OF COMM.2022-2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Virginia Watts CO-PRESIDENT2024 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tina Sadarangani (former) VP INCLUSION2023 5 $0 reported 3
Kate Bruce (former) VP OF SCHOOL2022-2023 5 $0 reported 1
Virginia Gregory (former) VP OF FUNDRA2023 5 $0 reported 1
Chris Kim (former) TREASURER2022-2023 5 $0 reported 1
Ronit Prince (former) VP OF FUNDRA2022-2023 5 $0 reported 1
Michael Pryor (former) VP OF TECHNO2022-2023 5 $0 reported 1
Rochelle Robson (former) VP INCLUSION2023 5 $0 reported 1
Lucy Smeets (former) CO-PRESIDENT2023 5 $0 reported 1
Kerry Tarr (former) CO-PRESIDENT2022-2023 5 $0 reported 1
Alex Tatum (former) VP ENRICHMEN2023 5 $0 reported 1
Amy Kessler (former) VP OF SCHOOL2019-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Molly Rosen (former) CO-PRESIDENT2017-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Audry Smith (former) SECRETARY2021-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tad Tobkes (former) VP ENRICHMEN2021-2022 Not reported $0 reported 1
Alicia Cohen Barney (former) SEPTA REP.2021 5 $0 reported 1
Brook Brandt (former) TREASURER VP2021 5 $0 reported 1
Janice Loll (former) WEEKLY CHAT2021 5 $0 reported 1
Meredith Naftalis (former) TREASURER VP2021 5 $0 reported 1
Joanna Schlesinger (former) SEPTA REP.2021 5 $0 reported 1
Laura Treadway (former) CO-PRESIDENT2020-2021 5 $0 reported 1
Anna Summers (former) VP FUNDRAISI2020 5 $0 reported 2
Jen Barney (former) SECRETARY2020 5 $0 reported 1
Amanda Cruikshank (former) CO-PRESIDENT2017-2020 5 $0 reported 1
Nicola Cutler (former) SEPTA REP.2019-2020 5 $0 reported 1
Tracy Ferrara (former) CO-PRESIDENT2017-2020 5 $0 reported 1
Rachel Hazen (former) VP ENRICHMEN2019-2020 5 $0 reported 1
Megan Johnson (former) VP COMMUNITY2020 5 $0 reported 1
Allyson Kapadia (former) SEPTA REP.2020 5 $0 reported 1
Laura Levine (former) VP FINANCE2019-2020 5 $0 reported 1
Kim Taylor (former) VP TECHNOLOG2020 5 $0 reported 1
Tiffany Smith (former) CO-PRESIDENT2013-2019 5 $0 reported 3
Jeanne Grzywacz (former) VP COMMUNITY2018-2019 5 $0 reported 1
Glenna Lee (former) SECRETARY2018-2019 5 $0 reported 1
Melissa Manice (former) VP WEBSITE2019 5 $0 reported 1
Anna Summer (former) VP FUNDRAISI2019 5 $0 reported 1
Laura Woelfel (former) SEPTA REP.2019 5 $0 reported 1
Jenny Laing Milward (former) VP REPS & CO2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Laura Brancato (former) DIRECTOR2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Kate Light (former) SEPTA REP.2017-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Sarah Bauer (former) VP ENRICHMEN2017-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Shania Rodriguez (former) DIRECTOR2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Tracy Ferrera (former) DIRECTOR2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Andrea Hecktor (former) CO-PRESIDENT2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Melisa Prevost (former) PRESIDENT2016-2017 Not reported $0 reported 4
Stephanie Chaice (former) BOARD MEMBER2012-2017 Not reported $0 reported 3
Dana Carlos (former) SECRETARY2016-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Andrea Hektor (former) CO-PRESIDENT2016-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Ashley Matlow (former) VP PARENT/SC2016-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Bridget Palmieri (former) VP, REPS & C2016-2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Livia Berardinelli (former) TREASURER2017 Not reported $0 reported 1
Carolyn Lee (former) VP FUNDRAISI2014-2016 10 $0 reported 3
Bonnie Weinbach (former) VP ENRICHMEN2014-2016 10 $0 reported 2
Jackie Shurslep (former) CO-PRESIDENT2013-2016 10 $0 reported 1
Vivian Greenblatt (former) VP FINANCE2013-2016 10 $0 reported 1
Gillian Pinchin (former) VP FUNDRAISI2014-2016 10 $0 reported 1
Karen Rozanes (former) VP PARENT/SC2013-2014 10 $0 reported 3
Dingdi Thomas (former) TREASURER2013-2014 10 $0 reported 2
April Lewis (former) CO-PRESIDENT2013-2014 10 $0 reported 1
Karen Hall (former) VP SCHOOL CO2013-2014 10 $0 reported 1
Kerry Sneyd (former) CO-PRESIDENT2012-2013 10 $0 reported 4
Colleen Baucom (former) VP FINANCE2012-2013 10 $0 reported 2
Jill Breen (former) VP ENRICHMEN2012-2013 10 $0 reported 1
David Seigerman (former) CO-PRESIDENT2012 10 $0 reported 2
Beth Metzendorf (former) VP FUNDRAISI2012 10 $0 reported 2
Rachael Grimm (former) SECRETARY2012 10 $0 reported 1
Lisa Kaufmann (former) VP FUNDRAISI2012 10 $0 reported 1
Juliet Bailey (former) VP PARENT/SC2012 10 $0 reported 1
Heather Messerle (former) VP, REPS & C2012 10 $0 reported 1
Patty Weston (former) VP SCHOOL CO2012 10 $0 reported 2
Lisa Samson (former) CO-PRESIDENT2009-2011 10 $0 reported 2
Laurie Shapiro (former) CO-PRESIDENT2009-2011 10 $0 reported 3
Karen Epstein (former) CO-TREASURER2009-2011 10 $0 reported 2
Rebecca Charles (former) SECRETARY2009-2011 10 $0 reported 2
Karen Payne (former) CO-TREASURER2011 10 $0 reported 1
Abigail Showers (former) VP2009-2011 10 $0 reported 1
Valerie Mouracade (former) VP2009-2011 10 $0 reported 1
Kate Anderson (former) VP2011 10 $0 reported 1
Theresa Finck (former) VP2009-2011 10 $0 reported 1
Erin Fuller (former) VP2009-2011 10 $0 reported 1
Sherry Thaler (former) VP2011 10 $0 reported 1
Laura Herzig (former) CO-PRESIDENT2009 10 $0 reported 1
Kristen Fernandez (former) CO-TREASURER2009 10 $0 reported 1
Ann Lefever (former) VP2009 10 $0 reported 1

People by year

2024 · 16 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATIE BARTLEY VP OF COMM &- $0$0$0 $02
COURTNEY FAVELUKAS VP ENRICHMEN- $0$0$0 $01
JOANNA GONZALEZ VP FUNDRAISI- $0$0$0 $01
CARA GROSSMAN VP OF ENRICH- $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE KACHNER VP FINANCE- $0$0$0 $01
MAILE LESICA CO-TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
MIKE MALONEY VP TECHNOLOG- $0$0$0 $01
JACQUI MENDELSOHN VP COMMUNICA- $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA NESBITT SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY ROGERS CO-TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
KATE RYAN VP OF FUNDRA- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH SHRAGA VP INCLUSION- $0$0$0 $01
LUCINDA SMEETS CO-PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
VERONICA TROY VP INCLUSION- $0$0$0 $01
KATE WALMSLEY VP OF COMM.- $0$0$0 $01
VIRGINIA WATTS CO-PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
2023 · 14 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATE BRUCE VP OF SCHOOL5 $0$0$0 $01
COURTNEY FAVELUKAS VP ENRICHMEN5 $0$0$0 $01
VIRGINIA GREGORY VP OF FUNDRA5 $0$0$0 $01
JOYCE KACHNER VP FINANCE5 $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS KIM TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA NESBITT SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
RONIT PRINCE VP OF FUNDRA5 $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL PRYOR VP OF TECHNO5 $0$0$0 $01
ROCHELLE ROBSON VP INCLUSION5 $0$0$0 $01
TINA SADARANGANI VP INCLUSION5 $0$0$0 $03
LUCY SMEETS CO-PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
KERRY TARR CO-PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
ALEX TATUM VP ENRICHMEN5 $0$0$0 $01
KATE WALMSLEY VP OF SCHOOL5 $0$0$0 $01
2022 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KATE BRUCE TREASURER VP- $0$0$0 $01
AMY KESSLER VP OF SCHOOL- $0$0$0 $01
CHRIS KIM TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
RONIT PRINCE VP OF FUNDRA- $0$0$0 $01
MICHAEL PRYOR VP OF WEBSIT- $0$0$0 $01
MOLLY ROSEN CO-PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
AUDRY SMITH SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
KERRY TARR CO-PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
TAD TOBKES VP ENRICHMEN- $0$0$0 $01
KATE WALMSLEY VP OF FUNDRA- $0$0$0 $01
2021 · 9 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
ALICIA COHEN BARNEY SEPTA REP.5 $0$0$0 $01
BROOK BRANDT TREASURER VP5 $0$0$0 $01
JANICE LOLL WEEKLY CHAT5 $0$0$0 $01
MEREDITH NAFTALIS TREASURER VP5 $0$0$0 $01
MOLLY ROSEN CO-PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
JOANNA SCHLESINGER SEPTA REP.5 $0$0$0 $01
AUDRY SMITH SECRETARY/RE5 $0$0$0 $01
TAD TOBKES VP ENRICHMEN5 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA TREADWAY CO-PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
2020 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JEN BARNEY SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA CRUIKSHANK CO-PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
NICOLA CUTLER SEPTA REP.5 $0$0$0 $01
TRACY FERRARA CO-PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL HAZEN VP ENRICHMEN5 $0$0$0 $01
MEGAN JOHNSON VP COMMUNITY5 $0$0$0 $01
ALLYSON KAPADIA SEPTA REP.5 $0$0$0 $01
AMY KESSLER TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA LEVINE VP FINANCE5 $0$0$0 $01
MOLLY ROSEN VP FUNDRAISI5 $0$0$0 $01
ANNA SUMMERS VP FUNDRAISI5 $0$0$0 $02
KIM TAYLOR VP TECHNOLOG5 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA TREADWAY VP COMMUNITY5 $0$0$0 $01
2019 · 12 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
AMANDA CRUIKSHANK VP FUNDRAISI5 $0$0$0 $01
NICOLA CUTLER SEPTA REP.5 $0$0$0 $01
TRACY FERRARA CO-PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $01
JEANNE GRZYWACZ VP COMMUNITY5 $0$0$0 $01
RACHEL HAZEN VP ENRICHMEN5 $0$0$0 $01
AMY KESSLER TREASURER5 $0$0$0 $01
GLENNA LEE SECRETARY5 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA LEVINE VP FINANCE5 $0$0$0 $01
MELISSA MANICE VP WEBSITE5 $0$0$0 $01
TIFFANY SMITH CO-PRESIDENT5 $0$0$0 $03
ANNA SUMMER VP FUNDRAISI5 $0$0$0 $01
LAURA WOELFEL SEPTA REP.5 $0$0$0 $01
2018 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JENNY LAING MILWARD VP REPS & CO- $0$0$0 $01
TIFFANY SMITH PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $03
TRACY FERRARA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
JEANNE GRZYWACZ VP PARENT/SC- $0$0$0 $01
GLENNA LEE SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
LAURA BRANCATO DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
KATE LIGHT SEPTA REP.- $0$0$0 $01
MOLLY ROSEN DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH BAUER VP ENRICHMEN- $0$0$0 $01
SHANIA RODRIGUEZ DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
TRACY FERRERA DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA HECKTOR CO-PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA CRUIKSHANK VP FUNDRAISI- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 13 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
MELISA PREVOST PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $04
DANA CARLOS SECRETARY- $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA HEKTOR CO-PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY MATLOW VP PARENT/SC- $0$0$0 $01
BRIDGET PALMIERI VP, REPS & C- $0$0$0 $01
TIFFANY SMITH CO-PRESIDENT- $0$0$0 $03
TRACY FERRARA TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE CHAICE BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $03
KATE LIGHT SEPTA REP.- $0$0$0 $01
MOLLY ROSEN VP FUNDRAISI- $0$0$0 $01
SARAH BAUER VP ENRICHMEN- $0$0$0 $01
LIVIA BERARDINELLI TREASURER- $0$0$0 $01
AMANDA CRUIKSHANK VP FUNDRAISI- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACKIE SHURSLEP CO-PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
MELISA PREVOST CO-PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $04
DANA CARLOS SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
ANDREA HEKTOR TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
VIVIAN GREENBLATT VP FINANCE10 $0$0$0 $01
BONNIE WEINBACH VP ENRICHMEN10 $0$0$0 $02
CAROLYN LEE VP FUNDRAISI10 $0$0$0 $03
GILLIAN PINCHIN VP FUNDRAISI10 $0$0$0 $01
ASHLEY MATLOW VP PARENT/SC10 $0$0$0 $01
BRIDGET PALMIERI VP, REPS & C10 $0$0$0 $01
TIFFANY SMITH VP SCHOOL CO10 $0$0$0 $03
2014 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
JACKIE SHURSLEP CO-PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
APRIL LEWIS CO-PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
DINGDI THOMAS TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $02
VIVIAN GREENBLATT VP FINANCE10 $0$0$0 $01
BONNIE WEINBACH VP ENRICHMEN10 $0$0$0 $02
CAROLYN LEE VP FUNDRAISI10 $0$0$0 $03
GILLIAN PINCHIN VP FUNDRAISI10 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN ROZANES VP PARENT/SC10 $0$0$0 $03
TIFFANY SMITH VP, REPS & C10 $0$0$0 $03
KAREN HALL VP SCHOOL CO10 $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 10 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 350 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KERRY SNEYD CO-PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $04
APRIL LEWIS CO-PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
DINGDI THOMAS TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $02
COLLEEN BAUCOM VP FINANCE10 $0$0$0 $02
JILL BREEN VP ENRICHMEN10 $0$0$0 $01
JACKIE SHURSLEP VP FUNDRAISI10 $0$0$0 $01
VIVIAN GREENBLATT VP FUNDRAISI10 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN ROZANES VP PARENT/SC10 $0$0$0 $03
TIFFANY SMITH VP, REPS & C10 $0$0$0 $03
KAREN HALL VP SCHOOL CO10 $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 350 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
KERRY SNEYD CO-PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $04
DAVID SEIGERMAN CO-PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $02
RACHAEL GRIMM SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $01
STEPHANIE CHAICE TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $03
COLLEEN BAUCOM VP FINANCE10 $0$0$0 $02
JILL BREEN VP ENRICHMEN10 $0$0$0 $01
LISA KAUFMANN VP FUNDRAISI10 $0$0$0 $01
BETH METZENDORF VP FUNDRAISI10 $0$0$0 $02
JULIET BAILEY VP PARENT/SC10 $0$0$0 $01
HEATHER MESSERLE VP, REPS & C10 $0$0$0 $01
PATTY WESTON VP SCHOOL CO10 $0$0$0 $02
2011 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 380 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LISA SAMSON CO-PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $02
LAURIE SHAPIRO CO-PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $03
REBECCA CHARLES SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $02
KAREN PAYNE CO-TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN EPSTEIN CO-TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $02
ABIGAIL SHOWERS VP10 $0$0$0 $01
VALERIE MOURACADE VP10 $0$0$0 $01
KATE ANDERSON VP10 $0$0$0 $01
THERESA FINCK VP10 $0$0$0 $01
ERIN FULLER VP10 $0$0$0 $01
SHERRY THALER VP10 $0$0$0 $01
2009 · 11 people listed · none paid · 0 employees · 420 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
LISA SAMSON CO-PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $02
LAURA HERZIG CO-PRESIDENT10 $0$0$0 $01
LAURIE SHAPIRO SECRETARY10 $0$0$0 $03
KRISTEN FERNANDEZ CO-TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $01
KAREN EPSTEIN CO-TREASURER10 $0$0$0 $02
ABIGAIL SHOWERS VP10 $0$0$0 $01
VALERIE MOURACADE VP10 $0$0$0 $01
ANN LEFEVER VP10 $0$0$0 $01
REBECCA CHARLES VP10 $0$0$0 $02
THERESA FINCK VP10 $0$0$0 $01
ERIN FULLER VP10 $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2024 · Form 990 period ending 2025-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$198,960$109,082 $285,271$285,271 $6,577$29,101 -0-
2023 · Form 990 period ending 2024-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$191,657$194,059 $195,393$195,393 $15,405$28,361 -0-
2022 · Form 990 period ending 2023-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$207,242$109,590 $197,795$197,795 $15,850$21,787 -0-
2021 · Form 990 period ending 2022-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$155,226$154,231 $100,143$100,143 $3,389$31,943 -0-
2020 · Form 990 period ending 2021-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$37,377$93,048 $99,148$99,148 $3,250$18,369 -0-
2019 · Form 990 period ending 2020-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$169,812$110,801 $154,819$154,819 $6,148$49,733 -0-
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2019-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$136,620$127,790 $95,808$95,808 $5$38,383 -0-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2018-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$264,685$262,708 $86,978$86,978 $15$140,768 -0-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2017-06-30 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$241,482$307,082 $85,001$85,001 $5,765$127,637 -0-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2015-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$254,455$220,698 $154,813$154,813 $3,610$138,045 -0-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2014-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$208,157$201,863 $121,056$121,056 $3,885$114,380 -0350
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2013-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$274,875$354,855 $114,762$114,762 $3,661$174,515 -0350
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2012-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$195,332$186,611 $194,742$194,742 $4,132$77,026 -0380
2009 · Form 990 period ending 2010-08-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$188,438$125,765 $200,659$200,659 $3,901$78,225 -0420

Funders of this organization

1 grantor reported grants to this organization, $15,000 in all, tax years 2019 to 2019. Exact: the grantor wrote this organization's EIN. Fuzzy: the grantor wrote only a name (foundations' 990-PF has no EIN field), matched to the same or a near-identical name in the same state; the name as filed is shown. From the latest return for each grantor and year, so amended returns aren't counted twice. CSV

GrantorTypeMatchYears givenGrantsTotalLatest yearLatest year's amountGrants
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor Exact 2019 1$15,000 2019$15,000
show

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
PTA NEW YORK CONGRESSNYNot reported $128,019$114,329 Co-President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
PTA NEW YORK CONGRESSNYNot reported $115,934$75,987 CO PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
PTA NEW YORK CONGRESSNYNot reported $109,490$88,385 CO-PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state, similar mission
PTA NEW YORK CONGRESSNYB94 $131,773$138,834 SECRETARY$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PTA NEW YORK CONGRESSNYNot reported $115,768$139,738 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PTA NEW YORK CONGRESSNYNot reported $143,390$147,880 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PTA NEW YORK CONGRESSNYNot reported $113,913$130,562 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PTA NEW YORK CONGRESSNYNot reported $165,541$264,301 CO-PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PTA NEW YORK CONGRESSNYNot reported $104,160$70,978 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PTA NEW YORK CONGRESSNYNot reported $193,760$196,798 VP Comms$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PTA NEW YORK CONGRESSNYNot reported $102,700$101,609 CO-PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PTA NEW YORK CONGRESSNYNot reported $102,044$122,261 Co-President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PTA NEW YORK CONGRESSNYNot reported $105,939$115,311 Co-President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PTA NEW YORK CONGRESSNYNot reported $107,319$80,261 President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PTA NEW YORK CONGRESSNYNot reported $251,925$210,321 ACE CO-CHAIR$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PTA NEW YORK CONGRESSNYNot reported $147,981$112,358 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PTA NEW YORK CONGRESSNYNot reported $245,449$288,572 CO-PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PTA NEW YORK CONGRESSNYNot reported $243,939$196,937 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PTA NEW YORK CONGRESSNYNot reported $137,082$133,520 VP$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PTA NEW YORK CONGRESSNYNot reported $106,118$101,165 Treasurer$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PTA NEW YORK CONGRESSNYB11 $128,210$140,200 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PTA NEW YORK CONGRESSNYNot reported $125,486$127,506 Pta President$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PTA NEW YORK CONGRESSNYB94 $152,201$168,211 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PTA NEW YORK CONGRESSNYB94 $107,568$126,770 EEC PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state
PTA NEW YORK CONGRESSNYNot reported $162,413$262,535 PRESIDENT$0 Similar name, revenue within 2x, same state

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
MIGHTYCAUSE CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$154,54611 32014–2018 PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS; PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS; PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS
PAYPAL CHARITABLE GIVING FUND DAF sponsor$148,3607 32020–2024 PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS MS104; PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS; PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND funds this one DAF sponsor$138,2007 42020–2024 PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS; PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS MS104; PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS; PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS
NATIONAL PHILANTHROPIC TR DAF sponsor$25,0002 22021–2022 PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS; PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$22,4113 12021–2024 PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS MS104
GOLDMAN SACHS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$15,0002 12022–2023 PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS
JEWISH COMMUNAL FUND DAF sponsor$7,0001 12014–2014 PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS
FRONTSTREAM GLOBAL FUND DAF sponsor$6,3551 12022–2022 PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS
AMAZONSMILE FOUNDATION Private foundation$5,1284 12020–2023 PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS MS104
MORGAN STANLEY GLOBAL IMPACT FUNDING TRUST INC DAF sponsor$5,0001 12022–2022 PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS MS104
JPMORGAN CHASE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,2002 12023–2024 PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS MS104
CITIZENS CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$1,0002 12024–2024 PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS MS104
PFIZER FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$7002 12023–2024 PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS MS104
WESTERN ASSET MANAGEMENT COMPANY CHARITABLE FOUNDATION Private foundation$5002 12017–2019 PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS MS104
BETTY MILLARD FOUNDATION Private foundation$1801 12017–2017 PTA NEW YORK CONGRESS MS104

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2024 · Form 990 · $109,082 spent · pay $0 · grants $1,545 · events $87,955
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COGS $30,407$30,407-- 27.9%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE $25,167-$25,167- 23.1%
Other (as described)SCHOOL COMM PROGRAMS $23,048$23,048-- 21.1%
All other expenses $15,111$15,111-- 13.9%
Other (as described)CURRICULUM ENRICHMENT $13,804$13,804-- 12.7%
Grants to US individuals $1,545$1,545-- 1.4%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $251,231$87,955reported apart
Total$109,082100%

View the filing

2023 · Form 990 · $194,059 spent · pay $0 · grants $5,013 · events $65,117
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SCHOOL COMM PROGRAMS $71,651$71,651-- 36.9%
Other (as described)COGS $45,945$45,945-- 23.7%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE $34,960-$34,960- 18.0%
All other expenses $19,293$19,293-- 9.9%
Other (as described)ART, HISTORY, CHESS PROG $15,963$15,963-- 8.2%
Grants to US organizations and governments $5,013$5,013-- 2.6%
Insurance $1,234-$1,234- 0.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $212,971$65,117reported apart
Total$194,059100%

View the filing

2022 · Form 990 · $109,590 spent · pay $0 · grants $4,729 · events $55,612
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COGS $36,177$36,177-- 33.0%
All other expenses $21,904$21,904-- 20.0%
Other (as described)SCHOOL COMM PROGRAMS $16,512$16,512-- 15.1%
Other (as described)ART, HISTORY, CHESS PROG $15,875$15,875-- 14.5%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE $14,393-$14,393- 13.1%
Grants to US organizations and governments $4,729$4,729-- 4.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $225,174$55,612reported apart
Total$109,590100%

View the filing

2021 · Form 990 · $154,231 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $46,059
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)SCHOOL COMM PROGRAMS $67,524$67,524-- 43.8%
Other (as described)COGS $53,663$53,663-- 34.8%
All other expenses $13,496$13,496-- 8.8%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE $11,603-$11,603- 7.5%
Other (as described)CURRICULUM ENRICHMENT $7,945$7,945-- 5.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $165,948$46,059reported apart
Total$154,231100%

View the filing

2020 · Form 990 · $93,048 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $9,843
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COGS $41,753$41,753-- 44.9%
Other (as described)SCHOOL COMM PROGRAMS $15,565$15,565-- 16.7%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE $13,845-$13,845- 14.9%
All other expenses $13,248$13,248-- 14.2%
Other (as described)ART, HISTORY, CHESS PROG $8,637$8,637-- 9.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $25,597$9,843reported apart
Total$93,048100%

View the filing

2019 · Form 990 · $110,801 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $45,784
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COGS $34,734$34,734-- 31.3%
Other (as described)OTHER $33,377$33,377-- 30.1%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE $16,372-$16,372- 14.8%
All other expenses $14,671$14,671-- 13.2%
Other (as described)ART, HISTORY, CHESS PROG $11,647$11,647-- 10.5%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $159,704$45,784reported apart
Total$110,801100%

View the filing

2018 · Form 990 · $127,790 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $62,191
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COGS $44,630$44,630-- 34.9%
All other expenses $25,944$25,944-- 20.3%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE $22,238-$22,238- 17.4%
Other (as described)ART, HISTORY, CHESS PROG $21,861$21,861-- 17.1%
Other (as described)OTHER $13,117$13,117-- 10.3%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $160,409$62,191reported apart
Total$127,790100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $262,708 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $47,325
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COGS $164,716$164,716-- 62.7%
Other (as described)ART, HISTORY, CHESS PROG $32,120$32,120-- 12.2%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE $28,624-$28,624- 10.9%
All other expenses $22,310$22,310-- 8.5%
Other (as described)CURRICULUM ENRICHMENT $14,938$14,938-- 5.7%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $171,213$47,325reported apart
Total$262,708100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $307,082 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $64,603
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COGS $170,221$170,221-- 55.4%
Other (as described)ART, HISTORY, CHESS PROG $47,042$47,042-- 15.3%
All other expenses $40,882$40,882-- 13.3%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE $29,856-$29,856- 9.7%
Other (as described)OTHER $19,081$19,081-- 6.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $172,669$64,603reported apart
Total$307,082100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $220,698 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $55,680
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COGS $156,431$156,431-- 70.9%
Other (as described)ART, HISTORY, CHESS PROG $24,571$24,571-- 11.1%
All other expenses $20,668$12,727$7,941- 9.4%
Other (as described)CURRICULUM ENRICHMENT $9,915$9,915-- 4.5%
Other (as described)SCHOOL COMM PROGRAMS $9,113$9,113-- 4.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $168,468$55,680reported apart
Total$220,698100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $201,863 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $131,338
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COGS $137,495$137,495-- 68.1%
Other (as described)ART, HISTORY, CHESS PROG $25,949$25,949-- 12.9%
All other expenses $17,255$12,504$4,751- 8.5%
Other (as described)CURRICULUM ENRICHMENT $12,632$12,632-- 6.3%
Other (as described)PARENT, SCHOOL SERVICES $8,532$8,532-- 4.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income $221,219$131,338reported apart
Total$201,863100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $354,855 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $108,593
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COGS $294,697$294,697-- 83.0%
Other (as described)ART, HISTORY, CHESS PROG $26,358$26,358-- 7.4%
All other expenses $18,347$12,739$5,608- 5.2%
Other (as described)SCHOOL COMM PROGRAMS $7,922$7,922-- 2.2%
Other (as described)PARENT, SCHOOL SERVICES $7,531$7,531-- 2.1%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$108,593reported apart
Total$354,855100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $186,611 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $71,206
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COGS $117,565$117,565-- 63.0%
Other (as described)ART, HISTORY, CHESS PROG $23,841$23,841-- 12.8%
Other (as described)PARENT, SCHOOL SERVICES $16,777$16,777-- 9.0%
All other expenses $14,290$7,403$6,887- 7.7%
Other (as described)SCHOOL COMM PROGRAMS $14,138$14,138-- 7.6%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$71,206reported apart
Total$186,611100%

View the filing

2009 · Form 990 · $125,765 spent · pay $0 · grants $0 · events $65,129
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other (as described)COGS $73,737$73,737-- 58.6%
Other (as described)SCHOOL COMM PROGRAMS $19,714$19,714-- 15.7%
Other (as described)ART, HISTORY, CHESS PROG $17,163$17,163-- 13.6%
Other (as described)ADMINISTRATIVE $6,711-$6,711- 5.3%
Other (as described)CURRICULUM ENRICHMENT $5,682$5,682-- 4.5%
All other expenses $2,758$2,758-- 2.2%
Fundraising events Eventdirect expenses; gross income -$65,129reported apart
Total$125,765100%

View the filing