STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ADVOCATES NEEDED TODAY INC

Cite this

Plain text ADVOCATES NEEDED TODAY INC. Strategy Studio, nonprofit organization profile, tax years 2011–2018. https://strategystudio.org/org/200419685. Retrieved 2026-10-20.

APA Strategy Studio. (n.d.). ADVOCATES NEEDED TODAY INC [Nonprofit organization profile; tax years 2011–2018]. Retrieved October 20, 2026, from https://strategystudio.org/org/200419685

MLA “ADVOCATES NEEDED TODAY INC.” Strategy Studio, tax years 2011–2018, https://strategystudio.org/org/200419685. Accessed 20 Oct. 2026.

Retrieved 2026-10-20; covers tax years 2011–2018. Data: Strategy Studio, CC BY 4.0.

2018 · Form 990 · revenue $281K · expenses $248K · assets $375K

EIN
20-0419685
Address
9420 CERELLE DR, LITTLE ROCK, AR 72205-6840
NTEE code
E50
Subsection
501(c)(3)
Ruling year
2026
Cross-check
ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer

Mission

SERVICES FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES

Each tax year counts once: when a return was amended, only the latest return for that period is used below (superseded returns stay listed, greyed, under Finances).

People paid by the organization

None of the 5 people listed on these returns reported compensation from the organization. They are listed below.

Officers and directors, no compensation reported

5 people listed on the returns with $0 (or no amount) in every compensation column: current people first. Hours are as filed on the latest return each person appears on.

NameLatest titleYearsHrs/wk (latest)CompensationOrganizations
Syed Ali EX DIRECTOR2011-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Georgia Rucker CHAIRPERSON2011-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Rebecca Riggs BOARD MEMBER2011-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Eric Riggs BOARD MEMBER2011-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1
Shawn Ali BOARD MEMBER2011-2018 Not reported $0 reported 1

People by year

2018 · 5 people listed · none paid · 13 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SYED ALI EX DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGIA RUCKER CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $01
REBECCA RIGGS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ERIC RIGGS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN ALI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2017 · 5 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SYED ALI EX DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGIA RUCKER CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $01
REBECCA RIGGS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ERIC RIGGS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN ALI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2016 · 5 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SYED ALI EX DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGIA RUCKER CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $01
REBECCA RIGGS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ERIC RIGGS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN ALI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2015 · 5 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SYED ALI EX DIRECTOR0 $0$0$0 $01
GEORGIA RUCKER CHAIRPERSON0 $0$0$0 $01
REBECCA RIGGS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
ERIC RIGGS BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN ALI BOARD MEMBER0 $0$0$0 $01
2014 · 5 people listed · none paid · 11 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SYED ALI EX DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGIA RUCKER CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $01
REBECCA RIGGS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ERIC RIGGS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN ALI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2013 · 5 people listed · none paid · 12 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SYED ALI EX DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGIA RUCKER CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $01
REBECCA RIGGS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ERIC RIGGS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN ALI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2012 · 5 people listed · none paid · 10 employees
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SYED ALI EX DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGIA RUCKER CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $01
REBECCA RIGGS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ERIC RIGGS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN ALI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
2011 · 5 people listed · none paid · 15 employees · 4 volunteers
NameTitleHrs/wkFrom orgFrom relatedOtherTotalOrgs
SYED ALI EX DIRECTOR- $0$0$0 $01
GEORGIA RUCKER CHAIRPERSON- $0$0$0 $01
REBECCA RIGGS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
ERIC RIGGS BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01
SHAWN ALI BOARD MEMBER- $0$0$0 $01

Highest-paid independent contractors

No independent contractors reported.

Who gave

Contributor names are not public for this form type.

Public charities filing Form 990 or 990-EZ report large donors on Schedule B, but the IRS withholds their names and addresses from public copies. Private foundations (990-PF) are different: their contributors are public.

Finances

Newest first. Each filing: its name on one row, its figures on the row beneath. Greyed filings are superseded by a later return for the same period and are left out everywhere else on this page.

RevenueExpensesAssetsNet assetsContributionsProgram revenueOfficer payEmployeesVolunteers
2018 · Form 990 period ending 2018-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$281,482$248,371 $374,630$347,834 $281,092$0 -13-
2017 · Form 990 period ending 2017-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$224,155$210,444 $317,534$314,723 $223,818$0 -10-
2016 · Form 990 period ending 2016-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$251,313$215,785 $303,528$301,012 $251,038$0 -10-
2015 · Form 990 period ending 2015-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$205,930$200,772 $268,156$265,484 $205,531$0 -11-
2014 · Form 990 period ending 2014-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$278,396$207,196 $262,982$260,326 $277,949$0 -11-
2013 · Form 990 period ending 2013-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$235,678$189,271 $191,601$189,126 $235,336$0 -12-
2012 · Form 990 period ending 2012-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$201,905$187,356 $145,201$142,719 $201,605$0 -10-
2011 · Form 990 period ending 2011-12-31 · view filing · original 990 ↗
$210,340$201,624 $131,543$128,170 $210,050$0 -154

Funders of this organization

Not reported: no grants to this organization appear in the filings we have (tax years 2010 to 2025).

Similar organizations

Ranked without any AI: same NTEE code first, then the same NTEE group; then revenue within 2x, 5x or 10x; then the same state; then similar name and mission text. Same state only · More (100)

OrganizationStateNTEELatest revenueLatest expensesTop-paid titleTop payWhy similar
BEYOND BOUNDARIES INCARE50 $243,820$221,945 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, same state
WOOD COUNTY SOCIETY INCWVE50 $354,455$409,703 Executive Director$58,000 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, similar mission
SUNFLOWER ADULT DAY SERVICES INCORPORATEDKSE50 $501,203$576,375 EXECUTIVE DI$91,948 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x
OPEN MY WORLD THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER INCTXE50 $178,837$159,640 EXECUTIVE DI$30,593 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, similar mission
ABILITY INDIANA INCINE50 $408,071$392,127 CHAIR$0 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x
CHICK A DEE ACRES FARM INCWIE50 $204,872$206,445 PRESIDENT$52,500 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x
NOAHS ARK OF CENTRAL FLORIDA INCFLE50 $440,649$768,254 PRESIDENTCEO$90,000 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x
SPIRIT THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTERWAE50 $159,936$161,564 Executive Dir.$42,065 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, similar mission
HARMONY FARMS INCORPORATEDFLE50 $247,699$241,226 SECRETARY$0 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x
CORNERSTONE PEDIATRIC REHABILITATION SERVICES INCINE50 $470,526$525,054 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x
ARCTIC ACCESS INCAKE50 $293,183$403,338 Chair$0 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x
HOPE THERAPEUTIC HORSEMANSHIP CENTER INCMOE50 $154,824$172,959 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x
S P U R S THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER INCSDE50 $385,694$329,300 President$0 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x
MILESTONE ROCVALE FOUNDATIONILE50 $488,358$502,788 PRESIDENT$0 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x, similar mission
NORTH TEXAS REHABILITATION SERVICES INCTXE50 $381,531$499,417 PRESIDENT$99,124 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x
PEACEFUL HAVEN RANCH GROUP HOME INCFLE50 $429,361$456,964 Director$0 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x
BOISE SERVICES GROUP INCIDE50 $287,658$302,399 Secretary$141,046 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x
COALITION FOR CITIZENS WITH DISABILITIES INCORPORATEDMSE50 $484,222$474,838 AT-LARGE BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x
CENTER FOR THERAPEUTIC RIDING OF THE EAST END INCNYE50 $201,851$227,522 President$0 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x
HEART INCLUSIVE ARTS COMMUNITYSCE50 $290,782$274,947 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$47,213 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x
MYABILITIES INCGAE50 $196,895$191,606 CEO$0 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x
WILLOWIND THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER INCMEE50 $303,502$295,081 Executive Director$94,308 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x
ABLE FAITH INCTXE50 $225,595$172,360 Chairman$0 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x
FAITH EQUESTRIAN THERAPEUTIC CENTER INCGAE50 $198,524$221,669 BOARD MEMBER$0 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x
ARC OF WHATCOM COUNTYWAE50 $356,549$405,066 EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$64,265 Same NTEE code E50, revenue within 2x

Who funds organizations like this

Grantors that funded the 100 most similar organizations. Ranked by total given to them. Foundations (990-PF) and donor-advised fund sponsors only. Same matching as Funders above (by EIN, or by name for foundations).

GrantorTypeTotal givenGrantsOrganizations fundedYearsWhich ones
FIDELITY INVESTMENTS CHARITABLE GIFT FUND DAF sponsor$2,123,46470 272016–2024 EQUUVATION INC; WILLOWIND THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER INC; NOAHS ARK OF CENTRAL FLORIDA INC; BARN AT SPRING BROOK FARM INC and 23 more
DONOR ADVISED CHARITABLE GIVING DAF sponsor$715,03440 172014–2024 VOICES OF HOPE FOR APHASIA INC; EQUUVATION INC; MAGICAL MEADOWS INC; TIMESLIPS CREATIVE STORYTELLING INC and 13 more
WOODLAND FOUNDATION Private foundation$591,0007 12014–2024 WALK ON
ALASKA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$385,5502 22021–2024 ARCTIC ACCESS INC; SPIRIT THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER
CONNECTICUT COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$343,27711 12013–2024 HIDDEN ACRES THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER INC
FORGOOD INC DAF sponsor$341,59730 112018–2024 ABLE FAITH INC; WALK ON; REINS INC; AHEAD WITH HORSES INC and 7 more
NATIONAL CHRISTIAN CHARITABLE FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$331,93335 152012–2024 IMAGE OF HOPE RANCH INC; S P U R S THERAPEUTIC RIDING CENTER INC; LANCASTER COUNTY THERAPEUTIC RIDING INC; WATCH US FARM INC and 11 more
COMMUNITY FOUNDATION OF HERKIMER AND ONEIDA COUNTIES INC DAF sponsor$319,64510 12012–2024 THE ROOT FARM INC
GREATER KANAWHA VALLEY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$310,8259 12011–2020 CHILDRENS THERAPY CLINIC INC
AMERICAN ONLINE GIVING FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$302,29431 162019–2024 ABLE FAITH INC; VOICES OF HOPE FOR APHASIA INC; EQUUVATION INC; NORTH TEXAS WOUNDED WARRIOR GOLF ASSOCIATION and 12 more
WILLIAM S ABELL FOUNDATION INC Private foundation$290,0005 12019–2023 SPIRIT CLUB FOUNDATION
LANCASTER COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$270,26112 12013–2024 LANCASTER COUNTY THERAPEUTIC RIDING INC
GREATER MILWAUKEE FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$250,0002 12020–2021 TIMESLIPS CREATIVE STORYTELLING INC
GREATER SALINA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION DAF sponsor$229,95411 12014–2024 SUNFLOWER ADULT DAY SERVICES INCORPORATED
PARKERSBURG AREA COMMUNITY FOUNDATION INC DAF sponsor$222,4236 12019–2024 WOOD COUNTY SOCIETY INC

The full list · all similar organizations

Where the money went

Every expense line on each return, biggest first: Form 990 Part IX (with its program, management and fundraising columns), 990-EZ Part I, or 990-PF Part I. Event marks lines the organization itself describes as events. “Events” in each summary adds those lines, conferences and meetings, and the direct costs of fundraising events. Unusual is not the same as improper. Many of these patterns have ordinary explanations. Check the filing.

2018 · Form 990 · $248,371 spent · pay $206,314 · grants $0 · events $0
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $191,653$191,653-- 77.2%
Payroll taxes $14,661$14,661-- 5.9%
Occupancy $10,135$10,135-- 4.1%
Depreciation and depletion $7,311$7,311-- 2.9%
Insurance $7,210--$7,210 2.9%
Travel $4,559$4,559-- 1.8%
Fees: accounting $4,135$4,135-- 1.7%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $2,984$2,984-- 1.2%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $1,401$1,401-- 0.6%
All other expenses $1,055$1,055-- 0.4%
Office expenses $1,031$1,031-- 0.4%
Other (as described)ADVERTISING/PROMOTION $882$882-- 0.4%
Interest $704$704-- 0.3%
Other (as described)MEDICAL EXPENSES $650$650-- 0.3%
Total$248,371100%

View the filing

2017 · Form 990 · $210,444 spent · pay $176,837 · grants $0 · events $150
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $164,304$164,304-- 78.1%
Payroll taxes $12,533$12,533-- 6.0%
Occupancy $10,312$10,312-- 4.9%
Travel $7,447$7,447-- 3.5%
Insurance $5,954$5,954-- 2.8%
Depreciation and depletion $3,441$3,441-- 1.6%
Other (as described)CONSULTING $1,698$1,698-- 0.8%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $1,653$1,653-- 0.8%
Fees: accounting $1,139$1,139-- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $1,139$1,139-- 0.5%
Other (as described)MEDICAL EXPENSES $564$564-- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $150$150-- 0.1%
Other (as described)DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS $95$95-- 0.0%
All other expenses $15$15-- 0.0%
Total$210,444100%

View the filing

2016 · Form 990 · $215,785 spent · pay $183,451 · grants $0 · events $557
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $170,414$170,414-- 79.0%
Payroll taxes $13,037$13,037-- 6.0%
Occupancy $9,775$9,775-- 4.5%
Insurance $6,602$6,602-- 3.1%
Travel $5,109$5,109-- 2.4%
Depreciation and depletion $3,325$3,325-- 1.5%
Other (as described)EMPLOYEE TRAINING $1,443$1,443-- 0.7%
All other expenses $1,296$1,296-- 0.6%
Fees: accounting $1,196$1,196-- 0.6%
Other (as described)MEDICAL EXPENSES $1,167$1,167-- 0.5%
Other (as described)CONSULTING $805$805-- 0.4%
Other (as described)ADVERTISING/PROMOTION $685$685-- 0.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $557$557-- 0.3%
Office expenses $374$374-- 0.2%
Total$215,785100%

View the filing

2015 · Form 990 · $200,772 spent · pay $164,159 · grants $0 · events $871
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $152,195$152,195-- 75.8%
Occupancy $15,088$15,088-- 7.5%
Payroll taxes $11,964$11,964-- 6.0%
Insurance $7,266$7,266-- 3.6%
Travel $3,477$3,477-- 1.7%
Depreciation and depletion $3,228$3,228-- 1.6%
Fees: accounting $2,072$2,072-- 1.0%
Other (as described)MEDICAL EXPENSES $1,328$1,328-- 0.7%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $874$874-- 0.4%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $871$871-- 0.4%
Other (as described)ADVERTISING/PROMOTION $863$863-- 0.4%
All other expenses $658$658-- 0.3%
Office expenses $484$484-- 0.2%
Other (as described)DUES/SUBSCRIPTIONS $404$404-- 0.2%
Total$200,772100%

View the filing

2014 · Form 990 · $207,196 spent · pay $170,618 · grants $0 · events $75
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $158,458$158,458-- 76.5%
Payroll taxes $12,160$12,160-- 5.9%
Occupancy $11,480$11,480-- 5.5%
Insurance $5,751$5,751-- 2.8%
Travel $5,454$5,454-- 2.6%
Fees: accounting $5,162$5,162-- 2.5%
Depreciation and depletion $3,331$3,331-- 1.6%
Other (as described)MEDICAL EXPENSES $1,230$1,230-- 0.6%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $999$999-- 0.5%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE LABOR $743$743-- 0.4%
Advertising and promotion $662$662-- 0.3%
All other expenses $648$648-- 0.3%
Other (as described)CONSULTING $621$621-- 0.3%
Office expenses $422$422-- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $75$75-- 0.0%
Total$207,196100%

View the filing

2013 · Form 990 · $189,271 spent · pay $160,026 · grants $0 · events $50
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $146,905$146,905-- 77.6%
Payroll taxes $13,121$13,121-- 6.9%
Occupancy $10,592$10,592-- 5.6%
Travel $4,280$4,280-- 2.3%
Insurance $3,687$3,687-- 1.9%
Depreciation and depletion $3,195$3,195-- 1.7%
Fees: accounting $2,373$2,373-- 1.3%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $1,740$1,740-- 0.9%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $972$972-- 0.5%
Other (as described)ADVERTISING/PROMOTION $922$922-- 0.5%
All other expenses $735$735-- 0.4%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE LABOR $359$359-- 0.2%
Office expenses $329$329-- 0.2%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $50$50-- 0.0%
Interest $11$11-- 0.0%
Total$189,271100%

View the filing

2012 · Form 990 · $187,356 spent · pay $150,503 · grants $0 · events $1,763
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $139,618$139,618-- 74.5%
Payroll taxes $10,885$10,885-- 5.8%
Occupancy $10,702$10,702-- 5.7%
Travel $7,525$7,525-- 4.0%
Insurance $4,219$4,219-- 2.3%
Depreciation and depletion $4,167$4,167-- 2.2%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $2,536$2,536-- 1.4%
Fees: accounting $2,528$2,528-- 1.3%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,763$1,763-- 0.9%
Office expenses $1,693$1,693-- 0.9%
Advertising and promotion $459$459-- 0.2%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $448$448-- 0.2%
Other (as described)EMPLOYEE TRAINING $390$390-- 0.2%
Other (as described)MEDICAL EXPENSES $214$214-- 0.1%
All other expenses $209$209-- 0.1%
Total$187,356100%

View the filing

2011 · Form 990 · $201,624 spent · pay $165,118 · grants $0 · events $1,180
LineAs describedTotalProgramManagementFundraisingShare
Other salaries and wages $152,996$152,996-- 75.9%
Payroll taxes $12,122$12,122-- 6.0%
Other (as described)SUPPLIES $10,174$10,174-- 5.0%
Occupancy $9,712$9,712-- 4.8%
Depreciation and depletion $4,090$4,090-- 2.0%
Insurance $4,013$4,013-- 2.0%
Travel $2,946$2,946-- 1.5%
Other (as described)CONSULTING $1,182$1,182-- 0.6%
Conferences, conventions and meetings $1,180$1,180-- 0.6%
Other (as described)TELEPHONE $1,085$1,085-- 0.5%
Advertising and promotion $898$898-- 0.4%
Fees: accounting $782$782-- 0.4%
Other (as described)OUTSIDE LABOR $302$302-- 0.1%
Office expenses $107$107-- 0.1%
All other expenses $35$35-- 0.0%
Total$201,624100%

View the filing